Wednesday 16th August 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
Wednesday 16th August 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
The draw for the Group stage of the 2017-18 Champions League will take place on August 24, with the 2018 Champions League final set for Kiev on May 26.
Wednesday Aug 16
Championship – Norwich City v QPR, 7:45pm – Sheff Weds v Sunderland, 7:45pm
Champions League Play-Offs (1st Legs) – Celtic v Astana, 7:45pm, RTE2/BT Sport 2 – Hapoel Beer-Sheva v Maribor, 7:45pm – Istanbul Buyuksehir v Sevilla, 7:45pm, BT Sport ESPN – Napoli v Nice, 7:45pm, eir Sport 1/BT Sport 3 – Olympiakos FC v Rijeka, 7:45pm
Europa League Play-Off (1st Leg) – FC Utrecht v Zenit St. Petersburg, 8pm
Spanish Super Cup (2nd Leg, Agg, 3 v 1) – Real Madrid v Barcelona, 10pm, Sky Sports Main Event/Football
EFL Trophy – Southern Group A – Portsmouth v Fulham U21, 7:45pm
FA Cup Qualifying – Guildford City v Newport IW, 7:15pm, and Littlehampton Town v Chatham Town, 7:30pm
Scottish Challenge Cup – One First Round North tie – Dundee U20 v Alloa Athletic, 7:30pm, and three from the First Round South, including Dumbarton v Rangers U20, 7:45pm (the other two games are at 7:30pm and 7:45pm)
Swiss Super League – Lugano v St Gallen, 5:30pm
International Match – Andorra v Qatar, 8pm
MLS – Montreal Impact v Chicago Fire, 00:30am
———————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Wednesday line-up is:
Salisbury (1:50pm) – seven races: two 2yo races, four handicaps (one of them for apprentices) plus a Listed Race, the £50,000 British Stallion Studs EBF Upavon Fillies’ Stakes (3:50pm); field-sizes are 10-10-8-9-10-13 and 13; jockeys in action include Jim Crowley, Pat Dobbs, Harry Bentley, Luke Morris, Fran Berry, Ryan Moore, David Probert, Dane O’Neill, Jamie Spencer, Silvestre de Sousa, James Doyle, Shane Kelly, Pat Cosgrave, Stevie Donohoe and Liam Keniry
Newton Abbot (2pm) – National Hunt racing returns in Britain following its summer break with a seven-race card in the West Country of England (on the coast, too); three of the races are £10,000 or slightly more; field-sizes are 9-7-7-3-14-7 and 8; jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Leighton Aspell, Aidan Coleman, Sam Twiston-Davies, Harry Skelton (who rides in the opener before heading to Bangor), Paddy Brennan, David Noonan, Gavin Sheehan and Nick Scholfield; a runner from Ireland is David Harry Kelly’s Global Tour (5pm, Sean Flanagan)
Beverley (2:10pm) – eight races: three 2yo races, a claimer and four handicaps, with field-sizes of 10-9-12-9-6-8-10 and 11; the most-valuable race is the £10,000 Jill Willows Handicap at 4:10pm; jockeys in action include Paul Mulrennan, Danny Tudhope, Connor Beasley, David Allan, Kevin Stott, Tom Eaves, Andrew Mullen, Ben Curtis, Tony Hamilton, Phillip Makin, Jack Garritty, Andrea Atzeni, Joe Fanning, James Sullivan, David Nolan, Cam Hardie, Franny Norton and Adam McNamara
Gowran Park (4:55pm) – A seven-race flat card, including the Listed Irish Stallion Farms RBF Hurry Harriet Stakes (6:30pm, €55,000); field-sizes are 13-6-10-14-10-17 (plus 3 reserves) and 17 (plus 3 reserves); jockeys in action include Pat Smullen, Wayne Lordan, Seamie Heffernan, Donnacha O’Brien, Billy Lee Chris Hayes, Colin Keane and Kevin Manning; there is a handicap for apprentices at 7:30pm; along with the feature race, the card consists of a 2yo maiden, a nursery handicap, an apprentice handicap, a fillies’ handicap, a 12f handicap and a 3yo+ maiden
Bangor (5:50pm) – National Hunt racing returns in Britain following its summer break with a six-race card in North Wales; field-sizes are 10-9-11-4-11 and 16; runners from Ireland on the card are Stuart Crawford’s Airdrigh (in first-time blinkers, 5:50pm, Andrew Lynch) and Don Franco (6:50pm, Andrew Lynch); other jockeys riding on the card include Tom Scudamore, Harry Skelton, Noel Fehily, Wayne Hutchinson, Will Kennedy, Brian Hughes, Sean Bowen, Bridget Andrews and Richie McLernon
Kempton (6:10pm) – a seven-race card, made up of three handicaps, plus two nurseries, a 3yo+ fillies maiden, and a 2yo race; field-sizes are 13-13-6-6-12-13 and 14; jockeys riding on the card include Fran Berry, Sean Levey, Silvestre de Sousa, Martin Harley, Jim Crowley, Jamie Spencer, Pat Cosgrave, Harry Bentley, Luke Morris and James Doyle
They also race in India at Kolkata (10:30am); later in shops it is Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, in the USA and Valparaiso, 6:15pm, in Chile
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Saratoga, 6pm, Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm, and Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm
The South African meeting is Greyville (11:55am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Wednesday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – PERRY BARR
11:11am – NEWCASTLE
2:08pm – HOVE
2:18pm – BELLE VUE
6:28pm – SWINDON
6:33pm – SUNDERLAND
6:38pm – DONCASTER
The next live meeting is the William Hill Peterborough Derby meeting from Peterborough on Weds August 23
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Round 22:
Friday 18 August
Western Bulldogs v GWS Saints, 10:50am
Saturday 19 August
Sydney Swans v Fremantle, 4:45am – Geelong Cats v Richmond, 5:10am – Brisbane Lions v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am – West Coast Eagles v Carlton, 8:40am – Essendon v Adelaide Crows, 10:25am
