Menu
Carnew: (053) 9426410
Shillelagh: (053) 9429863
Phone:
1890 429 863

Sports Preview

Saturday 12th August 2017

Posted on August 12, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Saturday 12th August 2017

Screen Shot 2017-08-12 at 1.00.05 AM

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Premier League – Watford v Liverpool, 12:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event/Premier League ROI, then five games at 3pm including Chelsea v Burnley, Sky Sports Premier League ROI and Brighton v Manchester City, 5:30pm, BT Sport 1

Championship – 10 games at 3pm then Middlesbrough v Sheffield United, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Football/Sky Sports Main Event

League One – There are 11 games taking place, all at 3pm

League Two – There are 12 games taking place, all at 3pm

Scottish Premiership – five games, all at 3pm, including Rangers v Hibernian and St Johnstone v Motherwell

Scottish Championship – five games, all at 3pm

Scottish League One – five games, all at 3pm

Scottish League Two – five games, all at 3pm

National League – There are 11 games taking place at 3pm, preceded by Maidenhead v Hartlepool at 12:30pm, BT Sport 1

National League (North) – There are 11 games taking place, all at 3pm

National League (South) – There are 11 games taking place, all at 3pm

Chinese Super League –

Ligue 1 – Nantes v Marseille, 4pm, then four games at 7pm, including Toulouse v Montpellier, live on eir Sport 1

Dutch Eredivisie – PSV Eindhoven v AZ Alkmaar, 5:30pm – VVV-Venlo v Sparta Rotterdam, 5:30pm – Heracles Almelo v Ajax, 7:45pm, live on Sky Sports Football – Vitesse v NAC Breda, 7:45pm

Belgian Jupiler League – Mechelen v Gent at 5pm then two games at 7pm and one at 7:30pm

MLS – Seattle Sounders v Sporting KC, 9pm – Toronto FC v Portland, 11pm, Sky Sports Football – DC United v Real Salt Lake, midnight on Sat – Columbus v Chicago, 12:30am, i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning – NY Red Bulls v Orlando City, 12:30am – FC Dallas v Colorado, 1am – New England v Vancouver, 1am – Philadelphia v Montreal, 1am – Houston Dynamo v San Jose, 2am – LA Galaxy v NYC FC, 4am, Sky Sports Football

Chinese Super League – Shandong Luneng v Shanghai Shenhua, 12:35pm

———————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Saturday line-up is:

Ascot, 1:05pm – It is Shergar Cup day at the track, each race carrying £45,000 in prize-money, teams – Rest Of The World – Kerrin McEvoy, Anthony Delpech and Keita Tosaki – Europe – Umberto Rispoli, Ardie De Vries and Alexander Pietsch – The Girls – Hayley Turner, Emma-Jayne Wilson and Michelle Payne – Great Britain & Ireland – Jamie Spencer, Fran Berry and Neil Callan.

Redcar, 1:30pm – A seven-race card with field sizes of 8-10-13-13-9-15-12 – Includes three Class 4 Handicap races at 2:40pm, 3:15pm and 3:50pm – Tim Easterby plans to run Ventura Secret in the latter over 1m, the horse having won well first time over the distance at Pontefract on Wednesday

Haydock, 1:55pm – It is £63,000 Group 3 Rose Of Lancaster Stakes day at the track (2:30pm) with Owen Burrows expected to run the unbeaten Laraaib who is now 3 from 3 having won a valuable handicap at Ascot last time; the card also contains the £47,000 Listed Dick Hern Stakes (for fillies and mares, 3:35pm); the card starts with a Pro-Am Lady Riders’ Race

Newmarket, 2pm – The card contains the £40,000 Group 3 Sweet Solera Stakes for 2yo fillies (3:40pm). There are also three £20,000 Class 2 Handicaps 3:05pm, 4:15pm and 4:50pm.  Runaway leader in the flat jockey championship, Silvestre De Sousa, rides the well fancied Dance Diva in the feature for Richard Fahey.

Lingfield, 5:10pm – A seven-race card on the turf with field sizes of 10-6-12-7-10-8-5. Top jockeys on the card include Oisin Murphy, Fran Berry, Pat Cosgrave, Sean Levey, Martin Harley and Silvestre de Sousa – the latter makes the trip from Newmarket for just one ride on Glenamoy Lad for Michael Wigham (7:40pm)

Kilbeggan, 5:30pm – A National Hunt card with a €20,000 feature (a handicap chase) at 8pm. The card begins with a maiden hurdle over 2m and finishes with a National Hunt flat race (Bumper) over the same distance. Trainers Willie Mullins, Gordon Elliot and Joseph O’Brien all have some interesting entries on the card.

Ayr, 5:50pm – The card starts with a Lady Riders’ Pro-Am handicap over 1m and ends with a Class 6 Handicap over 1m 7f. The feature, at 7:20pm, is the £10,000 QTS Ladies’ Night Grand Spectacular Handicap; field-sizes are 14-7-11-9-9-10 and 10

They also race in Mauritius (9:30am), in India at Kolkata (10:30am), in France at Deauville (12:35pm) and in Germany at Hoppegarten (1pm); later in shops it is Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, in the USA and Hipo Chile, 7:15pm, in Chile

In the USA, the Arlington Million takes place at Arlington Park in Chicago. The are three Grade 1 races on the card, at 9:50pm, 11:35pm and 12:19am (i.e. just after midnight on Saturday. The ‘Million‘ is due off 12:19am and runners from Europe are Aidan O’Brien‘s Deauville (Ryan Moore), Marco Botti‘s Fanciful Angel (Daniel Muscutt) and Jean-Claude Rouget‘s Mekhtaal (Frankie Dettori)

Aidan O’Brien runs Taj Mahal (Ryan Moore) in the Grade 1 Secretariat Stakes (9:50pm), while Jean-Claud Rouget runs Afandem (Frankie Dettori) and Mark Johnston runs Permian (William Buick). In the Grade 1 Beverley D. Stakes (11:35pm), Aidan O’Brien runs Rain Goddess (Ryan Moore) and Germany’s Peter Schiergen runs Sarandia (Andrasch Starke)

At Saratoga in the USA, there is the Grade 1 Fourstardave Handicap at 11:28pm

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Monmouth Park, 5:51pm, Saratoga, 6pm, and Laurel Park, 6:10pm

The South African meeting is Turffontein (11:35am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Saturday line-up is as follows:

9:11am – TRALEE

10:06am – TOWCESTER

10:31am – ROMFORD

10:38am – CRAYFORD

2:24pm – NEWCASTLE

6:28pm – CENTRAL PARK

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – PETERBOROUGH

The next live meeting is the William Hill Peterborough Derby meeting from Peterborough on Weds August 23

————————————————————–

ATHLETICS

The World Athletic Championships run from Friday August 04 to Sunday August 13, from Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London, England.

Some of the world’s top athletes will be competing at the stadium where the 2012 Olympics took place, among them Mo Farah and Usain Bolt.

The London Championships will be the 16th in the event’s 34-year history with the first IAAF World Championships having taken place in Helsinki in 1983.

Live action:

9:30am and 6:30pm, BBC One

Midday, BBC Two

10am and 5:25pm, Eurosport 1

—————————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 21 of season continues with:

Saturday 12 August

Sydney Swans v Fremantle, 4:45am – Geelong Cats v Richmond, 5:10am, BT Sport 3 – Brisbane Lions v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am – West Coast Eagles v Carlton, 8:40am – Essendon v Adelaide Crows, 10:25am, BT Sport 3

Sunday 13 August

Melbourne v St Kilda, 4:10am, live on BT Sport 3 – Hawthorn v North Melbourne, 6:20am – Port Adelaide v Collingwood, 7:10am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 6:07pm on Saturday to 2:10am on Sunday, i.e. – late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Live:

Pittsburgh Pirates @ Toronto Blue Jays, 6pm, BT Sport ESPN

Boston Red Soxs @ New York Yankees, 9pm, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up:

Sunday August 20, 2017 – Terence Crawford v Julius Indongo, WBC, WBA, WBO, IBF Super-Lightweight, from Pinnacle Bank Arena, Lincoln, Nebraska, 2am, Sky Sports Arena, i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

Saturday August 26, 2017 – Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Conor McGregor, billed as “The Money Fight” is an upcoming professional boxing super-fight between undefeated eleven-time five-division professional boxing world champion Floyd Mayweather Jr. and the current UFC Lightweight Champion Conor McGregor. It will take place at the T-Mobile Arena in Paradise, Nevada

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Saturday August 12

Tour Match – Derbyshire v West Indies, 2pm, day two (of four)

TEST Series 2017 – Sri Lanka v India, 5:30am – day one (of five)

NATWEST T20 Blast 2017 – Leicestershire Foxes v Yorkshire Vikings, 2:30pm – Somerset v Kent Spitfires, 4pm, live on Sky Sports Cricket

KIA Super League 2017 – Western Storm v Loughborough Lightning, midday, Sky Sports Mix and Sky Sports Cricket

Women’s KIA Super League – Western Storm v Loughborough Lightning, midday

Caribbean Premier League – St Lucia Stars v St Kitts and Nevis Patriots, 10pm, BT Sport 1, and Trinbago Knight Riders v Barbados Tridents, 2am – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning – live on BT Sport 1

Under-19 Youth ODI Series 2017 – England U-19 v India U-19, 11am

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

7-13 Aug – BinckBank Tour, Netherlands/Belgium – Stage six, featuring a 196.9km journey from Riemst to Houffalize in Belgium,  2pm, Eurosport 2

08-12 Aug – Tour de l’Ain, France

10-13 August – Arctic Race of Norway, Norway – Coverage of stage 3 – A 185.5km journey from Lyngseidet to Finnvikdalen, 4pm,  Eurosport 2

10-13 August – Colorado Classic, USA – Stage Three, 130km around Colorado, live on Eurosport 1 from 10:15pm

10-13 August – Czech Cycling Tour, Czech Republic

This week:

From the track calendar:

09-14 August – National Elite Track Cycling Championships, Couva, Trinidad and Tobago

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

World Series of Darts Auckland – Action from day two as eight seeded PDC players face Oceanic qualifiers, 8am eir Sport 1

Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17

————————————————————–

EQUESTRIANISM

The Dublin Horse Show runs from August 9-13 – today’s action is live on RTE2 at 6pm

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Belgium Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps, Aug 25-27

The next race after this will be the Italian Grand Prix at Monza, September 1-3

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Today

Senior Ladies Football Championship quarter-final

Dublin v Waterford, 4:45pm, TG4, and Kerry v Armagh, 6:30pm, TG4

All-Ireland U21HC B quarter-finals
Wicklow v Roscommon, Aughrim, 2pm
Kildare v Armagh, Newbridge, 2pm
Meath v Mayo, Trim, 3.45pm
Kerry v Donegal, Dr Hyde Park, 3.45pm

