Menu
Carnew: (053) 9426410
Shillelagh: (053) 9429863
Phone:
1890 429 863

Sports Preview

Wednesday 24 January 2018

Posted on January 24, 2018
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Wednesday 24 January 2018

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Irish Lucky Numbers

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Wednesday Jan 24

*** The UEFA Nations League Draw takes place today, from 11am, Sky Sports ***

Carabao Cup semi-final, second legArsenal v Chelsea, 8pm, Sky Sports Football/Main Event – It is 0-0 from the first leg

Scottish Premiership – five games, all at 7:45pm, Dundee v HibernianHamilton v HeartsKilmarnock v St JohnstoneMotherwell v Ross CountyRangers v Aberdeen

Copa del Rey, quarter-finals, second legsAlaves v Valencia, 6pm (Valencia lead 2-1 from the first leg) and Real Madrid v Leganes, 8:30pm (Real Madrid lead 1-0 from the first leg)

Serie ALazio v Udinese, 5:30pm, BT Sport 1/eir Sport 1 – Sampdoria v Roma, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1/eir Sport 1

Coupe de France, Round of 32 – seven games, all at 5:30pm, except for Monaco v Lyon, 8:05pm

Belgian First Division – four games, all at 7:30pm

Dutch EredivisieFC Utrecht v Feyenoord, 7pm, Sky Sports Mix

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Lingfield, 1pm – A seven-race card

Catterick, 1:20pm – A six-race card

Exeter, 1:40pm – A six-race card

Kempton, 4:40pm – A seven-race card

They also race in India at Chennai (10:15am) and Mysore (10:30am) and in France at Pau (11:27am, a mixed card); later in the shops it is Valparaiso (7pm) in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Mahoning Valley, 5:15pm, Tampa Bay Downs, 5:25pm, Gulfstream, 5:35pm, Sam Houston Race Track, 5:55pm, and Turf Paradise

The South African meeting is Fairview (11:05am, 8 races)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

11:01am – CENTRAL PARK

11:03am – SWINDON

11:09am – ROMFORD

11:11am – NEWCASTLE

2:06pm – MONMORE

2:08pm – BELLE VUE

2:12pm – HOVE

6:22pm – SUNDERLAND

6:27pm – DONCASTER

6:37pm – HARLOW

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Sunday 28th January

Pro Bowl – AFC @ NFC, 8pm

Super Bowl LII (i.e. 52) is scheduled for Sunday February 4th at the US Bank Stadium in Minneapolis, Minnesota

College Football:

No games listed as live in Ire/UK

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are nine NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight on Wednesday to 3:30am on Thursday – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Live games:

Boston Celtics @ Los Angeles Clippers, 3:30am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Boston College Eagles @ Syracuse Orange, midnight on Wednesday, BT Sport ESPN

Louisville Cardinals @ Miami Hurricanes, 1am on Thursday, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Stanford Cardinal @ USC Trojans, 2am on Thursday, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Nevada Wolf Pack @ Wyoming Cowboys, 4am on Thursday, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Wednesday Jan 24

Australian Big Bash LeagueSydney Thunder v Melbourne Renegades, 8:40am, BT Sport 2

International Test Match SeriesSouth Africa v India, 8am, day one (of five), Sky Sports Main Event/Cricket

One Day International SeriesBangladesh v Sri Lanka, 8:30am

Under-19 World Cup (1/4-finals)TBC v TBC, 9:30pm – TBC v TBC, 9:30pm – TBC v TBC, 9:30pm, Sky Sports Cricket – TBC v TBC, 9:30pm

————————————————————-

DARTS

Next:

Coming up:

Unibet Masters – Arena MK, Milton Keynes, January 26-28

Challenge Tour, 1 and 2 – January 27, Wigan, England

Challenge Tour, 1 and 2 – January 28, Wigan, England

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

Saturday 27 January

Allianz FL Division 1 round 1
Dublin v Kildare, Croke Park, 7pm

Allianz FL Division 2 round 1
Clare v Cavan, Cusack Park, 2pm
Cork v Tipperary, Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 5pm

Allianz FL Division 4 round 1
London v Carlow, Ruislip, 1pm
Laois v Limerick, O’Moore Park, 7pm

Allianz HL Division 1A round 1
Cork v Kilkenny, Páirc Ui Chaoimh, 7pm

Allianz HL Division 1B round 1
Dublin v Offaly, Croke Park, 5pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Farmers Insurance Open, Torrey Pines GC, USA – January 25-28

PGA European Tour – Omega Dubai Desert Classic, Emirates GC, UAE, January 25-28, day one, 4am, Sky Sports The Open and 5:15am, Sky Sports Main Event, – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

USLPGA Tour – The next tournament will be the Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas, January 25-28

USPGA Champions Tour –The next event is the Boca Raton Championship at The Old Course at Broken Sound Club, Boca Raton, Florida, February 9-11

Seniors Tour, Europe – TBC

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are two NHL matches scheduled today, with start times of 1am and 3am on Thursday – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Live games:

Toronto Maple Leafs @ Chicago Blackhawks, 1am, eir Sport 1 – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Los Angeles Kings @ Calgary Flames, 3am, eir Sport 1 – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Next up:

Saturday Jan 28

Challenge Cup – 21 ties with start times ranging from 1pm to 3pm, plus, on Sunday, West Hull v Longhorns RL, 2pm

Super League returns on Thursday Feb 01, with the following matches:

Super LeagueWarrington Wolves v Leeds Rhinos, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Arena – Hull FC v Huddersfield Giants, 8pm

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Friday Jan 26

Anglo Welsh Cup – Gloucester v Ospreys, 7:45pm

Saturday Jan 27

Anglo Welsh Cup – seven ties, all at 3pm

English Championship – one game at 2pm and two at 3pm

Top 14 – Toulon v Bordeaux Begles, 1:45pm then three games at 5pm, followed by Castres v Racing 92, 7:45pm

Sunday Jan 28

Top 14 – Stade Francais v Section Paloise, 11:30am, and Clermont Auvergne v Montpellier, 3:50pm

English Championship – Three games at 3pm

The Six Nations Championship begins on Saturday February 3rd

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

Championship League, Group 5 – Jan 23-24, Coventry, England

Championship League, Group 6 – Jan 25-26, Coventry, England

China Open Qualifiers, Jan 27-30 – Barnsley, England

German Masters (Ranking tournament) – Jan 31 to Feb 4, Berlin, Germany

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Australian Open, Mon Jan 15 to Sun Jan 28

Live coverage:

8am on Wednesday and midnight on Wednesday, Eurosport 1, plus 5am on Thursday – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

World Indoor BowlsRound two of open singles plus a semi-final in the ladies’ singles, BBC2, 1:10pm

PSA SquashWomen’s semi-finals, 10pm, BT Sport 1 – Men’s semi-finals, 1am, BT Sport 1, – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Tuesday 23 January 2018

Posted on January 23, 2018
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Tuesday 23 January 2018

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Euro Lucky Numbers

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Carabao Cup semi-final, second leg – Bristol City v Man City, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Football – Man City lead 2-1 from the first leg

Scottish Premiership – Partick Thistle v Celtic, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1

League One – Rotherham v Bradford City, 7:45pm, and Scunthorpe v Doncaster, 7:45pm

League Two – Newport County v Morecambe, 7:45pm, and Notts County v Crawley Town, 7:45pm

EFL Trophy, Fourth Round – Chelsea U21 v Oxford Utd, 7:30pm, Lincoln v Peterborough, 7:45pm, Shrewsbury v TBC, 7:45pm, and Yeovil v Fleetwood, 7:45pm

National League – Fylde v Maidstone, 7:45pm – Chester v Hartlepool, 7:45pm – Gateshead v Woking, 7:45pm

National League North – four games at 7:45pm

National League South – Hemel Hempstead v Chelmsford City, 7:45pm

Copa del Rey, quarter-final, second leg – Sevilla v Atletico Madrid (Sevilla lead 2-1 from the first leg), 8:30pm

Coupe de France, Round of 32 – Seven ties at 5:30pm plus Epinal v Marseille, 8pm

Belgian First Division – Three games at 7:30pm

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Leicester, 1pm – A seven-race card

Wetherby, 1:10pm – A six-race card

Southwell, 1:20pm – A six-race card

They also race in India at Kolkata (10:30am); later in the shops it is Dortmund (3:55pm) in Germany and Philadelphia (5:25pm) in the USA

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Mahoning Valley, 5:15pm, Louisiana Downs, 7pm, Sunland Park, 7:30pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm and Portland Meadows, 8pm

The South African meeting is Vaal (11:15am, eight races)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

11:01am – CRAYFORD

11:03am – NOTTINGHAM

11:09am – CENTRAL PARK

11:11am – KINSLEY

2:06pm – MONMORE

2:08pm – SUNDERLAND

2:12pm – HOVE

6:22pm – SHEFFIELD

6:27pm – HENLOW

6:28pm – POOLE

6:33pm – CRAYFORD

6:56pm – TRALEE

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Sunday 28th January

Pro Bowl – AFC @ NFC, 8pm

Super Bowl LII (i.e. 52) is scheduled for Sunday February 4th at the US Bank Stadium in Minneapolis, Minnesota

College Football:

****No games listed as live in Ire/UK

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are five NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight on Tuesday to 3:30am on Wednesday – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Live games:

Cleveland Cavaliers @ San Antonio Spurs, 1am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Boston Celtics @ Los Angeles Lakers, 3:30am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Kansas Jayhawks @ Oklahoma Sooners, midnight on Tuesday, BT Sport 2

Vanderbilt Commodores @ Tennessee Volunteers, midnight on Tuesday, BT Sport ESPN

Mississippi State Bulldogs @ Kentucky Wildcats, 2am on Wednesday, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Texas A&M Aggies @ LSU Tigers, 2am on Wednesday, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

One Day International Series – Bangladesh v Zimbabwe, 8:30am

One Day International Series – United Arab Emirates v Scotland, 5:30am

Australian Big Bash League – Sydney Sixers v Melbourne Stars, 8:40am, BT Sport 2

Aussie Women’s Big Bash League – Sydney Thunder v Melbourne Renegades, 3:50am – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Under-19 World Cup – Second quarter-final, 9:30pm, Sky Sports Cricket, and from 11:15pm on Sky Sports Main Event

————————————————————-

DARTS

Next:

Coming up:

Unibet Masters – Arena MK, Milton Keynes, January 26-28

Challenge Tour, 1 and 2 – January 27, Wigan, England

Challenge Tour, 1 and 2 – January 28, Wigan, England

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

Saturday 27 January

Allianz FL Division 1 round 1
Dublin v Kildare, Croke Park, 7pm

Allianz FL Division 2 round 1
Clare v Cavan, Cusack Park, 2pm
Cork v Tipperary, Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 5pm

Allianz FL Division 4 round 1
London v Carlow, Ruislip, 1pm
Laois v Limerick, O’Moore Park, 7pm

Allianz HL Division 1A round 1
Cork v Kilkenny, Páirc Ui Chaoimh, 7pm

Allianz HL Division 1B round 1
Dublin v Offaly, Croke Park, 5pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Farmers Insurance Open, Torrey Pines GC, USA – January 25-28

PGA European Tour – Omega Dubai Desert Classic, Emirates GC, UAE, January 25-28

USLPGA Tour – The next tournament will be the Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas, January 25-28

USPGA Champions Tour –The next event is the Boca Raton Championship at The Old Course at Broken Sound Club, Boca Raton, Florida, February 9-11

Seniors Tour, Europe – TBC

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are 12 NHL matches scheduled today, with start times ranging from midnight on Tuesday to 3:30am on Wednesday – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Live games:

Pittsburgh Penguins v Carolina Hurricanes, midnight on Tuesday, eir Sport 2

Tampa Bay Lightning v Nashville Predators, 1am, eir Sport 1 – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Columbus Blue Jackets @ Vegas Golden Knights, 3:30am, eir Sport 2 – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Next up:

Saturday Jan 28

Challenge Cup – 21 ties with start times ranging from 1pm to 3pm, plus, on Sunday, West Hull v Longhorns RL, 2pm

Super League returns on Thursday Feb 01, with the following matches:

Super LeagueWarrington Wolves v Leeds Rhinos, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Arena – Hull FC v Huddersfield Giants, 8pm

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Friday Jan 26

Anglo Welsh Cup – Gloucester v Ospreys, 7:45pm

Saturday Jan 27

Anglo Welsh Cup – seven ties, all at 3pm

English Championship – one game at 2pm and two at 3pm

Top 14 – Toulon v Bordeaux Begles, 1:45pm then three games at 5pm, followed by Castres v Racing 92, 7:45pm

Sunday Jan 28

Top 14 – Stade Francais v Section Paloise, 11:30am, and Clermont Auvergne v Montpellier, 3:50pm

English Championship – Three games at 3pm

The Six Nations Championship begins on Saturday February 3rd

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

Championship League, Group 5 – Jan 23-24, Coventry, England

Championship League, Group 6 – Jan 25-26, Coventry, England

China Open Qualifiers, Jan 27-30 – Barnsley, England

German Masters (Ranking tournament) – Jan 31 to Feb 4, Berlin, Germany

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Australian Open, Mon Jan 15 to Sun Jan 28

Live coverage:

8am on Tuesday and midnight on Tuesday, Eurosport 1, plus 2am on Wednesday – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

4am, Eurosport 2 – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

World Indoor Bowlsmixed pairs final, BBC2, 1pm

**Netball Quad SeriesEngland v Australia, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Mix and Sky Sports Arena

Swedish Hockey LeagueMalmo Redhawks v HV71, 6:30pm, eir Sport 2

 

Monday 22nd January 2018

Posted on January 21, 2018
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Monday 22 January 2018

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Monday Jan 22nd

Premier League – Swansea City v Liverpool, 8pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League Republic of Ireland

La Liga – Eibar v Malaga, 8pm, Sky Sports Football

Serie A – Juventus v Genoa, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1

FootDblOdds22ndJanPortrait

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Fakenham, 1:25pm – A six-race card, with field-sizes of 10-6-6-7-6 & 6, trainer Olly Murphy has 11 runners over the six races, so it would be worth checking out his runners as he bids to go through the card. Jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Nick Scholfield, Harry Skelton, Gavin Sheehan, Noel Fehily, Paddy Brennan, James Bowen, Aidan Coleman and David Noonan to name just a few.

Lingfield, 1:40pm – ** Meeting abandoned due to standing water and false ground in the back straight **

Wolverhampton, 4:20pm – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 12-7-4-9-11-9 & 9, there are two £9,750 handicaps on the card (5:20pm & 6:20pm), top jockeys in action include Luke Morris, Joe Fanning, Oisin Murphy, Andrew Mullen, Adam Kirby, Dougie Costello, Stevie Donohoe, Martin Harley, Fran Berry, Paul Hanagan, PJ McDonald and Liam Keniry.

They also race in India at Hyderabad (10:25am) and in France at Cagnes-Sur-Mer (12:47pm); later in the shops it is Philadelphia (5:25pm) in the USA and Club Hipico (5:30pm) in Chile

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Mahoning Valley, 5:15pm, Louisiana Downs, 7pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm and Portland Meadows, 8pm

The South African meeting is Flamingo Park (10:20am, 9 races)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

11:01am – CENTRAL PARK

11:03am – PERRY BARR

11:09am – HENLOW

11:11am – SWINDON

2:06pm – MONMORE

2:08pm – SHEFFIELD

2:12pm – ROMFORD

6:22pm – YARMOUTH

6:27pm – DONCASTER

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:33pm – HARLOW

6:56pm – YOUGHAL

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Sunday 28th January

Pro Bowl – AFC @ NFC, 8pm

Super Bowl LII (i.e. 52) is scheduled for Sunday February 4th at the US Bank Stadium in Minneapolis, Minnesota

College Football:

No games listed as live in Ire/UK

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are nine NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight on Monday to 3:30am on Tuesday – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Live games:

No games listed as live in Ire/UK

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

North Carolina Tar Heels @ Virginia Tech Hokies, midnight on Monday, BT Sport 1

Iowa State Cyclones @ Texas Longhorns, midnight on Monday, BT Sport ESPN

West Virginia Mountaineers @ TCU Horned Frogs, 2am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Kansas State Wildcats @Baylor Bears, 2am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Monday Jan 22

Australian Big Bash League – Melbourne Renegades v Adelaide Strikers, 8:40am, BT Sport 2

Under-19 World Cup – Opening quarter-final, 9:30pm, Sky Sports Cricket, and from 11pm on Sky Sports Main Event – TBC v TBC, 9:30pm – TBC v TBC, 9:30pm

————————————————————-

DARTS

Next:

Coming up:

Unibet Masters – Arena MK, Milton Keynes, January 26-28

Challenge Tour, 1 and 2 – January 27, Wigan, England

Challenge Tour, 1 and 2 – January 28, Wigan, England

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

Saturday 27 January

Allianz FL Division 1 round 1
Dublin v Kildare, Croke Park, 7pm

Allianz FL Division 2 round 1
Clare v Cavan, Cusack Park, 2pm
Cork v Tipperary, Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 5pm

Allianz FL Division 4 round 1
London v Carlow, Ruislip, 1pm
Laois v Limerick, O’Moore Park, 7pm

Allianz HL Division 1A round 1
Cork v Kilkenny, Páirc Ui Chaoimh, 7pm

Allianz HL Division 1B round 1
Dublin v Offaly, Croke Park, 5pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Farmers Insurance Open, Torrey Pines GC, USA – January 25-28

PGA European Tour – Omega Dubai Desert Classic, Emirates GC, UAE, January 25-28

USLPGA Tour – The next tournament will be the Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas, January 25-28

USPGA Champions Tour –The next event is the Boca Raton Championship at The Old Course at Broken Sound Club, Boca Raton, Florida, February 9-11

Seniors Tour, Europe – TBC

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are six NHL matches scheduled today, with start times ranging from midnight on Monday to 2am on Tuesday – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Live games:

New Jersey Devils v Detroit Red Wings, midnight on Monday, eir Sport 2

Chicago Blackhawks v Tampa Bay Lightning, 1:30am, eir Sport 1 – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Next up:

Saturday Jan 28

Challenge Cup – 21 ties with start times ranging from 1pm to 3pm, plus, on Sunday, West Hull v Longhorns RL, 2pm

Super League returns on Thursday Feb 01, with the following matches:

Super LeagueWarrington Wolves v Leeds Rhinos, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Arena – Hull FC v Huddersfield Giants, 8pm

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Friday Jan 26

Anglo Welsh Cup – Gloucester v Ospreys, 7:45pm

Saturday Jan 27

Anglo Welsh Cup – seven ties, all at 3pm

English Championship – one game at 2pm and two at 3pm

Top 14 – Toulon v Bordeaux Begles, 1:45pm then three games at 5pm, followed by Castres v Racing 92, 7:45pm

Sunday Jan 28

Top 14 – Stade Francais v Section Paloise, 11:30am, and Clermont Auvergne v Montpellier, 3:50pm

English Championship – Three games at 3pm

The Six Nations Championship begins on Saturday February 3rd

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

Championship League, Group 5 – Jan 23-24, Coventry, England

Championship League, Group 6 – Jan 25-26, Coventry, England

China Open Qualifiers, Jan 27-30 – Barnsley, England

German Masters (Ranking tournament) – Jan 31 to Feb 4, Berlin, Germany

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Australian Open, Mon Jan 15 to Sun Jan 28

Live coverage:

7:45am on Monday and midnight on Monday, Eurosport 1, plus 2am on Tuesday – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

6am, Eurosport 2 – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

World Indoor Bowls – man’s pairs final, BBC2, 1pm

Netball Quad SeriesEngland v Australia, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Mix and Sky Sports Arena

Sunday 21 January 2018

Posted on January 21, 2018
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Sunday 21 January 2018

FootDblOdds21st22ndJan LiveTVHotPot2101 SundaysHotshotsTreble2101 NFLConferenceCshipLiveNFLDbl

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Sunday Jan 21

Premier LeagueSouthampton v Tottenham, 4pm, Sky Sports Premier League and Sky Sports Main Event

Scottish Cup – Fraserburgh v Rangers, midday, Sky Sports Football and Sky Sports Main Event – Hearts v Hibernian, 2:05pm, Sky Sports Football and Sky Sports Main Event

La Liga – Alaves v Leganes, 11am, Sky Sports Football Red Button – Atletico Madrid v Girona, 3;15pm, Sky Sports Red Button – Real Sociedad v Celta Vigo, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Football – Real Betis v Barcelona, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football

Bundesliga – Bayern Munich v Werder Bremen, 2:30pm, BT Sport 3 – Schalke v Hannover 96, 5pm, BT Sport 3

