Menu
Carnew: (053) 9426410
Shillelagh: (053) 9429863
Phone:
1890 429 863

Sports Preview

FRIDAY 5th MAY 2017

Posted on May 05, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

————————————————————–

49sNumbersScreen AirtricityPremierLeagueFriGoalsGalore0505 DailyLuckyMillionsScreen Football2017DblTheOdds5th6th7th8thMay FridaysLiveTVTreble0505 AirtricityLeagueHotpot0505

FOOTBALL

Friday May 05

Premier League – West Ham v Tottenham, 8pm, Sky Sports 1

League Of Ireland Premier Division – five games at 7:45pm – Bray v St Pat’s – Cork City v Finn Harps – Derry City v Bohemians – Drogheda v Galway, and Shamrock Rovers v Dundalk, 8pm

League Of Ireland First Division – Athlone Town v Cobh Ramblers, 7:45pm – UCD v Wexford FC, 7:45pm – Waterford v Shelbourne, 7:45pm

Ligue 1 – Saint-Etienne v Bordeaux, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1 (possibly BT Sport 3) and eir Sport 1

Serie A – This game may be being played on Sat but is listed on BT Sport 1 as being a live game – Juventus v Torino, 7:45pm (it is also listed as live on Sat)

La Liga – Sevilla v Real Sociedad, 8pm, Sky Sports 5

Bundesliga – Cologne v Werder Bremen, 7:30pm, BT Sport 1

Portuguese Primeira Liga – Moreinse v Sporting Braga, 8:30pm

Belgian First Division, play-off – Sporting de Charleroi v Club Brugge, 7:30pm

MLS – Colorado Rapids v Vancouver Whitecaps, 3am – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning

Chinese Super League – Jiangsu Sainty v Yanbian Fude, 12:35pm, and Guangzhou Evergrande v Shanghai Shenhua, 12:35pm, Sky Sports 5

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Friday line-up is:

Chepstow, 1:20pm – 8 races, with field-sizes of 11-6-12-10-8-15-9 and 9; the feature is the £10,000 WPS Employees Benefits Handicap (3:20pm, one mile and 14 yards); jockeys riding on the card include Adam Kirby, Stevie Donohoe, Pat Dobbs, David Probert, Tom Maquand, Dane O’Neill, Shane Kelly and Timmy Murphy

Musselburgh, 2pm – 7 races, with field-sizes of 8-6-8-5-6-9 and 9; the feature is the £10,000 Weatherbys Private Bank Handicap (3:30pm); jockeys riding on the card include Phillip Makin, PJ McDonald, Connor Beasley, Paul Mulrennan, James Sullivan, Paul Hanagan, Joe Fanning, Ben Curtis, Tom Eaves, Shane Gray, Tony Hamilton (one ride, Tadaawol, 4:30pm) and David Allan

Lingfield, 2:10pm – 7 races, with field-sizes of 6-10-8-9-9-10 and 10; jockeys in action include Silvestre de Sousa, Richard Kingscote, Josephine Gordon, Luke Morris, Liam Keniry, James Doyle, Jimmy Fortune, Franny Norton, Martin Lane, William Carson and Sean Levey (one ride, Bumptious, 4:10pm)

Cork, 4:35pm – 8 races (seven hurdle contests and a bumper), with field-sizes of 20-22-8-13-13-21-20 and 24 (plus 3 reserves); the most-valuable race is the €22,000 Live Concerts @corkracecourse Handicap Hurdle (6;05pm); jockeys riding on the card include Paul Townend, Bryan Cooper, David Mullins, Ruby Walsh, Danny Mullins, Robbie Power, Phillip Enright, Ger Fox, Jonathan Moore and Mark Walsh

Fontwell, 4:55pm – 7 races, with field-sizes of 11-6-5-8-7-8 and 6; the most-valuable race is the £8,400 Wirsol Energy Ltd Handicap Hurdle (5:55pm); jockeys in action include Harry Skelton, Noel Fehily, Wayne Hutchinson, Daryl Jacob, Jamie Moore, Sean Bowen, Leighton Aspell, Josh Moore, Richard Johnson, Sam Twiston-Davies, Tom Scudamore, David Bass and Paddy Brennan

Cheltenham, 5:10pm – a hunters’ chase night at Cheltenham, with field-sizes for the popular meeting being 12-17-12-12-7-18 and 14; the feature is the £25,000 Timico Mixed Open Gold Cup Final (6:45pm), run over the trip of the Cheltenham Gold Cup; this year’s Foxhunters Chase third, Barel Of Laughs, looks set to go off as the favourite

Downpatrick, 5:15pm – 7 races, consisting of four hurdle contests, a handicap chase, a maiden hunters’ chase and a bumper; field-sizes are 11-11-7-14-15-7 and 5; jockeys in action include Derek Fox, Sean Flanagan, Jamie Codd, Luke Dempsey, Breen Kane, Brian O’Connell and Robbie Colgan; the most-valuable race is the €15,000 Ciaran Russell Auto Sales, Downpatrick, Mares Handicap Hurdle (5:45pm)

They also race  – later in the shops – at Woodbine (6pm) in Canada and Club Hipico (6:30pm) in Chile

There is a meeting at Auteuil (12:10pm, not on the shop service) in France, where there is a Listed Hurdle at 1:15pm

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Tampa Bay Downs (5:33pm), Gulfstream (5:55pm), Belmont Park (6:30pm), Golden Gate Fields (8:45pm), Santa Anita (9pm) and Turf Paradise (9:25pm)

The South African meeting is Fairview (11:40am)

At Churchill Downs in Louisville, Kentucky, the Kentucky Derby will be run on Saturday. Tonight’s big races at the track are the Grade 1 La Troienne Stakes (5:35pm) and the Grade 1 Longines Kentucky Oaks (11:12pm)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Friday line-up is as follows:

10:31am – KINSLEY

10:38am – SWINDON

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – MONMORE

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:33pm – CRAYFORD

6:39pm – SHEFFIELD

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the Betfred Gymcrack meeting at Kinsley on Tuesday May 16

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 7 of the season

Friday 05 May

St Kilda v GWS Giants, 10:50am, BT Sport 3

Saturday 06 May

North Melbourne v Adelaide Crows, 4:45am – Collingwood v Carlton, 5:10am – Port Adelaide v West Coast Eagles, 7:05am – Gold Coast Suns v Geelong Cats, 10:25am – Western Bulldogs v Richmond, 10:25am

Sunday 07 May

Sydney Swans v Brisbane Lions, 4:10am – Melbourne v Hawthorn, 6:20am – Fremantle v Essendon, 5:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 7:20pm on Friday to 3:10am on Saturday morning – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Live games:

New York Yankees @ Chicago Cubs, 7:20pm, BT Sport ESPN

Toronto Blue Jays @ Tampa Bay Rays, midnight on Friday, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

In the NBA, there is Game 3 of the Eastern Conference semi-finals at midnight on Friday – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Toronto Raptors – live on BT Sport 1 – Cleveland led 1-0 after Game 1

In the NBA, there is Game 3 of the Western Conference semi-finals at 2:30am – San Antonio Spurs @ Houston Rockets – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning – live on BT Sport 1 – Houston led 1-0 after Game 1

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

This week’s fights include:

Saul Alvarez v Julio Cesar Chavez Jr – a 164.5 pound Catchweight fight, Las Vegas

David Lemieux, the former IBF middleweight champion, v Marcos Reyes, Las Vegas

Joseph Parker, the WBO heavyweight champion, v Razvan Cojanu, live on Sky Sports, from Auckland, New Zealand – it is the first defence of Parker’s title

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Friday May 5

IPL – Royal Challengers Bangalore v Kings XI Punjab, 3:30pm, Sky Sports 3

One-Day InternationalEngland v Ireland, 10:30am, Sky Sports 2, the first of two matches between the sides; the games are being played in Bristol  and Lord’s

Royal London One-Day Cup – (all at 11am) –   seven games

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Giro d’Italia – May 5th to May 28th – stage one, a 203km journey from Alghero to Olbia, live on Eurosport 1 at 11:45am

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

The Premier League darts moves into Week 15 on Thursday 11 May, from the GE Oil & Gas Arena, Aberdeen, (live on Sky Sports **** from 7pm); the line-up is:

Dave Chisnall v James Wade

Phil Taylor v Adrian Lewis

Peter Wright v Raymond van Barneveld

Michael van Gerwen v Gary Anderson

After this, Finals Night will take place on Thursday May 18th, from the O2, London

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race of the 2017 Formula One season is the Spain Grand Prix, at the Circuit de Catalunya, May 12-14

After this it is the Monaco Grand Prix, May 25-28

—————————————————————

GAA

Next games:

Saturday 6 May

Christy Ring Cup quarter-final
Kildare v Carlow, Newbridge, 3pm

Nicky Rackard Cup quarter-finals
Armagh v Longford, Crossmaglen, 3pm
Monaghan v Donegal, Inniskeen, 3pm

Lory Meagher Cup round 3
Leitrim v Lancashire, Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada, 1.15pm
Cavan v Sligo, Kingspan Breffni Park, 2pm
Fermanagh v Warwickshire, Brewster Park, 2pm

Sunday 7 May

Connacht SFC preliminary round
New York v Sligo, Gaelic Park, 3.15pm local time (8.15pm Irish time)

Christy Ring Cup quarter-final
London v Down, Páirc na hÉireann, 1pm

Lidl Ladies NFL Division 1 final
Cork v Donegal, Parnell Park, 4pm

Lidl Ladies NFL Division 2 final
Cavan v Westmeath, Parnell Park, 2pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – the Golf Super Sixes, Centurion Club, St Albans, England, May 6-7; the next tournament after this is the Open de Portugal, May 11-14

USPGA Tour – day two of the Wells Fargo Championship, May 4-7 – Sky Sports 4, midday and 7pm

LPGA Tour – day two of the Lorena Ochoa Match Play, May 4-7

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), day one of the Insperity Invitational, Texas, USA, May 5-7

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup play-off games continue in the NHL today with two games, as follows:

Nashville Predators @ St Louis Blues, 1am – i.e. late Friday night/early Sat morning – Nashville lead the best-of-seven series 3-1 going into this game – live on eir Sport 2

Edmonton Oilers @ Anaheim Ducks, 3:30am – i.e. late Friday night/early Sat morning – Edmonton lead the best-of-seven series 2-1 going into this game – live on eir Sport 2

Live games:

As above

ICE HOCKEY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

This tournament runs from May 5-21 – 16 teams, two host cities > Cologne and Paris

Live todaySweden v Russia, 3:15pm, eir Sport 2, and Czech Republic v Canada, 7;15pm, eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Next games:

Today

Super League – Warrington Wolves v St Helens, 8pm, Sky Sports 2, and Wigan Warriors v Salford Red Devils, 8pm

NRL – No fixtures this weekend; they resume on Thursday May 11th

InternationalAustralia v New Zealand, 11am, eir Sport 2, the latest ANZAC Test

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Today and Sat:

Friday 05 May

Super RugbyHurricanes v Stormers, 8:35am, Sky Sports 3, and Cheetahs v Highlanders, 6pm, Sky Sports Mix

At 6am on Saturday morning, it is Rebels v Lions, Sky Sports 2

Live from the ChampionshipYorkshire Carnegie v Ealing Trailfinders, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 3

Saturday 06 May

Aviva Premiership – all games at 4pm – Bristol v Newcastle – Gloucester v Exeter – Northampton v Harlequins – Sale Sharks v Bath – Wasps v Saracens – Worcester v Leicester

Guinness Pro12 – all games at 5:15pm – Glasgow v Edinburgh – Munster v Connacht – Newport Gwent Dragons v Cardiff Blues – Scarlets v Ospreys – Zebre v Benetton Treviso

Top 14 – all seven games today begin at 8pm

Super RugbyMelbourne Rebels v Lions, 6am – Chiefs v Reds, 8:35am – Waratahs v Blues, 10:45am – Sharks v Western Force, 2:05pm – Bulls v Crusaders, 4:15pm – Los Jaguares v Sunwolves, 10:40pm

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

TBC

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Current tournaments:

ATP – BMW Open by FWU AG, Munich, Germany – May 01-07

ATP – TEB BNP Paribas Istanbul Open, Istanbul, Turkey – May 01-07

ATP – Millenium Estoril Open, Estoril, Portugal – May 01-07 – 1pm, 4:45pm and 6pm on Eurosport 2, quarter-finals

WTA – Grand Prix S.A.R. La Princess Lalla Meryem, Rabat, Morocco – May 01-07 – live on BT Sport 3 at 2pm

WTA – J&T Banka Prague Open, Prague, Czech Rep – May 01-07 – live on BT Sport 1 at 10am, semi-finals

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Athletics: Diamond League – The Qatar Athletic Super Grand Prix, 5pm, Eurosport 1

Formula V8 3.5 – race one from the second round of the Formula V8 series, 3pm, BT Sport 1

