Menu
Carnew: (053) 9426410
Shillelagh: (053) 9429863
Phone:
1890 429 863

Sports Preview

Posted on July 21, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Friday 21 JULY 2017

Screen Shot 2017-07-21 at 11.18.20 AM

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Euro Lucky Numbers

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Friday July 21

Airtricity League Premier Division – Bohemians v Derry City, 7:45pm –Galway Utd v Drogheda Utd, 7:45pm – St Patricks Athletic v Bray Wanderers, 7:45pm live eir Sport 2

Airtricity League First Division – Cabinteely v Shelbourne, 7:45pm –U.C.D. v Athlone, 7:45pm –Waterford Utd v Cobh Ramblers, 7:45pm – Wexford Youths v Longford Utd, 8pm

Scottish League Cup – Ross County v Hibernian, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1

MLS – Orlando City SC v Atlanta United FC, midnight Sky Sports Main Event

Woman’s Euro 2017 – Sweden v Russia, 5:00pm More4/Eurosport 2 – Germany v Italy, 7:45pm More4/Eurosport2

HORSERACING

The FRIDAY line-up is :

NEWBURY (1:40pm) – Eight race flat card which includes the Listed ‘Rose Bowl Stakes’ (3:50pm) run over 6f for the 2YO and worth nearly £15,000 to the winner. Top jockeys Will Buick, Silvestre de Sousa and Jim Crowley all have rides at the meeting

HAYDOCK (1:50pm) – Seven race flat card with field sizes of 16-8-7-9-7-6-11.

NOTTINGHAM (2pm)- Seven race flat card with field sizes of 7-10-7-8-9-7-15. Includes a Class 3 Handicap over 6f worth nearly £10,000 to the winner at 3:30pm

NEWMARKET (5:35pm) – Seven race flat card including a Class 3 EBF Fillies’ Handicap (7:45pm) run over 6f and worth £13,000 to the winner and a Class 3 Conditions Stakes (7:10pm) over 5f. Jamie Spencer, Ryan Moore and Will Buick all have some interesting rides on the card

HAMILTON (5:45pm) – Seven race flat card which includes the Listed EBF Glasgow Stakes at 7:55pm – run over 1m 3f for the 3yo and The Scottish Stewards Cup Handicap at 7.20pm run over 6f – worth £21,000 to the winner and featuring the popular veteran ‘Hoof It’ for the Mick Easterby yard

KILBEGGAN (5:50) – Includes the Midlands National (8:30pm, with a winner’s prize of €29,500), the biggest race of the season at the track and a big crowd is always guaranteed.

PONTEFRACT (6:30pm) – Six race flat card with field sizes of 13-6-13-10-11-13. Includes two Class 3 Handicaps at 7.35pm and 8.05pm.

They also race in India at Hyderabad (10:20am), in Germany at Bad Harzburg (10:55am) and in France atVichy (12:40pm); later in shops it is Club Hipico, 7:15pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Monmouth Park, 5:50pm,Saratoga, 6pm, Gulfstream, 7:15pm, Woodbine, 8:45pm and Penn National, 11pm

The South African meeting is Fairview (11:30am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The FRIDAY line-up is as follows:

10:31am – KINSLEY

10:38am – SWINDON

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – MONMORE

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:33pm – CRAYFORD

6:39pm – SHEFFIELD

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is theBetfred Select Stakes on July 26 at Nottingham

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 18 of the season

Friday 21 July

Adelaide Crows v Geelong Cats , 10:50am BT Sport 1

Saturday 22 July

Essendon v North Melbourne , 4:45am BT Sport 2– Melbourne v Port Adelaide, 5:10am –Western Bulldogs v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am –Fremantle v Hawthorn, 8:40am – Sydney Swans v St Kilda, 10:25am

Sunday 23 July

Richmond v GWS Giants , 4:10am – Collingwood v West Coast Eagles, 6:20am – Brisbane Lions v Carlton, 7:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are fifteen games taking place today, with start times ranging from 7:20pm Friday to 3:15am on Saturday, i.e. – Friday evening/Early Saturday morning

Live :

St Louis Cardinals @ Chicago Cubs , 7:20pm, BT Sport ESPN

Houston Astros @ Baltimore Orioles , midnight, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – h ttp://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up

Sun July 30th

Adrien Broner v Mikey Garcia , 12 Rounds Super-Lightweight, Barclays Centre, Brooklyn, New York, midnight, Sky Sports

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Friday July 21

Natwest T20 Blast 2017 – Worcestershire Rapids v Lancashire Lightning, 5:30pm –Somerset v Gloucestershire, 5:30pm –Notts Outlaws v Derbyshire Falcons, 6:30pm –Yorkshire Vikings v Birmingham Bears, 6:30pm – Leicestershire Foxes v Northamptonshire Steelbacks, 6:30pm – Surrey v Middlesex, 6:30pm Live on Sky Sports Cricket –Glamorgan v Sussex Sharks, 6:30pm – Essex Eagles v Hampshire, 7pm

Under-19 Warm-Up 2017 – England Under 19’s v Unicorns, 11am

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The blue riband event of cycling, the Tour de France, runs from July 1st to July 23rd; stage 19, a flat 222.5 km journey from Embrun to Salon de Provence

Live coverage:

12:35pm, TG4 – 11:00am, ITV4 – 11:00am, Eurosport 1

From the track calendar:

Iranian National Championships – July 8-17

————————————————————–

DARTS

Coming up:

World Matchplay – July 22-30, Winter Gardens, Blackpool

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

Hungarian Grand Prix , Budapest, July 28-30

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 22 July

All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers Round 4A
Galway v Donegal , Markievicz Park, 7pm – SKY
Cork v Mayo , Gaelic Grounds, 5pm – SKY

All-Ireland SHC quarter-final
Clare v Tipperary , Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 3pm – RTE

All-Ireland JFC semi-finals
Kerry v Leitrim , Gaelic Grounds, 3pm
Kilkenny v Meath , Nowlan Park, 3pm

All-Ireland U21HC C final
Sligo v Donegal , Markievicz Park, 5pm

Sunday 23 July

All-Ireland SHC quarter-final
Wexford v Waterford , Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 4pm – RTE

All-Ireland IHC final
Cork v Kilkenny , Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 2pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – THE 146th Open Championship, Royal Birkdale, Southport, Merseyside, England, July 20-23, day two, Sky Sports Golf (Ch 405)

USPGA Tour – the Barbasol Classic, RTJ Trail (Grand National), Auburn/Opelika, AL, USA, July 20-23, day two, 10pm, Sky Sports Mix (Ch 121)

LPGA Tour – the Marathon Classic presented by Owens Corning and O-I, Sylvania, OH, USA, July 20-23

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour) and European Seniors Tour, is the SENIOR OPEN Championship, Royal Porthcawl GC, Bridgend, Wales, July 27-30

————————————————————–

HOCKEY

Men’s Hockey World League Quarter Finals

9th/10th place play-off , 8:30am BT Sport 1 – 5th/8th place play-off, 11am BT Sport 1 – 5th/8thplace play-off, 1:15pm BT Sport 1 – First Semi-Final, 3:30pm BT Sport 1 – Second Semi-Final, 5:45pm BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE :

Friday 21 July

NRL – Sydney Roosters v Newcastle Knights, 9am, eir Sport 2 – Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks v South Sydney Rabbitohs, 10:50am, eir Sport 2

Super League – Hull FC v Huddersfield Giants, 8pm –Leigh Centurions v Salford Red Devils, 8pm –Wigan Warriors v Leeds Rhinos, 8pm, Sky Sports Main Event

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Friday 21 July

Currie Cup – Free State Cheetahs v Sharks, 6pm

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

The next key tournament is the Hong Kong Masters – July 20-23, day two

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP Hall of Fame Tennis Championships , Newport, Rhode Island, USA, Mon July 17 – Sun July 23

ATP SkiStar Swedish Open , Bastad, Sweden, Mon July 17 – Sun July 23

ATP Konzum Croatia Open Umag , Umag, Croatia, Mon July 17 – Sun July 23

WTA BRD Bucharest Open , Bucharest, Romania, Mon July 17 – Sun July 23, day Quarter Finals, midday and 6:30pm, BT Sport 2

WTA Ladies Championship Gstaad , Gstaad, Switzerland, Mon July 17 – Sun July 23

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Diving World Championships – Men’s 10m Prelims, 9am, Eurosport 2 – Women’s 3m Final from Budapest, 5:30pm Eurosport 1

World Series of Poker – Day 11 of the main event in Las Vegas 2am, BT Sport 1

Canadian Football League – BC Lions v Winnipeg Blue Bombers, 3am, BT Sport 2

Thursday 20th JULY 2017

Posted on July 20, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Thursday 20th JULY 2017

Screen Shot 2017-07-20 at 10.54.45 AM

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Thursday July 20

Europa League Qualifying (Second Round, second leg – There are 33 games taking place, with start times ranging from 4pm to 8:15pm, including Mlady Boleslav v Shamrock Rovers, 5pm (it is 3-2 after first leg)–AEK Larnaca v Cork City, 6pm, eir Sport 1 (1-0 after first leg) and Siroki Brijeg v Aberdeen, 7:45pm, eir Sport 2 (it is 1-1 from the first leg)

International Champions Cup – Man Utd v Man City, 2:30am, i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning

Pre-Season Friendly – West Ham Utd v Fulham, 6pm

UEFA Women’s Euro 2017 – Norway v Belgium, 5pm, Eurosport 2 – Netherlands v Denmark, 7:45pm, Eurosport 2

HORSERACING

The THURSDAY line-up is :

KILLARNEY (1:35pm) – the final day of the July Festival; eight races, a National Hunt card with field-sizes of 5-18-14-15-11-15 (plus 3 reserves)-10 and 10; jockeys in action include Ruby Wash, Paul Townend, David Mullins, Danny Mullins, Bryan Cooper, Johnny Burke, Andrew Lynch, Sean Flanagan, Jody McGarvey, Davy Russell and Patrick Mullins; the feature is the €26,000 Dawn Milk Run Handicap Hurdle (3:10pm)

