MONDAY PREVIEW 1ST MAY 2017
TODAYS ACTION
MONDAY SPORTS PREVIEW
MONDAY 1 MAY 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Monday May 1
Premier League – Watford v Liverpool, 8pm, Sky Sports 1
La Liga – Malaga v Sevilla, 8pm, Sky Sports 2
Portuguese Primeira Liga –
Belgian First Division, play-off – Club Brugge v SV Zulte Waregem, 5pm, eir Sport 2
Russian Premier League – Tom Tomsk v Zenit St Petersburg, 11am – Krylia Sovetov Samara v FC Orenburg, 1:30pm – FK Krasnodar v Anzhi Makhachkala, 4pm
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Monday line-up is:
Warwick, 1:30pm – a National Hunt card
Naas, (1:40pm) – featuring the €130,000 Group 2 Camelot Irish EBF Mooresbridge Stakes (3:55pm), the €80,000 Group 3 Canford Cliffs Irish EBF Athasi Stakes (4:30pm) and the €57,500 Power Irish EBF Tetrarch Stakes (Listed, 5:05pm)
Kempton, 1:45pm – featuring a £23,000 handicap chase
Down Royal (1:50pm) – featuring the €20,000 Daily Mirror Handicap Chase
Beverley, 1:55pm – featuring a £12,000 1m1f207y handicap at 4:!5pm
Windsor, 2pm – featuring a £13,000 1m67y handicap
Bath, 2:15pm – with a £12,000 1m3f144y handicap as the most-valuable race
In France at Saint-Cloud, where the card includes the Group 2 Prix du Muguet (2:25pm), in which Richard Fahey runs Toscanini, and the Group 1 Prix Ganay (3pm), in which Cloth Of Stars runs for Andre Fabre and Hawkbill for Charlie Appleby
In France at Chantilly, (1:05pm), there are Group 3 races at 2:45pm and 3:30pm
In Germany at Munich, there is the Group 3 www.pferdewetten .de Bavarian Classic (2:35pm), and in Italy at Capannelle in Italy, there is the Group 3 Premio Regina Elena Dimensione Suone2 (for 3yo fillies) at 3:30pm and the Group 3 Premio Parioli Sisal Matchpoint (3yo colts) at 4:50pm
The Turf TV USA line-up is:
The South African meeting is
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Monday line-up is as follows:
11:03am –
11:11am –
2:08pm –
2:18pm –
6:28pm –
6:33pm –
6:39pm –
6:58pm –
The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the Coral Regency Final meeting at Hove on Wednesday May 3rd
Then it will be the Betfred Gymcrack meeting at Kinsley on Tuesday May 16
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Round 7 of the season
Friday 05 May
St Kilda v GWS Giants, 10:50am
Saturday 06 May
North Melbourne v Adelaide Crows, 4:45am – Collingwood v Carlton, 5:10am – Port Adelaide v West Coast Eagles, 7:05am – Gold Coast Suns v Geelong Cats, 10:25am – Western Bulldogs v Richmond, 10:25am
Sunday 07 May
Sydney Swans v Brisbane Lions, 4:10am – Melbourne v Hawthorn, 6:20am – Fremantle v Essendon, 5:40am
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 11 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 12:05am to 3:11am on Tuesday morning – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morning
Live games:
Baltimore Orioles @ Boston Red Sox, midnight on Monday, BT Sport ESPN
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
In the NBA there is Game 1 of the Eastern Conference semi-finals at midnight on Monday and Game 1 of the Western Conference semi-finals at 2:30am on Tuesday – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
Live games:
There is a game listed to be live on BT Sport 1 at midnight
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
This week’s fights include:
Saul Alvarez v Julio Cesar Chavez Jr – a 164.5 pound Catchweight fight, Las Vegas
David Lemieux, the former IBF middleweight champion, v Marcos Reyes, Las Vegas
————————————————————–
CRICKET
IPL – Mumbai Indians v Royal Challengers Bangalore, 11:30am, Sky Sports 3 – Rising Pune Supergiant v Gujarat Lions, 3:30pm, Sky Sports 3
Royal London One-Day Cup matches – (both at 11am) – Warwickshire v Durham and Yorkshire v Lancashire, which is live on Sky Sports 2
Test Match – West Indies v Pakistan, 3pm (a five-day match; day two), 2:55pm, Sky Sports 4
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
Vuelta Asturias Julio Alvarez Mendo – April 29 to May 1, Spain
La Coupe du President de la Ville de Grudziadz – 30 April to 3 May, Poland
From the track calendar:
TBC
————————————————————–
DARTS
The Premier League darts moves into Week 14 on Thursday May 4th , from the Sheffield Arena, with the line-up (live on Sky Sports 1 from 7pm) being:
Peter Wright v Adrian Lewis
Raymond van Barneveld v Dave Chisnall
James Wade v Gary Anderson
Michael van Gerwen v Phil Taylor
————————————————————–
FORMULA ONE
The next race of the 2017 Formula One season is the Spain Grand Prix, at the Circuit de Catalunya, May 12-14
After this it is the Monaco Grand Prix, May 25-28
—————————————————————
GAA
Next games:
Saturday 6 May
Christy Ring Cup quarter-finals
Round 2A loser v round 2B winner, TBC, TBC
Round 2A loser v round 2B winner, TBC, TBC
Nicky Rackard Cup quarter-finals
Round 2A loser v round 2B winner, TBC, TBC
Round 2A loser v round 2B BYE team, TBC, TBC
Lory Meagher Cup round 3
Cavan v Sligo, Kingspan Breffni Park, 2pm
Leitrim v Lancashire, TBC, TBC
Fermanagh v Warwickshire, TBC, TBC
Sunday 7 May
Connacht SFC preliminary round
New York v Sligo, Gaelic Park, 4pm local time (9pm Irish time)
————————————————————–
GOLF
PGA European Tour – The next tournament is the Open de Portugal, May 11-14
USPGA Tour – Wells Fargo Championship, May 4-7
LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the Lorena Ochoa Match Play, May 4-7
On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Insperity Invitational, Texas, USA, May 5-7
On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28
————————————————————–
ICE HOCKEY (NHL)
The Stanley Cup play-off games continue in the NHL today with one game, as follows:
Washington Capitals @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 12:30am – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning – live on eir Sport 2 – and at 4am on eir Sport 2 – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
Live games:
As above
ICE HOCKEY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
This tournament runs from May 5-21 – 16 teams, two host cities > Cologne and Paris
Live today – No games scheduled as live today
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE
Next games:
Thursday 04 May
Super League – Huddersfield Giants v Castleford Tigers, 8pm
NRL – No fixtures this weekend; they resume on Thursday May 11th
————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Next games:
Friday 05 May
Super Rugby – Hurricanes v Stormers, 8:35am, and Cheetahs v Highlanders, 6pm
Saturday 06 May
Aviva Premiership – all games at 4pm – Bristol v Newcastle – Gloucester v Exeter – Northampton v Harlequins – Sale Sharks v Bath – Wasps v Saracens – Worcester v Leicester
Guinness Pro12 – all games at 5:15pm – Glasgow v Edinburgh – Munster v Connacht – Newport Gwent Dragons v Cardiff Blues – Scarlets v Ospreys – Zebre v Benetton Treviso
Top 14 – all seven games today begin at 8pm
Super Rugby – Melbourne Rebels v Lions, 6am – Chiefs v Reds, 8:35am – Waratahs v Blues, 10:45am – Sharks v Western Force, 2:05pm – Bulls v Crusaders, 4:15pm – Los Jaguares v Sunwolves, 10:40pm
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
April 15th to May 1st – Betfred World Championship, Crucible Theatre, Sheffield – the biggest tournament in snooker continues today with The Final, with live coverage today as follows:
BBC2, 2pm and 7pm
Eurosport 1, 2pm and 6:30pm
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
ATP – BMW Open by FWU AG, Munich, Germany – May 01-07
ATP – TEB BNP Paribas Istanbul Open, Istanbul, Turkey – May 01-07
ATP – Millenium Estoril Open, Estoril, Portugal – May 01-07
WTA – Grand Prix S.A.R. La Princess Lalla Meryem, Rabat, Morocco – May 01-07 – live on BT Sport 3 at midday
WTA – J&T Banka Prague Open, Prague, Czech Rep – May 01-07 – live on BT Sport 1 at 10am
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
ANZ Premiership Netball – Steel v Pulse, 8:40am, Sky Sports Mix
Netball Superleague – Wasps v Severn Stars, 6pm, Sky Sports Mix
MCE British Superbikes – 12:30pm, Eurosport 2
FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup – Italy v Mexico, 8;30pm, Eurosport 2, and Switzerland v Senegal, 10pm, Eurosport 2
Posted: 30th April 2017