MotoGP Spain – Free Practice 1, 8am BT Sport 2; Free Practice 2, midday, BT Sport 2

SPORTS PREVIEW THURSDAY 4th MAY 2017

Posted on May 02, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

THURSDAY 4th MAY 2017

ThursdaysLiveTVDouble PremierLeagueDartsWeek14Hotpot newcashbackscreen 49sNumbersScreen

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Europa League, semi-final, first leg – Celta Vigo v Manchester United, 8:05pm, BT Sport 2 and eir Sport 2, with the second leg set for Thursday May 11 at 8:05pm

League One play-off, first leg – Bradford v Fleetwood Town, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 5, and Millwall v Scunthorpe, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 1

National League play-off, first leg – Dagenham and Redbridge v Forest Green, 7pm, BT Sport 1

Women’s Super League – Arsenal v Liverpool, 7:30pm

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Thursday line-up is:

Redcar, 2pm – field-sizes: 7-6-10-8-11-9 and 16; there’s a 7f £10,000 handicap at 4:30pm

Lingfield, 2:10pm – field-sizes: 10-6-13-9-10-6 and 10; the most-valuable race the £7,250 7f handicap at 4:10pm

Towcester, 2:20pm – field-sizes: 8-6-11-4-5-7 and 8; the most-valuable races (at £8,000) are the beginners’ chase (2:5p0pm) and the mares’ Intermediate Handicap Chase (3;50pm)

Clonmel, 5:20pm – field-sizes: 7-4-8-11-11-18 (plus 3 reserves) and 17; the most-valuable race €19,500 fillies’ maiden at 5:50pm

Sedgefield, 5:30pm – field-sizes: 8-5-11-6-7-12 (a novices’ hunters’ chase, 8pm) and 7; the most-valuable races (both worth £7,000) are handicap chases at 6pm and 7pm

Musselburgh, 6:10pm – field-sizes: 7 (an apprentice handicap)-7-8-7-7 and 9; the most-valuable race is the £8,000 5f handicap at 8:10pm

They also race in France at Compiegne (12:10pm); later in the shops, it is Hipo Chile (6:30pm) in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Laurel Park (6:10pm), Gulfstream (6:15pm), Belmont Park (6:30pm), Golden Gate Fields (8:45pm) and Santa Anita, 9pm

The South African meeting is Vaal (11:10am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Thursday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – SUNDERLAND

11:11am – SHEFFIELD

2:08pm – ROMFORD

2:18pm – CRAYFORD

6:28pm – HOVE

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – NEWCASTLE

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the Betfred Gymcrack meeting at Kinsley on Tuesday May 16

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 7 of the season

Friday 05 May

St Kilda v GWS Giants, 10:50am

Saturday 06 May

North Melbourne v Adelaide Crows, 4:45am – Collingwood v Carlton, 5:10am – Port Adelaide v West Coast Eagles, 7:05am – Gold Coast Suns v Geelong Cats, 10:25am – Western Bulldogs v Richmond, 10:25am

Sunday 07 May

Sydney Swans v Brisbane Lions, 4:10am – Melbourne v Hawthorn, 6:20am – Fremantle v Essendon, 5:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are four MLB games today, with start times ranging from 12:10am to 3:10am on Friday morning – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning (although see below > there’s a game listed as live at 8:30pm)

Live games:

Colorado Rockies @ San Diego Padres, 8:30pm, BT Sport ESPN

Baltimore Orioles @ Boston Red Sox, midnight on Thursday, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

In the NBA, there is Game 3 of the Eastern Conference semi-finals at 1am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning – live on BT Sport 1 – Boston Celtics lead Washington Wizards 2-0 in the best-of-seven series; Washington are at home this evening

In the NBA, there is Game 2 of the Western Conference semi-finals at 3:30am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning – Golden State Warriors lead Utah Jazz 1-0 in the best-of-seven series; Golden State are at home this evening

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

This week’s fights include:

Saul Alvarez v Julio Cesar Chavez Jr – a 164.5 pound Catchweight fight, Las Vegas

David Lemieux, the former IBF middleweight champion, v Marcos Reyes, Las Vegas

Joseph Parker, the WBO heavyweight champion, v Razvan Cojanu, live on Sky Sports, from Auckland, New Zealand – it is the first defence of Parker’s title

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Test Match – West Indies v Pakistan, 3pm (a five-day match; final day, if required), 2:55pm, Sky Sports Mix

IPL – Delhi Daredevils v Gujarat Lions, 3:30pm, Sky Sports 1

Royal London One-Day Cup matches – (at 11am) – Essex v Gloucestershire

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Giro d’Italia – May 5th to May 28th

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

The Premier League darts moves into Week 14 tonight, from the Sheffield Arena, with the line-up (live on Sky Sports 2 from 7pm) being:

Peter Wright v Adrian Lewis

Raymond van Barneveld v Dave Chisnall

James Wade v Gary Anderson

Michael van Gerwen v Phil Taylor

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race of the 2017 Formula One season is the Spain Grand Prix, at the Circuit de Catalunya, May 12-14

After this it is the Monaco Grand Prix, May 25-28

—————————————————————

GAA

Next games:

Saturday 6 May

Christy Ring Cup quarter-final
Kildare v Carlow, Newbridge, 3pm

Nicky Rackard Cup quarter-finals
Armagh v Longford, Crossmaglen, 3pm
Monaghan v Donegal, Inniskeen, 3pm

Lory Meagher Cup round 3
Leitrim v Lancashire, Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada, 1.15pm
Cavan v Sligo, Kingspan Breffni Park, 2pm
Fermanagh v Warwickshire, Brewster Park, 2pm

Sunday 7 May

Connacht SFC preliminary round
New York v Sligo, Gaelic Park, 3.15pm local time (8.15pm Irish time)

Christy Ring Cup quarter-final
London v Down, Páirc na hÉireann, 1pm

Lidl Ladies NFL Division 1 final
Cork v Donegal, Parnell Park, 4pm

Lidl Ladies NFL Division 2 final
Cavan v Westmeath, Parnell Park, 2pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – the Golf Super Sixes, Centurion Club, St Albans, England, May 6-7

PGA European Tour – Open de Portugal, May 11-14

USPGA Tour – day one of the Wells Fargo Championship, May 4-7 – Sky Sports 4, midday and 7pm

LPGA Tour – day one of the Lorena Ochoa Match Play, May 4-7

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Insperity Invitational, Texas, USA, May 5-7

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup play-off games continue in the NHL today with one game, as follows:

Ottawa Senators @ NY Rangers, 12:30am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Live games:

No games is listed as live in UK/Ire

ICE HOCKEY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

This tournament runs from May 5-21 – 16 teams, two host cities > Cologne and Paris

Live today – No games scheduled as live today

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Next games:

Today

Super LeagueHuddersfield Giants v Castleford Tigers, 8pm, Sky Sports 3

NRL – No fixtures this weekend; they resume on Thursday May 11th

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Friday 05 May

Super RugbyHurricanes v Stormers, 8:35am, and Cheetahs v Highlanders, 6pm

Saturday 06 May

Aviva Premiership – all games at 4pm – Bristol v Newcastle – Gloucester v Exeter – Northampton v Harlequins – Sale Sharks v Bath – Wasps v Saracens – Worcester v Leicester

Guinness Pro12 – all games at 5:15pm – Glasgow v Edinburgh – Munster v Connacht – Newport Gwent Dragons v Cardiff Blues – Scarlets v Ospreys – Zebre v Benetton Treviso

Top 14 – all seven games today begin at 8pm

Super RugbyMelbourne Rebels v Lions, 6am – Chiefs v Reds, 8:35am – Waratahs v Blues, 10:45am – Sharks v Western Force, 2:05pm – Bulls v Crusaders, 4:15pm – Los Jaguares v Sunwolves, 10:40pm

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

TBC

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Current tournaments:

ATP – BMW Open by FWU AG, Munich, Germany – May 01-07

ATP – TEB BNP Paribas Istanbul Open, Istanbul, Turkey – May 01-07

ATP – Millenium Estoril Open, Estoril, Portugal – May 01-07 – 1pm, 6pm and 8pm on Eurosport 2

WTA – Grand Prix S.A.R. La Princess Lalla Meryem, Rabat, Morocco – May 01-07 – live on BT Sport 3 at 11am

WTA – J&T Banka Prague Open, Prague, Czech Rep – May 01-07 – live on BT Sport 1 at 10am, quarter-finals

Tie-Break Tens – from Madrid, 6:30pm, Dave

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup – opening quarter-final, 8;30pm, Eurosport 1, second quarter-final, 10pm, Eurosport 1, third quarter-final, 11:30pm, Eurosport 1

Speedway – Best Pairs Cup, Eurosport 1, 5:15pm

 

 

MONDAY PREVIEW 1ST MAY 2017

Posted on April 30, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

TODAYS ACTION

MONDAY SPORTS PREVIEW

MONDAY 1 MAY 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Monday May 1

Premier LeagueWatford v Liverpool, 8pm, Sky Sports 1

La LigaMalaga v Sevilla, 8pm, Sky Sports 2

Portuguese Primeira Liga

Belgian First Division, play-offClub Brugge v SV Zulte Waregem, 5pm, eir Sport 2

Russian Premier League Tom Tomsk v Zenit St Petersburg, 11am – Krylia Sovetov Samara v FC Orenburg, 1:30pm – FK Krasnodar v Anzhi Makhachkala, 4pm

 

MonLiveGoalsGaloreAll4ToScore MondaysLiveHotShotsDouble Football2017DblTheOdds1stMay

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Monday line-up is:

Warwick, 1:30pm – a National Hunt card

Naas, (1:40pm) – featuring the €130,000 Group 2 Camelot Irish EBF Mooresbridge Stakes (3:55pm), the €80,000 Group 3 Canford Cliffs Irish EBF Athasi Stakes (4:30pm) and the €57,500 Power Irish EBF Tetrarch Stakes (Listed, 5:05pm)

Kempton, 1:45pm – featuring a £23,000 handicap chase

Down Royal (1:50pm) – featuring the €20,000 Daily Mirror Handicap Chase

Beverley, 1:55pm – featuring a £12,000 1m1f207y handicap at 4:!5pm

Windsor, 2pm – featuring a £13,000 1m67y handicap

Bath, 2:15pm – with a £12,000 1m3f144y handicap as the most-valuable race

In France at Saint-Cloud, where the card includes the Group 2 Prix du Muguet (2:25pm), in which Richard Fahey runs Toscanini, and the Group 1 Prix Ganay (3pm), in which Cloth Of Stars runs for Andre Fabre and Hawkbill for Charlie Appleby

In France at Chantilly, (1:05pm), there are Group 3 races at 2:45pm and 3:30pm

In Germany at Munich, there is the Group 3 www.pferdewetten .de Bavarian Classic (2:35pm), and in Italy at Capannelle in Italy, there is the Group 3 Premio Regina Elena Dimensione Suone2 (for 3yo fillies) at 3:30pm and the Group 3 Premio Parioli Sisal Matchpoint (3yo colts) at 4:50pm

The Turf TV USA line-up is:

The South African meeting is

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Monday line-up is as follows:

11:03am –

11:11am –

2:08pm –

2:18pm –

6:28pm –

6:33pm –

6:39pm –

6:58pm –

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the Coral Regency Final meeting at Hove on Wednesday May 3rd

Then it will be the Betfred Gymcrack meeting at Kinsley on Tuesday May 16

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 7 of the season

Friday 05 May

St Kilda v GWS Giants, 10:50am

Saturday 06 May

North Melbourne v Adelaide Crows, 4:45am – Collingwood v Carlton, 5:10am – Port Adelaide v West Coast Eagles, 7:05am – Gold Coast Suns v Geelong Cats, 10:25am – Western Bulldogs v Richmond, 10:25am

Sunday 07 May

Sydney Swans v Brisbane Lions, 4:10am – Melbourne v Hawthorn, 6:20am – Fremantle v Essendon, 5:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 11 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 12:05am to 3:11am on Tuesday morning – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morning

Live games:

Baltimore Orioles @ Boston Red Sox, midnight on Monday, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

In the NBA there is Game 1 of the Eastern Conference semi-finals at midnight on Monday and Game 1 of the Western Conference semi-finals at 2:30am on Tuesday – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Live games:

There is a game listed to be live on BT Sport 1 at midnight

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

This week’s fights include:

Saul Alvarez v Julio Cesar Chavez Jr – a 164.5 pound Catchweight fight, Las Vegas

David Lemieux, the former IBF middleweight champion, v Marcos Reyes, Las Vegas

————————————————————–

CRICKET

IPLMumbai Indians v Royal Challengers Bangalore, 11:30am, Sky Sports 3 – Rising Pune Supergiant v Gujarat Lions, 3:30pm, Sky Sports 3

Royal London One-Day Cup matches – (both at 11am) – Warwickshire v Durham and Yorkshire v Lancashire, which is live on Sky Sports 2

Test Match – West Indies v Pakistan, 3pm (a five-day match; day two), 2:55pm, Sky Sports 4

