Menu
Carnew: (053) 9426410
Shillelagh: (053) 9429863
Phone:
1890 429 863

Sports Preview

SUNDAY SPORTS PREVIEW

Posted on June 16, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

SUNDAY 18 JUNE 2017

49sNumbersScreen ConfederationsCupSunDbl GAAGaelicFootball2017DblOdds18thJune RoyalAscotHotpot2a SundaysLiveGAADouble1-1 SundaysLiveGAADouble1

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Saturday June 17

The 2017 Confederations Cup takes place in Russia and runs from the Saturday June 17 to Sunday July 02. The tournament is a prelude to the 2018 FIFA World Cup.

Today’s Confederation Cup matches:

Portugal v Mexico, 4pm, RTE2/UTV

Cameroon v Chile, 7pm, RTE2/ITV4

Sunday June 18

European U-21 Championship – Germany U21 v Czech Rep U21, 5pm, Sky Sports 1 – Denmark U21 v Italy U21, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Mix

Chinese Super League – four games, all at 12:35pm, including Guangzhou R&F v Shanghai SIPG, Sky Sports Mix

MLS – Philadelphia Union v New York Red Bulls, 10pm, Sky Sports 1 – Colorado Rapids v Portland Timbers, 2:30am

BrazilFluminense v Flamengo, 8pm, BT Sport 2

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Sunday line-up is:

Doncaster, 1:35pm – with a £12,000 6f2y handicap feature at 4pm; the card closes with a race for apprentice riders

Salisbury, 1:50pm – a card that includes the £48,000 British Stallion Studs EBF Listed Cathedral Stakes (3:45pm) and a £16,000 2yo race, named in honour and memory of Toby Balding, at 4:15pm; the card closes with an apprentice race

Cork, 220pm – A card that includes the €45,000 Listed Midsummer Sprint Stakes (3:20pm), the €70,000 Group 3 Munster Oaks Stakes (3:50pm) and the €50,000 Cork Derby (Premier Handicap, 4:20pm)

Downpatrick, 2:35pm – A card that includes the €16,000 Style Sunday Spectacular Handicap Steeplechase (4:35pm)

They also race in France at (:pm),; later in shops it is **, 5:55pm, in the USA and **, 6:30pm, in Chile

At Chantilly in France, the big race is the Group 1 Prix de Diane (French Oaks) at 3:05pm

The Turf TV USA line-up is: **, 6:05pm, **, 6:10pm, **, 6:40pm, **, 7:05pm and **, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is ** (**:**am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Sunday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – BELLE VUE

11:11am – HOVE

2:06pm – NEWCASTLE

2:12pm – PERRY BARR

3:18pm – MULLINGAR

6:04pm – POOLE

6:11pm – CENTRAL PARK

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Quarter-Finals meeting at Towcester on June 20th, Sky Sports 2

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 13 of the season

Sunday 18 June

Western Bulldogs v Melbourne, 6:20am, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 6:07pm on Sunday to 1am on Monday morning – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Live games:

Boston Red Sox @ Houston Astros, 1am, BT Sport 1, – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

The NBA Finals 2017 were won 4-1 (best-of-seven series) by Golden State Warriors who become NBA champions for the second time in the last three years – having met Cleveland in each of those finals.

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine

This week’s fights include:

TBC

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Sunday June 18

ICC Champions Trophy 2017 (Final) – India v Pakistan, 10:30am, Sky Sports 2

Tour Match 2017 – Leicestershire v South Africa, 2:30pm

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The Tour de France runs from July 1st to July 23rd; it begins in Dusseldorf, Germany, before 1making its way through Belgium to France

From the track calendar:

2017 Irish National Track Championships Men & Women’s Omnium, Sundrive, Dublin, Saturday June 17

————————————————————–

DARTS

Players Championship 13/14, from Wigan, England, June 17-18

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, June 23-25

It will be followed by the Austria Grand Prix, July 07-09

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Sunday 18 June

Munster SHC semi-final
Cork v Waterford, Semple Stadium, 4pm – RTE 1

Connacht SFC semi-final
Roscommon v Leitrim, Dr Hyde Park, 3.30pm

Ulster SFC semi-final
Tyrone v Donegal, Clones, 2pm – RTE 1/BBC Two Ulster

Leinster SHC semi-final
Galway v Offaly, O’Moore Park, 2pm

Munster U25HC final
Limerick v Waterford, Semple Stadium, 2pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

European Tour/ USPGA Tour – The US Open, Erin Hills, Erin, Wisconsin, USA June 15-18 – final day coverage is on Sky Sports 4 from 6pm

LPGA Tour – It is the final day of the Meijer LPGA Classic for Simply Give, Grand Rapids, MI, June 15-18

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the American Family Insurance Championship, University Ridge GC, Madison, Wisconsin, USA, June 23-25

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the European Tour Properties Senior Classic, Linna GC, Finland, June 21-23

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

Pittsburgh Penguins won the best-of-seven series 4-2 over Nashville Predators and are the Stanley Cup Champions of 2017

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Next up:

Sunday 18 June

Challenge Cup – Hull FC v Castleford Tigers, 3pm

Kingstone Press Championship – four games, all at 3pm

NRL – Parramatta Eels v St George-Illawarra Dragons, 7am, eir Sport 2

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Today

World U-20 Rugby Championship The Final, 2:45pm, ITV4/eir Sport 1, ** v ** with the fifth-place play-off live on eir Sport 2 at 9:50am, ** v **

Tuesday 20 June

British & Irish Lions Tour – Chiefs v British & Irish Lions, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

Kaspersky Riga Masters – Riga, Latvia, June 23-25

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Current tournaments:

ATP Mercedes Cup – from Stuttgart, Germany, (ends Sunday 18 June), final day

WTA/ATP Aegon Nottingham Open, Nottingham, England (ends Sunday 18 June), final, 3pm, Eurosport 1

ATP&WTA Topshelf Open – Hertogenbosch, Netherlands, (ends Sunday 18 June), final day

WTA Ricoh Open – Rosmalen, Netherlands,a grass-court tournament, the final, live on BT Sport 1 at 11am

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

World Cup Of Pool – Day six, 1:30pm, Sky Sports 5, and 6:30pm on Sky Sports 3

FIM CEV Repsol – 9:45am, BT Sport 3

NASCAR – The Firekeepers 400, 7:30pm, eir Sport 2

Le Mans 24 Hours – 7:05am to 2:15pm, Eurosport 1

World Superbikes – in Italy, 10am, Eurosport 2

MCE British Superbikes – from Knockhill, Fife, 1pm, Eurosport 2

Americas Cup Sailing – Races three and four, 5:45pm, BT Sport 1

Hockey Men’s Hockey World LeaguePakistan v India, 1:45pm, followed on the same channel by England v Argentina, 2pm, live on BT Sport 2

NCAA Championship – Action from game one NCAA men’s College World Baseball Series, 7pm, midnight and 3am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

THURSDAY 15th JUNE 2017

Posted on June 14, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

THURSDAY 15th JUNE 2017

USOpen8Places

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Thursday June 15

No key games taking place today

Friday June 16

European U-21 Championship – Sweden U21 v England U21, 5pm, Sky Sports 1 – Poland U21 v Slovakia U21, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Mix

Airtricity League Premier Division – Bray Wanderers v Derry City 7:45pm – Drogheda v Dundalk, 7:45pm – St Patricks Athletic v Bohemians, 7:45pm – Cork City v Limerick, 8pm – Finn Harps v Shamrock Rovers, 8pm

Airtricity League First Division – U.C.D. v Shelbourne, 7:45pm – Waterford Utd v Cabinteely, 7:45pm – Wexford Youths v Athlone, 8pm

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Thursday line-up is:

Newbury, 1:30pm – An eight-race card, including the £50,000 Lord Weinstock Memorial (Listed Race for 3yo fillies, 1m2f, 3:05pm); jockeys riding on the card include Ryan Moore, Will Buick, James Doyle, Jim Crowley, Fran Berry, Sean Levey, Harry Bentley, Adam Kirby, Jamie Spencer, Richard Kingscote, Pat Cosgrave, David Probert and Silvestre De Sousa; Frankie Dettori was due to ride on the card but he had a fall at Yarmouth on Tuesday and will sit things out until Saturday); the final race on the card is for amateur riders

Nottingham, 1:40pm – An eight-race card, with field-sizes of 12-16-17-10-15-8-12 and 12; there’s a £15,000 handicap at 3:20pm; jockeys in action include Luke Morris, Paul Hanagan, Josephine Gordon, Tony Hamilton, Tom Marquand, Andrea Atzeni, Franny Norton, Dane O’Neill, Ben Curtis, Tom Eaves, Dougie Costello, Martin Harley, Graham Lee, Andrew Mullen, Robert Winston and Tom Marquand

Fontwell Park, 1:50pm – A seven-race jumping card, with field-sizes of 12-4-8-7-5-9 and 8; jockeys riding on the card include Leighton Aspell, Sam Twiston-Davies, Richie McLernon, Jamie Moore, Tom O’Brien, Paddy Brennan, Nick Scholfield, Gavin Sheehan, Sam Twiston-Davies, Noel Fehily and Daryl Jacob

Leopardstown, 5:45pm – A seven-race card, including the Group 3 Oliver Brady Memorial Shabra Ballycorus Stakes of €63,000 (7:20pm); the evergreen Gordon Lord Byron is among the seven-runner field, as are two runners from Britain – Richard Fahey’s Don’t Touch and David O’Meara’s Firmament; field-sizes on the card are 9-12-7-7-9-15 and 17; the final race on the card is a maiden for amateur riders, with riders taking part including Patrick Mullins, Richard Harding, Lisa O’Neill, Kate Harrington, Derek O’Connor, Katie Walsh, Jamie Codd and Finny Maguire