CHEPSTOW (1:50pm) – eight races, with field-sizes of 10-9-8-17-9-16-10 and 5; the final race on the card is an apprentice handicap jockeys in action on the card include Pat Cosgrave, Liam Keniry, David Probert, Fran Berry, John Egan, Timmy Murphy, Martin Dwyer, Dane O’Neill and Shane Kelly

HAMILTON (2pm) – seven races, with field-sizes of 5-10-7-5-7-6 and 13; there are £12,000 handicaps at 3:35pm and 4:10pm; Ireland’s Pat Shanahan runs Warp Factor (3:£5pm, Tadhg O’Shea), Fivehundredmiles (4:10pm, Tadhg O’Shea) and Leven (5:15pm, Tadhg O’Shea) on the card; others jockeys in action include Danny Tudhope, Joe Fanning, Dougie Costello, Graham Lee, Paul Mulrennan, Cam Hardie and Jack Garritty

LEICESTER (2:10pm) – seven races, with field-sizes of 7-7-4-6-8-14 and 9; there are £10,000 handicaps at 3:!5pm and 3:50pm; jockeys riding on the card include Ryan Moore, Andrea Atzeni, Oisin Murphy, Silvestre de Sousa, Paul Hanagan, Martin Lane and Stevie Donohoe; the card closes with an apprentice race

DONCASTER (5:40pm) – seven races, with field-sizes of 10-16-7-9-10-9 and 7; the card open with a race for apprentices; the most-valuable race is a 7f6y handicap at 7:50pm; jockeys in action include William Buick, Tony Hamilton, Harry Bentley, Phillip Makin, PJ McDonald, Martin Harley, Adam Kirby, Tom Eaves, Silvestre de Sousa, Sean Levey, Richard Kingscote, Josephine Gordon, Connor Beasley, Andrea Atzeni and Tom Marquand

LEOPARDSTOWN (5:50pm) – seven races, with the feature being the €63,000 Group 3 ICON Meld Stakes (8pm) – in which the five runners are 119-rated Deauville, Brendan Brackan, Moonlight Magic, Tennessee Wildcat and The Grey Gatsby (who will race in a visor for the first time)and the €55,000 Listed Irish Stallion Farms EBF Stanerra Stakes (8:30pm); jockeys in action on the card include Seamie Heffernan, Wayne Lordan, Kevin Manning, Pat Smullen, Colm O’Donoghue, Colin Keane, Declan McDonogh, Billy Lee, Donnacha O’Brien and Gary Carroll

EPSOM (6pm) – a six-race card that starts with a handicap for apprentice riders; the card is made up of five handicaps and a maiden; field-sizes are 8-7-8-7-5 and 8; jockeys in action include Tom Queally, Kieran Shoemark, Franny Norton, Oisin Murphy, Fergus Sweeney, John Egan, Kieran O’Neill, Hector Crouch and Charlie Bishop

They also race in India at Hyderabad (10:20am); later in shops it is Hipo Chile, 7:15pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm, and Gulfstream, 6:16pm

The South African meeting is Vaal (11:10am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The THURSDAY line-up is as follows:

11:03am – SUNDERLAND

11:11am – SHEFFIELD

2:08pm – ROMFORD

2:18pm – CRAYFORD

6:28pm – HOVE

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – NEWCASTLE

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is theBetfred Select Stakes on July 26 at Nottingham

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 18 of the season

Friday 21 July

Adelaide Crows v Geelong Cats , 10:20am

Saturday 22 July

Essendon v North Melbourne , 4:45am – Melbourne v Port Adelaide, 5:10am –Western Bulldogs v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am –Fremantle v Hawthorn, 8:40am – Sydney Swans v St Kilda, 10:25am

Sunday 23 July

Richmond v GWS Giants , 4:10am – Collingwood v West Coast Eagles, 6:20am – Brisbane Lions v Carlton, 7:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are nine games taking place today, with start times ranging from 5:10pm Thursday to 3:15am on Friday, i.e. – Wednesday evening/Early Thursday morning

Live :

Toronto Blue Jays @ Boston Red Sox , 6:30pm BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – h ttp://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up

Sun July 30th

Adrien Broner v Mikey Garcia , 12 Rounds Super-Lightweight, Barclays Centre, Brooklyn, New York, midnight, Sky Sports

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Thursday July 20

Natwest T20 Blast 2017 – Middlesex v Kent Spitfires, 5:30pm – Durham Jets v Leicestershire Foxes, 6:30pm, Sky Sports Cricket (Ch 404) – Hampshire v Sussex Sharks, 7pm

Under-19 Warm-Up 2017 – England Under 19’s v Unicorns, 11am

ICC Women’s World Cup – 2nd v 3rd, 10:30am, Sky Sports Cricket (Ch 404)

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The blue riband event of cycling, the Tour de France, runs from July 1st to July 23rd; stage 18, a Mountainous 179.5km journey from Briancon to Izorad

Live coverage:

11:40am, TG4 – 11:50am, ITV4 – 11:30am, Eurosport 1

From the track calendar:

Iranian National Championships – July 8-17

————————————————————–

DARTS

Coming up:

World Matchplay – July 22-30, Winter Gardens, Blackpool

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

Hungarian Grand Prix , Budapest, July 28-30

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 22 July

All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers Round 4A
Galway v Donegal , Markievicz Park, 7pm – SKY
Cork v Mayo , Gaelic Grounds, 5pm – SKY

All-Ireland SHC quarter-final
Clare v Tipperary , Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 3pm – RTE

All-Ireland JFC semi-finals
Kerry v Leitrim , Gaelic Grounds, 3pm
Kilkenny v Meath , Nowlan Park, 3pm

All-Ireland U21HC C final
Sligo v Donegal , Markievicz Park, 5pm

Sunday 23 July

All-Ireland SHC quarter-final
Wexford v Waterford , Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 4pm – RTE

All-Ireland IHC final
Cork v Kilkenny , Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 2pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – THE 146th Open Championship, Royal Birkdale, Southport, Merseyside, England, July 20-23, day one, Sky Sports Golf (Ch 405)

USPGA Tour – the Barbasol Classic, RTJ Trail (Grand National), Auburn/Opelika, AL, USA, July 20-23, day one, 10pm, Sky Sports Mix (Ch 121)

LPGA Tour – the Marathon Classic presented by Owens Corning and O-I, Sylvania, OH, USA, July 20-23

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour) and European Seniors Tour, is the SENIOR OPEN Championship, Royal Porthcawl GC, Bridgend, Wales, July 27-30

————————————————————–

HOCKEY

Men’s Hockey World League Quarter Finals

9th/10th place play-off , 8:30am BT Sport 1 – 5th/8th place play-off, 11am BT Sport 1 – 5th/8thplace play-off, 1:15pm BT Sport 1 – First Semi-Final, 3:30pm BT Sport 1 – Second Semi-Final, 5:45pm BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE :

Thursday 20 July

Super League – Warrington Wolves v Widnes Vikings, 8pm, Sky Sports Main Event (Ch 401)

NRL – Sydney Roosters v Newcastle, 9am – Brisbane Broncos v Canterbury Bulldogs, 10:50am, eir Sport 2

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Friday 21 July

Currie Cup – Free State Cheetahs v Sharks, 6pm

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

The next key tournament is the Hong Kong Masters – July 20-23

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP Hall of Fame Tennis Championships , Newport, Rhode Island, USA, Mon July 17 – Sun July 23

ATP SkiStar Swedish Open , Bastad, Sweden, Mon July 17 – Sun July 23

ATP Konzum Croatia Open Umag , Umag, Croatia, Mon July 17 – Sun July 23

WTA BRD Bucharest Open , Bucharest, Romania, Mon July 17 – Sun July 23, day four, midday and 6:30pm, BT Sport 2

WTA Ladies Championship Gstaad , Gstaad, Switzerland, Mon July 17 – Sun July 23

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Diving World Championship – Women’s 3M prelims from Budapest, Hungary, 9am, Eurosport 2 and semi-finals, 2:30pm, Eurosport 2 – Men’s 3M final from Budapest, Hungary, 5:30pm, Eurosport 1

CFL – Edmonton Eskimos @ Hamilton Tiger-Cats, 00:30am, BT Sport 2

Wednesday 19th JULY 2017

Posted on July 18, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Wednesday 19th JULY 2017

Screen Shot 2017-07-18 at 11.17.04 PM

 

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Wednesday July 19

Champions League Qualifying (2nd Legs, 2nd Qualifying Round) – F91 Dudelangethv Apoel Nicosia, 5pm (Agg, 0-1) – Rosenborg v Dundalk, 6:15pm, live on RTE2 (Agg, 1-1) – FC Copenhagen v MSK Zilina, 6:30pm (Agg, 3-1) – FK Kukesi v Sheriff Tiraspol, 6:30pm (Agg, 0-1) – Ludogorets v VMFD Zalgiris, 7pm (Agg, 1-2) – Maribor v Zrinjski Mostar, 7:15pm (Agg, 2-1) – Red Bull Salzburg v Hibernians, 7:30pm (Agg, 3-0) – Celtic v Linfield, 7:45pm (Agg, 2-0) – Legia Warsaw v IFK Mariehamn, 7:45pm (Agg, 3-0) – Budapest Honved v Hapoel Beer-Sheva, 8:15pm (Agg, 1-2)

Premier League Asia Trophy – Leicester City v West Bromwich Albion, 11am Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI – Liverpool v Crystal Palace, 1:30pm Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI

International Championship Cup – Bayern Munich v Arsenal, 12:20pm, eir Sport 2 – Roma v Paris Saint-Germain, 1am – i.e. late Weds night/early Thurs morning – live on eir Sport 2

Scottish League Cup – Buckie Thistle v Dundee United, 8pm

UEFA Women’s Euro 2017 – England v Scotland, 7:45pm, the opening match for both teams from Group D