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Vuelta Asturias Julio Alvarez Mendo – April 29 to May 1, Spain

La Coupe du President de la Ville de Grudziadz – 30 April to 3 May, Poland

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

The Premier League darts moves into Week 14 on Thursday May 4th , from the Sheffield Arena, with the line-up (live on Sky Sports 1 from 7pm) being:

Peter Wright v Adrian Lewis

Raymond van Barneveld v Dave Chisnall

James Wade v Gary Anderson

Michael van Gerwen v Phil Taylor

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race of the 2017 Formula One season is the Spain Grand Prix, at the Circuit de Catalunya, May 12-14

After this it is the Monaco Grand Prix, May 25-28

—————————————————————

GAA

Next games:

Saturday 6 May

Christy Ring Cup quarter-finals
Round 2A loser v round 2B winner, TBC, TBC
Round 2A loser v round 2B winner, TBC, TBC

Nicky Rackard Cup quarter-finals
Round 2A loser v round 2B winner, TBC, TBC
Round 2A loser v round 2B BYE team, TBC, TBC

Lory Meagher Cup round 3
Cavan v Sligo, Kingspan Breffni Park, 2pm
Leitrim v Lancashire, TBC, TBC
Fermanagh v Warwickshire, TBC, TBC

Sunday 7 May

Connacht SFC preliminary round
New York v Sligo, Gaelic Park, 4pm local time (9pm Irish time)

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – The next tournament is the Open de Portugal, May 11-14

USPGA Tour – Wells Fargo Championship, May 4-7

LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the Lorena Ochoa Match Play, May 4-7

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Insperity Invitational, Texas, USA, May 5-7

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup play-off games continue in the NHL today with one game, as follows:

Washington Capitals @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 12:30am – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning – live on eir Sport 2 – and at 4am on eir Sport 2 – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Live games:

As above

ICE HOCKEY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

This tournament runs from May 5-21 – 16 teams, two host cities > Cologne and Paris

Live today – No games scheduled as live today

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Next games:

Thursday 04 May

Super LeagueHuddersfield Giants v Castleford Tigers, 8pm

NRL – No fixtures this weekend; they resume on Thursday May 11th

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Friday 05 May

Super RugbyHurricanes v Stormers, 8:35am, and Cheetahs v Highlanders, 6pm

Saturday 06 May

Aviva Premiership – all games at 4pm – Bristol v Newcastle – Gloucester v Exeter – Northampton v Harlequins – Sale Sharks v Bath – Wasps v Saracens – Worcester v Leicester

Guinness Pro12 – all games at 5:15pm – Glasgow v Edinburgh – Munster v Connacht – Newport Gwent Dragons v Cardiff Blues – Scarlets v Ospreys – Zebre v Benetton Treviso

Top 14 – all seven games today begin at 8pm

Super RugbyMelbourne Rebels v Lions, 6am – Chiefs v Reds, 8:35am – Waratahs v Blues, 10:45am – Sharks v Western Force, 2:05pm – Bulls v Crusaders, 4:15pm – Los Jaguares v Sunwolves, 10:40pm

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

April 15th to May 1st – Betfred World Championship, Crucible Theatre, Sheffield – the biggest tournament in snooker continues today with The Final, with live coverage today as follows:

BBC2, 2pm and 7pm

Eurosport 1, 2pm and 6:30pm

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP – BMW Open by FWU AG, Munich, Germany – May 01-07

ATP – TEB BNP Paribas Istanbul Open, Istanbul, Turkey – May 01-07

ATP – Millenium Estoril Open, Estoril, Portugal – May 01-07

WTA – Grand Prix S.A.R. La Princess Lalla Meryem, Rabat, Morocco – May 01-07 – live on BT Sport 3 at midday

WTA – J&T Banka Prague Open, Prague, Czech Rep – May 01-07 – live on BT Sport 1 at 10am

 

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

ANZ Premiership NetballSteel v Pulse, 8:40am, Sky Sports Mix

Netball SuperleagueWasps v Severn Stars, 6pm, Sky Sports Mix

MCE British Superbikes – 12:30pm, Eurosport 2

FIFA Beach Soccer World CupItaly v Mexico, 8;30pm, Eurosport 2, and Switzerland v Senegal, 10pm, Eurosport 2

SATURDAY 29th APRIL 2017

Posted on April 29, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Saturday April 29

Premier League – Southampton v Hull City, 3pm – Stoke City v West Ham, 3pm – Sunderland v Bournemouth, 3pm, Sky Sports 5 Ireland – West Brom v Leicester City, 3pm – Crystal Palace v Burnley, 5:30pm, BT Sport 1

Championship – 10 games at 3pm plus Brighton v Bristol City, 5:30pm, Sky Sports 1

League Two – 12 games, all at 3pm

National League – 12 matches, all at 12:15pm on what is the final day of the regular season; there will be a match live on BT Sport 1

National League North – 11 games, all at 3pm on what is the final day of the regular season

Scottish Premiership – Rangers v Celtic at midday, Sky Sports 1 and Sky Sports 5, followed by four games at 3pm

Scottish Championship – four games at 3pm, followed by Dundee United v Dumbarton, 5:15pm

Scottish League One – five matches, all at 3pm

Scottish League Two – five matches, all at 3pm

Northern Ireland Premiership – six matches, all at 3pm

League Of Ireland First Division – Longford Town v Athlone Town, 7:30pm

Women’s Champions League, semi-final, second legs – PSG Feminines v Barcelona Femeni, 4pm, and Lyon Feminines v Manchester City Women, 7:45pm

Eredivisie – No fixtures this weekend

Ligue 1 – Monaco v Toulouse, 4pm, followed by five games at 7pm

Bundesliga – five games at 2:30pm, plus Vfl Wolfsburg v Bayern Munich, 5:30pm, BT Sport 3

Serie A – Torino v Sampdoria, 5pm, BT Sport 3 and eir Sport 1, and Atalanta v Juventus, 7:45pm (which BT Sport have listed as a Friday game)

La Liga – Real Sociedad v Granada, midday, Sky Sports 1 – Red Button – Real Madrid v Valencia, 3:15pm – Las Palmas v Atletico Madrid, 5:30pm, Sky Sports 5 – Red Button – Espanyol v Barcelona, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 2

Portuguese Primeira Liga – two games at 4pm, plus Benfica v Estoril Praia, 6:15pm, and GD Chaves v FC Porto, 8:30pm, BT Sport ESPN

Russian Premier League – Lokomotiv Moscow v Rubin Kazan, 2:30pm, and Terek Grozny v FC Ural, 5pm

A-League – Sydney FC v Lowest-Ranked Week 1 Winner, 9am

Chinese Super League – six games, with kick-off times of 8:30am (three games, including Shanghai Greenland Shenhua v Shandong Luneng, Sky Sports 2) and 12:35pm (three games)

MLS – Montreal Impact v Vancouver Whitecaps, 8pm, Orlando City SC v Colorado Rapids, 9:08pm, Sky Sports Mix, then seven games between 1am and 3:30am – i.e. late Sat night/Early Sun morning – including New York Red Bulls v Chicago Fire, 12:30am, Sky Sports 2

SPECIAL4 SPECIAL1 Football2017DblTheOdds29th30th1stApr

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Saturday line-up is:

Haydock, 1:30pm – With a £32,500 mile handicap at 2:05pm and a £45,000 7f handicap at 2:40pm; jockeys in action on the card include Jamie Spencer, Richard Kingscote, Graham Lee, Tom Queally, Jim Crowley, Frankie Dettori, Pat Dobbs and Josephine Gordon

Sandown, 1:50pm – the final meeting of the season in Britain, the card containing, amongst other races, the Grade 1 Celebration Chase (3pm, with Altior among the classy four-runner field) and the bet365 Gold Cup (3:35pm, with last year’s winner The Young Master among the 13 runners); also on the card are the Grade 2 Oaksey Chase (2:25pm) and the Grade 2 Select Hurdle (4:10pm); the champion jockeys, trainers and owners for the season will receive their awards on the day

Ripon, 2:10pm – with a £15,000 mile handicap at 2:45pm, a £22,000 6f handicap at 3:20pm, a £25,000 1m4f10y handicap at 4:30pm and a £35,000 Attheraces-sponsored 2-mile handicap at 3:55pm; jockeys riding on the card include Paul Hanagan, Paul Mulrennan, Luke Morris, Phillip Makin, Danny Tudhope, PJ McDonald, Tom Eaves, Sean Levey, David Allan, Connor Beasley, Franny Norton and Jason Hart

Leicester, 2:20pm – with a £50,000 feature, the Totepool EBF Stallions King Richard III Stakes (Listed Race) at 4:05pm; jockeys riding on the card include Ryan Moore, Tony Hamilton, Joe Fanning, David Probert, Dane O’Neill, Dougie Costello, Martin Harley, James Doyle, Ted Durcan, William Buick and Kevin Stott

PUNCHESTOWN (2:35pm) – the final day four of the Festival, where the card includes the €100,000 Grade 1 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Champion Hurdle (3:50pm), the €100,000 Grade 1 AES Champion Four-Year-old Hurdle (4:25pm), the €100,000 Ballymore Handicap Hurdle (Grade B)(5:35pm), the €60,000 Palmerstown House Pat Taaffe Handicap ‘Chase (5pm) and €40,000 Three.ie Handicap ‘Chase (3:10pm) – live coverage will be in shops, on At The Races and on RTE2 (from 2:50pm)

Doncaster, 4:50pm – with a £12,000 feature, a 1m2f60y handicap, at 6:35pm; jockeys in action include Jim Crowley, Adam Kirby, Dougie Costello, Fran Berry, Harry Bentley, Sean Levey, Paul Hanagan, James Doyle, PJ McDonald, Ben Curtis, Cam Hardie and Luke Morris

Wolverhampton, 5:50pm – the card starts with an apprentice handicap; field-sizes are 9-8-12-10-7-13 and 11; the most-valuable race is an £11,500 1m4f50y handicap at 7:50pm; the card starts with an apprentice handicap; jockeys riding on the card include Shane Kelly, Pat Cosgrave, Fergus Sweeney, Tom Eaves, Robert Winston, Tom Marquand, Martin Harley, David Probert, John Egan, Tiimy Murphy and Martin Lane

They also race in Germany at Magdeburg (10:35am) and in Mauritius (10:40am) and in France at Auteuil (1:05pm), where there is a Grade 3 Handicap Hurdle (1:45pm), a Grade 2 Hurdle (2:15pm), a Grade 2 Chase (2:45pm), a Listed Hurdle (3:20pm) and a Grade 3 Chase (4pm) on the eight-race card

Later in the shops, it is Philadelphia Park (5:55pm) in the USA and Hipo Chile (6:30pm) in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Tampa Bay, 5:50pm, Gulfstream, 6:15pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm, Santa Anita, 9pm, and Turf Paradise, 9:25pm

The South African meetings are Turffontein (11:30am) and Kenilworth (12:30pm), where there is a Grade 3 race at 3:55pm, the Highlands Stud Winter Guineas (for 3yos), and a Listed Race at 3:25pm, the Highlands Stud Sweet Chestnut Stakes (for 3yo fillies)

4Places745punchestownResult PunchestownBestOdds2017

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Saturday line-up is as follows:

9:11am – TRALEE

9:34am – TOWCESTER

10:31am – ROMFORD

10:38am – CRAYFORD

2:24pm – NEWCASTLE

6:28pm – CENTRAL PARK

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – PETERBOROUGH

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the Coral Regency Final meeting at Hove on Wednesday May 3rd

Then it will be the Betfred Gymcrack meeting at Kinsley on Tuesday May 16

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 6 of the season

Saturday 29 April (Round 6)

Hawthorn v St Kilda, 4:45am, live on BT Sport 2 – Carlton v Sydney Swans, 5:10am – Brisbane Lions v Port Adelaide, 7:35am – North Melbourne v Gold Coast Suns, 10:25am – West Coast Eagles v Fremantle, 9:10am, BT Sport 2

Sunday 30 April (Round 6)

Essendon v Melbourne, 4:10am, BT Sport 3 – Geelong Cats v Collingwood, 6:20am – Adelaide Crows v Richmond, 7:10am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 6:05pm on Saturday to 2:10am on Sunday morning – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

Live games:

Chicago Cubs @ Boston Red Sox, 9:05pm, BT Sport 1

Pittsburgh Pirates @ Miami Marlins, 12:10am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

The NBA play-offs continue tonight with three games, with start times TBD

Live games:

There is a game listed to be live on BT Sport 1 at 12:30am on Saturday – i.e. late Saturday night night/early Sunday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Upcoming fights include:

Saturday April 29, Wembley Stadium, London, UK, (Sky Box Office)

Anthony Joshua v Vladimir Klitschko, IBF & WBA Heavyweight Titles

Scott Quigg v Viorel Simion, WBA International Featherweight Title

Luke Campbell v Darleys Perez

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Saturday April 29

IPL – Rising Pune Supergiant v Royal Challengers Bangalore, 11:30am, Sky Sports 2, and Gujarat Lions v Mumbai Indians, 3:30pm, Sky Sports 2