Uttoxeter, 5:55pm – A seven-race card over the jumps, with field-sizes of 12-7-12-6-13-11 and 10; jockeys in action include Paddy Brennan, Tom Scudamore, Richard Johnson, Harry Skelton, Sean Bowen, Tom O’Brien, Aidan Coleman, Sam Twiston-Davies, Brian Hughes, Richie McLernon, Daryl Jacob, Gavin Sheehan and Derek Fox; runners from Ireland on the card are Gavin Cromwell’s Scenic Star (6:25pm, Richard Johnson), Noel Kelly’s Mash Potato (8pm, Derek Fox), Noel Kelly’s Global Fert (8:30pm, Derek Fox) and Gavin Cromwell’s Emigrated (8:30pm, Richard Johnson)

Haydock Park, 6:05pm – A six-race card, with field-sizes of 10-11-10-12-12 and 13; there’s a £14,000 handicap at 7:40pm; jockeys in action include Martin Harley, Franny Norton, Luke Morris, Paul Mulrennan, PJ McDonald, Richard Kingscote, Andrew Mullen, William Buick, Stevie Donohoe, David Allan, James Sullivan and Phillip Makin; the card opens with a race for apprentices

They also race in India at Ooty (10:15am) and in Germany at Mulheim (1pm); later in shops it is Delaware Park, 6:15pm, in the USA and Hipo Chile, 7:15pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Gulfstream, 6:15pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, and Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm

The South African meeting is Turffontein (11:25am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Thursday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – SUNDERLAND

11:11am – SHEFFIELD

2:08pm – ROMFORD

2:18pm – CRAYFORD

6:28pm – HOVE

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – NEWCASTLE

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 13 of the season

Thursday 15 June

West Coast Eagles v Geelong Cats, 11:10am, BT Sport 3

Friday 16 June

North Melbourne v St Kilda, 10:50am

Saturday 17 June

Richmond v Sydney Swans, 4:45am – Port Adelaide v Brisbane Lions, 7:05am – Gold Coast Suns v Carlton, 10:25am

Sunday 18 June

Western Bulldogs v Melbourne, 6:20am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 10 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 5:10pm on Thursday to 3:07am on Friday morning – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Live games:

 Baltimore Orioles @ Chicago White Sox, 7pm, BT Sport ESPN

 Washington Nationals @ New York Mets, 12:10ampm, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning

————————————————————–

The NBA Finals were won 4-1 by Golden State Warriors, which meant that they became NBA champions for the second time in the last three years – having met Cleveland in each of those finals.

————————————————————————-

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine

This week’s fights include:

TBC

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Tour Match – Sussex v South Africa A, 11am, day two (of four)

ICC Champions Trophy 2017 – Bangladesh v India, 10:30am, Sky Sports 2, the second semi-final of the tournament

ODI Series 2017 – Scotland v Zimbabwe, 10:45am

ODI Series 2017 – West Indies v Afghanistan, 7:30pm

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Tour of Slovenia – stage one, a 159.4km journey from Koper to Kocevje, live on Eurosport 1 at 12:30pm

Tour du Sud – stage one of the race which takes place in southern France, live on Eurosport 1 at 2pm

The Tour de France runs from July 1st to July 23rd; it begins in Dusseldorf, Germany, before 1making its way through Belgium to France

From the track calendar:

2017 Irish National Track Championships Men & Women’s Omnium, Sundrive, Dublin, Saturday June 17

————————————————————–

DARTS

Players Championship 13/14, from Wigan, England, June 17-18

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, June 23-25

It will be followed by the Austria Grand Prix, July 07-09

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 17 June

Leinster SFC semi-final
Meath v Kildare, O’Connor Park, 7pm – Sky Sports

Leinster SFC quarter-final replay
Westmeath v Offaly, TEG Cusack Park, 3pm

All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers Round 1A
Waterford v Derry, Fraher Field, 3pm
Louth v Longford, Gaelic Grounds, 5pm
Wicklow v Laois, Aughrim, 5pm
Sligo v Antrim, Markievicz Park, 5pm

Christy Ring Cup promotion/relegation play-off
Roscommon v Derry, TBC, TBC

————————————————————–

GOLF

European Tour/ USPGA Tour – The US Open, Erin Hills, Erin, Wisconsin, USA June 15-18 – day one coverage is on Sky Sports 4 from 6pm

LPGA Tour – It is day two of the Meijer LPGA Classic for Simply Give, Grand Rapids, MI, June 15-18

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the American Family Insurance Championship, University Ridge GC, Madison, Wisconsin, USA, June 23-25

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the European Tour Properties Senior Classic, Linna GC, Finland, June 21-23

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Next up:

Today

Challenge CupSalford Red Devils v Wakefield Trinity, 8pm, Sky Sports 1

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Coming up:

Friday 16 June

Internationals – Tonga v Wales, 6:30am, Sky Sports 1 – New Zealand v Samoa, 9am, Sky Sports 1 – Fiji v Italy, midnight

Saturday 17 June

British & Irish Lions Tour – New Zealand Maori v British & Irish Lions, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1

Internationals – Australia v Scotland, 6am,  Sky Sports 1 – Japan v Ireland, 6am – USA v Georgia, 3pm – South Africa v France, 4pm, Sky Sports 3 – Argentina v England, 8:15pm – Canada v Romania, 10pm

Tuesday 20 June

British & Irish Lions Tour – Chiefs v British & Irish Lions, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1

 

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

Kaspersky Riga Masters – Riga, Latvia, June 23-25

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Current tournaments:

ATP Mercedes Cup – from Stuttgart, Germany, (ends Sunday 18 June), day three, live on Eurosport 2 at 10am

WTA Aegon Nottingham Open, Nottingham, England (ends Sunday 18 June), day four, live on Eurosport 2 at 1pm

ATP&WTA Topshelf Open – s-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands, (ends Sunday 18 June), day four

WTA Ricoh Open – Rosmalen, Netherlands,a grass-court tournament, day four, live on BT Sport 1 at 1:30pm

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

World Cup Of Pool – Day three, 12:30pm, Sky Sports 1, and 6:30pm on Sky Sports 3

Motor Racing – live coverage of the second qualifying session for the Le Mans 24-hour race is on Eurosport 1 at 6pm, with the third qualifying session on the same channel at 9pm

AthleticsDiamond League, The Bislett Games from Oslo, Norway, live on Eurosport 2 at 7pm

HockeySouth Korea v Argentina, midday, Men’s Hockey World League semi-finals, live on BT Sport 2, followed on the same channel by India v Scotland at 2pm, Netherlands v Pakistan (6pm) and England v China (8pm)

WEDNESDAY 14th JUNE 2017

Posted on June 14, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

WEDNESDAY 14th JUNE 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

No games scheduled for today BUT THE 2017-18 PREMIER LEAGUE SEASON fixtures will be revealed at 9AM

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Wednesday line-up is:

Haydock Park, 2pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 7-11-11-6-8-6-10, with £14,000 handicaps at 3pm and 4:30pm; jockeys in action include William Buick, Paul Hanagan, Graham Lee, Jamie Spencer, Franny Norton, Dougie Costello, PJ McDonald, Richard Kingscote, Martin Harley, Josephine Gordon, Danny Tudhope, Dane O’Neill, Connor Beasley, David Probert, Andrea Atzeni, Tom Marquand, Fergus Sweeney and Robert Tart

Yarmouth, 2:10pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 5-11-10-14-8-6 and 7; the card closes with an apprentice race; jockeys in action include Pat Cosgrave, Adam Kirby, Silvestre de Sousa, Luke Morris, Harry Bentley, Gavin Lerena, Adam Beschizza, Martin Lane, Stevie Donohoe and David Egan

Worcester, 2:20pm – eight races, with field-sizes of 9-10-11-15-8-10-10 and 10; there is a conditional jockeys/amateur riders‘ bumper at 3:20pm; jockeys riding on the card include Sean Bowen, Aidan Coleman, Richard Johnson, Jamie Moore, Paddy Brennan, Leighton Aspell, Jerry McGrath, Nico de Boinville, Tom Scudamore, Will Kennedy, Harry Cobden, Jamie Codd (who rides Gordon Elliott’s Captiva Island in the 3:20pm race), Noel Fehily, Nick Scholfield, Gavin Sheehan, Tom O’Brien, Liam Treadwell and Sam Twiston-Davies; Goordon Elliott also runs Buonarotti Boy (4:50pm), with Richard Johnson on board

Hamilton, 5:55pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 13-5-11-10-14-9 and 15; there are £12,000 handicaps at 7:25pm (5f7y) and 8:25pm (6f6y); jockeys in action include Paul Mulrennan, Tony Hamilton, Graham Lee, PJ McDonald, Dougie Costello, James Sullivan, Cam Hardie, Andrew Mullen, Connor Beasley, Tom Eaves, Jason Hart, and Ben Curtis; Ireland’s Lee Smyth runs Bahamian Sunshine (5:55pm, Mr M Ennis), Ty Rock Brandy (6:25pm, Shane B Kelly), Ruth Melody (6:55pm, Shane B Kelly), Hymn For The Dudes (7:55pm, Shane Gray) and Penelope Pitstop (7:55pm, Shane B Kelly); the card begins with a race for amateur riders (men)

Kempton Park, 6:10pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 13-8-14-13-10-10 and 14; the card begins with a race for apprentice riders; jockeys riding on the card include Pat Cosgrave, Jim Crowley, Shane Kelly, Fran Berry, Martin Dwyer, Harry Bentley, James Doyle, Tom Queally, Tom Marquand, Stevie Donohoe and Pat Dobbs; Frankie Dettori was due to ride on the card but was injured at Yarmouth yesterday and will now be absent until Saturday

They also race in France at Auteuil (12:10pm), a jumping card that contains the Sagan Grade 3 Hurdle (1:20pm); there are three claimers on the card – one hurdle race, two chases; later in shops it is Delaware Park, 7:15pm, in the USA and Valparaiso, 7:30pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, Thistledown, 6:40pm, and Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Greyville (12:40pm)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Wednesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – HALL GREEN

11:11am – NEWCASTLE

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – BELLE VUE

6:28pm – SWINDON

6:33pm – SUNDERLAND

6:39pm – DONCASTER

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 13 of the season

Thursday 15 June

West Coast Eagles v Geelong Cats, 9:10am, BT Sport 1

Friday 16 June

North Melbourne v St Kilda, 10:50am

Saturday 17 June

Richmond v Sydney Swans, 4:45am – Port Adelaide v Brisbane Lions, 7:05am – Gold Coast Suns v Carlton, 10:25am

Sunday 18 June

Western Bulldogs v Melbourne, 6:20am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 5:10pm on Wednesday to 3:07am on Thursday morning – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Live games:

 Los Angeles Dodgers @ Cleveland Indians, 1:30pm, BT Sport ESPN

 Kansas City Royals @ San Francisco Giants, 8:45pm, BT Sport ESPN

New York Yankees @ Los Angeles Angels, 3am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Weds night/early Thurs morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

The NBA Finals schedule is as follows:

Game 1 was won by Golden State Warriors (91-123)

Game 2 was won by Golden State Warriors (113-132)

Game 3 was won by Golden State Warriors (118-113)

Game 4 was won by Cleveland Indians (137-116)

Game 5 was won by Golden State Warriors 129-120, which meant that they clinched the series 4-1 and have become NBA champions for the second time in the last three years – having met Cleveland in each of those finals.