All-Ireland U17FC semi-final
Kerry v Roscommon, Cusack Park, Ennis, 2pm

Sunday 13 August

All-Ireland SHC semi-final
Cork v Waterford, Croke Park, 3.30pm – RTE/Sky

All-Ireland MHC semi-final
Cork v Dublin, Croke Park, 1.30pm – TG4

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European and  USPGA Tour – The US PGA Championship, Quail Hollow Club, Charlotte, North Carolina, USA, Thurs Aug 10 to Sun Aug 13, (the fourth and final major of the season) – day three coverage is on BBC Two at 10:30pm – there will also be live coverage on eir Sport

LPGA Tour – The Solheim Cup, West Des Moines, Iowa, USA, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20, (a biennial tournament contested by teams representing Europe and USA)

On the Seniors TourThe Willow Senior Golf Classic, Hanbury Manor Marriott Hotel & CC, Ware, Hertfordshire, England, August 25-27

On the Champions TourThe DICK’S Sporting Goods Open, En-Joie GC, Endicott, New York, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Super League – Warrington Wolves v Catalans Dragons, 3pm – Leigh Centurions v Hull KR, 3:15pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Arena HD

Kingstone Press League 1 – Newcastle Thunder v Barrow, 7pm

NRL – St George-Illawarra Dragons v Gold Coast Titans, 6am, live on eir Sport 2 – Melbourne Storm v Sydney Roosters, 8:30am, live on eir Sport 2 – Penrith Panthers v North Queensland, 10:30am, live on eir Sport 2

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Today

Currie Cup – Free State Cheetahs v Griquas, 2pm, Sky Sports Action – Western Province v Blue Bulls, 4:15pm, Sky Sports Arena HD – Golden Lions v Sharks, 6:30pm, Sky Sports Arena and Sky Sports Arena HD

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

Evergrande China Championship – Guangzhou, China, August 16-22

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP Coupe Rogers, Montreal, Quebec, Canada, Mon Aug 7 to Sun Aug 13 – coverage of day six from the Uniprix Stadium, 8pm, Sky Sports Mix and Sky Sports Main Event (second semi-final), 4:25pm, Sky Sports Action (opening semi-final)

WTA Rogers Cup (Presented by National Bank), Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Mon Aug 7 to Sun Aug 13 – 11pm, BT Sport 2 (second semi-final), and 4pm, BT Sport 3 (opening semi-final)

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

MotoGP Austria – third free practice is on BT Sport 2 at 8am – qualifying is on BT Sport 2 at 11am

Canadian Football League – Winnipeg Blue Bombers @ Hamilton Tiger-Cats , 12:30am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

FIM Speedway Grand Prix – from Malilla in Sweden, 5:45pm, BT Sport 2

Friday 11th August 2017

Posted on August 11, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Friday 11th August 2017

PremierLeagueLiveHotpot FridaysLiveTreble1108 FridaysLiveHotshotsDbl1108 FridaysClubGAA1108 Football2017DblTheOdds11th12th13thAug DailyLuckyMillions

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Euro Lucky Numbers

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Friday Aug 11

Premier League – Arsenal v Leicester City, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Main Event

Scottish Premiership – Partick Thistle v Celtic, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1

German DFB Cup – Holstein Kiel v Eintracht Braunschweig, 7:45pm –Karlsruher SC v Bayer Leverkusen, 7:45pm – Rot-Weiss Essen v Borussia Monchengladbach, 7:45pm

French Ligue 1 – Nice v Troyes, 6pm, and Rennes v Lyon, 7:45pm, BT Sport 3/eir Sport 1

Belgian Jupiler League – SV Zulte Waregem v Club Brugge, 7:30pm eir Sport 2

Dutch Eredivisie – ADO Den Haag v FC Utrecht, 6pm

Portuguese Primeira Liga – Sporting Lisbon v Vitoria Setubal, 8:30pm

———————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Friday line-up is :

Wolverhampton , 1:50pm – eight races, with field-sizes of 10-13-9-10-12-10-11 and 11; the card consists of five handicaps, a seller, a 2yo novice stakes race and a 3yo+ maiden; jockeys in action include Oisin Murphy, Josephine Gordon, Jim Crowley, Richard Kingscote, Tony Hamilton, Martin Harley, Kevin Stott, Ben Curtis, Dougie Costello, Franny Norton, Fran Berry, Liam Keniry, Jamie Spencer, Stevie Donohoe and Royston Ffrench

Musselburgh , 2pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 11-6-11-8-6-6 and 5; the most-valuable race is the £20,000 Archerfield Cup Handicap at 4pm; jockeys in action include Tom Eaves, Graham Lee, David Allan, Joe Fanning, Andrew Mullen, Tom Eaves, Connor Beasley, Jason Hart, James Sullivan and Danny Tudhope

Brighton , 2:10pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 7-7-8-7-14-7 and 12; the most-valuable race is the £12,000 Harry Bloom Memorial ‘Brighton Bullet’ Handicap at 4:10pm; the card consists of six handicaps plus a 2yo novice stakes race; jockeys in action include Silvestre de Sousa, David Probert, Tom Queally, Shane Kelly, Hector Crouch, Sam Hitchcott, Jamie Spencer, Pat Cosgrave, Pat Dobbs, Harry Bentley and Martin Lane

Tipperary , 4:45pm – featuring the €55,000 Coolmore Ivawood Stakes (Listed) at 6:55pm, backed up by a €25,000 handicap at 6:25pm and a €24,000 fillies’ maiden at 5:20pm; the final race on the card is a handicap for Lady Riders

Newmarket , 5:30pm – six races, with field-sizes of 9-6-13-7-6 and 6; the most-valuable race is the £14,000 Fly London To Southend Airport To Venice Handicap at 8:10pm; the card consists of three handicaps, a fillies 2yo novice stakes race, a seller and a 2yo (Plus10 Bonus) maiden; jockeys riding on the card include Andrea Atzeni, James Doyle, William Buick, Jim Crowley, Adam Kirby, Sean Levey, Ben Curtis, David Egan, Kieran Shoemark, Hollie Doyle and Jamie Spencer, who travels on from Wolverhampton to ride Jordan Sport for David Simcock in the finale (8:10pm)

Haydock , 5:40pm – six races, starting with a handicap for apprentice riders, one of four handicaps on the card; the other races are two 2yo novice stakes (Plus10 Bonus) races; field-sizes are 11-8-7-8-7 and 7; jockeys in action include Oisin Murphy, Paul Hanagan, PJ McDonald, Martin Harley, Richard Kingscote, David Nolan, Martin Harley, Dane O’Neill, Steve Drowne, Josephine Gordon, Rachel Richardson, Adam Beschizza and Franny Norton

They also race in India at Bangalore (1030am) and in France at Clairefontaine (12:40pm), where’s there’s a Listed Race at 2:10pm; later in shops it is Club Hipico, 7:15pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Saratoga, 6pm, Laurel Park, 6:10pm, Gulfstream, 7:15pm and Woodbine, 8:45pm

The South African meeting is Fairview (11:55am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Friday line-up is as follows:

10:31am – KINSLEY

10:38am – SWINDON

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – MONMORE

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:33pm – CRAYFORD

6:39pm – SHEFFIELD

The next live meeting is the William HillPeterborough Derby meeting from Peterborough on Weds August 23

————————————————————–

ATHLETICS

The World Athletic Championships run from Friday August 04 to Sunday August 13, from Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London, England.

Some of the world’s top athletes will be competing at the stadium where the 2012 Olympics took place, among them Mo Farah and Usain Bolt.

The London Championships will be the 16th in the event’s 34-year history with the first IAAF World Championships having taken place in Helsinki in 1983.

Live action :

8:30pm BBC One  Coverage of the eighth night from the London Stadium featuring final of the women’s 3000m steeplechase and 200m sprint

6:30pm BBC Two – Women’s long jump final, on the track it’s the semi-finals of the women’s 100m hurdles and 800m and the semi-final of the men’s 1500n

10am and 4:45pm Eurosport 1 – Morning session includes opening three disciplines of the decathlon. Evening session as above.

—————————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 21 of season:

Friday 11 August

Western Bulldogs v GWS Giants , 10:50am BT Sport 1

Saturday 12 August

Sydney Swans v Fremantle , 4:45am – Geelong Cats v Richmond, 5:10am –Brisbane Lions v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am –West Coast Eagles v Carlton, 8:40am – Essendon v Adelaide Crows, 10:25am

Sunday 13 August

Melbourne v St Kilda , 3:10am – Hawthorn v North Melbourne, 6:20am – Port Adelaide v Collingwood, 7:10am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 12:05am on Saturday to 3:10am on Saturday, i.e. – all early Saturday morning

Live :

Boston Red Sox @ New York Yankees , 00:05am, BT Sport 3

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – h ttp://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up:

Sunday August 20, 2017 – Terence Crawford v Julius Indongo, WBC, WBA, WBO, IBF Super-Lightweight, from Pinnacle Bank Arena, Lincoln, Nebraska, 2am, Sky Sports Arena, i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

Saturday August 26, 2017 – Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Conor McGregor, billed as ” The Money Fight” is an upcoming professional boxing super-fight between undefeated eleven-time five-division professional boxing world champion Floyd Mayweather Jr. and the current UFC Lightweight Champion Conor McGregor . It will take place at the T-Mobile Arena in Paradise, Nevada

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Friday August 11

Tour Match – Derbyshire v West Indies, 2pm Sky Sports Main Event

KIA Super League 2017 – Yorkshire Diamonds v Lancashire Thunder, 2:30pm

NATWEST T20 Blast 2017 – Northamptonshire Steelbacks v Leicestershire Foxes, 6:30pm – Notts Outlaws v Birmingham Bears, 6:30pm – Yorkshire Vikings v Lancashire Lightning, 6:30pm Sky Sports Cricket – Durham Jets v Worcestershire Rapids, 6:30pm – Sussex Sharks v Gloucestershire, 7pm –Kent Spitfires v Hampshire, 7pm – Essex Eagles v Middlesex, 7pm

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

7-13 Aug – BinckBank Tour, Netherlands/Belgium – Stage five, featuring a 164.9km journey starting and finishing in Sittard in The Netherlands, 2pm, Eurosport 1

08-12 Aug – Tour de l’Ain, France

10-13 August – Arctic Race of Norway, Norway – Coverage of stage 2 – A 184km journey from Sjovegan to Bardufoss Airport, 1:30pm Eurosport 2

10-13 August – Colorado Classic, USA – Stage Two, 103km route around Breckenridge, live on Eurosport 1 from 10:25pm

10-13 August – Czech Cycling Tour, Czech Republic

This week:

From the track calendar:

09-14 August – National Elite Track Cycling Championships, Couva, Trinidad and Tobago

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Auckland Darts Masters – Friday Aug 11 to Sunday Aug 13, live 8am, eir Sport 1 and full highlights on ITV4 from 7pm

Unibet Champions League of Darts , Sept 16-17

————————————————————–

EQUESTRIANISM

The Dublin Horse Show runs from August 9-13.