MLS – Montreal Impact v Philadelphia Union, 00:30am, i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning – New York City FC v Toronto FC, 00:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning – New York Red Bulls v San Jose Earthquakes, 00:30am – Minnesota United FC v Houston Dynamo, 1am – Los Angeles Galaxy v Vancouver Whitecaps, 3:30am – Portland Timbers v Real Salt Lake, 3:30am – Seattle Sounders FC v D.C. United, 3:30am

 

HORSERACING

The Wednesday line-up is:

Uttoxeter (1:55pm) – seven races, with field-sizes of 4-5-13-10-7-12 and 8; Ireland James Nash runs Waterville Rock (1:55pm, Ciaran Gethings) and Vintage Selection (first-time headgear, 4:40pm, Ciaran Gethings) on the card and Gordon Elliott runs Free Of Charge (3pm, Richard Johnson) and Arizona Bound (5:15pm, James Bowen), while RA Curran runs Ballygrooby Bertie (3pm, Brian Hughes)

Catterick (2:05pm) – seven races, with the finale being for amateur riders; field-sizes on the card are 12-9-9-8-8-4 and 15; there is a £10,000 5f212y handicap at 3:50pm; jockeys riding on the card include Graham Lee, Tom Eaves, PJ McDonald, Dane O’Neill, Phillip Makin, Paul Mulrennan, Andrew Mullen, Danny Tudhope, Tom Eaves, Shane Gray, Louis Steward, Cam Hardie, Paul Hanagan, Tony Hamilton, Jack Garritty, Connor Beasley, Jason Hart and David Allan

Lingfield (2:15pm) – the first four races are on turf, the last three on the all-weather track; field-sizes are 12-11-9-6-9-10- and 9; jockeys in action include William Buick, Silvestre de Sousa, Pat Cosgrave, Jamie Spencer, Josephine Gordon, Luke Morris, Harry Bentley, Sean Levey, Richard Kingscote, Fran Berry and Tom Queally

Yarmouth (5:45pm) – seven races, the first of which is a Pro-Am Lady Jockeys race and in which Hayley Turner rides Hart Stopper for Michael Bell; the feature is the £19,000 Diomed Development Handicap (6:45pm); field-sizes are 7-9-8-6-10-14 and 8; jockeys riding on the card include Ryan Moore, James Doyle, Andrea Atzeni, Martin Harley, Jamie Spencer and Stevie Donohoe

Killarney (5:55pm) – day three of the four-day July Festival, which consists of four flat races, two hurdle contests and a Ladies Pro/Am flat race; field-sizes are 9-10-15-14-12-9 and 7; the card starts with a €25,000 fillies’ handicap and race six (at 8:30pm) is the €26,000 Racing Post-sponsored handicap hurdle; jockeys in action include Chris Hayes, Kevin Manning, Wayne Lordan, Colm O’Donoghue, Ana O’Brien, Declan McDonogh, Colin Keane, Billy Lee, Pat Smullen, Seamie Heffernan, Niall McCullagh, Andrew Lynch, Sean Flanagan, Jody McGarvey, Ruby Walsh, Rachael Blackmore, Lisa O’Neill and Katie Walsh

Sandown (6:05pm) – six races, featuring the £13,000 Robert Dyas Handicap at 7:40pm; field-sizes are 6-13-13-5-9 and 10; jockeys in action include Jim Crowley, Oisin Murphy, David Probert, Silvestre de Sousa, Tom Marquand, Dougie Costello, Richard Kingscote, Luke Morris, Adam Kirby, Pat Cosgrave and Shane Kelly

They also race in India at Kolkata (10:30am); later in shops it is Valparaiso, 7:15pm, in Chile

In Vichy (France), at 8:10pm there is the Group 3 Grand Prix de Vichy (10f, 3yo+, turf, £34,188 to the winner)

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm, Thistledown, 6:40pm, and Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Greyville (11:35am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Wednesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – PERRY BARR

11:11am – NEWCASTLE

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – BELLE VUE

6:28pm – SWINDON

6:33pm – DONCASTER

6:39pm – SUNDERLAND

The next meeting live on Sky Sports The Action (from 7pm) is tonight’s William Hill UK Festival of Greyhound Racing at Sunderland

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 18 of the season

Friday 21 July

Adelaide Crows v Geelong Cats, 10:20am

Saturday 22 July

Essendon v North Melbourne, 4:45am – Melbourne v Port Adelaide, 5:10am – Western Bulldogs v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am – Fremantle v Hawthorn, 8:40am – Sydney Swans v St Kilda, 10:25am

Sunday 23 July

Richmond v GWS Giants, 4:10am – Collingwood v West Coast Eagles, 6:20am – Brisbane Lions v Carlton, 7:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 5:10pm Wednesday to 3:00am on Thursday – i.e. late Wednesday evening/early Thursday morning

Live:

Chicago Cubs @ Atlanta Braves, 5pm BT Sport ESPN

Cleveland Indians @ San Francisco Giants, 8:45pm, BT Sport 1

St Louis Cardinals v New York Mets, midnight on Wednesday, BT Sport ESPN

Washington Nationals @ Los Angeles Angels, 3am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up

Sun July 30th

Adrien Broner v Mikey Garcia, 12 Rounds Super-Lightweight, Barclays Centre, Brooklyn, New York, midnight, Sky Sports

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Wednesday July 19

Natwest T20 Blast 2017 – Worcestershire Rapids v Derbyshire Falcons, 5:30pm, live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket – Surrey v Essex Eagles, 6:30pm

Under-19 Warm-Up 2017 – England Under 19’s v Unicorns, 11am

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The blue riband event of cycling, the Tour de France, runs from July 1st to July 23rd; stage 17, a Mountainous 183km journey from La Mure to Serre-Chevalier

Live coverage:

1:10pm, TG4 – 11am, Eurosport 1 – 11am, ITV4

From the track calendar:

Iranian National Championships – July 8-17

————————————————————–

DARTS

Coming up:

World Matchplay – July 22-30, Winter Gardens, Blackpool

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

Hungarian Grand Prix, Budapest, July 28-30

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Wednesday 19 July

Ulster U21HC semi-finals
Derry v Antrim, Owenbeg, 7.30pm
Armagh v Down, Athletic Grounds, 7.30pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – THE 146th Open Championship, Royal Birkdale, Southport, Merseyside, England, July 13-16

Live on Sky Sports Mix today from 2pm, Sky Sports The Open from 2pm and Sky Sports Main Event from 3:45pm is coverage of the practice round ahead of The Open beginning on Thursday

USPGA Tour – the Barbasol Classic, RTJ Trail (Grand National), Auburn/Opelika, AL, USA, July 20-23

LPGA Tour – the Marathon Classic presented by Owens Corning and O-I, Sylvania, OH, USA, July 20-23

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour) and European Seniors Tour, is the SENIOR OPEN Championship, Royal Porthcawl GC, Bridgend, Wales, July 27-30

————————————————————–

HOCKEY

Men’s Hockey World League Quarter Finals

First quarter-final, 10:15am, BT Sport 1 – Second quarter-final, 12:30pm, BT Sport 1 – Third quarter-final, 2:45pm, BT Sport 1 – Fourth quarter-final, 5:00pm, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Thursday 20 July

Super League – Warrington Wolves v Widnes Vikings, 8pm

NRL – Sydney Roosters v Newcastle, 9am – Brisbane Broncos v Canterbury Bulldogs, 10:50am

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Friday 21 July

Currie Cup – Free State Cheetahs v Sharks, 6pm

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

The next key tournament is the Hong Kong Masters – July 20-23

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP Hall of Fame Tennis Championships, Newport, Rhode Island, USA, Mon July 17 – Sun July 23

ATP SkiStar Swedish Open, Bastad, Sweden, Mon July 17 – Sun July 23

ATP Konzum Croatia Open Umag, Umag, Croatia, Mon July 17 – Sun July 23

WTA BRD Bucharest Open, Bucharest, Romania, Mon July 17 – Sun July 23, day three, midday and 6:30pm, BT Sport 2

WTA Ladies Championship Gstaad, Gstaad, Switzerland, Mon July 17 – Sun July 23

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Diving World Championships – men’s 3m prelims, live on Eurosport 2 at 9am, with the men’s 3m semi-finals at 2:30pm on the same channel

Canadian Football League – Montreal Alouettes @ Ottawa Redblacks, 12:30am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Monday 17th JULY 2017

Posted on July 17, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Monday 17 JULY 2017

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Tuesday July 18

Champions League Qualifying – Astana v FK Spartaks Jurmala, 3pm –Alashkert FC v BATE Borisov, 5pm –Vardar v Malmo FF, 5pm –FC Samtredia v Qarabag FK, 6pm –The New Saints FC v Rijeka, 7pm –Vikingur v FH Hafnarfjadar, 7pm – Buducnost Podgorica v Partizan Belgrade, 7:45pm

International Champions Cup – AC Milan v Borussia Dortmund, 12:20pm

Pre-Season Friendly – West Ham Utd v Sturm Graz Developement Squad, 5:25pm, eir Sport 2

Women’s UEFA Euro 2017 –

Italy v Russia , 4:45pm, Eurosport 1 – Germany v Sweden, 7:30pm, Eurosport 1

———————————————-

HORSERACING

The Monday line-up is :

AYR (2pm) – Seven race flat card which includes a Class 2 Handicap over 1m at 4:30pm

FFOS LAS (2:15pm)- Eight race flat card with field sizes of 8-7-9-8-14-14-12-11

WOLVERHAMPTON (5:40pm) – Seven race flat card on the all weather with field sizes of 9-13-10-12-8-13-11.

