Menu
Tullow: (059) 9180806
Carnew: (053) 9426410
Shillelagh: (053) 9429863
Phone:
1890 429 863

Sports Preview

Monday 11 December 2017

Posted on December 11, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Monday 11 December 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

*** The draw for the last 16 of the Champions League takes place on Eurosport 2 and BT Sport 2 from 11am and for the Europa League last 32 from midday ***

Monday Dec 11

Championship – Reading v Cardiff, 8pm, Sky Sports Football/Main Event

La Liga – Espanyol v Girona, 8pm, Sky Sports Mix

Serie A – Genoa v Atalanta, 6pm, and Lazio v Torino, 8pm, both live on BT Sport 1

Portuguese Primera Liga – Vitoria Guimaraes v Feirense, 7pm, and Maritimo v Sporting Braga, 9pm

Argentine Primera Division – San Martin de San Juan v Defensa y Justicia, 10:15pm

Live8pmDouble1112 LiveEuroHotpot1012 LiveSerieADouble1112

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

The Monday line-up is:

Southwell, 12:30pm – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 14-11-14-11-11-14 & 14, top jockeys in action include Luke Morris, Ben Curtis, Graham Lee, Josephine Gordon, Tom Eaves, Paul Mulrennan, Shane Gray, Robert Winston, Fran Berry, Andrew Mullen, Timmy Murphy and Edward Greatrex to name just a few.

Fontwell, 12:25pm – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 12-6-13-6-9-9 & 12, the feature race is the T I Engineering Crane Services Handicap Chase (2:15pm, £10,000), top jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Harry Cobden, Harry Skelton, Nick Scholfield, Aidan Coleman, Noel Fehily, Wayne Hutchinson, Nico de Boinville, Gavin Sheehan and Tom Scudamore to name just a few.

Musselburgh – Abandoned due to snow and frost

They also race at Hyderabad in India (10:15am) and at Cagnes-Sur-Mer in France (12:10pm); later in the shops it is Valparaiso (5:45pm) in Chile and Philadelphia Park (5:25pm) in the USA

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Laurel Park, 5:30pm, Mahoning Valley, 5:45pm, Zia Park, 7:10pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm and Portland Meadows, 8pm

The South African meeting is Fairview (11:10am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Monday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – PERRY BARR

11:11am – SWINDON

2:08pm – MONMORE

2:18pm – SHEFFIELD

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:33pm – YARMOUTH

6:39pm – ROMFORD

6:59pm – YOUGHAL

The next live meeting on Sky Sports – Sky Sports Arena HD from 7pm – will be the Oaks/Laurels meeting at Belle Vue on Wednesday December 13th

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 14

Monday December 11 – New England Patriots @ Miami Dolphins , 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event/Action – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Week 15

Thursday December 14 – Denver Broncos @ Indianapolis Colts, 1:25am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Sunday December 17 – Eight games at 6pm, one at 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm and Dallas Cowboys @ Oakland Raiders, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Monday December 18 – Atlanta Falcons @ Tampa Bay Buccaneers, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are six NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from 1am on Tuesday to 3:30am on Tuesday – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Live:

New Orleans Pelicans @ Houston Rockets, 1am, BT Sport 1, – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

College Basketball:

Bryant Bulldogs @ Louisville Cardinals, midnight, BT Sport ESPN

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Monday Dec 11

TEST Series – New Zealand v West Indies, (Day three, 2nd Test), 9:55pm, Sky Sports Mix/Main Event/Cricket

Australian Women’s BBL – Perth Scorchers v Sydney Sixers, 1am, and Melbourne Stars v Sydney Thunder, 3am – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01, follow all of the action on Sky Sports Darts

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Sunday 10 December

All-Ireland club SFC quarter-final
Fulham Irish (Britain) v Corofin (Galway), Ruislip, 1pm

Leinster club SFC final
Moorefield (Kildare) v St Loman’s (Westmeath), O’Moore Park, 2pm – live on TG4

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Sentry Tournament of Champions, Maui, Hawaii, Jan 4-7, 2018

PGA European Tour – BMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament will take place in 2018

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are six NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from midnight on Monday to 3am on Tuesday- i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Live:

Washington Capitals @ New York Islanders, midnight on Monday, eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

There are no key fixtures scheduled following last week’s Rugby League World Cup final

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next-up:

Thursday 14 December

European Rugby Challenge Cup – Section Paloise v SU Agen, 7:45pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

The Dafabet Scottish Open, Glasgow, December 11 to December 17, day one, 12;45pm and 6:45pm, Eurosport 1

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

Sunday 10 December 2017

Posted on December 10, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Sunday 10 December 2017

SuperSundayTreble1012 SundaySizzler SundaysHotshotsDbl Football2017DblTheOdds10thDec

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Sunday Dec 10

Premier League – Southampton v Arsenal, midday, BT Sport 1 – Liverpool v Everton , 2:15pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI – Man Utd v Man City, 4:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI

Scottish Premiership – Hibernian v Celtic, 12:30pm, Sky Sports Football

La Liga – Real Sociedad v Malaga , 11am, Sky Sports Mix – Real Betis v Atletico Madrid, 3:15pm Sky Sports Football – Levante v Athletic Bilbao, 5:30pm  Sky Sports Football – Villarreal v Barcelona , 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football

Bundesliga – Cologne v SC Freiburg 12:30pm, Hannover 96 v Hoffenheim , 2:30pm, and FC Augsburg v Hertha Berlin, 5pm, BT Sport 3

Serie A – Chievo v Roma, 11:30am, eir Sport 1 and BT Sport ESPN, three games at 2pm, including Napoli v Fiorentina, eir Sport 1 and BT Sport 1, Sassuolo v Crotone , 5pm, eir Sport 1, and AC Milan  v Bologna, 7:45pm, eir Sport 1 and BT Sport 3

Ligue 1 – Amiens v Lyon, 2pm – Nantes v Nice, 4pm, BT Sport 1 – Marseille v St Etienne, 8pm, BT Sport 2

WSL – Chelsea Ladies  v Manchester City Women, 6:30pm, BT Sport 1

W-League – Melbourne City Women v Canberra United Women, 5:30am, BT Sport 3

Argentine Primera Division – two games at 8pm

A-League – Melbourne City FC v Central Coast Mariners, 8am, BT Sport 3

Eredivisie – Roda JC Kerkrade v FC Groningen, 11:30am –FC Utrecht v Feyenoord, 1:30pm – Sparta Rotterdam v Vitesse, 1:30pm – Ajax v PSV Eindhoven, 3:45pm, Sky Sports Mix

Portuguese Primera Liga – three matches, with kick-off times of 4pm, 6pm and 8:15pm

Belgian First Division – Three matches, with kick-off times of 1:30pm,  5pm, and 7pm – a live game is Club Brugge v Lokeren, 1:30pm, eir Sport 2

Men’s Soccer College Cup – The final, 7pm, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

The Sunday line-up is:

KelsoCALLED OFF – UNFORTUNATELY, THIS MEETING HAS BEEN CALLED OFF OWING TO FROST – the feature was due to be the £50,000 Persimmon Homes Scottish Borders National Handicap Chase

Huntingdon, 12:25pm – CALLED OFF – UNFORTUNATELY, THIS MEETING HAS BEEN CALLED OFF OWING TO FROST – where the feature is the £65,000 Grade 2 Peterborough Chase (2:30pm), which has produced a classy line-up of Josses Hill, Top Notch, Charbel, God’s Own, Kylemore Lough, Ptit Zig and Sire de Grugy; the card also contains the £20,000 Betfred “Supports Jack Berry House” Handicap Hurdle (2pm), £20,000 Betfred TV Henrietta Knight Mares’ Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (a Listed contest, 3pm) and a £15,000 novices’ chase (1:25pm)

Punchestown, 12:30pm – THIS MEETING GOES AHEAD FOLLOWING A SUNDAY MORNING INSPECTION – a card that features the €85,000 Grade 1 John Durkan Memorial Punchestown ‘Chase (2m4f, 2:05pm), which has the brilliant line-up of A Toi Phil (Keith Donoghue), Carlingford Lough Mark Walsh), Djakadam (Paul Townend), Shaneshill (Patrick Mullins), Sizing John (Robbie Power)and Sub Lieutenant (Davy Russell); Roaring Bull, Suitor (both Gordon Elliott) and Low Sun (Willie Mullins) are among the runners for the novice hurdle (12:30pm), smart bumper winner Getabird makes his hurdling debut at 1pm and Willie Mullins, Gordon Elliott, Joseph O’Brien, Noel Meade Jessica Harrington, Mags Mullins and Ron O’Leary are all represented in what looks like a very good bumper that closes the card

Cork, 12:45pm – THIS MEETING GOES AHEAD FOLLOWING A SUNDAY MORNING INSPECTION a seven-race card that features the €60,000 Grade 2 Kerry Group Hilly Way Chase (2:20pm), in which Un de Sceaux (David Mullins) is set to run, the €39,500 Grade 3 Kerry Group Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase (2:50pm), in which Shattered Love (Jack Kennedy) heads the betting, and the €35,000 Grade 3 Kerry Group Stayers Novice Hurdle (1:50pm); all in all, a superb card

They also race at Hyderabad in India (10:15am) and at Toulouse in France (12:15pm); later in the shops it is Maronas (7pm) in Uruguay and Woodbine (6pm) in the USA

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Aqueduct, 5:20pm, Laurel Park, 5:30pm, Gulfstream, 5:35pm, Turf Paradise, 7:30pm, Golden Gate Fields, 8:15pm, and Los Alamitos Racecourse, 8:30pm

The South African meeting is Greyville (10:30am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Sunday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – BELLE VUE