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Belgium Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps, Aug 25-27

The next race after this will be the Italian Grand Prix at Monza, September 1-3

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 12 August

Senior Ladies Football Championship quarter-final

Dublin v Waterford , 4:45pm, TG4, and Kerry v Armagh, 6:30pm, TG4

All-Ireland U21HC B quarter-finals
Wicklow v Roscommon , Aughrim, 2pm
Kildare v Armagh , Newbridge, 2pm
Meath v Mayo , Trim, 3.45pm
Kerry v Donegal , Dr Hyde Park, 3.45pm

All-Ireland U17FC semi-final
Kerry v Roscommon , Cusack Park, Ennis, 2pm

Sunday 13 August

All-Ireland SHC semi-final
Cork v Waterford , Croke Park, 3.30pm – RTE/Sky

All-Ireland MHC semi-final
Cork v Dublin , Croke Park, 1.30pm – TG4

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European and USPGA Tour – The US PGA Championship, Quail Hollow Club, Charlotte, North Carolina, USA, Thurs Aug 10 to Sun Aug 13, (the fourth and final major of the season) – day two coverage is on BBC Two at 11:05pm – there will also be live coverage on eir Sport

LPGA Tour – The Solheim Cup, West Des Moines, Iowa, USA, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20, (a biennial tournament contested by teams representing Europe and USA)

On the Seniors TourThe Willow Senior Golf Classic , Hanbury Manor Marriott Hotel & CC, Ware, Hertfordshire, England, August 25-27

On the Champions TourThe DICK’S Sporting Goods Open, En-Joie GC, Endicott, New York, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE :

Friday 11 August

Super League – Salford Red Devils v Castleford Tigers, 8pm Sky Sports Arena – St Helens v Hull FC, 8pm – Wigan Warriors v Huddersfield Giants, 8pm

NRL – Parramatta Eels v Newcastle, 9am eir Sport 2 – Brisbane Broncos v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, 10:50am eir Sport 2

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Saturday 12 August

Currie Cup – Free State Cheetahs v Griquas, 2pm, Sky Sports Action –Western Province v Blue Bulls, 4:15pm – Golden Lions v Sharks, 6:30pm, Sky Sports Arena

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

Evergrande China Championship – Guangzhou, China, August 16-22

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP Coupe Rogers , Montreal, Quebec, Canada, Mon Aug 7 to Sun Aug 13 – coverage of day five from the Uniprix Stadium, 5:30pm/11:30pm, Sky Sports Action and 11:45pm, Sky Sports Main Event

WTA Rogers Cup (Presented by National Bank) , Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Mon Aug 7 to Sun Aug 13 – day five, 5:30pm and Midnight, BT Sport 2

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

MOTO GP – Continuing live coverage of the Grand Prix of Austria, round 11 of the season, 10:45 BT Sport 2

CANADIEN FOOTBALL LEAGUE – Toronto Argonauts @ Montreal Alouettes 00:30am, BT Sport ESPN

Thursday 10th August 2017

Posted on August 10, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Thursday 10th August 2017

Screen Shot 2017-08-10 at 1.02.25 PM

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day –

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Thursday Aug 10

EFL Carabao Cup – Bury v Sunderland, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football and Sky Sports Main Event

Portuguese Primeira Liga – Vitoria Guimaraes v GD Chaves, 9pm

Russian Premier League – Akhmat Grozny v FK Krasnodar, 6pm

Swiss Super League – FC Basel v Grasshopper Club Zurich, 7pm, and Zurich v Sion, 7pm

Chinese Super League – three games at 12:35pm

———————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Thursday line-up is :

Haydock , 1:50pm – A seven-race card, with field sizes of 10-7-9-9-9-9 and 6; the card consists of six handicaps plus a 2yo race that carries the Plus10 Bonus; the feature race is the £30,000 British Stallion Farms EBF Fillies’ Handicap; jockeys riding on the card include Richard Kingscote, Paul Hanagan, Danny Tudhope, Phillip Makin, Jason Hart, Ben Curtis, Andrew Mullen, Tom Eaves, James Sullivan, Martin Harley, Franny Norton, Kevin Stott and Fergus Sweeney

Brighton , 2pm – A seven-race card, with field sizes of 11-6-3-14-11-8 and 14; the card consists of six handicaps (one of them for Pro-Am Lady Riders) and a 2yo maiden race; the most-valuable contest is the £20,000 Marathonbet Sportsbook Brighton Challenge Cup Handicap (3:30pm) on what is day two of the track’s three-day meeting; jockeys in action include Jim Crowley, David Probert, Hector Crouch, John Egan, Shane Kelly, Martin Dwyer, Fran Berry, Joe Fanning, Tom Queally, Robert Winston, Dougie Costello and Timmy Murphy

Yarmouth , 2:10pm – A seven-race card, with field sizes of 7-6-8-8-14-8 and 8; the card closes with an apprentice handicap, one of six handicaps on the card; the other race is a 2yo novice stakes race; jockeys riding on the card include Silvestre de Sousa, Jamie Spencer, Ted Durcan, David Nolan and Stevie Donohoe

Leopardstown , 5:15pm – a seven-race card that features the €63,000 Group 3 GRENKE Finance Ballyroan Stakes (7:20pm); Aidan O’Brien runs Johannes Vermeer and Spanish Steps in the race, while a resurgent Dermot Weld stable runs The Grey Gatsby and Jim Bolger runs Stellar Mass in the seven-runner field; field-sizes are 9-6-13-22-7-10 and 10 on a card made up of three handicaps (one of them named in memory of Nick Coen, a Leopardstown regular who died earlier this year), a 2yo maiden, a 3yo+ fillies maiden, a 3yo+ maiden and, of course the Group 3 contest

Sligo , 5:30pm – National Hunt card, with a €20,000 feature (a handicap hurdle) at 7:40pm; the card is made up of two maiden hurdles, three handicap hurdles and a bumper; field-sizes are 11-5-11-12-12-11 and 8; jockeys in action include Ruby Walsh, Davy Russell, Paul Townend, Sean Flanagan, Bryan Cooper, Andrew Lynch, Danny Mullins, Keith Donoghue, Jody McGarvey, David Mullins, Jonathan Moore, Paddy Kennedy, Donagh Meyler, Katie Walsh and Derek Fox

Sandown , 5:35pm – A six-race card, with field sizes of 7-7-11-5-11 and 10; the feature is the £15,000 Fizz Fridays At Slug And Lettuce Handicap (7:15pm); the card starts with a race for amateur riders; jockeys riding on the card include Jim Crowley, Andrea Atzeni, Oisin Murphy, Adam Kirby, William Buick, Tom Queally, Fran Berry, John Egan and Tom Marquand

Newcastle , 5:50pm – A seven-race card, with field sizes of 14-9-4-14-14-14 and 7; the card starts with a handicap for apprentice riders, one of six handicaps on the card; the other race is for 2yos; jockeys in action include Tom Eaves, Shane Gray, Graham Lee, Harry Bentley, PJ McDonald, Cam Hardie, Paul Mulrennan, Jason Hart, Tony Hamilton, James Sullivan, Kevin Stott, Adam Beschizza, Phillip Makin, Jack Garritty, Connor Beasley and Danny Tudhope

Wolverhampton , 6pm – A seven-race card, with field sizes of 11-7-12-7-12-9 and 12; the card consists of five handicaps, a 2yo novice stakes race and a 2yo novice auction contest; jockeys in action include James Doyle, Pat Dobbs, Dane O’Neill, Andrew Mullen, Franny Norton, Josephine Gordon, Martin Harley, Steve Drowne, Richard Kingscote, Dougie Costello, Martin Lane, Eddy Greatrex, Hollie Doyle and Josh Doyle

They also race in India at Pinjara (8:35am to 9:35am) and Bangalore (10:30am)

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Saratoga, 6pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm, and Gulfstream, 6:16pm

The South African meeting is Vaal (11:55am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Thursday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – SUNDERLAND

11:11am – SHEFFIELD

2:08pm – ROMFORD

2:18pm – CRAYFORD

6:28pm – HOVE

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – NEWCASTLE

The next live meeting is the William HillPeterborough Derby meeting from Peterborough on Weds August 23

————————————————————–

ATHLETICS

The World Athletic Championships run from Friday August 04 to Sunday August 13, from Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London, England.

Some of the world’s top athletes will be competing at the stadium where the 2012 Olympics took place, among them Mo Farah and Usain Bolt.

The London Championships will be the 16th in the event’s 34-year history with the first IAAF World Championships having taken place in Helsinki in 1983.

Live action :

BBC One from 8pm

BBC Two from 6pm

6pm, Eurosport 1

—————————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 21 of season:

Friday 11 August

Western Bulldogs v GWS Giants , 10:50am

Saturday 12 August

Sydney Swans v Fremantle , 4:45am – Geelong Cats v Richmond, 5:10am –Brisbane Lions v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am –West Coast Eagles v Carlton, 8:40am – Essendon v Adelaide Crows, 10:25am

Sunday 13 August

Melbourne v St Kilda , 3:10am – Hawthorn v North Melbourne, 6:20am – Port Adelaide v Collingwood, 7:10am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 12 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 5:35pm on Thursday to 3:10am on Friday, i.e. – late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Live :

Pittsburgh Pirates @ Detroit Tigers , 6pm, BT Sport ESPN

Kansas City Royals @ St Louis Cardinals , midnight on Thursday, BT Sport 3

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – h ttp://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up:

Sunday August 20, 2017 – Terence Crawford v Julius Indongo, WBC, WBA, WBO, IBF Super-Lightweight, from Pinnacle Bank Arena, Lincoln, Nebraska, 2am, Sky Sports Arena, i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

Saturday August 26, 2017 – Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Conor McGregor, billed as ” The Money Fight” is an upcoming professional boxing super-fight between undefeated eleven-time five-division professional boxing world champion Floyd Mayweather Jr. and the current UFC Lightweight Champion Conor McGregor . It will take place at the T-Mobile Arena in Paradise, Nevada

————————————————————–

CRICKET

KIA Super League 2017 – Southern Vipers v Western Storm, 2:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket

NATWEST T20 Blast 2017 – Middlesex v Sussex Sharks, 6:15pm – Hampshire v Glamorgan, 6:30pm, which is live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket

CPL T20 Cricket – St Lucia Stars v Barbados Tridents, 12:30am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

7-13 Aug – BinckBank Tour, Netherlands/Belgium – Stage four ,featuring a 154.8km journey that starts and finishes in Lanaken, Belgium, 2pm, Eurosport 1

08-12 Aug – Tour de l’Ain, France

10-13 August – Arctic Race of Norway, Norway

10-13 August – Colorado Classic, USA – Stage one, 150.4km around Colorado Springs, live on Eurosport 1 from 10:15pm

10-13 August – Czech Cycling Tour, Czech Republic

This week:

From the track calendar:

09-14 August – National Elite Track Cycling Championships, Couva, Trinidad and Tobago

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Unibet Champions League of Darts , Sept 16-17

————————————————————–

EQUESTRIANISM

The Dublin Horse Show runs from August 9-13.