WINDSOR (5:50pm) – Six race card on the flat including a Class 3 Sprint Handicap over 5f

KILLARNEY (6:00pm) – Seven race card, first four on the flat and the rest National Hunt. Includes a Listed race over 1m (7pm) worth €32,000 to the winner

They also race in France at Vichy (12:47pm); later in shops it is Philadelphia, 5:55pm, in the USA and Club Hipico, 7:15pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm, Thistledown, 6:40pm, andLouisiana Downs, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Flamingo Park (11:20am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Monday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – Perry Barr

11:11am – Swindon

2:08pm – Monmore

2:18pm – Sheffield

6:28pm – Nottingham

6:38pm – Romford

6:59pm – Youghal

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is theWilliam Hill UK Festival on July 19 at Sunderland

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 18 of the season

Friday 21 July

Adelaide Crows v Geelong Cats , 10:20am

Saturday 22 July

Essendon v North Melbourne , 4:45am – Melbourne v Port Adelaide, 5:10am –Western Bulldogs v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am –Fremantle v Hawthorn, 8:40am – Sydney Swans v St Kilda, 10:25am

Sunday 23 July

Richmond v GWS Giants , 4:10am – Collingwood v West Coast Eagles, 6:20am – Brisbane Lions v Carlton, 7:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 13 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 5:35pm to 3:15am on Monday evening to Tuesday morning i.e. – Monday evening/Early Tuesday evening

Live :

Washington Nationals @ Cincinnati Reds , 5:35pm BT Sport ESPN

Toronto Blue Jays @ Boston Red Sox, Midnight BT Sport ESPN

Cleveland Indians @ San Francisco Giants , 3:15am, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – h ttp://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up

Sun July 30th

Adrien Broner v Mikey Garcia , 12 Rounds Super-Lightweight, Barclays Centre, Brooklyn, New York, midnight, Sky Sports

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Monday July 17

TEST Match 2017 – Sri Lanka v Zimbabwe, 5:30am

TEST Series 2017 – England v South Africa, 11am, Sky Sports 2

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Stage 16 of the Tour de France continues tomorrow

Live coverage:

From the track calendar:

Iranian National Championships – July 8-17

————————————————————–

DARTS

Coming up:

World Matchplay – July 22-30, Winter Gardens, Blackpool

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

British Grand Prix at Silverstone,

The next race after this will be the Hungarian Grand Prix, Budapest, July 28-30

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Wednesday 19 July

Ulster U21HC semi-finals
Derry v Antrim, Owenbeg, 7.30pm
Armagh v Down, Athletic Grounds, 7.30pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – THE 146th Open Championship, Royal Birkdale, Southport, Merseyside, England, July 13-16

USPGA Tour – the Barbasol Classic, RTJ Trail (Grand National), Auburn/Opelika, AL, USA, July 20-23

LPGA Tour – the Marathon Classic presented by Owens Corning and O-I, Sylvania, OH, USA, July 20-23

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour) and European Seniors Tour, is the SENIOR OPEN Championship, Royal Porthcawl GC, Bridgend, Wales, July 27-30

————————————————————–

HOCKEY

Men’s Hockey World League

Spain v New Zealand , 1pm, BT Sport 1 – Germany v Ireland, 3pm, BT Sport 1 – South Africa v Belgium, 5pm, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE :

Thursday 20 July

Super League – Warrington Wolves v Widnes Vikings, 8pm

NRL – Sydney Roosters v Newcastle, 9am –Brisbane Broncos v Canterbury Bulldogs, 10:50am

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Friday 21 July

Currie Cup – Free State Cheetahs v Sharks, 6pm

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

The next key tournament is the Hong Kong Masters – July 20-23

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP Hall of Fame Tennis Championships , Newport, Rhode Island, USA, Mon July 17 – Sun July 23

ATP SkiStar Swedish Open , Bastad, Sweden, Mon July 17 – Sun July 23

ATP Konzum Croatia Open Umag , Umag, Croatia, Mon July 17 – Sun July 23

WTA BRD Bucharest Open , Bucharest, Romania, Mon July 17 – Sun July 23, day one, midday and 6:30pm, BT Sport 2

WTA Ladies Championship Gstaad , Gstaad, Switzerland, Mon July 17 – Sun July 23

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Diving World Championships – 9am, midday, 3pm and 5:30pm, Eurosport 2

SPEEDWAY – Leicester Lions v Swindon Robins, 7:30pm, BT Sport 1

SUNDAY 16th JULY 2017

Posted on July 16, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

SUNDAY 16 JULY 2017

Screen Shot 2017-07-16 at 10.57.05 AM

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Sunday July 16

Brazilian Serie A

Palmeiras v Vitoria , 3pm – Bahia v Avai,8pm –Champecoense v Sao Paulo,8pm –Cruzeiro v Flamengo,8pm –Gremio v Ponte Preta,8pm –Vasco da Gama v Santos,8pm –Atletico Goianiense v Atletico Mineiro,11pm – Coritiba v Fluminense,11pm

CONCACAF Gold Cup – Jamaica v El Salvador, 11pm – Curacao v Mexico, 1am – i.e Late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Among the other games are three matches from theRussian Premier League, including Rubin Kazan v FK Krasnodar at 3:30pm

———————————————-

HORSERACING

The SUNDAY line-up is :

SOUTHWELL (1:45pm) Eight race National Hunt card with field sizes of 10-4-4-11-9-10-10-12. Top jockeys at the meeting include Richard Johnson, Noel Fehily and Daryl Jacob

SLIGO (1:50pm) – – featuring the €20,000 Kilcawley Construction Opportunity Handicap Hurdle at 4:55pm

PERTH (2:00pm)- Seven race National Hunt card with field sizes of 5-8-8-7-10-10-8. Plenty of Irish interest in the card with Gordon Elliot bringing across four runners; Dawerann (2.30pm), Urtheoneiwant (3.05pm), Broughtons Star (4.40pm) and Rubbing Shoulders in the bumper to end the card

STRATFORD (2:10pm) – Eight race National Hunt card including a Class 3 Handicap Hurdle (3.15pm) and Class 3 Handicap Chase worth £12,000 to the winner (4.20pm)

THE CURRAGH , (3:00pm) – featuring the €115,000 Group 2 Kilboy Estate Stakes (3:10pm) and the €120,000 Group 2 Friarstown Stud Minstrel Stakes (3:45pm)

They also race in France at Maisons-Laffitte (1:05pm) in Germany at Cologne (1:00pm); later in shops it is Maronas, 7:00pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Gulfstream, 5:55pm, Woodbine, 6:00pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm,

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The SUNDAY line-up is as follows:

11:03am – Belle Vue

11:11am – Hove

2:06pm – Perry Barr

2:12pm – Kinsley

6:04pm – Poole

6:11pm – Central Park

Irish Racing from Mullingar begins 3:18pm

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is theWilliam Hill UK Festival on July 19 at Sunderland

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 17 of the season, next games:

Sunday 16 July

Richmond v Brisbane Lions , 4:10am BT Sport 1 –Carlton v Western Bulldogs, 6:20am Fremantle v West Coast Eagles, 7:40am – BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 16 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 6:05pm on Sunday to 1:00am on Monday, i.e. – late Sunday/early Monday morning

Live :

New York Yankees @ Boston Red Sox , 1am, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – h ttp://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up

tbc

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Sunday July 16

International Test Match – England v South Africa, Coverage of day three in second test from 10:00am Sky Sports Cricket

One-Day International Series  Sri Lanka v Zimbabwe, 5:30am

NatWest T20 Blast – Gloucestershire v Sussex Sharks, 2pm –Birmingham Bears v Leicestershire Foxes, 2:30pm –Lancashire Lightning v Derbyshire Falcons, 2:30pm –Essex Eagles v Glamorgan, 2:30pm – Middlesex v Somerset, 2:30pm

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The blue riband event of cycling, the Tour de France, runs from July 1st to July 23rd; stage 15, a hilly 189.5km journey from Laissac-Severac l’Eglise to Le Puy-en-Velay

Live coverage:

1:10pm, TG4 – 12:00pm, ITV4 – 12:00pm, Eurosport 1

From the track calendar:

Iranian National Championships – July 8-17

————————————————————–

DARTS

Coming up:

World Matchplay – July 22-30, Winter Gardens, Blackpool

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

British Grand Prix at Silverstone, Coverage begins from 12:00pm on Sky Sports Main Event, race scheduled to start 1:00pm. Eir Sport 1 from 12:55pm

The next race after this will be the Hungarian Grand Prix, Budapest, July 28-30

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Sunday 16 July

Leinster SFC final
Dublin v Kildare , Croke Park, 4pm RTE 2

Ulster SFC final
Down v Tyrone , Clones, 2pm RTE 2

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – THE Aberdeen Asset Management Scottish Open, Dundonald Links, Scotland, day four, 3:00pm, Sky Sports 4

USPGA Tour – the John Deere Classic, TPC Deere Run, USA, July 13-16, day four, 9pm, Sky Sports Mix

LPGA Tour – the US Women’s Open, Trump National Golf Club, USA, July 13-16, day four, 8pm, Sky Sports 4

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), is the Constellation SENIOR PLAYERS Championship, Caves Valley Golf Club, Baltimore, Maryland, USA, July 13-16, day four,

On the European Seniors Tour, it is the WINSTON golf Senior Open, WINSTON links Course, WINSTON golf, Vorbeck, Germany, July 14-16, day three,

————————————————————–

HOCKEY

Women’s Hockey World League

Japan v Germany , 11am, BT Sport 1 – England v Ireland, 1pm BT Sport 1 –South Africa v USA, 3pm BT Sport 1 – Argentina v India, 5pm BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE :

Sunday 16 July

Super League – St Helens v Catalans Dragons, 3pm

NRL – Manly Sea Eagles v Wests Tigers, 5am eir Sport 2 –South Sydney Rabbitohs v North Queensland, 7am eir Sport 2

Championship – six games, all at 3pm

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

The next key tournament is the Hong Kong Masters – July 20-23

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Wimbledon –coverage of the Mens Singles Final is on BBC1 from 1:00pm, and eir Sport 1 from 3:15pm

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

FIA World Endurance Championship – 5:15pm Eurosport 1

Diving World Championships – 10am and 6:15pm Eurosport 1

UFC Glasgow – Prelims from 6pm BT Sport 2 – Main event Gunnar Nelson v Santiago Ponzinibbio from 8pm BT Sport 2

