Menu
Carnew: (053) 9426410
Shillelagh: (053) 9429863
Phone:
1890 429 863

Sports Preview

THURSDAY 29th JUNE 2017

Posted on June 28, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

THURSDAY 29th JUNE 2017

Screen Shot 2017-06-29 at 9.51.27 AM

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Thursday June 29

International Matches Tanzania v Mauritius, 4pm

Confederations CupGermany v Mexico, 7pm RTE2/ITV4

Europa League QualifyingFC Levadia v Cork, 4:30pm – FC Midtjylland v Derry City, 7pm – UMF Stjarnan v Shamrock Rovers, 8:15pm

MLSNew York City FC V Minnesota United FC, 12:30am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Fri morning

———————————————-

HORSERACING

The Thursday line-up is:

Newcastle, 2pm – field-sizes are 10-8-14-14-14-14-8 and 11, with a £35,000 feature at 3:40pm (the Seaton Delaval Handicap, 1m5y) as the three-day Northumberland Plate meeting begins; there is also the £20,000 Betfred “Supports Jack Berry House” Handicap at 5:20pm (7f14y)

Newmarket, 2:10pm – (July Course) – the feature is a £20,000 7f handicap at 4:25pm; field-sizes are 6-11-8-8-11-6 and 10; jockeys in action include Ryan Moore, Jim Crowley, Silvestre de Sousa, William Buick, Fran Berry and Oisin Murphy

Nottingham, 2:20pm – field-sizes are 8-12-10-10-13-8 and 9; jockeys riding on the card include James Doyle (who, along with others, will go on to ride at Newbury), Andrea Atzeni, Robert Tart, Martin Harley, Fergus Sweeney, Dougie Costello, Tom Marquand, Timmy Murphy, Kieran Shoemark and James Sullivan; the card ends with a “hands and heels” race for apprentices

Tipperary, 5:05pm  – A card that features the €20,000 Follow @TipperaryRaces on Twitter Rated Race (9 furlongs, 6:40pm); field-sizes are 10-14-16 (plus 3 reserves)-5-8-13-18 and 18 (plus one reserve); jockeys in action include Colin Keane, Chris Hayes, Shane Foley, Pat Smullen, Billy Lee, Seamie Heffernan, Kevin Manning, Colm O’Donoghue, Donnacha O’Brien, Wayne Lordan, Declan McDonogh, Ronan Whelan, Niall McCullagh and in-form apprentice Killian Leonard

Newbury, 5:50pm – the card closes with a handicap for  apprentices; field- sizes are 16-11-16-13-12-16 and 14; jockeys riding on the card include Richard Kingscote, David Probert, Dane O’Neill, Liam Keniry, Martin Dwyer, James Doyle, Pat Dobbs, Robert Winston, Fran Berry, John Egan, Tom Marquand, Dougie Costello, Shane Kelly, Robert Tart and Adam Beschizza

Hamilton, 6pm – with a £12,000 handicaps at 8:10pm (fillies’ handicap) and 8:40pm; runners from Ireland on the card (all for Pat Shanahan) are Wee Jock (7pm, Royston Ffrench), Unite The Clans (7:35pm, Royston French), Set In Stone (7:25pm, Tadhg O’Shea) and Souls In The Wind (8:10pm, Tadhg O’Shea); the card starts with an amateur riders’ race

Later in shops it is Delaware Park, 6:15pm, in the USA and Hipo Chile, 7:15pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Gulfstream, 6:15pm, and Belmont Park, 6:30pm

The South African meeting is Vaal (11:35am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Thursday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – SUNDERLAND

11:11am – SHEFFIELD

2:08pm – ROMFORD

2:18pm – CRAYFORD

6:28pm – HOVE

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – NEWCASTLE

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Final meeting at Towcester on Saturday July 1st, with winner receiving £175,000

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 15 of the season, next games:

Friday 30 June

Melbourne v Sydney Swans, 10:50am

Saturday 1 July

Western Bulldogs v West Coast Eagles, 4:45am –Carlton v Adelaide Crows, 5:10am – Gold Coast Suns v North Melbourne, 7:35am –GWS Giants v Geelong Cats, 10:25am – Port Adelaide v Richmond, 10:10am

Sunday 2 July

Essendon v Brisbane Lions,4:10am – Hawthorn v Collingwood,6:20am– Fremantle v St Kildea, 5:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 13 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 8:40pm on Thursday to 3:10am on Friday morning – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning

Live games:

Texas Rangers @ Cleveland Indians , 5:10pm, BT Sport ESPN

Chicago Cubs @ Washington Nationals , 9:05pm, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine

Big fights coming up

Manny Pacquaio v Jeff Horn “Battle of Brisbane” for the WBO Welterweight Championship scheduled for early Sunday morning 2nd July

On the undercard Irishman Michael Conlan has his third pro fight (World Championship gold and Olympic bronze medallist as amateur) in the Super Bantamweight division. He will face Australian Jarret Owen

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Thursday June 29

ICC Women’s World CupSri Lanka v Australia, 10:30am and West Indies v India, 10:30am

International T20England Lions v South Africa, 11:00am

 

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The blue riband event of cycling, the Tour de France, runs from July 1st to July 23rd

This week:

Canadian Road Championships, June 24-28

From the track calendar:

Korea Track National Championships – June 24-29

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

European Darts Open – Leverkusen, Germany, June 30 to July 2; reigning champion: Michael van Gerwen

Then the Shanghai Darts Masters, Pullman Hotel, Shanghai, July 6-7; reigning champion: Michael van Gerwen

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Austria Grand Prix, July 07-09

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 1 July

All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers Round 2A
Meath v Sligo, Pairc Tailteann, 6pm
Mayo v Derry, MacHale Park, 5pm – live on RTE 2
Donegal v Longford, Ballybofey, 5pm
Laois v Clare, Portlaoise, Bord Na Mona O’Connor Park, 3pm

All-Ireland SHC Qualifier Round 1

Dublin v Laois, Parnell Park, 7pm
Kilkenny v Limerick, Nowlan Park, 7pm – live on Sky Sports
Tipperary v Westmeath, Semple Stadium, 5pm
Offaly v Waterford, Bord Na Mona O’Connor Park, 3pm

 

————————————————————-

GOLF

European Tour – The Open de France, day one from Le Golf National, France, 9:30am Sky Sports 1/Sky Sports 4

USPGA Tour – The Quicken Loans National, TPC Potomac, Maryland, USA, day one

LPGA Tour – The KPMG Women’s PGA Championship, day one of the major from Olympia Fields CC, Illinois, USA, 5:30pm Sky Sports 4

US Senior Open Championship, Day one from the Salem Country Club 11:30pm, Sky Sports 4

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is Swiss Seniors Open, July 7-9, Golf Club Bad Ragaz, Bad Ragaz, Switzerland

————————————————————–

HOCKEY

The Women’s World Hockey League semi-finals take place from June 21 to July 2 and are taking place in Brussels, Belgium

Today:

Ninth – Tenth placed play-off, 9:45am, BT Sport 2

First Quarter Final, 12.00pm, BT Sport 2

Second Quarter Final, 2:15pm, BT Sport 2

Third Quarter Final, 4:30pm, BT Sport 2

Fourth Quarter Final, 6:45pm, BT Sport 2

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No key games scheduled today

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Next up:

Thursday 29 June

Super LeagueLeeds Rhinos v St Helens, 8pm Sky Sports 1

NRLParramatta Eels v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, 10:50am

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Friday 30 June

Super Rugby – Sharks v Bulls, 6pm, and Los Jaguares v Southern Kings, 12:05am – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning

Saturday 1 July

Lions Tour – Second Test – New Zealand v British and Irish Lions, 8:35am

Super Rugby – Cheetahs v Stormers, 2:05pm, and Lions v Sunwolves, 4:15pm

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

The World Cup, which is taking place in China – July 3-9

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

The Aegon International, Eastbourne, England – June 26 to July 2, Day four, 1pm, BBC Two, and 10:45am, 1pm, 3pm and 5pm, Eurosport 1

The WTA Antalya Cup, Antalya, Turkey – June 26 to July 2

Wimbledon Qualifying, Day 4, 11am, Eurosport 2

Then it is:

Wimbledon – July 3 to July 16 – the latest Grand Slam event and the only one played on grass

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

COLLEGE FOOTBALLCalgary Stampeders v Ottawa Redbacks, 02:00am, BT Sport 1, – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning

WEDNESDAY 28th JUNE 2017

Posted on June 28, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

WEDNESDAY 28th JUNE 2017

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Irish Lucky Numbers

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Wednesday June 28

Confederations Cup Semi FinalPortugal v Chile , 7pm RTE2/ITV4/UTV

UEFA Champions League – Qualifying First RoundLinfield v La Fiorita, 7:45pm

International Matches Mexico v Ghana, 01:30am – i.e. late Weds night/early Thurs morning

———————————————-

HORSERACING

The Wednesday line-up is :

Carlisle , 2pm – a big card at the track, with the £30,000 Totepool Cumberland Plate at 3pm, the £30,000 Bookies.com Carlisle Bell Handicap at 3:30pm and the £40,000 EBF Stallions.com “Eternal” Stakes (Listed Race for fillies) at 4pm

Salisbury , 2:10pm – featuring the £22,000 Whitsbury Manor Stud Bibury Cup Handicap at 3:40pm and the £20,000 Molson Coors Handicap at 4:40pm

Worcester , 2:20pm – Richard Johnson, Sam Twiston-Davies, Aidan Coleman, Nico de Boinville, Noel Fehily, Tom Scudamore and Harry Skelton are among the jockeys riding on the card

Kempton , 5:40pm – seven races, starting with an apprentice handicap; jockeys riding on the card include Ryan Moore, Luke Morris, Fran Berry, Pat Dobb,s, David Probert, Sean Levey, Jim Crowley, Josephine Gordon, William Buick and Stevie Donohoe; all races bar the fillies’ 2yo race at 6:10pm (8 runners) have 10 or more runners in them

Naas , 5:50pm – featuring the €55,000 Queally Group Naas EBF Naas Oaks Trial (Listed Race) at 7:50pm; there are good field-sizes on the card

Bath , 6pm – there’s a £10,000 handicap at 7:30pm; field-sizes on the night are 7-5-8-5-7-6 and 7; jockeys in action include Adam Kirby, Martin Dwyer, Timmy Murphy, Harry Bentley, Steve Drowne, Martin Harley, Royston Ffrench, Dougie Costello and Richard Kingscote

They also race in France at Maisons-Laffitte (12:47pm), where there are Group 3 races at 1:20pm (3yo+, 6f) and 2:55pm (3yo colts and geldings, 1m1f); later in shops it is Valparaiso (7:30pm), in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm, Thistledown, 6:40pm, **, 7:05pm and Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Kenilworth (11:55am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Wednesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – PERRY BARR

