Menu
Carnew: (053) 9426410
Shillelagh: (053) 9429863
Phone:
1890 429 863

Sports Preview

MONDAY 5th JUNE 2017

Posted on June 05, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

MONDAY 5th JUNE 2017

Will Reilly / Shane

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

The FIFA U-20 World Cup runs from 20 May to 11 June, with the majority of the games live on Eurosport 1 and Eurosport 2

Third quarter-finalItaly v Zambia, 9am, Eurosport 2 – Fourth quarter-finalEngland v Mexico, 11:45am, Eurosport 2

Monday June 5

InternationalMacedonia v Turkey, 6:45pm – Hungary v Russia, 7:30pm – Belgium v Czech Rep, 7:45pm – Bolivia v Nicaragua, midnight – China v Philippines, midnight

FIFA World Cup Oceania QualifierFiji v New Caledonia, 10am

DblTheOddsRonaldo

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Monday line-up is:

Listowel, 1:50pm – A seven-race jumps card

Thirsk, 2pm –

Gowran Park, 2:05pm – A seven-race flat card

Newton Abbot, 2:10pm –

Leicester, 2:20pm –

Windsor, 5:40pm –

Ayr, 5:55pm –

They also race in Germany at Hannover (1:50pm),; later in shops it is Philadelphia Park, 5:55pm, in the USA and Club Hipico, 7:30pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm, Thistledown, 6:40pm, Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm and Presque Isle Downs, 10:25pm

The South African meeting is Flamingo Park (11:20am)

4PlacesEpsomDerbyResult

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Monday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – PERRY BARR

11:11am – SWINDON

2:08am – MONMORE

2:18am – SHEFFIELD

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:38pm – ROMFORD

6:59pm – YOUGHAL

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th; the first round of the Greyhound concludes today

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 12 of the season

Thursday 08 June

Sydney Swans v Western Bulldogs, 10:20am

Friday 09 June

Adelaide Crows v St Kilda, 10:20am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are seven MLB games today, with start times ranging from 00:10am on Tuesday to 3:05am on Tuesday morning – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Live games:

Washington Nationals @ Los Angeles Dodgers, 3am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

The NBA Finals schedule is as follows:

Game 1 was played at 2am on Friday – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning – and was won by Golden State Warriors (91-113)

Game 2 was played at 2am on Sunday – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning – and was won by ****

Game 3: Wednesday June 7th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morning

Game 4: Friday June 9th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning

Game 5 (if required): Monday June 12th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 2am – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morning

Game 6 (if required): Thursday June 15th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning

Game 7 (if required): Sunday June 18th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine

This week’s fights include:

See above link

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Monday June 5

ICC Champions Trophy 2017Australia v Bangladesh, 1:30pm, Sky Sports 2

One-Day matchEngland Lions v South Africa A, 2pm

T20 InternationalWest Indies v Afghanistan, midnight

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Criterium du Dauphine, Stage Two, a 171km route from Saint-Chamond to Arlanc, in France, 12:35pm, Eurosport 2

The Tour de France runs from July 1st to July 23rd; it begins in Dusseldorf, Germany, before 1making its way through Belgium to France

From the track calendar:

National Track Championship – Frankfurt/Oder, Germany, June 7-11

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

European Tour 6, from Frankfurt, Germany, June 09-11

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Canadian Grand Prix, June 9-11

It will be followed by the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, June 23-25

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Wednesday 7 June

Leinster JFC semi-finals
Louth v Wicklow, Gaelic Grounds, 7.30pm
Meath v Wexford, Pairc Tailteann, 7.30pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

European Tour – The Lyoness Open, Austria, June 8-11

USPGA Tour – The FedEx St Jude Classic, Memphis, USA, June 8-11

LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the Manulife LPGA Classic, Whistle Bear Golf Club, Canada, June 8-11

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Principal Charity Classic, Wakonda Club, Des Moines, IA, USA, June 09-11

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the European Tour Properties Senior Classic, Linna GC, Finland, June 21-23

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup best-of-seven finals series began on Monday May 29th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins

Game 4: Monday June 5th, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morn

Game 5 (if required): Thursday June 8th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morn

Game 6 (if required): Sunday June 11th, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morn

Game 7 (if required): Wednesday June 14th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morn

Live:

As above

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Next-up:

Thursday 08 June

Super LeagueLeigh Centurions v Wigan Warriors, 8pm, Sky Sports 1

NRLCronulla-Sutherland Sharks v Melbourne Storm, 10:50am

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next-up:

Wednesday 07 June

British & Irish Lions TourBlues v British & Irish Lions, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

TBC

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Current tournaments:

The French Open from Roland Garros, Paris, France, runs from Sun May 28 to Sun June 11 – today’s action is live on ITV4 and Eurosport 1 at 9:30am, at 10am and 1pm on eir Sport 1, and at 10am on Eurosport 2

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

ANZ Premiership NetballPulse v Magic, 8:30am, Sky Sports Mix

NCAA ChampionshipWomen’s College Softball, midnight, BT Sport ESPN,

SUNDAY 4th JUNE 2017

Posted on June 03, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

SUNDAY 4th JUNE 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Sunday June 04

International – Armenia v St Kitts and Nevis, 5pm – Netherlands v Ivory Coast, 6:30pm – Luxembourg v Albania, 7pm – Rep Of Ireland v Uruguay, 7pm, eir Sport 1 – Montenegro v Iran, 7:30pm

Chinese Super League – Changchun Yatai v Guizhou Hengfeng Zhicheng, 8:30am

MLS – Orlando City SC v Chicago FC, 00:30am – Seattle Sounders FC v Houston Dynamo, 3am

Brazil Palmeiras v Atletico Mineiro, 8pm, BT Sport 3

The Michael Carrick Testimonial Man Utd ’08 Xl v Michael Carrick All-Star Xl, is live at 3:35pm on UTV

FIFA U20 World CupQuarter-Final 1, 7am, Eurosport 2 – Quarter-Final 2, 10am, Eurosport 2

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Sunday line-up is:

Fakenham, 2pm – A six-race card, with field-sizes of 6-4-7-4-7 & 7. Top jockeys in action include Harry Skelton, Paddy Brennan, Tom Scudamore, Jeremiah McGrath, Brendan Powell and Wayne Hutchinson.

Listowel, 2:10pm – An eight-race flat card for day one of a two-day meeting at the County Kerry venue, with the most-valuable race being the €20,000 Follow Listowel Races on Facebook Handicap (4:40pm), top jockeys in action include Kevin Manning, Colin Keane, Shane Foley, Pat Smullen, Wayne Lordan, Chris Hayes and Billy Lee.

Perth, 2:15pm – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 11-9-7-5-12-10 & 11. Irish runners on the card from the yards of Stuart Crawford, Patrick Griffin and David Peter Dunne. Top jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Adrian Heskin, Sam Twiston-Davies, Brian Hughes, Nico de Boinville, Daryl Jacob and Aidan Coleman.

Kilbeggan, 2:20pm – A seven-race card where the most-valuable race is the €20,000 Like Kilbeggan Races On Facebook Handicap Chase (4:50pm). Top jockeys in action include Ruby Walsh, Davy Russell, Sean Flanagan, Mark Walsh, Danny Mullins, Denis O’Regan, Rachael Blackmore and Phillip Enright.

They also race in Germany at Hoppegarten (1pm) France at Chantilly (1:20pm); later in shops it is Woodbine, 6pm, in the USA and Maronas, 6:30pm, in Uruguay

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Monmouth Park, 5:50pm, Gulfstream, 6:15pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, Santa Anita, 9pm and Golden Gate Fields, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Turffontein (11:45am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Sunday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – BELLE VUE

11:11am – HOVE

2:06am – PERRY BARR

2:12am – KINSLEY

3:18pm – MULLINGAR

6:04pm – POOLE

6:11pm – CENTRAL PARK

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th; the first round of the Greyhound concludes today

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 11 of the season

Sunday 04 June

Fremantle v Collingwood, 5:40am, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 6:07pm on Sunday to 00:30am on Monday morning – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Live games:

Chicago Cubs @ St Louis Cardinals, midnight on Sun, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

The NBA Finals schedule is as follows:

Game 1 was played at 2am on Friday – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning – and was won by ****

Game 2: Sunday June 4th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning – live on BT Sport 1

Game 3: Wednesday June 7th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morning

Game 4: Friday June 9th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning

Game 5 (if required): Monday June 12th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 2am – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morning

Game 6 (if required): Thursday June 15th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning

Game 7 (if required): Sunday June 18th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine

This week’s fights include:

See above link

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Sunday June 04

ICC Champions Trophy 2017 – India v Pakistan, 10:30am, Sky Sports 2

County Championship Division 1 – three games, all at 11am

County Championship Division 2 – three games, all at 11am

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Criterium du Dauphine, Stage One, a 170.5km route starting and finishing in St Etienne, 12:35pm, Eurosport 2

The Tour de France runs from July 1st to July 23rd; it begins in Dusseldorf, Germany, before 1making its way through Belgium to France

From the track calendar:

National Track Championship – Frankfurt/Oder, Germany, June 7-11

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

The World Cup Of Darts 2017, from Frankfurt, Germany, moves into day four (of four); live on Sky Sports 1 at 1pm and 7pm; it is a team (doubles) event

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Canadian Grand Prix, June 9-11

It will be followed by the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, June 23-25

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Sunday 4 June

Munster SHC semi-final
Limerick v Clare, Semple Stadium, 4pm – live on Sky Sports 3

Leinster SFC quarter-finals
Louth v Meath, Parnell Park, 3pm
Laois v Kildare, O’Connor Park, 3pm

Ulster SFC quarter-final
Down v Armagh, Pairc Esler, 2pm – live on RTE 2/BBC Two

Munster U25HC semi-final
Limerick v Clare, Semple Stadium, 2pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

European Tour – The Nordea Masters, Barsebäck G&CC, Malmo, Sweden, June 01-04 – today is the final day, which is live on Sky Sports 4 from midday

USPGA Tour – The Memorial Tournament – Presented by Nationwide, Muirfield Village GC, Dublin, Ohio, USA, June 01-04 – today is the final day, which is live on Sky Sports 4 from 5pm

LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the ShopRite LPGA Classic – Presented by Acer, Galloway, New Jersey, June 02-04 – today is the final day

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Principal Charity Classic, Wakonda Club, Des Moines, IA, USA, June 09-11

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the European Tour Properties Senior Classic, Linna GC, Finland, June 21-23

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup best-of-seven finals series began on Monday May 29th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins

Game 4: Monday June 5th, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morn

Game 5 (if required): Thursday June 8th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morn

Game 6 (if required): Sunday June 11th, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morn

Game 7 (if required): Wednesday June 14th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morn

Live:

As above

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Today:

Sunday 04 June

Super League – Huddersfield Giants v Warrington Wolves, 3pm – Salford Red Devils v Wakefield Trinity, 3pm – Widnes Vikings v Catalans Dragons, 3pm – Castleford Tigers v St Helens, 3pm

Kingstone Press Championship – six games, all at 3pm, including Toronto Wolfpack v Coventry Bears, 9:30pm, eir Sport 2

NRL – Manly Sea Eagles v Canberra Raiders, 5am, eir Sport 2 – Canterbury Bulldogs v Penrith Panthers, 7am, eir Sport 2

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Top 14 Final Clermont Auvergne v Toulon, 7:30pm, Sky Sports 2

World Rugby Under-20 Championship – the next games are on Sunday June 4th

Today:

Ireland U20 v Scotland U20, 10am, eir Sport 2

Argentina U20 v France U20, 10am, eir Sport 1

Australia U20 v Samoa U20, 12:30pm, eir Sport 1

New Zealand U20 v Italy U20, 12:30pm, eir Sport 2

South Africa U20 v Georgia U20, 3pm, eir Sport 1

England U20 v Wales U20, 5:30pm

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

TBC

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Current tournaments:

The French Open from Roland Garros, Paris, France, runs from Sun May 28 to Sun June 11 – today’s action is live on ITV4 and Eurosport 1 at 9:30am, at 10am and 1pm on eir Sport 1, and at 10am on Eurosport 2

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

NASCAR The AAA 400, 5:30pm, eir Sport 2

SailingAmerica’s Cup playoffs, 6pm, BT Sport 1

MotoGP Italy – warm-up at 7:30am, BT Sport 2, Moto3 at 9:30am, BT Sport 2, Moto2 at 11:15am, BT Sport 2, MotoGP, 12:45pm, BT Sport 2

Verizon IndyCar Series – 8:30pm, BT Sport 2, from the Chevrolet Detroit Grand Prix

Blancpain GT Sprint Series – 1:45pm, BT Sport 3

NCAA ChampionshipWomen’s College Softball, 6pm and 8:30pm, BT Sport ESPN, midnight and 2:30am, BT Sport 3