Serie A – Atalanta v Napoli, 11:30am, BT Sport 2/eir Sport 1 – six games at 2pm, including Lazio v Chievo, BT Sport 1 and Sampdoria v Fiorentina, eir Sport 1 – Cagliari v AC Milan, 5pm, BT Sport 1 – Inter Milan v Roma, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1

Ligue 1 – Nice v St Etienne, 2pm, BT Sport ESPN – Monaco v Metz, 4pm, BT Sport ESPN – Lyon v Paris Saint-Germain, 8pm, BT Sport 3

A-League – Melbourne City FC v Adelaide United, 8am, BT Sport 3

Eredivisie – Sparta Rotterdam v Excelsior, 11:30am – Ajax v Feyenoord, 1:30pm, Sky Sports Football Red Button – Willem ll v Groningen, 1:30pm – Heracles Almelo v PSV Eindhoven, 3:45pm, Sky Sports Red Button and Sky Sports Mix

Portuguese Primeira Liga – Desportivo Aves v Pacos Ferreira, 4pm – Feirense  v Moreirense, 4pm – Rio Ave v Boavista, 6pm – Vitoria de Guimaraes v Estoril, 8:15pm

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Newcastle, – THIS MEETING HAS BEEN CALLED OFF

Fontwell, 1:10pm – A seven-race National Hunt where jockeys in action include Josh Moore, Leighton Aspell, Wayne Hutchinson, Nice de Boinville, Jamie Moore, Harry Cobden, James Bowen, Andrew Thornton, Paddy Brennan, Nick Scholfield, Tom Scudamore and Noel Fehily; field-sizes are 7-6-5-12-4-5 and 6; the most-valuable race (race 3) is the £11,176 “Marigold Somerset At 90” Handicap Hurdle (2:10pm)

Thurles, 1:20pm – A seven-race National Hunt card that features the €57,500 Grade 2 Coolmore National Hunt Sires Irish EBF Mares Novice ‘Chase (3:20pm, 2m4f, race 5, in which Willie Mullins is set to run Kate Appleby Shoes and Gordon Elliott, Dinaria des Obeaux) and the €45,000 Grade 3 Horse And Jockey Hotel Kinloch Brae ‘ Chase (2:50pm, 2m4f, race 4, for which Willie Mullins has declared American Tom and Gordon Elliott, A Toi Phil; Jessica Harrington’s Woodland Opera is also in the field); field-sizes are 18 (plus 3 reserves)-8-12-5-8-11 and 8; the final race is a hunters’ chase, for which Foxrock, Veitien de Mai and Gilgamboa have all been declared

Chelmsford, 1:25pm – A card that starts with a 7f maiden (3yo+) and is followed by six handicaps, one of them for fillies; the most-valuable race is the £10,150 5f handicap at 3:55pm; field-sizes are 7-10-5-8-5-8 and 10; jockeys in action include Oisin Murphy, Luke Morris, Tom Marquand, Joe Fanning, Stevie Donohoe, Rossa Ryan, Nicola Currie, Dougie Costello and Liam Keniry

They also race in India at Hyderabad (10:15am) and Mumbai (10:30am) and in France at Pau(12:20pm), where there is a the Grade 3 Grand Prix de Pau at 3:02pm and the Jean et Rene Couetil Cross Country Chase (3:35pm); later in the shops it is Valparaiso (5:45pm)

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Gulfstream, 5pm, Aqueduct, 5:20pm, Tampa Bay Downs, 5:25pm,Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, Santa Anita, 8:30pm, and Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm

The South African meeting is Scottsville (10:10am, 10 races)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

11:01am – DONCASTER

11:03am – BELLE VUE

11:09am – HARLOW

11:11am – SUNDERLAND

2:06pm – KINSLEY

2:08pm – HENLOW

2:12pm – PERRY BARR

3:17pm – MULLINGAR

6:04pm – POOLE

6:11pm – TOWCESTER

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Sunday 21st January

 

Conference Championships

Jacksonville Jaguars @ New England Patriots, 8:05pm, Sky Sports Mix/Main Event/Action

Minnesota Vikings @ Philadelphia Eagles, 11:40pm, Sky Sports Mix/Main Event/Action

College Football:

No games listed as live in Ire/UK

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are four NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from 6pm on Sunday to midnight on Sunday

Live games:

 New York Knicks @ Los Angeles Lakers, 8:30pm, BT Sport 2

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Loyola-Chicago Ramblers @ Valparaiso Crusaders, 9pm, BT Sport ESPN

Virginia Cavaliers @ Wake Forest Demon Deacons, 11pm, BT Sport ESPN

Washington State Cougars @ Utah Utes, 1am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Sunday Jan 21

One Day International– New Zealand v Pakistan, 3am, Sky Sports Main Event/Cricket – i.e. early on Monday morning

One Day International– Sri Lanka v Zimbabwe, 8:30am

Under-19 World Cup– B3 v C4, 9:30pm, and C3 v B4, 9:30pm – The quarter-finals begin on Monday

————————————————————-

DARTS

Next:

UK Qualifying School – Jan 18-21, Wigan, England

European Qualifying School – Jan 18-21, Hildesheim, Germany

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

Today

Sunday 21 January

McKenna Cup final – This game will not be played now on this date – see Saturday’s games

Connacht FBD FL round 5
Galway v Roscommon, Tuam Stadium, 2pm

Sligo v Mayo, Markievicz Park, 2pm

O’Byrne Cup final
Meath v Westmeath, O’Moore Park, 4pm – TG4

Kehoe Cup final
Wicklow B v Longford or Louth or DCU-St Patricks, TBC, TBC

All-Ireland club SFC quarter-final
Fulham Irish (London) v Corofin (Galway), Ruislip, 1pm

All-Ireland club IFC semi-finals
Michael Glavey’s (Roscommon) v Kilanerin (Wexford), O’Connor Park, 2pm
An Ghaeltacht (Kerry) v Moy (Tyrone), O’Moore Park, 2pm – TG4

All-Ireland club IHC semi-final
Kanturk (Cork) v Middletown (Armagh), Newbridge, 2pm

All-Ireland club JHC semi-final
Ardmore (Waterford) v Setanta (Donegal), Pairc Tailteann, 2pm

Fitzgibbon Cup round 1
LIT v DCU, Limerick IT, 1pm
IT Carlow v Mary I, IT Carlow, 2pm
Trinity College v NUIG, Santry Avenue, 2pm
UL v DIT, UL Grounds, 2.30pm

 

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA TourCareerBuilder Challenge, PGA West (TPC Stadium Course), USA, Jan 18-21 – final day, live on Sky Sports The Open at 8pm

PGA European TourAbu Dhabi HSBC Championship, Abu Dhabi Golf Club, UAE, Jan 18-21, final day, 8:30am, Sky Sports Main Event and 8:30am, Sky Sports The Open

USLPGA Tour – The next tournament will be the Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas, January 25-28

Seniors Tour, Europe – TBC

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are five NHL matches scheduled today, with start times ranging from 5:30pm on Sunday to 3:30am on Monday – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Live games:

Philadelphia Flyers @ Washington Capitals, 5:30pm, eir Sport 2

Vegas Golden Knights @ Carolina Hurricanes, 11pm, eir Sport 1

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Next-up:

Thursday Feb 01

Warrington Wolves v Leeds Rhinos, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Arena – Hull FC v Huddersfield Giants, 8pm

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Sunday Jan 21

European Rugby Champions CupLeicester v Racing 92, 1pm, Sky Sports Arena – Munster v Castres, 1pm, Sky Sports Action – Stade Rochelais v Harlequins, 3:15pm, Sky Sports Action – Wasps v Ulster, 3:15pm, BT Sport 2

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace. The final is live on at 1pm, and live on Eurosport 2 at 1:30pm and 6:45pm

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Australian Open, Mon Jan 15 to Sun Jan 28 – Day seven, 7:45am, Eurosport 1, and 6am and 8am, Eurosport 2 – Day eight coverage is live from midnight (i.e. early on Monday morning) on Eurosport 1, and midnight Eurosport 2 – i.e late Sunday night/early Monday morning

 

Saturday 20 January 2018

Posted on January 20, 2018
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Saturday 20 January 2018

4Place225Ascot 4Places315Haydock FootDblOdds20th21st22ndJan EarlyKick-OffTreble SatBigRaceDouble2001A SixNationsDblTheOdds2018

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Premier League – Brighton v Chelsea at 12:30pm, Sky Sports Premier League, Sky Sports Premier League ROI and Sky Sports Main Event , then six games at 3pm, including Arsenal v Crystal Palace, Sky Sports Premier League Rep of Ireland, followed by Man City v Newcastle, 5:30pm, BT Sport 1

Championship – 10 games at 3pm followed by Sheffield Wednesday v Cardiff City, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Football and Sky Sports Main Event

League One – 12 games, all at 3pm

League Two – 11 games at 3pm

National League – Sutton v Dagenham and Redbridge at 12:30pm, BT Sport 1, followed by 11 games at 3pm

National League North – 11 games, all at 3pm

National League South – 11 games, all at 3pm

Scottish League One – Stranraer v Raith Rovers, 3pm

Scottish League Two – Four games, all at 3pm

Scottish Cup – Aberdeen v St Mirren, 12:15pm, followed by 12 ties at 3pm

Northern Irish Premiership – six games, all at 3pm

La Liga – Espanyol v Sevilla, midday, Sky Sports Football – Real Madrid v Deportivo La Coruna, 3:15pm – Villarreal v Levante, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Football Red Button – Las Palmas v Valencia, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football and Sky Sports Main Event

Bundesliga – Five games at 3pm followed by Hamburg v Cologne, 5:30pm, BT Sport 2

Ligue 1 – Nantes v Bordeaux, 4pm, followed by five games at 7pm

Belgian First Division – Standard Liege v KAS Eupen, 5pm – KV Oostende v KV Kortrijk, 7pm – Waasland Beveren v Sint-Truidense VV, 7pm – Mechelen v Zulte-Waregem, 7:30pm

Eredivisie – Roda JC Kerk v FC Twente, 5:30pm – ADO Den Haag v VVV-Venlo, 6:45pm – PEC Zwolle v NAC Breda, 6:45pm – Vitesse Arnhem v Heerenveen, 7:45pm

Portuguese Primeira Liga – Maritimo v Belenenses, 4pm – Benfica v Chavez, 6:15pm – Portimonense v Braga, 8:30pm