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine

This week’s fights include:

TBC

————————————————————–

CRICKET

ICC Champions Trophy 2017 – England v Pakistan, 10:30am, Sky Sports 2 – the opening semi-final of the tournament

ODI Series 2017 – West Indies v Afghanistan, 7:30pm

Tour Match – Sussex v South Africa A, 11am, day one (of four)

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The Tour de France runs from July 1st to July 23rd; it begins in Dusseldorf, Germany, before 1making its way through Belgium to France

From the track calendar:

2017 Irish National Track Championships Men & Women’s Omnium, Sundrive, Dublin, Saturday June 17

————————————————————–

DARTS

Players Championship 13/14, from Wigan, England, June 17-18

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, June 23-25

It will be followed by the Austria Grand Prix, July 07-09

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 17 June

Leinster SFC semi-final
Meath v Kildare, O’Connor Park, 7pm – Sky Sports

Leinster SFC quarter-final replay
Westmeath v Offaly, TEG Cusack Park, 3pm

All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers Round 1A
Waterford v Derry, Fraher Field, 3pm
Louth v Longford, Gaelic Grounds, 5pm
Wicklow v Laois, Aughrim, 5pm
Sligo v Antrim, Markievicz Park, 5pm

Christy Ring Cup promotion/relegation play-off
Roscommon v Derry, TBC, TBC

————————————————————–

GOLF

European Tour/ USPGA Tour – The US Open, Erin Hills, Erin, Wisconsin, USA June 15-18 – today on Sky Sports 4 at 6pm is coverage of “On The Range”, where players prepare for the opening day of the US Open

LPGA Tour – The Meijer LPGA Classic for Simply Give, Grand Rapids, MI, June 15-18

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the American Family Insurance Championship, University Ridge GC, Madison, Wisconsin, USA, June 23-25

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the European Tour Properties Senior Classic, Linna GC, Finland, June 21-23

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

Pittsburgh Penguins won the best-of-seven series 4-2 over Nashville Predators and are the Stanley Cup Champions of 2017

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Next up:

Thursday 15 June

Challenge CupSalford Red Devils v Wakefield Trinity, 8pm, Sky Sports 1

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Coming up:

Friday 16 June

Internationals – Tonga v Wales, 6:30am, Sky Sports 1 – New Zealand v Samoa, 9am, Sky Sports 1 – Fiji v Italy, midnight

Saturday 17 June

British & Irish Lions Tour – New Zealand Maori v British & Irish Lions, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1

Internationals – Australia v Scotland, 6am,  Sky Sports 1 – Japan v Ireland, 6am – USA v Georgia, 3pm – South Africa v France, 4pm, Sky Sports 3 – Argentina v England, 8:15pm – Canada v Romania, 10pm

Tuesday 20 June

British & Irish Lions Tour – Chiefs v British & Irish Lions, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1

 

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

Kaspersky Riga Masters – Riga, Latvia, June 23-25

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Current tournaments:

ATP Mercedes Cup – from Stuttgart, Germany, (ends Sunday 18 June), day three

WTA Aegon Nottingham Open, Nottingham, England (ends Sunday 18 June)

ATP&WTA Topshelf Open – s-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands, (ends Sunday 18 June), day three

WTA Ricoh Open – Rosmalen, Netherlands,a grass-court tournament, day three, live on BT Sport 1 at 10am

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

World Cup Of Pool – Day two, 12:30pm and 6:30pm, Sky Sports 1

ANZ Premiership NetballTactix v Steel (approx 7:30am) and Pulse v Stars (9am), with both games live on Sky Sports Mix

Motor Racing – live coverage of the practice session for the Le Mans 24-hour race is on Eurosport 1 at 3pm, with the first qualifying session live on the same channel at 9pm

TUESDAY 13th JUNE 2017

Posted on June 13, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

TUESDAY 13th JUNE 2017

EuroLuckyNumbersScreen GAAGaelicFootball2017DblOdds17th18thJune RoyalAscotHotpotB USOpen8Places

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Tuesday June 13

Internationals:

Australia v Brazil, 11:05amSingapore v Argentina, 1pmIndonesia v Puerto Rico, 3:30pmSouth Africa v Zambia, 6pmNorway v Sweden, 6:45pmRomania v Chile, 7pmCameroon v Columbia, 7:30pmFrance v England, 8pm, UTV/ITVCanada v Curacao, 00:30am – i.e. late Tues night/early Wed morningPeru v Jamaica, 1:30am – i.e. late Tues night/early Wed morningEcuador v El Salvador, 2am – i.e. late Tues night/early Wed morning

FIFA World Cup Asian QualifyingThailand v U.A.E., 1pm – Iraq v Japan, 1:25pm – Syria v China, 2:45pm – Qatar v Korea Rep, 8pm

FIFA World Cup Oceania QualifierPapua New Guinea v Solomon Islands, 8am

FIFA World Cup CONCACAF QualifyingPanama v Honduras, 2:35am – i.e. late Tues night/early Wed morning – and Costa Rica v Trinidad and Tobago, 3am – i.e. late Tues night/early Wed morning

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Tuesday line-up is:

Salisbury, 2pm – eight races, with field-sizes of 9-9-14-9-7-9-14 and 12; the most-valuable race on the card is the £20,000 British Stallion Studs EBF Margadale Fillies’ Handicap (4pm); jockeys riding on the card include Fran Berry, Luke Morris, Dane O’Neill, Oisin Murphy, Sean Levey, Richard Kingscote, Pat Dobbs, Jamie Spencer, Gavin Lerena and Adam Kirby; the final race on the card is for apprentice riders

Yarmouth, 2:15pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 12-5-4-11-9-11 and 12; jockeys in action include Joe Fanning, Harry Bentley, Robert Winston, Ryan Moore, David Allan, Andrea Atzeni, Martin Harley, Jim Crowley and Frankie Dettori

Roscommon, 5:40pm – A seven-race card, including an €18,500 Rated Novice Hurdle (6:10pm) and the €20,000 Dermot Hughes Car Sales Handicap Hurdle (7:40pm); there are six hurdle races and a bumper on the card; jockeys in action include Ruby Walsh, Davy Russell, Bryan Cooper, Jody McGarvey, Mark Walsh, Andrew Lynch, David Mullins, Robbie Power, Sean Flanagan, Paul Townend, Phillip Enright, Patrick Mullins, Katy Walsh and Jamie Codd

Lingfield, 5:50pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 8-9-6-8-7-12 and 12; jockeys in action include David Probert, Stevie Donohoe, Silvestre de Sousa, Pat Cosgrave, James Doyle, Fergus Sweeney, Tom Marquand, Richard Kingscote, Luke Morris, Jamie Spencer, Martin Harley, Liam Keniry, Dane O’Neill and Shane Kelly

Southwell, 6pm – sevne races for a jumping card, with field-sizes of 8-8-6-7-11-4 and 15; jockeys in action include Leighton Aspell, Brian Hughes, Sam Twiston-Davies, Richie McLernon, Noel Fehily, Aidan Coleman, Sean Bowen, Henry Brooke, Paddy Brennan, David Bass, Richard Johnson, Nico de Boinville, Harry Skelton, Wayne Hutchinson and Harry Cobden

Later in shops it is Philadelphia, 5:55pm, in the USA

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Fairmount Park, 7pm, Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm and Fort Erie, 9:20pm

The South African meeting is Vaal (11:10am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Tuesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – NOTTINGHAM

11:11am – PERRY BARR

2:08pm – CRAYFORD

2:18pm – SUNDERLAND

6:28pm – NEWCASTLE

6:38pm – SHEFFIELD

6:58pm – TRALEE

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 13 of the season

Next games:

Thursday 15 June

West Coast Eagles v Geelong Cats, 9:10am, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 16 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 7:15pm on Tuesday to 3:15am on Wednesday morning – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Live games:

Milwaukee Brewers @ St Louis Cardinals, 7pm, BT Sport ESPN

Los Angeles Dodgers @ Cleveland Indians, midnight, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

The NBA Finals schedule is as follows:

Game 1 was won by Golden State Warriors (91-123)

Game 2 was won by Golden State Warriors (113-132)

Game 3 was won by Golden State Warriors (118-113)

Game 4 was won by Cleveland Indians (137-116)

Game 5 was won by Golden State Warriors 129-120, which meant that they clinched the series 4-1 and have become NBA champions for the second time in the last three years – having met Cleveland in each of those finals.