Motorsport – Formula V8 3.5 – Race 2 from round 6 – 9:15am BT Sport 3

World Series Poker – Day seven of the World Series in Las Vegas – 7pm BT Sport 3

X Games Minneapolis – Day four at the US Bank Stadium from 6pm BT Sport ESPN

Saturday 15 JULY 2017

Posted on July 15, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Saturday 15 JULY 2017

Screen Shot 2017-07-15 at 9.20.41 AM

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per – Irish Lucky Numbers

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Saturday July 15

CONCACAF Gold Cup – Panama v Martinique, 9:30pm, and Nicaragua v USA, midnight on Sat

Scottish League Cup

Queen’s Park v Motherwell ,3pm, BT Sport 1

Falkirk v Stirling Albion , 3pm – Inverness Caledonian Thistle v Brechin City, 3pm –Dunfermline v Elgin City, 3pm –Peterhead v East Fife,3pm –Cowdenbeath v Buckie Thistle,3pm –Dundee United v Raith Rovers,3pm –Hibs v Montrose,3pm –Ross County v Alloa Athletic, 3pm –Clyde v Annan Athletic,3pm –Berwick Rangers v Greenock Morton,3pm –East Kilbride v Hamilton Academical,2pm –Stenhousemuir v Queen of the South,3pm –Livingston v Partick Thistle,3pm – Stranraer v St Mirren,3pm

Airtricity League Premier Division – Limerick FC v Shamrock Rovers,6:30pm and Sligo Rovers v Drogheda United,7:45pm

Brazilian Serie A – Corinthians v Atletico Paranaense, 11pm

Chinese Super League – Guangzhou Evergrande v Shandong Luneng, 12:35pm, Sky Sports 4

Among the other matches are three games from the Russian Premier League (at 1pm, 3:30pm and 6pm)

———————————————-

HORSERACING

The Saturday line-up is :

NEWMARKET (1:45pm)- Day three of the July meeting which includes; the Group 1 Darley July Cup Stakes over 6f for 3yo+, The valuable Bunbury Cup Handicap(class 2) and the Group 2 Superlative Stakes over 7f for 2yo

YORK (1:55pm)- Seven race flat card which includes Listed Sliver Cup Stakes over 1m5f and the City Walls Stakes over 5f

ASCOT (a) – Eight race card on the flat including the Group 2 Summer Mile Stakes for 4yo+. Several valuable handicaps also on the card

CHESTER (a) Seven race flat card on the ‘Roodee’ includes the Listed City Plate Stakes over 7f for 3yo+

THE CURRAGH , (3:10pm) – featuring the €400,000 Group 1 Darley Irish Oaks (5:55pm), backed up by such races as the €100,000 Tote Scurry Handicap (4:20pm), the €65,000 Group 3 Jebel Ali Silver Jubilee Anglesey Stakes (4:50pm) and the €120,000 Group 2 Qatar Airways Sapphire Stakes (5:20pm)

HAMILTON (e) – Seven race card on the flat with field sizes of 10-9-8-7-11-14-7. Joseph O’Brien brings a strong string of horses across the Irish Sea for the meeting

SALISBURY (e)- Seven race flat card with field sizes of 12-9-10-8-9-10-10

They also race in Germany at Dresden (10:35am); later in shops it is Philadelphia, 5:55pm, in the USA and Hipo Chile, 7:15pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Gulfstream, 5:55pm,Delaware Park, 6:15pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, and , Louisiana Downs 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Greyville(10:30am) and Kenilworth (11:50am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Saturday line-up is as follows:

10:31am – Romford

10:38am – Crayford

2:24pm – Newcastle

6:28pm – Central Park

6:33pm – Monmore

6:39pm – Peterborough

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is theWilliam Hill UK Festival on July 19 at Sunderland

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 17 of the season, next games:

Saturday 15 July

Port Adelaide v North Melbourne , 4:40am – Geelong Cats v Hawthorn, 4:45am, BT Sport 1 –Gold Coast Suns v Collingwood, 7:35am –Melbourne v Adelaide Crows, 10:10am – GWS Giants v Sydney Swans, 10:25am BT Sport 1

Sunday 16 July

Richmond v Brisbane Lions , 4:10am BT Sport 1 – Fremantle v West Coast Eagles, 5:40am – Carlton v Western Bulldogs, 6:20am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 9:05pm on Saturday to 2:07am on Saturday, i.e. – late Saturday/early Sunday morning

Live :

New York Yankees @ Boston Red Sox , 9:05pm, BT Sport 3

Texas Rangers @ Kansas City Royals, 12:15am, BT Sport 3

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – h ttp://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up

Miguel Berchelt v Takashi Miura , Saturday 15 July/early Sunday morning – Mexican WBC World Super Featherweight title holder Miguel Berchelt will make his first title defence against former champion Takashi Miura from Japan – The Forum, Inglewood, California

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Saturday July 15

International Test Match – England v South Africa, 10am, Sky Sports 2- day 2 (of 5)of second test

One-Day International Series  Sri Lanka v Zimbabwe, 5:30am

NatWest T20 Blast – Glamorgan v Somerset, 7pm, Sky Sports 2

ICC Women’s World Cup – Pakistan Women v Sri Lanka Women, 10:30am –India Women v New Zealand Women, 10:30am –England Women v West Indies Women, 10:30am Sky Sports 3 – South Africa Women v Australia Women, 10:30am

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The blue riband event of cycling, the Tour de France, runs from July 1st to July 23rd; stage 14, a hilly 181.5km journey from Blagnac to Rodez

Live coverage:

1:30pm, TG4 – 12:00pm, ITV4 – 12:00pm, Eurosport 1

From the track calendar:

Iranian National Championships – July 8-17

————————————————————–

DARTS

Coming up:

US Darts Masters – July 14-15, Tropicana Las Vegas, 8pm, ITV4/9pm, eir Sport 1

World Matchplay – July 22-30, Winter Gardens, Blackpool

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

British Grand Prix at Silverstone, Third Practice Session, 9:55am eir Sport 1 – Qualifying session, 1:00pm – Channel 4/eir Sport 1

The next race after this will be the Hungarian Grand Prix, Budapest, July 28-30

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 15 July

All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers Round 3B
Tipperary v Armagh , Semple Stadium
Carlow v Monaghan , Dr Cullen Park

Sunday 16 July

Leinster SFC final
Dublin v Kildare , Croke Park, 4pm

Ulster SFC final
Down v Tyrone , Clones, 2pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – THE Aberdeen Asset Management Scottish Open, Dundonald Links, Scotland, day three, 3:00pm, Sky Sports 4

USPGA Tour – the John Deere Classic, TPC Deere Run, USA, July 13-16, day three, 9pm, Sky Sports Mix

LPGA Tour – the US Women’s Open, Trump National Golf Club, USA, July 13-16, day three, 8pm, Sky Sports 4

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), is the Constellation SENIOR PLAYERS Championship, Caves Valley Golf Club, Baltimore, Maryland, USA, July 13-16, day three,

On the European Seniors Tour, it is the WINSTON golf Senior Open, WINSTON links Course, WINSTON golf, Vorbeck, Germany, July 14-16, day two,

————————————————————–

HOCKEY

Men’s Hockey World League

Saturday 15 July

France v Spain, 11am, BT Sport 2 – NZ v Australia, 1pm, BT Sport 2 –Egypt v South Africa, 3pm, BT Sport 2 – Belguim v Germany, 5pm, BT Sport 2

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE :

Saturday 15 July

NRL – Newcastle v Brisbane Broncos, 8:30am – Gold Coast Titans v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, 10:30am

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Saturday 15 July

Super Rugby – Sunwolves v Blues, 4:05am Sky Sports 1 –Chiefs v Brumbies, 6:15am, Sky Sports 1 –Hurricanes v Crusaders, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1 –Western Force v Waratahs, 10:45am, Sky Sports 1 –Sharks v Lions, 4:15pm, Sky Sports 1 – Bulls v Stormers, 6:30pm, Sky Sports 3

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

The next key tournament is the Hong Kong Masters – July 20-23

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Wimbledon – July 3 to July 16 –coverage of the Ladies Singles Final is on BBC1 from 1:00pm, and eir Sport 1 from 11:30am

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

FIA World Touring Cars – sixth round of the season from Autodromo Termas de Rio Hondo, Argentina – Qualifying 7pm Eurosport 2 – Main Event, 8pm Eurosport 2

Diving World Championships – 9am and 6:15pm, Eurosport 2

World Series of Poker – Day Six of the main event from Las Vegas, 7pm, BT Sport 1

Motorsport – Formula V8 3.5 – Day one of round 6, 2:45pm BT Sport 3 – Formula Renault Eurocup, 4:45pm BT Sport 3

X-GAMES – Day Three from Minneapolis, 6pm, 8pm and Midnight, BT Sport ESPN

Thursday 13th JULY 2017

Posted on July 13, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Friday 14 JULY 2017

Screen Shot 2017-07-14 at 11.44.32 AM

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Friday July 14

CONCACAF Gold Cup – Costa Rica v French Guiana, 12:30am, and Canada v Honduras, 3am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Champions League Qualifying Second Round – Linfield v Celtic, 5pm, eir Sport 2

Scottish League Cup – Ayr United v Kilmarnock, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1

Airtricity League Premier Division

Bray v Cork City, 7:45 pm – St Pat’s Athletic v Derry City, 7:45pm – Finn Harps v Bohemians, 8:00pm

Live Star Sixes, a six-a-side tournament from the O2, London, 7:15pm, Sky Sports 1

———————————————-

HORSERACING

The Friday line-up is:

NEWMARKET (1:50pm) – An eight-race card on day two of the July Festival, the card includes the Group 2 Duchess Of Cambridge Stakes (2:25pm) and the Group 1 Tattersalls Falmouth Stakes (3:35pm)

YORK (2:05pm) – A seven-race card, including the Group 3 Summer Stakes (3:15pm), top jockeys in action include Jamie Spencer, Paul Hanagan, Danny Tudhope, Pat Cosgrave, Richard Kingscote, Stevie Donohoe and Pat Dobbs