11:11am – NEWCASTLE

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – BELLE VUE

6:28pm – SWINDON

6:33pm – SUNDERLAND

6:39pm – DONCASTER

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Final meeting at Towcester on Saturday July 1st, with winner receiving £175,000

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 15 of the season, next games:

Friday 30 June

Melbourne v Sydney Swans, 10:50am

Saturday 1 July

Western Bulldogs v West Coast Eagles , 4:45am –Carlton v Adelaide Crows, 5:10am Gold Coast Suns v North Melbourne, 7:35am –GWS Giants v Geelong Cats, 10:25am – Port Adelaide v Richmond, 10:10am

Sunday 2 July

Essendon v Brisbane Lions ,4:10am – Hawthorn v Collingwood,6:20am– Fremantle v St Kildea, 5:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 8:40pm on Wednesday to 3:10am on Thursday morning – i.e. late Weds night/early Thurs morning

Live games:

Colorado Rockies @ San Francisco Giants , 8:45pm, BT Sport ESPN

There is live action from the NCAA Men’s College World Baseball Series on BT Sport ESPN at 1am – i.e. late Weds night/early Thurs morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – h ttp://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine

Big fights coming up

Manny Pacquaio v Jeff Horn “Battle of Brisbane” for the WBO Welterweight Championship scheduled for early Sunday morning 2nd July

On the undercard Irishman Michael Conlan has his third pro fight (World Championship gold and Olympic bronze medallist as amateur) in the Super Bantamweight division. He will face Australian Jarret Owen

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Wednesday June 27

County Championship Division OneEssex v Middlesex, 2pm –Hampshire v Somerset , 2pm –Warwickshire v Lancashire, 2pm – Yorkshire v Surrey 2pm – all games are four-day games (day 3 of 4)

County Championship Division TwoDurham v Worcestershire, 2pm –Glamorgan v Derbyshire , 2pm –Northamptonshire v Leicestershire , 2pm –Nottinghamshire v Kent , 2pm – Sussex v Gloucestershire , 2pm – all games are four-day games (day 3 of 4)

ICC Women’s World Cup – South Africa Women v New Zealand Women , 10:30am, Sky Sports 2 and Sky Sports Mix

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The blue riband event of cycling, the Tour de France, runs from July 1st to July 23rd

This week:

Canadian Road Championships , June 24-28

From the track calendar:

Korea Track National Championships – June 24-29

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

European Darts Open – Leverkusen, Germany, June 30 to July 2; reigning champion: Michael van Gerwen

Then the Shanghai Darts Masters, Pullman Hotel, Shanghai, July 6-7; reigning champion: Michael van Gerwen

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Austria Grand Prix, July 07-09

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Wednesday 28 June

Leinster IHC semi-final
Galway v Kilkenny , O’Connor Park, 7:30pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

European Tour – The Open de France, Le Golf National, France, June 29 to July 2

USPGA Tour – The Quicken Loans National, TPC Potomac, Maryland, USA

LPGA Tour – The KPMG Women’s PGA Championship, Olympia Fields CC, Illinois, USA

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the US Senior Open Championship, June 29 to July 2

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is Swiss Seniors Open, July 7-9, Golf Club Bad Ragaz, Bad Ragaz, Switzerland

————————————————————–

HOCKEY

The Women’s World Hockey League semi-finals take place from June 21 to July 2 and are taking place in Brussels, Belgium

Today:

No games scheduled

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No key games scheduled today

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE :

Next up:

Thursday 29 June

Super LeagueLeeds Rhinos v St Helens, 8pm

NRLParramatta Eels v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, 10:50am

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Friday 30 June

Super RugbySharks v Bulls, 6pm, and Los Jaguares v Southern Kings, 12:05am – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning

Saturday 1 July

Lions TourSecond TestNew Zealand v British and Irish Lions, 8:35am

Super RugbyCheetahs v Stormers, 2:05pm, and Lions v Sunwolves, 4:15pm

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

The World Cup, which is taking place in China – July 3-9

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

The Aegon International, Eastbourne, England – June 26 to July 2, Day two, 1pm, BBC Two, and 10:45am, 1pm, 3pm and 5pm, Eurosport 1

The WTA Antalya Cup, Antalya, Turkey – June 26 to July 2

Wimbledon Qualifying , Day 3, 11am, Eurosport 2

Then it is:

Wimbledon – July 3 to July 16 – the latest Grand Slam event and the only one played on grass

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

ANZ Premiership NetballThe Grand Final, 8:40am, Sky Sports Mix (from New Zealand’s top tier of netball)

TUESDAY SPORTS PREVIEW

Posted on June 27, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

TUESDAY 27TH JUNE 2017

Screen Shot 2017-06-27 at 11.40.37 AM

 

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

The 2017 Confederations Cup takes place in strong>Russia and runs from Saturday June 17 to Sunday July 02. Eight teams take part in the tournament, which this year are Russia, New Zealand, Portugal, Cameroon, Australia, Germany, Mexico and Chile

The UEFA European Under-21 Championship runs from June 16th to June 30th

Tuesday June 27

UEFA Champions League – Qualifying First Round – Alashkert FC v FC Santa Coloma, 5pm – Hibernians FC v FCI Tallinn, 7pm – The New Saints v Europa, 7pm – Vikingur Gota v Trepca 89, 7pm

UEFA European Under-21 Championship – England v Germany, 5pm, Sky Sports 1 – Spain v Italy, 8:00pm, Sky Sports 1

International Friendly – Angola v Tanzania, 6.30pm

———————————————-

HORSERACING

The Tuesday line-up is:

Beverley, 2pm – An eight-race card, with field-sizes of 8-13-8-7-10-9-5 & 15. Top jockeys in action include Joe Fanning, Tony Hamilton, Danny Tudhope, PJ McDonald, Dougie Costello, James Sullivan, Andrew Mullen and Stevie Donohoe.

Brighton, 2:15pm – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 7-8-11-6-9-16 & 7. Top jockeys in action include Fran Berry, Robert Winston, Luke Morris, Liam Keniry, Adam Beschizza and David Egan.

Ballinrobe, 5:50pm – A seven-race flat card, featuring a €26,000 Fillies Handicap (8:25pm). Field sizes are 9-14-11-8-13-9 & 14 and top jockeys in action include Pat Smullen, Colin Keane, Declan McDonogh, Ronan Whelan, Chris Hayes, Colm O’Donoghue and Ana O’Brien to name just a few.

Newton Abbot, 6pm – A six-race card, with field-sizes of 10-8-6-7-11 & 8. Top jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Tom Scudamore, Sean Bowen, Noel Fehily, Adam Wedge, Harry Skelton and Nick Scholfield.

Leicester, 6:10pm – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 7-4-12-6-9-14 & 7. Top jockeys in action on the card include Silvestre De Sousa, Tom Queally, PJ McDonald, Paul Mulrennan, Jim Crowley, Oisin Murphy and Philip Makin.

They also race in France at Auteuil (11:40am), with Listed Hurdles at 1:20pm and 1:50pm (the Dawn Run Hurdle; later in shops it is Philadelphia Park, 5:55pm, in the USA

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Fairmount Park, 7pm, Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm, Fort Erie, 9:20pm and Presque Isle Downs, 10:25pm

The South African meeting is Vaal (11am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Tuesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – NOTTINGHAM

11:11am – PERRY BARR

2:08pm – CRAYFORD

2:18pm – SUNDERLAND

6:28pm – NEWCASTLE

6:38pm – SHEFFIELD

6:58pm – TRALEE

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Final meeting at Towcester on Saturday July 1st, with winner receiving £175,000

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 15 of the season, next games:

Friday 30 June

Melbourne v Sydney Swans, 10:50am

Saturday 1 July

Western Bulldogs v West Coast Eagles, 4:45am –Carlton v Adelaide Crows, 5:10am – Gold Coast Suns v North Melbourne, 7:35am –GWS Giants v Geelong Cats, 10:25am – Port Adelaide v Richmond, 10:10am

Sunday 2 July

Essendon v Brisbane Lions,4:10am – Hawthorn v Collingwood,6:20am– Fremantle v St Kildea, 5:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 12:05am to 3:15am on Wednesday morning – i.e. late Tues night/early Wed morning

Live games:

Chicago Cubs @ Washington Nationals, midnight on Tuesday, BT Sport 1

There is live action from the NCAA Men’s College World Baseball Series on BT Sport ESPN at 1am – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Weds morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine

Big fights coming up

Manny Pacquaio v Jeff Horn “Battle of Brisbane” for the WBO Welterweight Championship scheduled for early Sunday morning 2nd July

On the undercard Irishman Michael Conlan has his third pro fight (World Championship gold and Olympic bronze medallist as amateur) in the Super Bantamweight division. He will face Australian Jarret Owen

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Tuesday June 27

County Championship Division OneEssex v Middlesex, 2pm – Hampshire v Somerset , 2pm – Warwickshire  v Lancashire, 2pm – Yorkshire v Surrey 2pm – all games are four-day games (day 2 of 4)

County Championship Division Two Durham v Worcestershire, 2pm – Glamorgan v Derbyshire , 2pm – Northamptonshire v Leicestershire , 2pm – Nottinghamshire v Kent , 2pm – Sussex v Gloucestershire , 2pm – all games are four-day games (day 2 of 4)

ICC Women’s World Cup – England Women v Pakistan Women, 10:30am, Sky Sports 2 and Sky Sports Mix

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The blue riband event of cycling, the Tour de France, runs from July 1st to July 23rd

This week:

Canadian Road Championships, June 24-28

From the track calendar:

Korea Track National Championships – June 24-29

2017 Taiwan Cup Track International Classic II – June 27

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

European Darts Open – Leverkusen, Germany, June 30 to July 2; reigning champion: Michael van Gerwen

Then the Shanghai Darts Masters, Pullman Hotel, Shanghai, July 6-7; reigning champion: Michael van Gerwen

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next F1race is the Austria Grand Prix, July 07-09

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Tuesday 27 June

Munster JFC final
Cork v Kerry, Pairc Ui Rinn, 7.30pm

Wednesday 28 June

Leinster IHC semi-final
Galway v Kilkenny, O’Connor Park, 7:30pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

European Tour – The Open de France, Le Golf National, France, June 29 to July 2

USPGA Tour – The Quicken Loans National, TPC Potomac, Maryland, USA

LPGA Tour – The KPMG Women’s PGA Championship, Olympia Fields CC, Illinois, USA

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the US Senior Open Championship, June 29 to July 2

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is Swiss Seniors Open, July 7-9, Golf Club Bad Ragaz, Bad Ragaz, Switzerland

————————————————————–

HOCKEY

The Women’s World Hockey League semi-finals take place from June 21 to July 2 and are taking place in Brussels, Belgium

