Tuesday 5 September 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
Tuesday 5 September 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Tuesday Sep 5
Spanish Copa Del Rey – Cadiz v Almeria, 5:45pm – Gimnastic v Lugo, 5:45pm
FIFA World Cup European Qualifying – Nine fixtures all kicking off 7:45pm including Republic of Ireland v Serbia, Sky Sports Football/RTE 2 – Moldova v Wales, Sky Sports Mix
FIFA World Cup African Qualifying – Ivory Coast v Gabon, 6:30pm BT Sport 2
FIFA World Cup CONCACAF Qualifying – Honduras v USA, 10:30pm – Panama v Trinidad and Tobago, 2:30am, i.e early Weds morning – Costa Rica v Mexico, 3am i.e early Weds morning
FIFA World Cup Asian Qualifying – Australia v Thailand, 11am – Iraq v U.A.E, 1:10pm – Iran v Syria, 4:00pm – Qatar v China, 4:00pm – Uzbekistan v Korea Republic, 4:00pm – Saudi Arabia v Japan, 6:30pm
FIFA World Cup South American – Bolivia v Chile, 9pm – Colombia v Brazil, 9:30pm – Ecuador v Peru, 10pm – Argentina v Venezuela, 00:30am late Tuesday/early Wednesday – Paraguay v Uruguay, 1am late Tuesday/early Wednesday
National League – Solihull Moors v Chester FC, 7:45pm
National League (North) – Ten games all kicking off 7:45pm
National League (South) – Ten games all kicking off 7:45pm
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Tuesday line-up is:
Goodwood, 1:30pm – A seven-race card that consists of four handicaps (one of them, at 3:!5pm, a £20,000 contest for 2yos, one of them, at 3:50pm, worth £25,000), a 3yo+ maiden (which starts the card), a 2yo (Plus 10 Bonus) race for fillies and the £25,000 EBF Peter Willett Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Bonus) race (2yo, one mile, a sire-restricted race, which is due off at 2:40pm); field-sizes are 7-9-11-8-9-8 and 9; jockeys in action include Oisin Murphy, Jim Crowley, Jamie Spencer, Andrea Atzeni, Dane O’Neill, PJ McDonald and Pat Dobbs
Hamilton, 1:50pm – A card consisting of six handicaps, a seller and a 3-4yo maiden that starts the card; field-sizes are 4-10-8-11-10-8-11 and 10; the feature is the £20,000 EBF Stallions Flower Of Scotland Fillies’ Handicap at 4:45pm; Ireland’s Pat Shanahan has three runners on the card – Farage (1:50pm), What Wonders Weave (3pm) and Souls In The Wind (4:10pm), all of them to be ridden by Rowan Scott; other jockeys riding on the card include Danny Tudhope, Joe Fanning, Paul Hanagan and Paul Mulrennan
Hexham, 2:15pm – A six-race card consisting of two novice hurdles, a novices’ limited handicap chase, a handicap hurdle, a handicap chase and an amateur riders’ handicap hurdle; field-sizes are 5-4-5-10-6 and 13; jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Will Kennedy, Brian Hughes, Paddy Brennan, Aidan Coleman, Liam Treadwell, James Bowen (a conditional ride – brother of successful rider Sean – who rode a double at Worcester on Sunday) and Jerry McGrath, who, like a number of the jockeys, has one ride (Minella Rebelliom, 4pm, for his boss Nicky Henderson)
Laytown, 5:05pm – The famous fixture on the strand at Laytown beach, the only race event run on a beach under the rules of the Turf Club. The card begins with a 6f Handicap for horses rated 50 -75 and ends with a 7f race for Amateur Riders (7:35pm); an ever-popular meeting, field-sizes are 10 (plus one reserve)-10 (plus 3)-10 (plus 3)-10 (plus 3)-10 (plus 3) and 9; based in Lambourn, England, trainer Jamie Osborne sent a number of horses over for last year’s meeting (and won the finale) and his runners this year are Captain Bob (5:05pm, Dougie Costello), Strategic Heights (5:35pm, Dougie Costello; the six-time Dundalk winner will be having his first run for Jamie), Ceyhan (Declan McDonogh) and Haraz (Dougie Costello) in the 6:05pm race, Tidal’s Baby (6:35pm, Dougie Costello), Palawan, 7:05pm, racing in a tongue-tie for the first time, Kate Harrington) and Monteverdi (7:35pm, Kate Harrington); they all run for the Melbourne 10 Syndicate; also running from Britain is the Phil McEntee-trained Swiss Cross (5:05pm, Chris Hayes)
Kempton, 5:50pm – Seven races, starting with a nursery and containing five other handicaps plus a 3yo+ maiden; the feature is an £11,500 handicap at 7:20pm; jockeys in action on the card include Ryan Moore, Jim Crowley, Martin Harley, Luke Morris, Richard Kingscote, Oisin Murphy and James Doyle
They also race in France at Maisons-Laffitte (3:05pm), where there are Listed races at 3:40pm and 5:10pm; Later in shops it is Philadelphia Park (5:55pm) in the USA
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Fort Erie, 6:20pm, Thistledown, 6:40pm, Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm and Presque Isle Downs, 10:25pm
The South African meeting is Turffontein (11:55am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Tuesday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – NOTTINGHAM
11:11am – PERRY BARR
2:08am – CRAYFORD