Royal London One-Day Cup – Nottinghamshire v Yorkshire, 11am

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Tour de Romandie – April 25-30, Switzerland, stage four, featuring a 163.5km journey from Domdidier to Leysin in Switzerland, 3pm, Europort 2

Tour de Yorkshire – April 28-30, Britain, live on ITV4 at 2pm and Eurosport 2 at 4:30pm – 122.5km from Tadcaster to Harrogate – The Women’s Race also takes place today and is live on ITV4 at 9am, 122.5km from Tadcaster to Harrogate (the same route that the men will be taking today)

5eme Tour des Portes du Pays d’Othe – April 29-30, France

Vuelta Asturias Julio Alvarez Mendo – April 29 to May 1, Spain

La Coupe du President de la Ville de Grudziadz – 30 April to 3 May, Poland

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

The Premier League darts moves into Week 14 on Thursday May 4th , from the Sheffield Arena, with the line-up (live on Sky Sports ** from 7pm) being:

Peter Wright v Adrian Lewis

Raymond van Barneveld v Dave Chisnall

James Wade v Gary Anderson

Michael van Gerwen v Phil Taylor

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race of the 2017 Formula One season is the Russian Grand Prix, in Sochi, which is set to take place on Sunday April 30

Practice 3: Fri 9:55am, Channel 4 and eir Sport 1, with Qualifying at 11:55am on Channel 4 and 12:55pm on eir Sport 1

After this it is the Spain Grand Prix, at the Circuit de Catalunya, May 12-14

—————————————————————

GAA

Next games:

Saturday 29 April

All-Ireland U21FC final
Galway v Dublin, Tullamore, 5pm – live on TG4

Christy Ring Cup round 2A
Antrim v Down, Cushendall, 2pm
Kildare v Wicklow, Newbridge, 3pm

Christy Ring Cup round 2B
Carlow v Mayo, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm
Roscommon v London, Dr Hyde Park, 6pm

Nicky Rackard Cup round 2A
Derry v Longford, Owenbeg, 3pm
Tyrone v Donegal, Carrickmore, 3pm

Nicky Rackard Cup round 2B
Armagh v Louth, Athletic Grounds, 3pm

Lory Meagher Cup round 2
Leitrim v Cavan, Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada, 2pm
Warwickshire v Sligo, Páirc na hEireann, 2pm
Lancashire v Fermanagh, Old Bedians, Manchester, 2.30pm

 

Sunday 30 April

Leinster SHC round 2
Westmeath v Kerry, TEG Cusack Park, 3pm
Meath v Laois, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – Volvo China Open, April 27-30, day two, 7:30am, Sky Sports 4, with day three live on Sky Sports 4 from 6am on Saturday, with coverage on Sky Sports 4 of the final day beginning at 5:30am on Sunday morning

USPGA Tour – Zurich Classic Of New Orleans, April 27-30, day three, 6pm, Sky Sports 4

LPGA Tour – The Volunteers of America Texas Shootout Presented by JTBC, at Irving, TX, April 27-30; the defending champion is Jenny Shin; day three takes place today

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Insperity Invitational, Texas, USA, May 5-7

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup play-off games continue in the NHL today with two games, as follows:

New York Rangers @ Ottawa Senators, 8pm

Pittsburgh Penguins @ Washington Capitals, 1am – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning – live on eir Sport 2

Live games:

As above

ICE HOCKEY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

This tournament runs from May 5-21 – 16 teams, two host cities > Cologne and Paris

Live todayBritain v Japan, 7:30pm, eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Saturday 29 April

Super League – Castleford Tigers v Wigan Warriors, 7pm

NRL – Gold Coast Titans v Newcastle Knights, 6am, eir Sport 2, Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs v Canberra Raiders, 8:30am, eir Sport 2, and Wests Tigers v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, 10:30am, eir Sport 2

Championship – Toulouse v Bradford Bulls, 5pm

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Saturday 29 April

Aviva Premiership – Exeter v Northampton, 3pm, BT Sport 2, Leicester v Sale Sharks, 3pm, and Saracens v Bristol, 3pm

Guinness Pro12 – Ospreys v Ulster, 3pm, live on Sky Sports 1 and BBC Ulster, Benetton Treviso v Munster, 7pm, and Connacht v Scarlets, 7:35pm, live on TG4

Top 14 – Castres v Stade Toulousain, 1:45pm, Bayonne v FC Grenoble, 5:30pm, Lyon Olympique v Clermont Auvergne, 5:30pm, Pau v CA Brive, 5:30pm, and Bordeuax-Begles v Toulonnaise, 7:45pm, live on Sky Sports 5

Super Rugby – Chiefs v Sunwolves, 8:35am, Sky Sports 3 – Reds v Waratahs, 10:45am, Sky Sports 3 – Western Force v Lions, 12:55pm, Sky Sports 3 – Cheetahs v Crusaders, 4:15pm – Southern Kings v Melbourne Rebels, 6:30pm, Sky Sports 3 – Los Jaguares v Sharks, 8:40pm, Sky Sports 3

Army v Navy, 2:50pm, Sky Sports 3, at Twickenham, London

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

April 15th to May 1st – Betfred World Championship, Crucible Theatre, Sheffield – the biggest tournament in snooker continues today, with live coverage today as follows:

BBC1 – 1:15pm

BBC2, 10am, 5pm  and 7pm

Eurosport 1, 10am, 2:30pm and 6:30pm

Eurosport 2, No live snooker scheduled on this channel today

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP – Barcelona Open – April 24-30 – semi-finals, live on Sky Sports 4 and Sky Sports Mix at 12:30pm

ATP – Hungarian Open – April 24-30

WTA – Istanbul Cup – April 24-30 –

WTA – Porsche Tennis Grand Prix – April 24-30 – semi-final action, 3pm, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Netball SuperleagueHertfordshire Mavericks v Surrey Storm, 6pm, Sky Sports Mix

World Superbikes – qualifying and race one, second round of season, from Monza, Eurosport 2 at 9:15am

FIA World Touring Cars – the MAC3 contest from round two of the season (from Monza), 2pm, Eurosport 2

Speedway Grand Prix – the opening round, BT Sport 2, 5:30pm

Euroformula Championship – race one from the opening round of season, BT Sport 3, 2pm, from Estoril in Portugal

International GT Open Championship – race one from the opening round of the championship, 3pm, BT Sport 3 (Estoril Portugal)

Verizon IndyCar Series – the fourth round of the series, from the Phoenix Grand Prix 250, live on BT Sport ESPN, 2am – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

SPORTS PREVIEW

Posted on April 28, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

FRIDAY 28 APRIL 2017    

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Championship – Cardiff v Newcastle, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 1

Scottish Premiership – Ross County v Inverness Caledonian Thistle, 7:45pm, BT Sport 2

League Of Ireland Premier Division – Bohemians v Finn  Harps, 7:45pm – Cork City v Bray Wanderers, 7:45pm – Derry City v St Patrick’s Athletic, 7:45pm – Drogheda United v Sligo Rovers, 7:45pm – Galway United FC v Dundalk, 7:45pm – Shamrock Rovers v Limerick FC, 8pm

League Of Ireland First Division – Waterford FC v UCD, 7:45pm – Shelbourne v Cobh Ramblers, 7:45pm – Wexford FC v Cabinteely FC, 8pm

Women’s Super League – Liverpool v Reading, 7pm

Ligue 1 – Angers v Lyon, 7:45pm, BT Sport Extra and eir Sport 1

La Liga – Villareal v Sporting Gijon, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 5

Bundesliga – Bayer Leverkusen v Schalke, 7:30pm, BT Sport ESPN

Serie A – Atalanta v Juventus, 7:45pm, BT Sport 3

Portuguese Primeira Liga – Vitoria Setubal v Vitoria Guimaraes, 8:30pm

Chinese Super League – Guangzhou R&F v Guizhou Zhicheng, 12:35pm

 

SPECIAL1 Football2017DblTheOdds29th30th1stApr

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Friday line-up is:

Doncaster, 1:40pm – eight races; field-sizes: 11-12-12-12-13-13-15 and 6; the most-valuable race is worth £12,000, a 6f handicap at 3:55pm; jockeys riding on the card include Luke Morris, Ted Durcan, Josephine Gordon, Jimmy Fortune, Sean Levey, Silvestre de Sousa, Paul Mulrennan, Phillip Makin, Dane O’Neill, Tom Marquand, Tom Eaves, Martin Harley, Joe Fanning, Tony Hamilton, David Allan, Ben Curtis and Robert Winston

Sandown, 1:50pm –  where it is bet365 Classic Trial day (2:55pm, with John Gosden providing the favourite in Monarchs Glen, one of three sons of Frankel in the five-runner line-up); the card also contains the Group 3 Gordon Richards Stakes (2:20pm, in which Aidan O’Brien runs Deauville) and the Group 2 bet365 Mile (3:35pm, in which Aidan O’Brien runs Cougar Mountain); the card contains £295,000 in prize-money

Perth, 2pm – where the feature race is the £20,000 Highland National (4:15pm, in which Paul Stafford runs Castletown Bridge in the race); run over a distance of 3m6f, it is the longest race to be run during the season at Perth; other Irish runners on the card are Stuart Crawford’s Verona Opera (2pm) and Gleno (5:25pm), Patrick Griffin’s Aminabad (3:10pm), RA Curran’s Ballygrooby Bertie (3:45pm), S Wilson’s Hurricane Ivan (3:45pm) and Ian Ferguson’s Tambow (5:25pm) – On what will be his final day as a jockey, Brian Harding will ride Anywaythewindblows for his Nicky Richards in the finale, the bumper (5:25pm)

PUNCHESTOWN (3:40pm) – day four of the Festival, the card including the €250,000 Grade 1 BETDAQ Punchestown Champion Hurdle (5:30pm), the €100,000 Grade 1 Tattersalls Ireland Champion Novice Hurdle (6:05pm) the €100,000 EMS Copiers Novice Handicap ‘Chase (Grade A)(4:20pm) and the €75,000 Hanlon Concrete EBF Glencarraig Lady Mares Handicap ‘Chase (Grade B)(4:55pm) – live in shops, on At The Races and on RTE1 (from 4pm) and RTE2 (from 5:55pm)

Huntingdon, 4:40pm – field-sizes are 10-3-10-3-9-10 and 6; jockeys in action on the card include Richard Johnson, Sam Twiston-Davies, Harry Skelton, Paddy Brennan, Noel Fehily, Jamie Moore and Josh Moore

Chepstow, 4:45pm – field-sizes are 7-8-6-9-15-7-6 and 7; there is a £10,000 handicap chase at 5:55pm and a novices’ hunters’ chase at 7pm; jockeys riding on the card include Sean Bowen, Harry Cobden, Tom O’Brien, Tom Scudamore, Mikey Hamill, Daryl Jacob, David Bass and Wayne Hutchinson

They also race at Club Hipico in Chile (6:30pm)

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Tampa Bay Downs, 5:50pm, Keeneland, 6:05pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm, and Santa Anita, 9pm

The South African meetings are Fairview (11:10am) and Greyview (4:10pm)

PunchestownBestOdds2017 4Places745Punchestown

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Friday line-up is as follows:

10:31am – KINSLEY

10:38am – SWINDON

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – MONMORE

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:33pm – CRAYFORD

6:38pm – SHEFFIELD

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the Coral Regency Final meeting at Hove on Wednesday May 3rd

Then it will be the Betfred Gymcrack meeting at Kinsley on Tuesday May 16

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

The NFL Draft (day 2) is live on Sky Sports 2 at midnight on Friday

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 6 of the season

Friday 28 April (Round 6)

GWS Giants v Western Bulldogs, 10:50am, BT Sport ESPN

Saturday 29 April (Round 6)

Hawthorn v St Kilda, 4:45am, live on BT Sport 2 – Carlton v Sydney Swans, 5:10am – Brisbane Lions v Port Adelaide, 7:35am – North Melbourne v Gold Coast Suns, 10:25am – West Coast Eagles v Fremantle, 9:10am

Sunday 30 April (Round 6)

Essendon v Melbourne, 4:10am – Geelong Cats v Collingwood, 6:20am – Adelaide Crows v Richmond, 7:10am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 12:05am to 3:15am on Saturday morning – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Live games:

Los Angeles Angels @ Texas Rangers, 1:05am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

The NBA play-offs continue tonight with three games, with start times TBD

Live games:

There is a game listed to be live on BT Sport 1 at 1am on Friday, – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Upcoming fights include:

On Saturday April 29, Wembley Stadium, London, UK, (Sky Box Office)

Anthony Joshua v Vladimir Klitschko, IBF & WBA Heavyweight Titles

Scott Quigg v Viorel Simion, WBA International Featherweight Title

Luke Campbell v Darleys Perez

AJoshuavWKlitschko

————————————————————–

CRICKET

IPL – Kolkata Knight Riders v Delhi Daredevils, 11:30am, Sky Sports 3, and Kings XI Punjab v Sunrisers Hyderabad, 3:30pm, Sky Sports 2