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Belgium Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps, Aug 25-27

The next race after this will be the Italian Grand Prix at Monza, September 1-3

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 12 August

Senior Ladies Football Championship quarter-final

Dublin v Waterford , 4:45pm, TG4, and Kerry v Armagh, 6:30pm, TG4

All-Ireland U21HC B quarter-finals
Wicklow v Roscommon , Aughrim, 2pm
Kildare v Armagh , Newbridge, 2pm
Meath v Mayo , Trim, 3.45pm
Kerry v Donegal , Dr Hyde Park, 3.45pm

All-Ireland U17FC semi-final
Kerry v Roscommon , Cusack Park, Ennis, 2pm

Sunday 13 August

All-Ireland SHC semi-final
Cork v Waterford , Croke Park, 3.30pm – RTE/Sky

All-Ireland MHC semi-final
Cork v Dublin , Croke Park, 1.30pm – TG4

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European and USPGA Tour – The US PGA Championship, Quail Hollow Club, Charlotte, North Carolina, USA, Thurs Aug 10 to Sun Aug 13, (the fourth and final major of the season) – day one coverage is on BBC Two at 11:15pm – there will also be live coverage on eir Sport

LPGA Tour – The Solheim Cup, West Des Moines, Iowa, USA, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20, (a biennial tournament contested by teams representing Europe and USA)

On the Seniors TourThe Willow Senior Golf Classic , Hanbury Manor Marriott Hotel & CC, Ware, Hertfordshire, England, August 25-27

On the Champions TourThe DICK’S Sporting Goods Open, En-Joie GC, Endicott, New York, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE :

Today:

Super League 8s – Wakefield Trinity v Leeds Rhinos, 8pm, Sky Sports Arena HD

NRL  South Sydney Rabbitohs v Canterbury Bulldogs , 10:50am, eir Sport 2

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Saturday 12 August

Currie Cup – Free State Cheetahs v Griquas, 2pm, Sky Sports Action –Western Province v Blue Bulls, 4:15pm – Golden Lions v Sharks, 6:30pm, Sky Sports Arena

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

Evergrande China Championship – Guangzhou, China, August 16-22

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP Coupe Rogers , Montreal, Quebec, Canada, Mon Aug 7 to Sun Aug 13 – coverage of day four from the Uniprix Stadium, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Action and 11pm, Sky Sports Main Event

WTA Rogers Cup (Presented by National Bank) , Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Mon Aug 7 to Sun Aug 13 – day four, 4pm, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Canadian Football League – Edmonton Eskimos @ Ottawa Redblacks , 12:30am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Wednesday 9th August 2017

Posted on August 08, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Wednesday 9th August 2017

Screen Shot 2017-08-08 at 8.24.26 PM

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Wednesday Aug 9

Carabao EFL Cup – Colchester v Aston Villa, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Main Event/Football – Crewe v Bolton, 7:45pm – Leeds United v Port Vale, 7:45pm – Oldham v Burton Albion, 7:45pm – Sheffield United v Walsall, 7:45pm

Betfred Cup – Dundee v Dundee Utd, 7:30pm, BT Sport 1

National League North – Darlington v Gainsborough Trinity, 7:45pm

Portuguese Primeira Liga – FC Porto v Estoril Praia, 7pm, and Benfica v Sporting Braga, 9pm

Russian Premier League – FC Ural v Zenit St Petersburg, 3:30pm – Spartak Moscow v FC Arsenal Tula, 5:30pm – FC Rostov v Dinamo Moscow, 6pm – FC Tosno v CSKA Moscow, 6pm – Rubin Kazan v Lokomotiv Moscow, 6pm

Swiss Super League – Lausanne v Lugano, 7pm – St Gallen v Luzern, 7pm – Young Boys v Thun, 7pm

Chinese Super League – one game at 9am and four at 12:35pm

———————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Wednesday line-up is:

Brighton, 1:50pm – An eight-race card – seven handicaps plus a 2yo race – for the first of three days of racing at the popular seaside venue; field sizes are 7-9-14-16-6-14-12 and 12; the most-valuable race is the £20,000 Hobgoblin Brighton Mile Challenge Trophy Handicap at 3:20pm; jockeys riding on the card include Adam Kirby, John Egan, Silvestre de Sousa, Shane Kelly, Jim Crowley, Harry Bentley, Martin Dwyer, Tom Marquand, Robert Winston, Hector Crouch, Adam Beschizza and George Wood

Bath, 2pm – A seven-race card – six of them handicaps (with one of them being for apprentice riders) and a 2yo race, with field sizes of 12-8-11-9-10-12 and 14; the most-valuable race is the £14,000 One PM Finance Kelston Cup Handicap (3:30pm); jockeys riding on the card include Dane O’Neill, Fran Berry, Josephine Gordon, Fergus Sweeney, Sam Hitchcott, Dougie Costello, Joe Fanning, Liam Keniry and Timmy Murphy

Pontefract, 2:10pm – An eight-race card, with field sizes of 6-11-14-6-15-10-12 and 13; the card starts with a race for ‘gentlemen amateur riders’; the most-valuable race is the Tiesplanet.com – Ladies Love Guys in Ties Handicap at 3:40pm; jockeys riding on the card include Danny Tudhope, PJ McDonald, Paul Hanagan, Phillip Makin, Paul Mulrennan, Shane Gray, Richard Kingscote, Franny Norton, Graham Lee, Connor Beasley, Tom Eaves, James Sullivan, Andrew Mullen, Tom Queally, Tony Hamilton and Jack Garritty

Yarmouth, 5:15pm – A seven-race card, with field sizes of 7-11-6-8-12-10-8.  The card begins with a 7f Class 4 Novice Stakes and ends with a Class 5 Handicap over 6f. Both Will Buick and Frankie Dettori have only one ride on the card – both in the opening race where Will is on Bartholomeu Dias for Charlie Hills and Frankie rides the John Gosden debutant Il Primo Sole

Sligo, 5:25pm – a six-race National Hunt card (6 chases on what is Farmers Day at the track), with a €20,000 feature (a handicap chase) at 6:25pm; field-sizes are 9-10-7-8-8 and 16 (plus one reserve); jockeys riding on the card include Davy Russell, Barry Geraghty, Andrew Lynch, Bryan Cooper, Jody McGarvey, Danny Mullins, Sean Flanagan, Paul Townend, Johnny Burke and Jonathan Moore

Kempton, 6:05pm – A seven-race card on the all-weather, with field sizes of 14-13-14-5-13-11-8.  Top jockeys on the card include champion jockey Jim Crowley, Kieran Shoemark, Josephine Gordon, Pat Dobbs, James Doyle, David Probert, Adam Kirby and Oisin Murphy. Runaway leader in the flat jockey championship Silvestre de Sousa makes the journey for the last two races riding Arab Moon in the penultimate race and High Command for Roger Varian in the last. John Gosden introduces a nicely-bred in the 7:05pm race (for 2yos) in what could prove to be an informative contest

They also race in India at Kolkata (10:30am); later in shops it is Valaparaiso, 7:30pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Saratoga, 6pm, Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm, and Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Greyville (11:45am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Wednesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – PERRY BARR

11:11am – NEWCASTLE

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – BELLE VUE

6:28pm – SWINDON

6:33pm – SUNDERLAND

6:39pm – DONCASTER

The next live meeting is the William Hill Peterborough Derby meeting from Peterborough on Weds August 23

————————————————————–

ATHLETICS

The World Athletic Championships run from Friday August 04 to Sunday August 13, from Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London, England.

Some of the world’s top athletes will be competing at the stadium where the 2012 Olympics took place, among them Mo Farah and Usain Bolt.

The London Championships will be the 16th in the event’s 34-year history with the first IAAF World Championships having taken place in Helsinki in 1983.

Live action:

BBC Two from 6pm

6:30pm, Eurosport 1

—————————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 21 of season:

Friday 11 August

Western Bulldogs v GWS Giants, 10:50am

Saturday 12 August

Sydney Swans v Fremantle, 4:45am – Geelong Cats v Richmond, 5:10am – Brisbane Lions v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am – West Coast Eagles v Carlton, 8:40am – Essendon v Adelaide Crows, 10:25am

Sunday 13 August

Melbourne v St Kilda, 3:10am – Hawthorn v North Melbourne, 6:20am – Port Adelaide v Collingwood, 7:10am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 5:10pm to 2:40am on Thursday, i.e. – late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Live:

Colorado Rockies @ Cleveland Indians, 5pm, BT Sport ESPN

Chicago Cubs @ San Francisco Giants, 8:30pm, BT Sport ESPN

Boston Red Sox @ Tampa Bay Rays midnight, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up:

Sunday August 20, 2017 – Terence Crawford v Julius Indongo, WBC, WBA, WBO, IBF Super-Lightweight, from Pinnacle Bank Arena, Lincoln, Nebraska, 2am, Sky Sports Arena, i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

Saturday August 26, 2017 – Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Conor McGregor, billed as “The Money Fight” is an upcoming professional boxing super-fight between undefeated eleven-time five-division professional boxing world champion Floyd Mayweather Jr. and the current UFC Lightweight Champion Conor McGregor. It will take place at the T-Mobile Arena in Paradise, Nevada

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Wednesday August 9

Tour Match – Kent v West Indies, 11am

County Championship Division 1 – Middlesex v Warwickshire, 11am – Yorkshire v Essex, 11am – Hampshire v Lancashire, 11am – Somerset v Surrey, 11am – day 4 (final day) of each game

County Championship Division 2 – Derbyshire v Nottinghamshire, 11am – Leicestershire v Durham, 11am – Northamptonshire v Gloucestershire, 11am – Worcestershire v Sussex, 11am – day 4 (final day) of each game

Under-19 Youth ODI Series 2017 – England U-19 v India U-19, 11am, live coverage from 1:55pm, Sky Sports Mix/Cricket and 2pm, Sky Sports Main Event

CPL T20 Cricket – Trinbago Knight Riders v Jamaica Tallawahs, 00:30am, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

7-13 Aug – BinckBank Tour, Netherlands/Belgium – Stage three ,featuring a 186km journey from Blankenberge to Ardooie, 1:30pm, Eurosport 1

08-12 Aug – Tour de l’Ain, France

10-13 August – Arctic Race of Norway, Norway

10-13 August – Colorado Classic, USA

10-13 August – Czech Cycling Tour, Czech Republic

This week:

From the track calendar:

09-14 August – National Elite Track Cycling Championships, Couva, Trinidad and Tobago

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up….