Today:

Pool A, South Korea v China, 1pm – Pool B, New Zealand v Malaysia, 3pm – Pool A, Netherlands v Italy, 5pm – Pool B, Belgium v Spain, 7pm – all games on BT Sport 2

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No key games scheduled today

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Next up:

Thursday 29 June

Super LeagueLeeds Rhinos v St Helens, 8pm

NRLParramatta Eels v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, 10:50am

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Tuesday 27 June

Lions TourHurricanes v British and Irish Lions, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1

————————————————————–

SAILING

The America’s Cup has been won this year by New Zealand, who defeated the USA 7-1 in the final

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

The World Cup, which is taking place in China – July 3-9

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

The Aegon International, Eastbourne, England – June 26 to July 2, Day two, 1pm, BBC Two, 10:45am, 1pm, 3pm and 5pm, Eurosport 1

The WTA Antalya Cup, Antalya, Turkey – June 26 to July 2

Wimbledon Qualifying, Day 2, 11am, Eurosport 2

Then it is:

Wimbledon – July 3 to July 16 – the latest Grand Slam event and the only one played on grass

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Speedway – Swedish Speedway – a fixture from the Elitserien, 6:10pm, eir Sport 2

MONDAY SPORTS PREVIEW

Posted on June 25, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

MONDAY 26TH JUNE 2017

 

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

The 2017 Confederations Cup takes place in Russia and runs from Saturday June 17 to Sunday July 02. Eight teams take part in the tournament, which this year are Russia, New Zealand, Portugal, Cameroon, Australia, Germany, Mexico and Chile

The UEFA European Under-21 Championship runs from June 16th to June 30th

Monday June 26

Airtricity League Of Ireland Premier Division – Dundalk v Galway, 7:45pm

Chinese Super League – Beijing Guoan v Jiangsu Sainty, 12:35pm

———————————————-

HORSERACING

The Monday line-up is:

Chepstow, 2pm – A seven-race card

Wolverhampton, 2:15pm – An eight-race card

Windsor, 5:50pm – A seven-race card

Kilbeggan, 5:25pm – An eight-race card, featuring the €25,000 Midlands National Ladies Day July 21st Handicap Hurdle

Southwell, 6:10pm – A seven-race jumps fixture

Later in shops it is Philadelphia, 5:55pm, in the USA and Valparaiso, 9:15pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm, Thistledown, 6:40pm, Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm and Presque Isle Downs, 10:25pm

The South African meeting is Flamingo Park (11:20am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Monday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – PERRY BARR

11:11am – SWINDON

2:08pm – MONMORE

2:18pm – SHEFFIELD

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:38pm – ROMFORD

6:59pm – YOUGHAL

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Final meeting at Towcester on Saturday July 1st, with winner receiving £175,000

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 15 of the season, next game:

Friday 30 June

Melbourne v Sydney Swans, 10:50am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are eight MLB games today, with start times ranging from 8:40pm on Monday to 3:10am on Tuesday morning – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morning

Live games:

Philadelphia Phillies @ Arizona Diamondbacks, 8:30pm, BT Sport ESPN

Colorado Rockies @ San Francisco Giants, 3am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine

Big fights coming up

Manny Pacquaio v Jeff Horn “Battle of Brisbane” for the WBO Welterweight Championship scheduled for early Sunday morning 2nd July

On the undercard Irishman Michael Conlan has his third pro fight (World Championship gold and Olympic bronze medallist as amateur) in the Super Bantamweight division. He will face Australian Jarret Owen

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Monday June 26

County Championship Division OneEssex v Middlesex, 2pm – Hampshire v Somerset , 2pm – Warwickshire  v Lancashire, 2pm – Yorkshire v Surrey 2pm – all games are four-day games

County Championship Division Two Durham v Worcestershire, 2pm – Glamorgan v Derbyshire , 2pm – Northamptonshire v Leicestershire , 2pm – Nottinghamshire v Kent , 2pm – Sussex v Gloucestershire , 2pm – all games are four-day games

ICC Women’s World CupAustralia v West Indies, 10:30am

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The blue riband event of cycling, the Tour de France, runs from July 1st to July 23rd

This week:

Canadian Road Championships, June 24-28

From the track calendar:

Korea Track National Championships – June 24-29

2017 Taiwan Cup Track International Classic II – June 27

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

European Darts Open – Leverkusen, Germany, June 30 to July 2; reigning champion: Michael van Gerwen

Then the Shanghai Darts Masters, Pullman Hotel, Shanghai, July 6-7; reigning champion: Michael van Gerwen

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next F1race is the Austria Grand Prix, July 07-09

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Tuesday 27 June

Munster JFC final
Cork v Kerry, Pairc Ui Rinn, 7.30pm

Wednesday 28 June

Leinster IHC semi-final
Galway v Kilkenny, O’Connor Park, TBC
————————————————————–

GOLF

European Tour – The Open de France, Le Golf National, France, June 29 to July 2

USPGA Tour – The Quicken Loans National, TPC Potomac, Maryland, USA

LPGA Tour – The KPMG Women’s PGA Championship, Olympia Fields CC, Illinois, USA

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the US Senior Open Championship, June 29 to July 2

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is TBC

————————————————————–

HOCKEY

The Women’s World Hockey League semi-finals take place from June 21 to July 2 and are taking place in Brussels, Belgium

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

Pittsburgh Penguins won the best-of-seven series 4-2 over Nashville Predators and are the Stanley Cup Champions of 2017

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Next up:

Thursday 29 June

Super LeagueLeeds Rhinos v St Helens, 8pm

NRLParramatta Eels v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, 10:50am

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Tuesday 27 June

Lions TourHurricanes v British and Irish Lions, 8:35am

————————————————————–

SAILING

America’s Cup

Monday June 26 – Races 9 (if required) and 10 (if required), 5:30pm, BT Sport 1

Tuesday June 27 – Race 11 (if required), Race 12 (if required), Race 13 (if required)

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

The World Cup, which is taking place in China – July 3-9

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

The Aegon International, Eastbourne, England – June 26 to July 2, Day One, 2pm, BBC Two, 10:45am, 1pm, 3pm and 5pm, Eurosport 1

The WTA Antalya Cup, Antalya, Turkey – June 26 to July 2

Wimbledon Qualifying, Day One, 11am, Eurosport 2

Then it is:

Wimbledon – July 3 to July 16 – the latest Grand Slam event and the only one played on grass

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Speedway – Pool Pirates v Belle Vue Aces, 7:30pm

NCAA College World Series – midnight, BT Sport ESPN

SUNDAY SPORTS PREVIEW

Posted on June 23, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

 

SPORTS PREVIEW

SUNDAY 25 JUNE 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

The 2017 Confederations Cup takes place in Russia and runs from Saturday June 17 to Sunday July 02. Eight teams take part in the tournament, which this year are Russia, New Zealand, Portugal, Cameroon, Australia, Germany, Mexico and Chile

The UEFA European Under-21 Championship runs from June 16th to June 30th

Sunday June 25

Confederations CupChile v Australia, 4pm, ITV and RTE2 and Germany v Cameroon, 4pm, ITV and RTE2

Chinese Super LeagueShanghai East Asia v Henan Jianye, 12:35pm – Guangzhou Evergrande Taobao FC v Hebei CFFC, 12:35pm, Sky Sports Mix

MLSPortland Timbers v Seattle Sounders FC, 9pm, Sky Sports 1

Brazilian Serie A – eight marches – one at 3pm, five at 8pm, one at 10:30pm and one at 11pm – live on BT Sport 1 at 8pm is Sao Paulo v Fluminense

———————————————-

HORSERACING

The Sunday line-up is:

Hexham, 1:50pm – field-sizes are 6 (conditional jockeys’ selling hurdle)-5-7-7 (£10,000 handicap chase)-7-14 and 16; jockeys in action include Derek Fox, Daryl Jacob, Brian Hughes, Paddy Brennan, Tom Scudamore, Henry Brooke and Richie McLernon; runners from Ireland on the card are Clare Louise Cannon’s Mount Beckham (2:20pm, Adam Short), Patrick Griffin’s Alys Keys (2:50pm, Adam Short) and Heist (3:20pm, Adam Short), Paul Stafford’s Mollies Gent (4:20pm, Adam Short) and Neil McKnight’s Secret Approach (4:50pm, Adam Short)

Pontefract, 2:00pm – field-sizes are 12-4-6-8-11-5 and 8; the feature is the £45,000 Totepool Pontefract Castle Fillies’ Stakes (Listed Race), 3:30pm), with a £20,000 handicap at 3pm; jockeys in action include Tony Hamilton, Pat Cosgrave, Silvestre de Sousa, Richard Kingscote, Ryan Moore, Graham Lee, Joe Fanning, Ben Curtis, Danny Tudhope, Luke Morris and Phillip Makin

Gowran Park, 2:05pm – featuring the €26,000 www.gowranpark.ie Handicap (3:05pm); field-sizes are 12-12-9-16 (plus one reserve)-8-9 and 7; jockeys in action include Pat Smullen, Donnacha O’Brien, Gary Carroll, Shane Foley, Seamie Heffernan, Kevin Manning, Ronan Whelan, Chris Hayes, Billy Lee, Colm O’Donoghue, Wayne Lordan, Declan McDonogh, Colin Keane, Leigh Roche and Rachael Blackmore (who rides Red Aggressor for Shark Hanlon in the 3:35pm contest)

Worcester, 2:10pm – there’s a mares’ novices’ hurdle for conditional jockeys at 5:10pm (the finale); the feature is an £18,000 handicap hurdle (3:40pm); field-sizes are 8-14-8-9-9-13 and 7; jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Aidan Coleman, David Bass, Nick Scholfield, Harry Skelton, Nico de Boinville, Noel Fehily, Tom O’Brien, Sean Bowen and Sam Twiston-Davies

They also race in India at Bangalore, 10:30am and in Germany at Dortmund (1pm); later in shops it is Woodbine, 6pm, in the USA and Club Hipico, 6:30pm, in Chile

At Dortmund in Germany, there is a Group 3 race (3yo+, 1m165y) at 4:10pm, and at San Siro in Italy, there is a Group 3 race for 2yos at 4:55pm

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Monmouth Park, 5:50pm, Gulfstream, 6:15pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, and Santa Anita, 9pm

The South African meeting is Greyville (10:45am)

Screen Shot 2017-06-24 at 9.58.28 PM

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Sunday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – BELLE VUE

11:11am – HOVE

2:06pm – PERRY BARR

2:12pm – KINSLEY

3:18pm – MULLINGAR

6:04pm – CENTRAL PARK

6:11pm – POOLE

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 14 of the season

Sunday 25 June

Geelong Cats v Fremantle, 4:10am – Richmond v Carlton, 6:20am, BT Sport 1 – St Kilda v Gold Coast Suns, 7:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 6:05pm on Sunday to 3:10am on Monday morning – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning