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine

This week’s fights include:

TBC

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Tuesday June 13

Royal London One Day Cup 2017Somerset v Notts Outlaws, 11am – Yorkshire Vikings v Surrey, 2pm, Sky Sports 2

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The Tour de France runs from July 1st to July 23rd; it begins in Dusseldorf, Germany, before 1making its way through Belgium to France

From the track calendar:

2017 Irish National Track Championships Men & Women’s Omnium, Sundrive, Dublin, Saturday June 17

————————————————————–

DARTS

Players Championship 13/14, from Wigan, England, June 17-18

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, June 23-25

It will be followed by the Austria Grand Prix, July 07-09

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 17 June

Leinster SFC semi-final
Meath v Kildare, O’Connor Park, 7pm – Sky Sports

Leinster SFC quarter-final replay
Westmeath v Offaly, TEG Cusack Park, 3pm

All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers Round 1A
Waterford v Derry, Fraher Field, 3pm
Louth v Longford, Gaelic Grounds, 5pm
Wicklow v Laois, Aughrim, 5pm
Sligo v Antrim, Markievicz Park, 5pm

Christy Ring Cup promotion/relegation play-off
Roscommon v Derry, TBC, TBC

————————————————————–

GOLF

European Tour/ USPGA Tour – The US Open, Erin Hills, Erin, Wisconsin, USA June 15-18

LPGA Tour – The Meijer LPGA Classic for Simply Give, Grand Rapids, MI, June 15-18

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the American Family Insurance Championship, University Ridge GC, Madison, Wisconsin, USA, June 23-25

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the European Tour Properties Senior Classic, Linna GC, Finland, June 21-23

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

Pittsburgh Penguins won the best-of-seven series 4-2 over Nashville Predators and are the Stanley Cup Champions of 2017

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Next up:

Thursday 15 June

Challenge CupSalford Red Devils v Wakefield Trinity, 8pm, Sky Sports 1

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next up:

Tuesday 13 June

British & Irish Lions Tour – Highlanders v British & Irish Lions, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1

World Rugby U20 Championship

Ninth-place semi-finalIreland v Samoa, 10am, eir Sport 1Second ninth-place semi-finalArgentina v Georgia, 12:30pmSecond fifth-place semi-finalScotland v Wales, 3pm

First semi-final, 2:30pm, ITV4/eir Sport 1

Second semi-final, 5pm, ITV4/eir Sport 1

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

Kaspersky Riga Masters – Riga, Latvia, June 23-25

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Current tournaments:

ATP Mercedes Cup – from Stuttgart, Germany, Monday 12 June to Sunday 18 June, day two, 10am and 12:30pm, Eurosport 1

WTA Aegon Nottingham Open, Nottingham, England, Monday 12 June to Sunday 18 June

ATP&WTA Topshelf Open – s-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands, Monday 12 June to Sunday 18 June, day one, 1:30pm, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

World Cup Of Pool – Day one, 12:30pm and 6:30pm, Sky Sports 1

Athletics – Diamond League, 8pm, Eurosport

SPORTS PREVIEW MONDAY 12th JUNE 2017

Posted on June 12, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

TODAY’S ACTION

SPORTS PREVIEW

MONDAY 12th JUNE 2017

USOpen8Places

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Monday June 12

FIFA World Cup Asian QualifyingIran v Uzbekistan, 5:45pm

InternationalBelarus v New Zealand, 5pm – Latvia v Estonia, 5:45pm

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Monday line-up is:

Ayr, 2pm – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 10-4-6-10-12-7 & 5. Top jockeys in action include Paul Hanagan, Joe Fanning, PJ McDonald, Phillip Makin, James Sullivan, Dougie Costello and Sammy Jo Bell.

Brighton, 2:15pm – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 9-7-16-5-5-9 & 13. Top jockeys in action include Silvestre De Sousa, Adam Kirby, Oisin Murphy, Tom Queally, Martin Lane, Stevie Donohoe and David Probert.

Roscommon, 5:50pm – A seven-race mixed card, starting with a €20,000 maiden (5:50pm) and also on the card is the €30,000 thetote.Com Connacht National Handicap Steeplechase (8:20pm)

Windsor, 6pm – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 10-7-8-5-8-9 & 14. Top jockeys in action include Frankie Dettori, Jamie Spencer, Silvestre De Sousa, Adam Kirby, Jamie Spencer, Oisin Murphy, James Doyle and William Buick.

Pontefract, 6:40pm – A six-race card, with field-sizes of 11-13-8-5-16 & 16. Top jockeys in action include Richard Kingscote, Graham Lee, Danny Tudhope, Ben Curtis, Franny Norton, David Allan, Tom Eaves and Tony Hamilton.

They also race in France at Compeigne (12:47pm),; later in shops it is Philadelphia at 5:55pm, in the USA and Valparaiso, 8:45pm, in Chile

At Compiegne in France, there is a Listed Race for 3yo colts and geldings at 2:55pm

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm, Thistledown, 6:40pm, Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm and Presque Isle Downs, 10:25pm

The South African meeting is Flamingo Park (11:20am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Monday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – Perry  Barr

11:11am – Swindon

2:08pm – Monmore

2:18pm – Sheffield

6:28pm – Nottingham

6:38pm – Romford

6:59pm – Youghal

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 13 of the season

Thursday 15 June

West Coast Eagles v Geelong Cats, 9:10am, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are nine MLB games today, with start times ranging from 00:05am on Tuesday to 3:10am on Tuesday morning – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Live games:

Chicago Cubs @ New York Mets, midnight, BT Sport ESPN

Texas Rangers @ Houston Astros, 1am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

The NBA Finals schedule is as follows:

Game 1 was played at 2am on Friday – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning – and was won by Golden State Warriors (91-123)

Game 2 was played at 2am on Sunday – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning – and was won by Golden State Warriors (113-132)

Game 3 was played at 2am on Wednesday – i.e. late Weds night/early Thurs morning – and was won by Golden State Warriors (118-113)

Game 4 was played at 2am on Friday – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning, and was won by Cleveland Cavaliers (137-116)

Game 5: Monday June 12th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 2am – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morning

Game 6 (if required): Thursday June 15th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning

Game 7 (if required): Sunday June 18th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine

This week’s fights include:

TBC

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Monday June 12

ICC Champions Trophy 2017Sri Lanka v Pakistan, 10:30am, Sky Sports 2

ODI Series 2017West Indies v Afghanistan, 7:30pm

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The Tour de France runs from July 1st to July 23rd; it begins in Dusseldorf, Germany, before 1making its way through Belgium to France

From the track calendar:

2017 Irish National Track Championships Men & Women’s Omnium, Sundrive, Dublin, Saturday June 17

————————————————————–

DARTS

Players Championship 13/14, from Wigan, England, June 17-18

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, June 23-25

It will be followed by the Austria Grand Prix, July 07-09

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 17 June

Leinster SFC semi-final
Meath v Kildare, O’Connor Park, 7pm – Sky Sports

Leinster SFC quarter-final replay
Westmeath v Offaly, TEG Cusack Park, 3pm

All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers Round 1A
Waterford v Derry, Fraher Field, 3pm
Louth v Longford, Gaelic Grounds, 5pm
Wicklow v Laois, Aughrim, 5pm
Sligo v Antrim, Markievicz Park, 5pm

Christy Ring Cup promotion/relegation play-off
Roscommon v Derry, TBC, TBC

————————————————————–

GOLF

European Tour/ USPGA Tour – The US Open, Erin Hills, Erin, Wisconsin, USA June 15-18

LPGA Tour – The Meijer LPGA Classic for Simply Give, Grand Rapids, MI, June 15-18

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the American Family Insurance Championship, University Ridge GC, Madison, Wisconsin, USA, June 23-25

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the European Tour Properties Senior Classic, Linna GC, Finland, June 21-23

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup best-of-seven finals series began on Monday May 29th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins

Pittsburgh Penguins won the series 4-2 over Nashville Predators and are the Stanley Cup Champions of 2017

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Next up:

Monday 12 June

NRL – Canterbury Bulldogs v St George-Illawarra Dragons, 7am, eir Sport 2

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next up:

Tuesday 13 June

British & Irish Lions Tour – Highlanders v British & Irish Lions, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

Kaspersky Riga Masters – Riga, Latvia, June 23-25

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Current tournaments:

ATP Mercedes Cup – from Stuttgart, Germany, Monday 12 June to Sunday 18 June, day one, 10am and 12:30pm, Eurosport 1

WTA Aegon Nottingham Open, Nottingham, England, Monday 12 June to Sunday 18 June

ATP&WTA Topshelf Open – s-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands, Monday 12 June to Sunday 18 June, day one, 10am, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

ANZ Premiership Netball – Mystics v Magic, 8:30am, Sky Sports Mix

America’s Cup Play-Offs Final – day three, 5:30pm, BT Sport 1

SUNDAY 11th JUNE 2017

Posted on June 11, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

SUNDAY 11th JUNE 2017

SundaySizzler11thJune1 SundaysGAAFootballHotPot GAAGaelicFootball2017DblOdds10th11thJune

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

The FIFA U-20 World Cup concludes today, with the third-place play-off match at 7:15am (7:30pm KO) – Italy v Uruguay – on Eurosport 2 and the final on the same channel at 10:45am (11am KO) – Venezuela v England

World Cup Qualifiers –

Finland v Ukraine, 5pm, (Sky Sports Red Button)

Moldova v Georgia, 5pm, (Sky Sports Red Button)

Rep Of Ireland v Austria, 5pm, Sky Sports 1 and RTE2

Iceland v Croatia, 7:45pm, (Sky Sports Red Button)

Israel v Albania, 7:45pm, (Sky Sports Red Button)

Italy v Liechtenstein, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 3 and Sky Sports Mix

Kosovo v Turkey, 7:45pm, (Sky Sports Red Button)

Macedonia v Spain, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 2 and ITV4

Serbia v Wales, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 1

Brazilian top-flight clashCorinthians v Sao Paulo, 8pm, BT Sport 2

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Sunday line-up is:

Nottingham, 1:50pm – field-sizes are 8-6-12-10-10-15 and 13, with the feature being a £15,000 handicap at 3:30pm; jockeys riding on the card include Tom Eaves, Stevie Donohoe, Hollie Doyle, Dougie Costello, Tony Hamilton, Robert Winston, Franny Norton, Phillip Makin, Graham Lee, Ben Curtis, Andrea Atzeni, Connor Beasley, Andrew Mullen, David Allan, James Sullivan, Kevin Stott, Sammy Jo Bell, Adam Beschizza, Royston Ffrench, Richard Kingscote, Martin Lane, David Probert and Fergus Sweeney