————————————————————–

————————————————————–

————————————————————–

————————————————————–

————————————————————–

SPORTS PREVIEW

MONDAY 5 JUNE 2017

Will Reilly / Shane McArdle

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

The FIFA U-20 World Cup runs from 20 May to 11 June, with the majority of the games live on Eurosport 1 and Eurosport 2

Third quarter-finalItaly v Zambia, 9am, Eurosport 2 – Fourth quarter-finalEngland v Mexico, 11:45am, Eurosport 2

Monday June 5

InternationalMacedonia v Turkey, 6:45pm – Hungary v Russia, 7:30pm – Belgium v Czech Rep, 7:45pm – Bolivia v Nicaragua, midnight – China v Philippines, midnight

FIFA World Cup Oceania QualifierFiji v New Caledonia, 10am

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Monday line-up is:

Listowel, 1:50pm – A seven-race jumps card

Thirsk, 2pm –

Gowran Park, 2:05pm – A seven-race flat card

Newton Abbot, 2:10pm –

Leicester, 2:20pm –

Windsor, 5:40pm –

Ayr, 5:55pm –

They also race in France at (:pm),; later in shops it is **, 5:55pm, in the USA and **, 6:30pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: **, 6:05pm, **, 6:10pm, **, 6:40pm, **, 7:05pm and **, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is ** (:am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Monday line-up is as follows:

11:03am –

11:11am –

2:08am –

2:18am –

6:28pm –

6:33pm –

6:39pm –

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th; the first round of the Greyhound concludes today

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 12 of the season

Thursday 08 June

Sydney Swans v Western Bulldogs, 10:20am

Friday 09 June

Adelaide Crows v St Kilda, 10:20am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are seven MLB games today, with start times ranging from 00:10am on Tuesday to 3:05am on Tuesday morning – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Live games:

Washington Nationals @ Los Angeles Dodgers, 3am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

The NBA Finals schedule is as follows:

Game 1 was played at 2am on Friday – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning – and was won by Golden State Warriors (91-113)

Game 2 was played at 2am on Sunday – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning – and was won by ****

Game 3: Wednesday June 7th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morning

Game 4: Friday June 9th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning

Game 5 (if required): Monday June 12th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 2am – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morning

Game 6 (if required): Thursday June 15th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning

Game 7 (if required): Sunday June 18th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine

This week’s fights include:

See above link

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Monday June 5

ICC Champions Trophy 2017Australia v Bangladesh, 1:30pm, Sky Sports 2

One-Day matchEngland Lions v South Africa A, 2pm

T20 InternationalWest Indies v Afghanistan, midnight

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Criterium du Dauphine, Stage Two, a 171km route from Saint-Chamond to Arlanc, in France, 12:35pm, Eurosport 2

The Tour de France runs from July 1st to July 23rd; it begins in Dusseldorf, Germany, before 1making its way through Belgium to France

From the track calendar:

National Track Championship – Frankfurt/Oder, Germany, June 7-11

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

European Tour 6, from Frankfurt, Germany, June 09-11

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Canadian Grand Prix, June 9-11

It will be followed by the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, June 23-25

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Wednesday 7 June

Leinster JFC semi-finals
Louth v Wicklow, Gaelic Grounds, 7.30pm
Meath v Wexford, Pairc Tailteann, 7.30pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

European Tour – The Lyoness Open, Austria, June 8-11

USPGA Tour – The FedEx St Jude Classic, Memphis, USA, June 8-11

LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the Manulife LPGA Classic, Whistle Bear Golf Club, Canada, June 8-11

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Principal Charity Classic, Wakonda Club, Des Moines, IA, USA, June 09-11

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the European Tour Properties Senior Classic, Linna GC, Finland, June 21-23

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup best-of-seven finals series began on Monday May 29th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins

Game 4: Monday June 5th, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morn

Game 5 (if required): Thursday June 8th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morn

Game 6 (if required): Sunday June 11th, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morn

Game 7 (if required): Wednesday June 14th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morn

Live:

As above

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Next-up:

Thursday 08 June

Super LeagueLeigh Centurions v Wigan Warriors, 8pm, Sky Sports 1

NRLCronulla-Sutherland Sharks v Melbourne Storm, 10:50am

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next-up:

Wednesday 07 June

British & Irish Lions TourBlues v British & Irish Lions, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

TBC

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Current tournaments:

The French Open from Roland Garros, Paris, France, runs from Sun May 28 to Sun June 11 – today’s action is live on ITV4 and Eurosport 1 at 9:30am, at 10am and 1pm on eir Sport 1, and at 10am on Eurosport 2

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

ANZ Premiership NetballPulse v Magic, 8:30am, Sky Sports Mix

NCAA ChampionshipWomen’s College Softball, midnight, BT Sport ESPN,

SATURDAY 3rd JUNE 2017

Posted on June 02, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

SATURDAY 3rd JUNE 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

FootballDblOddsChampLgeFinal3rdJunePortrait

Champions League Final (Millenium Stadium, Cardiff) – Juventus v Real Madrid, 7:45pm, BT Sport 2 and RTE2

International – Portugal v Cyprus, 4pm – U.S.A. v Venezuela, 3am

Chinese Super League – Yunbian Fude FC v Guangzhou Evergrande, 8:30am – Jiangsu Suning FC v Hebei China Fortune FC, 12:35pm – Shandong Luneng v Tianjin Quanjian, 12:35pm, Sky Sports 5 – Shanghai SIPG v Liaoning Whowin, 12:35pm

MLS – New York City FC v Philadelphia Union, 6pm, Sky Sports 3 and Sky Sports Mix – Sporting Kansas City v Minnesota United FC, 10pm – Vancouver Whitecaps v Atlanta United FC, 10:30pm, Sky Sports 3 – D.C. United v Los Angeles Galaxy, midnight – Montreal Impact v New York Red Bulls, 00:30am – New England Revolution v Toronto FC, 00:30am, FC Dallas v Real Salt Lake, 1am – Colorado Rapids v Columbus Crew, 2am

Women’s Super League – there is a match scheduled to be live at 3:15pm on BT Sport 2

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Saturday line-up is:

Navan, 1:20pm – A seven-race flat card, with field sizes of 11-23-14-19-10-18 & 8 and features the €50,000 Royal County Handicap (3:35pm). Top jockeys in action include Kevin Manning , Colin Keane, Shane Foley, Chris Hayes, Billy Lee, Gary Carroll and Sean Davis to name just a few.

Hexham, 1:30pm – An eight-race card, with the Totepool Ladies Day Is On 25th June Handicap Chase being split into two divisions. Top jockeys in action include Brian Hughes, Wayne Hutchinson, Henry Brooke, Will Kennedy, Jamie Hamilton and Callum Bewley.

Musselburgh, 1:40pm – A seven-race card, including the Listed Edinburgh Gin’s Fillies’ Stakes (2:50pm)

Worcester, 1:45pm – A seven-race card

Doncaster, 1:55pm – A seven-race card

Epsom, 2pm – A seven-race card on Investec Derby Day, the card includes the Group 3 Princess Elizabeth Stakes (2:35pm), the Group 3 Investec Diomed Stakes (3:10pm) and the feature Group 1 Investec Derby (4:30pm)

Tramore, 6pm – A seven-race jumping card

Newcastle, 6:10pm – A seven-race card

Lingfield, 5:45pm – A seven-race card

They also race in Germany at Dortmund (10:35am) and in Mauritius, 10:52am; later in shops it is Philadelphia Parx, 5:55pm and Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, in the USA and Hipo Chile, 7:15pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Monmouth Park, 5:50pm, Gulfstream, 5:55pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, Penn National, 8:45pm and Santa Anita, 9pm

The South African meetings are Greyville (10:15am) and Kenilworth (11:05am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Saturday line-up is as follows:

9:11am – TRALEE

9:34am – TOWCESTER

10:31am – ROMFORD

10:38am – CRAYFORD

2:24pm – NEWCASTLE

6:28pm – CENTRAL PARK

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – PETERBOROUGH

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th; the first round of the Greyhound concludes today

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 11 of the season

Saturday 03 June

Gold Coast Suns v West Coast Eagles, 4:45am, live on BT Sport 1 (early on Sat morning)  – GWS Saints v Essendon, 7:35am – North Melbourne v Richmond, 10:25am, live on BT Sport 1

Sunday 04 June

Fremantle v Collingwood, 5:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 6:07pm on Saturday to 3:10am on Sunday morning – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Live games:

Houston Astros @ Texas Rangers, midnight on Sat, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

The NBA Finals schedule is as follows:

Game 1 was played at 2am on Friday – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning – and was won by ****

Game 2: Sunday June 4th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning – live on BT Sport 1

Game 3: Wednesday June 7th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morning

Game 4: Friday June 9th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning

Game 5 (if required): Monday June 12th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 2am – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morning

Game 6 (if required): Thursday June 15th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning

Game 7 (if required): Sunday June 18th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine

This week’s fights include:

See above link

————————————————————–

CRICKET

County Championship Division 1 – three games, all at 11am, day two of four

County Championship Division 2 – three games, all at 11am, day two of four

CC Champions Trophy 2017 – Sri Lanka v South Africa, 10:30am, Sky Sports 2

ODI Series 2017 – England Lions v South Africa A, 11am

County Championship Division 1 – three games, all at 11am, day one of four

County Championship Division 2 – three games, all at 11am, day one of four

Twenty20Series 2017 – West Indies v Afghanistan, midnight

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Skoda – Tour de Luxembourg, May 31 – June 04

The Tour de France runs from July 1st to July 23rd; it begins in Dusseldorf, Germany, before 1making its way through Belgium to France

From the track calendar:

National Track Championship – Frankfurt/Oder, Germany, June 7-11

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

The World Cup Of Darts 2017, from Frankfurt, Germany, moves into day three (of four); live on Sky Sports 1 at 1pm and 7pm; it is a team (doubles) event

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Canadian Grand Prix, June 9-11

It will be followed by the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, June 23-25

—————————————————————

GAA

FootballDblOddsChampLgeFinal3rdJunePortrait

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 3 June

Leinster SFC quarter-final
Carlow v Dublin, O’Moore Park, 7pm – live on Sky Sports 5

Sunday 4 June

Munster SHC semi-final
Limerick v Clare, Semple Stadium, 4pm – live on Sky Sports 3

Leinster SFC quarter-finals
Louth v Meath, Parnell Park, 3pm
Laois v Kildare, O’Connor Park, 3pm

Ulster SFC quarter-final
Down v Armagh, Pairc Esler, 2pm – live on RTE 2

Munster U25HC semi-final
Limerick v Clare, Semple Stadium, 2pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

European Tour – The Nordea Masters, Barsebäck G&CC, Malmo, Sweden, June 01-04 – today is day three, which is live on Sky Sports 4 from midday

USPGA Tour – The Memorial Tournament – Presented by Nationwide, Muirfield Village GC, Dublin, Ohio, USA, June 01-04 – today is day three, which is live on Sky Sports 4 from 5:30pm

LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the ShopRite LPGA Classic – Presented by Acer, Galloway, New Jersey, June 02-04 – today is day two

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Principal Charity Classic, Wakonda Club, Des Moines, IA, USA, June 09-11

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the European Tour Properties Senior Classic, Linna GC, Finland, June 21-23

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup best-of-seven finals series began on Monday May 29th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins

Game 2: Wednesday May 31, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morn – live on eir Sport 2Pittsburgh won game one 5-3

Game 3: Saturday June 3rd, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morn – live on eir Sport 2

Game 4: Monday June 5th, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morn

Game 5 (if required): Thursday June 8th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morn

Game 6 (if required): Sunday June 11th, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morn

Game 7 (if required): Wednesday June 14th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morn

Live:

As above

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Today:

Saturday 03 June

Super League – Hull FC v Wigan Warriors, 8pm, Sky Sports 1

NRL – St George-Illawarra Dragons v Wests Tigers, 6am, eir Sport 2 – Sydney Roosters v Brisbane Broncos, 8:30am, eir Sport 2 – North Queensland v Gold Coast Titans, 10:30am, eir Sport 2

Sunday 04 June

Super League – Huddersfield Giants v Warrington Wolves, 3pm – Salford Red Devils v Wakefield Trinity, 3pm – Widnes Vikings v Catalans Dragons, 3pm – Castleford Tigers v St Helens, 3pm

Kingstone Press Championship – six games, all at 3pm, including Toronto Wolfpack v Coventry Bears, 9:30pm, eir Sport 2

NRL – Manly Sea Eagles v Canberra Raiders, 5am – Canterbury Bulldogs v Penrith Panthers, 7am

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

World Rugby Under-20 Championship – the next games are on Sunday June 4th

Today:

Saturday 03 June

British & Irish Lions Tour – Provincial Union XV v British and Irish Lions, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1