Live games:

Pittsburgh Pirates @ St Louis Cardinals , 1am, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine

This week’s fights include:

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Sunday June 25

ICC Women’s World Cup – Pakistan v South Africa, 10:30am

International T20 – England v South Africa, Third and final match of the series 2:00pm Sky Sports 2

One-Day International Series – West Indies v India, second fixture of the five match series, 2pm, Sky Sports 3

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The blue riband event of cycling, the Tour de France, runs from July 1st to July 23rd

This week:

British National Road Championships, June 22-25

French Road Championships, June 22-25

German Road Championships, June 23-25

Italian Road Championships, June 23-25

Canadian Road Championships, June 24-28

USA Cycling Professional Road Championships, June 24-25

From the track calendar:

Korea Track National Championships – June 24-29

2017 Taiwan Cup Track International Classic I – June 25-26

2017 Taiwan Cup Track International Classic II – June 27

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

European Tour 7 – June 23-25, Vienna, Austria, with a qualifier on June 22

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The current race is the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, June 23-25

Live on TV:

Live coverage of the Azerbaijan Grand Prix will be On Sky Sports 1 at 2:00pm, Channel 4 from 1:35pm and eir Sport 1 from 1:55pm

The F2 Championship race will be live on eir Sport 1 from 8:55am

The next F1race is the Austria Grand Prix, July 07-09

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Sunday 25 June

Leinster SFC semi-final
Dublin v Westmeath, Croke Park, 4pm – RTE1

All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers Round 1B
Offaly v Cavan, Tullamore, 6.30pm

Armagh v Fermanagh, Athletic Grounds, 6:30pm

London v Carlow, Ruislip, 1pm

Leinster JFC final

Louth v Meath, Croke Park, 2pm
————————————————————–

GOLF

European Tour – The BMW International Open, Munich, Germany – June 22-25 – the reigning champion is Henrik Stenson – final day – live on Sky Sports 4 at 11am

USPGA Tour – Travelers Championship, TPC River Highlands, USA, June 22-25 – final day – live on Sky Sports 4 at 6pm

LPGA Tour – The Walmart NW Arkansas Championship Presented by P&G, Pinnacle Country Club, USA, June 22-25 – final day – live on Sky Sports 4 at 11pm

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the American Family Insurance Championship, University Ridge GC, Madison, Wisconsin, USA, June 23-25 – final day

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is TBC

————————————————————–

HOCKEY

The FIH Hockey League/World Cup Qualifier semi-finals continue this week:

Sunday June 25

7th/8th place – 9:30am, BT Sport 1

5th/6th place – 11:45am, BT Sport 1

3rd/4th place – 2pm, BT Sport 1

Final – 4:15pm, BT Sport 1

Pool B, Women’s Hockey World Hockey League semi-finals (Brussels, Belgium) – Australia v Spain, 1pm, BT Sport 3, and Pool B, Scotland v South Korea, 7pm, BT Sport 3

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

Pittsburgh Penguins won the best-of-seven series 4-2 over Nashville Predators and are the Stanley Cup Champions of 2017

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Next up:

Sunday 25 June

NRL – St George Illawarra Dragons v Newcastle Knights, 5am, eir Sport 2 – Cronulla Sutherland Sharks v Manly Warringah Sea Eagles, 7am, eir Sport 2

Championship – six games, all at 3pm

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Women’s World Rugby Sevens – Coverage of the final round of the season 4:00pm Sky Sports Mix

————————————————————–

SAILING

America’s Cup

Sunday June 25 – Races 7 and 8 (if required), 5:30pm, BT Sport 2

Monday June 26 – Races 9 (if required) and 10 (if required)

Tuesday June 27 – Race 11 (if required), Race 12 (if required), Race 13 (if required)

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

Riga Masters – Riga, Latvia, June 23-25 – day three is live on Eurosport 1 at 9am and Eurosport 2 at 6:30pm

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP Aegon Queen’s Club Championships – June 19-25 (Grass), Coverage of the men’s singles final 2:00pm BBC1

ATP Gerry Weber Open – June 19-25 (Grass) coverage of the final from 12:00pm Sky Sports 5

WTA Aegon Birmingham Classic – June 19-25 (Grass), 1.30pm, Eurosport 2, Final

WTA Mallorca Open – June 19-25 (Grass), 4pm, BT Sport 1, the final

These will be followed by:

The Aegon International, Eastbourne, England – June 26 to July 2, and then:

Wimbledon – July 3 to July 16 – the latest Grand Slam event and the only one played on grass

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Touring Cars ETC Cup – Race 1 – 11:45am Eurosport 1. Race 2 1:00pm Eurosport 1

Moto GP – Coverage of the Grand Prix of Assen, Moto3, from 9:30am BT Sport 2, with warm-ups at 7:30am; Moto2 is at 1:!5pm, with the main race at 11:!5am, all on BT Sport 2

Formula V8 3.5 – Race two from round five of the season at Motorland Aragon in Spain 12:30pm BT Sport ESPN

CFL – Live match on the opening weekend of the season between Toronto Argonauts and Hamilton Tiger-Cats, 9:00pm BT Sport ESPN

UFC – Fight Night 112 – Prelims from midnight on BT Sport 2. The main bout in the lightweight division between Michael Chiesa and Kevin Lee from 2:00am on same channel, BT Sport 2

NASCAR – the Toyota/Save Mart 350 (California), eir Sport 2, 7:30pm

Athletics – European Team Championships, day three, Eurosport 2, 3:30pm

FIA World Touring Cars – 4:30pm (race 1) and 5:30pm (race 2), Eurosport 2

IndyCar – GP of Road America, the Kohler Grand Prix, 5:30pm, BT Sport ESPN

Canadian Football League – 9pm, BT Sport ESPN, Toronto Argonauts v Hamilton Tiger-Cats

 

SPORTS PREVIEW

Posted on June 23, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Friday 23rd JUNE 2017

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Euro Lucky Numbers

Screen Shot 2017-06-23 at 10.58.45 AM

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

The 2017 Confederations Cup takes place in Russia and runs from Saturday June 17 to Sunday July 02. Eight teams take part in the tournament, which this year are Russia, New Zealand, Portugal, Cameroon, Australia, Germany, Mexico and Chile

The UEFA European Under-21 Championship runs from June 16th to June 30th

Friday June 23

UEFA European Under-21 ChampionshipMacedonia v Portugal, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 5 – Serbia v Spain, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 1

Airtricity League Premier DivisionGalway United v Bray Wanderers, 7:45pm –Derry City v Cork City, 7:45pm –Bohemians v Sligo Rovers, 7:45pm –Shamrock Rovers v Drogheda United, 8pm – Dundalk v Finn Harps, 7:45pm, which is live on eir Sport 2

Airtricity League First DivisionUCD v Waterford FC, 7:45pm –Cabinteely FC v Wexford FC, 7:45pm – Athlone Town v Longford Town, 7:45pm

MLSToronto FC v New England Revolution, 1am – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning – Houston Dynamo v FC Dallas, 2am

Saturday June 24

Confederations CupNew Zealand v Portugal, 4pm, ITV and RTE2 and Mexico v Russia, 4pm, ITV and RTE2

UEFA European Under-21 ChampionshipCzech Republic v Denmark, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 2 – Italy v Germany, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Mix

Airtricity League Premier DivisionLimerick FC v St Patrick’s Athletic, 6:30pm

Airtricity League First DivisionCobh Ramblers v Shelbourne, 7:15pm

MLSNew York Red Bulls v New York City FC, 6:30pm, Sky Sports 5 – plus seven games between midnight on Sat and 3:30am early on Sun morning

Chinese Super League – five games – two at 8:30am and three at 12:35pm – the live game is Tianjin Teda v Guangzhou R&F, 12:35pm, Sky Sports 5

Brazilian Serie ASantos v Sport, 11pm

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Friday line-up is :

Market Rasen 1:40pm – Seven race card over the jumps featuring top jockeys Aidan Coleman, Harry Skelton and Richard Johnson

Redcar 1:50pm – Seven race card on the flat

Ascot , 2:30pm – Today’s line-up for day four of the Royal meeting: 2.30pm Albany Stakes (Group 3 Fillies) 6f ; 3.05pm King Edward VII Stakes (Group2) 1m 4F 3yo; 3.40pm Commonwealth Cup (Group 1) 6f 3yo; 4.20pm Coronation Stakes (Fillies Group 1) 1m 3yo 5pm Queens Vase (Group 2) 1m6f 3yo and 5.35pm Duke of Edinburgh Handicap (class2) 1m 4f 4yo+

Limerick , 5:30pm – National Hunt card featuring the €20,000 Croom House Stud Rated Race

Bath, 5:40pm- Seven race card on the flat

Down Royal , 5:45pm – National Hunt card featuring the €25,000 thetote.com Galway Plate Trial Handicap Chase

Newmarket 5:50pm – Seven card on the flat

Ayr 6:30pm – Six race card on the flat

They also race in France at Chantilly(12:00pm),; later in shops it is Woodbine, 6:00pm, in the USA and Club Hipico, 7:15pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Monmouth Park, 5:51pm, Gulfstream, 7:15pm, Belmont Park, 8:05pm, and Santa Anita, 9:00pm

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Friday line-up is as follows:

10:31am – Kinsley

10:38am – Swindon

2:08pm – Hove

2:18pm – Monmore

6:28pm – Nottingham

6:33pm – Crayford

6:39pm – Sheffield

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is theEnglish Greyhound Derby Semi-finals meeting at Towcesteron Saturday night, live on Sky

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 14 of the season

Friday 23 June

Sydney Swans v Essendon , 10:50am, BT Sport 3

Saturday 24 June

Collingwood v Port Adelaide , 4:45am, BT Sport 1 – Brisbane Lions v GWS Giants, 7:35am – Western Bulldogs v North Melbourne, 10:25am, BT Sport ESPN – West Coast Eagles v Melbourne, 10:40am

Sunday 25 June

Geelong Cats v Fremantle , 4:10am – Richmond v Carlton, 6:20am, BT Sport 1 – St Kilda v Gold Coast Suns, 7:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 00:05am on Friday morning to 3:10am on Friday morning

Live games:

Los Angeles Angels @ Boston Red Sox , midnight on Friday, BT Sport 1

Game 11 from the NCAA Men’s College World Baseball Series Championship is live on BT Sport ESPN at 8pm, with Game 12 on the same channel at 1am – i.e. late Friday night/early Sat morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

The NBA Finals 2017 were won 4-1 (best-of-seven series) by Golden State Warriors who become NBA champions for the second time in the last three years – having met Cleveland in each of those finals.