Goodwood, 2pm – field-sizes are 11-12-8-9-7-9 and 11, with the features being £15,000 handicaps at 3:40 and 4:45pmpm; jockeys riding on the card include Silvestre de Sousa, James Doyle, Jim Crowley, Jamie Spencer, Martin Dwyer, Josephine Gordon, Oisin Murphy, Pat Cosgrave, Pat Dobbs, Adam Kirby, Tom Marquand and Dane O’Neill

Curragh, 2:10pm – A seven-race card, including the €63,000 Group 3 TRM Ballyogan Stakes (3:55pm)  – in which there are four runners from Britain: David Evans’ Buying Trouble, Robert Cowell’s Evil Spell, John Quinn’s Wowcha, David O’Meara’s Florida Times and Hughie Morrison’s Poet’s Princess – and and the Listed €47,000 TRI Equestrian Silver Stakes (4:25pm); field-sizes are 7-14-11-12-10-17 and 13; jockeys riding on the card include Pat Smullen, Seamie Heffernan, Colin Keane, Ana O’Brien, Donnacha O’Brien, Kevin Manning, Billy Lee, Chris Hayes, Shane Foley, Gary Carroll, Declan McDonogh, Ronan Whelan, Wayne Lordan, Colm O’Donoghue, Niall McCullagh, Padraig Beggy, Shane Kelly, Danny Tudhope and Danny Mullins, who rides High Haven for Willie Mullins in the maiden that closes the card

They also race in France at Auteuil (1:05pm, see below); later in shops it is TBC, **pm, in ** and TBC, *8pm, in **

At Auteuil, it is French Champion Hurdle day (2:45pm, £142,308 to the winner); last year’s winner, the Paul Nicholls-trained P’tit Zig (Sam Twiston-Davies) is back to defend his crown; also in the field are Willie Mullins’ Shaneshill (Ruby Walsh), Nicky Henderson’s L’Ami Serge (Daryl Jacob) and Warren Greatrex’s One Track Mind (Gavin Sheehan).  Willie Mullins also runs Bapaume (Ruby Walsh) and Dandy Mag (Paul Townend) in the Grade 1 Prix Alan du Breuil (4:05pm)

At Auteuil, there is also a Grade 3 hurdle race at 1:35pm and a Grade 2 chase at 3:20pm

At Cologne in Germany, there is the 182nd Group Oppenheim-Union-Rennen (3yo, 1m3f) at 2:55pm

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Woodbine, 6pm, Gulfstream, 6:15pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, Santa Anita, 9pm and Golden Gate Fields, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Turffontein (11:50am), where there is a Grade 3 race at 3:20pm

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Sunday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – BELLE VUE

11:11am – HOVE

2:06pm – PERRY BARR

2:12pm – KINSLEY

3:18pm – MULLINGAR

6:04pm – POOLE

6:11pm – CENTRAL PARK

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 12 of the season

Sunday 11 June

Carlton v GWS Giants, 6:20am, BT Sport 3

Monday 12 June

Melbourne v Collingwood, 6:20am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 6:05pm on Sunday to 1:08am on Monday morning – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Live games:

Baltimore Orioles @ New York Yankees, 6pm, BT Sport ESPN

Texas Rangers @ Washington Nationals, 9pm, BT Sport 1

Detroit Tigers @ Boston Red Sox, 1am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

The NBA Finals schedule is as follows:

Game 1 was played at 2am on Friday – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning – and was won by Golden State Warriors (91-123)

Game 2 was played at 2am on Sunday – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning – and was won by Golden State Warriors (113-132)

Game 3 was played at 2am on Wednesday – i.e. late Weds night/early Thurs morning – and was won by Golden State Warriors (118-113)

Game 4 was played at 2am on Friday at 2am – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning, and was won by Cleveland Cavaliers (137-116)

Game 5: Monday June 12th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 2am – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morning

Game 6 (if required): Thursday June 15th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning

Game 7 (if required): Sunday June 18th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine

This week’s fights include:

TBC

————————————————————–

CRICKET

ICC Champions Trophy 2017 – India v South Africa, 10:30am, live on Sky Sports 2

One-Day International – West Indies v Afghanistan, 7:30pm

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Criterium du Dauphine, Stage eight (final stage), a 115km journey from Albertville to Plateau de Solaison in France, 2pm, Eurosport 2

The Tour de France runs from July 1st to July 23rd; it begins in Dusseldorf, Germany, before 1making its way through Belgium to France

From the track calendar:

National Track Championship – Frankfurt/Oder, Germany, June 7-11

————————————————————–

DARTS

European Tour 6, from Frankfurt, Germany, June 09-11

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Canadian Grand Prix, June 9-11

Coverage is live on Sky Sports 2 from 6:30pm, with the race being due off at 7pm, and on eir Sport 1 from 6:55pm

It will be followed by the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, June 23-25

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Sunday 11 June

Connacht SFC semi-final
Galway v Mayo, Pearse Stadium, 4pm – RTE1

Leinster SFC quarter-final
Offaly v Westmeath, O’Connor Park, 3pm

Munster SFC semi-final
Kerry v Clare, Cusack Park, 3:30pm

Ulster SFC quarter-final
Cavan v Monaghan, Breffni Park, 2pm – RTE1

Munster JFC semi-final
Kerry v Limerick, Cusack Park, 1:30pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

European Tour – The Lyoness Open, Austria, June 8-11, final day, 10:30am, Sky Sports 4

USPGA Tour – The FedEx St Jude Classic, Memphis, USA, June 8-11, final day, 6pm, Sky Sports 4

LPGA Tour – The Manulife LPGA Classic, Whistle Bear Golf Club, Canada, June 8-11, final day, 11pm, Sky Sports 4

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), it’s the final day of the Principal Charity Classic, Wakonda Club, Des Moines, IA, USA (June 09-11)

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the European Tour Properties Senior Classic, Linna GC, Finland, June 21-23

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup best-of-seven finals series began on Monday May 29th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins

Penguins lead the series 3-2

Game 6: Sunday June 11th, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morn – Live on eir Sport 2

Game 7 (if required): Wednesday June 14th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morn

Live:

As above

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Next up:

Sunday 11 June

Super League – Castleford Tigers v Warrington Wolves, 3:30pm

Kingstone Press Championship – four games, all at 3pm

NRL – Wests Tigers v Sydney Roosters, 7am, eir Sport 2

Monday 12 June

NRL – Canterbury Bulldogs v St George-Illawarra Dragons, 7am

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next up:

Tuesday 13 June

British & Irish Lions Tour – Highlanders v British & Irish Lions, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

Kaspersky Riga Masters – Riga, Latvia, June 23-25

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Current tournaments:

The French Open from Roland Garros, Paris, France – Men’s final

Live on:

UTV/ITV, 1:30pm

eir Sport 1 at 2pm

Eurosport 1, 1:30pm

Women’s Doubles final – Eurosport 1 at 11am

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Formula E – The second (and last) Berlin ePrix race, 2:50pm, 3e, and 2:30pm on Channel 5

Netball Superleague – The Grand Final – 5pm, Sky Sport Mix

HockeyEngland v Netherland, 1:30pm, BT Sport 1

America’s Cup Play-offs Final – Day two, 5:30pm, BT Sport 1

Euroformula Championship – midday, BT Sport 3

International GT Open Championship – 1pm, BT Sport 3

MotoGP Catalunya – (all on BT Sport 2) – Warm-ups, 7:30am; Moto3, 9:30am; Moto2, 11:15am; MotoGP, 12:45pm

WRC Rally Italy – Stage two, 8am and 11am, BT Sport 1

British Touring Car Championship – 11:15am, ITV4

NASCAR – Pocono 400, 7:30pm, eir Sport 2

SATURDAY 10th JUNE 2017

Posted on June 10, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

SATURDAY 10th JUNE 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

The FIFA U-20 World Cup runs from 20 May to 11 June, with the majority of the games live on Eurosport 1 and Eurosport 2

Saturday June 10

World Cup Qualifiers – Azerbaijan v Northern Ireland, 5pm, Sky Sports Mix – Kazakhstan v Denmark, 5pm, (Sky Sports Red Button) – Slovenia v Malta, 5pm, (Sky Sports Red Button) – Scotland v England, 5pm, Sky Sports 1/ITV/TV3 – Germany v San Marino, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 1 – Lithuania v Slovakia, 7:45pm, (Sky Sports Red Button) – Montenegro v Armenia, 7:45pm, (Sky Sports Red Button) – Norway v Czech Rep, 7:45pm, (Sky Sports Red Button) – Poland v Romania, 7:45pm, (Sky Sports Red Button)

U-21 Internationals – England U21 v Iceland U21, 11am

MLS – Chicago Fire v Atlanta United FC, 9pm, Sky Sports 5 – Sporting Kansas City v Montreal Impact, 1am – Portland Timbers v FC Dallas, 3:30am

Football2017DblTheOdds10th11thJune WorldCupQualifiersDouble

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Saturday line-up is:

Catterick, 1:40pm – A seven-race card, with a £20,000 handicap on the card. Field sizes are 5-11-5-10-9-10 & 10. Top jockeys in action include Tony Hamilton, Kevin Stott, Jack Garritty, Jason Hart, Duran Fentiman and Sammy Jo Bell

Haydock, 1:45pm – A seven-race card, including the £63,000 Group 3 Pinnacle Stakes (3:30pm) and the £63,000 Group 3 John Of Gaunt Stakes (4:05pm). Top jockeys in action include Ryan Moore, Andrea Atzeni, Jamie Spencer, Danny Tudhope, Paul Mulrennan, Pat Cosgrave, Graham Lee, James Sullivan and Richard Kingscote to name just a few.

Newmarket, 1:55pm – An eight-race card (opening Novice Stakes divided), with two £45,000 handicaps on the card, field sizes are 10-9-14-13-16-10-8 & 15. Top jockeys in action include Jim Crowley, Silvestre De Sousa, Frankie Dettori, Gerald Mosse, William Buick, Josephine Gordon, Adam Kirby, James Doyle, Harry Bentley and Timmy Murphy.

Chester, 2pm – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 11-8-10-9-10-12 & 12. Top jockeys in action include Oisin Murphy, Dane O’Neill, PJ McDonald, Dougie Costello, Franny Norton, Martin Lane, Stevie Donohoe and Tom Marquand.