Sunday 20 August
Melbourne v St Kilda, 4:10am – Hawthorn v North Melbourne, 6:20am – Port Adelaide v Collingwood, 7:10am
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 6:05pm on Wednesday to 3:10am on Thursday, i.e. – late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning
Live:
New York Mets @ New York Yankees, midnight, BT Sport ESPN
Arizona Diamondbacks @ Houston Astros, 01:00am BT Sport 2 – i.e late Weds night/early Thurs morning
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
No key games scheduled
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
Big fights coming up:
Sunday August 20, 2017 – Terence Crawford v Julius Indongo, WBC, WBA, WBO, IBF Super-Lightweight, from Pinnacle Bank Arena, Lincoln, Nebraska, 2am, Sky Sports Arena, i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning
Saturday August 26, 2017 – Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Conor McGregor, billed as “The Money Fight” is an upcoming professional boxing super-fight between undefeated eleven-time five-division professional boxing world champion Floyd Mayweather Jr. and the current UFC Lightweight Champion Conor McGregor. It will take place at the T-Mobile Arena in Paradise, Nevada
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Wednesday August 16
TEST Series 2017 (Third Test, day five) – Sri Lanka v India, 5:30am
Under-19 Youth ODI Series 2017 – England U19 v India U19, 11am
KIA Super League 2017 – Lancashire Thunder v Surrey Stars, 2pm, Sky Sports Main Event/Cricket
Natwest T20 Blast – Lancashire Lightning v Worcestershire Rapids, 6:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event/Cricket
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
15-20 August – Tour De Limousin, France
17-20 August – Ladies Tour Of Norway
18-20 August – ITC Switzerland
This week:
From the track calendar:
14-20 August – Russian National Track Championships, Saint Petersburg, Russia
18-20 August – Hungarian National Track Championships, Budapest, Hungary
————————————————————–
DARTS
Next up:
Melbourne Darts Masters – Friday Aug 18 to Sunday Aug 20, live 8am, eir Sport 1 and full highlights on ITV4 from 7pm
Perth Darts Masters – Friday Aug 25 to Sunday Aug 27
ET9 – Dutch Dart Masters – Sept 01-03, Maastricht, Netherlands
Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17
————————————————————-
FORMULA ONE
The next F1 race is the Belgium Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps, Aug 25-27
The next race after this will be the Italian Grand Prix at Monza, September 1-3
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com
Saturday 19 August
All-Ireland Ladies SFC quarter-finals
Galway v Cork, TBC, 12.30pm – TG4
Donegal v Mayo, TBC, 2.15pm – TG4
All-Ireland Camogie Senior semi-finals
Cork v Galway, Gaelic Grounds, TBC – RTE
Dublin v Kilkenny, Gaelic Grounds, TBC – RTE
All-Ireland U21HC semi-finals
Kilkenny v Derry, Semple Stadium, 4pm – TG4
Galway v Limerick, Semple Stadium, 6pm – TG4
All-Ireland U21HC B semi-finals
Meath v Kerry, Semple Stadium, 2pm
Wicklow v Kildare, Arklow, 3pm
Sunday 20 August
All-Ireland SFC semi-final
Kerry v Mayo, Croke Park, 3.30pm – RTE/Sky
All-Ireland MFC semi-final
Kerry v Cavan, Croke Park, 1.30pm – TG4
———————————————-
GOLF
PGA European Tour – Fiji International, Natadola Bay GC, Natadola, Fiji, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20
Saltire Energy Paul Lawrie Match Play, Golf Resort Bad Griesbach, Bad Griesbach, Germany, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20
USPGA Tour – Wyndham Championship, Sedgefield CC, Greensboro, NC, USA, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20
LPGA Tour – The Solheim Cup, West Des Moines, Iowa, USA, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20, (a biennial tournament contested by teams representing Europe and USA)
On the (Seniors Tour), The Willow Senior Golf Classic, Hanbury Manor Marriott Hotel & CC, Ware, Hertfordshire, England, August 25-27
On the (Champions Tour), The DICK’S Sporting Goods Open, En-Joie GC, Endicott, New York, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20
————————————————————–
ICE HOCKEY
No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE:
Thursday 17 August
Super League – Castleford Tigers v Wakefield Trinity, 8pm, Sky Sports Arena
NRL – Parramatta Eels v Gold Coast Titans, 10:50am
——————————————————————
RUGBY UNION
Thursday 17 August
Mitre 10 Cup – North Harbour v Otago, 8:35am
Women’s World Cup – Canada Women v New Zealand Women, midday – England Women v USA Women, 2:30pm – Italy Women v Spain Women, 2:45pm – Australia Women v Japan Women, 5pm – Wales Women v Hong Kong Women, 5:15pm – France Women v Ireland Women, 7:45pm
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
Next:
Evergrande China Championship – Guangzhou, China, August 16-22, day one, 7:30am and 12:30pm, Eurosport 1
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
Western & Southern Open, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA, Mon Aug 14 to Sun Aug 20 – Coverage of day three at the Lindner Family Tennis Centre, ATP, 4pm Sky Sports Mix/Action and Midnight on Sky Sports Main Event/Action, and , WTA, 4pm, BT Sport 2
————————————————————–
Posted: 16th August 2017