2:18pm – SUNDERLAND
6:28pm – NEWCASTLE
6:33pm – KINSLEY
6:38pm – SHEFFIELD
6:58pm – TRALEE
Next live Sky card will be the Betfred Steel City Cup meeting from Sheffield, Tonight, 7pm, Sky Sports Action
The Irish Greyhound Derby continues on Saturday night at Shelbourne with the quarter-finals
————————————————————–
AMERICAN FOOTBALL
The new NFL season will begin on Thursday September 7th with the reigning Super Bowl champions New England Patriots playing at home to Kansas City Chiefs
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Finals Week 1
Thursday September 7 – Adelaide Crows v GWS Giants, 10:20am
Friday September 8 – Geelong Cats v Richmond, 10:50am
Saturday September 9 – Sydney Swans v Essendon, 7:20am, and Port Adelaide v West Coast Eagles, 10:50am
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 12:05am to 3:10am – i.e. all early Wednesday morning
Live:
Washington Nationals @ Miami Marlins, 12:10pm, BT Sport ESPN
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
No key games scheduled
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
Big fight coming up:
Saturday September 9, 2017 – Gennady Golovkin vs Canelo Alvarez, much anticipated Middleweight title fight from the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas – Kazakhstan’s Golovkin (37-0, 33 KOs) will defend his middleweight titles against Alvarez, the biggest boxing star in Mexico. Alvarez, whose only loss was at the hands of Floyd Mayweather Jr, is coming off a lopsided win over Julio Cesar Chavez Jr last month in Las Vegas.
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Tuesday September 5
TEST Series 2017 – Bangladesh v Australia, 5am, day two (of 5)
County Championship Division 1 – four fixtures all at 10:30am (day one of four) – Hampshire v Surrey – Lancashire v Essex – Warwickshire v Somerset – Yorkshire v Middlesex
County Championship Division 2 – five fixtures all at 10:30am (day one of four) – Derbyshire v Glamorgan – Leicestershire v Gloucestershire – Durham v Kent – Nottinghamshire v Worcestershire – Northamptonshire v Sussex
Caribbean Premier League – TBC v TBC, 1am BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Tues night/early Weds morning
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
The Vuelta a España continues with Stage 16 a 40.2km individual time trial from Circuito de Navarra to Logrono, 2pm Europsort 2
Tour of Britain – Stage three, a 178m route from Normanby Hall Country Park to Scunthorpe, 10:45am, ITV4
Grand Prix Cycliste de Quebec Sep 8
Grand Prix Cycliste de Montreal Sep 10
From the track calendar:
Austrian Track Championships, Sep 7 – 9
————————————————————–
DARTS
Next up:
Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17
————————————————————-
FORMULA ONE
The next F1 Grand Prix will be the Singapore Grand Prix, Marina Bay, Sept 15-17
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com
Next games:
Saturday 9 September
All-Ireland U21HC final
Kilkenny v Limerick, Semple Stadium, 3pm – TG4
All-Ireland U21HC B final
Kerry v Wicklow, Semple Stadium, 1pm – TG4
Sunday 10 September
All-Ireland Senior Camogie final
Cork v Kilkenny, Croke Park, 4pm
All-Ireland Intermediate Camogie final
Cork v Meath, Croke Park, 2pm
All-Ireland Premier Junior Camogie final
Dublin v Westmeath, Croke Park, 12pm
———————————————-
GOLF
European Tour – The Omega European Masters on the Crans-sur-Sierre Golf Course in Montana, Switzerland runs from Thursday 7th September to Sunday 10th September
LPGA Tour – The Indy Women In Tech, Brickyard Crossing Golf Course, Indianapolis runs from Thursday 7th to Sunday 10th September
Walker Cup – a two-day biennial amateur team event between the USA and Britain, which this year is taking place in Los Angeles (Sept 9 and 10)
On the Seniors Tour – The Senior Italian Open, Udine Golf Club, Fagagna, Italy runs from Friday 8thSeptember to Sunday 10th September
On the Champions Tour – The Japan Airlines Championship, Narita Golf Course, Chiba, Japan runs from Friday 8th September to Sunday 10th September
————————————————————-
ICE HOCKEY
The new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE:
Next game:
Thursday 7 September
Betfred Super League – Wakefield Trinity v St Helens, 8:00pm
——————————————————————
RUGBY UNION
Next games:
Wednesday 6 September
Mitre 10 Cup – Wellington v Hawke’s Bay, 8:35am
Thursday 7 September
Mitre 10 Cup – Counties Manukau v North Harbour, 8:35am
————————————————————-
SNOOKER
The Six Red World Championship in Thailand runs from Sept 4-9
————————————————————–
TENNIS
The latest Grand Slam tournament, the US Open, runs from Monday August 28 to Sunday September 10
Live coverage of day eight:
Eurosport 1 – 3:30pm, 6pm, 9pm, midnight , 2am – i.e late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
Swedish Speedway – Coverage of the Elitserian meeting, 6pm eir Sport 2
Posted: 4th September 2017