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – h ttp://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine

This week’s fights include:

Heavyweight contest – former two-weight world champion Tomasz Adamek v Solomon Haumono, a former Rugby League player; the fight takes place in Gdansk, Poland

Tonight on Sky Sports 2 it is Nxtgen Boxing, Josh Kelly v Tom Whitfield, a middleweight bout from Newcastle, England

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Friday June 23

One-Day International Series West Indies v India, 2pm, Sky Sports Mix

International T20England v South Africa, 5pm, Sky Sports 2

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The blue riband event of cycling, the Tour de France, runs from July 1st to July 23rd

This week:

British National Road Championships , June 22-25

French Road Championships , June 22-25

German Road Championships , June 23-25

Italian Road Championships , June 23-25

Canadian Road Championships , June 24-28

USA Cycling Professional Road Championships , June 24-25

From the track calendar:

Festival of Speed – Red Robin Finals, June 23, USA

Korea Track National Championships – June 24-29

2017 Taiwan Cup Track International Classic I – June 25-26

2017 Taiwan Cup Track International Classic II – June 27

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

European Tour 7 – June 23-25, Vienna, Austria, with a qualifier on June 22

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, June 23-25

Practice 1 is live on Channel 4 and eir Sport 1 at 9:55am and on Sky Sports 1 at 9:45am, with Practice 2 at 1:55pm on Channel 4 and eir Sport 1 and 1:45pm on Sky Sports 1

The action is, of course, live on Sky Sports F1 channel

It will be followed by the Austria Grand Prix, July 07-09

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 24 June

Ulster SFC semi-final
Down v Monaghan , Athletic Grounds, 7pm – RTE2 ad BBC Ulster

All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers Round 1B
Limerick v Wexford , Gaelic Grounds, 3pm

Ulster MFC semi-final
Down v Cavan , Athletic Grounds, 5pm

Sunday 25 June

Leinster SFC semi-final
Dublin v Westmeath , Croke Park, 4pm – RTE1

All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers Round 1B
Offaly v Cavan , Tullamore, 6.30pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

European Tour – The BMW International Open, Munich, Germany – June 22-25 – the reigning champion is Henrik Stenson – day two (of four), live on Sky Sports 4 at 10:30am and 2:30pm

USPGA Tour – Travelers Championship, TPC River Highlands, USA, June 22-25 – day two (of four), live on Sky Sports 4 at 8:30pm

LPGA Tour – The Walmart NW Arkansas Championship Presented by P&G, Pinnacle Country Club, USA, June 22-25, day two (of four)

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the American Family Insurance Championship, University Ridge GC, Madison, Wisconsin, USA, June 23-25, fay one (of three)

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the European Tour Properties Senior Classic, Linna GC, Finland, June 21-23

————————————————————–

HOCKEY

The FIH Hockey League/World Cup Qualifier semi-finals continue this week:

Saturday June 24

Fifth to Eighth place – 9:30am

Fifth to Eighth place – 11:45am

Semi-final – 2pm

Semi-final – 4:15pm

Sunday June 25

7th/8th place – 9:30am

5th/6th place – 11:45am

3rd/4th place – 2pm

Final – 4:15pm

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The NHL Entry Draft Round One is live on eir Sport 2 at midnight (from Chicago, Illinois)

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE :

Next up:

Friday 23 June

Super LeagueHuddersfield Giants v Wigan Warriors, 8pm –Hull FC v Wakefield Trinity, 8pm –Leeds Rhinos v Castleford Tigers, 8pm, Sky Sports 3 – St Helens v Salford Red Devils, 8pm

NRLNew Zealand Warriors v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, 9am, eir Sport 2 – Wests Tigers v Gold Coast Titans, 10:50am, eir Sport 2

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Friday 23 June

InternationalsFiji v Scotland, midnight on Friday

Saturday 24 June

Lions TourFirst TestBritish and Irish Lions v New Zealand, 8:35am

InternationalsAustralia v Italy, 6am –Japan v Ireland, 6:40am, live on Sky Sports 2 –South Africa v France, 4pm – Argentina v Georgia, 8:15pm

————————————————————–

America’s Cup

Saturday June 24 – Races 5 and 6

Sunday June 25 – Races 7 and 8 (if required)

Monday June 26 – Races 9 (if required) and 10 (if required)

Tuesday June 27 – Race 11 (if required), Race 12 (if required), Race 13 (if required)

————————————————————–SNOOKER

Next:

Kaspersky Riga Masters – Riga, Latvia, June 23-25; today’s play is live on Eurosport 1 at 9am

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP Aegon Queen’s Club Championships – June 19-25 (Grass), 1pm, BBC Two/11:45am, Eurosport 1

ATP Gerry Weber Open – June 19-25 (Grass), 11am, Sky Sports 3

WTA Aegon Birmingham Classic – June 19-25 (Grass), 11.30am, Eurosport 2

WTA Mallorca Open – June 19-25 (Grass), 11:30am and 4pm, BT Sport 1, quarter-finals

These will be followed by:

The Aegon International , Eastbourne, England – June 26 to July 2, and then:

Wimbledon – July 3 to July 16 – the latest Grand Slam event and the only one played on grass

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

MotoGP Assen : (all on BT Sport 2) – 8am, First Practice 1; midday, First Practice 2

Canadian Football LeagueOttawa Redblacks v Calgary Stampeders, 12:30am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning

Thursday 22nd JUNE 2017

Posted on June 21, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Thursday 22nd JUNE 2017

Screen Shot 2017-06-21 at 11.31.45 PM

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

The 2017 Confederations Cup takes place in Russia and runs from Saturday June 17 to Sunday July 02. Eight teams take part in the tournament, which this year are Russia, New Zealand, Portugal, Cameroon, Australia, Germany, Mexico and Chile

The UEFA European Under-21 Championship runs from June 16th to June 30th

Thursday June 22

Confederations CupCameroon v Australia, 4pm, ITV4 and RTE2 – Germany v Chile, 7pm, ITV4 and RTE2

UEFA European Under-21 ChampionshipEngland v Poland, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 1 – Slovakia v Sweden, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 2

Brazilian Serie AFlamengo v Chapecoense, 11:30pm – Ponte Preta v Cruzeiro, 11:30pm – Corinthians v Bahia, 1am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning – and Gremio v Coritiba, 1am

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Thursday line-up is:

Chelmsford 1:50pm – seven races, with a £20,000 handicap feature at 2:55pm; jockeys in action include Josephine Gordon, Liam Keniry, Timmy Murphy, Luke Morris, Dougie Costello, David Probert, Steve Drowne, Tom Eaves, Martin Lane, Robert Winston and Gavin Lerena; field-sizes are 8-6-10-9-13-4 and 10

Ripon 2:10pm – seven races, with a £12,000 handicap (4:35pm) as the feature; the 5:10pm race is Ladies’ Derby (for lady amateur riders); jockeys in action on the card include Cam Hardie, Jack Garritty, Shane Gray, Ben Curtis, Andrew Mullen, Connor Beasley, Joe Fanning, James Sullivan, Nathan Evans, David Allan, Phillip Makin, Tony Hamilton and Jason Hart; field-sizes are 6-10-10-5-10-14 and 7

Ascot, 2:30pm – Today’s line-up for day three of the Royal meeting: 2.30pm Norfolk Stakes (Group 2) 5f 2yo; 3.05pm Hampton Court Stakes (Group 3) 1m 1f 3yo; 3.40pm Ribblesdale Stakes (Group 2 for fillies) 1m 4f 3yo;  4.20pm Ascot Gold Cup (Group 1) 2m 4f 4yo +; 5pm Britannia Stakes (Class 2 Handicap) 7f 3yo, and 5.35pm King George v Stakes(Class 2 Handicap 1m 4 f  3yo

Lingfield 5:50pm – field-sizes are 11-9-4-6-8-9 and 10; jockeys in action include Tom Marquand, Shane Kelly, Stevie Donohoe, Pat Dobbs, Liam Keniry, David Probert, John Egan, Luke Morris, Adam Beschizza and Martin Lane

Leopardstown 6pm- the card opens with a €30,000 Auction Race, the Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Race (for 2yos) as the card’s opener; field-sizes are 8-8-7-9-8-8 and 18; jockeys in action include Billy Lee, Gary Halpin, Wayne Lordan, Gary Carroll, Kevin Manning, Niall McCullagh, Ana O’Brien, Padraig Beggy, Chris Hayes, Leigh Roche, Connor King, Killian Leonard, Rory Cleary, Oisin Or, Sean Davis and Conor Hoban; Paul Townend rides Wood Breizh for Willie Mullins in the finale (9pm); the 7:30pm race is a handicap for apprentices

Ffos Las 6:10pm – a jumping card, with field-sizes of 5-8-8-9-7-8 and 14; jockeys riding on the card include Richard Johnson, Sam Twiston-Davies, Paddy Brennan, Noel Fehily, Sean Bowen, Nick Scholfield, Tom Scudamore, Wayne Hutchinson, Aidan Coleman, Richie McLernon and Nico de Boinville; there is a runner from Ireland on the card – Patrick Griffin’s Heist (8:10pm, Adam Short)

Later in shops it is Delaware Park, 6:15pm, in the USA

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Gulfstream, 6:15pm, and Belmont Park, 6:30pm

The South African meeting is Vaal (11:50am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Thursday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – SUNDERLAND

11:11am – SHEFFIELD

2:08pm – ROMFORD

2:18pm – CRAYFORD

6:28pm – HOVE

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – NEWCASTLE

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Semi-finals meeting at Towcester on Saturday night, live on Sky

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 14 of the season

Thursday 22 June

Adelaide Crows v Hawthorn, 10:20am, BT Sport ESPN

Friday 23 June

Sydney Swans v Essendon, 10:50am, BT Sport 3

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 12 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 00:05am on Friday morning to 3:10am on Friday morning

Live games:

Arizona Diamondbacks @ Colorado Rockies, 8pm, BT Sport ESPN

Game 10 from the NCAA College World Baseball Series Championship is on BT Sport ESPN at 1am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

The NBA Finals 2017 were won 4-1 (best-of-seven series) by Golden State Warriors who become NBA champions for the second time in the last three years – having met Cleveland in each of those finals.