Auckland Darts Masters – Friday Aug 11 to Sunday Aug 13, live 8am, eir Sport 1 and full highlights on ITV4 from 7pm

Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17

————————————————————–

EQUESTRIANISM

The Dublin Horse Show runs from August 9-13

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Belgium Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps, Aug 25-27

The next race after this will be the Italian Grand Prix at Monza, September 1-3

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Wednesday 9 August

All-Ireland U17FC semi-final
Meath v Tyrone, Kingspan Breffni, 7.30pm

Saturday 12 August

Senior Ladies Football Championship quarter-final

Dublin v Waterford, 4:45pm, TG4, and Kerry v Armagh, 6:30pm, TG4

All-Ireland U21HC B quarter-finals
Wicklow v Roscommon, Aughrim, 2pm
Kildare v Armagh, Newbridge, 2pm
Meath v Mayo, Trim, 3.45pm
Kerry v Donegal, Dr Hyde Park, 3.45pm

All-Ireland U17FC semi-final
Kerry v Roscommon, Cusack Park, Ennis, 2pm

Sunday 13 August

All-Ireland SHC semi-final
Cork v Waterford, Croke Park, 3.30pm – RTE/Sky

All-Ireland MHC semi-final
Cork v Dublin, Croke Park, 1.30pm – TG4

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European and  USPGA Tour – The US PGA Championship, Quail Hollow Club, Charlotte, North Carolina, USA, Thurs Aug 10 to Sun Aug 13, (the fourth and final major of the season)

LPGA Tour – The Solheim Cup, West Des Moines, Iowa, USA, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20, (a biennial tournament contested by teams representing Europe and USA)

On the (Seniors Tour), The Willow Senior Golf Classic, Hanbury Manor Marriott Hotel & CC, Ware, Hertfordshire, England, August 25-27

On the (Champions Tour), The DICK’S Sporting Goods Open, En-Joie GC, Endicott, New York, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Next up:

Thursday 10 August

Super League – Wakefield Trinity v Leeds Rhinos, 8pm

NRL  South Sydney Rabbitohs v Canterbury Bulldogs , 10:50am

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Next up:

Today:

Women’s Rugby World Cup – New Zealand v Wales, 2:35pm, eir Sport 2 – England v Spain, 1:50pm, eir Sport 1 – USA v Italy, 4:20pm, eir Sport 1 – Ireland v Australia, 6:30pm, RTE2/eir Sport 1

Saturday

Currie Cup – Free State Cheetahs v Griquas, 2pm, Sky Sports Action – Western Province v Blue Bulls, 4:15pm – Golden Lions v Sharks, 6:30pm, Sky Sports Arena

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

World Open Qualifiers – Preston, August 06-09

Evergrande China Championship – Guangzhou, China, August 16-22

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP Coupe Rogers, Montreal, Quebec, Canada, Mon Aug 7 to Sun Aug 13 – coverage of day three from the Uniprix Stadium, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Action and 5:30pm and 11pm, Sky Sports Main Event

WTA Rogers Cup (Presented by National Bank), Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Mon Aug 7 to Sun Aug 13 – day three, 4pm, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

 

Tuesday 8th August 2017

Posted on August 08, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Tuesday 08 August 2017

Screen Shot 2017-08-07 at 7.56.57 PM

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Euro Lucky Numbers

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

EFL Cup – 28 ties at 7:45pm plus Reading v Gillingham, 8pm

UEFA Super Cup – Real Madrid v Manchester United, 7:45pm, BT Sport 2 and RTE2

National League – 12 matches, all at 7:45pm

National League North – nine matches, all at 7:45pm

National League South – nine matches, all at 7:45pm

Portuguese Primeira Liga – Maritimo v Pacos de Ferreira, 4pm

Russian Premier League – SKA-Khabarovsk v Anzhi Makhachkala, 9am, and Amkar Perm v FC Ulfa, 3:30pm

———————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Tuesday line-up is :

Leicester , 2pm – A six-race flat card with field sizes of 10-13-8-9-8-8. There’s a £10,000 feature, the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies’ Nursery Handicap at 3pm. Top Jockeys on the card include Adam Kirby, Josephine Gordon, Martin Harley, Daniel Tudhope, Tom Marquand, Richard Kingscote, Tony Hamilton, PJ McDonald, Liam Keniry, John Egan, Danny Tudhope (who travels on to ride one at Chelmsford), Fran Berry (one ride), David Probert (one ride and then travels on to ride two at Nottingham), Paul Hanagan and Dougie Costello, who then travels on to ride one in the final race at Nottingham

Catterick , 2:15pm – A seven-race flat card with field sizes of 8-13-6-12-9-10-11. The card begins with a 7f Novice stakes for the 2yo and ends with a Class 6 Handicap over 7f. The card features the £10,000 Class 4 CNG Handicap over 1m 5f (3:15pm). Jockeys riding on the card include Joe Fanning, Tom Eaves, Phillip Makin, Graham Lee, Ben Curtis, James Sullivan, Cam Hardie, Jason Hart, Jack Garritty and David Allan

Nottingham , 5:05pm – A seven-race flat card with field sizes of 11-11-9-7-6-9-9. The feature is the £8,000 Class 4 Fillies’ Handicap over 6f (6:35pm), in which Richard Hannon runs last-time-out winner Jule in the Crown. Jockeys riding on the card include Andrea Atzeni, Martin Lane, Franny Norton, Sean Levey, Tony Hamilton, Pat Dobbs, Tom Queally, Paul Mulrennan, David Probert and Ted Durcan

Cork , 5:30pm – A seven-race flat card featuring the €75,000 Group 3 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes (7:30pm), backed up by the €47,500 Listed Platinum Stakes (7pm) and the €25,000 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies’ Handicap (6:30pm); field-sizes are 10-12-13-7-10-18 and 18 (plus 3 reserves) ; jockeys in action include Kevin Manning, Wayne Lordan, Seamie Heffernan, Donnacha O’Brien, Billy Lee, Pat Smullen, Shane Foley, Declan McDonogh and Gary Carroll

Roscommon , 5:40pm – A seven-race flat card featuring the €30,000 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Connacht Oaks Fillies’ Handicap (7:40pm) and the €26,000 Class Grass Handicap (8:10pm); field-sizes are 13-12-6-15 (plus 3 reserves)-7-11 and 6; jockeys in action include Colin Keane, Colm O’Donoghue, Chris Hayes, Ronan Whelan, Paudy Beggy, Leigh Roche, Niall McCullagh, Sean Davis, Connor King and Rory Cleary

Chelmsford , 5:50pm – A seven-race flat card featuring the £25,000 Class 3 totequadpot Handicap over 1m (6:50pm) – Luca Cumani saddles La Rav who has won his last two in impressive fashion, while champion jockey Jim Crowley will be on board Mutarabby, a C&D winner last time out for Saeed bin Suroor – and the £25,000 Class 3 Fillies’ Handicap over 1m 2f (7:20pm). Top Jockeys on the card include Ryan Moore, Will Buick, Silvestre de Sousa, Jim Crowley, James Doyle, Oisin Murphy and Jamie Spencer

They also race in India at Mysore (10:40am) France at (:pm); later in shops it is Philadelphia Park, 5:55pm

The Festival season at Deauville andClarefontaine in France continues with Deauville at 11:40pm

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Fairmount Park, 7pm, Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm, and Fort Erie, 9:20pm

The South African meeting is Kenilworth (12:05pm)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Tuesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – NOTTINGHAM

11:11am – PERRY BARR

2:08pm – CRAYFORD

2:18pm – SUNDERLAND

6:28pm – NEWCASTLE

6:39pm – SHEFFIELD

6:58pm – TRALEE

The next live meeting is the William HillPeterborough Derby meeting from Peterborough on Weds August 23

————————————————————–

ATHLETICS

The World Athletic Championships run from Friday August 04 to Sunday August 13, from Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London, England.

Some of the world’s top athletes will be competing at the stadium where the 2012 Olympics took place, among them Mo Farah and Usain Bolt.

The London Championships will be the 16th in the event’s 34-year history with the first IAAF World Championships having taken place in Helsinki in 1983.

Live action :

Live coverage of Day

BBC Two from 6:30pm

6:45pm, Eurosport 1

—————————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 21 of season:

Friday 11 August

Western Bulldogs v GWS Giants , 10:50am

Saturday 12 August

Sydney Swans v Fremantle , 4:45am – Geelong Cats v Richmond, 5:10am –Brisbane Lions v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am –West Coast Eagles v Carlton, 8:40am – Essendon v Adelaide Crows, 10:25am

Sunday 13 August

Melbourne v St Kilda , 3:10am – Hawthorn v North Melbourne, 6:20am – Port Adelaide v Collingwood, 7:10am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 12:05am to 3:15am on Wednesday, i.e. – late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Live :

Boston Red Sox @ Tampa Bay Rays , midnight, BT Sport ESPN

Los Angeles Dodgers @ Arizona Diamondbacks , 2:30am BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – h ttp://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up:

Sunday August 20, 2017 – Terence Crawford v Julius Indongo, WBC, WBA, WBO, IBF Super-Lightweight, from Pinnacle Bank Arena, Lincoln, Nebraska, 2am, Sky Sports Arena, i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

Saturday August 26, 2017 – Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Conor McGregor, billed as ” The Money Fight” is an upcoming professional boxing super-fight between undefeated eleven-time five-division professional boxing world champion Floyd Mayweather Jr. and the current UFC Lightweight Champion Conor McGregor . It will take place at the T-Mobile Arena in Paradise, Nevada

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Tuesday August 8

TEST Series 2017 – England v South Africa, 11am coverage of the fifth (and final) day (if required) of the Fourth Test, Sky Sports Main Event/Sky Sports Cricket 10:30am

Tour Match – Kent v West Indies, 11am, day three (of four)

Under-19 Youth ODI Series 2017 – England U-19 v India U-19, 11am, day two

County Championship Division 1 – Middlesex v Warwickshire, 11am –Yorkshire v Essex, 11am –Hampshire v Lancashire, 11am – Somerset v Surrey, 11am – day 3 of each game (of four)

County Championship Division 2 – Derbyshire v Nottinghamshire, 11am –Leicestershire v Durham, 11am –Northamptonshire v Gloucestershire, 11am – Worcestershire v Sussex, 11am – day 3 of each game (of four)

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

7-13 Aug – BinckBank Tour, Netherlands/Belgium – Stage two ,featuring a 9km individual time-trial, 2pm, Eurosport 1

08-12 Aug – Tour de l’Ain, France

10-13 August – Arctic Race of Norway, Norway

10-13 August – Colorado Classic, USA

10-13 August – Czech Cycling Tour, Czech Republic

This week:

From the track calendar:

09-14 August – National Elite Track Cycling Championships, Couva, Trinidad and Tobago

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Unibet Champions League of Darts , Sept 16-17

————————————————————–

EQUESTRIANISM

The Dublin Horse Show runs from August 9-13.