Royal London One-Day Cup matches – (all 11am) – Somerset v Surrey – Lancashire v Leicestershire

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Tour de Romandie – April 25-30, Switzerland, Stage three, featuring a 187km journey that starts and finishes in Payerne, Switzerland, 3pm, Europort 2

Tour de Yorkshire – April 28-30, Britain, live on ITV4 at 12:30pm and Eurosport 2 at 4:30pm – 173km from Bridlington to Scarborough – with the Women’s Race on April 29

5eme Tour des Portes du Pays d’Othe – April 29-30, France

Vuelta Asturias Julio Alvarez Mendo – April 29 to May 1, Spain

La Coupe du President de la Ville de Grudziadz – 30 April to 3 May, Poland

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

The Premier League darts moves into Week 14 on Thursday May 4th , from the Sheffield Arena, with the line-up (live on Sky Sports ** from 7pm) being:

Peter Wright v Adrian Lewis

Raymond van Barneveld v Dave Chisnall

James Wade v Gary Anderson

Michael van Gerwen v Phil Taylor

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race of the 2017 Formula One season is the Russian Grand Prix, in Sochi, which is set to take place on Sunday April 30

Practice 1: Fri 8:55am, Channel 4 and eir Sport 1, with Practice 2 at 12:55pm on the same channels

After this it is the Spain Grand Prix, at the Circuit de Catalunya, May 12-14

—————————————————————

GAA

Next games:

Saturday 29 April

All-Ireland U21FC final
Galway v Dublin, Tullamore, 5pm

Christy Ring Cup round 2A
Antrim v Down, TBC, TBC
Kildare v Wicklow, TBC, TBC

Christy Ring Cup round 2B
Carlow v Mayo, TBC, TBC
Roscommon v London, TBC, TBC

Nicky Rackard Cup round 2A
Derry v Longford, TBC, TBC
Tyrone v Donegal, TBC, TBC

Nicky Rackard Cup round 2B
Armagh v Louth, TBC, TBC

Lory Meagher Cup round 2
Leitrim v Cavan, Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada, 2pm
Warwickshire v Sligo, Páirc na hEireann, TBC
Lancashire v Fermanagh, Old Bedians, Manchester, TBC

Sunday 30 April

Leinster SHC round 2
Westmeath v Kerry, TEG Cusack Park, 3pm
Meath v Laois, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – Volvo China Open, April 27-30, day two, 7:30am, Sky Sports 4, with day three live on Sky Sports 4 from 5:30am

USPGA Tour – Zurich Classic Of New Orleans, April 27-30, day two, 8:30pm, Sky Sports 4

LPGA Tour – The Volunteers of America Texas Shootout Presented by JTBC, at Irving, TX, April 27-30; the defending champion is Jenny Shin; day two takes place today

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Insperity Invitational, Texas, USA, May 5-7

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup play-off games continue in the NHL today with two games, as follows:

Nashville Predators @ St Louis Blues, 1am – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning – live on eir Sport 2

Edmonton Oilers @ Anaheim Ducks, 3:30am – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning – live on eir Sport 2

Live games:

As above

ICE HOCKEY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

This tournament runs from May 5-21 – 16 teams, two host cities > Cologne and Paris

Live today – Britain v Netherlands, 7:30pm, eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Super League – Hull FC v Warrington Wolves, 8pm, Sky Sports 2and St Helens v Leigh Centurions, 8pm

NRL – South Sydney Rabbitohs v Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles, 9am, eir Sport 2, and North Queensland Cowboys v Parramatta Eels, 10:50am, eir Sport 2

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Friday 28 April

Aviva Premiership – Harlequin v Wasps, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1, and Newcastle v Worcester, 8pm

Guinness Pro12 – Cardiff Blues v Zebre, 7:05pm, Edinburgh v NG Dragons, 7:35pm, and Leinster v Glasgow, 7:35pm, live on TG4

Super Rugby – Highlanders v Stormers, 8:35am, Sky Sports 2

There is a live game from the Championship – Ealing Trailfinders v Yorkshire Carnegie, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 3

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

April 15th to May 1st – Betfred World Championship, Crucible Theatre, Sheffield – the biggest tournament in snooker continues today, with live coverage today as follows:

BBC2, 10am, 1pm  and 7pm

Eurosport 1, 10am, 2:30pm and 6:30pm

Eurosport 2, No live snooker scheduled on this channel today

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP – Barcelona Open – April 24-30 – live on Sky Sports Mix, 11:30am

ATP – Hungarian Open – April 24-30

WTA – Istanbul Cup – April 24-30 – BT Sport 3, semi-finals, 10:30am and 3pm

WTA – Porsche Tennis Grand Prix – April 24-30 – quarter-finals, BT Sport 2, 1pm

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

UEFA Futsal Cup, semi-finalUgra v Sporting Lisbon, 1pm, Eurosport 1

FIFA Beach Soccer World CupJapan v Poland, Group D match, from Nassau, Eurosport 2 at 8:15pm, and Portugal v Panama, 10pm, Group C, Eurosport 2

SPORTS PREVIEW – THURSDAY 27 APRIL 2017

Posted on April 27, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Thursday April 27

Premier League – Manchester City v Manchester United, 8pm, Sky Sports 1

La Liga – Alaves v Eibar, 6:30pm, Sky Sports 5 – Red Button – Sevilla v Celta Vigo, 7:30pm, Sky Sports Mix – Athletic Bilbao v Real Betis, 8:30pm, Sky Sports 5 – Red Button

Belgian First Division, Championship play-off – RSC Anderlecht v Sporting de Charleroi, 7:30pm

Russian Premier League – Amkar Perm v FK Krasnodar, 3pm, and Anzhi Makhachkala v Tom Tomsk, 5:30pm

ThursdaysLiveTVDouble  Football2017DblTheOdds27thApr

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Thursday line-up is:

Beverley, 1:40pm – the most-valuable race being the £11,500 2017 Bernard Evans Memorial Handicap

Taunton, 1:50pm – the most-valuable race being the £13,000 Ian Kett “Good Will” Handicap Chase

Perth, 2pm – with the feature being the £25,000 All New Discovery River Tay Handicap Chase

PUNCHESTOWN (3:40pm) – day three of the Festival, including the €250,000 Grade 1 Ladbrokes Champion Stayers’ Hurdle (5:30pm), the €65,000 Punchestown Handicap ‘Chase (Grade B)(4:15pm), the €60,000 Shamrock Enterprises Handicap Hurdle (Grade B)(6:05pm) and the Friends First Cross Country Chase for the La Touche Cup (4:50pm)live in shops, on At The Races and on RTE1 (from 4pm) and RTE2 (from 5:55pm)

Market Rasen, 4:35pm – the most-valuable race being the £6,600 32Red.Com Handicap Chase

Chelmsford, 5:25pm – with a £30,000 feature at 7:05pm, the Buxted Construction Ltd Conditions Stakes, backed up by a £25,000 7f handicap at 7:40pm, a £15,000 6f handicap (6:30pm), two £12,500 handicaps and a £12,500 maiden; jockeys riding on the card include Silvestre de Sousa, Fran Berry, Luke Morris, Jim Crowley, David Probert, Pat Cosgrave, Tom Queally, Oisin Murphy, James Doyle, Ryan Moore, William Buick and Frankie Dettori

They also race at Compiegne, 11:40am, in France; later in shops it is Concepcion, 9pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Gulfstream, 5;55pm, Keeneland, 6:05pm and Golden Gate Fields, 8;45pm

The South African meeting is Turffontein (midday)

5Places605Punchestown  PunchestownBestOdds2017

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Thursday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – SUNDERLAND

11:11am – SHEFFIELD

2:08pm – ROMFORD

2:18pm – CRAYFORD

6:28pm – HOVE

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – NEWCASTLE

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the Coral Regency Final meeting at Hove on Wednesday May 3rd

Then it will be the Betfred Gymcrack meeting at Kinsley on Tuesday May 16

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 6 of the season

Friday 28 April (Round 6)

GWS Giants v Western Bulldogs, 10:50am

Saturday 29 April (Round 6)

Hawthorn v St Kilda, 4:45am – Carlton v Sydney Swans, 5:10am – Brisbane Lions v Port Adelaide, 7:35am – North Melbourne v Gold Coast Suns, 10:25am – West Coast Eagles v Fremantle, 9:10am

Sunday 30 April (Round 6)

Essendon v Melbourne, 4:10am – Geelong Cats v Collingwood, 6:20am – Adelaide Crows v Richmond, 7:10am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are ten MLB games today, with start times ranging from 6:05pm on Thursday to 3:07am on Friday – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Live games:

San Francisco Giants v Los Angeles Dodgers, 8:30pm, BT Sport ESPN

Boston Red Sox v New York Yankees, midnight, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

The NBA play-offs continue tonight with three games, with start times TBD

Live games:

There is a game listed to be live on BT Sport 1 at 1am on Friday, – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Upcoming fights include:

On Saturday April 29, Wembley Stadium, London, UK, (Sky Box Office)

Anthony Joshua v Vladimir Klitschko, IBF & WBA Heavyweight Titles

Scott Quigg v Viorel Simion, WBA International Featherweight Title

Luke Campbell v Darleys Perez

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Thursday April 27

IPL – Royal Challengers Bangalore v Gujarat Lions, 3:30pm, Sky Sports 3

Royal London One-Day Cup matches – (all at 11am) – Durham v Derbyshire- Gloucestershire v Glamorgan – Kent v Hampshire – Middlesex v Sussex – Worcestershire v Nottinghamshire – Northamptonshire v Warwickshire, Sky Sports 2

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Tour de Romandie – April 25-30, Switzerland, Stage two, featuring a 160.7km journey from Champery to Bulle, 3pm, Europort 2

Tour de Yorkshire – April 28-30, Britain, with the Women’s Race on April 29

5eme Tour des Portes du Pays d’Othe – April 29-30, France

Vuelta Asturias Julio Alvarez Mendo – April 29 to May 1, Spain

La Coupe du President de la Ville de Grudziadz – 30 April to 3 May, Poland

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

The Premier League darts moves into Week 13 tonight, from the Barclaycard Arena, Birmingham, with the line-up (live on Sky Sports 5 from 7pm) being:

James Wade v Adrian Lewis

Dave Chisnall v Michael van Gerwen

Phil Taylor v Peter Wright

Gary Anderson v Raymond van Barneveld

Adrian Lewis v Michael van Gerwen

PremierLeagueDartsWeek13Hotpot

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race of the 2017 Formula One season is the Russian Grand Prix, in Sochi, which is set to take place on Sunday April 30

After this it is the Spain Grand Prix, at the Circuit de Catalunya, May 12-14

—————————————————————

GAA

Next games:

Saturday 29 April

All-Ireland U21FC final
Galway v Dublin, Tullamore, 5pm

Christy Ring Cup round 2A
Antrim v Down, TBC, TBC
Kildare v Wicklow, TBC, TBC

Christy Ring Cup round 2B
Carlow v Mayo, TBC, TBC
Roscommon v London, TBC, TBC

Nicky Rackard Cup round 2A
Derry v Longford, TBC, TBC
Tyrone v Donegal, TBC, TBC

Nicky Rackard Cup round 2B
Armagh v Louth, TBC, TBC

Lory Meagher Cup round 2
Leitrim v Cavan, Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada, 2pm
Warwickshire v Sligo, Páirc na hEireann, TBC
Lancashire v Fermanagh, Old Bedians, Manchester, TBC

Sunday 30 April

Leinster SHC round 2
Westmeath v Kerry, TEG Cusack Park, 3pm
Meath v Laois, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – Volvo China Open, April 27-30, day one, 7:30am, Sky Sports 4

USPGA Tour – Zurich Classic Of New Orleans, April 27-30, day one, 8:30pm, Sky Sports 4

LPGA Tour – The Volunteers of America Texas Shootout Presented by JTBC, at Irving, TX, April 27-30; the defending champion is Jenny Shin; today is day one

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Insperity Invitational, Texas, USA, May 5-7

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup play-off games continue in the NHL today, start times TBD

Live games:

There are games scheduled to be live on eir Sport 2 at midnight on Thursday and at 3am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning – on the same channel

Swedish Hockey LeagueBrynas IF v HV 71, 6pm, eir Sport 2

ICE HOCKEY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

This tournament runs from May 5-21 – 16 teams, two host cities > Cologne and Paris

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Next up:

Thursday 27 April

Super League – Leeds Rhinos v Huddersfield Giants, 8pm, Sky Sports 3

NRL – Brisbane Broncos v Penrith Panthers, 10:50am, eir Sport 2

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next up:

Friday 28 April

Aviva Premiership – Harlequin v Wasps, 7:45pm, and Newcastle v Worcester, 8pm

Guinness Pro12 – Cardiff Blues v Zebre, 7:05pm, Edinburgh v NG Dragons, 7:35pm, and Leinster v Glasgow, 7:35pm

Super Rugby – Highlanders v Stormers, 8:35am

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

April 15th to May 1st – Betfred World Championship, Crucible Theatre, Sheffield – the biggest tournament in snooker continues today, with live coverage today as follows:

BBC2, 1pm  and 7pm

Eurosport 1, 12:45pm and 6:30pm

Eurosport 2, 10am, 2:30pm and 7pm

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP – Barcelona Open – April 24-30 – live on Sky Sports 4, 10am, and 10am, Sky Sports Mix

ATP – Hungarian Open – April 24-30

WTA – Istanbul Cup – April 24-30 – BT Sport 2, 10:30am and 3pm

WTA – Porsche Tennis Grand Prix – April 24-30 – BT Sport 1, 11am

Wednesday 26th APRIL 2017

Posted on April 26, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

 

WednesdaysPremierLeagueAll6Teams WednesdaysHotpot

PunchestownBestOdds2017 Football2017DblTheOdds26th27thApr

49sNumbersScreen 5Places340Punchestown

SPORTS PREVIEW

WEDNESDAY 26 APRIL 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Premier League – Arsenal v Leicester City, 7:45pm – Middlesbrough v Sunderland, 7:45pm – Crystal Palace v Tottenham, 8pm, Sky Sports 1

Scottish Championship – Hibernian v Raith Rovers, 7:45pm

Coupe de France, semi-final – PSG v Monaco, 8:05pm

La Liga – Barcelona v Osasuna, 6:30pm, Sky Sports 2 – Leganes v Las Palmas, 7:30pm, Sky Sports 2 – Red Button – Valencia v Real Sociedad, 7:30pm, Sky Sports 2 – Red Button – Deportivo la Coruna v Real Madrid, 8:30pm, Sky Sports 2

German Cup, semi-final – Bayern Munich v Borussia Dortmund, 7:45pm, BT Sport 3

Belgian First Division, Championship play-off – Club Brugge v KV Oostende, 7:30pm

Russian Premier League – four games, including FC Orenburg v Zenit St Petersburg, 3pm, CSKA Moscow v Lokomotiv Moscow, 5:30pm and Rubin Kazan v Terek Grozny, 5:30pm

FA Youth Cup Final, second legChelsea v Manchester City, 7:45pm, ITV4; the first leg finished 1-1; in the last seven years, Chelsea have won the trophy five times and been beaten in the final once

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Wednesday line-up is:

Catterick, 1:50pm – seven races; field-sizes: 13-10-11-10-8-13 and 15; the £12,000 7f handicap is the most-valuable race (4:35pm); the card closes with a race fro apprentice riders; jockeys in action include Paul Hanagan, PJ McDonald, Graham Lee, Ben Curtis, Tom Eaves, David Allan, Jack Garritty, Cam Hardie, Shane Gray, Joe Fanning, Dane O’Neill, Danny Tudhope and Nathan Evans

Perth, 2pm – day one of a three-day meeting at the track, with the feature race today being the £20,000 EBF Stallions Gold Castle ‘National Hunt’ Novices’ Hirdle (Listed Race) at 3:05pm; Ireland’s Stuart Crawford runs Mullaghboy and Whispering Affair, Ian Fergson runs Ramore Will and Colm McBratney runs Caerleon Kate in the 2pm race; Stuart Crawford runs Indy Island and Our Valentina at 2:35pm, Stuart Crawford runs Knocklayde Sno Cat (4:10pm) and Billy Billy at 4:40pm, and Colm McBratney runs Mountain Kingdom (5:10pm); jockeys riding on the card include Richard Johnson, Brian Hughes, Brian Harding, Adrian Heskin, Tom O’Brien, Harry Skelton, Jerry McGrath, Paddy Brennan and Daryl Jacob; there’s an amateur riders’ race at 4:10pm

Epsom, 2:10pm – a card that features the £50,000 Investec Derby Trial (2:45pm),a  ‘win and you’re in’ race for the Investec Epsom Derby on June 3rd; the in-form John Gosden runs Cracksman (a son of Frankel that is unbeaten in one race, Frankie Dettori rides) and Tartini (Robert Tart); the card also includes the £45,000 Investec City And Suburban Handicap (3:!5pm) and two £20,000 races, including the Great Metropolitan Handicap (3:15pm)

Punchestown, 3:40pm – day two of the fantastic five-day Festival, the card including the €100,000 Grade 1 Irish Daily Mirror Novice Hurdle (4:55pm), the €250,000 Grade 1 Coral Punchestown Gold Cup (5:30pm), the €100,000 Grade 1 Punchestown Champion INH Flat Race (6:05pm), the €100,000 Guinness Handicap ‘Chase (6:40pm) and the €50,000 Grade 3 Weatherbys General Stud Book EBF Mares Flat Race (7:15pm) – live coverage of the meeting will be available in shops, on At The Races and on RTE1 (from 4pm) and RTE2 (from 5:55pm)

Lingfield, 4:45pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 4-14-8-10-7-11 and 13; there’s an £11,500 handicap at 6:55pm, the Happy Birthday Jack Power Handicap; jockeys in ction on the card include Adam Kirby, Sean Levey, Richard Kingscote, Pat Dobbs, Ted Durcan, Jim Crowley, Oisin Murphy, Fergus Sweeney, Robert Winston, Josephine Gordon, Sam Hitchcott, Tom Queally, Shane Kelly, Silvestre de Sousa, Andrea Atzeni, Pat Cosgrave, Stevie Donohoe, Hollie Doyle, Martin Lane and Tom Queally

Exeter, 4:50pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 8-5-4-8-8-10 and 7; jockeys in action include Sam Twiston-Davies, Richie McLernon, Tom Scudamore, Sean Bowen, Nick Scholfield and David Bass; the 7:40pm race is one for amateur riders;

They also race at Valparaiso (6:15pm) in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Tampa Bay Downs, 5:45pm, Gulfstream, 5:55pm, and Keeneland, 6:05pm

The South African meeting is Kenilworth (12:05pm)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Wednesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – HALL GREEN

11:11am – NEWCASTLE

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – BELLE VUE

6:28pm – SWINDON

6:33pm – YARMOUTH

6:38pm – SUNDERLAND

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the Coral Regency Final meeting at Hove on Wednesday May 3rd

The next meeting live on Sky is the Betfred Gymcrack meeting at Kinsley on Tuesday May 16

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Next games:

Friday 28 April (Round 6)

GWS Giants v Western Bulldogs, 10:50am

Saturday 29 April (Round 6)

Hawthorn v St Kilda, 4:45am – Carlton v Sydney Swans, 5:10am – Brisbane Lions v Port Adelaide, 7:35am – North Melbourne v Gold Coast Suns, 10:25am – West Coast Eagles v Fremantle, 9:10am

Sunday 30 April (Round 6)

Essendon v Melbourne, 4:10am – Geelong Cats v Collingwood, 6:20am – Adelaide Crows v Richmond, 7:10am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 6:40pm on Wednesday to 3:15am on Thursday – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Live games:

Kansas City Royals @ Chicago White Sox, 7:10pm, BT Sport ESPN

New York Yankees @ Boston Red Sox, midnight on Thursday, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

The NBA play-offs continue tonight with three games, with start times TBD

Live games:

There is a game listed to be live on BT Sport 1 at 3am on Thursday – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

EUROLEAGUE BASKETBALL

Darussafaka Dogus v Real Madrid, 7pm, Sky Sports Mix

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Upcoming fights include:

On Saturday April 29, Wembley Stadium, London, UK, (Sky Box Office)

Anthony Joshua v Vladimir Klitschko, IBF & WBA Heavyweight Titles

Scott Quigg v Viorel Simion, WBA International Featherweight Title

Luke Campbell v Darleys Perez

————————————————————–

CRICKET

IPL – Rising Pune Supergiant v Kolkata Knight Riders, 3:30pm, Sky Sports 3

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Tour de Romandie – April 25-30, Switzerland

Tour de Yorkshire – April 28-30, Britain, with the Women’s Race on April 29

5eme Tour des Portes du Pays d’Othe – April 29-30, France

Vuelta Asturias Julio Alvarez Mendo – April 29 to May 1, Spain

La Coupe du President de la Ville de Grudziadz – 30 April to 3 May, Poland

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

The Premier League darts moves into Week 13 on Thursday April 27, from the Barclaycard Arena, Birmingham, with the line-up (live on Sky Sports 1 from 7pm) being:

James Wade v Adrian Lewis

Dave Chisnall v Michael van Gerwen

Phil Taylor v Peter Wright

Gary Anderson v Raymond van Barneveld

Adrian Lewis v Michael van Gerwen

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race of the 2017 Formula One season is the Russian Grand Prix, in Sochi, which is set to take place on Sunday April 30

After this it is the Spain Grand Prix, at the Circuit de Catalunya, May 12-14

—————————————————————

GAA

Next games:

Saturday 29 April

All-Ireland U21FC final
Galway v Dublin, Tullamore, 5pm – TG4

Christy Ring Cup round 2A
Antrim v Down, Cushendall, 2pm
Kildare v Wicklow, Newbridge, 3pm

Christy Ring Cup round 2B
Carlow v Mayo, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm
Roscommon v London, Dr Hyde Park, 6pm

Nicky Rackard Cup round 2A
Derry v Longford, Owenbeg, 3pm
Tyrone v Donegal, Carrickmore, 3pm

Nicky Rackard Cup round 2B
Armagh v Louth, Athletic Grounds, 3pm

Lory Meagher Cup round 2
Leitrim v Cavan, Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada, 2pm
Warwickshire v Sligo, Páirc na hEireann, 2pm
Lancashire v Fermanagh, Old Bedians, Manchester, 2.30pm

Sunday 30 April

Leinster SHC round 2
Westmeath v Kerry, TEG Cusack Park, 3pm
Meath v Laois, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – Volvo China Open, April 27-30

USPGA Tour – Zurich Classic Of New Orleans, April 27-30

LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the Volunteers of America Texas Shootout Presented by JTBC, at Irving, TX, April 27-30; the defending champion is Jenny Shin

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Insperity Invitational, Texas, USA, May 5-7

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup play-off games continue in the NHL today with two games:

Nashville Predators @ St Louis Blues, 1am – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning – see live games below

Edmonton Oilers @ AnaheimDucks, 3:30am – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning – see live games below

Live games:

There are games scheduled to be live on eir Sport 2 at midnight on Wednesday and at 3am – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning – on the same channel

ICE HOCKEY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

This tournament runs from May 5-21 – 16 teams, two host cities > Cologne and Paris

Live game todayBritain v Lithuania, 7:30pm, eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Next up:

Thursday 27 April

Super League – Leeds Rhinos v Huddersfield Giants, 8pm

NRL – Brisbane Broncos v Penrith Panthers, 10:50am

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next up:

Friday 28 April

Aviva Premiership – Harlequin v Wasps, 7:45pm, and Newcastle v Worcester, 8pm

Guinness Pro12 – Cardiff Blues v Zebre, 7:05pm, Edinburgh v NG Dragons, 7:35pm, and Leinster v Glasgow, 7:35pm

Super Rugby – Highlanders v Stormers, 8:35am

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

April 15th to May 1st – Betfred World Championship, Crucible Theatre, Sheffield – the biggest tournament in snooker continues today, with live coverage today as follows:

BBC2, 10am, 1pm  and 7pm

Eurosport 1, 10am, 2:30pm and 6:30pm

Eurosport 2, 10am, 4:30pm and 7pm

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP – Barcelona Open – April 24-30 – live on Sky Sports 4, 10am, and 10:30am, Sky Sports Mix

ATP – Hungarian Open – April 24-30

WTA – Istanbul Cup – April 24-30 – BT Sport 2, 10:30am

WTA – Porsche Tennis Grand Prix – April 24-30 – BT Sport 1, 11am

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

ANZ Premiership NetballStars v Steel, 8:40am, Sky Sports Mix

 

TUESDAY 25th APRIL 2017

Posted on April 25, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

TUESDAY 25th APRIL 2017

TuesdaysLiveTvTreble TuesdaysHotShotDouble PunchestownBestOdds2017 newcashbackscreen Football2017DblTheOdds25th26th27thApra 49sNumbersScreen

 

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Tuesday April 25

Premier League – Chelsea v Southampton, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 1

Championship – Wolves v Huddersfield, 7:45pm

League One – Walsall v Port Vale, 7:45pm

National League – Dover v Macclesfield, 7:45pm, and Maidstone v Lincoln, 7:45pm

National League North – Stalybridge Celtic v Harrogate Town, 7:45pm

League Of Ireland Premier Division – Derry City v Limerick FC, 7:45pm

La Liga – Sporting Gijon v Espanyol, 6:30pm, Sky Sports 3 – Granada v Malaga, 7:30pm, Sky Sports 3 – Red Button – Atletico Madrid v Villareal, 8:30pm, Sky Sports 3