Ligue 1 – six games, all at 7pm except for Rennes v Marseille, 4pm

Hyundai A-League – Newcastle Jets v Wellington Phoenix, 6:35am, BT Sport 1, and Sydney FC v Central Coast Mariners, 8:50am, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Lingfield, 12:20pm – The most-valuable race is the £19,000 Betway Handicap (1m4f, 4yo+ rated 0-105, race 5 on the card; Mark Johnston’s 104-rated Fire Fighting heads the field); it’s a card that contains six handicaps, a 4yo+ maiden (12f) and a fillies’ novice stakes race (3yo, one mile, a race that carries the Plus10 Bonus); field-sizes are 9-4-11-10-6-8-9 and 12; jockeys in action include Oisin Murphy, Martin Harley, Stevie Donohoe, Tom Marquand, Rob Havlin, Luke Morris, Franny Norton, Fran Berry, Dougie Costello, Timmy Murphy and Robert Winston

Navan, 12:25pm – the card features the €50,000 Navan Handicap Hurdle (Grade B, 1:35pm); field-sizes are 9 (JP McManus has a strong hand in the €16,000 novice hurdle, including the unbeaten Gran Geste)-17 (a maiden hurdle)-10 (the feature race)-17 (the Thank You For Your Service Johanna McGarry Handicap Hurdle)-11 (a beginners’ chase)-8 (a handicap chase) and 4 (a bumper, in which the stables of Willie Mullins, Gordon Elliott, Jessica Harrington and Noel Meade are all represented)

Ascot, 12:40pm – it is £150,000 Grade 1 Clarence House Chase day; the big race, which is due off at 3:35pm, looks to lie between the Willie Mullins-trained Un de Sceaux, who has twice won the race, and Nicky Henderson’s Brain Power, a rising star; the card also includes the £50,000 Grade 2 OLBG.com Mares’ Hurdle (1:50pm), the £50,000 Grade 3 Ascot Spring Garden Show Holloway’s Handicap Hurdle (2:25pm) and the £75,000 Bet365 Handicap Chase (3pm)

Haydock, 12:55pm – It is £75,000 Grade 2 Peter Marsh Handicap Chase day (3:15pm, in which Ireland’s Stuart Crawford is set to run Fine Rightly), a card that also contains the £30,000 Grade 2 Sky Bet Supreme Trial Rossington Main Novices’ Hurdle (1:30pm), the £32,000 Grade 2 Altcar Novices’ Chase (2:05pm) and the £75,000 Grade 2 Unibet Champion Hurdle Trial (2:40pm), which The New One will be bidding to win for the fourth time

Taunton, 1:05pm – On a card sponsored by Bathwick Tyres, the most-valuable races are an £18,500 handicap hurdle (2:!5pm), a £15,800 novices’ limited handicap chase (2:50pm) and a £15,800 handicap chase (3:55pm); field-sizes are 7-4-6-4-10 and 5; jockeys in action include Brian Hughes, Tom O’Brien, Robbie Dunne, Gavin Sheehan, Richie McLernon, Paddy Brennan, Nial Madden, Bryony Frost and Harry Bannister

Chelmsford, 6:15pm – The most-valuable race on a six-race card is a 10f fillies’ handicap, which is worth £12,900 (7:45pm); the card begins with a handicap for apprentices and contains three other handicaps, a fillies’ novice stakes race (3yo+, 6f) and a fillies’ maiden (3yo+, 10f); jockeys in action include Fran Berry, Luke Morris, Sean Levey, Tom Eaves, Rob Havlin, Oisin Murphy and Nicola Currie

They also race at Meydan in the UAE (midday) and in India at Bangalore (10:15am); later in the shops it is Hipo Chile (5:15pm) in Chile and Philadelphia (5:25pm) in the USA

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Gulfstream, 5pm, Tampa Bay Downs, 5:12pm, Aqueduct, 5:20pm,Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, Santa Anita, 8:30pm, and Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm

The South African meetings are Kenilworth (10:40am, 8 races) and Turffontein (11:35am, 9 races)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

10:16am – TOWCESTER

10:29am – ROMFORD

10:36am – CRAYFORD

10:38am – PERRY BARR

11:03am – KINSLEY

2:03pm – DONCASTER

2:04pm – NEWCASTLE

2:12pm – TRALEE

6:09pm – SHEFFIELD

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – ROMFORD

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Sunday 21st January

 

Conference Championships

Jacksonville Jaguars @ New England Patriots, 8:05pm

Minnesota Vikings @ Philadelphia Eagles, 11:40pm

College Football:

No games listed as live in Ire/UK

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are nine NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from 8:30pm on Saturday to 3am on Sunday – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Live games:

Oklahoma City Thunder @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 8:30pm, BT Sport 2

Golden State Warriors @ Houston Rockets, 1:30am, BT Sport 3 – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

There are games scheduled to be on BT Sport ESPN at 5pm, 7pm, 9pm and, 11pm on Saturday night, followed by Florida Gators @ Kentucky Wildcats (1:15am) and UCLA Bruins @ Oregon Ducks(3:15am) on BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Today’s fights include Errol Spence v Lamont Peterson – Welterweight world champion Errol Spence defends his IBF 147-pound title for the first time against former two-time champion Lamont Peterson in Brooklyn, New York

UFC

UFC 220 Prelims – 1am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

UFC 220Stipe Miocic defends his heavyweight title against Francis Ngannou in Boston; other fights include Daniel Cormier v Volkan Oezdemir and Calvin Kattar v Shane Burgos

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Saturday Jan 20

One-Day Series– Australia v England, BT Sport 1, 3:20am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Australian Big Bash League– Melbourne Stars v Sydney Thunder, 7:10am, BT Sport 2, and Perth Scorchers v Hobart Hurricanes, 10:20am, BT Sport 2

Aussie Women’s Big Bash LeagueMelbourne Stars v Sydney Sixers, 3am, and Sydney Thunder v Adelaide Strikers, 3am – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning – followed by Perth Scorchers v Hobart Hurricanes, 6am

Under-19s World CupNew Zealand v South Africa (6am), live on Sky Sports Main Event AND Sky Sports Cricket

————————————————————-

CYCLING

The Tour Down Under – stage six (final stage), taking place in Adelaide, 3am, eir Sport 1 – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

—————————————————————

DARTS

Next:

UK Qualifying School; Jan 18-21, Wigan, England

European Qualifying School; Jan 18-21, Hildesheim, Germany

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

Today

McKenna Cup semi-final
Donegal v Armagh, Ballybofey, 6pm

Walsh Cup final
Kilkenny v Wexford, Nowlan Park, 2pm

All-Ireland club JFC semi-finals
Lahardane (Mayo) v Multyfarnham (Westmeath), Dr Hyde Park, 2pm
Knocknagree (Cork) v Naomh Colmcille (Donegal), TEG Cusack Park, 2pm

All-Ireland club IHC semi-final
Tooreen (Mayo) v Ballyragget (Kilkenny), Gaelic Grounds, 2pm

All-Ireland club JHC semi-finals
Sylane (Galway) v Fethard (Wexford), Parnell Park, 3pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA TourCareerBuilder Challenge, PGA West (TPC Stadium Course), USA, Jan 18-21 – day three, live on Sky Sports Main Event at 9:45pm and Sky Sports The Open at 8pm

PGA European TourAbu Dhabi HSBC Championship, Abu Dhabi Golf Club, UAE, Jan 18-21, day three, 8:45am,  Sky Sports Main Event and 8:30am, Sky Sports The Open

USLPGA Tour – The next tournament will be the Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas, January 25-28

USPGA Champions Tour – The Mitsubishi Electric Championship at Hualalai, Hawaii (Saturday finish), January 15-20

Seniors Tour, Europe – TBC

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are 13 NHL matches scheduled today, with start times ranging from 6pm on Saturday to 3am on Sunday – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Live games:

Philadelphia Flyers v New Jersey Devils, 6pm, eir Sport 2

Montreal Canadiens v Boston Bruins, midnight on Saturday, eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Today

Challenge Cup – 23 ties including Gloucester v Pau, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Action

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Saturday Jan 20

European Rugby Champions Cup Glasgow Warriors v Exeter Chiefs, 10pm, BT Sport 3 – Montpellier v Leinster, 1pm, Sky Sports Action – Clermont v Ospreys, 3:15pm, BT Sport 2 – Saracens v Northampton, 3:15pm, BT Sport 3 – Benetton v Bath, 5:30pm, BT Sport 3 – Scarlets v Toulon, 5:30pm, live on Sky Sports Main Event

European Rugby Challenge CupEnisei-STM v Newcastle, 10am – Dragons v Bordeaux Begles, 10am – Olympique Lyon v Cardiff Blues, 5pm – Stade Toulouse v Sale Sharks, 5pm – Zebre v SU Agen, 2pm – Krasny Yar v London Irish, 1pm – Stade Francais v Edinburgh, 8pm, BT Sport 3 – Brive v Worcester, 2:20pm – Connacht v Oyonnax, 2:30pm

Guinness PRO14Cheetahs v Southern Kings, 3pm, Sky Sports Main Event

Sunday Jan 21

European Rugby Champions CupLeicester v Racing 92, 1pm – Munster v Castres, 1pm – Stade Rochelais v Harlequins, 3:15pm – Wasps v Ulster, 3:15pm, BT Sport 2

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace, 14 January – 21 January, live on BBC1 at 1:15pm (opening semi-final) and BBC2 at 4:30pm (opening semi-final), and live on Eurosport 2 at 1pm and 6:45pm (also semi-finals)

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Australian Open, Mon Jan 15 to Sun Jan 28 – Day six, 7:45am, Eurosport 1, and 6am and 8am, Eurosport 2 – Day seven coverage is live from midnight and 2am (i.e. early on Sunday morning) on Eurosport 1, and midnight, 2am and 4am on Eurosport 2 – i.e late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Netball: Quad SeriesSouth Africa v Australia, 3:30pm, Sky Sports Mix and Sky Sports Arena –England v New Zealand, 6pm, Sky Sports Mix and Sky Sports Arena

Friday 19 January 2018

Posted on January 18, 2018
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Friday 19 January 2018

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Friday Jan 19

ChampionshipDerby County v Bristol City, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football and Sky Sports Main Event

