Sunday 10 December 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
Sunday 10 December 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Sunday Dec 10
Premier League – Southampton v Arsenal, midday, BT Sport 1 – Liverpool v Everton , 2:15pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI – Man Utd v Man City, 4:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI
Scottish Premiership – Hibernian v Celtic, 12:30pm, Sky Sports Football
La Liga – Real Sociedad v Malaga , 11am, Sky Sports Mix – Real Betis v Atletico Madrid, 3:15pm Sky Sports Football – Levante v Athletic Bilbao, 5:30pm Sky Sports Football – Villarreal v Barcelona , 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football
Bundesliga – Cologne v SC Freiburg 12:30pm, Hannover 96 v Hoffenheim , 2:30pm, and FC Augsburg v Hertha Berlin, 5pm, BT Sport 3
Serie A – Chievo v Roma, 11:30am, eir Sport 1 and BT Sport ESPN, three games at 2pm, including Napoli v Fiorentina, eir Sport 1 and BT Sport 1, Sassuolo v Crotone , 5pm, eir Sport 1, and AC Milan v Bologna, 7:45pm, eir Sport 1 and BT Sport 3
Ligue 1 – Amiens v Lyon, 2pm – Nantes v Nice, 4pm, BT Sport 1 – Marseille v St Etienne, 8pm, BT Sport 2
WSL – Chelsea Ladies v Manchester City Women, 6:30pm, BT Sport 1
W-League – Melbourne City Women v Canberra United Women, 5:30am, BT Sport 3
Argentine Primera Division – two games at 8pm
A-League – Melbourne City FC v Central Coast Mariners, 8am, BT Sport 3
Eredivisie – Roda JC Kerkrade v FC Groningen, 11:30am –FC Utrecht v Feyenoord, 1:30pm – Sparta Rotterdam v Vitesse, 1:30pm – Ajax v PSV Eindhoven, 3:45pm, Sky Sports Mix
Portuguese Primera Liga – three matches, with kick-off times of 4pm, 6pm and 8:15pm
Belgian First Division – Three matches, with kick-off times of 1:30pm, 5pm, and 7pm – a live game is Club Brugge v Lokeren, 1:30pm, eir Sport 2
Men’s Soccer College Cup – The final, 7pm, BT Sport ESPN
————————————————————-
HORSERACING
The Sunday line-up is:
Kelso, CALLED OFF – UNFORTUNATELY, THIS MEETING HAS BEEN CALLED OFF OWING TO FROST – the feature was due to be the £50,000 Persimmon Homes Scottish Borders National Handicap Chase
Huntingdon, 12:25pm – CALLED OFF – UNFORTUNATELY, THIS MEETING HAS BEEN CALLED OFF OWING TO FROST – where the feature is the £65,000 Grade 2 Peterborough Chase (2:30pm), which has produced a classy line-up of Josses Hill, Top Notch, Charbel, God’s Own, Kylemore Lough, Ptit Zig and Sire de Grugy; the card also contains the £20,000 Betfred “Supports Jack Berry House” Handicap Hurdle (2pm), £20,000 Betfred TV Henrietta Knight Mares’ Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (a Listed contest, 3pm) and a £15,000 novices’ chase (1:25pm)
Punchestown, 12:30pm – THIS MEETING GOES AHEAD FOLLOWING A SUNDAY MORNING INSPECTION – a card that features the €85,000 Grade 1 John Durkan Memorial Punchestown ‘Chase (2m4f, 2:05pm), which has the brilliant line-up of A Toi Phil (Keith Donoghue), Carlingford Lough Mark Walsh), Djakadam (Paul Townend), Shaneshill (Patrick Mullins), Sizing John (Robbie Power)and Sub Lieutenant (Davy Russell); Roaring Bull, Suitor (both Gordon Elliott) and Low Sun (Willie Mullins) are among the runners for the novice hurdle (12:30pm), smart bumper winner Getabird makes his hurdling debut at 1pm and Willie Mullins, Gordon Elliott, Joseph O’Brien, Noel Meade Jessica Harrington, Mags Mullins and Ron O’Leary are all represented in what looks like a very good bumper that closes the card
Cork, 12:45pm – THIS MEETING GOES AHEAD FOLLOWING A SUNDAY MORNING INSPECTION a seven-race card that features the €60,000 Grade 2 Kerry Group Hilly Way Chase (2:20pm), in which Un de Sceaux (David Mullins) is set to run, the €39,500 Grade 3 Kerry Group Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase (2:50pm), in which Shattered Love (Jack Kennedy) heads the betting, and the €35,000 Grade 3 Kerry Group Stayers Novice Hurdle (1:50pm); all in all, a superb card
They also race at Hyderabad in India (10:15am) and at Toulouse in France (12:15pm); later in the shops it is Maronas (7pm) in Uruguay and Woodbine (6pm) in the USA
The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Aqueduct, 5:20pm, Laurel Park, 5:30pm, Gulfstream, 5:35pm, Turf Paradise, 7:30pm, Golden Gate Fields, 8:15pm, and Los Alamitos Racecourse, 8:30pm