11:11am – HOVE

2:06pm – PERRY BARR

2:12pm – KINSLEY

3:18pm – MULLINGAR

6:04pm – POOLE

6:11pm – CENTRAL PARK

The next live meeting on Sky Sports – Sky Sports Arena HD from 7pm – will be the Oaks/Laurels meeting at Belle Vue on Wednesday December 13th

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 14

Sunday December 10 – Eight games at 6pm, including Kansas City Chiefs @ Oakland Raiders, live on Sky Sports Action, three at 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm, including Seattle Seahawks @ Jacksonville Jaguars, live on Sky Sports Action from 9pm and Sky Sports Main Event from 11pm, and Baltimore Ravens @ Pittsburgh Steelers, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event AND Sky Sports Action – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Monday December 11 – New England Patriots @ Miami Dolphins , 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

College Football – Wofford Terriers @ North Dakota State Bison, 5pm, BT Sport ESPN – Navy Midshipmen @ Army Black Knights, 8pm, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are six NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from 8:30pm on Sunday to 12:30am on Monday- i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Live:

Boston Celtics @ Detroit Pistons, 9pm, BT Sport 1

College Basketball:

Tulane Green Wave @ Florida State Seminoles, 5pm, BT Sport ESPN

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Sunday Dec 10

Test Match (2nd TEST, day three of five) – New Zealand v West Indies, 10pm, Sky Sports Cricket

One Day International – Afghanistan v Ireland, 6am

One Day International Series – India v Sri Lanka, 6am, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket

South Africa Twenty20 – Dolphins v Titans, 12:30pm – Highveld Lions v Knights, 12:30pm, Sky Sports Cricket – Warriors v Cape Cobras, 12:30pm

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01, follow all of the action on Sky Sports Darts

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Sunday 10 December

All-Ireland club SFC quarter-final
Fulham Irish (Britain) v Corofin (Galway), Ruislip, 1pm

Leinster club SFC final
Moorefield (Kildare) v St Loman’s (Westmeath), O’Moore Park, 2pm – live on TG4

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – QBE Shootout, Tiburon Golf Club, USA, Dec 8-10, final day, 6pm, Sky Sports The Open

PGA European Tour – Joburg Open, Randpark Golf Club, South Africa, Dec 7-10, final day, 9:30am, Sky Sports The Open

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament is the MCB Tour Championship, Mauritius, Dec 8-10; final day

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are four NHL matches taking place today, three of them starting at midnight on Sunday and the other one at 2am – late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Live:

Edmonton Oilers @ Toronto Maple Leafs, midnight on Sunday, eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

There are no key fixtures scheduled following last week’s Rugby League World Cup final

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Sunday 10 December

European Rugby Champions Cup – Pool 1: Harlequins v Ulster, 1pm, BT Sport 3 – La Rochelle v Wasps, 1pm, BT Sport 2 – Pool 2: Saracens v Clermont Auvergne, 3:15pm, BT Sport 2 – Pool 3: Exeter v Leinster, 5:30pm, BT Sport 2

HSBC Sevens World Series – The South Africa Sevens, 8:25am, Sky Sports Arena HD

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

The Betway UK Championships, York, November 28 to December 10 –BBC Two, 1pm and 7pm and Eurosport 1 at 1pm and 6:30pm

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

European Cross Country Athletics – 10am, RTE2, annual championships, featuring the men’s and women’s races in Samorin, Slovakia

Show Jumping – The Geneva Grand Prix, 1:15pm, Sky Sports Action

Men’s Hockey World League – the final, from 1:45pm on BT Sport ESPN

Friday 08 December 2017

Posted on December 08, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Friday 08 December 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Friday Dec 8

Scottish Premiership – Dundee v Aberdeen, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1

Championship – Sheffield United v Bristol City, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football/Main Event

La Liga – Alaves v Las Palmas, 8pm

Bundesliga – Stuttgart v Bayer Leverkusen, 7:30pm, BT Sport 2

Ligue 1 – Bordeaux v Strasbourg, 7:45pm, eir Sport 1/BT Sport 2

Belgian First Division –  Waasland Beveren v Standard Liege, 7:30pm

Eredivisie – Willem II v NAC Breda, 7pm

Portuguese Primera Liga – Rio Ave v Moreirense , 8:30pm

La Liga 2 – Barcelona B v Sporting Gijon, 8pm, eir Sport 2

A-League – Melbourne Victory v Adelaide United, 8:50am, BT Sport 1

Football2017DblTheOdds9th10thDecPortrait FridaysLiveDouble

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

The Friday line-up is:

Sedgefield, 12:10pm – (This meeting must pass a 7:30am inspection on Friday morning) – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 5-8-12-8-7-6 & 9; Irish trainers with runners on the card are Ronan McNally who sends over Sultana Belle (12:10pm, Danny Mullins) and Ardview Boy (12:40pm, Danny Mullins) from his Co. Armagh yard and Richard Curran who sends Kitty Power (12:40pm, Brian Hughes) for the meeting; other jockeys in action include Will Kennedy, Henry Brooke, Harry Bannister, Danny Cook and Ian Popham, to name just a few.

Exeter, 12:30pm – A seven-race card with the feature races being the £25,000 handicap chases at 2:05pm and 3:15pm and the £25,000 novices’ chase at 2:40pm; field-sizes on the card are 10 (a conditional jockeys’ handicap hurdle) – 14 (a novices’ hurdle) – 11 (a handicap hurdle) – 5 (a £25,000 handciap chase) – 4 (a £25,000 novices’ chase) – 17 (a £25,000 handicap chase) and 16 (a bumper); jockeys in action include Noel Fehily, Robbie Power, Tom Scudamore, Sean Bowen, Barry Geraghty, Daryl Jacob, Tom O’Brien, Wayne Hutchinson and Rachael Blackmore, who rides Rare Legend for Shark Hanlon in the 3:15pm race

Sandown, 12:50pm – on day one of the two-day ‘Tingle Creek’ meeting, the card features the £30,000 Grade 2 Ballymore Novices’ Hurdle (2:30pm), which has produced a quality field, backed up by a £20,000 juvenile hurdle at 1:25pm, in which Andrew Balding runs Night of Glory; the opening race is for amateur riders, for the John Dunsdon Memorial Cup; field-sizes are 13-7-8-8-8 and 12; jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Harry Cobden, Johnny Burke, Harry Skelton, Aidan Coleman, Nico de Boinville, Jamie Moore, Josh Moore and Leighton Aspell

Dundalk, 5:30pm – there are two €25,000 handicaps on the card: the Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap (7:30pm), run over two miles, and the www.dundalkstadium.com Handicap, run over one mile (8:30pm); it’s a superb card; Clear Skies, who has won her last four races, runs in the 7:30pm contest, and among the ten-runner field for the 8:30pm contest are Gordon Lord Byron, Captain Joy and Glastonbury Song (who will race in first-time blinkers); six of the races have 14 (plus three reserves), with the other two field-sizes being 10 and 13

Chelmsford, 5:45pm – A seven-race card that starts with an apprentice handicap and continues with a 2yo novice stakes race, a seller, a 3yo+ 6f maiden, a 10f handicap, a mile handicap and, finally, a 7f handicap; field-sizes are 10-9-7-7-13-16 and 15; the feature is the 10f handicap, which is worth £12,500; jockeys in action include Luke Morris, Robert Havlin, Jamie Spencer, Adam Kirby, Dougie Costello, Martin Harley, David Probert, Timmy Murphy, Shane Kelly, Josephine Gordon, Fran Berry, Richard Kingscote, Martin Dwyer and Tom Marquand

They also race in India at Chennai (10:15am); later in the shops it is Club Hipico (5:22pm) in Chile and Woodbine (6pm) in Canada

The Turf TV North American line-up is: Tampa Bay Downs, 5:25pm, Gulfstream, 5:35pm, Aqueduct, 5:50pm, Hawthorne, 6:55pm, Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm, and Los Alamitos Racecourse, 9pm

The South African meetings are Fairview (10:10am) and Greyville (2:40pm)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Friday line-up is as follows:

10:31am – KINSLEY

10:38am – SWINDON

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – MONMORE

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:33pm – CRAYFORD

6:39pm – SHEFFIELD

The next live meeting on Sky Sports – Sky Sports Arena HD from 7pm – will be the Oaks/Laurels meeting at Belle Vue on Wednesday December 13th

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 14

Sunday December 10 – Eight games at 6pm, three at 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm and Baltimore Ravens @ Pittsburgh Steelers, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Monday December 11 – New England Patriots @ Miami Dolphins , 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

College Football – Weber State Wildcats @ James Madison Dukes, midnight, BT Sport 3

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are eight NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times from midnight to 2:30am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Live:

Boston Celtics @ San Antonio Spurs, 2:30am, BT Sport 1

College Basketball:

No games scheduled as live

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Saturday Dec 9

Vasyl Lomachenko V Guillermo Rigondeaux – WBO Super Featherweight Title fight from Madison Square Garden in New York. The often avoided Rigondeaux steps up two weight divisions to face Ukrainian Lomachenko.  The two fighters are regarded as two of the best amateur fighters in boxing history; both are the proud holders of two Olympic gold medals from their amateur careers.