The NBA player draft for next season is live on BT Sport 1 at midnight tonight; it takes place at the Brooklyn Center in Brooklyn, New York

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine

This week’s fights include:

TBC

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Thursday June 22

ICC Women’s World CupAustralia v Pakistan, 10:30am – West Indies v South Africa, 10:30am

 

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The blue riband event of cycling, the Tour de France, runs from July 1st to July 23rd

This week:

Belgian Road Championships, June 22

British National Road Championships, June 22-25

French Road Championships, June 22-25

German Road Championships, June 23-25

Italian Road Championships, June 23-25

Canadian Road Championships, June 24-28

USA Cycling Professional Road Championships, June 24-25

From the track calendar:

Festival of Speed – Red Robin Finals, June 23, USA

Korea Track National Championships – June 24-29

2017 Taiwan Cup Track International Classic I – June 25-26

2017 Taiwan Cup Track International Classic II – June 27

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

European Tour 7 – June 23-25, Vienna, Austria, with a qualifier on June 22

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, June 23-25

It will be followed by the Austria Grand Prix, July 07-09

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Thursday 22 June

Munster U21HC quarter-final
Limerick v Tipperary, Gaelic Grounds, 7.30pm, live on TG4

Saturday 24 June

Ulster SFC semi-final
Down v Monaghan, Athletic Grounds, 7pm – live on RTE2 and BBC Ulster

All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers Round 1B
Limerick v Wexford, Gaelic Grounds, 3pm

Ulster MFC semi-final
Down v Cavan, Athletic Grounds, 5pm

Sunday 25 June

Leinster SFC semi-final
Dublin v Westmeath, Croke Park, 4pm – RTE1

All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers Round 1B
Offaly v Cavan, Tullamore, 6.30pm
————————————————————–

GOLF

European Tour – The BMW International Open, Munich, Germany – June 22-25 – the reigning champion is Henrik Stenson – live on Sky Sports 4 at 10:30am and 2:30pm

USPGA Tour – Travelers Championship, TPC River Highlands, USA, June 22-25 – live on Sky Sports 4 at 8:30pm

LPGA Tour – The Walmart NW Arkansas Championship Presented by P&G, Pinnacle Country Club, USA, June 22-25

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the American Family Insurance Championship, University Ridge GC, Madison, Wisconsin, USA, June 23-25

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the European Tour Properties Senior Classic, Linna GC, Finland, June 21-23

————————————————————–

HOCKEY

The FIH Hockey League/World Cup Qualifier semi-finals continue this week:

Thursday June 22

Ninth/Tenth-place match – 11am

Quarter-final – 1:15pm

Quarter-final – 3:30pm

Quarter-final – 5:45pm

Quarter-final – 8pm

Saturday June 24

Fifth to Eighth place – 9:30am

Fifth to Eighth place – 11:45am

Semi-final – 2pm

Semi-final – 4:15pm

Sunday June 25

7th/8th place – 9:30am

5th/6th place – 11:45am

3rd/4th place – 2pm

Final – 4:15pm

Women’s Hockey World League semi-finals – (all on BT Sport 3)  – Pool A, South Korea v Italy, 1pm, Pool A, China v Scotland, 3pm, Pool B, Spain v Malaysia, 5pm, Pool B, Belgium v Australia, 7pm

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

Pittsburgh Penguins won the best-of-seven series 4-2 over Nashville Predators and are the Stanley Cup Champions of 2017

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Next up:

Thursday 22 June

Super LeagueWidnes Vikings v Leigh Centurions, 8pm, Sky Sports 3

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Thursday 22 June

InternationalSamoa v Wales, midnight

Friday 23 June

InternationalsFiji v Scotland, midnight on Friday

Saturday 24 June

Lions TourFirst TestBritish and Irish Lions v New Zealand, 8:35am

InternationalsAustralia v Italy, 6am – Japan v Ireland, 6:40am – South Africa v France, 4pm – Argentina v Georgia, 8:15pm

 

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

Kaspersky Riga Masters – Riga, Latvia, June 23-25

————————————————————–

America’s Cup

Saturday June 24 – Races 5 and 6

Sunday June 25 – Races 7 and 8 (if required)

Monday June 26 – Races 9 (if required) and 10 (if required)

Tuesday June 27 – Race 11 (if required), Race 12 (if required), Race 13 (if required)

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP Aegon Queen’s Club Championships – June 19-25 (Grass), 1pm, BBC Two/11:45am, Eurosport 1

ATP Gerry Weber Open – June 19-25 (Grass), 11am, Sky Sports 3

WTA Aegon Birmingham Classic – June 19-25 (Grass), 11.30am, Eurosport 2

WTA Mallorca Open – June 19-25 (Grass), 11:30am and 4pm, BT Sport 2

These will be followed by:

The Aegon International, Eastbourne, England – June 26 to July 2, and then:

Wimbledon – July 3 to July 16 – the latest Grand Slam event and the only one played on grass

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

NCAA Championship – Action from game one NCAA men’s College World Baseball Series, 7pm and midnight, BT Sport ESPN

Canadian Football LeagueMontreal Alouettes v Saskatchewan Roughriders, 12:30am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

SPORTS PREVIEW

Posted on June 21, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

Wednesday 21st JUNE 2017

 

4Places340RoyalAscotWed 6Places500RoyalAscot BMWPGACship6Places2017Portrait DailyLuckyMillions GAAGaelicFootball2017DblOdds24th25thJunePortrait TravelersCship7Places2017Portrait

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

The 2017 Confederations Cup takes place in Russia and runs from Saturday June 17 to Sunday July 02. Eight teams take part in the tournament, which this year are Russia, New Zealand, Portugal, Cameroon, Australia, Germany, Mexico and Chile

The UEFA European Under-21 Championship runs from June 16th to June 30th

Wednesday June 21

Confederations CupRussia v Portugal, 4pm, ITV4 and RTE2 – Mexico v New Zealand, 7pm, ITV4 and RTE2

UEFA European Under-21 ChampionshipCzech Republic v Italy, 5pm, Sky Sports 1 – Germany v Denmark, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 1

MLSDC United v Atlanta United FC, 12:30am – i.e. late Weds night/early Thursday morning – Minnesota United FC v Portland Timbers, 1am – Colorado Rapids v LA Galaxy, 2am – Seattle Sounders FC v Orlando City FC, 3:30am

Brazilian Serie A – five matches, two of which kick off at 1am – i.e. late Weds night/early Thurs morning – and three at 1:45am

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Wednesday line-up is:

Hamilton, 2:10pm – with a £12,000 feature (a handicap) at 4:35pm; a runner from Ireland on the card – Michael Grassick’s Verhoyen (2:10pm, Billy Lee); the card’s final race is for apprentice riders; jockeys in action on the card include Joe Fanning, Paul Mulrennan, Tony Hamilton, Tom Eaves, Phillip Makin, James Sullivan, Andrew Mullen, Shane Gray, Andrew McNamara, Ben Curtis, Cam Hardie and David Nolan

Uttoxeter, 2:20pm – A seven-race jumping card; jockeys riding on the card include Nico de Boinville, Noel Fehily, Aidan Coleman, Tom Scudamore, Adrian Heskin, Harry Skelton, Sam Twiston-Davies and Richard Johnson; field-sizes are 6-7-5-5-7-6 and 9

Ascot, 2:30pm – Today’s line-up for day two of the Royal meeting: 2.30pm Jersey Stakes (Group 3) 7f £90,000 3yo; 3.05pm Queen Mary Stakes (Group 2) 5f £110,000 2yo fillies; 3.40pm Duke Of Cambridge Stakes (Group 2) 1m straight course, fillies and mares, £175,000 4yo+; 4.20pm Prince Of Wales’s Stakes (British Champions Series) (Group 1) 1m 2f £750,000 4yo+; 5pm Royal Hunt Cup Heritage Handicap 1m straight course £175,000 3yo+; and 5.35pm Sandringham Handicap (Listed Race, fillies) (horses rated 96-110) 1m straight course £80,000 3yo

Wexford, 6pm – A seven-race National Hunt card featuring a €20,000 handicap chase; jockeys in action include Bryan Cooper, Robbie Power, Andrew Lynch, Davy Russell, Sean Flanagan, Paul Townend and Mark Walsh; field-sizes are 5-14 (plus 3 reserves)-10-14 (plus 3 reserves)-13-8 and 14 (plus 3 reserrves

Chelmsford, 6:10pm – with £25,000 handicaps at 7:10pm and 7:40pm; in total, £92,500 in prize-money on offer on the card; jockeys riding on the card include Tom Queally, Kieran O’Neill, Timmy Murphy, David Probert, John Egan, Robert Winston, Silvestre de Sousa, Martin Lane, Luke Morris, Danny Tudhope, George Wood and yesterday’s Royal Ascot winning jockey Stevie Donohoe; field-sizes are 10-11-9-7-12-8 and 14

Ripon, 6:50pm – the feature being the £12,000 Wells Memorial Challenge Trophy Handicap at 8:20; field-sizes are 10-7-6-7-6 and 9; jockeys riding on the card include Connor Beasley, Paul Mulrennan, Tony Hamilton, Phillip Makin, Jason Hart, Andrew Mullen, David Allan, Shane Gray, James Sullivan and Royston Ffrench; the card starts with a race for apprentices

They also race in the USA at Delaware Park (6:15pm) and in Chile at Valparaiso (7:15pm)

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, Thistledown, 6:40pm, and Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Scottsville (11am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Wednesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – PERRY BARR

11:11am – NEWCASTLE

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – BELLE VUE

6:28pm – SWINDON

6:33pm – SUNDERLAND

6:39pm – DONCASTER

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Semi-finals meeting at Towcester on Saturday night, live on Sky

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 14 of the season

Thursday 22 June

Adelaide Crows v Hawthorn, 10:20am, BT Sport ESPN

Friday 23 June

Sydney Swans v Essendon, 10:50am, BT Sport 3

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 00:05am on Thursday morning to 3:10am on Thursday morning

Live games:

Boston Red Sox v Kansas City Royals, 7:15pm, BT Sport ESPN

New York Mets @ Los Angeles Dodgers, 3am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

The NBA Finals 2017 were won 4-1 (best-of-seven series) by Golden State Warriors who become NBA champions for the second time in the last three years – having met Cleveland in each of those finals.