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Belgium Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps, Aug 25-27

The next race after this will be the Italian Grand Prix at Monza, September 1-3

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Wednesday 9 August

All-Ireland U17FC semi-final
Meath v Tyrone , Kingspan Breffni, 7.30pm

Saturday 12 August

All-Ireland U21HC B quarter-finals
Wicklow v Roscommon , Aughrim, 2pm
Kildare v Armagh , Newbridge, 2pm
Meath v Mayo , Trim, 3.45pm
Kerry v Donegal , Dr Hyde Park, 3.45pm

All-Ireland U17FC semi-final
Kerry v Roscommon , Cusack Park, Ennis, 2pm

Sunday 13 August

All-Ireland SHC semi-final
Cork v Waterford , Croke Park, 3.30pm – RTE/Sky

All-Ireland MHC semi-final
Cork v Dublin , Croke Park, 1.30pm – TG4

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European and USPGA Tour – The US PGA Championship, Quail Hollow Club, Charlotte, North Carolina, USA, Thurs Aug 10 to Sun Aug 13, (the fourth and final major of the season)

LPGA Tour – The Solheim Cup, West Des Moines, Iowa, USA, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20, (a biennial tournament contested by teams representing Europe and USA)

On the (Seniors Tour), The Willow Senior Golf Classic, Hanbury Manor Marriott Hotel & CC, Ware, Hertfordshire, England, , August 25-27

On the (Champions Tour), The DICK’S Sporting Goods Open, En-Joie GC, Endicott, New York, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE :

Next up:

Thursday 10 August

Super League – Wakefield Trinity v Leeds Rhinos, 8pm

NRL  South Sydney Rabbitohs v Canterbury Bulldogs , 10:50am

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Next up:

Currie Cup – Free State Cheetahs v Griquas, 2pm, Sky Sports Action –Western Province v Blue Bulls, 4:15pm – Golden Lions v Sharks, 6:30pm, Sky Sports Arena

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

World Open Qualifiers – Preston, August 06-09

Evergrande China Championship – Guangzhou, China, August 16-22

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP Coupe Rogers , Montreal, Quebec, Canada, Mon Aug 7 to Sun Aug 13 – coverage of day two from the Uniprix Stadium, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Action and 5:30pm and 11pm, Sky Sports Main Event

WTA Rogers Cup (Presented by National Bank) , Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Mon Aug 7 to Sun Aug 13 – day two, 4pm, BT Sport 1, 4pm

Monday 07 August 2017

Posted on August 07, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Lucky Monday Numbers

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Monday August 7

National League North – Bradford Park Avenue v Southport, 7:45pm

National League South – Gloucester City v Truro City, 7:45pm, and Hungerford Town v Weston-Super-Mare, 7:45pm

Bundesliga 2 – St Pauli v Dynamo Dresden, 7:30pm, BT Sport 3

Portuguese Primeira Liga – Portimonense v Boavista, 5pm –Feirense v Tondela, 7pm – Rio Ave v Belenenses, 9pm

Brazilian Serie A – Fluminense v Atletico Goianiense, midnight on Monday

———————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Monday line-up is :

Salisbury, 2pm – eight races, with field-sizes of 10-10-10-14-14-14-8 and 14; the feature is the £12,000 Bathwick Tyres Fillies’ Handicap at 5pm; jockeys riding on the card include Andrea Atzeni, Frankie Dettori, David Probert, Oisin Murphy, Adam Kirby, Dane O’Neill, Sean Levey, William Buick, Jim Crowley, Pat Dobbs, Fran Berry and Jamie Spencer

Cork, 2:05pm – Seven race National Hunt card which begins with a 2m Maiden Hurdle and finishes with a 2m 3f National Hunt flat race. The card features the €21,000 Joe Walsh Memorial Hurdle (3:35pm) – Willie Mullins runs the likely favourite ‘Coquin Mans’, who is 2 from 2 over hurdles since joining the Mullin’s yard

Ripon, 2:15pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 11-8-6-11-8-6 and 8; the feature race is the £20,000 Armstrong Memorial Handicap (3:45pm); jockeys riding on the card include Phillip Makin, Tom Eaves, Danny Tudhope, Silvestre de Sousa, Paul Mulrennan, PJ McDonald, Paul Hanagan, Connor Beasley, Joe Fanning, Jason Hart, Shane Gray, Andrew Mullen, James Sullivan, Graham Lee and Cam Hardie

The Curragh, 2:25pm – Seven race flat card featuring the €21,500 Eleanor Comer Memorial Race (3:25pm) – Aidan O’Brien runs the likely favourite Fleet Review who was a course and distance winner last time. Also on the card is the €18,500 Luke and Nellie Comer Memorial Handicap (4:55pm)

Windsor, 5:10pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 11-8-6-10-12-10 and 7; the most-valuable race is the £11,500 Sprint Series Handicap at 6:45pm; jockeys riding on the card include Oisin Murphy, Tom Marquand, Stevie Donohoe, Harry Bentley, Fran Berry, James Doyle, David Probert, Martin Dwyer, Fergus Sweeney, Shane Kelly, Ted Durcan and David Egan

Carlisle, 5:30pm – This is the track’s annual Pro-Am Lady Riders’ meeting; seven races, all of them handicaps, with field-sizes of 14-11-7-13-11-12 and 17; there are £10,000 races at 6:30pm and 7:30pm; jockeys riding on the card include Joanna Mason, Jane Elliott, Hollie Doyle, Rachel Richardson, Shelley Birkett, Sammy Jo Bell, Megan Nicholls, Gemma Tutty, Serena Brotherton, Carol Bartley, Emma Sayer, Paula Muir, Becky Smith, Jess Cooley and the McCain sisters, Abbie and Ella

They also race in India at Hyderabad (10:45am) and in Germany at Bad Doberan (4:35pm); later in shops it isPhiladelphia, 5:55pm, in the USA and Valparaiso, 9:15pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Saratoga, 6pm, Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm, and Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Fairview (12:05am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Monday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – PERRY BARR

11:11am – SWINDON

2:08pm – MONMORE

2:18pm – SHEFFIELD

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:38pm – ROMFORD

6:59pm – YOUGHAL

The next live meeting is the William HillPeterborough Derby meeting from Peterborough on Weds August 23

————————————————————–

ATHLETICS

The World Athletic Championships run from Friday August 04 to Sunday August 13, from Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London, England.

Some of the world’s top athletes will be competing at the stadium where the 2012 Olympics took place, among them Mo Farah and Usain Bolt.

The London Championships will be the 16th in the event’s 34-year history with the first IAAF World Championships having taken place in Helsinki in 1983.

Live action :

Live coverage of day four

BBC One, from 8:30pm and on BBC Two from 6pm

6pm, Eurosport 1

—————————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 21 of season:

Friday 11 August

Western Bulldogs v GWS Giants , 10:50am

Saturday 12 August

Sydney Swans v Fremantle , 4:45am – Geelong Cats v Richmond, 5:10am –Brisbane Lions v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am –West Coast Eagles v Carlton, 8:40am – Essendon v Adelaide Crows, 10:25am

Sunday 13 August

Melbourne v St Kilda , 3:10am – Hawthorn v North Melbourne, 6:20am – Port Adelaide v Collingwood, 7:10am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 7 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 12:05am on Tuesday to 3:07am on Tuesday, i.e. – all early Tuesday morning

Live :

Milwaukee Brewers @ Minnesota Twins , 01:10am, BT Sport 3 – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Chicago Cubs @ San Francisco Giants , 03:00am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – h ttp://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up:

Sunday August 20, 2017 – Terence Crawford v Julius Indongo, WBC, WBA, WBO, IBF Super-Lightweight, from Pinnacle Bank Arena, Lincoln, Nebraska, 2am, Sky Sports Arena, i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

Saturday August 26, 2017 – Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Conor McGregor, billed as ” The Money Fight” is an upcoming professional boxing super-fight between undefeated eleven-time five-division professional boxing world champion Floyd Mayweather Jr. and the current UFC Lightweight Champion Conor McGregor . It will take place at the T-Mobile Arena in Paradise, Nevada

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Monday August 7

TEST Series 2017 – Sri Lanka v India, 5:30am

TEST Series 2017 – England v South Africa, 11am coverage of the fourth day of the Fourth Test Sky Sports Main Event/ Sky Sports Cricket, 10:30am

Tour Match – Kent v West Indies, 11am

Under-19 Youth ODI Series 2017 – England U-19 v India U-19, 11am

County Championship Division 1 – Middlesex v Warwickshire, 11am –Yorkshire v Essex, 11am –Hampshire v Lancashire, 11am – Somerset v Surrey, 11am

County Championship Division 2 – Derbyshire v Nottinghamshire, 11am –Leicestershire v Durham, 11am –Northamptonshire v Gloucestershire, 11am – Worcestershire v Sussex, 11am

CPL T20 – Trinbago Knight Riders v St Lucia Stars 00:30am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

7-13 Aug – BinckBank Tour, Netherlands/Belgium – Stage one featuring a 179.7km journey from Breda to Venray, 4pm Eurosport 1

08-12 Aug – Tour de l’Ain, France

10-13 August – Arctic Race of Norway, Norway

10-13 August – Colorado Classic, USA

10-13 August – Czech Cycling Tour, Czech Republic

This week:

From the track calendar:

09-14 August – National Elite Track Cycling Championships, Couva, Trinidad and Tobago

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Belgium Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps, Aug 25-27

The next race after this will be the Italian Grand Prix at Monza, September 1-3

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Monday 7 August

All-Ireland SFC quarter-final replay – Mayo v Roscommon, Croke Park, 2pm – RTE2

All-Ireland MFC quarter-final – Dublin v Clare, 2pm, Portlaoise

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European and USPGA Tour – The US PGA Championship, Quail Hollow Club, Charlotte, North Carolina, USA, Thurs Aug 10 to Sun Aug 13, (the fourth and final major of the season)

LPGA Tour – The Solheim Cup, West Des Moines, Iowa, USA, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20, (a biennial tournament contested by teams representing Europe and USA)

On the (Seniors Tour), The Willow Senior Golf Classic, Hanbury Manor Marriott Hotel & CC, Ware, Hertfordshire, England, August 25-27

On the (Champions Tour), The DICK’S Sporting Goods Open, En-Joie GC, Endicott, New York, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE :

Thursday 10 August

Super League – Wakefield Trinity v Leeds Rhinos, 8pm

NRL  South Sydney Rabbitohs v Canterbury Bulldogs , 10:50am

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Next up:

Saturday 12 August

Currie Cup – Free State Cheetahs v Griquas, 2pm, Sky Sports Action –Western Province v Blue Bulls, 4:15pm – Golden Lions v Sharks, 6:30pm, Sky Sports Arena