League TwoNewport County AFC v Crawley Town, 7:45pm

Scottish CupFormartine United v Cove Rangers, 8pm

La LigaGetafe v Athletic Bilbao, 8pm, Sky Sports Football Red Button

German BundesligaHertha Berlin v Borussia Dortmund, 7:30pm, BT Sport 1

French Ligue 1Caen v Marseille, 7:45pm, BT Sport 3

A-LeagueWestern Sydney Wanderers v Melbourne Victory, 8:50am, BT Sport 2

Portuguese Primeira Liga GD Chaves v Vitoria de Guimaraes, 8:30pm,

Belgian First DivisionCharleroi v Mouscron-Peruwelz, 7:30pm

EredivisieFC Utrecht v AZ Alkmaar, 7pm

Portuguese Primeira LigaVitoria Setubal v Sporting Lisbon, 7pm – FC Porto v Tondela, 9pm

LiveTVDbl FootDblOdds20th21st22ndJan

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Musselburgh, 12:40pm – A seven-race card, with the feature being the £11,400 Gerry McGladery is 50 Handicap Hurdle (2:20pm, a qualifier for a two-mile series final); field-sizes are 9-11-8-7-8-7 and 10; jockeys in action include Danny Cook, Henry Brooke, Derek Fox, Brian Hughes, Robbie Dunne, Will Kennedy and Sean Quinlan; Ireland is represented on the card by Karl Thornton’s Oromo (12:40pm, Andrew Lynch), Colm McBratney’s Shipwreck (1:45pm, Andrew Lynch) and Karl Thornton’s Rancher Lass (2:55pm, Andrew Lynch)

Lingfield, 12:55pm – The feature race on a six-race card is the £19,000 Betway Sprint Handicap; the card consists of five handicaps and a novice stakes race for 3yo+ (10f); field-sizes are 6-7-8-9-7 and 8; jockeys in action include Oisin Murphy, Fran Berry, Stevie Donohoe, Rob Havlin, Martin Harley, Richard Kingscote, Martin Dwyer, Franny Norton, Dougie Costello, Tom Marquand, Liam Keniry and Hollie Doyle

Chepstow, 1:05pm – The most-valuable race on a six-race card is the £12,700 novice chase (2:10pm, just short of three miles, race 3 on card); field-sizes are 8-6-4-6-11 and 13; jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Sam Twiston-Davies, Sean Bowen, Jamie Moore, Gavin Sheehan and Tom Scudamore

Dundalk, 5pm – An eight-race card, with the feature being the €15,000 Bar One Racing Race (6f, 8pm); field-sizes are 14 (plus 3 reserves)-14 (plus 1 reserve)-14 (plus 1 reserve)-14 (plus 2 reserves)-14 (plus 3 reserves)-12-7 and 14 (plus 3 reserves), so it is pretty much as popular as ever; jockeys in action include Billy Lee, Wayne Lordan, Shane Foley, Donnacha O’Brien, Pat Smullen, Padraig Beggy, Gary Carroll and Kevin Manning, plus a number of talented and up-and-coming apprentice riders

Newcastle, 5:45pm – A seven-race card consisting of five handicaps, a 7f 3yo maiden and a 5f 3yo novice stakes race; field-sizes are 8-8-6-6-11-10 and 11; jockeys in action include Tony Hamilton, Joe Fanning, Luke Morris, Tom Eaves, Paul Mulrennan, Andrew Mullen, Phillip Makin, Graham Lee, Cam Noble, Kevin Stott, PJ McDonald, Cam Hardie, James Sullivan, Barry McHugh and Paddy Mathers

They also race in India at Chennai (10:15am) and Mysore (10:30am) and in France at Cagnes-Sur-Mer(12:47pm); later in the shops it is Club Hipico (5:30pm)

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Aqueduct, 5:20pm, Tampa Bay Downs, 5:25pm, Laurel Park, 5:30pm, Gulfstream, 5:35pm, Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm, and Santa Anita, 9pm

The South African meeting is Fairview (10:35am, 9 races, five of which are for fillies and mares)

CheltenhamFestival2018NRCB

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

10:29am – HARLOW

10:36am – CRAYFORD

11:03am – KINSLEY

11:11am – SWINDON

2:06pm – MONMORE

2:08pm – NEWCASTLE

2:12pm – HOVE

6:22pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:27pm – ROMFORD

6:37pm – CENTRAL PARK

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Sunday 21st January

 

Conference Championships

Jacksonville Jaguars @ New England Patriots, 8:05pm

Minnesota Vikings @ Philadelphia Eagles, 11:40pm

College Football:

No games listed as live in Ire/UK

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are seven NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight to 3:30am– i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Live games:

N/A

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Buffalo Bulls @ Western Michigan Broncos, midnight, BT Sport ESPN

St Bonaventure Bonnies @ Davidson Wildcats, midnight, BT Sport 1

Canisius Golden Griffins @ Manhattan Jaspers, 2am, BT Sport ESPN

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

This week’s fights include Errol Spence v Lamont Peterson – Welterweight world champion Errol Spence defends his IBF 147-pound title for the first time against former two-time champion Lamont Peterson in Brooklyn, New York, on Saturday 20 January

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Friday Jan 19

One Day InternationalBangladesh v Sri Lanka, 8:30am

New Zealand Super SmashNorthern Knights v Central Districts, 3am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Under-19 World CupWest Indies v Kenya, 9:30pm, England v Canada, 9:30pm, Afghanistan v Ireland, 9:30pm, and New Zealand v South Africa, 1am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

————————————————————-

CYCLING

The Tour Down Under – stage five, taking place in Adelaide, 12:40am, eir Sport 1, – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

—————————————————————

DARTS

Next:

UK Qualifying School; Jan 18-21, Wigan, England

European Qualifying School; Jan 18-21, Hildesheim, Germany

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

Saturday 20 January

McKenna Cup semi-final
Donegal v Armagh, Ballybofey, 6pm

Walsh Cup final
Kilkenny v Wexford, Nowlan Park, 2pm

All-Ireland club JFC semi-finals
Lahardane (Mayo) v Multyfarnham (Westmeath), Dr Hyde Park, 2pm
Knocknagree (Cork) v Naomh Colmcille (Donegal), TEG Cusack Park, 2pm

All-Ireland club IHC semi-final
Tooreen (Mayo) v Ballyragget (Kilkenny), Gaelic Grounds, 2pm

All-Ireland club JHC semi-finals
Sylane (Galway) v Fethard (Wexford), Parnell Park, 3pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA TourCareerBuilder Challenge, PGA West (TPC Stadium Course), USA, Jan 18-21 – day two, live on Sky Sports Main Event 4pm and Sky Sports The Open, 4pm and 8pm

PGA European TourAbu Dhabi HSBC Championship, Abu Dhabi Golf Club, UAE, Jan 18-21, day two, 7am,  Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports The Open

USLPGA Tour – The next tournament will be the Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas, January 25-28

USPGA Champions Tour – The Mitsubishi Electric Championship at Hualalai, Hawaii (Saturday finish), January 15-20

Seniors Tour, Europe – TBC

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are three NHL matches scheduled today, with start times ranging from 12:30am to 3am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Live games:

Washington Capitals v Montreal Canadiens, 12:30am, eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Saturday 20 January

Challenge Cup – 23 ties including Gloucester v Pau, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Action

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Friday Jan 19

European Rugby Challenge CupGloucester v Section Paloise, 7:45pm

Saturday Jan 20

European Rugby Champions Cup Glasgow Warriors v Exeter Chiefs, 10pm, BT Sport 3 – Montpellier v Leinster, 1pm – Clermont v Ospreys, 3:15pm, BT Sport 2 – Saracens v Northampton, 3:15pm, BT Sport 3 – Benetton v Bath, 5:30pm, BT Sport 3 – Scarlets v Toulon, 5:30pm

European Rugby Challenge CupEnisei-STM v Newcastle, 10am – Dragons v Bordeaux Begles, 10am – Olympique Lyon v Cardiff Blues, 5pm – Stade Toulouse v Sale Sharks, 5pm – Zebre v SU Agen, 2pm – Krasny Yar v London Irish, 1pm – Stade Francais v Edinburgh, 8pm, BT Sport 3 – Brive v Worcester, 2:20pm – Connacht v Oyonnax, 2:30pm

Guinness PRO14Cheetahs v Southern Kings, 3pm

Sunday Jan 21

European Rugby Champions CupLeicester v Racing 92, 1pm – Munster v Castres, 1pm – Stade Rochelais v Harlequins, 3:15pm – Wasps v Ulster, 3:15pm, BT Sport 2

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace, 14 January – 21 January, 1pm and 7pm, BBC Two – 1pm and 6:45pm, Eurosport 2

————————————————————–

TENNIS

WTA/ATP, Australian Open, Mon Jan 15 to Sun Jan 28 – day five, 7:45am, Eurosport 1, and 6am and 8am, Eurosport – Day six coverage from midnight and 2am on Eurosport 1 and midnight, 2am and 4am on Eurosport 2 – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Thursday 18 January 2018

Posted on January 18, 2018
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Thursday 18 January 2018

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Thursday Jan 18

Copa del Rey, quarter-final, first leg – Leganes v Real Madrid, 8:30pm

A-LeagueBrisbane Roar v Perth Glory, 8:50am, live on BT Sport 1

Then….

Friday Jan 19

ChampionshipDerby County v Bristol City, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football and Sky Sports Main Event

League TwoNewport County AFC v Crawley Town, 7:45pm

Scottish CupFormartine United v Cove Rangers, 8pm

La LigaGetafe v Athletic Bilbao, 8pm, Sky Sports Football Red Button

German BundesligaHertha Berlin v Borussia Dortmund, 7:30pm, BT Sport 1

French Ligue 1Caen v Marseille, 7:45pm, BT Sport 3

A-LeagueWestern Sydney Wanderers v Melbourne Victory, 8:50am, BT Sport 2

Portuguese Primeira Liga GD Chaves v Vitoria de Guimaraes, 8:30pm,

Belgian First DivisionCharleroi v Mouscron-Peruwelz, 7:30pm

EredivisieFC Utrecht v AZ Alkmaar, 7pm

Portuguese Primeira LigaVitoria Setubal v Sporting Lisbon, 7pm – FC Porto v Tondela, 9pm

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Southwell, 12:20pm – An eight-race card on the Aww-Weather track (seven handicap and a maiden), with field-sizes of 11-10-14-11-7-9-9 and 14; the most-valuable race is the £9,750 Betway Handicap at 2:20pm; jockeys in action on the card include Phillip Makin, Fran Berry, Joe Fanning, Paul Mulrennan, Tom Marquand, Tom Eaves, Martin Harley, Ben Curtis, Tony Hamilton, Edward Greatrex, Hollie Doyle and Rossa Ryan

Ludlow, 1pm – A seven-race card, with the feature being the £16,000 January Handicap Chase (2pm), field-sizes are 16-4-7-15-7-11 & 13; Jockeys in action on the card include Richard Johnson, Aidan Coleman, Harry Skelton, Tom Scudamore, Brian Hughes, James Bowen, Wayne Hutchinson, Sean Bowen, Nico De Boinville, Will Kennedy and Jamie Bargary.