UK card from the Copper Box, London – James DeGale v Caleb Traux and Lee Selby v Eduardo Ramirez

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Friday Dec 8

Test Match (2nd TEST, day one of five) – New Zealand v West Indies, 10pm, Sky Sports Main Event from 11pm

Tour Match (day 1) – Cricket Australia v England, 2:30am – i.e. late Friday night/early Sat morning

South Africa Twenty20 – Cape Cobras v Titans, 4pm – Highveld Lions v Warriors, 4pm – Knights v Dolphins, 4pm, Sky Sports Cricket ** one of the other two games will be live on Sky Sports Main Event **

Women’s Big Bash – Melbourne Renegades v Sydney Thunder, 2:30am, BT Sport 2, – i.e. late Friday night/early Sat morning

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01, follow all of the action on Sky Sports Darts

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 9 December

All-Ireland club JFC quarter-final
Dunedin Connollys (Britain) v Naomh Colmcille (Donegal), TBC, TBC

Sunday 10 December

All-Ireland club SFC quarter-final
Fulham Irish (Britain) v Corofin (Galway), Ruislip, 1pm

Leinster club SFC final
Moorefield (Kildare) v St Loman’s (Westmeath), O’Moore Park, 2pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – QBE Shootout, Tiburon Golf Club, USA, Dec 8-10, day one, 6:30pm, Sky Sports The Open

PGA European Tour – Joburg Open, Randpark Golf Club, South Africa, Dec 7-10, day two, 8am and 12:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event/The Open

USLPGA Tour – Omega Dubai Ladies Classic, Emirates Gold Club, Dubai, Dec 6 -9, Day three 10:30am, Sky Sports Main Event/The Open

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament is the MCB Tour Championship, Mauritius, Dec 8-10

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are five NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from midnight on Friday to 3am on Saturday – late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Live:

New York Rangers @ Washington Capitals midnight, eir Sport 2

Minnesota Wild @ Anaheim Ducks, 3am, eir Sport 2, – late Friday night/early Saturday morning

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Friday 8 December

European Rugby Champions Cup – Pool 3: Glasgow v Montpellier, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Action

European Rugby Challenge Cup – Pool 1: Dragons v Enisei-STM, 7:30pm – Pool 3: SU Agen v Section Paloise, 7pm – Pool 4: Stade Francais v Krasny Yar, 7pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

The Betway UK Championships, York, November 28 to December 10 – BBC Two, 1pm and 7pm and Eurosport 1 at 1pm and 6:45pm

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

Thursday 07 December 2017

Posted on December 07, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Thursday 07 December 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Thursday Dec 7

Europa League – 12 games at 6pm including Apollon Limassol v Everton, eir Sport 2/BT Sport 2 Austria Vienna v AEK Athens, eir Sport 1, Atalanta v Lyon, BT Sport 3, Slavia Prague v FC Astana, BT Sport ESPN – 12 games at 8:05pm including Arsenal v Bate Borisov, eir Sport 2/BT Sport 1, Red Star Belgrade v Cologne, eir Sport 1/BT Sport 3 and Zorya Luhansk v Athletic Bilbao, BT Sport ESPN

Football2017DblTheOdds9th10thDecPortrait

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

The Thursday line-up is:

Market Rasen, 12:20pm – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 7-6-9-3-8-8 & 8, top jockeys in action include Harry Skelton, Harry Bannister, Sean Bowen, Nico de Boinville, Noel Fehily, Johnny Burke, Wayne Hutchinson, Danny Cook, Andrew Tinkler and Bridget Andrews.

Clonmel, 12:25pm – A seven-race National Hunt card where the most-valuable race is the €18,000 Jim Strang and Sons Kilsheelan (Peugeot) Hurdle, where there are five runners declared including Coquin Mans (Willie Mullins) and Taglietelle (Gordon Elliott), top jockeys in action include Paul Townend, Robbie Power, Jack Kennedy, Sean Flanagan, Phillip Enright, Rachael Blackmore, JJ Slevin, David Mullins and Danny Mullins

Wincanton, 12:30pm – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 5-5-7-5-13-7 & 10, the feature race on the card is the Weatherbys General Stud Book Online Silver Buck Handicap Chase (1:35pm, £15,000), top jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Harry Cobden, Tom Scudamore, Aidan Coleman, Nick Scholfield, Paddy Brennan, Bryony Frost and Mitchell Bastyan to name just a few.

Leicester, 12:40pm – A six-race card, with field-sizes of 9-6-9-9-7 & 10, top jockeys in action include Adrian Heskin, Brian Hughes, Daryl Jacob, Will Kennedy, Ciaran Gethings, Gavin Sheehan, Leighton Aspell, Adam Wedge, Jonjo O’Neill, Richie McLernon, Trevore Whelan and Brodie Hampson.

Chelmsford, 5:25pm – An eight-race card on the Polytrack, with field-sizes of 7-8-14-12-8-11-10 & 13, the feature race on the card is the 1 mile Handicap (7pm, £15,000), Irish trainer Adrian Brendan Joyce sends over Mercury (Martin Harley) from his Co. Roscommon yard to contest the final race on the card, top jockeys in action include Luke Morris, Fran Berry, Josephine Gordon, Graham Lee, Richard Kingscote, Dougie Costello and Rob Hornby.

They also race in Meydan in the UAE (2:30pm); later in the shops it is Hipo Chile (5:30pm) in Chile

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Gulfstream, 5:35pm, Aqueduct, 5:50pm, Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm and Los Alamitos Racecourse, 9pm

The South African meeting is Vaal (10:10am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Thursday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – SUNDERLAND

11:11am – SHEFFIELD

2:08pm – ROMFORD

2:18pm – CRAYFORD

6:28pm – HOVE

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – NEWCASTLE

The next live meeting on Sky Sports – Sky Sports Arena HD from 7pm – will be the Oaks/Laurels meeting at Belle Vue on Wednesday December 13th

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 14

Thursday December 7 – New Orleans Saints @ Atlanta Falcons, 1:25am, Sky Sports Main Event/Action – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Sunday December 10 – Eight games at 6pm, three at 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm and Baltimore Ravens @ Pittsburgh Steelers, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Monday December 11 – New England Patriots @ Miami Dolphins , 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are ten NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times from Midnight to 3:30am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Live:

Los Angeles Lakers @ Philadelphia 76’ers, 3:30am, BT Sport 1

Houston Rockets @ Utah Jazz, 3:30am, BT Sport 1

College Basketball:

Iowa Hawkeyes @ Iowa State Cyclones, 1am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Saturday Dec 9

Vasyl Lomachenko V Guillermo Rigondeaux – WBO Super Featherweight Title fight from Madison Square Garden in New York. The often avoided Rigondeaux steps up two weight divisions to face Ukrainian Lomachenko.  The two fighters are regarded as two of the best amateur fighters in boxing history; both are the proud holders of two Olympic gold medals from their amateur careers.

UK card from the Copper Box, London – James DeGale v Caleb Traux and Lee Selby v Eduardo Ramirez

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Thursday Dec 7

One Day International – Afghanistan v Ireland, 6am

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01, follow all of the action on Sky Sports Darts

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 9 December

All-Ireland club JFC quarter-final
Dunedin Connollys (Britain) v Naomh Colmcille (Donegal), TBC, TBC

Sunday 10 December

All-Ireland club SFC quarter-final
Fulham Irish (Britain) v Corofin (Galway), Ruislip, 1pm

Leinster club SFC final
Moorefield (Kildare) v St Loman’s (Westmeath), O’Moore Park, 2pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – QBE Shootout, Tiburon Golf Club, USA, Dec 8-10

PGA European Tour – Joburg Open, Randpark Golf Club, South Africa, Dec 7-10, day one, 8:30am and 12:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event/The Open

USLPGA Tour – Omega Dubai Ladies Classic, Emirates Gold Club, Dubai, Dec 6 -9, Day two 10:30am, Sky Sports The Open

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament is the MCB Tour Championship, Mauritius, Dec 8-10

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are nine NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from midnight on Thursday to 3:30am on Friday – late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Live:

New York Islanders @ Pittsburgh Penguins, midnight, eir Sport 2

Colorado Avalanche @ Tampa Bay Lightning, 00:30am eir Sport 1

Philadelphia Flyers @ Vancouver Canucks, 3am, eir Sport 2, – late Thursday night/early Friday morning

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Thursday 7 December

European Rugby Challenge Cup – Pool 2: Stade Toulouse v Olympique Lyon, 7:45pm

Friday 8 December

European Rugby Champions Cup – Pool 3: Glasgow v Montpellier, 7:45pm

European Rugby Challenge Cup – Pool 1: Dragons v Enisei-STM, 7:30pm – Pool 3: SU Agen v Section Paloise, 7pm – Pool 4: Stade Francais v Krasny Yar, 7pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

The Betway UK Championships, York, November 28 to December 10 – BBC Two, 1pm, 5pm and 7pm and Eurosport 1 at 1pm and 6:45pm

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

————————————————————–

Mosconi Cup Pool – Fourth and Final day, 7pm, Sky Sports Mix/Main Event/Action

Men’s Hockey – Third quarter-final, 11:30am – Fourth quarter-final, 1:45pm, both live on BT Sport 1

Wednesday Dec 6

Posted on December 06, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Wednesday 05 December 2017

JoburgOpen7Places1  Football2017DblTheOdds6th7thDec 4Places400Newcastle EuroLuckyNumbersScreen

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Wednesday Dec 6

Champions League – Eight games at 7:45pm including Liverpool v Spartak Moscow, RTE2 and BT Sport 2, Spurs v Apoel Nicosia, eir Sport 1 and BT Sport 3 and Shakhtar Donetsk v Manchester City, eir Sport 2 and BT Sport ESPN

EFL Trophy – Blackpool v Mansfield Town, 7pm – two games at 7:45pm

International Friendly – Indonesia v Kyrgyztan, 12:30pm

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

The Wednesday line-up is:

Lingfield, 11:40pm – An eight-race card made up of six handicaps (including a nursery, a fillies’ handicap – which is worth £11,500 – an amateur rides’ handicap and two divisions of the 7f handicap), a 3yo+ mile maiden and a 3yo+ Conditions Stakes race; field-sizes are 11-9-11-5 (which is a £19,000 Conditions Stakes race, in which Toast Of New York, who is now back with trainer Jamie Osborne, runs and Frankie Dettori is set to ride) -16-10-10 and 14; apart from Frankie, jockeys in action include Fran Berry, Martin Harley, Adam Kirby, Jim Crowley, Luke Morris, Josephine Gordon, David Probert and Tom Marquand