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

World Open Qualifiers – Preston, August 06-09

Evergrande China Championship – Guangzhou, China, August 16-22

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP Coupe Rogers , Montreal, Quebec, Canada, Mon Aug 7 to Sun Aug 13 – coverage of day one from the Uniprix Stadium 5:30pm Sky Sports Action/ 4pm BT Sport 1 also 7pm and 11pm, Sky Sports Main Event

WTA Rogers Cup (Presented by National Bank) , Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Mon Aug 7 to Sun Aug 13 – opening day, live on BT Sport 1 at 4pm

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Speedway – Kings Lynn v Somerset in the SGB Premiership – 7:30pm BT Sport 2

Friday 4th August 2017

Posted on August 04, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Euro Lucky Numbers

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Friday Aug 04

The draw takes place for the next stage (play-offs) of the Champions League, 11am, BT Sport 3 and for the Europa League, midday, BT Sport 3

Sky Bet Championship (Opening Day) – Nottingham Forest v Millwall, 7:45pm – Sunderland v Derby County, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football

Ligue 1 – Monaco v Toulouse, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1/eir Sport 1

Bundesliga 2 – Kaiserslautern v SV Darmstadt 98, 7:30pm, BT Sport

Airtricity League Premier Division – Bohemians v Bray Wanderers, 7:45pm –Drogheda v Cork City, 7:45pm –Dundalk v Limerick, 7:45pm –Finn Harps v Galway Utd, 8pm – Shamrock Rovers v Derry City, 8pm, eir Sport 2

Airtricity League First Division – Athlone Town v Wexford Youths, 7:45pm –Cabinteely v Waterford Utd, 7:45pm – Shelbourne v U.C.D., 7:45pm

Friendly Matches – Man City v West Ham Utd, 3pm Eurosport 1 – Leicester City v Borussia M’Gladbach, 7:45pm

———————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Friday day line-up is :

Bangor , 1:30pm – Seven race National Hunt card including a Class 3 Handicap Chase over 3m (2:35pm) – Gordon Elliot runs Urtheoneiwant in the feature (2:35pm), Penny Jane and Knockmaole Boy (3:45pm) and Broughtons Star (4:20pm)

Thirsk , 1:40pm – Eight race flat card including a Class 3 Nursery over 5f (2:45pm) and Class 3 Conditions stakes over 7f (3:20pm)

Goodwood , 1:50pm – the card includes the £100,000 Group 3 Betfred Glorious Stakes (1:50pm, 4yo+), the £100,000 Group 3 Bonhams Thoroughbred Stakes (2:25pm, 3yo), the £150,000 Betfred Mile Handicap, the £312,100 Group 2 Qatar King George Stakes (3:35pm, 3yo+) and the £80,000 Group 3 L’Ormarins Queens Plate Oak Tree Stakes (fillies and mares, 3yo+, 4:40pm)

Galway , 5:10pm – A seven-race mixed card for day five of the Festival, with the races including the Guinness Handicap Hurdle (5:10pm, €30,000), the Guinness 17:59 Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden (5:45pm, €20,000), the Guinness Galway Blazers Handicap Steeplechase (6:15pm, €30,000), the Guinness Handicap (6:50pm, €100,000) and the Budweiser Race (8:25pm, €20,000)

Newmarket , 5:20pm – Seven race flat card including Class 3 Handicap 3yo+ over 1m 2f (7pm) – Top jockeys on the card include Silvestre De Sousa, Will Buick and Josephine Gordon – De Sousa and Buick make the journey after a busy day at Goodwood.

Bath , 5:30pm – Six race flat card with field sizes of 9-12-6-7-13-8

Musselburgh , 5:40pm – Seven race flat card beginning with a Amateur Riders’ Handicap over 1 Mile and including a Class 3 Handicap over 5f (7:20pm)

They also race in France at Deauville (12:40pm); later in shops it is Club Hipico, 7:15pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Saratoga, 6:00pm,Laurel Park, 6:10pm, Gulfstream, 7:15pm, Woodbine, 8:45pm

The South African meeting is Fairview (11:45am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Friday line-up is as follows:

10:31am – Kinsley

10:38am – Swindon

2:08pm – Hove

2:18pm – Monmore

6:28pm – Nottingham

6:33pm – Crayford

6:39pm – Sunderland

The next live meeting is the William HillPeterborough Derby meeting from Peterborough on Weds August 23

————————————————————–

ATHLETICS

The World Athletic Championships run from Friday August 04 to Sunday August 13, from Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London, England.

Some of the world’s top athletes will be competing at the stadium where the 2012 Olympics took place, among them Mo Farah and Usain Bolt.

The London Championships will be the 16th in the event’s 34-year history with the first IAAF World Championships having taken place in Helsinki in 1983.

Opening Ceremony and day one action , 6pm, BBC Two – 6:30pm, Eurosport 1

—————————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 20 matches, the final round of the regular season:

Friday 04 August

Geelong Cats v Sydney Swans , 10:50am, BT Sport 1

Saturday 05 August

GWS Giants v Melbourne , 4:45am – Essendon v Carlton, 5:10am –Brisbane Lions v Western Bulldogs, 7:35am –Fremantle v Gold Coast Suns, 8:40am – North Melbourne v Collingwood, 10:25am

Sunday 06 August

St Kilda v West Coast Eagles , 4:10am – Richmond v Hawthorn, 5:20am – Adelaide Crows v Port Adelaide, 7:10am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 7:20pm on Friday to 3:15am on Saturday, i.e. – Friday night/early Saturday morning

Live :

Washington Nationals @ Chicago Cubs , 7:15pm, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – h ttp://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up:

Sunday August 20, 2017 – Terence Crawford v Julius Indongo, WBC, WBA, WBO, IBF Super-Lightweight, from Pinnacle Bank Arena, Lincoln, Nebraska, 2am, Sky Sports Arena, i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

Saturday August 26, 2017 – Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Conor McGregor, billed as ” The Money Fight” is an upcoming professional boxing super-fight between undefeated eleven-time five-division professional boxing world champion Floyd Mayweather Jr. and the current UFC Lightweight Champion Conor McGregor . It will take place at the T-Mobile Arena in Paradise, Nevada

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Friday August 04

TEST Series 2017 – Sri Lanka v India, 5:30am, day two

TEST Series 2017 – England v South Africa, 11am, day one, 10am, Sky Sports Main Event/Sky Sports Cricket

Tour Match 2017 – Essex v West Indies, 11am, day four

NATWEST T20 Blast 2017 – Leicestershire Foxes v Lancashire Lightning, 6:30pm –Durham Jets v Yorkshire Vikings, 6:30pm –Surrey v Glamorgan, 6:30pm –Gloucestershire v Somerset, 6:30pm – Birmingham Bears v Worcestershire Rapids, 7pm, (6:45pm, Sky Sports Cricket) – Derbyshire Falcons v Notts Outlaws, 7pm – Kent Spitfires v Sussex Sharks, 7pm – Hampshire v Essex Eagles, 7pm

CPL T20 – St Lucia Stars v Trinbago Knight Riders, 1:30am, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Tour of Poland – Stage seven (final stage) of the UCI event featuring a 132.5km route from Bukovina to Tatrzanska, 5pm, Eurosport 2

Tour of Utah – Stage five features a 185km journey from Layton to Bountiful, 7pm, Eurosport 2

Tour Cycliste International de la Guadeloupe – July 28 to Aug 06

From the track calendar:

British Cycling National Junior Track Championships , Newport, Wales, July 31 to Aug 04

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Belgium Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps, Aug 25-27

The next race after this will be the Italian Grand Prix at Monza, September 1-3

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 5 August

All-Ireland SFC quarter-finals

Tyrone v Armagh , 4pm, Croke Park – Sky
Dublin v Monaghan , 6pm, Croke Park – Sky

All-Ireland JFC final
Kerry v Meath , Portlaoise, 3pm

Sunday 6 August

All-Ireland SHC semi-final
Galway v Tipperary , Croke Park, 4pm – RTE/Sky

Monday August 07

All-Ireland SFC quarter-final replay

Mayo v Roscommon , 2pm, Croke Park – RTE2

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – as per USPGA Tour

USPGA Tour – The WGC–Bridgestone Invitational, Firestone CC, Akron, Ohio, USA, Aug 03-06 – day two, which is live on Sky Sports Main Event, 10:15pm and Sky Sports The Open at 6:30pm

LPGA Tour – the Ricoh Women’s British Open, Fife, Scotland, Aug 03-06 – day two, which is live on Sky Sports Mix and Sky Sports The Open at 11am

On the (Seniors Tour), the Scottish Senior Open, The Reanaissance Club, North Berwick, Scotland, Aug 04-06 – day one

On the (Champions Tour), the 3M Championship, TPC Twin Cities, Blaine, MN, Aug 04-06 – day one

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE :

Friday 04 August

Super League Super 8’s  Leeds Rhinos v Wigan Warriors, 7:30pm, Sky Sports Arena

NRL – St George-Illawarra Dragons v South Sydney Rabbitohs, 9am, eir Sport 2 – North Queensland v Melbourne Storm, 10:50am, eir Sport 2

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Friday 04 August

Currie Cup – Sharks v Griquas, 6pm

Saturday 05 August

Currie Cup – Western Province v Pumas, 2pm – Blue Bulls v Golden Lions, 4:15pm

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

European Masters Qualifiers – Preston, August 03-04

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP Generali Open , Kitzbuhel, Austria, Mon July 31 – Sun Aug 06 – Day five

ATP Abierto Mexicano 250 Los Cabo , Los Cobos, Mexico, Mon July 31 – Sun Aug 06 – semi-finals, with the action live on Eurosport 1 from 2:30am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

WTA Tour Bank Of The West Classic , Stanford, Connecticut, USA, Mon July 31 – Sun Aug 06, Day five action is live on BT Sport 2 at 8pm and 3am– i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Citi Open , Washington, DC, USA, Mon July 31 – Sun Aug 06, Day five, which is live on Sky Sports Action at 7pm and midnight, BT Sport 2 at 7pm and Sky Sports Main Event at midnight

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

MotoGP – Grand Prix Czech Rep – FP1, 8am – FP2, midday, BT Sport 2

Canadian Football League – Ottawa Redblacks v Winnipeg Blue Bombers, midnight, BT Sport ESPN – Edmonton Eskimos v Hamilton Tiger-Cats, 3am, i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Thursday 03rd August 2017

Posted on August 03, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Thursday 03rd August 2017

5Place535Galway 6PlacesBarracudaChampionship 6PlacesWGCBridgestonePortrait BestOddsGalwayGoodwood2017ScreenC Football2017DblTheOdds6thAug GAAGaelicFootball2017DblOdds5th7thAug

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Europa League Qualifiers (2nd legs) – There are 28 games taking place, including Apollon Limassol v Aberdeen, 6pm, (Agg, 1-2), live on eir Sport 2, and MFK Ruzomberok v Everton, 6pm, (Agg, 0-1), ITV4

Women’s UEFA European Championships, semi-finals – Holland v TBC, TBCpm and TBC v TBC, TBCpm – The games are listed to be live on Channel 4 and Eurosport 1 from 4:30pm and 7:30pm, respectively

———————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Thursday line-up is:

Stratford, 1:30pm – Seven race National Hunt card with field sizes of 10-6-8-9-8-9-11. Includes a Class 3 Handicap Hurdle over 2m (2:35pm) – Dan Skelton takes a strong team including Workbench in the feature race, Raleagh Mountain (3:10pm) and Daulys Anthem in the opener.  Jockeys on the card include Richard Johnson, Sam Twiston-Davies, Conor Shoemark, Paddy Brennan and Noel Fehily.