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine

This week’s fights include:

TBC

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Wednesday June 21

ICC Women’s World CupEngland v New Zealand, 10:30am – India v Sri Lanka, 10:30am

International T20England v South Africa, 6:30pm

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The blue riband event of cycling, the Tour de France, runs from July 1st to July 23rd

This week:

Belgian Road Championships, June 22

British National Road Championships, June 22-25

French Road Championships, June 22-25

German Road Championships, June 23-25

Italian Road Championships, June 23-25

Canadian Road Championships, June 24-28

USA Cycling Professional Road Championships, June 24-25

From the track calendar:

Festival of Speed – Red Robin Finals, June 23, USA

Korea Track National Championships – June 24-29

2017 Taiwan Cup Track International Classic I – June 25-26

2017 Taiwan Cup Track International Classic II – June 27

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

European Tour 7 – June 23-25, Vienna, Austria, with a qualifier on June 22

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, June 23-25

It will be followed by the Austria Grand Prix, July 07-09

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Wednesday 21 June

Leinster U21HC semi-finals
Wexford v Carlow, Innovate Wexford Park, 7.30pm
Westmeath v Kilkenny, TEG Cusack Park, 7.30pm, live on TG4

Thursday 22 June

Munster U21HC quarter-final
Limerick v Tipperary, Gaelic Grounds, 7.30pm, live on TG4

————————————————————–

GOLF

European Tour – The BMW International Open, Munich, Germany – June 22-25 – the reigning champion is Henrik Stenson

USPGA Tour – Travelers Championship, TPC River Highlands, USA, June 22-25

LPGA Tour – The Walmart NW Arkansas Championship Presented by P&G, Pinnacle Country Club, USA, June 22-25

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the American Family Insurance Championship, University Ridge GC, Madison, Wisconsin, USA, June 23-25

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the European Tour Properties Senior Classic, Linna GC, Finland, June 21-23

————————————————————–

HOCKEY

The FIH Hockey League/World Cup Qualifier semi-finals continue this week:

Wednesday June 21

China v Italy 12:45pm, BT Sport 2 – Australia v Malaysia 3:00pm, BT Sport 2 – Netherlands v Scotland 5:00pm, BT Sport 2 – New Zealand v Spain 7:00pm, BT Sport 2

Thursday June 22

Ninth/Tenth-place match – 11am

Quarter-final – 1:15pm

Quarter-final – 3:30pm

Quarter-final – 5:45pm

Quarter-final – 8pm

Saturday June 24

Fifth to Eighth place – 9:30am

Fifth to Eighth place – 11:45am

Semi-final – 2pm

Semi-final – 4:15pm

Sunday June 25

7th/8th place – 9:30am

5th/6th place – 11:45am

3rd/4th place – 2pm

Final – 4:15pm

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

Pittsburgh Penguins won the best-of-seven series 4-2 over Nashville Predators and are the Stanley Cup Champions of 2017

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Next up:

Wednesday 21 June

ChampionshipOldham Roughyeds v Dewsbury Rams, 3pm

Thursday 22 June

Super LeagueWidnes Vikings v Leigh Centurions, 8pm

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Thursday 22 June

InternationalSamoa v Wales, midnight

Friday 23 June

InternationalsFiji v Scotland, midnight on Friday

Saturday 24 June

Lions TourFirst TestBritish and Irish Lions v New Zealand, 8:35am

InternationalsAustralia v Italy, 6am – Japan v Ireland, 6:40am – South Africa v France, 4pm – Argentina v Georgia, 8:15pm

 

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

Kaspersky Riga Masters – Riga, Latvia, June 23-25

————————————————————–

America’s Cup

Saturday June 24 – Races 5 and 6

Sunday June 25 – Races 7 and 8 (if required)

Monday June 26 – Races 9 (if required) and 10 (if required)

Tuesday June 27 – Race 11 (if required), Race 12 (if required), Race 13 (if required)

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP Aegon Queen’s Club Championships – June 19-25 (Grass), 1pm, BBC Two/11:45am, Eurosport 1

ATP Gerry Weber Open – June 19-25 (Grass), 11am, Sky Sports 3

WTA Aegon Birmingham Classic – June 19-25 (Grass), 11.30am, Eurosport 2

WTA Mallorca Open – June 19-25 (Grass), 11:30am, BT Sport 2

These will be followed by:

The Aegon International, Eastbourne, England – June 26 to July 2, and then:

Wimbledon – July 3 to July 16 – the latest Grand Slam event and the only one played on grass

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

NCAA Championship – Action from game one NCAA men’s College World Baseball Series, 7pm and midnight, BT Sport ESPN

TUESDAY 20th JUNE 2017

Posted on June 20, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

TUESDAY 20th JUNE 2017

Screen Shot 2017-06-20 at 11.36.13 AM

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Euro Lucky Numbers

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

The 2017 Confederations Cup takes place in Russia and runs from Saturday June 17 to Sunday July 02. Eight teams take part in the tournament, which this year are Russia, New Zealand, Portugal, Cameroon, Australia, Germany, Mexico and Chile

The UEFA European Under-21 Championship runs from June 16th to June 30th

Tuesday June 20

UEFA European Under-21 ChampionshipSerbia v Macedonia, 5pm, Sky Sports 1 – Portugal v Spain, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 1

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Tuesday line-up is :

Thirsk , 2:10pm – jockeys riding on the card include Tom Eaves, David Nolan, Jack Garritty, Paul Mulrennan, Andrew Mullen, Cam Hardie, Graham Lee, Joe Doyle, James Sullivan, Josephine Gordon, Ben Curtis, Lewis Edmunds, Sammy Jo Bell, Royston Ffrench, Joe Fanning, PJ McDonald, Rachel Richardson, Nathan Evans, Adam McNamara and Jack Mitchell; field-sizes are 11-10-7-12-6-8 and 11

Stratford , 2:20pm – six races, with field-sizes of 4-6-8-9-8 and 11, with the feature being the £10,000 John Smiths Handicap Chase at 3:30pm; jockeys riding on the card include Nick Scholfield, Wayne Hutchinson, Adrian Heskin, Harry Skelton, Gavin Sheehan, Sean Bowen, Richie McLernon, Richard Johnson, Aidan Coleman, Harry Cobden, Tom O’Brien, Tom Scudamore, Page Fuller, Robbie Dunne and Daryl Jacob

Ascot , 2:30pm – the card carries £1.71m in prize-money and features three Group 1 races: the Queen Anne Stakes (2:30pm), which opens the meeting; the King’s Stand Stakes (3:40pm) and the St James’s Palace Stakes (4:20pm); also on the card is the Group 2 Coventry Stakes (3:05pm) along with the near-two-and-a-half-mile Ascot Stakes (5pm) and the Windsor Castle Stakes (Listed) at 5:30pm

Brighton , 5:40pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 7-6-4-8-7-6 and 6; jockeys in action include Robert Winston, Liam Keniry, Kieran O’Neill, Timmy Murphy David Probert, Charlie Bishop, Gavin Lerena, Shane Kelly, Dougie Costello, Steve Drowne, Martin Lane and apprentice jockey Finley Marsh, who has four rides

Naas , 5:50pm – featuring the €20,000 Panoramic Restaurant Rated Race at 7:50pm; the third race is for apprentice riders (6:50pm); jockeys riding on the card include Billy Lee, Wayne Lordan, Leigh Roche, Niall McCullagh, Oisin Orr, Gary Halpin, Ana O’Brien, Declan McDonogh and Kevin Manning; field-sizes are 7-8-14-13-10-16 (including two reserves) and 14

Beverley , 6pm – six races, with field-sizes of 6-5-5-3-8 and 14, with the feature being the £14,000 British Stallion Studs Weatherbys Hamilton EBF Conditions Stakes (7pm, 5f, 3yo+); jockeys in action on the card include Phillip Makin, Graham Lee, Paul Mulrennan, Jack Garritty, Joe Fanning, Nathan Evans, Tom Eaves, Andrew Mullen, Jason Hart, PJ McDonald, David Nolan, Adam McNamara and James Sullivan

They also race in France at (:pm),; later in shops it is Philadelphia, 5:55pm

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Fairmount Park, 7pm, Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm, and Fort Erie, 9:20pm

The South African meeting is Kenilworth (midday)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Tuesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – NOTTINGHAM

11:11am – PERRY BARR

2:08pm – CRAYFORD

2:18pm – SUNDERLAND

6:28pm – TOWCESTER – see below

6:33pm – SHEFFIELD

6:38pm – NEWCASTLE

6:58pm – TRALEE

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is tonight’sEnglish Greyhound Derby Quarter-Finals meeting at Towcester, Sky Sports 2 – also being shown in shops

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 14 of the season

Thursday 22 June

Adelaide Crows v Hawthorn , 10:20am, BT Sport ESPN

Friday 23 June

Sydney Swans v Essendon , 10:50am, BT Sport 3

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 00:05am on Wednesday to 3:10am on Wednesday morning – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Live games:

New York Mets @ Los Angeles Dodgers , 3am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

The NBA Finals 2017 were won 4-1 (best-of-seven series) by Golden State Warriors who become NBA champions for the second time in the last three years – having met Cleveland in each of those finals.

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – h ttp://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine

This week’s fights include:

TBC

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Tuesday June 20

County Championship Division OneEssex v Warwickshire, 11am –Lancashire v Hampshire, 11am – Middlesex v Yorkshire, 11am – all games are four-day games

County Championship Division TwoDurham v Worcestershire, 11am –Glamorgan v Derbyshire, 11am –Northamptonshire v Leicestershire, 11am –Nottinghamshire v Kent, 11am – Sussex v Gloucestershire, 11am – all games are four-day games

ICC Women’s World CupAustralia v South Africa, 10:30m – West Indies v Pakistan, 10:30am

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The blue riband event of cycling, the Tour de France, runs from July 1st to July 23rd

This week:

Belgian Road Championships , June 22

British National Road Championships , June 22-25

French Road Championships , June 22-25

German Road Championships , June 23-25

Italian Road Championships , June 23-25

Canadian Road Championships , June 24-28

USA Cycling Professional Road Championships , June 24-25

From the track calendar:

Festival of Speed – Red Robin Finals, June 23, USA

Korea Track National Championships – June 24-29

2017 Taiwan Cup Track International Classic I – June 25-26

2017 Taiwan Cup Track International Classic II – June 27

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

European Tour 7 – June 23-25, Vienna, Austria, with a qualifier on June 22

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, June 23-25

It will be followed by the Austria Grand Prix, July 07-09

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Wednesday 21 June

Leinster U21HC semi-finals
Wexford v Carlow , Innovate Wexford Park, 7.30pm
Westmeath v Kilkenny , TEG Cusack Park, 7.30pm

Thursday 22 June

Munster U21HC quarter-final
Limerick v Tipperary , Gaelic Grounds, 7.30pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

European Tour – The BMW International Open, Munich, Germany – June 22-25 – the reigning champion is Henrik Stenson

USPGA Tour – Travelers Championship, TPC River Highlands, USA, June 22-25

LPGA Tour – The Walmart NW Arkansas Championship Presented by P&G, Pinnacle Country Club, USA, June 22-25

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the American Family Insurance Championship, University Ridge GC, Madison, Wisconsin, USA, June 23-25

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the European Tour Properties Senior Classic, Linna GC, Finland, June 21-23

————————————————————–

HOCKEY

The FIH Hockey League/World Cup Qualifier semi-finals continue this week:

Tuesday June 20

Scotland v Canada , midday, BT Sport 1 – India v Netherlands, 2pm, BT Sport 1 – China v Malaysia, 6pm, BT Sport 1 – England v South Korea, 8pm, BT Sport 1