Beverley, 2:05pm – A seven-race card, with two £25,000 2yo races on the card, including the Hilary Needler Stakes (for fillies, 3:15pm). Top jockeys in action include Paul Hanagan, Tom Eaves, Philip Makin, Joe Fanning, Adam Beschizza, Connor Beasley and Shane Gray.

Curragh, 2:25pm – A seven-race card, including the €50,000 JuneFest Handicap (4:10pm), with field-sizes of 13-5-13-11-15-5-13. Top jockeys in action include Pat Smullen, Shane Foley, Seamie Heffernan, Wayne Lordan, Chris Hayes, Kevin Manning, Billy Lee, Declan McDonogh and Colm O’Donoghue.

Chepstow, 5:40pm – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 16-7-5-10-14-7 & 17. Top jockeys in action include Mitch Godwin, Hollie Doyle, Sam Hitchcott, Charlie Bennett, John Fahy, Fergus Sweeney, Steve Drowne, Dane O’Neill and Jimmy Quinn.

Stratford, 6pm – A seven-race card, with an £18,500 handicap chase on the card (7pm). Top jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Sam Twiston-Davies, Aidan Coleman, Harry Skelton, Sean Bowen, Noel Fehily, Nico de Boinville, Adrian Heskin and Brian Hughes.

They also race in India at Bangalore (10:30am), in Mauritius (10:40am) and in Germany at Krefeld (11am); later in shops it is Philadelphia Parx, 5:55pm, in the USA and Hipo Chile, 7:15pm, in Chile

At Belmont Park in the USA, it is Belmont Stakes day, the final leg of the US Triple Crown (11:37pm), the card also includes the Grade 1 Acorn Stakes (6:11pm), the Grade 1 Ogden Phipps Stakes (6:52pm), the Grade 1 Longines Just A Game Stakes (8:58pm), the Grade 1 Mohegan Sun Metropolitan Stakes (9:41pm) and Woodford Reserve Manhattan Stakes (10:37pm)

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Belmont Park, 4:35pm, Monmouth Park, 5:50pm, Gulfstream, 5:55pm, Golden Gate Fields, 7:45pm and Santa Anita, 9pm

The South African meetings are Kenilworth (10:20am) and Greyville (10:30am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Saturday line-up is as follows:

9:11am – TRALEE

10:06am – TOWCESTER

10:31am – ROMFORD

10:38am – CRAYFORD

2:24am – NEWCASTLE

6:28pm – CENTRAL PARK

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – PETERBOROUGH

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th; the second round will be completed tonight

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 12 of the season

Saturday 10 June

Hawthorn v Gold Coast Suns, 4:45am – Brisbane Lions v Fremantle, 7:35am – Essendon v Port Adelaide, 10:25am, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 17 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 5:05pm on Saturday to 3:10am on Sunday morning – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Live games:

Texas Rangers @ Washington Nationals, 5pm, BT Sport ESPN

New York Mets @ Atlanta Braves, 9pm, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

The NBA Finals schedule is as follows:

Game 1 was played at 2am on Friday – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning – and was won by Golden State Warriors (91-123)

Game 2 was played at 2am on Sunday – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning – and was won by Golden State Warriors (113-132)

Game 3 was played at 2am on Wednesday – i.e. late Weds night/early Thurs morning – and was won by Golden State Warriors (118-113)

Game 4 was played at 2am on Friday at 2am – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning, and was won by Cleveland Cavaliers/ (137-116)

Golden State Warriors lead the best-of-seven series 3-1

Game 5: Monday June 12th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 2am – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morning

Game 6 (if required): Thursday June 15th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning

Game 7 (if required): Sunday June 18th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine

This week’s fights include:

Lee Haskins (the holder) v Ryan Burnett (tonight) for the IBF bantamweight title (in Belfast), Sky Sports 2

UFC

Prelims – 1am, BT Sport 2, – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

Main event – Derrick Lewis v Mark Hunt, 3am, BT Sport 2, heavyweight contest, – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Saturday June 10

ICC Champions Trophy 2017 – England v Australia, 10:30am, Sky Sports 2

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Criterium du Dauphine, Stage seven (of eight), a 168km route from Aoste to Alpe d’Huez, in France, 12:30pm, Eurosport 2

London Nocturne – 9:15pm, Eurosport 2

The Tour de France runs from July 1st to July 23rd; it begins in Dusseldorf, Germany, before 1making its way through Belgium to France

From the track calendar:

National Track Championship – Frankfurt/Oder, Germany, June 7-11

————————————————————–

DARTS

European Tour 6, from Frankfurt, Germany, June 09-11

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Canadian Grand Prix, June 9-11

Qualifying – 5:55pm, eir Sport 1

It will be followed by the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, June 23-25

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 10 June

Leinster SHC semi-final
Wexford v Kilkenny, Wexford Park, 7pm – Sky Sports

Munster SFC semi-final
Cork v Tipperary, Pairc Ui Rinn, 5pm – RTE 2

Christy Ring Cup final
Carlow v Antrim, Croke Park, 5pm

Nicky Rackard Cup final
Armagh v Derry, Croke Park, 3pm

Lory Meagher Cup final
Warwickshire v Leitrim, Croke Park, 1pm

SaturdaysGAATreble GAAGaelicFootball2017DblOdds10th11thJune

————————————————————–

GOLF

European Tour – The Lyoness Open, Austria, June 8-11, day three, 10:30am and 2pm, Sky Sports 4

USPGA Tour – The FedEx St Jude Classic, Memphis, USA, June 8-11, day three, 7:15pm, Sky Sports 4

LPGA Tour – The Manulife LPGA Classic, Whistle Bear Golf Club, Canada, June 8-11, day three, 11pm, Sky Sports 4

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the Principal Charity Classic, Wakonda Club, Des Moines, IA, USA, June 09-11

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the European Tour Properties Senior Classic, Linna GC, Finland, June 21-23

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup best-of-seven finals series began on Monday May 29th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins

The Penguins lead the series 3-2 after five games

Game 6: Sunday June 11th, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morn

Game 7 (if required): Wednesday June 14th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morn

Live:

As above

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Saturday 10 June

Super League – Catalans Dragons v Huddersfield Giants, 5pm – Wakefield Trinity v Leeds Rhinos, 7pm

Championship – Tolouse v Rochdale Hornets, 6:30pm

Kingstone Press Rugby League – South Wales Ironmen v Toronto Wolfpack, 4:45pm, eir Sport 2

NRL – Gold Coast Titans v New Zealand Warriors, 6am, eir Sport 2 – Penrith Panthers v Canberra Raiders, 8:30am, eir Sport 2 – Parramatta Eels v North Queensland, 10:30am, eir Sport 2

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Saturday 10 June

British & Irish Lions Tour – Crusaders v British & Irish Lions, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1

Internationals – Australia v Fiji, 6am, Sky Sports 1 – Japan v Romania, 6:40am – Italy v Scotland, midday – South Africa v France, 4pm, Sky Sports 3 – Argentina v England, 8:15pm, BBC Two– Canada v Georgia, 10pm – USA v Ireland, 10pm

Tuesday 13 June

British & Irish Lions Tour – Highlanders v British & Irish Lions, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1

SaturdayLiveRugbyTreble

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

Kaspersky Riga Masters – Riga, Latvia, June 23-25

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Current tournaments:

The French Open from Roland Garros, Paris, France, runs from Sun May 28 to Sun June 11 – today’s action is live on UTV, 1:30pm, ITV4, 4:25pm, Eurosport 1 at 10am 1:30pm and 4pm, 2pm on eir Sport 1, and at 1pm on Eurosport 2

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Formula E – The first Berlin ePrix race, 2:30pm, Channel 5

Netball Superleague – first semi-final, 3:30pm, Sky Sport Mix – second semi-final, 6pm, Sky Sports Mix

HockeyEngland v Argentina, 1:45pm, BT Sport 1

America’s Cup Play-offs Final – Day one, 5:30pm, BT Sport 1

Speedway Grand Prix – 5:45pm, BT Sport 2

Euroformula Championship – 2pm, BT Sport 2

International GT Open Championship – 3pm, BT Sport 2

PSA Squash – Women’s and men’s finals from Dubai World Series, 7pm, BT Sport 2

MotoGP Catalunya – FP3, 8am, BT Sport 2 – Qualifying, 11am, BT Sport 2

WRC Rally Italy – Stage one, 2pm, BT Sport ESPN

NCAA ChampionshipWomen’s College Softball, 11:30pm, BT Sport ESPN

INDYCAR Texas 600 – 1am, BT Sport 1, – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

 

FRIDAY 9th JUNE 2017

Posted on June 08, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

FRIDAY 9th JUNE 2017

Football2017DblTheOdds10th11thJune FridaysLiveHotshotsDbl GAAGaelicFootball2017DblOdds10th11thJune WorldCupQualifiersDouble

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Euro Lucky Numbers

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

The FIFA U-20 World Cup runs from 20 May to 11 June, with the majority of the games live on Eurosport 1 and Eurosport 2

Friday June 9

FIFA World Cup European Qualifying – Andorra v Hungary, 7:45pm (Sky Sports Red Button) – Belarus v Bulgaria, 7:45pm (Sky Sports Red Button) – Bosnia and Herzegovina v Greece, 7:45pm (Sky Sports Red Button) – Estonia v Belgium, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 3 – Faroe Islands v Switzerland, 7:45pm (Sky Sports 5) – Gibraltar v Cyprus, 7:45pm (Sky Sports Red Button) – Latvia v Portugal, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 5 – Netherlands v Luxembourg, 7:45pm (Sky Sports Red Button) – Sweden v France, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 1

Internationals – Brazil v Argentina, 11:05am – Russia v Chile, 5pm

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Friday line-up is:

Wolverhampton, 2pm –

Carlisle, 2:10pm –

Brighton, 2:20pm –

Clonmel, 5:15pm – A seven-race jumps card

Stratford, 5:30pm – a hunter chase card that features the £25,000 Foxhunter Chaampion Hunters’ Chase (the 59th running of the race)