Super Rugby – Chiefs v Waratahs, 6:05am, Sky Sports 3 – Brumbies v Melbourne Rebels, 10:45am, Sky Sports 3 and Sky Sports Mix – Western Force v Hurricanes, 12:55pm, Sky Sports 3

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

TBC

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Current tournaments:

The French Open from Roland Garros, Paris, France, runs from Sun May 28 to Sun June 11 – today’s action is live on ITV4 and Eurosport 1 at **9:30am, at 10am and 1pm on eir Sport 1, and at 10am on Eurosport 2

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

SailingAmerica’s Cup qualifying, 6pm, BT Sport 1

NCAA ChampionshipWomen’s College Softball, BT Sport ESPN at 5pm, 7:30pm and midnight on Saturday and 2:30am on Sunday – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

UFC 212 Prelims – 1am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning – and 3am, BT Sport 2 – Jose Aldo v Max Holloway for the UFC featherweight title (a championship unification bout) from Rio de Janeiro – also on the card is Claudia Gadelha v Karolina Kowalkiewicz

MotoGP Italy – third free practice 1 at 8am, BT Sport 2, and Qualifying at 11am, BT Sport 2

Red Bull Air Race – qualifying, 7:55am, eir Sport 1 and at 4:55am – i.e. early on Sunday morning – on the same channel

Blancpain GT Sprint Series – 1:30pm, BT Sport 3

Verizon IndyCar Series – 8:30pm, BT Sport 3, from the Chevrolet Detroit Grand Prix

FRIDAY 2nd JUNE 2017

Posted on June 02, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

FRIDAY 2nd JUNE 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

International – France v Paraguay, 8pm – Northern Ireland v New Zealand, 7:45pm, live on eir Sport 2 – Chile v Burkina, 1:30am

Airtricity Premier Division – Bohemians v Drogheda Utd, 7:45pm – Derry City v Galway Utd, 7:45pm – Dundalk v Cork City, 7:45pm, LIVE ON RTE2 – Limerick v Bray Wanderers, 7:45pm – Sligo Rovers v Finn Harps, 7:45pm – Shamrock Rovers v St Patricks Athletic, 8pm

Airtricity First Division – all at 7:45pm – Athlone Town v Waterford Utd – Cabinteely v U.C.D. – Cobh Ramblers v Wexford Youths – Shelbourne v Longford Town

Chinese Super League – Chongqing Lifan v Beijing Guoan, 12:35pm – Henan Jianye v Guangzhou R&F, 12:35pm – Tianjin Teda v Shanghai Shenhua, 12:35pm, Sky Sports 1

MLS – Portland Timbers v San Jose Earthquakes, 4am

**There is a review of the Scottish Premiership season on BT Sport 2 at 5pm, the Betfred Cup Draw on BT Sport 2 at 6:30pm and a preview of Sat’s Champions League final on BT Sport 2 at 7pm

FootballDblOddsChampLgeFinal3rdJunePortrait

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Friday line-up is:

Market Rasen, 1:40pm – A seven-race jumps card, with field-sizes of 3-3-6-5-8-7 & 10. Top jockeys in action include Sam Twiston-Davies, Aidan Coleman, Tom Scudamore, Tom O’Brien, Brian Hughes and Paddy Brennan.

Catterick, 1:50pm – eight races, with field-sizes of 7-5-7-6-8-9-9 and 9 and with the £10,000 Follow @BritishEBF on Twitter Fillies’ Handicap (4:10pm); jockeys riding on the card include Phillip Makin, Danny Tudhope, Paul Mulrennan, Tom Eaves, PJ McDonald, Cam Hardie, Dougie Costello, Connor Beasley, David Allan, Kevin Stott, Duran Fentiman, Royston Ffrench, Nathan Evans, Jack Garritty, Sam James and Joe Doyle

Epsom, 2pm – seven races, with the features being the Group 1 Investec Oaks (4:30pm) and the Group 1 Coronation Cup (3:10pm); the card carries £1.13million in prize-money; it is day one of the Investec Derby meeting, with the Derby due off at 4:30pm on Saturday

Tramore, 5:40pm – A seven-race jumps card, with field-sizes of 11-16 (plus 3 reserves) –14-15-16 (plus 3 reserves)-8 & 12. Top jockeys in action include Ruby Walsh, Davy Russell, Sean Flanagan, Danny Mullins, Denis O’Regan, Rachael Blackmore, Paul Townend, Phillip Enright and Andrew Lynch to name just a few.

Bath, 5:45pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 6-8-10-8-17-8 and 9; jockeys in action include Robert Winston, Luke Morris, Dane O’Neill, Martin Dwyer, Kieran O’Neill and William Carson

Doncaster, 6pm – six races, with field-sizes of 12-7-9-14-10 and 14; the feature is the £19,000 Blue Line Taxis Barnsley Supporting WPCC Handicap (7:30pm); jockeys riding on the card include Tom Marquand, Phillip Makin, Graham Lee, Richard Kingscote, Pat Cosgrave, Jamie Spencer, Ben Curtis, Paul Mulrennan, Danny Tudhope, Adam McNamara, Harry Bentley, Andrew Mullen and PJ McDonald

Goodwood, 6:10pm – six races, with field-sizes of 8-9-4-7-11 and 9, with a £15,000 feature, the EBF Stallions Breeding Winners Fillies Stakes Hnadicap at 7:40pm; the card starts with an amateur riders’ race; jockeys riding on the card include David Probert, Martin Harley, Gavin Lerena, Liam Keniry, Pat Dobbs, Fran Berry, Sam Hitchcott, Fergus Sweeney, Jim Crowley, Timmy Murphy and Charles Bishop

They also race in India at Ooty, 10:15am and in France at Saint-Cloud (12:40pm),; later in shops it is Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, in the USA and Club Hipico, 7:30pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Woodbine, 6pm, Gulfstream, 7:15pm, Belmont Park, 8:05pm, Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm and Santa Anita, 9pm

The South African meeting is Fairview (11:30am)

OaksDerbyDoubleB

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Friday line-up is as follows:

10:31am – KINSLEY

10:38am – SWINDON

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – MONMORE

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:33pm – CRAYFORD

6:39pm – SHEFFIELD

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th; the tournament’s first round runs from June 1st to June 3rd

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 11 of the season

Friday 02 June

Geelong Cats v Adelaide Crows, 10:50am, live on BT Sport 1

Saturday 03 June

Gold Coast Suns v West Coast Eagles, 4:45am, live on BT Sport 1 (early on Sat morning)  – GWS Saints v Essendon, 7:35am – North Melbourne v Richmond, 10:25am

Sunday 04 June

Fremantle v Collingwood, 5:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 7:20pm on Friday to 3:10am on Saturday morning – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Live games:

St Louis Cardinals @ Chicago Cubs, 7:15pm, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

The NBA Finals schedule is as follows:

Game 1: Thursday June 1st – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 2am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning – live on BT Sport 1

Game 2: Sunday June 4th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning – live on BT Sport 1

Game 3: Wednesday June 7th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morning

Game 4: Friday June 9th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning

Game 5 (if required): Monday June 12th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 2am – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morning

Game 6 (if required): Thursday June 15th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning

Game 7 (if required): Sunday June 18th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine

This week’s fights include:

See above link

————————————————————–

CRICKET

ICC Champions Trophy 2017 – New Zealand v Australia, 10:30am, Sky Sports 2

County Championship Division 1 – three games, all at 11am

County Championship Division 2 – three games, all at 11am

Twenty20Series 2017 – West Indies v Afghanistan, midnight

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Skoda – Tour de Luxembourg, May 31 – June 04

The Tour de France runs from July 1st to July 23rd; it begins in Dusseldorf, Germany, before making its way through Belgium to France

From the track calendar:

National Track Championship – Frankfurt/Oder, Germany, June 7-11

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

The World Cup Of Darts 2017, from Frankfurt, Germany, moves into day two (of four); live on Sky Sports 1 at 7pm; it is a team (doubles) event

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Canadian Grand Prix, June 9-11

It will be followed by the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, June 23-25

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 3 June

Leinster SFC quarter-final
Carlow v Dublin, O’Moore Park, 7pm – live on Sky Sports 5

Sunday 4 June

Munster SHC semi-final
Limerick v Clare, Semple Stadium, 4pm – live on Sky Sports 3

Leinster SFC quarter-finals
Louth v Meath, Parnell Park, 3pm
Laois v Kildare, O’Connor Park, 3pm

Ulster SFC quarter-final
Down v Armagh, Pairc Esler, 2pm – live on RTE 2

Munster U25HC semi-final
Limerick v Clare, Semple Stadium, 2pm

GAAGaelicFootballDblOdds3rd4thJunePortrait

————————————————————–

GOLF

European Tour – The Nordea Masters, Barsebäck G&CC, Malmo, Sweden, June 01-04 – today is day two, which is live on Sky Sports 4 from 10am and 2pm

USPGA Tour – The Memorial Tournament – Presented by Nationwide, Muirfield Village GC, Dublin, Ohio, USA, June 01-04 – today is day two, which is live on Sky Sports 4 from 7:30pm

LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the ShopRite LPGA Classic – Presented by Acer, Galloway, New Jersey, June 02-04 – today is day one

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Principal Charity Classic, Wakonda Club, Des Moines, IA, USA, June 09-11

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the European Tour Properties Senior Classic, Linna GC, Finland, June 21-23

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup best-of-seven finals series began on Monday May 29th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins

Game 2: Wednesday May 31, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morn – live on eir Sport 2Pittsburgh won game one 5-3

Game 3: Saturday June 3rd, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morn – **live on eir Sport 2

Game 4: Monday June 5th, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morn

Game 5 (if required): Thursday June 8th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morn

Game 6 (if required): Sunday June 11th, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morn

Game 7 (if required): Wednesday June 14th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morn

Live:

As above

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Next games:

Today:

Super League – Leeds Rhinos v Leigh Centurions, 8pm

NRL – Melbourne Storm v Newcastle, 8:30am, eir Sport 2 – Parramatta Eels v New Zealand Warriors, 10:50am, eir Sport 2

Saturday 03 June

Super League – Hull FC v Wigan Warriors, 8pm, Sky Sports 1

NRL – St George-Illawarra Dragons v Wests Tigers, 6am – Sydney Roosters v Brisbane Broncos, 8:30am – North Queensland v Gold Coast Titans, 10:30am

Sunday 04 June

Super League – Huddersfield Giants v Warrington Wolves, 3pm – Salford Red Devils v Wakefield Trinity, 3pm – Widnes Vikings v Catalans Dragons, 3pm – Castleford Tigers v St Helens, 3pm

Kingstone Press Championship – six games, all at 3pm

NRL – Manly Sea Eagles v Canberra Raiders, 5am – Canterbury Bulldogs v Penrith Panthers, 7am

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

World Rugby Under-20 Championship – the next games are on Sunday June 4th

Today:

Super Rugby – Blues v Reds, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1 – and Crusaders v Highlanders, 3:35am – i.e late Fri night/early Sat morn, Sky Sports 1

Saturday 03 June

British & Irish Lions Tour – Provincial Union XV v British and Irish Lions, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1

Super Rugby – Chiefs v Waratahs, 6:05am, Sky Sports 3 – Brumbies v Melbourne Rebels, 10:45am, Sky Sports Mix – Western Force v Hurricanes, 12:55pm, Sky Sports 3

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

TBC

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Current tournaments:

The French Open from Roland Garros, Paris, France, runs from Sun May 28 to Sun June 11 – today’s action is live on ITV4 and Eurosport 1 at 9:30am, at 10am and 1pm on eir Sport 1, and at 10am on Eurosport 2

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

SailingAmerica’s Cup qualifying, 6pm, BT Sport 1

NCAA ChampionshipWomen’s College Softball, BT Sport ESPN at midnight on Friday and at 2:30am – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning

Cage Warriors 84 – 9pm, BT Sport 1

MotoGP Italy, free practice 1 at 8am and FP2 at midday, BT Sport 2

WEDNESDAY 31st MAY 2017

Posted on May 31, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

WEDNESDAY 31st MAY 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Wednesday May 31

International – Morocco v Netherlands, 6:30pm – Nicaragua v Bolivia, midnight – Nigeria v Togo, midnight

MLS – Columbus Crew v Seattle Sounders FC, 00:30am – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning – New York City FC v New England Revolution, 00:30am – Orlando City SC v D.C. United, 00:30am – Houston Dynamo v Real Salt Lake, 1:30am

 

FootballDblOddsChampLgeFinal3rdJunePortrait

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Wednesday line-up is:

Beverley, 2pm – eight races; field-sizes: 8-11-10-14-8-11-6 and 9; jockeys in action include Paul Hanagan, Graham Lee, David Allan, Danny Tudhope, Andrew Mullen, Ben Curtis, Joe Fanning and Danny Tudhope