Wincanton, 1:10pm – A six-race card, with the feature race being the £25,632 Higos Insurance Services Somerset National Handicap Chase (2:10pm) on a card that carries over £80,000 in prize-money, the opener (1:10pm) is a match race between The Nipper (Warren Greatrex/Gavin Sheehan) and Tacenda (Anthony Honeyball/Noel Fehily) and looks a tough one to call, other jockeys in action on the card include Nick Scholfield, Adrian Heskin, Jamaie Moore, Leighton Aspell, Tom O’Brien, Niall Madden, Jeremiah McGrath, Paddy Brennan and Daryl Jacob.

Chelmsford, 5:55pm – The seven-race card is made up of five handicaps (one of which is for fillies), a claimer and a novice stakes race (3yo+, 6f); the most-valuable race is the £10,000 10f handicap at 7:30pm; field-sizes are 14-4-6-7-7-6 and 6; jockeys in action include Martin Harley, Richard Kingscote, Martin Harley, Dougie Costello, Tom Marquand, Franny Norton, Rob Havlin, Ben Curtis, Shane Kelly, Liam Keniry, Fran Berry, Edward Greatrex and Rossa Ryan

They also race at Mumbai in India (11:30am) and at Meydan in the UAE (2:30pm); later in the shops it isHipo Chile (5:30pm) in Chile

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Aqueduct, 5:20pm and Gulfstream, 5:35pm

The South African meeting is Kenilworth (9 races from 10:10am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

11:01am – CENTRAL PARK

11:03am – SUNDERLAND

11:09am – HENLOW

11:11am – PERRY BARR

2:06pm – CRAYFORD

2:08pm – SHEFFIELD

2:12pm – ROMFORD

6:22pm – NEWCASTLE

6:27pm – HOVE

6:37pm – MONMORE

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Sunday 21st January

 

Conference Championships

Jacksonville Jaguars @ New England Patriots, 8:05pm

Minnesota Vikings @ Philadelphia Eagles, 11:40pm

College Football:

There are no games scheduled as being live today in Ire/UK

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are four NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight on Thursday to 3am on Friday – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Live games:

Philadelphia 76ers @ Boston Celtics, midnight, BT Sport 2

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Murray State Racers @ Belmont Bruins, midnight on Thursday, BT Sport ESPN

Saint Mary’s Gaels @ Gonzaga Bulldogs, 2am, BT Sport 3 – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

UNC Asheville @ Winthrop Eagles, 2am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Loyola Marymount @ BYU Cougars, 4am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

This week’s fights include Errol Spence v Lamont Peterson – Welterweight world champion Errol Spence defends his IBF 147-pound title for the first time against former two-time champion Lamont Peterson in Brooklyn, New York, on Saturday 20 January

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Thursday Jan 18

One-Day SeriesAustralia v England, 3:20am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning – live on BT Sport 1

One Day InternationalNew Zealand v Pakistan, 10pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket

Australian Big Bash LeagueSydney Sixers v Brisbane Heat, 8:30am, BT Sport 2

Aussie Women’s Big Bash LeagueSydney Sixers v Brisbane Heat, 3am – Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Under-19 World CupAustralia v Papua New Guinea, 9:30pm, Sri Lanka v Pakistan, 9:30pm, andIndia v Zimbabwe, 1am, Sky Sports Mix – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

————————————————————-

CYCLING

The Tour Down Under – stage four, taking place in Adelaide, 2:30am, eir Sport 1, – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

—————————————————————

DARTS

Next:

UK Qualifying School – Jan 18-21, Wigan, England

European Qualifying School – Jan 18-21, Hildesheim, Germany

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

Saturday 20 January

All-Ireland club JFC semi-finals
Lahardane (Mayo) v Multyfarnham (Westmeath), Dr Hyde Park, 2pm
Knocknagree (Cork) v Naomh Colmcille (Donegal), TEG Cusack Park, 2pm

All-Ireland club IHC semi-final
Tooreen (Mayo) v Ballyragget (Kilkenny), Gaelic Grounds, 2pm

All-Ireland club JHC semi-finals
Sylane (Galway) v Fethard (Wexford), Parnell Park, 3pm

Sunday 21 January

McKenna Cup final
Tyrone v Armagh or Donegal, TBC, TBC

Connacht FBD FL final
Galway v Roscommon, Tuam Stadium, 2pm

Connacht FBD FL round 5
Sligo v Mayo, TBC, TBC

O’Byrne Cup final
Meath v Westmeath, O’Moore Park, 4pm

Walsh Cup final
Kilkenny v Wexford, Nowlan Park, 2pm

Kehoe Cup final

All-Ireland club SFC quarter-final
Fulham Irish (London) v Corofin (Galway), Ruislip, 1pm

All-Ireland club IFC semi-finals
Michael Glavey’s (Roscommon) v Kilanerin (Wexford), O’Connor Park, 2pm
An Ghaeltacht (Kerry) v Moy (Tyrone), O’Moore Park, 2pm

All-Ireland club IHC semi-final
Kanturk (Cork) v Middletown (Armagh), Newbridge, 2pm

All-Ireland club JHC semi-final
Ardmore (Waterford) v Setanta (Donegal), Pairc Tailteann, 2pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA TourCareerBuilder Challenge, PGA West (TPC Stadium Course), USA, Jan 18-21 – day one, live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports The Open, 4pm and 8pm

PGA European TourAbu Dhabi HSBC Championship, Abu Dhabi Golf Club, UAE, Jan 18-21, opening day, 3:30am – i.e. early on Thursday morning – and 11am,  Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports The Open

USLPGA Tour – The next tournament will be the Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas, January 25-28

USPGA Champions Tour – The Mitsubishi Electric Championship at Hualalai, Hawaii (Saturday finish), January 15-20

Seniors Tour, Europe – TBC

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are ten NHL matches scheduled today, with start times ranging from midnight on Thursday to 3am on Friday – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Live games:

New Jersey Devils v Washington Capitals, midnight, live on eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Challenge Cup – 23 ties on the afternoon of Saturday 20 January

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Friday Jan 19

European Rugby Challenge CupGloucester v Section Paloise, 7:45pm

Saturday Jan 20

European Rugby Champions Cup Glasgow Warriors v Exeter Chiefs, 10pm, BT Sport 3 – Montpellier v Leinster, 1pm – Clermont v Ospreys, 3:15pm, BT Sport 2 – Saracens v Northampton, 3:15pm, BT Sport 3 – Benetton v Bath, 5:30pm, BT Sport 3 – Scarlets v Toulon, 5:30pm

European Rugby Challenge CupEnisei-STM v Newcastle, 10am – Dragons v Bordeaux Begles, 10am – Olympique Lyon v Cardiff Blues, 5pm – Stade Toulouse v Sale Sharks, 5pm – Zebre v SU Agen, 2pm – Krasny Yar v London Irish, 1pm – Stade Francais v Edinburgh, 8pm, BT Sport 3 – Brive v Worcester, 2:20pm – Connacht v Oyonnax, 2:30pm

Guinness PRO14Cheetahs v Southern Kings, 3pm

Sunday Jan 21

European Rugby Champions CupLeicester v Racing 92, 1pm – Munster v Castres, 1pm – Stade Rochelais v Harlequins, 3:15pm – Wasps v Ulster, 3:15pm, BT Sport 2

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace, 14 January – 21 January, 1pm and 7pm, BBC Two – 1pm and 6:45pm, Eurosport 2

————————————————————–

TENNIS

WTA/ATP, Australian Open, Mon Jan 15 to Sun Jan 28 – day four, 7:45am, Eurosport 1, and 6am and 8am, Eurosport 2, with day four coverage on Eurosport 1 and 2 from midnight on Wednesday

Day five live coverage is on Eurosport 1 and Eurosport 2 at midnight on Thursday

Wednesday 17 January 2018

Posted on January 16, 2018
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Wednesday 17 January 2018

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Wednesday Jan 17

FA Cup Third Round ReplaysChelsea v Norwich City, 7:45pm, BBC One/eir Sport 1 – Swansea City v Wolves, 7:45pm – Wigan v Bournemouth, 7:45pm

EFL TrophyOldham Athletic v Leicester City U21, 7:30pm

Ligue 1 – seven games, all at 6pm, including Guingamp v Lyon, BT Sport 2, except for Paris Saint-Germain v Dijon, 8pm, BT Sport 2

Copa del Rey, quarter-finals, first legsAtletico Madrid v Sevilla, 6pm, Valencia v Alaves, 6pm, andEspanyol v Barcelona, 8pm –

Football2017DblTheOdds17thJan

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Lingfield, 12:10pm – An eight-race card that ends with two divisions of the 7f apprentice handicap; there are smaller-than-usual field-sizes for a Lingfield fixture – 7-9-5-7-5-9-10 and 10; that makes fining winners easier, right? Jockeys in action include Frankie Dettori (yes, Frankie is back in town!), Oisin Murphy, Martin Harley, PJ McDonald, Tom Marquand, Dougie Costello, Franny Norton and Fran Berry

Fairyhouse, 12:25pm – The card starts with an interesting 10-runner maiden hurdle – Alan Fleming, Gordon Elliott, Jessica Harrington and Willie Mullins all have runners – and is followed by a 16-runner mares’ maiden hurdle, in which Willie Mullins runs Redhotfillypeppers and Gordon Elliott has two runners; there are also a 2m4f handicap hurdle, a 2m7f maiden hurdle, a beginners’ chase, a 2m5f handicap chase,  a hunters’ chase and a bumper on a competitive card

Market Rasen, 12:30pm – The feature races are the £20,000 Weatherbys Racing Bank Graduation Chase (2:05pm)  – in which there are four runners, headed by the 147-rated Dan Skelton-trained Three Musketeers – and the £20,000 188Bet Alan Swinbank Mares’ Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Listed Race, 2:40pm); jockeys riding on the card include Tom Scudamore, Harry Skelton, Brian Hughes, Wayne Hutchinson, Danny Cook, Gavin Sheehan, David Bass, Lizzie Kelly, Richie McLernon, Sean Bowen and Bryony Frost