Goodwood, 5:55pm –

Haydock, 6:15pm – with a £37,000 Listed Race on the card

They also race in France at (:pm),; later in shops it is **, 5:55pm, in the USA and **, 6:30pm, in Chile

At Belmont Park in the USA, there are the Grade 3 Belmont Gold Cup Invitational Stakes (10:46pm, in which Hugo Palmer runs Wall Of Fire and Willie Mullins runs Clondaw Warrior and Wicklow Brave) and the Grade 3 Bed O’Roses Invitational Stakes (11:18pm)

The Turf TV USA line-up is: **, 6:05pm, **, 6:10pm, **, 6:40pm, **, 7:05pm and **, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is **** (**:**am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Friday line-up is as follows:

10:31am – KINSLEY

10:38am – SWINDON

2:08am – HOVE

2:18am – MONMORE

6:28pm –

6:33pm –

6:39pm –

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th; the second round takes place on Fri/Sat, June 9/10

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 12 of the season

Friday 09 June

Adelaide Crows v St Kilda, 10:20am, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 7:20pm on Friday to 3:15am on Saturday morning – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Live games:

Colorado Rockies v Chicago Cubs, 7:15pm, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

The NBA Finals schedule is as follows:

Game 1 was played at 2am on Friday – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning – and was won by Golden State Warriors (91-123)

Game 2 was played at 2am on Sunday – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning – and was won by Golden State Warriors (113-132)

Game 3 was played at 2am on Wednesday – i.e. late Weds night/early Thurs morning – and was won by ****

Game 4: Friday June 9th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning

Game 5 (if required): Monday June 12th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 2am – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morning

Game 6 (if required): Thursday June 15th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning

Game 7 (if required): Sunday June 18th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine

This week’s fights include:

Lee Haskins (the holder) v Ryan Burnett for the IBF bantamweight title (in Belfast)

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Friday June 9

ICC Champions Trophy 2017 – New Zealand v Bangladesh, 10:30am, Sky Sports 2

One-Day International – West Indies v Afghanistan, 7:30pm

County Championship Division 1 – three games, all at 11am (4-day games)

County Championship Division 2 – four games, all at 11am (4-day games)

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Criterium du Dauphine, Stage six (of eight), a 147.5km route from Parc des Oiseaux to La Motte-Servolex, in France, Eurosport 2

The Tour de France runs from July 1st to July 23rd; it begins in Dusseldorf, Germany, before 1making its way through Belgium to France

From the track calendar:

National Track Championship – Frankfurt/Oder, Germany, June 7-11

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

European Tour 6, from Frankfurt, Germany, June 09-11

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Canadian Grand Prix, June 9-11

First practice – 2:45pm, Sky Sports 1

Second practice – 6:55pm, eir Sport 1

It will be followed by the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, June 23-25

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 10 June

Leinster SHC semi-final
Wexford v Kilkenny, Wexford Park, 7pm – Sky Sports

Munster SFC semi-final
Cork v Tipperary, Pairc Ui Rinn, 5pm – RTE

Christy Ring Cup final
Carlow v Antrim, Croke Park, 5pm

Nicky Rackard Cup final
Armagh v Derry, Croke Park, 3pm

Lory Meagher Cup final
Warwickshire v Leitrim, Croke Park, 1pm

Munster JFC semi-final
Kerry v Limerick, Fitzgerald Stadium/Cusack Park, 5pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

European Tour – The Lyoness Open, Austria, June 8-11, day two, 10am and 2pm, Sky Sports 4

USPGA Tour – The FedEx St Jude Classic, Memphis, USA, June 8-11, day two, 9pm, Sky Sports 4

LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the Manulife LPGA Classic, Whistle Bear Golf Club, Canada, June 8-11, day two

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Principal Charity Classic, Wakonda Club, Des Moines, IA, USA, June 09-11

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the European Tour Properties Senior Classic, Linna GC, Finland, June 21-23

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup best-of-seven finals series began on Monday May 29th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins

The series was tied 2-2 after four games

Game 5: Thursday June 8th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morn

Game 6: Sunday June 11th, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morn

Game 7 (if required): Wednesday June 14th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morn

Live:

As above

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Next up:

Friday 09 June

Super League – Salford Red Devils v Hull FC, 8pm, Sky Sports 2/Mix – St Helens v Widnes Vikings, 8pm

NRL – Manly Sea Eagles v Newcastle, 9am, eir Sport 2 – Brisbane Broncos v South Sydney Roosters, 10:50am, eir Sport 2

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next up:

Friday 09 June

Super Rugby – Hurricanes v Chiefs, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1

Saturday 10 June

British & Irish Lions Tour – Crusaders v British & Irish Lions, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1

Internationals – Australia v Fiji, 6am, Sky Sports 1 – Japan v Romania, 6:40am – Italy v Scotland, midday – South Africa v France, 4pm, Sky Sports 3 – Argentina v England, 8:15pm – Canada v Georgia, 10pm – USA v Ireland, 10pm

Tuesday 13 June

British & Irish Lions Tour – Highlanders v British & Irish Lions, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

Kaspersky Riga Masters – Riga, Latvia, June 23-25

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Current tournaments:

The French Open from Roland Garros, Paris, France, runs from Sun May 28 to Sun June 11 – today’s action is live on ITV4, 11:30am, Eurosport 1 at 11:30am and 3pm, 11:45am on eir Sport 1, and at 1pm on Eurosport 2

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

PSA Squash – Women’s and men’s semi-finals from Dubai World Series, 7pm, BT Sport 1

MotoGP Catalunya – FP1, 8am, BT Sport 2 – FP2, midday, BT Sport 2

NCAA ChampionshipWomen’s College Softball, 1:30am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

WEDNESDAY 7th JUNE 2017

Posted on June 07, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

WEDNESDAY 7 JUNE 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

The FIFA U-20 World Cup runs from 20 May to 11 June, with the majority of the games live on Eurosport 1 and Eurosport 2

Wednesday June 7

International – Finland v Liechtenstein, 5pm – Georgia v St. Kitts and Nevis, 5pm – Iraq v Korea Rep, 6pm – Italy v Uruguay, 7:45pm – Spain v Colombia, 8:30pm

WorldCupQualifiersDouble

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Wednesday line-up is:

Wolverhampton, 1:50pm – field-sizes are 10-13-11-10-7-11-11 and 12; jockeys riding on the card include David Probert, Dougie Costello, Josephine Gordon, Richard Kingscote, Martin Harley, Martin Lane, Shane Kelly, Kevin Stott, Jim Crowley, Tom Marquand, Robert Winston, Franny Norton, Cam Hardie, Harry Bentley and Gavin Lerena

Uttoxeter, 2pm – field-sizes are 6-5-8-11-6-8 and 11; jockeys riding on the card include Harry Skelton, Paddy Brennan, David Bass, Adrian Heskin, Sean Bowen, Richard Johnson, Brian Hughes, Gavin Sheehan, Richie McLernon, Aidan Coleman, Nico de Boinville, Jerry McGrath and Sam Twiston-Davies; the card starts with a race for conditional riders; Ireland’s Gavin Cromwell has declared Scenic Star (jockey yet to be named) to run in the 4:30pm race and Peggy’s Acre (Richard Johnson) at 5pm

Hamilton, 2:10pm – Racing goes ahead following an early morning inspection – field-sizes are 7-8-10-8-14-10 and 8; the feature is a £12,000 handicap (4:10pm); Ireland’s Pat Shanahan runs Souls In The Wind (2:30pm) and Fivehundredmiles (4:10pm); Tadhg O’Shea rides them both; Keith Henry Clarke runs Poetic Choice (Robbie Downey) in the 4:10pm race and Dandy Dude (4:40pm, Robbie Downey), while Adrian Keatley (Buzz Boy, Killian Leonard – although this horse did run on Monday), Keith Henry Clarke (Mistiness, Robbie Downey) and Gordon Elliott (High Expectations. Joe Fanning) in the 3:10pm race; Adrian Keatley also runs Mo Henry (4:40pm, Killian Leonard – although this horse did run on Monday) and Keith Henry Clarke runs Molans Mare (Robbie Downey) in the apprentice race that closes out the card (5:15pm); other jockeys riding on the card include Sean Levey, Joe Fanning, Paul Hanagan, Danny Tudhope and Tom Eaves

Wexford, 5:10pm – field-sizes are 14 (plus 3 reserves)-14 (plus 1 reserve)-14 (plus 3 reserves)-14 (plus 2 reserves)-9-8-13 and 7; jockeys riding on the card include Ruby Walsh, Denis O’Regan, Sean Flanagan, Paul Townend, Rachael Blackmore, Bryan Cooper, Mark Walsh, Davy Russell, Andrew Lynch, Jody McGarvey, David Mullins, Phillip Enright and Patrick Mullins

Kempton, 5:55pm – field-sizes are 13-4-14-13-9 and 9; there’s an £11,500 handicap at 7:55pm; jockeys riding on the card include Ryan Moore, Jim Crowley, Adam Kirby, Stevie Donohoe, Liam Keniry, Tom Queally, Oisin Murphy, Robert Winston, Pat Cosgrave and David Probert

Ripon, 6:35pm – field-sizes are 9-12-8-14-9 and 10; the most-valuable race is a £12,000 handicap at 8:05pm; jockeys riding on the card include Silvestre de Sousa, Fran Berry, Paul Hanagan, Paul Mulrennan, Tony Hamilton, Phillip Makin, Andrew Mullen, PJ McDonald, Andrea Atzeni, James Sullivan, Jamie Spencer, Richard Kingscote, Danny Tudhope, Jason Hart and Graham Lee

They also race in France at La Teste de Buch (11:25am); later in shops it is Delaware Park, 6:15pm, in the USA and Valparaiso, 7pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Gulfstream, 6:15pm, Thistledown, 6:40pm and Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Scottsville (10:55am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Wednesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – HALL GREEN

11:11am – NEWCASTLE

2:08am – HOVE

2:18am – BELLE VUE

6:28pm – SWINDON

6:33pm – SUNDERLAND

6:39pm – DONCASTER

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th; the second round takes place on Fri/Sat June 9/10