Ludlow, 12:30pm – A seven-race card where there’s a £20,000 mares’ handicap hurdle at 1:30pm, the £18,000 Corrie Cup Handicap Chase at 2:05pm and a £15,000 novices’ chase at 2:35pm; the penultimate race is a handicap hurdle for conditional jockeys and the finale is a mares’ bumper; jockeys in action include Harry Skelton, Wayne Hutchinson, Tom O’Brien, David Bass, Aidan Coleman and Brian Hughes

Haydock, 12:50pm – A six-race card that starts with a handicap hurdle for conditional jockeys and where the feature is the £20,000 Liverpool University Thoroughbred Horseracing Industries MBA Novices’ Chase; jockeys in action on the card include Richard Johnson, Johnny Burke (who then travels to Ludlow to ride in the bumper), Leighton Aspell, Sean Bowen, Tom Scudamore, Danny Cook, Noel Fehily, Will Kennedy, Nico de Boinville, Daryl Jacob and Liam Treadwell

Dundalk, 2pm – A full house in each race for this additional fixture, the card consisting of seven handicaps (including a nursery) and a 3yo+ 12f maiden; jockeys in action include Colin Keane, Pat Smullen, Kevin Manning, Shane Foley, Chris Hayes, Leigh Roche, Paudy Beggy, Oisin Orr, Niall McCullagh, Sean Corby, Gary Halpin, Rory Cleary and Ronan Whelan

Newcastle, 3:25pm – An eight-race card, with field-sizes of 9-14-8-12-14-14-12 and 5; the card consists of six handicaps (including two nurseries), a 2yo fillies’ maiden and a 3-5yo maiden, which closes the card; jockeys in action include Richard Kingscote, Ben Curtis, Tom Eaves, PJ McDonald, Hollie Doyle, Andrew Mullen, Rob Havlin, Graham Lee, Phillip Makin, Dougie Costello, Shane Gray, Paul Mulrennan (and more)

They also race in India at Mysore (10:15am) and Chennai (10:30am) and in France at Deauville(10:50am); later in the shops it is San Isidro (5:25pm) in Argentina

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Tampa Bay Downs, 5:27pm, Gulfstream, 5:35pm, Aqueduct, 5:50pm, and Turf Paradise, 7:40pm

The South African meeting is Scottsville (10:40am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Wednesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – PERRY BARR

11:11am – NEWCASTLE

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – BELLE VUE

6:28pm – SWINDON

6:33pm – YARMOUTH

6:38pm – SUNDERLAND

The next live meeting on Sky Sports – Sky Sports Arena HD from 7pm – will be the Coral Essex Vase meeting at Romford on Wednesday December 06th

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 14

Thursday December 7 – New Orleans Saints @ Atlanta Falcons, 1:25am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Sunday December 10 – Eight games at 6pm, three at 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm and Baltimore Ravens @ Pittsburgh Steelers, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Monday December 11 – New England Patriots @ Miami Dolphins , 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are ten NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times from Midnight to 3:30am – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Live:

Minnesota Timberwolves @ Los Angeles Clippers, 3:30am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Siena Saints @ Louisville Cardinals, Midnight, BT Sport ESPN

Washington Huskies @ Kansas Jayhawks, 2am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Saturday Dec 9

Vasyl Lomachenko v Guillermo Rigondeaux – WBO Super Featherweight Title fight from Madison Square Garden in New York. The often-avoided Rigondeaux steps up two weight divisions to face Ukrainian Lomachenko.  The two fighters are regarded as two of the best amateur fighters in boxing history; both are the proud holders of two Olympic gold medals from their amateur careers.

UK card from the Copper Box, London – James DeGale v Caleb Traux and Lee Selby v Eduardo Ramirez

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Test Match – India v Sri Lanka, Fifth and final day of the third test, 6am, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket

South Africa Twenty20 – Dolphins v Highveld Lions, 4pm – Knights v Cape Cobras, 4pm – one of the games will be live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01, follow all of the action on Sky Sports Darts

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 9 December

All-Ireland club JFC quarter-final
Dunedin Connollys (Britain) v Naomh Colmcille (Donegal), Granton Road, Edinburgh, 1:30pm

Sunday 10 December

All-Ireland club SFC quarter-final
Fulham Irish (Britain) v Corofin (Galway), Ruislip, 1pm

Leinster club SFC final
Moorefield (Kildare) v St Loman’s (Westmeath), O’Moore Park, 2pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – QBE Shootout, Tiburon Golf Club, USA, Dec 8-10

PGA European Tour – Joburg Open, Randpark Golf Club, South Africa, Dec 7-10

USLPGA Tour – Omega Dubai Ladies Classic, Emirates Gold Club, Dubai, Dec 6-9, Day one 9:30am, Sky Sports The Open and Sky Sports Mix, and 11:15am, Sky Sports Main Event

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament is the MCB Tour Championship, Mauritius, Dec 8-10

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are 4 NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from 12:30am on Wednesday to 3am – late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Live:

Anaheim Ducks v Ottawa Senators, 3am eir Sport 2 – late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Thursday 7 December

European Rugby Challenge Cup – Pool 2: Stade Toulouse v Olympique Lyon, 7:45pm

Friday 8 December

European Rugby Champions Cup – Pool 3: Glasgow v Montpellier, 7:45pm

European Rugby Challenge Cup – Pool 1: Dragons v Enisei-STM, 7:30pm – Pool 3: SU Agen v Section Paloise, 7pm – Pool 4: Stade Francais v Krasny Yar, 7pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

The Betway UK Championships, York, November 28 to December 10 – BBC Two, 1pm, and Eurosport 1 at 1pm and 6:45pm

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Mosconi Cup Pool – day three, 7:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event and 7pm, Sky Sports Action

Men’s Hockey World League Final – 11:45am, opening quarter-final; 2pm, second quarter-final – both games on BT Sport 2

Tuesday 05 December 2017

Posted on December 05, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Tuesday 05 December 2017

4Places150SouthwellResult Football2017DblTheOdds5th6th7thDec PickUpBumperCoupon TuesdaysHotshotsDbl0512

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Tuesday Dec 5         

Champions League – Eight games at 7:45pm including Celtic v Anderlecht, live on eir Sport 1 and BT Sport ESPN, Chelsea v Atletico Madrid, live on eir Sport 2 and BT Sport 3, and Manchester United v CSKA Moscow, live on TV3 and BT Sport 2

EFL Trophy – Two games at 7pm – Two games at 7:30pm and six games at 7:45pm

National League North – Nantwich Town v Stourbridge, 7:45pm

National League South – Oxford City v Truro City, 7:45pm

UEFA Youth League – Chelsea U19s v Atletico Madrid U19s, 3pm, BT Sport 3

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

The Tuesday line-up is:

Southwell, 12:20pm – A National Hunt card that has field-sizes of 6-7-5-13-14-12 and 9; the final race is a bumper for conditional jockeys and amateur riders; the 12:50pm race (a novices limited handicap chase) is worth £17,000; jockeys in action on the card include Richard Johnson, Brian Hughes, Danny Cook, Jamie Moore, Johnny Burke, Nico de Boinville, David Bass, Adrian Heskin, Aidan Coleman, Noel Fehily, Harry Skelton, Richie McLernon, Robbie Dunne and Wayne Hutchinson

Wolverhampton, 12:40pm – An eight-race card consisting of four handicaps (one of them for apprentices), two divisions of the 2yo 7f fillies’ novice stakes race, a claimer and a 3-5yo maiden; field-sizes are 8-10-11-11-10-10-13 and 8; jockeys in action include Adam Kirby, Richard Kingscote, Joe Fanning, Tom Eaves, PJ McDonald, Luke Morris, David Probert, Martin Harley, Rob Havlin, Shane Kelly, Dougie Costello, Timmy Murphy, Martin Dwyer (and more)

Lingfield, 1pm –A six-race card that starts with a bumper on the all-weather surface and is then followed by five races on turf – a 2-mile novices’ hurdle, a 2m7.5f handicap chase, a 2-mile handicap hurdle, a 2m4f Veterans’ Chase (which is worth £12,000) and a 2m3.5f handicap hurdle; jockeys in action include Tom Scudamore, Tom O’Brien, Josh Moore, Leighton Aspell, Gavin Sheehan, Andrew Thornton, Daryl Jacob, James Bowen, Paddy Brennan, Tom Cannon, Harry Cobden and Liam Treadwell

They also race in France at Deauville (10:55am); later in the shops it is Philadelphia (5:25pm) in the USA and Concepcion in Chile (8pm)

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Mahoning Valley, 5:45pm, Zia Park, 7:10pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, and Portland Meadows, 8pm

The South African meetings are Kenilworth (10:15am) and Turffontein (2:55pm)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Tuesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – NOTTINGHAM

11:11am – PERRY BARR

2:08pm – CRAYFORD

2:18pm – SUNDERLAND

6:28pm – NEWCASTLE

6:33pm – KINSLEY

6:39pm – SHEFFIELD

6:58pm – TRALEE

The next live meeting on Sky Sports – Sky Sports Arena HD from 7pm – will be the Coral Essex Vase meeting at Romford on Wednesday December 06th

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 14

Thursday December 7 – New Orleans Saints @ Atlanta Falcons, 1:25am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Sunday December 10 – Eight games at 6pm, three at 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm and Baltimore Ravens @ Pittsburgh Steelers, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Monday December 11 – New England Patriots @ Miami Dolphins , 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are three NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times of 12:30am, 1am and 3am – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Live:

 Utah Jazz @ Oklahoma City Thunder, 1am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Gonzaga Bulldogs v Villanova Wildcats, midnight, BT Sport ESPN

Connecticut Huskies v Syracuse Orange, 2:30am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Saturday Dec 9

Vasyl Lomachenko V Guillermo Rigondeaux – WBO Super Featherweight Title fight from Madison Square Gardens in New York. The often avoided Rigondeaux steps up two weight divisions to face Ukrainian Lomachenko.  The two fighters are regarded as two of the best amateur fighters in boxing history; both are the proud holders of two Olympic gold medals from their amateur careers.