Newbury, 1:20pm – A six-race card consisting of – in this order – a handicap hurdle, a novices’ hurdle, two handicap chases, another novices’ hurdle and a bumper, with field-sizes of 12-14-4-10-16 and 11; jockeys in action include Barry Geraghty, Sam Twiston-Davies, Nico de Boinville, Tom O’Brien, Noel Fehily, Richard Johnson, James Bowen, Aidan Coleman and Daryl Jacob; Barry’s two rides are OK Corral (the only horse to have beaten him in his career is Yorkhill, 150pm, novices’ hurdle) for Nicky Henderson and Kimberlite Candy (3pm, handicap chase) for Tom Lacey; both horses are owned by Barry’s boss, JP McManus

Newcastle, 4pm – A six-race card consisting of, in this order, an extended-two mile handicap, a one-mile apprentice handicap, a 7f handicap, a mile novice stakes race (for 3yos), a mile handicap and a 5f handicap; as with Lingfield earler in the day, field-sizes are uncharacteristically small – 9-12-4-4-8 and 3; jockeys in action include Joe Fanning, Stevie Donohoe, Paul Mulrennan, Rob Havlin, Ben Curtis, Graham Lee, Tony Hamilton, Andrew Mullen, Shane Gray and James Sullivan

They also race in India at Hyderabad (10:25am); later in the shops it is Valparaiso (5:15pm) in Chile

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Tampa Bay Downs, 5:25pm, Gulfstream, 5:35pm, and Turf Paradise, 7:40pm,

The South African meeting is Vaal (11:05am, 8 races)

CheltenhamFestival2018NRCB

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

11:01am – CENTRAL PARK

11:03am – SWINDON

11:09am – ROMFORD

11:11am – NEWCASTLE

2:06pm – MONMORE

2:08pm – HOVE

4pm – NEWCASTLE

6:22pm – SUNDERLAND

6:27pm – DONCASTER

6:37pm – HARLOW

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Sunday 21st January

 

Conference Championships

Jacksonville Jaguars @ New England Patriots, 8:05pm

Minnesota Vikings @ Philadelphia Eagles, 11:40pm

College Football:

There are no games scheduled as being live today in Ire/UK

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are ten NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight on Wednesday to 3:30am on Thursday – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Live games:

Los Angeles Lakers v Oklahoma City Thunder, midnight, BT Sport 1

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Arkansas Razorbacks @ Florida Gators, midnight on Wednesday, BT Sport 2

SMU Mustangs @ Wichita State Shockers, midnight, BT Sport ESPN

Iowa State Cyclones @ TCU Horned Frogs, 2am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Fresno State Bulldogs @ San Diego             State Aztecs, 2am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

This week’s fights include Errol Spence v Lamont Peterson – Welterweight world champion Errol Spence defends his IBF 147-pound title for the first time against former two-time champion Lamont Peterson in Brooklyn, New York, on Saturday 20 January

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Wednesday Jan 17

TEST Series 2018South Africa v India, (day five, Second Test), 6am, Sky Sports Main Event/7:55am, Sky Sports Cricket

Australian Big Bash LeagueAdelaide Strikers v Hobart Hurricanes, 8:40am, BT Sport 2

One Day InternationalSri Lanka v Zimbabwe, 8:30am

One Day InternationalIreland v Scotland, 5:30am – i.e. early on Thursday morning

Aussie Women’s Big Bash LeagueSydney Sixers v Brisbane Heat, 3:50am – Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Under-19 World CupBangladesh v England, 9:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event/Cricket and Namibia v Canada, 9:30pm

————————————————————-

CYCLING

The Tour Down Under – stage three, taking place in Adelaide, 2:30am, eir Sport 1, – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

—————————————————————

DARTS

Next:

UK Qualifying School – Jan 18-21, Wigan, England

European Qualifying School – Jan 18-21, Hildesheim, Germany

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

Tuesday 16 January

Kehoe Cup round 2
Longford v DCU-St Patricks, Lakepoint Park, Mullingar, 8pm

Wednesday 17 January

McKenna Cup semi-final
Armagh v Donegal, TBC, 8pm

Connacht FBD FL round 2
Leitrim v Sligo, Ballinamore, 7pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA TourCareerBuilder Challenge, PGA West (TPC Stadium Course), USA, Jan 18-21

PGA European TourAbu Dhabi HSBC Championship, Abu Dhabi Golf Club, UAE, Jan 18-21, day one, 3:30am, Sky Sports The Open & 5:15am, Sky Sports Main Event, – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

USLPGA Tour – The next tournament will be the Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas, January 25-28

USPGA Champions Tour – The Mitsubishi Electric Championship at Hualalai, Hawaii (Saturday finish), January 15-20

Seniors Tour, Europe – TBC

AbuDhabiChampionship7Places CareerBuilderChallenge7Places

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are two NHL matches scheduled today, with start times 00:30am and 3am on Thursday – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Live games:

Montreal Canadiens @ Boston Bruins, midnight, live on eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Challenge Cup – 23 ties on the afternoon of Saturday 20 January

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Friday Jan 19

European Rugby Challenge CupGloucester v Section Paloise, 7:45pm

Saturday Jan 20

European Rugby Champions Cup Glasgow Warriors v Exeter Chiefs, 10pm, BT Sport 3 – Montpellier v Leinster, 1pm – Clermont v Ospreys, 3:15pm, BT Sport 2 – Saracens v Northampton, 3:15pm, BT Sport 3 – Benetton v Bath, 5:30pm, BT Sport 3 – Scarlets v Toulon, 5:30pm

European Rugby Challenge CupEnisei-STM v Newcastle, 10am – Dragons v Bordeaux Begles, 10am – Olympique Lyon v Cardiff Blues, 5pm – Stade Toulouse v Sale Sharks, 5pm – Zebre v SU Agen, 2pm – Krasny Yar v London Irish, 1pm – Stade Francais v Edinburgh, 8pm, BT Sport 3 – Brive v Worcester, 2:20pm – Connacht v Oyonnax, 2:30pm

Guinness PRO14Cheetahs v Southern Kings, 3pm

Sunday Jan 21

European Rugby Champions CupLeicester v Racing 92, 1pm – Munster v Castres, 1pm – Stade Rochelais v Harlequins, 3:15pm – Wasps v Ulster, 3:15pm, BT Sport 2

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace, 14 January – 21 January, 1pm, BBC Two – 1pm and 6:45pm, Eurosport 2

————————————————————–

TENNIS

WTA/ATP, Australian Open, Mon Jan 15 to Sun Jan 28 – day three, 7:45am, Eurosport 1, 6am, Eurosport 2, with day four coverage on Eurosport 1 and 2 from midnight on Wednesday

 

Tuesday 16 January 2018

Posted on January 16, 2018
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Tuesday 16 January 2018

Screen Shot 2018-01-16 at 08.13.59

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Tuesday Jan 16

FA Cup Third Round ReplaysLeicester City v Fleetwood Town, 7:45pm, BT Sport 2 – Mansfield Town v Cardiff City, 7:45pm – Sheffield Weds v Carlisle United, 7:45pm – West Ham United v Shrewsbury Town, 7:45pm – Reading v Stevenage, 8pm

National League NorthAFC Telford United v York City, 7:45pm

National League SouthPoole Town v Chippenham Town, 7:45pm

Ligue 1Bordeaux v Caen, 6pm – Marseille v Strasbourg, 6pm, BT Sport 1 – Monaco v Nice, 8pm, BT Sport 1/eir Sport 1

Belgian First DivisionKV Oostende v Genk, 7:30pm

EredivisieSparta Rotterdam v Vitesse Arnhem, 7pm

 

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Hereford, 12:20pm – An eight-race card on the Welsh border where the most-valuable race is an £11,556 handicap hurdle (3:05pm); jockeys riding on the card include Sam Twiston-Davies, Daryl Jacob, Harry Skelton, Aidan Coleman, Richard Johnson, Sean Bowen, Tom O’Brien, Tom Scudamore and Josh and Jamie Moore; the final race is a conditional jockeys/amateur riders bumper; field-sizes range from 9-14

Ayr, 12:35pm – This meeting is subject to a morning inspection – A seven-race card consisting of (in this order), a maiden hurdle, a novice hurdle, a novice chase, a 3m3f handicap chase, a 2m5.5f handicap chase, a 2-mile handicap hurdle and an extended-three mile handicap hurdle; jockeys in action include Brian Hughes, Danny Cook, Henry Brooke, Gavin Sheehan, Will Kennedy and Lucy Alexander; runners from Ireland are, at 12:35pm, Stuart Crawford’s Crawfords Mill (Andrew Lynch), at 1:10pm, Patrick Griffin’s Portrait King (Adam Short), at 1:45pm, Patrick Griffin’s Okey Dokey (Adam Short) and Stuart Crawford’s Jennys Melody, at 2:!5pm, Liam Lennon’s Benarty Hill (Adam Short) and, at 3:55pm, Ronan McNally’s Sultana Belle (who races in blinkers for the first time, Jonathan England)

Kempton, 4:35pm – The feature race on an eight-race card is the £25,000 All-Weather Fast-Track Qualifier (6:40pm, a 6f Conditions Stakes race that carries the Plus10 Bonus) at 6:40pm; there is also a £15,000 seven-furlong handicap at 5:40pm; Ireland’s Joseph O’Brien runs Bachelor (Fran Berry) in the 6:10pm race and Taste The Salt (in first-time cheek-pieces, Oisin Murphy) at 7:10pm

They also race in France at Pau (11:40am); later in the shops it is Philadelphia (5:25pm) in the USA andConcepcion (8:30pm) in Chile

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Mahoning Valley, 5:45pm, Louisiana Downs, 7pm, Sunland Park, 7:30pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, and Portland Meadows, 8pm

The South African meeting is Vaal (10:40am, 10 races)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

11:01am – CRAYFORD

11:03am – NOTTINGHAM

11:09am – CENTRAL PARK

11:11am – KINSLEY

2:06pm – MONMORE

2:08pm – SUNDERLAND

2:12pm – HOVE

6:22pm – SHEFFIELD

6:27pm – HENLOW

6:28pm – POOLE

6:33pm – CRAYFORD

6:56pm – TRALEE

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Sunday 21st January

 

Conference Championships

Jacksonville Jaguars @ New England Patriots, 8:05pm

Minnesota Vikings @ Philadelphia Eagles, 11:40pm

College Football:

There are no games scheduled as being live today in Ire/UK

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are four NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight on Tuesday to 3am on Wednesday – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Live games:

No games scheduled to be live in UK/Ire

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Georgia Bulldogs @ LSU Tigers, midnight on Tuesday, BT Sport ESPN

Kentucky Wildcats @ South Carolina Gamecocks, 2am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Oklahoma Sooners @ Kansas State Wildcats, 2am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

This week’s fights include Errol Spence v Lamont Peterson – Welterweight world champion Errol Spence defends his IBF 147-pound title for the first time against former two-time champion Lamont Peterson in Brooklyn, New York, on Saturday 20 January

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Tuesday Jan 16

Australian Big Bash LeagueMelbourne Stars v Sydney Sixers, 8:40am, BT Sport 2

Test Series 2018South Africa v India, (day four/Second Test), 9am, Sky Sports Main Event/Cricket

New Zealand Super SmashSecond v Third, 3am – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Under-19 World CupZimbabwe v Australia, 9:30pm, Sri Lanka v Afghanistan, 9:30pm, and West Indies v South Africa, 1am, Sky Sports Cricket – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

————————————————————-

CYCLING

The Tour Down Under – stage two, taking place in Adelaide, 2:30am, eir Sport 1, – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

—————————————————————

DARTS

Next:

UK Qualifying School – Jan 18-21, Wigan, England

European Qualifying School – Jan 18-21, Hildesheim, Germany

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

Tuesday 16 January

Kehoe Cup round 2
Longford v DCU-St Patricks, Lakepoint Park, Mullingar, 8pm

Wednesday 17 January

McKenna Cup semi-final
Armagh v Donegal, TBC, 8pm

Connacht FBD FL round 2
Leitrim v Sligo, Ballinamore, 7pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA TourCareerBuilder Challenge, PGA West (TPC Stadium Course), USA, Jan 18-21

PGA European TourAbu Dhabi HSBC Championship, Abu Dhabi Golf Club, UAE, Jan 18-21

USLPGA Tour – The next tournament will be the Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas, January 25-28

USPGA Champions Tour – The Mitsubishi Electric Championship at Hualalai, Hawaii (Saturday finish), January 15-20

Seniors Tour, Europe – TBC

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are six NHL matches scheduled today, with start times ranging from midnight on Tuesday to 2am on Wednesday – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Live games:

St Louis Blues @ Toronto Maple Leafs, midnight, live on eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Challenge Cup – 23 ties on the afternoon of Saturday 20 January

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Friday Jan 19

European Rugby Challenge CupGloucester v Section Paloise, 7:45pm

Saturday Jan 20

European Rugby Champions Cup Glasgow Warriors v Exeter Chiefs, 10pm, BT Sport 3 – Montpellier v Leinster, 1pm – Clermont v Ospreys, 3:15pm, BT Sport 2 – Saracens v Northampton, 3:15pm, BT Sport 3 – Benetton v Bath, 5:30pm, BT Sport 3 – Scarlets v Toulon, 5:30pm

European Rugby Challenge CupEnisei-STM v Newcastle, 10am – Dragons v Bordeaux Begles, 10am – Olympique Lyon v Cardiff Blues, 5pm – Stade Toulouse v Sale Sharks, 5pm – Zebre v SU Agen, 2pm – Krasny Yar v London Irish, 1pm – Stade Francais v Edinburgh, 8pm, BT Sport 3 – Brive v Worcester, 2:20pm – Connacht v Oyonnax, 2:30pm

Guinness PRO14Cheetahs v Southern Kings, 3pm

Sunday Jan 21

European Rugby Champions CupLeicester v Racing 92, 1pm – Munster v Castres, 1pm – Stade Rochelais v Harlequins, 3:15pm – Wasps v Ulster, 3:15pm, BT Sport 2

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace, 14 January – 21 January, 1pm, BBC Two – 1pm and 6:45pm, Eurosport 2

————————————————————–

TENNIS

WTA/ATP, Australian Open, Mon Jan 15 to Sun Jan 18 – day two, 7:45am, Eurosport 1, 6am, Eurosport 2, with day three coverage on Eurosport 1 and 2 from midnight on Tuesday

Monday 15 January 2018

Posted on January 15, 2018
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Monday 15 January 2018

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Monday Jan 15

Premier League – Man Utd v Stoke City, 8pm, Sky Sports Premier League/ROI, Sky Sports Premier League ROI and Sky Sports Main Event

La Liga – Real Betis v Leganes, 8pm, Sky Sports Football

Portuguese Primeira Liga – Moreirense v Vitoria Setubal, 7pm – Estoril v Porto, 9pm

MondaysLiveTVDouble1501Football2017DblTheOdds15thJan

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Ayr, 1:10pm – Six-race National Hunt meeting. Irish trainer Colm McBratney runs Benefit South in the maiden hurdle race which starts the card.

Plumpton, 1:25pm – The most-valuable race is the £12,700 Everyone Active Handicap Chase (3:05pm, 3m1f152y)

Wolverhampton, 4:35pm – The most-valuable race is the £19,000 Conditions Stakes race (an All-Weather Fast-Track Qualifier) at 6:40pm (2m120y)

They also race at Chantilly in France (12:25pm); later in the shops it is Philadelphia in the USA(5:25pm) and Valparaiso in Chile (7pm)

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Gulfstream, 5pm, Aquaduct, 5:20pm, Laurel Park, 5:30pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, Santa Anita, 8:30pm and Golden Gate Fields, 8:40pm

The South African meeting is Fairview (11:15am)

 

CheltenhamFestival2018NRCB

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

11:01am – CENTRAL PARK

11:03am – PERRY BARR

11:09am – HENLOW

11:11am – SWINDON

2:06pm – MONMORE

2:08pm – SHEFFIELD

2:12pm – ROMFORD

6:22pm – YARMOUTH

6:27pm – DONCASTER

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:33pm – HARLOW

6:56pm – YOUGHAL

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Sunday 21st January

Conference Championships

Jacksonville Jaguars @ New England Patriots, 8:05pm

Minnesota Vikings @ Philadelphia Eagles, 11:40pm

College Football:

****There are no games scheduled as being live today in Ire/UK

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are 11 NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from 5:30pm on Monday to 3:30am on Tuesday – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Live games:

Milwaukee Bucks @ Washington Wizards, 7pm, BT Sport 1

Los Angeles Lakers @ Memphis Grizzlies, 10:30pm, BT Sport 1

Houston Rockets @ Los Angeles Clippers, 3:30am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

 Duke Blue Devils @ Miami Hurricanes, midnight on Monday, BT Sport 2

 Florida State Seminoles @ Boston College Eagles, midnight on Monday, BT Sport ESPN

Kansas Jayhawks @ West Virginia Mountaineers, 2am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Oklahoma State Cowboys @ Baylor Bears, 2am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

This week’s fights include Errol Spence v Lamont Peterson – Welterweight world champion Errol Spence defends his IBF 147-pound title for the first time against former two-time champion Lamont Peterson in Brooklyn, New York, on Saturday 20 January

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Monday Jan 15

One Day International – Bangladesh v Zimbabwe, 8:30am

One Day International – New Zealand v Pakistan, 1am – i.e. early on Tuesday morning

One Day International – Scotland v Ireland, 5:30am – i.e. early on Tuesday morning

Australian Big Bash League – Hobart Hurricanes v Brisbane Heat, 8:40am

Under-19 World Cup – Pakistan v Ireland, 9:30pm, and India v Papua New Guinea, 1am – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

————————————————————-

DARTS

Next:

UK Qualifying School – Jan 18-21, Wigan, England

European Qualifying School – Jan 18-21, Hildesheim, Germany

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

Tuesday 16 January

Kehoe Cup round 2
Longford v DCU-St Patricks, Lakepoint Park, Mullingar, 8pm

 

Wednesday 17 January

McKenna Cup semi-finals
Armagh v Donegal, TBC, 8pm

Connacht FBD FL round 2
Leitrim v Sligo, Ballinamore, 7pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – CareerBuilder Challenge, PGA West (TPC Stadium Course), USA, Jan 18-21

PGA European Tour – Abu Dhabi HSBC Championship, Abu Dhabi Golf Club, UAE, Jan 18-21

USLPGA Tour – The next tournament will be the Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas, January 25-28

USPGA Champions Tour – The Mitsubishi Electric Championship at Hualalai, Hawaii (Saturday finish), January 15-20

Seniors Tour, Europe – TBC

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are four NHL matches scheduled today, with start times ranging from 6pm on Monday to 12:30am on Tuesday – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Live games:

Boston Bruins v Dallas Stars, 6pm, live on eir Sport 2

Los Angeles Kings v San Jose Sharks, 9pm, live on eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Challenge Cup – 23 ties on the afternoon of Saturday 20 January

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Friday Jan 19

European Rugby Challenge Cup – Gloucester v Section Paloise, 7:45pm

Saturday Jan 20

European Rugby Champions Cup – Glasgow Warriors v Exeter Chiefs, 10pm, BT Sport 3 – Montpellier v Leinster, 1pm – Clermont v Ospreys, 3:15pm, BT Sport 2 – Saracens v Northampton, 3:15pm, BT Sport 3 – Benetton v Bath, 5:30pm, BT Sport 3 – Scarlets v Toulon, 5:30pm

European Rugby Challenge Cup – Enisei-STM v Newcastle, 10am – Dragons v Bordeaux Begles, 10am – Olympique Lyon v Cardiff Blues, 5pm – Stade Toulouse v Sale Sharks, 5pm – Zebre v SU Agen, 2pm – Krasny Yar v London Irish, 1pm – Stade Francais v Edinburgh, 8pm, BT Sport 3 – Brive v Worcester, 2:20pm – Connacht v Oyonnax, 2:30pm

Guinness PRO14 – Cheetahs v Southern Kings, 3pm

Sunday Jan 21

European Rugby Champions Cup – Leicester v Racing 92, 1pm – Munster v Castres, 1pm – Stade Rochelais v Harlequins, 3:15pm – Wasps v Ulster, 3:15pm, BT Sport 2

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace, 14 January – 21 January, 1pm, BBC Two – 1pm and 6:45pm, Eurosport 2

————————————————————–

TENNIS

WTA/ATP, Australian Open, Mon Jan 15 to Sun Jan 18 – day one, 7:45am, Eurosport 1, 8am, Eurosport 2, with day two coverage on Eurosport 1 and 2 from midnight on Monday

Credit card and deposit accounts welcome.
All major debit/credit cards accepted in store or by phone.