Coupe de France, semi-final – Angers v Guingamp, 8pm

German Cup, semi-final – Borussia Monchengladbach v Eintracht Frankfurt, 7:45pm, BT Sport 3

Belgian First Division, Championship play-off – SV Zulte Waregem v KAA Gent, 7:30pm, eir Sport 2

Russian Premier League – FC Rostov v FC Ufa, 5:30pm, and Spartak Moscow v FC Ural, 5:30pm

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Tuesday line-up is:

Yarmouth, 1:40pm – Jockeys riding on the card include Silvestre de Sousa, Oisin Murphy, Pat Cosgrave, Andrea Atzeni, Jim Crowley, Adam Kirby and Luke Morris (who rode a 4-timer at Lingfield on Monday)

Hexham, 1:50pm – seven runners from Ireland on the card

Ludlow, 2pm – Richard Johnson, Sam Twiston-Davies, Harry Skelton, Aidan Coleman, Tom Scudamore all ride on the card

Punchestown, 3:40pm – day one of the fantastic five-day Festival, the card including the €100,000 Grade 1 Herald Champion Novice Hurdle (4:20pm), the €250,000 Grade 1 BoyleSports Champion ‘Chase (5:30pm), the €100,000 Goffs Land Rover Bumper (6:05pm) and the €100,000 Grade 1 Growise Champion Novice ‘Chase (6:40pm); the card begins with the Kildare Hunt Club Father Breen Memorial Chase for the Ladies Perpetual Cup – live coverage of the meeting will be available in shops, on At The Races and on RTE1 (from 4pm) and RTE2 (from 5:55pm)

Brighton, 4:50pm –

Wolverhampton, 6pm –

They also race at Cologne, 4pm, in Germany and at Philadelphia Parx, 5:55pm, in the USA

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Will Rogers Downs, 7:05pm

The South African meeting is Vaal (11:40am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Tuesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – NOTTINGHAM

11:11am – PERRY BARR

2:08pm – CRAYFORD

2:18pm – SUNDERLAND

6:28pm – NEWCASTLE

6:33pm – KINSLEY

6:38pm – SHEFFIELD

6:58pm – TRALEE

The next meeting live on Sky – Sky Sports 5 – is tonight’s Northern Sprint night at Sheffield

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Final game of Round 5 of the season – Round 6 begins on Friday

Tuesday 25 April

Essendon v Collingwood, 6:20am, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 11:10pm on Tuesday to 3:15am on Wednesday – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Live games:

Houston Astros @ Cleveland Indians, 11pm, BT Sport 2

New York Yankees @ Boston Red Sox, 12:10am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

The regular NBA seasons ended on April 12th. The play-offs continue tonight with four games, with start times TBD

Live games:

There is a game listed to be live on BT Sport 1 at midnight on Tuesday

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Upcoming fights include:

On Saturday April 29, Wembley Stadium, London, UK, (Sky Box Office)

Anthony Joshua v Vladimir Klitschko, IBF & WBA Heavyweight Titles

Scott Quigg v Viorel Simion, WBA International Featherweight Title

Luke Campbell v Darleys Perez

————————————————————–

CRICKET

TEST Series 2017 – West Indies v Pakistan, 4pm, live coverage on Sky Sports 4 from 3:55pm, final day (if required)

IPL – Royal Challengers Bangalore v Sunrisers Hyderabad, 3:30pm, Sky Sports 2

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Tour de Romandie – April 25-30, Switzerland – live on Eurosport 1, 3pm – the prologue, a 4.8km time-trail in Aigle, France

Tour de Yorkshire – April 28-30, Britain, with the Women’s Race on April 29

5eme Tour des Portes du Pays d’Othe – April 29-30, France

Vuelta Asturias Julio Alvarez Mendo – April 29 to May 1, Spain

La Coupe du President de la Ville de Grudziadz – 30 April to 3 May, Poland

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

The Premier League darts moves into Week 13 on Thursday April 27, from the Barclaycard Arena, Birmingham, with the line-up (live on Sky Sports 1 from 7pm) being:

James Wade v Adrian Lewis

Dave Chisnall v Michael van Gerwen

Phil Taylor v Peter Wright

Gary Anderson v Raymond van Barneveld

Adrian Lewis v Michael van Gerwen

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race of the 2017 Formula One season is the Russian Grand Prix, in Sochi, which is set to take place on Sunday April 30

After this it is the Spain Grand Prix, at the Circuit de Catalunya, May 12-14

—————————————————————

GAA

Next games:

Saturday 29 April

All-Ireland U21FC final
Galway v Dublin, Tullamore, 5pm

Christy Ring Cup round 2A
Antrim v Down, TBC, TBC
Kildare v Wicklow, TBC, TBC

Christy Ring Cup round 2B
Carlow v Mayo, TBC, TBC
Roscommon v London, TBC, TBC

Nicky Rackard Cup round 2A
Derry v Longford, TBC, TBC
Tyrone v Donegal, TBC, TBC

Nicky Rackard Cup round 2B
Armagh v Louth, TBC, TBC

Lory Meagher Cup round 2
Leitrim v Cavan, Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada, 2pm
Warwickshire v Sligo, Páirc na hEireann, TBC
Lancashire v Fermanagh, Old Bedians, Manchester, TBC

Sunday 30 April

Leinster SHC round 2
Westmeath v Kerry, TEG Cusack Park, 3pm
Meath v Laois, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – Volvo China Open, April 27-30

USPGA Tour – Zurich Classic Of New Orleans, April 27-30

LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the Volunteers of America Texas Shootout Presented by JTBC, at Irving, TX, April 27-30; the defending champion is Jenny Shin

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Insperity Invitational, Texas, USA, May 5-7

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup play-off games continue in the NHL today, start times TBD

Live games:

There are games scheduled to be live on eir Sport 2 at midnight on Tuesday and at 3am – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning – on the same channel

ICE HOCKEY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

This tournament runs from May 5-21 – 16 teams, two host cities > Cologne and Paris

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Next up:

Tuesday 25 April

 NRL – Sydney Roosters v St George Illawarra Dragons, 7am, eir Sport 2, and Melbourne Storm v New Zealand Warriors, 10am, eir Sport 2

Thursday 27 April

Super League – Leeds Rhinos v Huddersfield Giants, 8pm

NRL – Brisbane Broncos v Penrith Panthers, 10:50am

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next up:

Friday 28 April

Aviva Premiership – Harlequin v Wasps, 7:45pm, and Newcastle v Worcester, 8pm

Guinness Pro12 – Cardiff Blues v Zebre, 7:05pm, Edinburgh v NG Dragons, 7:35pm, and Leinster v Glasgow, 7:35pm

Super Rugby – Highlanders v Stormers, 8:35am

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

April 15th to May 1st – Betfred World Championship, Crucible Theatre, Sheffield – the biggest tournament in snooker continues today, with live coverage today as follows:

BBC2, 10am, 1pm  and 7pm

Eurosport 1, 10am, 2:30pm and 6:30pm

Eurosport 2, 10am, 2:30pm and 7pm

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP – Barcelona Open – April 24-30 – live on Sky Sports 3, 10am, and 10am, Sky Sports Mix

ATP – Hungarian Open – April 24-30

WTA – Istanbul Cup – April 24-30 – BT Sport 2, 9am

WTA – Porsche Tennis Grand Prix – April 24-30 – BT Sport 1, 11am

————————————————————–

Posted on April 24, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

————————————————

SPORTS PREVIEW

MONDAY 17 APRIL 2017

 

Screen Shot 2017-04-24 at 8.50.26 AM

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Monday April 17

Premier LeagueMiddlesbrough v Arsenal, 8pm, Sky Sports 1/Mix

Championship – ten games at 3pm, plus Fulham v Aston Villa (2:45pm, Sky Sports 1) and Derby County v Huddersfield (5pm, Sky Sports 1)

League OneSheffield United v Bradford City, 12:15pm, Sky Sports 1, then ten matches at 3pm

League Two – 12 matches, all at 3pm

National League – 12 games, all at 3pm, including Gateshead v Lincoln City, BT Sport 1

National League North – 11 games, all at 3pm

National League South – 11 games, all at 3pm

La LigaAlaves v Villareal, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 2

Portuguese Primeira LigaCD Nacional v Moreirense, 8pm

Belgian Pro League (Championships Play-Off’s)  – Zulte Waregem v Club Brugge, 1:25pm, eir Sport 2 and Charleroi v Gent, 4:55pm, eir Sport 2

Italian Serie B – 11 games: one at 11:30am, eight at 2pm, one at 5pm and one at 7:30pm

Bundesliga 2Arminia v Vfb Stuttgart, 7:15pm, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Monday line-up is:

Wolverhampton, 12:30pm – A seven-race card

Huntingdon, 12:45pm – A seven-race card

Fakenham, 1:10pm – A seven-race card

Cork (1:50pm) – An eight-race mixed card, with three flat contests, three Hunters Chases’ and concludes with two Point-To-Point Flat races.

Plumpton, 1:55pm – A seven-race card

Chepstow, 2pm – An eight-race card

Market Rasen, 2:10pm – A seven-race card

Redcar, 2:35pm – An eight-race card

Fairyhouse (2:45pm) – An eight-race card on day two of the three-day Easter Festival, including the Grade 2 Avoca Dunboyne Juvenile Hurdle (3:15pm), the Grade 2 Keelings Irish Strawberry Hurdle (4:25pm), the feature Grade A Boylesports Irish Grand National (5pm) and the Grade 3 Farmhouse Foods John & Chich Fowler Memorial European Breeders Fund Mares Chase (5:35pm)

They also race in Germany at Cologne, 1pm; later in the shops, it is Philadelphia (5:55pm) in the USA and Valparaiso (6:15pm) in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Mahoning Valley, 5:45pm – Sam Houston Race Park, 6:05pm – Will Rogers Downs, 7:05pm and Turf Paradise, 9:25pm

The South African meeting is Turffontein (12:05pm)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Monday line-up is as follows:

10:31am – HALL GREEN

10:38am – MONMORE

2:18pm – SHEFFIELD

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:33pm – YARMOUTH

6:39pm – ROMFORD

6:59pm – YOUGHAL

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is Northern Sprint night at Sheffield on Tuesday April 25th

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 4 of the season

Monday 17 April

Hawthorn v Geelong Cats, 6:20am, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are ten MLB games today, with start times ranging from 4:05pm on Monday to 3:10am on Tuesday – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Live games:

Boston Red Sox v Tampa Bay Rays, 4pm, BT Sport ESPN

St Louis Cardinals v Pittsburgh Pirates, midnight, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

The regular NBA seasons ended on April 12th. The play-offs continue today with:

Indiana Pacers @ Cleveland Cavaliers, midnight on Monday

Memphis Grizzlies @ San Antonio Spurs, 2:30am – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

There is live action on BT Sport 1 from 1am – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Upcoming fights include:

On Saturday April 22, Echo Arena, Liverpool, (Sky Sports 1, 7:30pm)

Martin Murray v Gabriel Rosado, 12 Rounds Middleweight

On Saturday April 29, Wembley Stadium, London, UK, (Sky Box Office)

Anthony Joshua v Vladimir Klitschko, IBF & WBA Heavyweight Titles

Scott Quigg v Viorel Simion, WBA International Featherweight Title

Luke Campbell v Darleys Perez

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Monday April 17

IPLDelhi Daredevils v Kolkata Knight Riders, 11:30am, and Sunrisers Hyderabad v Kings Xl Punjab, 3:30pm,  ** (both live on Sky Sports 4) **

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Tour Of The Alps 2017 – 17-21 April 2017

Tour Of Croatia – 18-23 April 2017

Tour Eritrea – 18-22 April 2017

Tour of the Gila – 19-23 April 2017

From the track calendar:

Easter International Cycling Grand Prix ll – 17 April, Couva

————————————————————–

DARTS

The Premier League darts moves into Week 12 on Thursday, April 20th, from the SSE Arena, Belfast, with the line-up (live on Sky Sports 1) being:

Dave Chisnall v Adrian Lewis

Phil Taylor v Gary Anderson

Peter Wright v James Wade

Dave Chisnall v Phil Taylor

Michael van Gerwen v Raymond van Barneveld

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race of the 2017 Formula One season is the Russian Grand Prix, in Sochi, which is set to take place on Sunday April 28-30

After this it is the Spain Grand Prix, at the Circuit de Catalunya, May 12-14

—————————————————————

GAA

Next games:

Saturday 22 April

Christy Ring Cup round 1
Mayo v Kildare, TBC, TBC
Down v Roscommon, TBC, TBC
Carlow v Antrim, TBC, TBC
Wicklow v London, TBC, TBC

Nicky Rackard Cup round 1
Louth v Derry, TBC, TBC
Donegal v Armagh, TBC, TBC
Monaghan v Tyrone, TBC, TBC

Lory Meagher Cup round 1
Sligo v Lancashire, TBC, TBC
Cavan v Warwickshire, TBC, TBC
Fermanagh v Leitrim, TBC, TBC