ASCOT (2:15pm) – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 8-7-9-7-11-7 & 10, top jockeys in action include Silvestre De Sousa, Martin Harley, David Probert, Harry Bentley, Luke Morris, Adam Kirby and Dane O’Neill

NAVAN, 5:25pm – A seven-race flat card, featuring the €24,000 Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden at 7:30pm, top jockeys in action include Pat Smullen, Colin Keane, Kevin Manning, Declan McDonogh, Chris Hayes, Billy Lee, Wayne Lordan and Leigh Roche

CORK, 5:35pm – A seven-race NH card, featuring the €21,000 20 Year Celebration Dowling Security Hurdle at 7:40pm, top jockeys in action include Davy Russell, Ruby Walsh, Bryan Cooper, Sean Flanagan, Paul Townend, Rachael Blackmore, Robbie Power and Andrew Lynch

CHEPSTOW (5:45pm) – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 10-8-8-7-9-8 & 10. Top jockeys in action include Silvestre De Sousa, David Probert, Timmy Murphy, Steve Drowne, Charles Bishop, George Wood, Callum Shepherd and Mitch Godwin

MUSSELBURGH (5:55pm) – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 12-5-6-8-9-6 & 9. Top jockeys in action include Joe Fanning, Phillip Makin, Graham Lee, James Sullivan, Kevin Stott, Jason Hart, Dougie Costello and Sammy Jo Bell

CARLISE, 6:05pm – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 10-11-7-8-6-5 & 11. Top jockeys in action include PJ McDonald, Tom Eaves, Andrew Mullen, Paul Mulrennan, Franny Norton, David Allan and Jack Garritty

They also race in France at Saint-Cloud (4:45pm); later in shops it is Club Hipico, 7:15pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Monmouth Park, 5:50pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, Gulfstream, 7:15pm, Woodbine, 8:45pm and Penn National, 11:00pm

The South African meeting is Fairview (11:05am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Friday line-up is as follows:

10:31am – KINSLEY

10:38am – SWINDON

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – MONMORE

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:33pm – CRAYFORD

6:39pm – SHEFFIELD

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the William Hill UK Festival on July 19 at Sunderland

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 17 of the season, next games:

Friday 14 July

St Kilda v Essendon, 10:50am, BT Sport 2

Saturday 15 July

Port Adelaide v North Melbourne, 4:40am – Geelong Cats v Hawthorn, 4:45am, BT Sport 1 – Gold Coast Suns v Collingwood, 7:35am – Melbourne v Adelaide Crows, 10:10am – GWS Giants v Sydney Swans, 10:25am

Sunday 16 July

Richmond v Brisbane Lions, 4:10am – Fremantle v West Coast Eagles, 5:40am – Carlton v Western Bulldogs, 6:20am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 00:05am on Saturday to 3:10am on Saturday, i.e. – late Fri night/early Sat morning

Live:

New York Yankees @ Boston Red Sox, midnight, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up

Miguel Berchelt v Takashi Miura, Saturday 15 July/early Sunday morning – Mexican WBC World Super Featherweight title holder Miguel Berchelt will make his first title defence against former champion Takashi Miura from Japan – The Forum, Inglewood, California

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Friday July 14

International Test Match – England v South Africa, 11am, day 1 (of 5), Sky Sports 2

One-Day International Series  Sri Lanka v Zimbabwe, 5:30am

NatWest T20 Blast – Worcestershire Rapids v Leicestershire Foxes, 5:30pm – Surrey v Kent Spitfires, 6:30pm – Birmingham Bears v Northamptonshire Steelbacks, 7pm – Lancashire Lightning v Yorkshire Vikings, 7pm, Sky Sports 2 – Hampshire v Middlesex, 7pm

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The blue riband event of cycling, the Tour de France, runs from July 1st to July 23rd; stage 13, a 101km journey from Saint-Girons to Foix

Live coverage:

1:30pm, TG4 – 1:30pm, ITV4 – 1:30pm, Eurosport 1

From the track calendar:

Iranian National Championships – July 8-17

————————————————————–

DARTS

Coming up:

US Darts Masters – July 14-15, Tropicana Las Vegas, 8pm, ITV4/9pm, eir Sport 1

World Matchplay – July 22-30, Winter Gardens, Blackpool

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the British Grand Prix at Silverstone, July 14-16, Practice 1, 8:55am – Practice 2, 12:55pm, Channel 4/8:45am, Sky Sports 1/8:55am, eir Sport 1

The next race after this will be the Hungarian Grand Prix, Budapest, July 28-30

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 15 July

All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers Round 3B
Tipperary v Armagh, Semple Stadium, TBC
Carlow v Monaghan,  Dr Cullen Park, TBC

Sunday 16 July

Leinster SFC final
Dublin v Kildare, Croke Park, 4pm

Ulster SFC final
Down v Tyrone, Clones, 2pm

 

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – THE Aberdeen Asset Management Scottish Open, Dundonald Links, Scotland, July 13-16, day two, 10:30am, Sky Sports 1/4

USPGA Tour – the John Deere Classic, TPC Deere Run, USA, July 13-16, day two, 9pm, Sky Sports Mix

LPGA Tour – the US Women’s Open, Trump National Golf Club, USA, July 13-16, day two, 7pm, Sky Sports 4

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), is the Constellation SENIOR PLAYERS Championship, Caves Valley Golf Club, Baltimore, Maryland, USA, July 13-16, day two,

On the European Seniors Tour, it is the WINSTON golf Senior Open, WINSTON links Course, WINSTON golf, Vorbeck, Germany, July 14-16, day one,

————————————————————–

HOCKEY

Women’s Hockey World League

Poland v Japan, 10:45am – Chile v South Africa, 1pm – USA v Argentina, 3pm – Germany v England, 5pm, all live on BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Friday 14 July

Super League – Castleford Tigers v Salford Red Devils, 8pm, Sky Sports 3 – Huddersfield Giants v Leigh Centurions, 8pm – Leeds Rhinos v Hull FC, 8pm – Widnes Vikings v Wakefield Trinity, 8pm

NRL – New Zealand Warriors v Penrith Panthers, 9am – Canberra Raiders v St George-Illawarra Dragons, 10:50am

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Friday 14 July

Super Rugby – Highlanders v Reds, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1 – Melbourne Rebels v Los Jaguares, 10:45am, Sky Sports 1 – Southern Kings v Cheetahs, 6pm, Sky Sports 5

Saturday 15 July

Super Rugby – Sunwolves v Blues, 4:05am – Chiefs v Brumbies, 6:15am, Sky Sports 1 – Hurricanes v Crusaders, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1 – Western Force v Waratahs, 10:45am, Sky Sports 1 – Sharks v Lions, 4:15pm, Sky Sports 1 – Bulls v Stormers, 6:30pm, Sky Sports 3

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

The next key tournament is the Hong Kong Masters – July 20-23

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Wimbledon – July 3 to July 16 – the latest Grand Slam event and the only one played on grass; coverage of day 11 is on BBC2 from 12:30pm, BBC1 from 1:45pm, and eir Sport 1 from 11:30am

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Athletics – IAAF World Youth Championships, day three, 5:30pm, Eurosport 2

Diving World Championships – 10am and 3pm, Eurosport 2

X-GAMES – Day two from Minneapolis, 6:45pm, 00:30am and 2am, BT Sport ESPN

CFL – Montreal Alouettes @ Calgary Stampeders, midnight, BT Sport 2 – Ottawa Redblacks @ Edmonton Eskimos, 3am, BT Sport 2, i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

Wednesday 12th JULY 2017

Posted on July 12, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Wednesday 12th JULY 2017

AllIreland2017Double Football2017DblTheOdds12thJuly GAAGaelicFootball2017DblOdds15th16thJuly JohnDeereClassic7Places ScottishOpenGolf7Places WimbledonWedMensHotpot

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Wednesday July 12

UEFA Champions League – Qualifying Second Round

Spartaks Jurmala v FC Astana, 5pm – Apoel Nicosia v F91 Dudelange, 6pm – Hapoel Be’er Sheva v Budapest Honved, 6pm – Malmo FF v Vardar, 6pm – Sheriff Tiraspol v Kukesi, 6pm

Zrinjski v NK Maribor, 6pm – BATE Borisov v Alashkert, 6:30pm – IFK Mariehamn v Legia Warsaw, 7pm – Zalgiris v Ludogorets Razgrad, 7pm – MSK Zilina v FC Copenhagen, 7:15pm

Dundalk v Rosenborg, 7:45pm, (live on RTE2) – FH Hafnarfjordur v Vikingur Gota, 8:15pm

 

CONCACAF Gold Cup – Panama v Nicaragua, 11:30pm, and USA v Martinique, 1:30am – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

UEFA European U-19 Championship, semi-finals – opening semi-final at 1:45pm on Eurosport 2 and the second semi-final, 5:30pm, Eurosport 1

 

Brazilian Serie A

Athletico Mineiro v Santos, 11:30pm – Ponte Preta v Bahia, 11:30pm – Fluminense v Botafogo,1am – Athletico Paranaense v Cruzeiro, 1:45am – Palmeiras v Corinthians, 1:45am – Vitoria v Vasco da Gama, 1:45am – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

———————————————-

HORSERACING

The Wednesday line-up is:

YARMOUTH (2:00pm) – A seven-race flat card including a Class 3 handicap over 1m 1f. Field sizes of 5-10-5-8-13-9-8. Jockeys in action on the card include Jamie Spencer, William Buick, Joe Fanning, Stevie Donohoe, Harry Bentley and Josephine Gordon

CATTERICK (2:10pm) – An eight-race flat card with field sizes of 6-9-10-7-7-13-13-9. The card includes the Tumeric Handicap (4:30pm, for the Tumeric Challenge Trophy). Jockeys in action on the card include Luke Morris, Paul Hanagan, PJ McDonald, James Sullivan, Martin Harley, Tony Hamilton and Phillip Makin

DUNDALK, 2:15pm – A big meeting at the track, where it’s Ladies Day, the seven-race card features the €26,000 Racing Post Handicap at 4:35pmTop jockeys in action include Pat Smullen, Kevin Manning, Colin Keane, Chris Hayes, Wayne Lordan, Shane Foley, Seamie Heffernan, Billy Lee and Ronan Whelan.