Cartmel, 2:10pm – seven races, with a hunters’ chase at 4:10pm and a conditional jockeys’ handicap hurdle at 5:10pm; field-sizes: 9-14-7-4-6-12 and 7; runners from Ireland on the card are Stuart Crawford’s A Touch Of Sparkle (2:40pm, Richard Johnson), Knocklayde Sno Cat 2:40pm, Brian Hughes) and Elusive Theatre (3:40pm, Brian Hughes); other jockeys riding on the card include Henry Brooke, Will Kennedy, Nico de Boinville, Derek Fox, Paddy Brennan and Richie McLernon

Nottingham, 2:20pm – seven races; field-sizes: 14-8-5-8-10-7 and 7; the final race is one for apprentice riders (hands and heels, a handicap); jockeys in action include Frankie Dettori, Jim Crowley, Fran Berry, Sean Levey, Silvestre de Sousa, Tony Hamilton, Richard Kingscote, Andrea Atzeni, Pat Cosgrave, Luke Morris, Harry Bentley, Tom Marquand, Martin Harley, Jamie Spencer, James Doyle and Ryan Moore; the feature is the £40,000 British EBF Totepool Nottinghamshire Oaks (Listed Race) at 4:20pm, backed up by a £25,000 handicap at 3:50pm

Punchestown, 6pm – A jumping card, with a €26,000 handicap hurdle at 830pm and a €21,000 chase at 6:30pm; seven races; field-sizes: 9-6-16-24-14-10 and 14; jockeys riding on the card include Bryan Cooper, Mark Walsh, Andrew Lynch, David Mullins, Danny Mullins, Davy Russell, Paul Townend, Sean Flanagan, Denis O’Regan, Ruby Walsh and Rachael Blackmore; Diamond King (6:30pm), Hidden Cyclone (6:30pm) and Juliespaddockwalk (8pm, a debutante that is a half-sister to Graded hurdle and chase winner Bright New Dawn) are among the runners on the card

Ayr, 6:10pm – seven races; field-sizes: 11-7-9-12-11-12 and 11; the card starts with a race amateur lady riders; runners from Ireland on the card are Adrian Keatley’s Connacht Girl (6:40pm, first-time blinkers, Shane Foley), The Mcgregornator (7:10pm, first-time headgear, Shane Foley) and Cosy Club (7:40pm, Shane Foley), plus Garvan Donnelly’s Carrigeen Prince (8:10pm, Shane Foley), Gavin Cromwell’s Dovil’s Duel (8:10pm, Shane Gray) and Denis Hogan’s Burren View Lady (8:40pm, Shane Foley); jockeys also riding on the card include Jason Hart, Paul Mulrennan, Tom Eaves, Phillip Makin, Connor Beasley, PJ McDonald and James Sullivan

Kempton, 6:20pm – seven races; field-sizes: 14-14-12-13-11-9 and 14; the card starts with an apprentice handicap; jockeys in action include Luke Morris, Jim Crowley, David Probert, William Buick, Gavin Lerena, Dane O’Neill, Oisin Murphy, Fran Berry, Stevie Donohoe, Silvestre de Sousa, Adam Kirby, John Egan and Tom Marquand

They also race in France at Chantilly (12:47pm) and in Germany at Dusseldorf (4:40pm); later in shops it is Valparaiso, 7pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Thistledown, 6:40pm, and Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Greyville (11:15am)

OaksDerbyDouble

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Wednesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – HALL GREEN

11:11am – NEWCASTLE

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – BELLE VUE

6:28pm – SWINDON

6:33pm – SUNDERLAND

6:39pm – DONCASTER

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th; the tournament’s first round runs from June 1st to 3rd

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 11 of the season

Thursday 01 June

Port Adelaide v Hawthorn, 10:20am

Friday 02 June

Geelong Cats v Adelaide Crows, 10:50am

Saturday 03 June

Gold Coast Suns v West Coast Eagles, 4:45am – GWS Saints v Essendon, 7:35am – North Melbourne v Richmond, 10:25am

Sunday 04 June

Fremantle v Collingwood, 5:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 5:35pm on Wednesday to 3:15am on Thursday morning – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Live games:

Arizona Diamondbacks @ Pittsburgh Pirates, 5:30pm, live on BT Sport ESPN

 Chicago Cubs @ San Diego Padres, 8:40pm, BT Sport ESPN

Los Angeles Dodgers & St Louis Cardinals, 1am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

The NBA Finals schedule is as follows (Golden State Warriors v Cleveland Cavaliers):

Game 1: Thursday June 1st – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 2am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning

Game 2: Sunday June 4th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning – live on BT Sport 1

Game 3: Wednesday June 7th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morning

Game 4: Friday June 9th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning

Game 5 (if required): Monday June 12th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 2am – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morning

Game 6 (if required): Thursday June 15th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning

Game 7 (if required): Sunday June 18th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine

This week’s fights include:

See above link

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Tour Match 2017 – Derbyshire v South Africa A, 11am, day three

The ICC Champions Trophy 2017 begins on Thursday with the host nation England v Bangladesh, 10:30am

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Skoda – Tour de Luxembourg, May 31 – June 04

The Tour de France runs from July 1st to July 23rd; it begins in Dusseldorf, Germany, before making its way through Belgium to France

From the track calendar:

National Track Championship – Frankfurt/Oder, Germany, June 07-11

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

The World Cup Of Darts 2017, from Frankfurt, Germany, from June 1-4, live on Sky Sports

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Canadian Grand Prix, June 9-11

It will be followed by the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, June 23-25

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Wednesday 31 May

Leinster U21HC quarter-finals
Kildare v Carlow, Newbridge, 7.30pm
Wexford v Offaly, Wexford Park, 7.30pm
Westmeath v Laois, TEG Cusack Park, 7.30pm
Kilkenny v Dublin, Nowlan Park, 7.30pm – live on TG4

Saturday 3 June

Leinster SFC quarter-final
Carlow v Dublin, O’Moore Park, 7pm – live on Sky Sports 5

Sunday 4 June

Munster SHC semi-final
Limerick v Clare, Semple Stadium, 4pm – live on Sky Sports 3

Leinster SFC quarter-finals
Louth v Meath, Parnell Park, 3pm
Laois v Kildare, O’Connor Park, 3pm

Ulster SFC quarter-final
Down v Armagh, Pairc Esler, 2pm – live on RTE 2

Munster U25HC semi-final
Limerick v Clare, Semple Stadium, 2pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

European Tour – The Nordea Masters, Barsebäck G&CC, Malmo, Sweden, June 01-04

USPGA Tour – The Memorial Tournament – Presented by Nationwide, Muirfield Village GC, Dublin, Ohio, USA, June 01-04

LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the ShopRite LPGA Classic – Presented by Acer, Galloway, New Jersey, June 02-04

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Principal Charity Classic, Wakonda Club, Des Moines, IA, USA, June 09-11

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the European Tour Properties Senior Classic, Linna GC, Finland, June 21-23

TheMemorialTournament6places

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup best-of-seven finals series began on Monday May 29th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins

Game 2: Wednesday May 31, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morn – live on eir Sport 2

Game 3: Saturday June 3rd, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morn

Game 4: Monday June 5th, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morn

Game 5 (if required): Thursday June 8th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morn

Game 6 (if required): Sunday June 11th, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morn

Game 7 (if required): Wednesday June 14th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morn

Live:

As above

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Today:

State Of Origin gameQueensland v New South Wales, 11am, eir Sport 2, the first game in the best-of-three series

Next games after this:

Friday 02 June

Super League – Leeds Rhinos v Leigh Centurions, 8pm

NRL – Melbourne Storm v Newcastle, 9am – Parramatta Eels v New Zealand Warriors, 10:50am

Saturday 03 June

Super League – Hull FC v Wigan Warriors, 8pm, Sky Sports 1

NRL – St George-Illawarra Dragons v Wests Tigers, 6am – Sydney Roosters v Brisbane Broncos, 8:30am – North Queensland v Gold Coast Titans, 10:30am

Sunday 04 June

Super League – Huddersfield Giants v Warrington Wolves, 3pm – Salford Red Devils v Wakefield Trinity, 3pm – Widnes Vikings v Catalans Dragons, 3pm – Castleford Tigers v St Helens, 3pm

Kingstone Press Championship – six games, all at 3pm

NRL – Manly Sea Eagles v Canberra Raiders, 5am – Canterbury Bulldogs v Penrith Panthers, 7am

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Today:

World Rugby Under-20 ChampionshipNew Zealand v Scotland, 10am, eir Sport 1, and Ireland v Italy, 10:30am, eir Sport 1, plus Argentina v Georgia, 3pm, ir Sport 2, and Australia v Wales, 5:30pm, eir Sport 2; the tournament is being played in Georgia

Other games todayEngland v Samoa, 10am and South Africa v France, 12:30pm

Next games after this:

Thursday 01 June

Ulster v Barbarians, 7:30pm, Kingspan Stadium, Belfast

Friday 02 June

Super Rugby – Crusaders v Highlanders, 3:35am – Blues v Reds, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1

Saturday 03 June

British & Irish Lions Tour – Provincial Union XV v British and Irish Lions, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1

Super Rugby – Chiefs v Waratahs, 6:05am, Sky Sports 3 – Brumbies v Melbourne Rebels, 10:45am, Sky Sports Mix – Western Force v Hurricanes, 12:55pm, Sky Sports 3

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

TBC

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Current tournaments:

The French Open from Roland Garros, Paris, France, runs from Sun May 28 to Sun June 11 – today’s action is live on ITV4 and Eurosport 1 at 9:30am and at 10am and 11am on Eurosport 2

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Americas Cup Sailing Qualifying – 6pm, BT Sport 1

ANZ NetballMystics v Pulse, 8:40am, Sky Sports Mix

TUESDAY 30th MAY 2017

Posted on May 30, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

TUESDAY 30 MAY 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Tuesday May 30

Airtricity Premier Division – Shamrock Rovers v Bray Wanderers, 8pm

Bundesliga 2 relegation play-offMunich 1860 v Jahn Regensburg, 5pm, BT Sport 2

Serie B play-offPerugia v Benevento, 7:30pm

International friendlyIvory Coast v Benin, 11am

The FIFA U-20 World Cup runs from 20 May to 11 June, with the majority of the games live on Eurosport 1 and Eurosport 2

Today’s games are:

Ivory Coast v Bahrain (4pm) and France v Wales (6:30pm)

FootballDblOddsChampLgeFinal3rdJunePortrait

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Tuesday line-up is:

Leicester, 1:50pm – eight races; field-sizes: 10-10-9-13-7-11-9 and 14; there are three £10,000 races on card; jockeys in action include Richard Kingscote, Adam Kirby, Pat Dobbs, Martin Harley, Ryan Moore, Jim Crowley, William Buick, Frankie Dettori, Oisin Murphy, Sean Levey and Fran Berry

Redcar, 2pm – seven races, including a £10,000 handicap at 4pm; an amateur riders’ race closes the card; field-sizes are 12-12-13-6-11-11 and 12; jockeys in action include Paul Hanagan, Connor Beasley, Ben Curtis, Franny Norton, Tom Eaves, David Allan, Graham Lee, PJ McDonald, James Sullivan, Andrew Mullen, Dougie Costello, Jason Hart, Paul Mulrennan, Phillip Makin and Jamie Spencer

Lingfield, 2:10pm – field-sizes for a flat card are 12-9-9-6-7-9 and 8; jockeys in action include Pat Cosgrave, Dane O’Neill, Shane Kelly, Tom Marquand, Liam Keniry, Luke Morris, Silvestre de Sousa, Adam Beschizza, Gavin Lerena, David Probert and Martin Lane

Newton Abbot, 5:50pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 7-9-6-18-8-8 and 5; the final race on the card is a hunters chase; there’s a £10,500 handicap hurdle at 6:50pm; jockeys riding on the card include Harry Skelton, Sean Bowen, Sam Twiston-Davies, Tom Scudamore, Nick Scholfield, Daryl Jacob, Noel Fehily, Richard Johnson, Richie McLernon, Aidan Coleman and Adrian Heskin; a half-brother to Grand National third Vic’s Canvas, Horse Force One has his first run under Rules (the bumper, 8:20pm) and his first run for trainer Philip Hobbs; Richard Johnson takes the ride

Ballinrobe, 6pm – A jumping card, where the €40,000 McHale Mayo National is the feature (8:30pm); also on the card is the €30,000 McHale Coranna Handicap Hurdle (7pm); field-sizes on the card are 7-14-16-16 plus 3 reserves)-12-13 and 13; jockeys in action include Ruby Walsh, Davy Russell, Sean Flanagan, Phillip Enright, Mark Walsh, Andrew Lynch, David Mullins, Rachael Blackmore, Denis O’Regan, Danny Mullins, Jonathan Moore, Paul Townend, Bryan Cooper, Luke Dempsey, Jody McGarvey and Kevin Sexton