The South African meeting is Greyville (10:30am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Sunday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – BELLE VUE
11:11am – HOVE
2:06pm – PERRY BARR
2:12pm – KINSLEY
3:18pm – MULLINGAR
6:04pm – POOLE
6:11pm – CENTRAL PARK
The next live meeting on Sky Sports – Sky Sports Arena HD from 7pm – will be the Oaks/Laurels meeting at Belle Vue on Wednesday December 13th
————————————————————–
AMERICAN FOOTBALL
Week 14
Sunday December 10 – Eight games at 6pm, including Kansas City Chiefs @ Oakland Raiders, live on Sky Sports Action, three at 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm, including Seattle Seahawks @ Jacksonville Jaguars, live on Sky Sports Action from 9pm and Sky Sports Main Event from 11pm, and Baltimore Ravens @ Pittsburgh Steelers, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event AND Sky Sports Action – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning
Monday December 11 – New England Patriots @ Miami Dolphins , 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
College Football – Wofford Terriers @ North Dakota State Bison, 5pm, BT Sport ESPN – Navy Midshipmen @ Army Black Knights, 8pm, BT Sport ESPN
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
There are six NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from 8:30pm on Sunday to 12:30am on Monday- i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning
Live:
Boston Celtics @ Detroit Pistons, 9pm, BT Sport 1
College Basketball:
Tulane Green Wave @ Florida State Seminoles, 5pm, BT Sport ESPN
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Sunday Dec 10
Test Match (2nd TEST, day three of five) – New Zealand v West Indies, 10pm, Sky Sports Cricket
One Day International – Afghanistan v Ireland, 6am
One Day International Series – India v Sri Lanka, 6am, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket
South Africa Twenty20 – Dolphins v Titans, 12:30pm – Highveld Lions v Knights, 12:30pm, Sky Sports Cricket – Warriors v Cape Cobras, 12:30pm
————————————————————-
DARTS
Coming up on the PDC calendar:
The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01, follow all of the action on Sky Sports Darts
————————————————————-
GAA
Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com
Sunday 10 December
All-Ireland club SFC quarter-final
Fulham Irish (Britain) v Corofin (Galway), Ruislip, 1pm
Leinster club SFC final
Moorefield (Kildare) v St Loman’s (Westmeath), O’Moore Park, 2pm – live on TG4
———————————————-
GOLF
USPGA Tour – QBE Shootout, Tiburon Golf Club, USA, Dec 8-10, final day, 6pm, Sky Sports The Open
PGA European Tour – Joburg Open, Randpark Golf Club, South Africa, Dec 7-10, final day, 9:30am, Sky Sports The Open
USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018
Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament is the MCB Tour Championship, Mauritius, Dec 8-10; final day
————————————————————-
ICE HOCKEY
There are four NHL matches taking place today, three of them starting at midnight on Sunday and the other one at 2am – late Sunday night/early Monday morning
Live:
Edmonton Oilers @ Toronto Maple Leafs, midnight on Sunday, eir Sport 2
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE
There are no key fixtures scheduled following last week’s Rugby League World Cup final
—————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Sunday 10 December
European Rugby Champions Cup – Pool 1: Harlequins v Ulster, 1pm, BT Sport 3 – La Rochelle v Wasps, 1pm, BT Sport 2 – Pool 2: Saracens v Clermont Auvergne, 3:15pm, BT Sport 2 – Pool 3: Exeter v Leinster, 5:30pm, BT Sport 2
HSBC Sevens World Series – The South Africa Sevens, 8:25am, Sky Sports Arena HD
————————————————————-
SNOOKER
The Betway UK Championships, York, November 28 to December 10 –BBC Two, 1pm and 7pm and Eurosport 1 at 1pm and 6:30pm
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7
ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7
ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7
WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7
WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
European Cross Country Athletics – 10am, RTE2, annual championships, featuring the men’s and women’s races in Samorin, Slovakia
Show Jumping – The Geneva Grand Prix, 1:15pm, Sky Sports Action
Men’s Hockey World League – the final, from 1:45pm on BT Sport ESPN
Posted: 10th December 2017