UK card from the Copper Box, London – James DeGale v Caleb Traux and Lee Selby v Eduardo Ramirez

————————————————————–

CRICKET

TEST Series (Day 5, final day) – Australia v England, 3:30am – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning, BT Sport 1 (it is a day/night game)

TEST Series (Day 5, final day) – India v Sri Lanka, 4am, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

One Day International – Afghanistan v Ireland, 6am

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01, follow all of the action on Sky Sports Darts

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 9 December

All-Ireland club JFC quarter-final
Dunedin Connollys (Britain) v Naomh Colmcille (Donegal), Granton Road, Edinburgh, 1pm

Sunday 10 December

All-Ireland club SFC quarter-final
Fulham Irish (Britain) v Corofin (Galway), Ruislip, 1pm

Leinster club SFC final
Moorefield (Kildare) v St Loman’s (Westmeath), O’Moore Park, 2pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – QBE Shootout, Tiburon Golf Club, USA, Dec 8-10

PGA European Tour – Joburg Open, Randpark Golf Club, South Africa, Dec 7-10

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament is the MCB Tour Championship, Mauritius, Dec 8-10

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are 10 NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from midnight on Tuesday to 3am – late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Live:

 New York Rangers @  Pittsburgh Penguins, 12:30am, eir Sport 2 – late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Thursday 7 December

European Rugby Challenge Cup – Pool 2: Stade Toulouse v Olympique Lyon, 7:45pm

Friday 8 December

European Rugby Champions Cup – Pool 3: Glasgow v Montpellier, 7:45pm

European Rugby Challenge Cup – Pool 1: Dragons v Enisei-STM, 7:30pm – Pool 3: SU Agen v Section Paloise, 7pm – Pool 4: Stade Francais v Krasny Yar, 7pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

The Betway UK Championships, York, November 28 to December 10 – BBC Two, 1pm, and Eurosport 1 at 1pm and 6:45pm

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Mosconi Cup Pool – the second opening day of pool’s equivalent of the Ryder Cup, 7pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action

Men’s Hockey World League Final – Argentina v Spain, midday, and Belgium v Netherlands, 2pm, both games on BT Sport 2

Monday 04 December 2017

Posted on December 04, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Monday 04 December 2017

DailyLuckyMillions Football2017DblTheOdds5th6th7thDec IrishLuckyNumbersScreen MondaysLiveTVTrble0412

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Monday Dec 4

FA Cup Second Round – Slough v Rochdale, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1

Championship – Birmingham v Wolves, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Main Event/Sky Sports Football

La Liga – Girona v Alaves , 8pm, Sky Sports Football

Serie A – Crotone v Udinese , 6pm, BT Sport 3 and Verona v Genoa , 8pm, BT Sport 3

Portuguese Primera Liga – Estoril v Portimonense , 8pm

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

The Monday line-up is:

Southwell, 12:20pm – Eight race flat card which begins with a Class 5 Handicap over 1m 4f,  Irish trainer Gordon Elliott sends across Jock Talk to run in the 12:50pm, a Class 6 Handicap over a mile, top jockeys in action include Luke Morris, Joe Fanning, Tom Eaves, Ben Curtis, Dougie Costello, David Probert, Hollie Doyle, Kieren O’Neill and Andrew Mullen.

Plumpton, 12:40pm – A seven-race National Hunt card which features a Class 3 Novices’ Chase over 2m (1:10pm) and a Class 3 Handicap Hurdle (1:40pm), field-sizes are 11-4-8-10-9-8 & 14, top jockeys in action include Harry Skelton, Daryl Jacob, Harry Cobden, Leighton Aspell, Jamie Moore, Noel Fehily, Tom Scudamore, Niall Madden and Sean Bowen

Fakenham, 1pm – A six-race National Hunt card, with field-sizes of 6-7-4-5-7 & 9, top jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Brian Hughes, Harry Bannister, Danny Cook, Trevor Whelan, JJ Burke, Jack Quinlan, Sean Quinlan and Charlie Poste.

They also race in Chennai (10:05am) in India and Cagnes-Sur-Mer (11:25am) in France, later in the shops it is Club Hipico (4:55pm) in Chile and Philadelphia (5:25pm) in the USA

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Laurel Park, 5:30pm, Mahoning Valley, 5:45pm, Zia Park, 7:10pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm and, Portland Meadows, 8pm

The South African meeting is Flamingo Park (10:20am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Monday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – PERRY BARR

11:11am – SWINDON

2:08pm – MONMORE

2:18pm – SHEFFIELD

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:33pm – YARMOUTH

6:39pm – ROMFORD

6:59pm – YOUGHAL

The next live meeting on Sky Sports – Sky Sports Arena HD from 7pm – will be the Coral Essex Vase meeting at Romford on Wednesday December 06th

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 13

Monday December 4 – Pittsburgh Steelers @ Cincinnati Bengals, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are eleven NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight to 2am – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Live:

Golden State Warriors @ New Orleans Pelicans, 1am, BT Sport 2

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Wisconsin Badgers @ Penn State Nittany Lions, Midnight, BT Sport ESPN

Florida State Seminoles @ Florida Gators, 2am, BT Sport ESPN

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Saturday Dec 9

Vasyl Lomachenko V Guillermo Rigondeaux – WBO Super Featherweight Title fight from Madison Square Gardens in New York. The often avoided Rigondeaux steps up two weight divisions to face Ukrainian Lomachenko.  The two fighters are regarded as two of the best amateur fighters in boxing history; both are the proud holders of two Olympic gold medals from their amateur careers.

UK card from the Copper Box, London – James DeGale v Caleb Traux and Lee Selby v Eduardo Ramirez

————————————————————–

CRICKET

TEST Series (Day 4) – Australia v England, 3:30am – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning, BT Sport 1 (it is a day/night game)

TEST Series (Day 4) – India v Sri Lanka, 4am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

TEST Series – New Zealand v West Indies, Coverage of the fifth and final day of the First Test, 9:55pm Sky Sports Cricket, 11pm, Sky Sports Main Event

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01, follow all of the action on Sky Sports Darts

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 9 December

All-Ireland club JFC quarter-final
Dunedin Connollys (Britain) v Naomh Colmcille (Donegal), TBC, TBC

 

Sunday 10 December

All-Ireland club SFC quarter-final
Fulham Irish (Britain) v Corofin (Galway), Ruislip, 1pm

Leinster club SFC final
Moorefield (Kildare) v St Loman’s (Westmeath), O’Moore Park, 2pm

 

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – QBE Shootout, Tiburon Golf Club, USA, Dec 8-10

PGA European Tour – Joburg Open, Randpark Golf Club, South Africa, Dec 7-10

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament is the MCB Tour Championship, Mauritius, Dec 8-10

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are 4 NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from Midnight to 2am – late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Live:

San Jose Capitals @ Washington Capitals , Midnight, eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Thursday 7 December

European Rugby Challenge Cup – Pool 2: Stade Toulouse v Olympique Lyon, 7:45pm

Friday 8 December

European Rugby Champions Cup – Pool 3: Glasgow v Montpellier, 7:45pm

European Rugby Challenge Cup – Pool 1: Dragons v Enisei-STM, 7:30pm – Pool 3: SU Agen v Section Paloise, 7pm – Pool 4: Stade Francais v Krasny Yar, 7pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

The Betway UK Championships, York, November 28 to December 10, day six – BBC Two, 1pm, and Eurosport 1, 1pm and 6:45pm

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Mosconi Cup Pool – the opening day of pool’s equivalent of the Ryder Cup, 7pm, Sky Sports Mix and Sky Sports Action

Men’s Hockey World League Final – Australia v England, midday, and India v Germany, 2:30pm, BT Sport 2

Woman Of The Year Awards – 7:30pm, BT Sport 2

Sunday 03 December 2017

Posted on December 03, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Sunday 03 December 2017

5Places205Fairyhouse Football2017DblTheOdds3rdDecPortrait GordonEllliotDbl LiveEuroDouble SundaysBigRaceHotpot3 SuperSundayDbl0312

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Premier League – Bournemouth v Southampton, 1:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI – Man City v West Ham, 4pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI

Scottish Premiership – Aberdeen v Rangers, 12:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Football

FA Cup, Second Round – nine games at 2pm, including Coventry City v Boreham Wood, 2pm, eir Sport 1

La Liga – Leganes v Villareal, 11am – Getafe v Valencia, 3:15pm, Sky Sports Football – Eibar v Espanyol, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Football – Las Palmas v Real Betis, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football

Bundesliga – Hertha Berlin v Eintracht Frankfurt, 2:30pm, BT Sport 2 – Vfl Wolfsburg v Borussia Monchengladbach, 5pm, BT Sport 2

Serie A – Benevento v AC Milan, 11:30am, eir Sport 1/ BT Sport 2 – Bologna v Cagliari, 2pm – Fiorentina v Sassuolo, 2pm – Inter Milan v Chievo, 2pm, BT Sport 3 and Sampdoria v Lazio, 7:45pm, eir Sport 1/BT Sport 1

Ligue 1 – Saint-Etienne v Nantes, 2pm – Caen v Lyon, 4pm, BT Sport 3 – Montpellier v Marseille, 8pm, BT Sport 2

Eredivisie – VVV-Venlo v AZ Alkmaar, 11:30am – PSV Eindhoven v Sparta Rotterdam, 1:30pm – Roda JC Kerkrade v Heerenveen, 1:30pm – NAC Breda v Excelsior, 3:45pm

