WEDNESDAY 12th APRIL 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
WEDNESDAY 12th APRIL 2017
————————————————————–
NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Irish Lucky Numbers
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Wednesday April 12 –
Champions League, quarter-finals, first legs:
Borussia Dortmund v Monaco, 5:45pm – **rescheduled from Tuesday**
Atletico Madrid v Leicester City, 7:45pm, BT Sport 2 and eir Sport 2
Bayern Munich v Real Madrid, 7:45pm, BT Sport 3 and RTE2
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Wednesday line-up is:
Nottingham, 1:50pm – field-sizes are 17-14-7-5-14-14-13 and 12; there are two £15,000 races on the card but the feature is the Totepool Barry Hills Further Flight Stales (Listed Race) at 3:20pm; jockeys riding on the card include Ryan Moore, William Buick, Fran Berry, Paul Hanagan, Frankie Dettpri, Silvestre de Sousa, Adam Kirby, Richard Kingscote, Luke Morris and Pat Dobbs
Catterick Bridge, 2pm – field-sizes are 15-15-15-8-13-12-12 and 15; there’s a £10,000 feature at 4pm and the final race on the card is an apprentice race; jockeys in action on the card include Joe Fanning, Danny Tudhope, David Allan, Graham Lee, Paul Mulrennan, Ben Curtis, Dougie Costello, Kevin Stott, James Sullivan, Cam Hardie and Adam McNamara
Fontwell Park, 2:10pm – field-sizes are 7-4-12-11-13-6 and 8; jockeys in action include Wayne Hutchinson, Harry Skelton, Tom Scudamore, Leighton Aspell, Noel Fehily, Sam Twiston-Davies, Josh Moore, Tom O’Brien, Nick Scholfield, Paddy Brennan and Gavin Sheehan
Kempton Park, 5:45pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 12-7-6-9-14-9 and 14; there’s an £11,500 handicap at 6:45pm; jockeys in action include Adam Kirby, Frankie Dettori (who rides Monarchs Glen, a son of Frankel, for John Gosden at 6:45pm), Luke Morris, Oisin Murphy, Josephine Gordon, David Probert, Pat Cosgrave, Dane O’Neill, Richard Kingscote, Martin Lane and Andrea Atzeni
Dundalk, 5:25pm – featuring the €45,000 Avenue Inn, Dundalk, Listed Patton Stakes (7:30pm), which looks like being a superb race, with the 110-rated Group 3 winner Intelligence Cross, the unbeaten Ambassadorial and promising War Secretary among the field; there is also a son of Frankel (San Remo) running on the card (8:30pm) and a granddaughter of the dual-Classic winner Imagine, Breeze (8pm), who is by Sea The Stars; also, in the opener – a race that was won last year by leading Classic hope Caravaggio – the Aidan O’Brien-trained $525,000 purchase, Dali, is set to run; like Caravaggio, he is by Scat Daddy; it’s a very good card
They also race in Valparaiso (6:15pm) in Chile
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Tampa Bay Downs, 5:45pm, Gulfstream, 5:55pm, Keeneland, 6:05pm, and Aqueduct, 6:20pm
The South African meeting is Vaal (12:10pm)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Wednesday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – HALL GREEN
11:11am – NEWCASTLE
2:08pm – HOVE
2:18pm – BELLE VUE
6:28pm – SWINDON
6:33pm – YARMOUTH
6:39pm – SUNDERLAND
The next meeting live on Sky Sports is Northern Sprint night at Sheffield on Tuesday April 25th
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Next games:
Round 4 of the season
Thursday 13 April
West Coast Eagles v Sydney Swans, 11:10am
Friday 14 April
North Melbourne v Western Bulldogs, 7:20am
Saturday 15 April
Melbourne v Fremantle, 4:45am – GWS Giants v Port Adelaide, 7:35am – Carlton v Gold Coast Suns, 10:25am – Adelaide Crows v Essendon, 10:40am
Sunday 16 April
Collingwood v St Kilda, 6:20am – Brisbane Lions v Richmond, 7:40am
Monday 17 April
Hawthorn v Geelong Cats, 6:20am
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 6:05pm on Wednesday to 3:15am on Thursday – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning
Live games:
St Louis Cardinals @ Washington Nationals, 9pm, BT Sport ESPN
Los Angeles Dodgers @ Chicago Cubs, 1am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
There are 14 NBA games today, with start times ranging from 1am to 3:30am on Thursday – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning
Live games:
Atlanta Hawks @ Indiana Pacers, 1am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning
New Orleans Pelicans @ Portland Trail Blazers, 3:30am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
In the SSE Hydro in Glasgow on Saturday night, among the fights taking place are Ricky Burns v Julius Indongo, a WBA and IBF World super-lightweight title fight
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Wednesday April 12
IPL – Mumbai Indians v Sunrisers Hyderabad, 3:30pm, Sky Sports 1
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
The Brabantse Pijl – 2:30pm, Eurosport 1, a race taking place in Belgium
From the track calendar:
UCI Track World Championships (in Hong Kong) – April 12-16 – BBC2, midday, and Eurosport 1, midday
————————————————————–
DARTS