Thursday June 22

Ninth/Tenth-place match – 11am

Quarter-final – 1:15pm

Quarter-final – 3:30pm

Quarter-final – 5:45pm

Quarter-final – 8pm

Saturday June 24

Fifth to Eighth place – 9:30am

Fifth to Eighth place – 11:45am

Semi-final – 2pm

Semi-final – 4:15pm

Sunday June 25

7th/8th place – 9:30am

5th/6th place – 11:45am

3rd/4th place – 2pm

Final – 4:15pm

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

Pittsburgh Penguins won the best-of-seven series 4-2 over Nashville Predators and are the Stanley Cup Champions of 2017

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE :

Next up:

Wednesday 21 June

ChampionshipOldham Roughyeds v Dewsbury Rams, 3pm

Thursday 22 June

Super LeagueWidnes Vikings v Leigh Centurions, 8pm

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Tuesday 20 June

Lions TourChiefs v British and Irish Lions, 8:35am

Thursday 22 June

InternationalSamoa v Wales, midnight on Thursday

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

Kaspersky Riga Masters – Riga, Latvia, June 23-25

————————————————————–

America’s Cup

Saturday June 24 – Races 5 and 6

Sunday June 25 – Races 7 and 8 (if required)

Monday June 26 – Races 9 (if required) and 10 (if required)

Tuesday June 27 – Race 11 (if required), Race 12 (if required), Race 13 (if required)

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP Aegon Queen’s Club Championships – June 19-25 (Grass), 1pm, BBC Two/11:45am, Eurosport 1

ATP Gerry Weber Open – June 19-25 (Grass), 11am, Sky Sports 2

WTA Aegon Birmingham Classic – June 19-25 (Grass), 11am, Eurosport 2

WTA Mallorca Open – June 19-25 (Grass), 10am, BT Sport 2

These will be followed by:

The Aegon International , Eastbourne, England – June 26 to July 2, and then:

Wimbledon – July 3 to July 16 – the latest Grand Slam event and the only one played on grass

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

NCAA Championship – Action from game one NCAA men’s College World Baseball Series, 7pm and midnight, BT Sport ESPN

MONDAY’S SPORTS PREVIEW

Posted on June 19, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

MONDAY 19 JUNE 2017

Screen Shot 2017-06-19 at 11.51.55 AM

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

The 2017 Confederations Cup takes place in Russia and runs from Saturday June 17 to Sunday July 02. Eight teams are taking part in the tournament, which this year are Russia, New Zealand, Portugal, Cameroon, Australia, Germany, Mexico and Chile

The UEFA European Under-21 Championshipruns from June 16th to June 30th

Monday June 19

Confederations CupAustralia v Germany, 4pm, RTE2/ITV4

UEFA European Under-21 ChampionshipSlovakia v England, 5pm, Sky Sports 1 – Poland v Sweden, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 1

Brazilian Serie ACruzeiro v Gremio, midnight on Monday

Norwegian EliteserienBrann v Stabaek, 6pm

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Monday line-up is:

Carlisle, 2pm – seven  races, with a £10,000 fillies’ handicap as the feature (4:30pm); field-sizes are 12-5-15-12-11-5 and 6; jockeys riding on the card include Paul Hanagan, Paul Mulrennan, Joe Fanning, Ben Curtis, Connor Beasley, Tom Queally, Andrew Mullen, James Sullivan, Jason Hart, Dougie Costello and Tom Eaves; Ireland’s John McConnell, who had two winners at Hexham on Saturday, has the following runners on the card: Evies (2:30pm, Paul Hanagan) and Lucent Dream (3:30pm, Ben Curtis)

Wetherby, 2:15pm – eight races, with field-sizes of 8-9-8-8-15-15-10 and 10; jockeys riding on the card include Tony Hamilton, Graham Lee, Phillip Makin, PJ McDonald, Harry Bentley, Martin Harley, David Allan, David Nolan, Cam Hardie and Shane Gray; it looks like an interesting maiden at 2:45pm, with Ralph Beckett, Saeed bin Suroor, William Jarvis, Mark Johnston, Mick Channon, Tim Easterby and the in-form Michael Dods all represented; Ireland’s Katy Brown runs Secret Memories in the 4:15pm race; PJ McDonald takes the ride

Windsor, 5:45pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 6-10-10-9-9-10 and 12; they start the card with a race for apprentices; jockeys riding on the card include Richard Kingscote, Gavin Lerena, Gerald Mosse, Liam Keniry, James Doyle, Tom Marquand, Fran Berry, Martin Dwyer, Richard Kingscote, John Egan, Stevie Donohoe, Shane Kelly and Pat Dobbs

Nottingham, 6pm – six races, with field-sizes of 14-8-8-7-10 and 7; jockeys in action include Luke Morris, David Nolan, Robert Winston, Sean Levey, David Probert, David Allan, Martin Lane, Silvestre de Sousa, Danny Tudhope, Fergus Sweeney and Jason Hart

They also race in France at Clairefontaine (11:25am, a jumping card); later in shops it is Philadelphia, 5:55pm, in the USA and Club Hipico, 7:15pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm, Thistledown, 6:40pm, Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Fairview (11:45am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Monday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – PERRY BARR

11:11am – SWINDON

2:08pm – MONMORE

2:18pm – SHEFFIELD

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:38pm – ROMFORD

6:59pm – YOUGHAL

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Quarter-Finals meeting at Towcester on June 20th, Sky Sports 2

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 14 of the season

Thursday 22 June

Adelaide Crows v Hawthorn, 10:20am, BT Sport ESPN

Friday 23 June

Sydney Swans v Essendon, 10:50am, BT Sport 3

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 11 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 00:05am on Tuesday to 3:10am on Tuesday morning – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Live games:

Detroit Tigers @ Seattle Mariners, 3am, BT Sport 1, – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

The NBA Finals 2017 were won 4-1 (best-of-seven series) by Golden State Warriors who become NBA champions for the second time in the last three years – having met Cleveland in each of those finals.

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine

This week’s fights include:

TBC

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Monday June 19

County Championship Division OneEssex v Warwickshire, 11am – Lancashire v Hampshire, 11am – Middlesex v Yorkshire, 11am – all games are four-day games

County Championship Division TwoDurham v Worcestershire, 11am – Glamorgan v Derbyshire, 11am – Northamptonshire v Leicestershire, 11am – Nottinghamshire v Kent, 11am – Sussex v Gloucestershire, 11am – all games are four-day games

ICC Women’s World CupEngland v Sri Lanka, 10:30am – New Zealand v India, 10:30am

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The blue riband event of cycling, the Tour de France, runs from July 1st to July 23rd

This week:

Belgian Road Championships, June 22

British National Road Championships, June 22-25

French Road Championships, June 22-25

German Road Championships, June 23-25

Italian Road Championships, June 23-25

Canadian Road Championships, June 24-28

USA Cycling Professional Road Championships, June 24-25

From the track calendar:

Festival of Speed – Red Robin Finals, June 23, USA

Korea Track National Championships – June 24-29

2017 Taiwan Cup Track International Classic I – June 25-26

2017 Taiwan Cup Track International Classic II – June 27

————————————————————–

DARTS

Players Championship 13/14, from Wigan, England, June 17-18

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, June 23-25

It will be followed by the Austria Grand Prix, July 07-09

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Wednesday 21 June

Leinster U21HC semi-finals
Wexford v Carlow, Innovate Wexford Park, 7.30pm
Westmeath v Kilkenny, TEG Cusack Park, 7.30pm

Thursday 22 June

Munster U21HC quarter-final
Limerick v Tipperary, Gaelic Grounds, 7.30pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

European Tour – The BMW International Open, Munich, Germany – June 22-25 – the reigning champion is Henrik Stenson

USPGA Tour – Travelers Championship, TPC River Highlands, USA, June 22-25

LPGA Tour – The Walmart NW Arkansas Championship Presented by P&G, Pinnacle Country Club, USA, June 22-25

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the American Family Insurance Championship, University Ridge GC, Madison, Wisconsin, USA, June 23-25

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the European Tour Properties Senior Classic, Linna GC, Finland, June 21-23

————————————————————–

HOCKEY

The FIH Hockey League/World Cup Qualifier semi-finals continue this week:

Monday June 19

Scotland v Pakistan, midday, BT Sport 1 – Netherlands, v Canada, 2pm, BT Sport 1 – South Korea v Malaysia, 6pm, BT Sport 2 – Argentina v China, 8pm, BT Sport 2

Tuesday June 20

Scotland v Canada, midday – India v Netherlands, 2pm – China v Malaysia, 6pm – England v South Korea, 8pm

Thursday June 22

Ninth/Tenth-place match – 11am

Quarter-final – 1:15pm

Quarter-final – 3:30pm

Quarter-final – 5:45pm

Quarter-final – 8pm

Saturday June 24

Fifth to Eighth place – 9:30am

Fifth to Eighth place – 11:45am

Semi-final – 2pm

Semi-final – 4:15pm

Sunday June 25

7th/8th place – 9:30am

5th/6th place – 11:45am

3rd/4th place – 2pm

Final – 4:15pm

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

Pittsburgh Penguins won the best-of-seven series 4-2 over Nashville Predators and are the Stanley Cup Champions of 2017

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Next up:

Sunday 18 June

Challenge Cup – Hull FC v Castleford Tigers, 3pm

Kingstone Press Championship – four games, all at 3pm

NRL – Parramatta Eels v St George-Illawarra Dragons, 7am, eir Sport 2

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Tuesday 20 June

Lions TourChiefs v British and Irish Lions, 8:35am

Thursday 22 June

InternationalSamoa v Wales, midnight on Thursday

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

Kaspersky Riga Masters – Riga, Latvia, June 23-25

————————————————————–

America’s Cup

Saturday June 24 – Races 5 and 6

Sunday June 25 – Races 7 and 8 (if required)

Monday June 26 – Races 9 (if required) and 10 (if required)

Tuesday June 27 – Race 11 (if required), Race 12 (if required), Race 13 (if required)

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP Aegon Queen’s Club Championships – June 19-25 (Grass), Eurosport 1

ATP Gerry Weber Open – June 19-25 (Grass), 11am, Sky Sports 2

WTA Aegon Birmingham Classic – June 19-25 (Grass), 11am, Eurosport 2

WTA Mallorca Open – June 19-25 (Grass), 2pm, BT Sport 3

These will be followed by:

The Aegon International, Eastbourne, England – June 26 to July 2, and then:

Wimbledon – July 3 to July 16 – the latest Grand Slam event and the only one played on grass

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

ANZ Netball Steel v Pulse, 8:30am, Sky Sports Mix

Speedway British Final – 7:30pm, BT Sport 1

NCAA Championship – Action from game one NCAA men’s College World Baseball Series, 7pm and midnight, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Credit card and deposit accounts welcome.
All major debit/credit cards accepted in store or by phone.