Wolverhampton, 6:10pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 11-13-12-8-5-13 and 12; jockeys in action include Josephine Gordon, Robert Winston, John Egan, Oisin Murphy, Adam Kirby, Dane O’Neill, Richard Kingscote, Andrew Mullen, Harry Bentley, Fran Berry, Frankie Dettori, Jim Crowley, Martin Harley, Dougie Costello, Silvestre de Sousa, Stevie Donohoe, Shane Gray, Oisin Murphy, Danny Tudhope, Tom Eaves, Martin Dwyer, Cam Hardie and Robert Winston

They also race in India at Bangalore (11:30am); later in shops it is Philadelphia, 5:55pm, in the USA

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Fairmount Park, 7pm, Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm and Fort Erie, 9:20pm

The South African meeting is Kenilworth (11:55am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Tuesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – NOTTINGHAM

11:11am – PERRY BARR

2:08pm – CRAYFORD

2:18pm – SUNDERLAND

6:28pm – NEWCASTLE

6:38pm – SHEFFIELD

6:58pm – TRALEE

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th; the tournament’s first round runs from June 1st to 3rd

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 11 of the season

Thursday 01 June

Port Adelaide v Hawthorn, 10:20am

Friday 02 June

Geelong Cats v Adelaide Crows, 10:50am

Saturday 03 June

Gold Coast Suns v West Coast Eagles, 4:45am – GWS Saints v Essendon, 7:35am – North Melbourne v Richmond, 10:25am

Sunday 04 June

Fremantle v Collingwood, 5:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 11:10pm on Tuesday to 3:10am on Wednesday morning – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Live games:

Los Angeles Dodgers @ St Louis Cardinals, midnight on Tuesday, live on BT Sport ESPN

Washington Nationals @ San Francisco Giants, 3am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Tues night/early Wed morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

The NBA Finals schedule is as follows (Golden State Warriors v Cleveland Cavaliers):

Game 1: Thursday June 1st – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 2am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning

Game 2: Sunday June 4th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning – live on BT Sport 1

Game 3: Wednesday June 7th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morning

Game 4: Friday June 9th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning

Game 5 (if required): Monday June 12th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 2am – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morning

Game 6 (if required): Thursday June 15th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning

Game 7 (if required): Sunday June 18th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine

This week’s fights include:

See above link

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Tour Match 2017 – Derbyshire v South Africa A, 11am, day two

ICC Champions Trophy 2017 Warm-Up – India v Bangladesh, 10:30am – New Zealand v Sri Lanka, 10:30am

The ICC Champions Trophy 2017 begins on Thursday with the host nation England v Bangladesh, 10:30am

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Skoda – Tour de Luxembourg, May 31 – June 04

The Tour de France runs from July 1st to July 23rd; it begins in Dusseldorf, Germany, before making its way through Belgium to France

From the track calendar:

National Track Championship – Frankfurt/Oder, Germany, June 07-11

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

The World Cup Of Darts 2017, from Frankfurt, Germany, from June 1-4, live on Sky Sports

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Canadian Grand Prix, June 9-11

It will be followed by the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, June 23-25

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Wednesday 31 May

Leinster U21HC quarter-finals
Kildare v Carlow, Newbridge, 7.30pm
Wexford v Offaly, Wexford Park, 7.30pm
Meath or Westmeath v Laois, TBC, 7.30pm
Kilkenny v Dublin, Nowlan Park, 7.30pm – live on TG4

Saturday 3 June

Leinster SFC quarter-final
Carlow v Dublin, O’Moore Park, 7pm – live on Sky Sports 5

Sunday 4 June

Munster SHC semi-final
Limerick v Clare, Semple Stadium, 4pm – live on Sky Sports 3

Leinster SFC quarter-finals
Louth v Meath, Parnell Park, 3pm
Laois v Kildare, O’Connor Park, 3pm

Ulster SFC quarter-final
Down v Armagh, Pairc Esler, 2pm – live on RTE2

Munster U25HC semi-final
Limerick v Clare, Semple Stadium, 2pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

European Tour – The Nordea Masters, Barseback G&CC, Malmo, Sweden, June 01-04

USPGA Tour – The Memorial Tournament – Presented by Nationwide, Muirfield Village GC, Dublin, Ohio, USA, June 01-04

LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the ShopRite LPGA Classic – Presented by Acer, Galloway, New Jersey, June 02-04

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Principal Charity Classic, Wakonda Club, Des Moines, IA, USA, June 09-11

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the European Tour Properties Senior Classic, Linna GC, Finland, June 21-23

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup best-of-seven finals series began on Monday May 29th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins

Game 2: Wednesday May 31, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morn

Game 3: Saturday June 3rd, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morn

Game 4: Monday June 5th, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morn

Game 5 (if required): Thursday June 8th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morn

Game 6 (if required): Sunday June 11th, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morn

Game 7 (if required): Wednesday June 14th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morn

Live:

As above

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Next games:

Friday 02 June

Super League – Leeds Rhinos v Leigh Centurions, 8pm

NRL – Melbourne Storm v Newcastle, 9am – Parramatta Eels v New Zealand Warriors, 10:50am

Saturday 03 June

Super League – Hull FC v Wigan Warriors, 8pm, Sky Sports 1

NRL – St George-Illawarra Dragons v Wests Tigers, 6am – Sydney Roosters v Brisbane Broncos, 8:30am – North Queensland v Gold Coast Titans, 10:30am

Sunday 04 June

Super League – Huddersfield Giants v Warrington Wolves, 3pm – Salford Red Devils v Wakefield Trinity, 3pm – Widnes Vikings v Catalans Dragons, 3pm – Castleford Tigers v St Helens, 3pm

Kingstone Press Championship – six games, all at 3pm

NRL – Manly Sea Eagles v Canberra Raiders, 5am – Canterbury Bulldogs v Penrith Panthers, 7am

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Thursday 01 June

Ulster v Barbarians, 7:30pm, Kingspan Stadium, Belfast

Friday 02 June

Super Rugby – Crusaders v Highlanders, 3:35am – Blues v Reds, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1

Saturday 03 June

British & Irish Lions Tour – Provincial Union XV v British and Irish Lions, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1

Super Rugby – Chiefs v Waratahs, 6:05am, Sky Sports 3 – Brumbies v Melbourne Rebels, 10:45am, Sky Sports Mix – Western Force v Hurricanes, 12:55pm, Sky Sports 3

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

TBC

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Current tournaments:

The French Open from Roland Garros, Paris, France, runs from Sun May 28 to Sun June 11 – today’s action is live on ITV4 and Eurosport 1 at 9:30am and at 10am and 11am on Eurosport 2

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Americas Cup Sailing Qualifying – 6pm, BT Sport 1

Swedish Speedway – eir Sport 2, 6:10pm

 

MONDAY 29th MAY 2017

Posted on May 29, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

MONDAY 29th  MAY 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Monday May 29

Championship final – Reading v Huddersfield, 3pm, from Wembley Stadium, live on Sky Sports 1

Eintracht Braunschweig v Wolfsburg, 7:15pm, BT Sport 2 – a Bundesliga relegation play-off game; Wolfsburg lead 1-0 from the first leg

The FIFA U-20 World Cup runs from 20 May to 11 June, with the majority of the games live on Eurosport 1 and Eurosport 2

FootballDblOddsChampLgeFinal3rdJunePortrait

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Monday line-up is:

Huntingdon, 12:30pm – the card starts with a conditional jockeys’ handicap hurdle; field-sizes are 6-7-10-5-7-5 and 6; jockeys in action include Noel Fehily, Leighton Aspell, Richie McLernon, Harry Skelton, Tom Scudamore, Jerry McGrath, Nico de Boinville and Wayne Hutchinson

Redcar, 12:45pm – the feature is the £25,000 Racing UK Zetland Gold Cup (3:35pm); field-sizes are 12-10-11-11-8-10 and 12; jockeys in action include Paul Hanagan, PJ McDonald, Martin Dwyer, Phillip Makin, Jason Hart, Paul Mulrennan, Danny Tudhope, David Allan, Connor Beasley, Joe Fanning, Tom Eaves, James Sullivan, Andrea Atzeni and Shane Gray,

Windsor, 1:45pm – the feature is £20,000 Sky Bet Windsor Sprint Series Handicap Qualifier (3:30pm); jockeys riding on the card include James Doyle, Sean Levey, Harry Bentley, David Probert, Richard Kingscote, Jamie Spencer, John Egan, Josephine Gordon, Shane Kelly and Liam Keniry

Chelmsford, 1:55pm – the most-valuable race is the £12,500 two-mile handicap at 3:40pm; field-sizes are 11-7-16-6-8-7 and 12; jockeys in action include Pat Cosgrave, Dane O’Neill, Tom Marquand, Dougie Costello, Luke Morris, Robert Winston and Franny Norton

Leicester, 2:05pm – The feature is a £20,000 handicap at 4:25pm; an apprentice race closes the card; field-sizes are 13-8-10-9-11-5 and 8; jockeys in action include Martin Harley, Oisin Murphy, Jim Crowley, Frankie Dettori, Fran Berry, William Buick, Tony Hamilton, Pat Dobbs, Graham Lee and Martin Lane

Cartmel, 2:10pm – the feature is the £20,000 Oakmere Homes Handicap Hurdle at 3:20pm; field-sizes are 9-15-8-6-8-9 and 13; the finale is a hunters’ chase; jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Brian Hughes, Will Kennedy, Aidan Coleman, Henry Brooke, Sean Bowen and Derek Fox

Ballinrobe, 6pm – A jumping card, with a €30,000 mares handicap hurdle at 7pm, which is sponsored by Monroe’s Live; field-sizes are 15 (plus 2 reserves)-8-10-16 (plus 3 reserves)- 16 (plus 3 reserves)-10 and 15; jockeys riding on the card include Ruby Walsh, Bryan Cooper, Denis O’Regan, David Mullins, Paul Townend, Andrew Lynch, Phillip Enright, Rachael Blackmore, Sean Flanagan and Patrick Mullins

They also race in the USA at Philadelphia (5:55pm) in the USA

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Monmouth Park, 5:50pm, Gulfstream, 6:15pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm, Santa Anita, 9pm, and Lousiana Downs, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Fairview (11:45am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Monday line-up is as follows:

10:31am – HALL GREEN

10:38am – MONMORE

2:18pm – SHEFFIELD

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:33pm – YARMOUTH

6:39pm – ROMFORD

6:59pm – YOUGHAL

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 11 of the season

Thursday 01 June

Port Adelaide v Hawthorn, 10:20am

Friday 02 June

Geelong Cats v Adelaide Crows, 10:50am

Saturday 03 June

Gold Coast Suns v West Coast Eagles, 4:45am – GWS Saints v Essendon, 7:35am – North Melbourne v Richmond, 10:25am

Sunday 04 June

Fremantle v Collingwood, 5:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 6:05pm on Monday to 2:07am on Tuesday morning – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Live games:

New York Yankees @ Baltimore Orioles, 6pm, BT Sport 3

Washington Nationals @ San Francisco Giants, 9pm, BT Sport ESPN

Detroit Tigers @ Kansas City Royals, midnight on Monday, live on BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

The NBA Finals schedule is as follows (Golden State Warriors v Cleveland Cavaliers):

Game 1: Thursday June 1st – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 2am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning

Game 2: Sunday June 4th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning – live on BT Sport 1

Game 3: Wednesday June 7th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morning

Game 4: Friday June 9th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning

Game 5 (if required): Monday June 12th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 2am – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morning

Game 6 (if required): Thursday June 15th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning

Game 7 (if required): Sunday June 18th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning

Live games:

As above

Also, from the NCAA Championship, action from the Division 1 Baseball Championship is live on BT Sport ESPN at 6pm

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine

This week’s fights include:

See above link

————————————————————–

CRICKET

County Division One – (final day of four-day games, beginning at 11am) – Essex v Surrey and Somerset v Hampshire

County Division Two – four games, all at 11am (final day)

ODI Series 2017 – England v South Africa, 11am, Sky Sports 2

Tour Match 2017 – Derbyshire v South Africa A, 11am

ICC Champions Trophy 2017 Warm-Up – Australia v Pakistan, 10:30am

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Skoda – Tour de Luxembourg, May 31 – June 04

From the track calendar:

National Track Championship – Frankfurt/Oder, Germany, June 07-11

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

The World Cup Of Darts 2017, from Frankfurt, Germany, from June 1-4, live on Sky Sports

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Canadian Grand Prix, June 9-11

It will be followed by the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, June 23-25

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Wednesday 31 May

Leinster U21HC quarter-finals
Kildare v Carlow, Newbridge, 7.30pm
Wexford v Offaly, Wexford Park, 7.30pm
Meath or Westmeath v Laois, TBC, 7.30pm
Kilkenny v Dublin, Nowlan Park, 7.30pm – TG4