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 12 of the season

Thursday 08 June

Sydney Swans v Western Bulldogs, 10:20am

Friday 09 June

Adelaide Crows v St Kilda, 10:20am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 8:10pm on Wednesday to 3:10am on Thursday morning – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Live games:

Washington Nationals @ Los Angeles Dodgers, 8pm, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

The NBA Finals schedule is as follows:

Game 1 was played at 2am on Friday – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning – and was won by Golden State Warriors (91-123)

Game 2 was played at 2am on Sunday – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning – and was won by Golden State Warriors (132-113), who now lead the best-of-seven series 2-0

Game 3: Wednesday June 7th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morning

Game 4: Friday June 9th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning

Game 5 (if required): Monday June 12th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 2am – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morning

Game 6 (if required): Thursday June 15th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning

Game 7 (if required): Sunday June 18th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine

This week’s fights include:

Lee Haskins (the holder) v Ryan Burnett for the IBF bantamweight title (in Belfast)

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Wednesday June 7

ICC Champions Trophy 2017 – Pakistan v South Africa, 10:30am, Sky Sports 2

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

CRITÉRIUM DU DAUPHINÉ 2017 – June 4 to 11

The Tour de France runs from July 1st to July 23rd; it begins in Dusseldorf, Germany, before 1making its way through Belgium to France

From the track calendar:

National Track Championship – Frankfurt/Oder, Germany, June 7-11

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

European Tour 6, from Frankfurt, Germany, June 09-11

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Canadian Grand Prix, June 9-11

It will be followed by the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, June 23-25

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Wednesday 7 June

Leinster JFC semi-finals
Louth v Wicklow, Gaelic Grounds, 7.30pm
Meath v Wexford, Pairc Tailteann, 7.30pm

GAAGaelicFootballDblOdds2017

————————————————————–

GOLF

European Tour – The Lyoness Open, Austria, June 8-11

USPGA Tour – The FedEx St Jude Classic, Memphis, USA, June 8-11

LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the Manulife LPGA Classic, Whistle Bear Golf Club, Canada, June 8-11

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Principal Charity Classic, Wakonda Club, Des Moines, IA, USA, June 09-11

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the European Tour Properties Senior Classic, Linna GC, Finland, June 21-23

FedexStJudeClassic7Places2017Portrait LyonessOpen6Places2017

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup best-of-seven finals series began on Monday May 29th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins

The series was tied 2-2 after four games

Game 5: Thursday June 8th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morn

Game 6: Sunday June 11th, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morn

Game 7 (if required): Wednesday June 14th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morn

Live:

As above

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Next up:

Thursday 08 June

Super LeagueLeigh Centurions v Wigan Warriors, 8pm, Sky Sports 1

NRLCronulla-Sutherland Sharks v Melbourne Storm, 10:50am

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next up:

Wednesday 07 June

British & Irish Lions TourBlues v British & Irish Lions, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

Kaspersky Riga Masters – Riga, Latvia, June 23-25

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Current tournament:

The French Open from Roland Garros, Paris, France, runs from Sun May 28 to Sun June 11 – today’s action is live on ITV4, 12:30pm, Eurosport 1 at 12:30pm, 1pm on eir Sport 1, and at 1pm on Eurosport 2

NB ** The men’s quarter-finals scheduled for yesterday (Tuesday) will be played today. Inclement weather curtailed play yesterday **

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

ANZ NetballSteel v Mystics, 8:30am, Sky Sports Mix

America’s Cup Play-offs – Day three, 6pm, BT Sport 1

NCAA ChampionshipWomen’s College Softball, 00:30am, BT Sport 2 and 1am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

TUESDAY 6th JUNE 2017

Posted on June 06, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

TUESDAY 6th JUNE 2017

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Euro Lucky Numbers

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

The FIFA U-20 World Cup runs from 20 May to 11 June, with the majority of the games live on Eurosport 1 and Eurosport 2

Tuesday June 6

InternationalCambodia v Indonesia, midday – Ukraine v Malta, 5pm – Israel v Moldova, 7:45pm – Denmark v Germany, 7:45pm – Japan v Syria, midnight

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Tuesday line-up is:

Chepstow, 2pm – eight races, with field-sizes of 13-17-17-10-10-10-9 and 15; jockeys in action include David Probert, Shane Kelly, Liam Keniry, Tom Marquand, Dane O’Neill, Fran Berry, Richard Kingscote, Martin Lane , Robert Winston, Sam Hitchcott, Franny Norton, Martin Dwyer, Fergus Sweeney and Kieran Shoemark

Wetherby, 2:10pm – eight races, with field-sizes of 9-9-10-14-13-12-11 and11; jockeys in action include Tony Hamilton, Ben Curtis, Graham Lee, PJ McDonald, Paul Hanagan, Dougie Costello, Jason Hart, Cam Hardie, Paul Mulrennan, Stevie Donohoe, Tom Eaves, Danny Tudhope, Josephine Gordon, Andrew Mullen, Adam McNamara, Connor Beasley, Clifford Lee, Oisin Murphy, David Nolan and Phillip Makin

Yarmouth, 2:20pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 9-15 6-9-6-12 and 12; jockeys in action include Jim Crowley, Jamie Spencer, Tom Queally, Gavin Lerena, Pat Cosgrave, Silvestre de Sousa, Ryan Moore, Martin Harley, Joe Fanning, Robert Tart and Adam Beschizza

Fontwell, 5:50pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 7-4-7-7-7-3 and 9; jockeys in action include Sam Twiston-Davies, Wayne Hutchinson, Harry Cobden, Nick Scholfield, David Bass, Josh Moore, Tom Scudamore and Leighton Aspell; the opening race on the card is for conditional jockeys

Southwell, 6:05pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 8-10-6-7-6-8 and 7; jockeys in action include Brian Hughes, Robbie Dunne, Adrian Heskin, Harry Skelton, Jamie Moore, Derek Fox, Liam Treadwell, Sean Bowen, Richard Johnson, Nico de Boinville, Paddy Brennan, Aidan Coleman and Daryl Jacob

They also race in France at Philadelphia Parx, 5:55pm, in the USA

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Fairmount Park, 7pm, Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm and Fort Erie, 9:20pm

The South African meeting is Vaal (10:40am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Tuesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – NOTTINGHAM

11:11am – PERRY BARR

2:08am – CRAYFORD

2:18am – SUNDERLAND

6:28pm – NEWCASTLE

6:38pm – SHEFFIELD

6:58pm – TRALEE

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th; the second round takes place on Fri/Sat June 9/10

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 12 of the season

Thursday 08 June

Sydney Swans v Western Bulldogs, 10:20am

Friday 09 June

Adelaide Crows v St Kilda, 10:20am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 00:05am on Wednesday to 3:10am on Wednesday morning – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Live games:

Washington Nationals @ Los Angeles Dodgers, 3am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

The NBA Finals schedule is as follows:

Game 1 was played at 2am on Friday – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning – and was won by Golden State Warriors (91-123)

Game 2 was played at 2am on Sunday – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning – and was won by Golden State Warriors (132-113)

Game 3: Wednesday June 7th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morning

Game 4: Friday June 9th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning

Game 5 (if required): Monday June 12th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 2am – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morning

Game 6 (if required): Thursday June 15th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning

Game 7 (if required): Sunday June 18th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine

This week’s fights include:

Lee Haskins (the holder) v Ryan Burnett for the IBF bantamweight title (in Belfast)

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Tuesday June 6

ICC Champions Trophy 2017England v New Zealand, 10:30am, Sky Sports 2

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Criterium du Dauphine, Stage Three, a 184km route from Le Chambon-sur-Lignon to Tullins, in France

The Tour de France runs from July 1st to July 23rd; it begins in Dusseldorf, Germany, before 1making its way through Belgium to France

From the track calendar:

National Track Championship – Frankfurt/Oder, Germany, June 7-11

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

European Tour 6, from Frankfurt, Germany, June 09-11

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Canadian Grand Prix, June 9-11

It will be followed by the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, June 23-25

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Wednesday 7 June

Leinster JFC semi-finals
Louth v Wicklow, Gaelic Grounds, 7.30pm
Meath v Wexford, Pairc Tailteann, 7.30pm

GAAGaelicFootball2017DblOdds10th11thJunePortrait

————————————————————–

GOLF

European Tour – The Lyoness Open, Austria, June 8-11

USPGA Tour – The FedEx St Jude Classic, Memphis, USA, June 8-11

LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the Manulife LPGA Classic, Whistle Bear Golf Club, Canada, June 8-11

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Principal Charity Classic, Wakonda Club, Des Moines, IA, USA, June 09-11

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the European Tour Properties Senior Classic, Linna GC, Finland, June 21-23

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup best-of-seven finals series began on Monday May 29th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins

Pittsburgh Penguins led 2-1 after Game 3

Game 4: Monday June 5th, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morn

Game 5 (if required): Thursday June 8th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morn

Game 6 (if required): Sunday June 11th, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morn

Game 7 (if required): Wednesday June 14th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morn

Live:

As above

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Next up:

Thursday 08 June

Super LeagueLeigh Centurions v Wigan Warriors, 8pm, Sky Sports 1

NRLCronulla-Sutherland Sharks v Melbourne Storm, 10:50am

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next up:

Wednesday 07 June

British & Irish Lions TourBlues v British & Irish Lions, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

China Championship Qualifiers – Preston, England, June 3-6

Kaspersky Riga Masters – Riga, Latvia, June 23-25

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Current tournament:

The French Open from Roland Garros, Paris, France, runs from Sun May 28 to Sun June 11 – today’s action is live on ITV4 and Eurosport 1 at 9:30am, at 10am and 1pm on eir Sport 1, and at 10am on Eurosport 2

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Swedish Speedway – 4:10pm, eir Sport 2

America’s Cup: Play-offs – 6pm, BT Sport 1

NCAA ChampionshipWomen’s College Softball, 1am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

 

 

 

Credit card and deposit accounts welcome.
All major debit/credit cards accepted in store or by phone.