Sunday 23 April

Allianz HL Division 1 final
Tipperary or Wexford v Limerick or Galway, TBC, TBC

Leinster SHC round 1
Meath v Kerry, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm
Laois v Westmeath, O’Moore Park, 3pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – The next tournament is Shenzhen International, Genzon GC, Shenzhen, China, April 20-23

USPGA Tour – The next tournament is Valero Texas Open, TPC San Antonio, AT&T Oaks Course, San Antonio, TX, April 20-23

LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the Volunteers of America Texas Shootout Presented by JTBC, at Irving, TX, April 27-30; the defending champion is Jenny Shin

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Bass Pro Shops Legends of Golf at Big Cedar Lodge, Top Of The Rock, Ridgedale, MO, April 21-23

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

There are four Stanley Cup play-off games scheduled in the NHL today, with start times ranging from midnight on Monday to 3am on Tuesday – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Live games:

There is live coverage of a play-off game, Toronto Maple Leafs v Washington Capitals at midnight on eir Sport 2

There is live coverage of a play-off game, Calgary Flames v Anaheim Ducks at 3am, eir Sport 2, – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Next-Up:

Monday April 17

Betfred Super LeagueWakefield Trinity v Wigan Warriors, 2:45pm, Sky Sports 2 – four games at 3pm and Catalans Dragons v Salford Red Devils, 5pm, Sky Sports 2

Championship – six games, three at 3pm, one at 4pm and two at 7:30pm

NRLParramatta Eels v Wests Tigers, 7am, eir Sport 2

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next-Up:

FRIDAY April 21

Super RugbyHurricanes v Brumbies, 8:35am, Sky Sports Mix – Waratahs v Southern Kings, 10:45am, Sky Sports 2 – Lions v Los Jaguars, 6pm, Sky Sports 4

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

April 15th to May 1st – Betfred World Championship, Crucible Theatre, Sheffield – the biggest tournament in snooker continues today, with live coverage today as follows:

BBC2, 10am and 1pm

Eurosport 1, 10am, 2:30pm and 6:30pm

Eurosport 2, 7pm

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP – Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters, Monte-Carlo, Monaco, Mon April 17 to Sun April 23, 10am, Sky Sports 3

WTA – Zhengzhou Women’s Tennis Open, Zhengzhou, China, Mon April 17 to Sun April 23

Fed Cup World Group Semi-Final: Belarus v Switzerland, Chizhovka Arena, Minsk, Belarus, Sat April 22 to Sunday April 23

Fed Cup World Group Semi-Final: USA v Czech Rep, TPC, Sat April 22 to Sunday April 23

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Live ANZ Premiership NetballStars v Pulse, 8:30am, Sky Sports Mix

Live Netball SuperleagueLoughborough Lightning v Team Bath, 3:45pm, Sky Sports Mix

MCE British Superbikes – both races from round 2, Brands Hatch Indy Circuit, 12:30pm, Eurosport 2

Weekend Preview

Posted on April 22, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

SUNDAY 23 APRIL 2017

Screen Shot 2017-04-23 at 8.41.47 AM

FOOTBALL

Sunday April 23

Premier League – Burnley v Man Utd, 2:15pm, Sky Sports 1, and Liverpool v Crystal Palace, 4:30pm, Sky Sports 1

FA Cup (Semi-final) – Arsenal v Man City, 3pm, BT Sport 1

Championship – Aston Villa v Birmingham, midday

Scottish Cup (semi-final) – Celtic v Rangers, midday, Sky Sports 2

Eredivisie – FC Utrecht v Roda JC Kerk, 11:30am – Sparta Rotterdam v ADO Den Haag, 1:30pm – Vitesse Arnhem v Feyenoord, 1:30pm, Sky Sports 4 – PSV Eindhoven v Ajax, 3:45pm, Sky Sports Mix

Serie A – Sassuolo v Napoli, 11:30am, BT Sport 3 and eir Sport 1, five games at 2pm, including AC Milan v Empoli, BT Sport ESPN, Juventus v Genoa, 7:45pm, BT Sport 3 and eir Sport 1, and Chievo v Torino, eir Sport 1

Ligue 1 – Toulouse v Nice, 2pm – St Etienne v Rennes, 4pm, BT Sport ESPN and eir Sport 1 – Lyon v Monaco, 8:15pm, BT Sport 1

Bundesliga – SC Freiburg v Bayer Leverkusen, 2:30pm,BT Sport 3 – Schalke v RB Leipzig, 4:30pm, BT Sport 3

La Liga – Real Sociedad v Deportivo La Coruna, 11am – Celta Vigo v Real Betis, 3:15pm, Red Button – Las Palmas v Alaves, 5:30pm, Red Button – Real Madrid v Barcelona, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 1

Portuguese Primeira Liga – Pacos Ferreira v Braga, 4pm – Vitoria de Guimaraes v Boavista, 6pm – FC Porto v Feirense, 8:15pm

MLS – New York City FC v Orlando City SC, 6:30pm, Sky Sports 3 – Los Angeles Galaxy v Seattle Sounders FC, 9pm, Sky Sports 3 – Minnesota United FC v Colorado Rapids, 11pm

Chinese Super League – Changchun Yatai v Henan Jianye, 8:30am – Shandong Luneng v Chongqing Lifan, 12:35pm

A-League – The Elimination Final, 8:30am, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Sunday line-up is:

Wincanton, 1:50pm – where there’s a £20,000 handicap chase (2:20pm) as the feature; he’s far and away the leading trainer at the track so watch out for Paul Nicholls’ runners on the day; he operates just a few miles from the track

Stratford, 2pm – where there’s a £12,000 handicap chase (3:35pm) as the feature

Wetherby, 2:10pm – where there’s a £10,000 handicap chase (3:45pm) as the feature

Navan, 2:15pm – A seven-race flat card, including the Listed Coolmore Stud Power Stakes (2:15pm, €47,500), the Listed Coolmore Stud E.B.F. Salsabil Stakes (4:25pm, €57,500) and the Group 3 Coolmore Vintage Crop Stakes (4:55pm, €65,000)

The Turf TV USA line-up is:

The South African meeting is  (pm)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Sunday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – BELLE VUE

11:11am – HOVE

2:06pm – PERRY BARR

2:12pm – KINSLEY

3:18pm – MULLINGAR

6:04pm – POOLE

6:11pm – CENTRAL PARK

 

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is Northern Sprint night at Sheffield on Tuesday April 25th

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 5 of the season

Sunday 23 April

St Kilda v Geelong Cats, 6:20am – Hawthorn v West Coast Eagles, 7:40am, BT Sport 3

Monday 24 April

Richmond v Melbourne, 10:25am

Tuesday 25 April

Essendon v Collingwood, 10:25am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 6:10pm on Sunday to 1:08am on Monday – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Live games:

Washington Nationals @ New York Mets, 1am, BT Sport ESPN –

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

The regular NBA seasons ended on April 12th. The play-offs continue tonight with four games, with start times ranging from 6pm on Sunday to 2am on Monday – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Live games:

Cleveland Cavaliers @ Indiana Pacers, 6pm on Sunday – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Upcoming fights include:

On Saturday April 29, Wembley Stadium, London, UK, (Sky Box Office)

Anthony Joshua v Vladimir Klitschko, IBF & WBA Heavyweight Titles

Scott Quigg v Viorel Simion, WBA International Featherweight Title

Luke Campbell v Darleys Perez

————————————————————–

CRICKET

County Cricket Division One – (all at 11am, day 3) – Lancashire v Somerset – Hampshire v Yorkshire – Middlesex v Essex – Warwickshire v Surrey

County Cricket Division Two – (all at 11am, day 3) – Gloucestershire v Durham – Nottinghamshire v Sussex – Kent v Derbyshire – Leicestershire v Glamorgan – Worcestershire v Northamptonshire

TEST Series 2017 – West Indies v Pakistan, 4pm, live coverage on Sky Sports 5 from 3pm, day 3 (of 5)

IPL – Gujarat Lions v Kings Xl Punjab, 11:30am, and Kolkata Knight Riders v Royal Challengers Bangalore, 3:30pm, Sky Sports 2 and Sky Sports Mix

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Tour Of Croatia – 18-23 April 2017 – live on Eurosport 2, 2:30pm, stage five

Tour of the Gila – 19-23 April 2017

The Liege-Bastogne-Liege – The oldest Spring Classic in the calendar, live on Eurosport 2, 1:15pm

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

The Premier League darts moves into Week 13 on April 27, from the Barclaycard Arena, Birmingham, with the line-up (live on Sky Sports 1 from 7pm) being:

James Wade v Adrian Lewis

Dave Chisnall v Michael van Gerwen

Phil Taylor v Peter Wright

Gary Anderson v Raymond van Barneveld

Adrian Lewis v Michael van Gerwen

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race of the 2017 Formula One season is the Russian Grand Prix, in Sochi, which is set to take place on Sunday April 30

After this it is the Spain Grand Prix, at the Circuit de Catalunya, May 12-14

—————————————————————

GAA

Sunday 23 April

Allianz HL Division 1 final
Tipperary v Galway, Gaelic Grounds, 3.30pm – live on TG4

Leinster SHC round 1
Meath v Kerry, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm
Laois v Westmeath, O’Moore Park, 3pm

Christy Ring Cup round 1
Wicklow v London, Arklow, 1pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – Shenzhen International, Genzon GC, Shenzhen, China, April 20-23 – Live coverage of the final day is on Sky Sports 4 at 5:30am, early on Sunday morning

USPGA Tour –Valero Texas Open, TPC San Antonio, AT&T Oaks Course, San Antonio, TX, April 20-23 – live on Sky Sports 4 from 6pm (final day)

Live action from the Ladies European Tour, The Mediterranean Ladies Open, Club de Golf Terramar in Sitges, Spain, 10am, Sky Sports 4

LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the Volunteers of America Texas Shootout Presented by JTBC, at Irving, TX, April 27-30; the defending champion is Jenny Shin

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour) – the Bass Pro Shops Legends of Golf at Big Cedar Lodge, Top Of The Rock, Ridgedale, MO, April 21-23 – final day

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

There are four Stanley Cup play-off games scheduled in the NHL today, start times TBD

Live games:

A game will be live at 11pm on eir Sport 2 at 11pm and, also, at 2am – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

ICE HOCKEY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

Britain v Croatia, 4pm, eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Next up:

Sunday April 23

Betfred Super League – Hull FC v Castleford Tigers, 3pm – Wigan Warriors v Catalans Dragons, 3pm

Challenge Cup – Salford Red Devils v Toronto Wolfpack, 12:15pm – Huddersfield Giants v Swinton, 12:30pm – Dewsbury Rams v Batley Bulldogs, 3pm – Featherstone Rovers v Oldham, 3pm – Whitehaven RLFC v Halifax RLFC, 3pm – York v Barrow, 3pm

NRL – Wests Tigers v Canterbury Bulldogs, 7am, eir Sport 2

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next up:

SUNDAY April 23

European Challenge Cup – Stade Francais v Bath, 12:30pm, Sky Sports 3

European Champions Cup – Clermont Auvergne v Leinster, 3pm, Sky Sports 3

HSBC Women’s World Rugby Sevens – The Kitakyushu Sevens, day two, Japan, live on Sky Sports 3 at 9am

 

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

April 15th to May 1st – Betfred World Championship, Crucible Theatre, Sheffield – the biggest tournament in snooker continues today, with live coverage today as follows:

BBC2, 10am, 1pm  and 7pm

Eurosport 1, 10am, 2:30pm and 6:30pm

Eurosport 2, 10am and 7pm

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP – Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters, Monte-Carlo, Monaco, singles final, 1:30pm, Sky Sports 4, with tournament coverage also on Sky Sports 5 at 10:30am

WTA – Zhengzhou Women’s Tennis Open, Zhengzhou, China, Mon April 17 to Sun April 23

Fed Cup World Group Semi-Final: Belarus v Switzerland, Chizhovka Arena, Minsk, Belarus, Sat April 22 to Sunday April 23

Fed Cup World Group Semi-Final: USA v Czech Rep, TPC, Sat April 22 to Sunday April 23

Fed Cup World Group Play-off: Great Britain v Romania, Constanta, 8:45am, BT Sport 2

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

The London Marathon will be shown live on BBC1 from 8:30am

Athletics – The IAAF World Relays, from Nassau, Bahamas, 9am, Eurosport 2

NASCARThe Food City 500, 6:30pm, eir Sport 2

MotoGP – Warm-ups, 3pm, BT Sport 2; The Grand Prix of the Americas Moto3, 5pm, BT Sport 2; Moto2, 6:20pm, BT Sport 2; MotoGP, 7:45pm, BT Sport 2

Verizon IndyCar Series – The Honda Indy Grand Prix of Alabama, 8:30pm, BT Sport ESPN

Credit card and deposit accounts welcome.
All major debit/credit cards accepted in store or by phone.