Saturday 3 June

Leinster SFC quarter-final
Carlow v Dublin, O’Moore Park, 7pm – Sky Sports

Sunday 4 June

Munster SHC semi-final
Limerick v Clare, Semple Stadium, 4pm – Sky Sports

Leinster SFC quarter-finals
Louth v Meath, Parnell Park, 3pm
Laois v Kildare, O’Connor Park, 3pm

Ulster SFC quarter-final
Down v Armagh, Pairc Esler, 2pm – RTE

Munster U25HC semi-final
Limerick v Clare, Semple Stadium, 2pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

European Tour – The Nordea Masters, Barseback G&CC, Malmo, Sweden, June 01-04

USPGA Tour – The Memorial Tournament – Presented by Nationwide, Muirfield Village GC, Dublin, Ohio, USA, June 01-04

LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the ShopRite LPGA Classic – Presented by Acer, Galloway, New Jersey, June 02-04

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Principal Charity Classic, Wakonda Club, Des Moines, IA, USA, June 09-11

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the European Tour Properties Senior Classic, Linna GC, Finland, June 21-23

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup best-of-seven finals series begins on Monday May 29th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morn – live on eir Sport 2

Game 2: Wednesday May 31, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morn

Game 3: Saturday June 3rd, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morn

Game 4: Monday June 5th, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morn

Game 5 (if required): Thursday June 8th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morn

Game 6 (if required): Sunday June 11th, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morn

Game 7 (if required): Wednesday June 14th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morn

Live:

As above

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Monday 29 May

Super League – Warrington Wolves v Salford Red Devils, 3pm – Widnes Vikings v Leeds Rhinos, 3pm – Wigan Warriors v Wakefield Trinity, 3pm – Leigh Centurions v Castleford Tigers, 4pm, Sky Sports 3 – Catalans Dragons v Hull FC, 7pm, Sky Sports 1

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Thursday 01 June

Ulster v Barbarians, 7:30pm, Kingspan Stadium, Belfast

Friday 02 June

Super Rugby – Crusaders v Highlanders, 3:35am – Blues v Reds, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1

Saturday 03 June

British & Irish Lions Tour – Provincial Union XV v British and Irish Lions, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1

Super Rugby – Chiefs v Waratahs, 6:05am, Sky Sports 3 – Brumbies v Melbourne Rebels, 10:45am, Sky Sports Mix – Western Force v Hurricanes, 12:55pm, Sky Sports 3

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

TBC

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Current tournaments:

The French Open from Roland Garros, Paris, France, runs from Sun May 28 to Sun June 11 – today’s action is live on ITV4 and Eurosport 1 at 9:30am and at 10am on Eurosport 2

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Americas Cup Sailing Qualifying – 6pm, BT Sport 1

ANZ NetballMagic v Tactix, 8:40am, Sky Sports Mix

Netball SuperleagueManchester Thunder v Team Bath, 7:30pm, Sky Sports Mix

 

SUNDAY 28th MAY 2017

Posted on May 28, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

SUNDAY 28 MAY 2017

GAAGaelicFootballDblOdds28thMay KBrookvESpenceJr1

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

League Two play-off final – Exeter v Blackpool, 3pm, from Wembley Stadium, Sky Sports 1

Scottish Premiership play-off final, second leg – Hamilton v Dundee United, 3pm, BT Sport 1 – it is 0-0 from the first leg

Ligue 1 relegation play-off, second legLorient v Troyes, 8pm, BT Sport 1 – Troyes lead 2-1 from the first leg

MLS – Atlanta United v New York City, 10pm, Sky Sports 2, and FC Dallas v Houston Dynamo, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning

Chinese Super League – one game at 8:30am and one at 12:35pm

Serie A – there are six fixtures taking place today between 2pm and 11pm; live – Cagliari v AC Milan, 2pm, BT Sport 2 – Roma v Genoa, 5pm, BT Sport 3 – Inter Milan v Udinese, 7:45pm, eir Sport 1 – Crotone v Lazio, 7:45pm, BT Sport 3

Women’s Super LeagueManchester City v Arsenal, midday, BT Sport 1

Henrik’s Heroes v Lubo’s Legends, 2pm, eir Sport 2 – teams captained by Henrik Larson and Lubomir Moravcik; the venue, Celtic Park

Monday May 29

Championship final – Reading v Huddersfield, 3pm, from Wembley Stadium

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Sunday line-up is:

Curragh, 1:50pm – with the highlight being the second Irish Classic of the season, the €300,000 Group 1 Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (3:55pm); other races on the card include the €300,000 Group 1 Tattersalls Gold Cup (2:50pm), the €65,000 Group 3 Airlie Stud Gallinule Stakes (3:20pm), plus a €50,000 fillies’ handicap

Fontwell Park, 1:55pm – with a £10,000 handicap chase at 3:30pm

Uttoxeter, 2:05pm – with the feature being the £35,000 Clarke Chase Handicap Chase (for the Sir Stanley and Lady Clarke Trophy)(4:15pm)

Kelso, 2:15pm – with the feature being the £20,000 Ayton Castle Handicap Chase (3:50pm)

At Sha Tin in Hong King at 9:05am it is the Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup (3yo+, 12f) and the Group 3 Sha Tin Vase Handicap (9:40am); at Chantilly in France, there is the Group 1 Prix d’Ispahan (3:25pm), and in Germany at Baden-Baden, it is the Group 3 Ittlingen Derby Trial (1:40pm) and the Group 2 Grosser Preis de Badischen Wirtschaft (3:”5pm)

They also race in France at (:pm),; later in shops it is **, 5:55pm, in the USA and **, 6:30pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: **, 6:05pm, **, 6:10pm, **, 6:40pm, **, 7:05pm and **, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is ** (11:20am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Sunday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – BELLE VUE

11:11am – HOVE

2:06pm – PERRY BARR

2:12pm – KINSLEY

3:18pm – MULLINGAR

6:04pm – POOLE

6:11pm – CENTRAL PARK

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 10 of the season

Sunday 28 May

Collingwood v Brisbane Lions, 4:10am – Carlton v North Melbourne, 6:20am – West Coast Eagles v GWS Giants, 7:40am, BT Sport 2

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 6:05pm on Sunday to 1:08am on Sunday morning – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Live games:

Chicago Cubs @ Los Angeles Dodgers, 9pm, BT Sport ESPN

New York Mets @ Pittsburgh Pirates, 1am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

In the NBA, the next game is on May 29th as the NBA finals take place

Live games:

No TV action today

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

This week’s fights include:

TBC

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Champions Trophy – India v New Zealand, 10:30am, Group A

County Division Two – Derbyshire v Leicestershire, 11am, final day

County Division One – (day three of four-day games, beginning at 11am) – Essex v Surrey and Somerset v Hampshire

County Division Two – four games, all at 11am (day three of four)

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Giro d’Italia – Final stage – a 29.3km individual time-trial from Monza to Milan, midday, Eurosport 2

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

The World Cup Of Darts 2017, from Frankfurt, Germany, from June 1-4, live on Sky Sports

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Monaco Grand Prix, May 25-28

Live on Channel 4 and Sky Sports Mix at 12:35pm and eir Sport 1 at 12:55pm

The Monaco Grand Prix will be followed by the Canada Grand Prix, June 9-11

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Sunday 28 May

Leinster SHC quarter-finals
Galway v Dublin, O’Connor Park, 4pm – live on RTE 2
Laois v Wexford, O’Moore Park, 2pm

Ulster SFC quarter-final
Derry v Tyrone, Celtic Park, 2pm – live on RTE 2 and BBC2 Ulster

Connacht SFC quarter-final
London v Leitrim, Ruislip, 3pm

Munster SFC quarter-final
Clare v Limerick, Cusack Park, 3:30pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – The BMW PGA Championship, Wentworth Club, Virginia Water, Surrey, England, May 25-28, final day, midday, Sky Sports 4

USPGA Tour – The Dean & Deluca Invitational, Colonial CC, Fort Worth, Texas, USA, May 25-28, final day, 6pm, Sky Sports 4

LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the LPGA Volvik Championship, Ann Arbor, Michigan, May 25-28, final day

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National Golf Club, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28, final day

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28, final three

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The play-offs have come to an end and the Stanley Cup will be Nashville Predators v Pittsburgh Penguins or Ottawa Senators

The Stanley Cup best-of-seven series begins on Monday May 29th

Game 2: Wednesday May 31

Game 3: Saturday June 3rd

Game 4: Monday June 5th:

Game 5 (if required): Thursday June 8th

Game 6 (if required): Sunday June 11th

Game 7 (if required): Wednesday June 14th

Live:

As above (TBC)

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Summer Bash fixtures (all on Sky Sports 3) – Sheffield Eagles v Swindon Lions, 12:45pm – Toulouse Olympique v Halifax, 3pm – Batley Bulldogs v Dewsbury Rams, 5:15pm

Kingstone Press Championship – Sheffield Eagles v Swinton, 12:35pm, Sky Sports 3 – Halifax RLFC v Toulouse, 3pm, Sky Sports 3 – Batley Bulldogs v Dewsbury Rams, 5:15pm, Sky Sports 3

NRL – Canberra Raiders v Sydney Roosters, 7am, eir Sport 2

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Super Rugby – Lions v Southern Kings, 1:30pm, Sky Sports 5

England v Barbarians, 2:30pm, at Twickenham, Sky Sports 2, with Barbarians v Ulster on June 1st

 

HSBC Women’s World Rugby Sevens – 11:30pm, Sky Sports 1 and Sky Sports Mix

****NB The British and Irish Lions Tour to New Zealand begins on Saturday June 3rd

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

TBC

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Current tournaments:

ATP Open Parc Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes Lyon, Nice, France, May 21-28

ATP Open Parc Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes Lyon, Lyon, France, May 21-28

ATP Geneva Open, Geneva, Switzerland, May 22-28

WTA Nurnberger Versicherungscup, Nurnberg, Germany, May 22-28

The French Open from Roland Garros, Paris, France, will run from Sun May 28 to Sun June 11 – day one action is live on ITV4 and Eurosport 1 today at 9:30am and Eurosport 2 at 4:45pm

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

European Rowing Championships – 1:40pm, RTE2

NASCARThe Coca-Cola 600, 10:30pm, eir Sport 2

Porsche Supercup – The Monaco Grand Prix, 8:30am, Eurosport 2

IndyCarIndianapolis 500, 4:30pm, BT Sport ESPN

Americas Cup Sailing Qualifying – 6pm, BT Sport 1

Formula V8 3.5 – 12:15pm, BT Sport 2

UFC – 4pm and 6pm, BT Sport 2

Formula Renault Eurocup – 10am, BT Sport 3

Euroformula Championship – midday, BT Sport 3

International GT Open – 1pm, BT Sport 3

SATURDAY 27th MAY 2017

Posted on May 27, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

SATURDAY 27th MAY 2017

Screen Shot 2017-05-27 at 12.43.18 AM

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Saturday May 27

FA Cup final – Arsenal v Chelsea, 5:30pm, TV3/eir Sport 1/BT Sport 2

Scottish Cup final – Celtic v Aberdeen, 3pm, Sky Sports 1/5

Coupe de France – Angers v PSG, 8pm

German DFB Cup final – Eintracht Frankfurt v Borussia Dortmund, 7pm, BT Sport ESPN

Spanish Copa del Rey final – Barcelona v Alaves, 8:30pm, Sky Sports 2

Serie AAtalanta v Chievo, 5pm – Bologna v Juventus, 5pm, eir Sport 2

Chinese Super League – one game at 8:30am and four at 12:35pm, including Shanghai SIPG v Beijing Guoan, Sky Sports 3

MLS – Seattle Sounders v Portland Timbers, midnight, Sky Sports 5, with further games at 12:30am, 1am (three games) and 3am

League Of Ireland First Division – Cobh Ramblers v Waterford FC, 7:45pm – Longford Town v Wexford, 7:45pm

Brazilian Serie A – Sao Paulo v Palmeiras, 8pm – Vasco da Gama v Fluminense, 11pm, BT Sport 2 – Vitoria v Coritiba, 1am – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

International Friendlies – Honduras v El Salvador, midnight, and Mexico v Croatia, 12:30am – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Saturday line-up is:

Curragh, 1:50pm – with the highlight being the first Irish Classic of the season, the €300,000 Group 1 Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas (4:10pm), in which Churchill (Ryan Moore) will face five opponents as he bids to add to his English 2,000 Guineas success; other races on the card include the €120,000 Group 2 Weatherbys Ireland Greenlands Stakes (3:35pm), the €120,000 Group 2 Lanwades Stud Stakes (4:45pm), the €60,000 Listed Cold Move Irish EBF Marble Hill Stakes (3pm) plus a €50,000 handicap at 5:15pm

Chester, 1:55pm – featuring the £45,000 MBNA Handicap at 3:05pm

Goodwood, 2pm – including the £50,000 Listed Festival Stakes (2pm), a £100,000 handicap at 3:10pm and the £50,000 Listed Tapstser Stakes (3:45pm)