Portuguese Primera Liga – three matches, with kick-off times of 4pm, 6pm and 8:15pm

Belgian First Division – Standard Liege v Antwerp, 1:30pm, eir Sport 2 –  KAS Eupen v Club Brugge, 5pm, and SV Zulte Waregem v KAA Gent, 7pm

A-League – Central Coast Mariners v Perth Glory, 8am, BT Sport 3

Argentine Primera Division – two games at 8pm plus Boca Juniors v Arsenal de Sarandi, 10:15pm, and one at 12:30am – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Brazilian Serie A – ten games, all at 7pm

Women’s Soccer Challenge Cup – the final of the College Cup, 5pm, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

The Sunday line-up is:

Carlisle, 12:20pm – with four races worth £25,000 and the most-valuable race being the Listed £30,000 Houghton Mares’ Chase (1:20pm), in which Willie Mullins is set to run Benie des Dieux (David Mullins) and Stuart Crawford Verona Opera (JJ Slevin); Stuart’s other intended runner on the card is Our Valentina (12:50pm, JJ Slevin)

Fairyhouse, 12:30pm – A seven-race card, with the card containing nearly €500,000 in prize-money, with the main races being three Grade 1 races – the Royal Bond Novice Hurdle, the Drinmore Novice Chase and the Hatton’s Grace Hurdle – each of them being sponsored by Bar One Racing and, also, the €100,000 two-mile Bar One Racing Handicap Hurdle; the three Grade 1s have produced quality line-ups, including Apple’s Jade bidding for back-to-back wins in the ‘Hatton’s Grace’, in which her opponents include reigning Stayers’ Hurdle champion, Nichols Canyon

Leicester, 12:40pm – Six races, with field-sizes of 10-7-6 (which is the most-valuable race, the £30,000 Wymeswold Veterans’ Handicap Chase, leg 9 of the Veterans’ Chase Series, 1:45pm)-9-8 and 15; jockeys in action include Paddy Brennan, Leighton Aspell, Tom Bellamy, Adrian Heskin, David Bass, Johnny Burke, Nick Scholfield, Harry Cobden, Danny Cook, Gavin Sheehan, Wayne Hutchinson, Richie McLernon, James Bowen and Nico de Boinville

They also race in Mauritius (9am), Hyderabad (10:15am) and Mumbai (10:30am) in India; later in the shops it is Monterrico (6:30pm) in Guatemala and Woodbine (6pm) in the USA

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Aqueduct, 5:20pm, Laurel Park, 5:30pm, Gulfstream, 5:35pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, Los Alamitos, 8:30pm and Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm

The South African meeting is Scottsville (10am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Sunday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – BELLE VUE

11:11am – HOVE

2:06pm – PERRY BARR

2:12pm – KINSLEY

3:18pm – MULLINGAR

6:04pm – POOLE

6:11pm – CENTRAL PARK

The next live meeting on Sky Sports – Sky Sports Arena HD from 7pm – will be the Coral Essex Vase meeting at Romford on Wednesday December 06th

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 13

Sunday December 3 – ten games at 6pm, including Minnesota Vikings @ Atlanta Falcons, Sky Sports Action, Cleveland Browns @ Los Angeles Chargers at 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm, including Carolina Panthers @ New Orleans Saints, Sjy Sports Action, and Philadelphia Eagles @ Seattle Seahawks, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Monday December 4 – Pittsburgh Steelers @ Cincinnati Bengals, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

No games listed as live in Ireland or Britain

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are five NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from 8:30pm to 2:30am – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Live:

Orlando Magic @ New York Knicks, 8:30pm, BT Sport 3

San Antonio Spurs @ Oklahoma City Thunder, midnight, BT Sport 3

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Tulane @ North Carolina, 7pm, BT Sport ESPN

Louisville Cardinals @ Seton Hall Pirates, 9pm, BT Sport ESPN

Tennessee Volunteers @ Georgia Tech, 11pm, BT Sport ESPN

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

TEST Series (Day 3) – Australia v England, 3am, BT Sport 1 – Late Sunday night/early Monday Morning – day three of the five-day Test Match

TEST Series (Day 3) – India v Sri Lanka, 4am Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket – 2nd day of the 3rd test, with the third day live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket at 4:30am, early on Monday morning

TEST Series 2017 – New Zealand v West Indies, 10pm, Sky Sports Cricket, day 4

Sheffield Shield – Victoria v Western Australia, 11:30pm – Tasmania v New South Wales, 11:30pm – Queensland v South Australia, midnight

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01, follow all of the action on Sky Sports Darts

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Sunday 3 December

Leinster club SHC final
Cuala (Dublin) v Kilcormac-Killoughey (Offaly), O’Moore Park, 2pm – live on TG4

Galway SHC final
Gort v Liam Mellows, Pearse Stadium, 2pm

Waterford SFC final
The Nire v Stradbally, Fraher Field, 2pm

Munster club JFC final
Dromid Pearses (Kerry) v Knocknagree (Cork), Mallow, 3.15pm

Munster club JHC final
Ardmore (Waterford) v Ballybacon-Grange (Tipperary), Mallow, 1.30pm

All-Ireland SFC ladies club final
Carnacon (Mayo) v Mourneabbey (Cork), Parnell Park, 3.45pm – live on TG4

All-Ireland IFC ladies club final
Dunboyne (Meath) v Kinsale (Cork), Parnell Park, 1.45pm

All-Ireland club junior camogie championship final replay
Clanmaurice (Kerry) v Kilmessan (Meath), Silvermines GAA, 1.15pm

 

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Hero World Challenge, Albany, New Providence – Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rdDecember, day four, 4pm, Sky Sports The Open and Sky Sports Main Event, 6:30pm

PGA European Tour – AfrAsia Bank Mauritius Open, Heritage Golf Course, Domaine de Bel Ombre– Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rd December, day four, 8:30am, Sky Sports The Open

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament is the MCB Tour Championship, Mauritius, Dec 8-10

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are 4 NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from Midnight to 1am – late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Live:

Los Angeles Kings @ Chicago Blackhawks, midnight, eir Sport 2

Ottawa Senators @ Winnipeg Jets, midnight, eir Sport 1

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

No key games scheduled following on form Saturday’s Rugby League World Cup final

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Sunday 3 December

Aviva Premiership – Harlequins v Saracens, 3pm, BT Sport 1

Top 14 – Clermont Auvergne v Agen, 11:30am – Stade Francais v Racing 92, 3:50pm

Championship – Cornish Pirates v Bedford, 2:30pm – London Scottish v Richmond, 3pm, Sky Sports Action – Yorkshire Carnegie v Rotherham Titans, 3pm

Women’s Premiership – Richmond v Wasps, 12:45pm, Sky Sports Mix and Sky Sports Action

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

The Betway UK Championships, York, November 28 to December 10, day six – BBC Two, 1pm, and Eurosport 1, 1pm and 6:45pm

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Men’s Hockey World League Final – Belgium v Spain, midday – Netherlands v Argentina, 2pm

Saturday 02 December 2017

Posted on December 02, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Saturday 02 December 2017

SundaysBigRaceHotpot SaturdaysHotshotsTreble PremierLgeSaturdaysTreble LiveRugbyHotPot0212 Football2017DblTheOdds2nd3rdDec 5Places300NewburySat

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Saturday Dec 2

Premier League – Chelsea v Newcastle, 12:30pm, then six games at 3pm, including Brighton v Liverpool, Sky Sports Premier League ROI, and, at 5:30pm, Arsenal v Manchester United, BT Sport 1

Scottish Premiership – five games, all at 3pm, including Celtic v Motherwell

FA Cup Second Round – Notts County v Oxford City, 12:30pm, BT Sport 1, then eight ties at 3pm, including Bradford City v Plymouth Argyle, eir Sport 1

Championship – nine games, all at 3pm except for Bristol City v Middlebrough, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Football

League One – Bristol Rovers v Rotherham, 3pm, and Southend United v Oldham Athletic, 3pm

EFL Trophy, Second Round – Portsmouth v Northampton Town, 12:30pm, and Walsall v Bury, 12:30pm

National League – seven games, all at 3pm

National League North – ten games, all at 3pm

National League South – ten games, all at 3pm

Scottish Championship – five games, all at 3pm

Scottish League One – five games, all at 3pm

Scottish League Two – five games, all at 3pm

La Liga – Barcelona v Celta Vigo, midday, Sky Sports Football – Atletico Madrid v Real Sociedad, 3:15pm – Sevilla v Deportivo la Coruna, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Mix – Athletic Bilbao v Real Madrid, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Main Event/Football

Bundesliga – six games, all at 2:30pm, including Bayern Munich v Hannover 96, except for FC Schalke v Cologne, 5:30pm, BT Sport 3

Serie A –Torino v Atalanta, 7:45pm, BT Sport 3

Ligue 1 – Strasbourg v PSG, 4pm then five games at 7pm

Dutch Eredivisie – ADO Den Haag v FC Groningen, 5:30pm – FC Twente v Ajax, 5:30pm – Feyenoord v Vitesse, 7:45pm – Willem II v Heracles Almelo, 7:45pm

Portuguese Primera Liga – three games, with kick-off times of 4pm, 6:15pm and 8:30pm

Belgian First Division – one match at 5pm, two at 7pm and one at 7:30pm

A-League – Western Sydney Wanderers FC v Brisbane Roar FC, 6:35am,  BT Sport 2 –  Newcastle Jets v Melbourne City FC, 8:50am,  BT Sport 2 and Wellington Phoenix v Melbourne Victory, 3:30am – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Argentine Primera Division – two games at 8pm, one at 10:15pm, and one at 12:30am – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Northern Ireland Premiership – six games, all at 3pm

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

The Saturday line-up is:

Newcastle, 11:55am – A seven-race card, including the £110,000 Unibet Grade 1 Fighting Fifth Hurdle (2:10pm) and the £70,000 Listed Rehearsal Chase (3:20pm); the card also includes the Weatherbys Racing Bank “The French Furze” Novices’ Hurdle (1:05pm); the reigning champion hurdler Buveur d’Air will be a short price to win the ‘Fighting Fifth’, although Irving has won it twice in the last three years; jockeys in action on the card include Barry Geraghty, Harry Skelton, Tom Scudamore, Danny Cook, Sean Bowen and Derek Fox; field-sizes are 6-12-6-6-5-12 and 8

Doncaster, 12:05pm – A seven-race card; there are £14,000 handicap hurdles at 1:15pm and 2:20pm and the feature, the £20,000 Betfred Supports Jack Berry House Chase (a novices’ limited handicap) at 1:45pm (3 runners); jockeys riding on the card include Leighton Aspell, Tom O’Brien, Henry Brooke, Johnny Burke and Leighton Aspell; Connor King takes a ride over hurdles for trainer Brian Ellison  – General Mahler (2:20pm); the penultimate race on the card is a conditional jockeys’ handicap chase; the finale is a bumper

Newbury, 12:10pm – A seven-race card, including the Listed Ladbrokes Mares’ Novices’ Hurdle (12:10pm), the Grade 2 Ladbrokes John Francome Novices’ Chase (12:45pm), the Listed Ladbrokes Intermediate Hurdle (2:25pm) and the £250,000 Grade 3 Ladbrokes Trophy Chase (3pm), the race formerly known as the Hennessy Gold Cup; the card carries £485,000 in prize-money; Ireland is represented by A Genie In Abottle (Noel Meade/Sean Flanagan), Pleasant Company (Willie Mullins/David Mullins) and recent Munster National winner Total Recall (Willie Mullins/Paul Townend)

Fairyhouse, 12:15pm – A seven-race card, where the feature races are the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Handicap Steeplechase (12:50pm, €32,500) and the Grade B EasyFix Handicap Steeplechase (1:25pm, €50,000); it is day one of the track’s two-day Winter Festival meeting that carries over €600,000 in prize-money; the Sunday card contains three Grade 1 races and a €100,000 two-mile handicap hurdle

Bangor, 12:25pm – A seven-race card that contains two £10,000 contests – a novices chase (12:25pm) and a staying handicap chase (1:35pm); field-sizes on the card are 4-5-8-8-12-8 (a mares’ handicap hurdle for conditional jockeys) and 10 (a bumper); jockeys in action include Daryl Jacob, Will Kennedy, James Bowen, Gavin Sheehan, David Bass, Ian Popham, Stan Sheppard and Charlie Deutsch

Wolverhampton, 5:45pm – An eight-race card to close out the racing day in Britain and Ireland; field-sizes are 11-11-10-12-13-12-9 and 13; the feature is the £19,000 Betway Handicap at 8:45pm and an £11,500 handicap at 7:45pm; there are three 2yo races and five handicaps on the card; jockeys in action include Joe Fanning, Rob Havlin, Cam Hardie, David Probert, PJ McDonald, Richard Kingscote, Liam Keniry, Adam Kirby, , Fran Berry, Ted Durcan, Phillip Makin, Shane Kelly, Dougie Costello and Tom Marquand, to name a few

They also race in Mauritius (10:10am), Kolkata in India (10:30am) later in the shops it is Hipo Chile (5:15pm) in Chile and Philadelphia (5:25pm) in the USA

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Aqueduct, 4:30pm, Tampa Bay Downs, 5:24pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, Los Alamitos Racecourse, 8:30pm, and Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm

The South African meetings are Kenilworth (10:25am) and Turffontein (1pm), a card that features the Supabets Secretariat Stakes (Listed Race) at 4pm

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Saturday line-up is as follows:

10:03am – TRALEE

10:06am – TOWCESTER

10:31am – ROMFORD

10:38am – CRAYFORD

2:24pm – NEWCASTLE

3:08pm – POOLE

6:28pm – CENTRAL PARK

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – SUNDERLAND

The next live meeting on Sky Sports – Sky Sports Arena HD from 7pm – will be the Coral Essex Vase meeting at Romford on Wednesday December 06th

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 13

Sunday December 3 – ten games at 6pm, Cleveland Browns @ Los Angeles Chargers at 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm and Philadelphia Eagles @ Seattle Seahawks, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Monday December 4 – Pittsburgh Steelers @ Cincinnati Bengals, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

A live game will take place from 5pm, BT Sport ESPN

A live game will take place from 9pm, BT Sport ESPN

Boise State Broncos v Fresno State Bulldogs, 00:45am, BT Sport 3, i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are eight NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from 6pm to 3am – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Live:

No games scheduled to be live in the UK/Ire

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

No live games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Anthony Yigit v Joe Hughes, bout for the European Super-Lightweight title, from the Leicester Arena, 10pm, Channel 5

UFC

UFC 218 Prelims – 1am, BT Sport 2

UFC 218 Main Event – Max Holloway v Jose Aldo, UFC Featherweight title bout, 3am, BT Sport 2, – late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Saturday Dec 2

TEST Series (Day 2) – Australia v England, 3:30am, BT Sport 1 from 3am

TEST Series (Day 2) – India v Sri Lanka, 3:50am, Sky Sports Main Event, 4am, Sky Sports Mix/Cricket from 6am

TEST Series 2017 – New Zealand v West Indies, 10pm, Sky Sports Main Event/Cricket

Sheffield Shield – Victoria v Western Australia, 11:30pm – Tasmania v New South Wales, 11:30pm

————————————————————-

CYCLING

Revolution Series – Coverage of the second round of the Champions League, Emirates Arena, Glasgow, Scotland, 5pm, Eurosport 2

—————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01, follow all of the action on Sky Sports Darts

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 2 December

All-Ireland club IHC quarter-final
Kilburn Gaels (Britain) v Kanturk (Cork), Ruislip, 1:30pm

Leinster club IHC final
Ballyragget (Kilkenny) v Glenealy (Wicklow), Nowlan Park, 2pm

Sunday 3 December

Leinster club SHC final
Cuala (Dublin) v Kilcormac-Killoughey (Offaly), O’Moore Park, 2pm

Galway SHC final
Gort v Liam Mellows, Pearse Stadium, 2pm

Waterford SFC final
The Nire v Stradbally, Fraher Field, TBC

Munster club JFC final
Dromid Pearses (Kerry) v Knocknagree (Cork), Mallow, 3.15pm

Munster club JHC final
Ardmore (Waterford) v Ballybacon-Grange (Tipperary), Mallow, 1.30pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Hero World Challenge, Albany, New Providence – Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rdDecember, day three, 5pm, Sky Sports The Open

PGA European Tour – AfrAsia Bank Mauritius Open, Heritage Golf Course, Domaine de Bel Ombre– Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rd December, day three, 8:30am, Sky Sports The Open

PGA European Tour – Australian PGA Championship, RACV Royal Pines Resort, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia – Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rd December, day three,

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament is the MCB Tour Championship, Mauritius, Dec 8-10

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are 12 NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from 6pm to 3am – late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Live:

Boston Bruins @ Philadelphia Flyers, 6pm, eir Sport 2

St Louis Blues @ Minnesota Wild, 11pm, eir Sport 2

Edmonton Oilers @ Calgary Flames, 3am, eir Sport 2, – late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Saturday 2 December

Rugby League World Cup final – Australia v England, 9am, BBC One/eir Sport 2

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Saturday 2 December

Aviva Premiership – Exeter v Bath, 2pm, BT Sport 2 – Gloucester v London Irish, 3pm – Wasps v Leicester Tigers, 4:30pm, BT Sport 2

Pro14 – Zebre v Connacht, 1:15pm, TG4 – Benneton Rugby v Leinster, 3:30pm, TG4 – Munster v Ospreys, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Action – Cheetahs v Scarlets, 5:35pm,

Top 14 – La Rochelle v Montpellier, 1:45pm, Sky Sports Arena – Brive v Oyonnax, 5pm – Pau v Bordeaux-Begles, 5pm – Toulouse v Castres, 5pm – Toulon v Lyon, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Arena

International – Wales v South Africa, 2:30pm. BBC One

Championship – Doncaster v Bristol, 2:30pm – Hartpury College RFC v Ealing Trailfinders, 2:30pm

HSBC Sevens World Series – The Dubai Sevens, day two, 4:50am, 6am, 9:30am, 11:30am and 1:50pm, Sky Sports Action, – late Thursday night/early Friday morning and 11:50am, Sky Sports Mix

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

The Betway UK Championships, York, November 28 to December 10, day five, 1:15pm, BBC One – 2pm, BBC Two – 1pm and 6:45pm, Eurosport 1

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

————————————————————–

Other Sport –

Hockey – Argentina v Belgium, 6:30am, BT Sport ESPN – Netherlands v Spain, 8:30am, BT Sport ESPN – Germany v Australia, 11:45am, BT Sport ESPN – India v England, 2pm, BT Sport ESPN

Friday 01 December 2017

Posted on December 01, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Friday 01 December 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Friday Dec 1

** The Draw for the 2018 FIFA World Cup takes place from Kremlin Palace in Moscow at 2:45pm on RTE2 and 3pm, BBC Two and Sky Sports Main Event **

——————————-

FA Cup, Second Round – AFC Fylde v Wigan Athletic, 7:55pm

Championship – Cardiff City v Norwich City, 7:45pm, and Leeds United v Aston Villa, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Main Event/Football

La Liga – Malaga v Levante, 8pm

Bundesliga – SC Freiburg v Hamburg, 7:30pm, BT Sport 3

Serie A – Roma v SPAL, 5:30pm, eir Sport 1/BT Sport 2 and Napoli v Juventus, 7:45pm, BT Sport 2