The Premier League darts moves into Week 11 on Thursday 13 April, from the Echo Arena, Liverpool, with the line-up (live on Sky Sports 1 from 7pm) being:
Gary Anderson v Dave Chisnall
Michael van Gerwen v Peter Wright
Adrian Lewis v Raymond van Barneveld
Phil Taylor v James Wade
Peter Wright v Gary Anderson
————————————————————–
FORMULA ONE
The next race of the 2017 Formula One season is the Bahrain Grand Prix, in Sakhir, which is set to take place on Sunday April 14-16
After this it is the Russian Grand Prix, in Sochi, April 28-30
—————————————————————
GAA
Next games:
Saturday 15 April
All-Ireland U21FC semi-finals
Galway v Kerry, Cusack Park, Ennis, 4:30pm – Live on TG4
Dublin v Donegal, Breffni Park, 2:30pm – Live on TG4
Sunday 16 April
Allianz HL Division 1 semi-finals
Tipperary v Wexford, Nowlan Park, 4pm – TG4
Limerick v Galway, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm – TG4
Ulster SHC final
Armagh v Antrim, Owenbeg, 2:30pm
Ulster SHC Shield final
Tyrone v Derry, Athletic Grounds, 2:30pm
Ulster SHC relegation play-off
Down v Donegal, Owenbeg, 12:30pm
————————————————————–
GOLF
PGA European Tour – The next tournament is Trophee Hassan II, Royal Golf Dar Es Salam, Morocco, April 13-16
USPGA Tour – The next tournament is the RBC Heritage, Harbour Town Golf Links, USA, April 13-16
LPGA Tour – It is day one of the LOTTE Championship Presented by HERSHEY, at Ko Olina, Oahu, Hawaii, April 12th to 15th; the defending champion is Minjee Lee
On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Mitsubishi Electric Classic, TPC Sugarloaf, Duluth, Georgia, April 14th to 16th
On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28
————————————————————–
ICE HOCKEY (NHL)
There are five Stanley Cup play-off games scheduled in the NHL today, with start times ranging from midnight on Wednesday to 3am on Thursday – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning
Live games:
There is live coverage of a play-off game at midnight on eir Sport 2
There is live coverage of a play-off game at 3am, eir Sport 2 – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE
Next games:
Wednesday April 12
Super League – Huddersfield Giants v Catalans Dragons, 8pm
Thursday April 13
Super League – Widnes Vikings v Warrington Wolves, 8pm
Friday April 14
Super League – Wigan Warriors v St Helens, 12:15pm – Castleford Tigers v Wakefield Trinity, 2:30pm – Hull FC v Leeds Rhinos, 3pm – Salford Red Devils v Leigh Centurions, 3pm
NRL – Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs v South Sydney Rabbitohs, 7am – Newcastle Knights v Sydney Roosters, 9am – Brisbane Broncos v Gold Coast Titans, 10:50am
Championship – six games between 12:30pm and 8pm
Saturday April 15
NRL – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles v Melbourne Storm, 6am – Canberra Raiders v New Zealand Warriors, 8:30am – St George Illawarra Dragons v North Queensland Cowboys, 10:30am
Sunday April 16
NRL – Penrith Panthers v Corulla Sutherland Sharks, 7am
Monday April 17
There are six games in Super League
NRL – Parramatta Eels v Wests Tigers, 7am
The next round of Challenge Cup matches in England are scheduled for April 21-23
————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Next games:
FRIDAY April 14
Premiership – Harlequins v Exeter, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1
Pro12 – Glasgow v Zebre, 7:35pm
Super Rugby – Crusaders v Sunwolves, 8:35am
SATURDAY April 15
Premiership – Gloucester v Sale Sharks, 3pm – Leicester v Newcastle, 3pm, BT Sport 2 – Worcester v Bath, 3pm, BT Sport 2
Pro 12 – Cardiff Blues v Ospreys, 2:45pm – Munster v Ulster, 3pm – Newport Gwent Dragons v Scarlets, 5:15pm – Benetton Treviso v Edinburgh, 7:05pm – Connacht v Leinster, 7:35pm
Top 14 – (all at 5:30pm), seven matches
Super Rugby – Red v Southern Kings, 6:05am – Blues v Hurricanes, 8:35am – Melbourne Rebels v Brumbies, 10:45am – Cheetahs v Chiefs, 2:05pm – Stormers v Lions, 4:15pm – Bulls v Los Jaguares, 6:30pm
Championship (England) – five games (all at 3pm)
SUNDAY April 16
Premiership – Bristol v Wasps, 3pm, and Northampton v Saracens, 3pm, BT Sport 1
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
April 5th to 12th – Betfred World Championship Qualifiers, Sheffield, England
April 15th to May 1st – Betfred World Championship, Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
ATP – Fayez Sarofim & Co. US Men’s Clay Court Championship, Houston, Texas, April 10th to 16th
ATP – Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters, Monte Carlo, Monaco, April 16th to 23rd
ATP – Barcelona Open Banco Sabadell – Barcelona, Spain, April 24th to 30th
WTA – Claro Open Solsanitas – Bogota, Colombia, April 10th to 15th, day three, 4:30pm, BT Sport 1
WTA – Ladies Open Biel Bienne – Biel, Switzerland, April 10th to 16th, day three, 10am, BT Sport 2, and 5:30pm, BT Sport ESPN
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
ANZ Premiership Netball – Stars v Mystics, 8:40am, Sky Sports Mix
Posted: 12th April 2017