LINGFIELD (2:25pm) – A seven-race flat card with field sizes of 4-14-9-13-9-9-8. Jockeys on the card include James Doyle, Tom Queally, Franny Norton, Sean Levey, Oisin Murphy and Richard Kingscote

KEMPTON (5:55pm) – A seven-race flat card on the Polytrack. Field sizes are 10-14-11-12-9-9-12, top jockeys in action include Jim Crowley, James Doyle, Oisin Murphy, Andrea Atzeni, Danny Tudhope, Dougie Costello, Robert Winston, Adam Kirby and Gerald Mosse (who travels for one-ride on Rake’s Progress for trainer Heather Main, in the 8:25pm)

BATH (6:10pm) – An eight-race flat card with field sizes of 12-7-10-9-16-7-6. Top jockeys in action include Silvestre De Sousa, Fran Berry, Pat Cosgrave, Martin Lane, Tom Marquand, Dane O’Neill and Martin Dwyer.

They also race in India at Kolkata (10:30am); later in shops it is Valparaiso, 7:30pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm, Thistledown, 6:40pm and Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Greyville (11:25am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Wednesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – PERRY BARR

11:11am – NEWCASTLE

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – BELLE VUE

6:28pm – SWINDON

6:33pm – SUNDERLAND

6:39pm – DONCASTER

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the William Hill UK Festival on July 19 at Sunderland

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 17 of the season, next games:

Friday 14 July

St Kilda v Essendon, 10:50am

Saturday 15 July

Port Adelaide v North Melbourne, 4:40am – Geelong Cats v Hawthorn, 4:45am – Gold Coast Suns v Collingwood, 7:35am – Melbourne v Adelaide Crows, 10:10am – GWS Giants v Sydney Swans, 10:25am

Sunday 16 July

Richmond v Brisbane Lions, 4:10am – Fremantle v West Coast Eagles, 5:40am – Carlton v Western Bulldogs, 6:20am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

No games scheduled today

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up

Miguel Berchelt v Takashi Miura, Saturday 15 July/early Sunday morning – Mexican WBC World Super Featherweight title holder Miguel Berchelt will make his first title defence against former champion Takashi Miura from Japan – The Forum, Inglewood, California

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Wednesday July 12

ICC Women’s World Cup – England Women v New Zealand Women, 10:30am, Sky Sports 1 and Sky Sports Mix – Australia Women v India Women, 10:30am, Sky Sports 2 – Sri Lanka Women v South Africa Women, 10:30am

NatWest T20 Blast – Sussex Sharks v Hampshire, 6:30pm, Sky Sports 2

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The blue riband event of cycling, the Tour de France, runs from July 1st to July 23rd; stage 11, a 203.5km journey from Eymet to Pau

Live coverage:

1:10pm, TG4 – midday, ITV4 – 11:45am, Eurosport 1

From the track calendar:

Iranian National Championships – July 8-17

————————————————————–

DARTS

Coming up:

North American Championship – July 13, Tropicana Las Vegas

US Darts Masters – July 14-15, Tropicana Las Vegas

World Matchplay – July 22-30, Winter Gardens, Blackpool

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

This next F1 race is the British Grand Prix at Silverstone, July 14-16

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Wednesday 12 July

Munster U21HC semi-final
Limerick v Clare, Gaelic Grounds, 7.30pm – live on TG4

Thursday 13 July

Munster U21HC semi-final
Waterford v Cork, Walsh Park, 7.30pm – TG4

 

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – THE Aberdeen Asset Management Scottish Open, Dundonald Links, Scotland, July 13-16 – there is a preview of the tournament on Sky Sports 4 today at 3pm

USPGA Tour – the John Deere Classic, TPC Deere Run, USA, July 13-16

LPGA Tour – the US Women’s Open, Trump National Golf Club, USA, July 13-16

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), is the Constellation SENIOR PLAYERS Championship, Caves Valley Golf Club, Baltimore, Maryland, USA, July 13-16

On the European Seniors Tour, it is the WINSTON golf Senior Open, WINSTON links Course, WINSTON golf, Vorbeck, Germany, July 14-16

————————————————————–

HOCKEY

Women’s World Hockey semi-finals – (all live on BT Sport 1) – Pool B, India v Chile, 11am – Pool A, Ireland v Poland, 1pm – Pool A, Japan v England, 3pm – Pool B, South Africa v Argentina, 5pm

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Wednesday 12 July

State Of Origin series – Queensland v New South Wales, 11am – it is 1-1 after two games in the three-game series – live on eir Sport 2

Thursday 13 July

Super League – Wigan Warriors v Warrington Wolves, 8pm, Sky Sports 1

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Friday 14 July

Super Rugby – Highlanders v Reds, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1 – Melbourne Rebels v Los Jaguares, 10:45am, Sky Sports 1 – Southern Kings v Cheetahs, 6pm, Sky Sports 5

Saturday 15 July

Super Rugby – Sunwolves v Blues, 4:05am – Chiefs v Brumbies, 6:15am, Sky Sports 1 – Hurricanes v Crusaders, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1 – Western Force v Waratahs, 10:45am, Sky Sports 1 – Sharks v Lions, 4:15pm, Sky Sports 1 – Bulls v Stormers, 6:30pm, Sky Sports 3

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

The next key tournament is the Hong Kong Masters – July 20-23

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Wimbledon – July 3 to July 16 – the latest Grand Slam event and the only one played on grass; coverage of men’s quarter-final matches is on BBC2 from 1pm, BBC1 from 12:15pm and 1:45pm, and eir Sport 1 from 11:30am

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Athletics – IAAF World Youth Championships, 4pm, Eurosport 2, day one

TUESDAY 11th JULY 2017

Posted on July 11, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

TUESDAY 11 JULY 2017

SpecialDoubleResult2017 IrishLuckyNumbersScreen GAAGaelicFootball2017DblOdds15th16thJuly AllIreland2017Double

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Tuesday July 11th

UEFA Champions League – Qualifying Second Round

FK Qarabeg v FC Samtredia, 6pm – Hibernians FC v FC Red Bull Salzburg, 7:30pm – HNK Rijeka v The New Saints, 7:45pm – Partizan Belgrade v Buducnost Podgorica, 7:45pm

 

CONCACAF Gold Cup – Costa Rica v Canada, 12:30am, and Honduras v French Guiana, 3am – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

———————————————-

HORSERACING

The Tuesday line-up is:

PONTEFRACT, 2:10pm- Seven race flat card including a Fillies’ listed contest over 1m worth over £22,000 to the winner. Field sizes are 7-8-8-11-7-8-11.  Jockeys on the card include Silvestre de Sousa, Paul Hanagan and Andrea Atzeni

WOLVERHAMPTON, 2:25pm- Eight race flat card on the tapeta. Field sizes are 13-9-11-1-12-12-7-12. Jockeys on the card include Will Buick, Luke Morris and Franny Norton

BRIGHTON, 5:45pm – Seven race card on the flat. Field sizes are 10-7-8-6-12-9-5.  Luke Morris travels down south after his rides at Wolverhampton, also riding on the card are Jim Crowley and Josephine Gordon

ROSCOMMON, 5:55pm – A seven-race jumps card, featuring the €20,000 Connolly’s Red Mills Rated Novice Hurdle (7:25pm)

UTTOXETER, 6:05pm – Seven race National Hunt card with field sizes of 5-12-9-7-8-12-12. Nico de Boinville makes the trip for just one ride in the 6:35pm. Richard Johnson, Noel Fehily and Aidan Coleman all have rides on the card also.

They also race in Germany at Munich (4pm); later in shops it is Philadelphia Park, 5:55pm, in the USA

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Fairmount Park, 7pm, Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm, Fort Erie, 9:20pm and Presque Isle Downs, 10:25pm

The South African meeting is Vaal (11:05am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Tuesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – NOTTINGHAM

11:11am – PERRY BARR

2:08pm – CRAYFORD

2:18pm – SUNDERLAND

6:28pm – NEWCASTLE

6:38pm – SHEFFIELD

6:58pm – TRALEE

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the William Hill UK Festival on July 19 at Sunderland

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 17 of the season, next games:

Friday 14 July

St Kilda v Essendon, 10:50am

Saturday 15 July

Port Adelaide v North Melbourne, 4:40am – Geelong Cats v Hawthorn, 4:45am – Gold Coast Suns v Collingwood, 7:35am – Melbourne v Adelaide Crows, 10:10am – GWS Giants v Sydney Swans, 10:25am

Sunday 16 July

Richmond v Brisbane Lions, 4:10am – Fremantle v West Coast Eagles, 5:40am – Carlton v Western Bulldogs, 6:20am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are no MLB games scheduled for today – see below

Live games:

The biggest names from the National League and American League face each other in the prestigious All-Star Game, 12:30am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up

Miguel Berchelt v Takashi Miura, Saturday 15 July/early Sunday morning – Mexican WBC World Super Featherweight title holder Miguel Berchelt will make his first title defence against former champion Takashi Miura from Japan – The Forum, Inglewood, California

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Tuesday July 11

ICC Women’s World Cup – West Indies v Pakistan, 10:30am

NatWest T20 Blast – Northamptonshire v Yorkshire, 6:30pm, live on Sky Sports 2

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The blue riband event of cycling, the Tour de France, runs from July 1st to July 23rd; stage ten, a 178km journey from Perigueux to Bergerac

Live coverage:

1:10pm, TG4 – midday, ITV4 – midday, Eurosport 1

From the track calendar:

6 Giorni delle Rose – Fiorenzuola 2017 – July 6-11

Iranian National Championships – July 8-17

————————————————————–

DARTS

Coming up:

North American Championship – July 13, Tropicana Las Vegas

US Darts Masters – July 14-15, Tropicana Las Vegas

World Matchplay – July 22-30, Winter Gardens, Blackpool

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

This next F1 race is the British Grand Prix at Silverstone, July 14-16

The next race after this will be the Hungarian Grand Prix, Budapest, July 28-30

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Wednesday 12 July

Munster U21HC semi-final
Limerick v Clare, Gaelic Grounds, 7.30pm – TG4

Thursday 13 July

Munster U21HC semi-final
Waterford v Cork, Walsh Park, 7.30pm – TG4

 

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – THE Aberdeen Asset Management Scottish Open, Dundonald Links, Scotland, July 13-16

Live on Sky Sports 4 today at 7:30pm is the par-three tournament that precedes the Scottish Open, the Hero Challenge

USPGA Tour – the John Deere Classic, TPC Deere Run, USA, July 13-16

LPGA Tour – the US Women’s Open, Trump National Golf Club, USA, July 13-16

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), is the Constellation SENIOR PLAYERS Championship, Caves Valley Golf Club, Baltimore, Maryland, USA, July 13-16

On the European Seniors Tour, it is the WINSTON golf Senior Open, WINSTON links Course, WINSTON golf, Vorbeck, Germany, July 14-16

————————————————————–

HOCKEY

Men’s Hockey World League semi-finals (in South Africa) – Pool B, Germany v Egypt, 11am – Pool A, Australia v France, 1pm – Pool A, New Zealand v Japan, 3pm – Pool B, Belgium v Ireland, 5pm – all games live on BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

 

ICE HOCKEY

No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Wednesday 12 July

State Of Origin series – Queensland v New South Wales, 11am – it is 1-1 after two games in the three-game series

Thursday 13 July

Super League – Wigan Warriors v Warrington Wolves, 8pm, Sky Sports 1

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Friday 14 July

Super Rugby – Highlanders v Reds, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1 – Melbourne Rebels v Los Jaguares, 10:45am, Sky Sports 1 – Southern Kings v Cheetahs, 6pm, Sky Sports 5

Saturday 15 July

Super Rugby – Sunwolves v Blues, 4:05am – Chiefs v Brumbies, 6:15am, Sky Sports 1 – Hurricanes v Crusaders, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1 – Western Force v Waratahs, 10:45am, Sky Sports 1 – Sharks v Lions, 4:15pm, Sky Sports 1 – Bulls v Stormers, 6:30pm, Sky Sports 3

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

The next key tournament is the Hong Kong Masters – July 20-23

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Wimbledon – July 3 to July 16 – the latest Grand Slam event and the only one played on grass; live coverage of ladies’ singles last-eight matches is on BBC2 from 12:30pm, BBC1 from 1:45pm, and eir Sport 1 from 11:30am

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Swedish Speedway – there is live action from an Eliteserien meeting at 6:10pm on eir Sport 2

Athletics – The Spitzen Leichtathletik Luzern, from Lucerne, Switzerland, live on Eurosport 2 from 6:15pm

MONDAY 10th JULY 2017

Posted on July 10, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

MONDAY 10th JULY 2017

Screen Shot 2017-07-10 at 10.47.05 AM

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per – Lucky Monday Numbers

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Monday July 10

Brazilian Serie A – Coritiba v Sport, midnight

Tuesday July 11th

UEFA Champions League – Qualifying Second Round

FK Qarabeg v FC Samtredia , 6pm – Hibernians FC v FC Red Bull Salzburg, 7:30pm –HNK Rijeka v The New Saints, 7:45pm –Partizan Belgrade v Buducnost Podgorica, 7:45pm

CONCACAF Gold Cup – Costa Rica v Canada, 12:30am, and Honduras v French Guiana, 3am – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

———————————————-

HORSERACING

The Monday line-up is :

AYR , 1:45pm – there’s a £15,000 handicap at 4:”5pm and £10,000 handicaps at 2:45pm and 3:50pm; two divisions of the apprentice handicap close out the card; field-sizes are 9-13-14-12-10-11-12 and 12; runners from Ireland on the card are Lee Smyth’s Bahamian Sunshine (2:15pm, Sammy Jo Bell), Lee Smyth’s Glenbank King (3:15pm, Graham Lee) and Keith Watson’s Shamar (3:15pm, PJ McDonald)

WORCESTER , 2pm- An eight-race card, with the concluding H’cap Hurdle split into two divisions. Field-sizes are 12-6-6-8-11-12-10 & 10, top jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Sean Bowen, Tom Scudamore, Noel Fehily, Nick Scholfield, Will Kennedy, Aidan Coleman and Harry Skelton

ROSCOMMON , 5:55pm – A seven-race flat card, featuring the €45,000 Listed Lenebane Stakes (8:25pm), top jockeys in action include Pat Smullen, Kevin Manning, Colin Keane, Wayne Lordan, Declan McDonogh and Chris Hayes to name just a few.

WINDSOR, 6:05pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 14-12-8-7-11-9 and 6; the card starts with a handicap for apprentice riders; jockeys riding on the card include Richard Kingscote, Fran Berry, Pat Dobbs, Harry Bentley, Oisin Murphy, Robert Tart, Sean Levey, David Probert, Liam Keniry, Pat Cosgrave, John Egan, Dougie Costello and Martin Lane

RIPON , 6:45pm – A six-race card, with field-sizes of 9-13-6-6-7 & 11. Top jockeys in action include Silvestre De Sousa, Paul Hanagan, Franny Norton, Phillip Makin, Ben Curtis, David Allan and Tony Hamilton.

They also race in France at Compiegne (12:47pm); later in shops it is Philadelphia Park, 5:55pm, in the USA and Valparaiso, 9:15pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm, Thistledown, 6:40pm, Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm and Presque Isle Downs, 10:25pm

The South African meeting is Flamingo Park (11:20am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Monday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – PERRY BARR

11:11am – SWINDON

2:08pm – MONMORE

2:18pm – SHEFFIELD

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:38pm – ROMFORD

6:59pm – YOUGHAL

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is theWilliam Hill UK Festival on July 19 at Sunderland

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 17 of the season, next games:

Friday 14 July

St Kilda v Essendon , 10:50am

Saturday 15 July

Port Adelaide v North Melbourne , 4:40am – Geelong Cats v Hawthorn, 4:45am –Gold Coast Suns v Collingwood, 7:35am –Melbourne v Adelaide Crows, 10:10am – GWS Giants v Sydney Swans, 10:25am

Sunday 16 July

Richmond v Brisbane Lions , 4:10am – Fremantle v West Coast Eagles, 5:40am – Carlton v Western Bulldogs, 6:20am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

No MLB games scheduled today – see below

Live games:

Home Run Derby – 1am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

All-Stars Legends Game – this game will be preceded by a celebrity softball match, 3:30am – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

This year’s All-Star Game between the National League and Major League stars wil be played on Tuesday

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – h ttp://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up

Late Saturday July 15/ Early Sunday – Miguel Berchelt v Takashi Miura, – Mexican WBC World Super Featherweight title holder Miguel Berchelt will make his first title defence against former champion Takashi Miura from Japan – The Forum, Inglewood, California

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Monday July 10

One-Day International Series  Sri Lanka v Zimbabwe, 5:30am

Test Match – England v South Africa – coverage of the fifth and final day’s play in the First Test, 10:30am – Sky Sports 2

Tuesday July 11

ICC Women’s World Cup – West Indies v Pakistan, 10:30am

NatWest T20 Blast – Northamptonshire v Yorkshire, 6:30pm

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The blue riband event of cycling, the Tour de France, runs from July 1st to July 23rd; today is a rest day

Live coverage:

**am, TG4 – **am, ITV4 – **am, **Eurosport 1

From the track calendar:

6 Giorni delle Rose – Fiorenzuola 2017 – July 6-11

Iranian National Championships – July 8-17

————————————————————–

DARTS

Coming up:

North American Championship – July 13, Tropicana Las Vegas

US Darts Masters – July 14-15, Tropicana Las Vegas

World Matchplay – July 22-30, Winter Gardens, Blackpool

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

This next F1 race is the British Grand Prix at Silverstone, July 14-16

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Wednesday 12 July

Munster U21HC semi-final
Limerick v Clare , Gaelic Grounds, 7.30pm – TG4

Thursday 13 July

Munster U21HC semi-final
Waterford v Cork , Walsh Park, 7.30pm – TG4

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – THE Aberdeen Asset Management Scottish Open, Dundonald Links, Scotland, July 13-16

USPGA Tour – the John Deere Classic, TPC Deere Run, USA, July 13-16

LPGA Tour – the US Women’s Open, Trump National Golf Club, USA, July 13-16

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), is the Constellation SENIOR PLAYERS Championship, Caves Valley Golf Club, Baltimore, Maryland, USA, July 13-16

On the European Seniors Tour, it is the WINSTON golf Senior Open, WINSTON links Course, WINSTON golf, Vorbeck, Germany, July 14-16

————————————————————–

HOCKEY

Women’s Hockey World League semi-finals (in South Africa) – Pool B, Argentina v Chile, 11am – Pool A, Germany v Ireland, 1pm – Pool A,England v Poland, 3pm – Pool B, USA v India, 5pm – all games live on BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE :

Wednesday 12 July

State Of Origin series – Queensland v New South Wales, 11am – it is 1-1 after two games in the three-game series

Thursday 13 July

Super League – Wigan Warriors v Warrington Wolves, 8pm, Sky Sports 1

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Friday 14 July

Super Rugby – Highlanders v Reds, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1 –Melbourne Rebels v Los Jaguares, 10:45am, Sky Sports 1 –Southern Kings v Cheetahs, 6pm, Sky Sports 5

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

The next key tournament is the Hong Kong Masters – July 20-23

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Wimbledon – July 3 to July 16 – the latest Grand Slam event and the only one played on grass; coverage of day seven is on BBC2 from 11:30am and ****2:30pm, BBC1 from 1:45pm, and eir Sport 1 from 11:30am

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Speedway – SGB Premiership, Wolves v Rye House, 7:30pm, BT Sport 1

Credit card and deposit accounts welcome.
All major debit/credit cards accepted in store or by phone.