Ligue 1 – Dijon v Bordeaux, 7:45pm, eir Sport 1/BT Sport ESPN

Eredivisie – PEC Zwolle v FC Utrecht, 7pm

Portuguese Primera Liga – Sporting Belenenses, 6:15pm, and FC Porto v Benfica, 8:30pm

Belgian First Division – Sporting de Charleroi v KV Oostende, 7:30pm

A-League – Adelaide United v Sydney FC, 8:50am, BT Sport 2

Argentine Primera Division – Union Santa Fe v Belgrano, 8pm,  Defensa y Justicia v Godoy Cruz, 10:15pm, and Huracan v Patronato, 12:30am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Football2017DblTheOdds2nd3rdDec FridaysLiveEuroDbl

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

The Friday line-up is:

Doncaster, midday – A seven-race card; there are £14,000 handicap chases at 12:30pm and 2pm; Jamie Codd is over from Ireland to ride Master Burbidge in the latter of them; the final race, the bumper, is for conditional jockeys and amateur riders, in which Jamie rides Sagha River for Olly Murphy; other jockeys in action include David Bass, Brian Hughes, Richie McLernon, Will Kennedy, Tom O’Brien, Jamie Moore and Henry Brooke; Ireland’s Noel Kelly runs Global Fort at 1pm; Derek Fox takes the ride

Southwell, 12:10pm – A seven-race card on the Fibresand surface – five handicaps, a seller and a 3yo maiden – with field-sizes of 8-14-6-6-9-11 and 13; jockeys in action include Fran Berry, Dougie Costello, Andrew Mullen, Luke Morris, Jason Hart, Tony Hamilton, Richard Kingscote, Tom Eaves, Cam Hardie, Hollie Doyle and promising apprentice Rossa Ryan; Ireland is represented on the card by Ado McGuinness’s Bubbly Bellini (1:40pm, Fran Berry)

Newbury, 12:20pm – A seven-race card, including the Grade 2 Ladbrokes Novices’ Chase (1:50pm) and the Grade 2 Ladbrokes Long Distance Hurdle (3pm), in which the six-runner field includes Unowhatimeanharry and Thistlecrack; it’s a top-class race; the card contains £215,000 in prize-money; it is day one of the two-day Ladbrokes Trophy Chase (formerly Hennessy Gold Cup) meeting at the track; in the novices’ chase at :50pm, the five-runner field includes last season’s Grade 1 Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle (at the Cheltenham Festival) winner, Willoughby Court, and top-class hurdler, Yanworth

Limerick, 12:45pm – A seven-race card, where the feature race is the Christmas Racing Festival 26th-29th December Handicap Hurdle  (1:45pm, €16,000); field-sizes are 14 (plus 3 reserves, a 2m3f maiden hurdle) – 14 (plus 3 reserves, a 2m maiden hurdle) – 8 (a 2m h’cap hurdle) – 10 (a Rtaed Novice Hurdle) – 8 (a 2m5f handicap hurdle) – 14 (a 3-mile handicap hurdle) and 10 (a bumper for lady riders); jockeys riding on the card include Paul Townend, Sean Flanagan, Mark Walsh, Davy Russell and Jack Kennedy

Dundalk, 5:30pm – An eight-race card on the all-weather track in County Louth, the card containing three maiden races and five handicaps, which includes two divisons of the 10.5f handicap that close out the card; the feature is the €25,000 Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap (12f, 8pm) in which My Direction will be looking for a third-successive win at the track and Clear Skies will be looking for a fourth-successive win at Dundalk; field-sizes are 14 (plus 3 reserves)-7-14 (plus one reserve)-14 (plus 3 reserves) – 14 (plus 3 reserves)-11–14 (plus 3 reserves) and -14 (plus 3 reserves); jockeys in action include Chris Hayes, Leigh Roche, Kevin Manning, Colin Keane, Pat Smullen, Seamie Heffernan, Oisin Orr, Shane Foley, Niall McCullagh, Donnacha O’Brien, Gary Halpin and Sean Corby

Chelmsford, 5:45pm – An eight-race card on the Polytrack surface that starts with a 7f apprentice handicap and is followed by a nursery, two divisions of the fillies’ novice stakes race (which both carry the Plus10 Bonus), another nursery, a mile handicap, a 1m5.5f handicap and a 10f handicap; field-sizes are 13-9-11-10-11-15-14 and 14; jockeys in action include Jim Crowley, Adam Kirby, Luke Morris, Rob Havlin, David Probert, Sean Levey, Richard Kingscote, PJ McDonald, Phillip Makin, Tom Marquand, Martin Harley, Josephine Gordon, Dougie Costello, Shane Kelly, Martin Dwyer and Kieran Shoemark

They also race in the UAE at Jebel Ali (10:30am), Dortmund in Germany (2:45pm) later in the shops it is Club Hipico (5:30pm) in Chile and Woodbine (6pm) in Canada

Jockeys in action at Jebel Ali include Dane O’Neill, Richard Mullen, Connor Beasley, Tadhg O’Shea, Royston French, Pat Cosgrave, John Egan, Sam Hitchcott, Pat Dobbs, Oisin Murphy, Colm O’Donoghue and Adrie de Vries

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Aqueduct, 5:20pm, Tampa Bay Downs, 5:24pm, Laurel Park, 5:30pm, Hawthorne, 6:55pm, and Golden Gate Fields, 8:45

The South African meetings are Fairview (10:25am) and Greyville (2:55pm)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Friday line-up is as follows:

10:31am – KINSLEY

10:38am – SWINDON

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – MONMORE

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:33pm – CRAYFORD

6:39pm – SHEFFIELD

The next live meeting on Sky Sports – Sky Sports Arena HD from 7pm – will be the Coral Essex Vase meeting at Romford on Wednesday December 06th

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 13

Sunday December 3 – ten games at 6pm, Cleveland Browns @ Los Angeles Chargers at 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm and Philadelphia Eagles @ Seattle Seahawks, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Monday December 4 – Pittsburgh Steelers @ Cincinnati Bengals, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

No games listed as live in Ireland or the UK

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are eight NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight to 2am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Live:

Minnesota Timberwolves @ Oklahoma City Thunder, 1am, BT Sport 3, – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

No live games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

UFC –

UFC Ultimate Fighter: Prelims, 1am, BT Sport 2, – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

UFC Ultimate Fighter: Finale, 3am, BT Sport 2, – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Friday Dec 1

TEST Series (Ashes) – Australia v England, 3:30am, First day, Second Test, 2:30am, BT Sport 1

TEST Series 2017 – New Zealand v West Indies, 11pm, Sky Sports Main Event and 9:55pm, Sky Sports The Open

Ram Slam T20 Challenge – Knights v Lions, 3:55pm, Sky Sports Cricket

TEST Series – India v Sri Lanka, day one, Third Test, 3:50am, Sky Sports Mix/Main Event/Cricket, – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01, follow all of the action on Sky Sports Darts

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 2 December

All-Ireland club IHC quarter-final
Kilburn Gaels (Britain) v Kanturk (Cork), Ruislip, 1:30pm

Leinster club IHC final
Ballyragget (Kilkenny) v Glenealy (Wicklow), Nowlan Park, 2pm – live on TG4

Sunday 3 December

Leinster club SHC final
Cuala (Dublin) v Kilcormac-Killoughey (Offaly), O’Moore Park, 2pm

Galway SHC final
Gort v Liam Mellows, Pearse Stadium, 2pm

Waterford SFC final
The Nire v Stradbally, Fraher Field,

Munster club JFC final
Dromid Pearses (Kerry) v Knocknagree (Cork), Mallow, 3.15pm

Munster club JHC final
Ardmore (Waterford) v Ballybacon-Grange (Tipperary), Mallow, 1.30pm

All-Ireland SFC ladies club final
Carnacon (Mayo) v Mourneabbey (Cork), Parnell Park, 3.45pm – live on TG4

All-Ireland IFC ladies club final
Dunboyne (Meath) v Kinsale (Cork), Parnell Park, 1.45pm

All-Ireland club junior camogie championship final replay
Clanmaurice (Kerry) v Kilmessan (Meath), Silvermines GAA, 1.15pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Hero World Challenge, Albany, New Providence – Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rdDecember, day two, 5:30pm, Sky Sports The Open and 6pm, Sky Sports Main Event

PGA European Tour – AfrAsia Bank Mauritius Open, Heritage Golf Course, Domaine de Bel Ombre– Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rd December, day two, 10:30am, Sky Sports Main Event and 6:30am and 10:30am, Sky Sports The Open

PGA European Tour – Australian PGA Championship, RACV Royal Pines Resort, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia – Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rd December

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament is the MCB Tour Championship, Mauritius, Dec 8-10

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are eight NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from midnight to 2am – late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Live:

Pittsburgh Penguins @ Buffalo Sabres, midnight, eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Saturday 2 December

Rugby League World Cup final – Australia v England, 9am

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Friday 1 December

Aviva Premiership – Northampton v Newcastle Falcons, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1 – Worcester v Sale Sharks, 7:45pm

Pro14 – Southern Kings v Edinburgh, 5:15pm – Dragons v Ulster, 7:35pm, BBC Two – Glasgow Warriors v Cardiff Blues, 7:35pm

Championship – Nottingham v Jersey, 7:45pm

HSBC Sevens World Series – The Dubai Sevens, day one, 6am, 10:10am, 12:05pm and 1:55pm, Sky Sports Action and 2pm, Sky Sports Main Event, with day two coverage from 5:20am, Sky Sports Action – late Friday night/early Saturday morning

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

The Betway UK Championships, York, November 28 to December 10

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

————————————————————–

Other Sport –

Hockey – Germany v England, 11am, BT Sport 1 – Australia v India, 1:45pm, BT Sport 1 –

Credit card and deposit accounts welcome.
All major debit/credit cards accepted in store or by phone.