York, 2:10pm – including the £50,000 Listed Grand Cup Stakes (2:40pm) plus a £50,000 handicap at 3:50pm

Cartmel, 2:15pm – with two £15,000 races on a card at a very popular track that is situated in Britain’s Lake District; field-sizes are 5-7-5-3-12-5 and 6

Haydock, 2:20pm – including the £90,000 Group 2 Sandy Lane Stakes (3:30pm), the £100,000 Group 2 Temple Stakes (4:05pm) and the £47,000 Listed Cecil Frail Stakes (4:35pm, fillies and mares); there’s also a £60,000 handicap at 2:55pm

Salisbury, 5:45pm – with a £12,000 feature at 7:15pm, sponsored by Bathwick Tyres

Ffos Las, 6pm – with a £10,000 feature at 8pm

They also race in Mauritius (9:30am), in India at Bangalore (10:30am) and in Germany at Baden-Baden (1:05pm); later in shops it is Philadelphia, 5:55pm, in the USA and Hipo Chile, 7:30pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Monmouth Park, 5:50pm, Pimlico, 6:10pm, Gulfstream, 6:15pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, Santa Anita, 9pm and Golden Gate Fields, 9:15pm

The South African meetings are Kenilworth (10:35am), where there’s a Listed Race for 2yo fillies at 1:20pm and a Grade 3 race for 2yos at 2:05pm, and at Scottsville (10:50am), where there are Grade 1 races at 1:05pm (for 2yo fillies), 1:45pm (for 2yos), 2:25pm (for fillies and mares) and 3pm, the Tsogo Sun Sprint (Handicap)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Saturday line-up is as follows:

9:11am – TRALEE

9:34am – TOWCESTER

10:31am – ROMFORD

10:38am – CRAYFORD

2:24pm – NEWCASTLE

6:28pm – CENTRAL PARK

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – PETERBOROUGH

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 10 of the season

Saturday 27 May

Western Bulldogs v St Kilda, 4:45am, live on BT Sport 2 – Melbourne v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am – Richmond v Essendon, 10:25am, BT Sport 2 – Adelaide Crows v Fremantle, 10:10am

Sunday 28 May

Collingwood v Brisbane Lions, 4:10am – Carlton v North Melbourne, 6:20am – West Coast Eagles v GWS Giants, 5:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 6:05pm on Saturday to 3:05am on Sunday morning – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Live games:

Chicago Cubs v Los Angeles Dodgers, midnight, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

In the NBA, the NBA play-off best-of-seven final begins (as below):

Live games:

Boston Celtics @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 1:30am, BT Sport 1,  Game 6 (If Necessary)

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

This week’s fights include:

On Saturday, Kell Brook will fight Errol Spence Jnr for the IBF welterweight title, which will take place at Sheffield United’s football ground, Bramall Lane

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Saturday May 27

Champions Trophy – Bangladesh v Pakistan, 10:30am, Group A

One-Day International Series – England v South Africa, 11am, Sky Sports 2

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Giro d’Italia – Stage 20, featuring a 190km journey from Pordenone to Asiago, 12:15pm, Eurosport 1

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

The World Cup Of Darts 2017, from Frankfurt, Germany, from June 1-4, live on Sky Sports

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Monaco Grand Prix, May 25-28

Practice 3 – 9:55am, Channel 4/eir Sport 1

Qualifying – 11:55am, Channel 4/eir Sport 1

Live Formula 2 Championship, 3:05pm, eir Sport 1

The Monaco Grand Prix will be followed by the Canada Grand Prix, June 9-11

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 27 May

Munster SFC quarter-finals
Waterford v Cork, Fraher Field, 7pm

Leinster SHC quarter-finals
Westmeath v Offaly, TEG Cusack Park, 7pm

Munster JFC semi-final
Waterford v Cork, Fraher Field, 5pm

Sunday 28 May

Leinster SHC quarter-finals
Galway v Dublin, O’Connor Park, 4pm – live on RTE 2
Laois v Wexford, O’Moore Park, 2pm

Ulster SFC quarter-final
Derry v Tyrone, Celtic Park, 2pm – live on RTE 2

Connacht SFC quarter-final
London v Leitrim, Ruislip, 3pm

Munster SFC quarter-final
Clare v Limerick, Cusack Park, 3:30pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – The BMW PGA Championship, Wentworth Club, Virginia Water, Surrey, England, May 25-28, day three, midday, Sky Sports 1/Sky Sports 4

USPGA Tour – The Dean & Deluca Invitational, Colonial CC, Fort Worth, Texas, USA, May 25-28, day three, 6pm, Sky Sports 4

LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the LPGA Volvik Championship, Ann Arbor, Michigan, May 25-28, day three

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National Golf Club, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28, day three

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28, day three

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The play-offs have come to an end and the Stanley Cup will be Nashville Predators v Pittsburgh Penguins

The Stanley Cup best-of-seven series begins on Monday May 29th

Game 2: Wednesday May 31

Game 3: Saturday June 3rd

Game 4: Monday June 5th:

Game 5 (if required): Thursday June 8th

Game 6 (if required): Sunday June 11th

Game 7 (if required): Wednesday June 14th

Live:

TBC

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Saturday 27 May

Kingstone Press Championship (Summer Bash) – Oldham v Rochdale Hornets, 2:30pm, Sky Sports 3 – London Broncos v Featherstone Rovers, 4:45pm, Sky Sports 3 – Hull KR v Bradford Bulls, 7pm, Sky Sports 3

NRL – New Zealand Warriors v Brisbane Broncos, 8:30am, eir Sport 2 – Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks v Canterbury Bulldogs, 10:30am, eir Sport 2

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Saturday 27 May

Premiership final – Exeter v Wasps, 2:30pm, at Twickenham, BT Sport 1

Pro12 final – Munster v Scarlets, 6:15pm at the Aviva Stadium, TG4/BBC One/Sky Sports 1

Top 14 semi-final – Clermont Auvergne v Racing 92, 5pm, Sky Sports 5

Super Rugby – Sunwolves v Cheetahs, 6:15am, Sky Sports 1 – Highlanders v Waratahs, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1- Melbourne Rebels v Crusaders, 10:45am, Sky Sports 3 – Bulls v Hurricanes, 2:05pm, Sky Sports Mix – Sharks v Stormers, 4:15pm, Sky Sports Mix – Los Jaguares v Brumbies, 10:40pm, Sky Sports 1

****NB The British and Irish Lions Tour to New Zealand begins on Saturday June 3rd

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

TBC

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP Open Parc Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes Lyon, Nice, France, May 21-28

ATP Open Parc Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes Lyon, Lyon, France, May 21-28

ATP Geneva Open, Geneva, Switzerland, May 22-28, 5pm

WTA Internationaux de Strasbourg, Strasbourg, France, final, 2pm, BT Sport 3

WTA Nurnberger Versicherungscup, Nurnberg, Germany, May 22-28

French Open Qualifying tournament, Roland Garros, 9am, 2pm and 5pm, Eurosport 2

** Then the French Open from Roland Garros, Paris, France, will run from Sun May 28 to Sun June 11 **

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

European Rowing Championships – 8:55am, RTE2

FIA World Touring Cars – 10:15am and 12:15pm, Eurosport 1

World Superbikes – 10:30am, Eurosport 2

Athletics – Diamond League – 9pm, Eurosport 2

Americas Cup Sailing Qualifying – 6pm, BT Sport 1

Formula V8 3.5 – 12:30pm, BT Sport 3

Speedway Grand Prix – 4:45pm, BT Sport 3

Euroformula Championship – 2:30pm, BT Sport ESPN

International GT Open – 3:30pm, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

————————————————————–

————————————————————–

————————————————————–

————————————————————–

SPORTS PREVIEW

SUNDAY 28 MAY 2017

Will Reilly / Shane McArdle

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

League Two play-off final – Exeter v Blackpool, 3pm, from Wembley Stadium, Sky Sports 1

Scottish Premiership play-off final, second leg – Hamilton v Dundee United, 3pm, BT Sport 1

Ligue 1 relegation play-off, second legLorient v Troyes, 8pm, BT Sport 1

MLS – Atlanta United v New York City, 10pm, Sky Sports 2, and FC Dallas v Houston Dynamo, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning

Chinese Super League – one game at 8:30am and one at 12:35pm

Brazilian Serie A – there are six fixtures taking place today between 2pm and 11pm; live – Cagliari v AC Milan, 2pm, BT Sport 2 – Roma v Genoa, 5pm, BT Sport 3 – Inter Milan v Udinese, 7:45pm, eir Sport 1 – Crotone v Lazio, 7:45pm, BT Sport 3

Women’s Super LeagueManchester City v Arsenal, midday, BT Sport 1

Henrik’s Heroes v Lubo’s Legends, 2pm, eir Sport 2 – teams captained by Henrik Larson and Lubomir Moravcik; the venue, Celtic Park

Monday May 29

Championship final – Reading v Huddersfield, 3pm, from Wembley Stadium

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Sunday line-up is:

Curragh, 1:50pm – with the highlight being the second Irish Classic of the season, the €300,000 Group 1 Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (3:55pm); other races on the card include the €300,000 Group 1 Tattersalls Gold Cup (2:50pm), the €65,000 Group 3 Airlie Stud Gallinule Stakes (3:20pm), plus a €50,000 fillies’ handicap

Fontwell Park, 1:55pm – with a £10,000 handicap chase at 3:30pm

Uttoxeter, 2:05pm – with the feature being the £35,000 Clarke Chase Handicap Chase (for the Sir Stanley and Lady Clarke Trophy)(4:15pm)

Kelso, 2:15pm – with the feature being the £20,000 Ayton Castle Handicap Chase (3:50pm)

At Sha Tin in Hong King at 9:05am it is the Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup (3yo+, 12f) and the Group 3 Sha Tin Vase Handicap (9:40am); at Chantilly in France, there is the Group 1 Prix d’Ispahan (3:25pm), and in Germany at Baden-Baden, it is the Group 3 Ittlingen Derby Trial (1:40pm) and the Group 2 Grosser Preis de Badischen Wirtschaft (3:”5pm)

They also race in France at (:pm),; later in shops it is **, 5:55pm, in the USA and **, 6:30pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: **, 6:05pm, **, 6:10pm, **, 6:40pm, **, 7:05pm and **, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is ** (11:20am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Sunday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – BELLE VUE

11:11am – HOVE

2:06pm – PERRY BARR

2:12pm – KINSLEY

3:18pm – MULLINGAR

6:04pm – POOLE

6:11pm – CENTRAL PARK

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 10 of the season

Sunday 28 May

Collingwood v Brisbane Lions, 4:10am – Carlton v North Melbourne, 6:20am – West Coast Eagles v GWS Giants, 7:40am, BT Sport 2

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 6:05pm on Sunday to 1:08am on Sunday morning – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Live games:

Chicago Cubs @ Los Angeles Dodgers, 9pm, BT Sport ESPN

New York Mets @ Pittsburgh Pirates, 1am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

In the NBA, the next game is on May 29th as the NBA finals take place

Live games:

No TV action today

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

This week’s fights include:

TBC

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Champions Trophy – India v New Zealand, 10:30am, Group A

County Division Two – Derbyshire v Leicestershire, 11am, final day

County Division One – (day three of four-day games, beginning at 11am) – Essex v Surrey and Somerset v Hampshire

County Division Two – four games, all at 11am (day three of four)

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Giro d’Italia – Final stage – a 29.3km individual time-trial from Monza to Milan, midday, Eurosport 2

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

The World Cup Of Darts 2017, from Frankfurt, Germany, from June 1-4, live on Sky Sports

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Monaco Grand Prix, May 25-28

Live on Channel 4 and Sky Sports Mix at 12:35pm and eir Sport 1 at 12:55pm

The Monaco Grand Prix will be followed by the Canada Grand Prix, June 9-11

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Sunday 28 May

Leinster SHC quarter-finals
Galway v Dublin, O’Connor Park, 4pm – live on RTE 2
Laois v Wexford, O’Moore Park, 2pm

Ulster SFC quarter-final
Derry v Tyrone, Celtic Park, 2pm – live on RTE 2 and BBC2 Ulster

Connacht SFC quarter-final
London v Leitrim, Ruislip, 3pm

Munster SFC quarter-final
Clare v Limerick, Cusack Park, 3:30pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – The BMW PGA Championship, Wentworth Club, Virginia Water, Surrey, England, May 25-28, final day, midday, Sky Sports 4

USPGA Tour – The Dean & Deluca Invitational, Colonial CC, Fort Worth, Texas, USA, May 25-28, final day, 6pm, Sky Sports 4

LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the LPGA Volvik Championship, Ann Arbor, Michigan, May 25-28, final day

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National Golf Club, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28, final day

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28, final three

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The play-offs have come to an end and the Stanley Cup will be Nashville Predators v Pittsburgh Penguins or Ottawa Senators

The Stanley Cup best-of-seven series begins on Monday May 29th

Game 2: Wednesday May 31

Game 3: Saturday June 3rd

Game 4: Monday June 5th:

Game 5 (if required): Thursday June 8th

Game 6 (if required): Sunday June 11th

Game 7 (if required): Wednesday June 14th

Live:

As above (TBC)

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Summer Bash fixtures (all on Sky Sports 3) – Sheffield Eagles v Swindon Lions, 12:45pm – Toulouse Olympique v Halifax, 3pm – Batley Bulldogs v Dewsbury Rams, 5:15pm

Kingstone Press Championship – Sheffield Eagles v Swinton, 12:35pm, Sky Sports 3 – Halifax RLFC v Toulouse, 3pm, Sky Sports 3 – Batley Bulldogs v Dewsbury Rams, 5:15pm, Sky Sports 3

NRL – Canberra Raiders v Sydney Roosters, 7am, eir Sport 2

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Super Rugby – Lions v Southern Kings, 1:30pm, Sky Sports 5

England v Barbarians, 2:30pm, at Twickenham, Sky Sports 2, with Barbarians v Ulster on June 1st

 

HSBC Women’s World Rugby Sevens – 11:30pm, Sky Sports 1 and Sky Sports Mix

****NB The British and Irish Lions Tour to New Zealand begins on Saturday June 3rd

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

TBC

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Current tournaments:

ATP Open Parc Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes Lyon, Nice, France, May 21-28

ATP Open Parc Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes Lyon, Lyon, France, May 21-28

ATP Geneva Open, Geneva, Switzerland, May 22-28

WTA Nurnberger Versicherungscup, Nurnberg, Germany, May 22-28

The French Open from Roland Garros, Paris, France, will run from Sun May 28 to Sun June 11 – day one action is live on ITV4 and Eurosport 1 today at 9:30am and Eurosport 2 at 4:45pm

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

European Rowing Championships – 1:40pm, RTE2

NASCARThe Coca-Cola 600, 10:30pm, eir Sport 2

Porsche Supercup – The Monaco Grand Prix, 8:30am, Eurosport 2

IndyCarIndianapolis 500, 4:30pm, BT Sport ESPN

Americas Cup Sailing Qualifying – 6pm, BT Sport 1

Formula V8 3.5 – 12:15pm, BT Sport 2

UFC – 4pm and 6pm, BT Sport 2

Formula Renault Eurocup – 10am, BT Sport 3

Euroformula Championship – midday, BT Sport 3

International GT Open – 1pm, BT Sport 3

FRIDAY 26th MAY 2017

Posted on May 25, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

FRIDAY 26 MAY 2017

Today’s Preview

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

League Of Ireland Premier Division – All at 7:45pm (except for Finn Harps v Limerick, 8pm) – Bray v Sligo – Cork v Shamrock Rovers – Drogheda v Derry – Galway v Bohemians – St Patrick’s Athletic v Dundalk

League Of Ireland First Division – Shelbourne v Cabinteely, 7:45pm – Athlone Town v UCD, 7:45pm

Chinese Super League – Guangzhou R&F v Shanghai Shenhua, 12:35pm, Sky Sports 3

MLS – Toronto v Columbus Crew, midnight on Friday

FIFA Under-20 World CupGermany v Vanuatu, 9am, Eurosport 1, and England v South Korea, midday, Eurosport 2

Football2017DblTheOddsFACupFinal27thMay  AirtricityLeagueHotPOt

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Friday line-up is:

Bath, 1:40pm – An eight-race card, with field sizes of 9-9-9-15-9-12-4 & 12; jockeys in action include Adam Kirby, Luke Morris, Dane O’Neill, Tom Queally, Pat Dobbs, Martin Lane, Callum Shepherd, Martin Dwyer, Shane Kelly, Timmy Murphy, Liam Keniry and Daniel Muscutt; there’s a £10,000 novice stakes race at 3:55pm, which also carries the Plus10 Bonus

Goodwood, 2pm – A seven-race card, including the Listed Cocked Hat Stakes (£40,000, 3:45pm); jockeys in action include Jamie Spencer, Oisin Murphy, Frankie Dettori, Fran Berry, Pat Cosgrave, Gavin Lerena, Josephine Gordon, Dougie Costello, Harry Bentley, Shane Kelly and Tom Marquand; there’s a £25,000 handicap at 4:55pm and a £20,000 fillies’ handicap at 3:10pm

Haydock, 2:20pm – A seven-race card, with field sizes of 11-11-14-8-14-10 & 8; jockeys in action include Jim Crowley, Andrea Atzeni, William Buick, Richard Kingscote, Franny Norton, Martin Harley, Danny Tudhope, PJ McDonald, Sean Levey, Phillip Makin, David Probert, Paul Mulrennan and Silvestre de Sousa; an £11,500 handicap closes the card

Down Royal, 5:45pm – A seven-race card, with a €20,000 handicap hurdle at 7:15pm; field-sizes are 15 (plus one reserve)-11-16-7-6-7 and 6; jiockeys in action include Rachael Blackmore, Phillip Enright, Jody McGarvey, Davy Russell, Jonathan Moore, Danny Mullins, Paul Townend and Keith Donoghue,

 Worcester, 5:50pm – A seven-race card, with field sizes of 7-4-6-9-4-12 & 13; jockeys in action include Sam Twiston-Davies, Aidan Coleman, Tom Scudamore, Dary Jacob, Richard Johnson, David Bass and Wayne Hutchinson; the card begins with a hunters’ chase; there’s a £10,000 handicap chase at 6:50pm

Leopardstown, 6pm – featuring the €50,000 Seamus & Rosemary McGrath Memorial Saval Beg (Listed) Stakes (7:05pm), in which Ascot Gold Cup reigning champion Order Of St George is set to run; the Aidan O’Brien-trained Frankel colt Rostropovich makes his debut in the maiden at 6pm; there’s an apprentice handicap at 7:35pm; jockeys riding on the card include Ryan Moore, Pat Smullen, Seamie Heffernan, Colin Keane, Shane Halford, Wayne Lordan, Chris Hayes, Declan McDonogh, Kevin Manning, Kevin Manning and Colm O’Donoghue

Pontefract, 6:30pm – A six-race card, with field sizes of 14-12-7-12-8 & 8; jockeys in action include Silvestre de Sousa, Danny Tudhope, Tony Hamilton, Shane Gray, Paul Mulrennan, David Allan, Cam Hardie, Kevin Stott, Phillip Makin, Franny Norton and Graham Lee; there’s a £20,000 two-year-old race at 7:30pm

Musselburgh, 6:40pm – A six-race card, with field sizes of 10-4-6-9-9 & 10; jockeys in action include Joe Fanning, Paul Hanagan, Ben Curtis, Sam James, Tom Eaves, David Nolan, James Sullivan and Jack Garritty; there’s a £20,000 handicap at 7:40pm

Later in shops it is Woodbine, 6pm, in the USA and Club Hipico, 6:30pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Pimlico, 6:10pm, Gulfstream, 6:15pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm and Santa Anita, 9pm

The South African meeting is Fairview (11:30am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Friday line-up is as follows:

10:31am – KINSLEY

10:38am – SWINDON

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – MONMORE

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:33pm – CRAYFORD

6:39pm – SHEFFIELD

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 10 of the season

Friday 26 May

Sydney Swans v Hawthorn, 10:50am, BT Sport 2

Saturday 27 May

Western Bulldogs v St Kilda, 4:45am, live on BT Sport 2 – Melbourne v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am – Richmond v Essendon, 10:25am – Adelaide Crows v Fremantle, 10:10am

Sunday 28 May

Collingwood v Brisbane Lions, 4:10am – Carlton v North Melbourne, 6:20am – West Coast Eagles v GWS Giants, 5:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 16 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 10:10pm on Friday to 3:15am on Saturday morning – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Live games:

Texas Rangers @ Toronto Blue Jays, midnight on Friday

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

In the NBA, there are no NBA play-off games scheduled for today; the next action is on Saturday

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

This week’s fights include:

Friday – Andrew Selby v Cristofer Rosales, a WBC World Flyweight title eliminator, 10pm, Channel 5

On Saturday, Kell Brook will fight Errol Spence Jnr for the IBF welterweight title, which will take place at Sheffield United’s football ground, Bramall Lane

————————————————————–

CRICKET

County Division Two – Derbyshire v Leicestershire, 11am, day two (of four)

Champions Trophy – Australia v Sri Lanka, 10:30am, Group A

County Division One – (day one of four-day games, beginning at 11am) – Essex v Surrey and Somerset v Hampshire

County Division Two – four games, all at 11am (day one)

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Giro d’Italia – Stage 19, featuring a 191km journey from San Candido to Piancavallo, midday, Eurosport 1

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

The World Cup Of Darts 2017, from Frankfurt, Germany, from June 1-4 **

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Monaco Grand Prix, May 25-28

Today, there will be live coverage of the Formula 2 Championship (Monaco) on eir Sport 1 at 10:25am

The Monaco Grnd Prix will be followed by the Canada Grand Prix, June 9-11

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 27 May

Munster SFC quarter-finals
Waterford v Cork, Fraher Field, 7pm

Leinster SHC quarter-finals
Westmeath v Offaly, TEG Cusack Park, 7pm

Munster JFC semi-final
Waterford v Cork, Fraher Field, 5pm

Sunday 28 May

Leinster SHC quarter-finals
Galway v Dublin, O’Connor Park, 4pm – live on RTE 2
Laois v Wexford, O’Moore Park, 2pm

Ulster SFC quarter-final
Derry v Tyrone, Celtic Park, 2pm – live on RTE 2

GAAGaelicFootballDblOdds28thMay

Connacht SFC quarter-final
London v Leitrim, Ruislip, 3pm

Munster SFC quarter-final
Clare v Limerick, Cusack Park, 3:30pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – The BMW PGA Championship, Wentworth Club, Virginia Water, Surrey, England, May 25-28, day two, 10am, Sky Sports 1/Sky Sports 4

USPGA Tour – The Dean & Deluca Invitational, Colonial CC, Fort Worth, Texas, USA, May 25-28, day two, 9pm, Sky Sports 4

LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the LPGA Volvik Championship, Ann Arbor, Michigan, May 25-28, day two

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National Golf Club, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28, day two

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28, day two

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The play-offs have come to an end and the Stanley Cup will be Nashville Predators v Pittsburgh Penguins or Ottawa Senators

The Stanley Cup best-of-seven series begins on Monday May 29th

Game 2: Wednesday May 31

Game 3: Saturday June 3rd

Game 4: Monday June 5th:

Game 5 (if required): Thursday June 8th

Game 6 (if required): Sunday June 11th

Game 7 (if required): Wednesday June 14th

Live:

No games listed as live in Ire/UK

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Super LeagueLeeds Rhinos v Warrington Wolves, 7:30pm, Sky Sports 1, plus four games at 8pm – Castleford Tigers v Widnes VikingsHull FC v Leigh CenturionsSalford Red Devils v Catalans Dragons and Wakefield Trinity v Huddersfield Giants

Kingstone Press Championship – Oldham v Rochdale Hornets, 2:30pm, Sky Sports 3 – London Broncos v Featherstone Rovers, 4:45pm, Sky Sports 3 – Hull KR v Bradford Bulls, 7pm, Sky Sports 3

NRL – New Zealand Warriors v Brisbane Broncos, 8:30am – Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks v Canterbury Bulldogs, 10:30am

Listed as live on eir Sport 2 is South Sydney Rabbitohs v Parramatta Eels, 10:50am

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Friday 26 May

Rugby Champions Cup play-off final – Northampton v Stade Francais, 7:45pm

Super Rugby – Blues v Chiefs, 8:35am, Sky Sports 2 – Reds v Western Force, 10:45am, Sky Sports 2

Top 14 semi-finalLa Rochelle v Toulon, 8pm, Sky Sports 2

****NB The British and Irish Lions Tour to New Zealand begins on Saturday June 3rd

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

TBC

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP Open Parc Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes Lyon, Nice, France, May 21-28

ATP Open Parc Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes Lyon, Lyon, France, May 21-28

ATP Geneva Open, Geneva, Switzerland, May 22-28, 5pm

WTA Internationaux de Strasbourg, Strasbourg, France, semi-finals, 1pm, BT Sport 1

WTA Nurnberger Versicherungscup, Nurnberg, Germany, May 22-28

French Open Qualifying tournament, Roland Garros, 9am, 2pm and 5pm, Eurosport 2

** Then the French Open from Roland Garros, Paris, France, will run from Sun May 28 to Sun June 11 **

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

AthleticsGreat CityGames, 6pm, BBC2

SailingAmerica’s Cup, day one of qualifying, BT Sport 1, 9pm; it is taking place in Bermuda

Credit card and deposit accounts welcome.
All major debit/credit cards accepted in store or by phone.