Galway, 1:40pm – the card features the €300,000 Guinness Galway Hurdle Handicap (Grade A, 4:35pm), trainer Willie Mullins has four runners including last-year’s winner Clondaw Warrior, who will be sporting first-time blinkers, Tony Martin won the race in 2014 with Thomas Edison and in 2015 with Quick Jack and he has 2014 winner Thomas Edison as his only runner under yesterday’s Galway Plate winning jockey Davy Russell. There are four UK trained challengers, while Gordon Elliott has three runner and Joseph O’Brien has two plus a reserve, backed up by the €50,000 Grade 3 Guinness Open Gate Brewery Novice Chase (2:15pm), and the €60,000 Arthur Guinness Irish EBF Corrib Fillies’ Stakes (Listed Race, 3:25pm)

Goodwood, 1:50pm – the card includes the £100,000 Group 3 Markel Insurance ‘Lillie Langtry’ Fillies’ Stakes (2:25pm, 3yo+), the £200,000 Group 2 Qatar Richmond Stakes (2yo, 3pm) and the £600,000 Group 1 Qatar Nassau Stakes (for fillies and mares, 3yo+, 3:35pm), in which Aidan O’Brien’s dual Classic and Royal Ascot winner Winter will face eight rivals; Aidan also runs Hydrangea in the race and his other runners on the card are Wild Irish Rose (2:25pm), US Navy Flag (3pm) and Magical (4:45pm)

Nottingham, 2:10pm – seven races – four handicaps, two 2yo races and a 3-4yo maiden – with field-sizes of 8-8-15-10-4-8 and 11; jockeys in action include Graham Lee, Paul Hanagan, Kevin Stott, Luke Morris, Richard Kingscote, Fran Berry, Danny Tudhope, David Allan, Adam Beschizza, Danny Tudhope, Jason Hart, Tom Eaves, Franny Norton, Robert Winston and Louis Steward

Ffos Las, 5:35pm – seven races, made up of five handicaps, a 2yo race and a maiden for 3yo+; field-sizes are 5-7-12-7-8-5 and 12; jockeys in action include Martin Dwyer, Steve Drowne, Shane Kelly, Timmy Murphy, Liam Keniry, William Carson, Sam Hitchcott, Kieran Shoemark and Andrea Atzeni, who has one ride – Zeelander for Roger Varian(6:40pm) – and he rides earlier in the day at Goodwood

Epsom, 5:50pm – the six-race card begins with the Steve Donoghue Apprentice Handicap, which is named after one of the greatest-ever jockeys in Britain; field-sizes are 9-8-8-8-6 and 7 on a card that contains five handicaps and a 2yo race; jockeys in action include Jim Crowley, Silvestre de Sousa, Tom Queally, Dougie Costello, Hector Crouch, Fergus Sweeney, Gerald Mosse, Martin Harley, George Wood, Fran Berry, Adam Beschizza, Pat Cosgrave, David Probert and Tom Marquand

They also race in India at Bangalore (10:30am); later in shops it is Hipo Chile (7:15pm), in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Saratoga, 6pm, Gulfstream, 6:15pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm, Del Mar, 10pm and Presque Isle Downs, 10:25pm

The South African meeting is Scottsville (11:40am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Thursday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – SUNDERLAND

11:11am – SHEFFIELD

2:08pm – ROMFORD

2:18pm – CRAYFORD

6:28pm – NEWCASTLE

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:38pm – HOVE

The next live meeting on Sky Sports Action (from 7pm) is tonight’s Coral Sussex Cup meeting at Hove

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 20 matches, the final round of the regular season:

Friday 04 August

Geelong Cats v Sydney Swans, 10:50am

Saturday 05 August

GWS Giants v Melbourne, 4:45am – Essendon v Carlton, 5:10am – Brisbane Lions v Western Bulldogs, 7:35am – Fremantle v Gold Coast Suns, 8:40am – North Melbourne v Collingwood, 10:25am

Sunday 06 August

St Kilda v West Coast Eagles, 4:10am – Richmond v Hawthorn, 5:20am – Adelaide Crows v Port Adelaide, 7:10am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 13 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 7:10pm on Thursday to 3:15am on Friday, i.e. – Thursday night/early Friday morning

Live:

St Louis Cardinals @ Milwaukee Brewers, 7pm, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up:

Sunday August 20, 2017 – Terence Crawford v Julius Indongo, WBC, WBA, WBO, IBF Super-Lightweight, from Pinnacle Bank Arena, Lincoln, Nebraska, 2am, Sky Sports Arena, i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

Saturday August 26, 2017 – Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Conor McGregor, billed as “The Money Fight” is an upcoming professional boxing super-fight between undefeated eleven-time five-division professional boxing world champion Floyd Mayweather Jr. and the current UFC Lightweight Champion Conor McGregor. It will take place at the T-Mobile Arena in Paradise, Nevada

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Wednesday August 02

Tour Match 2017 – Essex v West Indies, 11am, day three

Under 19 Youth TEST Series 2017 – England U-19 v India U-19, 11am, day three

TEST Series 2017 – Sri Lanka v India, 5:30am, day one

NATWEST T20 Blast 2017 – Middlesex v Hampshire, 6:15pm, which is live on Sky Sports Cricket – Glamorgan v Gloucestershire, 6:30pm – Yorkshire Vikings v Derbyshire Falcons, 6:30pm – Northamptonshire Steelbacks v Lancashire Lightning, 6:30pm – Sussex Sharks v Surrey, 7pm

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Tour of Poland – Stage six of the UCI event featuring a 199km route from Weiliczka Salt Mine to Zakopane, 5pm, Eurosport 2

Tour of Utah – Stage four features a 203km journey that starts and finishes in South Jordan City, 7:15pm, Eurosport 2

Tour Cycliste International de la Guadeloupe – July 28 to Aug 06

From the track calendar:

British Cycling National Junior Track Championships, Newport, Wales, July 31 to Aug 04

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

ET9 – Dutch Dart Masters – Sept 01-03, Maastricht, Netherlands

Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Belgium Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps, Aug 25-27

The next race after this will be the Italian Grand Prix at Monza, September 1-3

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 5 August

All-Ireland SFC quarter-finals

Tyrone v Armagh, 4pm, Croke Park – Sky
Dublin v Monaghan, 6pm, Croke Park – Sky

All-Ireland JFC final
Kerry v Meath, Portlaoise, 3pm

Sunday 6 August

All-Ireland SHC semi-final
Galway v Tipperary, Croke Park, 4pm – RTE/Sky

Monday August 07

All-Ireland SFC quarter-final replay

Mayo v Roscommon, 2pm, Croke Park – RTE2

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – as per USPGA Tour

USPGA Tour – The WGC–Bridgestone Invitational, Firestone CC, Akron, Ohio, USA, Aug 03-06 – day one, which is live on Sky Sports The Open at 6:30pm

LPGA Tour – the Ricoh Women’s British Open, Fife, Scotland, Aug 03-06 – day one, which is live on Sky Sports Mix, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports The Open at 11am

On the (Seniors Tour), the Scottish Senior Open, The Reanaissance Club, North Berwick, Scotland, Aug 04-06

On the (Champions Tour), the 3M Championship, TPC Twin Cities, Blaine, MN, Aug 04-06

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Today

NRL  Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs v Parramatta Eels, 10:50am, eir Sport 2

Super League 8s – Castleford Tigers v St Helens, 8pm, both teams’ opening fixture, live on Sky Sports Arena and Sky Sports Main Event from 7:30pm

Friday 04 August

NRL – New Zealand Warriors v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, 9am – Parramatta Eels v Brisbane Broncos, 10:50am

 

RUGBY UNION

Friday 04 August

Currie Cup – Sharks v Griquas, 6pm

Saturday 05 August

Currie Cup – Western Province v Pumas, 2pm – Blue Bulls v Golden Lions, 4:15pm

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

European Masters Qualifiers – Preston, August 03-04

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP Generali Open, Kitzbuhel, Austria, Mon July 31 – Sun Aug 06 – Day five

ATP Abierto Mexicano 250 Los Cabo, Los Cobos, Mexico, Mon July 31 – Sun Aug 06 – Day three, with the action live on Eurosport 1 from 1am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

WTA Tour Bank Of The West Classic, Stanford, Connecticut, USA, Mon July 31 – Sun Aug 06, Day four action is live on BT Sport 1 at 7pm and 3am– i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Citi Open, Washington, DC, USA, Mon July 31 – Sun Aug 06, Day four, which is live on Sky Sports Action at 9pm, BT Sport 2 at 6:45pm and Sky Sports Main Event at 10:30pm

 

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Canadian Football League – Toronto Argonauts v Calgary Stampeders, 12:30am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Wednesday 02 August 2017

Posted on August 02, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Wednesday 02 August 2017

GAAGaelicFootball2017DblOdds5th7thAug Football2017DblTheOdds6thAug BestOddsGalwayGoodwood2017ScreenC 6PlacesWGCBridgestonePortrait 6PlacesBarracudaChampionship 5Place535Galway

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Champions League Qualifiers (2nd legs) – Apoel Nicosia v Viitorul Constanta, 6pm (Agg, 0-1) – BATE Borisov v Slavia Prague, 6pm, (0-1) – CSKA Moscow v AEK Athens, 6pm, (Agg, 2-0) – Istanbul Buyuksehir v Club Brugge, 6:45pm, (Agg, 3-3) – FC Copenhagen v Vardar, 7pm, (Agg, 0-1) – BSC Young Boys Bern v Dynamo Kiev, 7:15pm, (Agg, 1-3) – FC Viktoria Plzen v FC Steaua Bucuresti, 7:15pm, (Agg, 2-2) – FH Hafnarfjadar v Maribor, 7:30pm, (Agg, 0-1) – Ludogorets v Hapoel Beer-Sheva, 7:30pm, (Agg, 0-2) – Ajax v Nice, 7:45pm, (Agg, 1-1) – Legia Warsaw v Astana, 7:45pm, (Agg, 1-3) – Olympiakos FC v Partizan Belgrade, 7:45pm, (Agg, 3-1) – Rijeka v Red Bull Salzburg, 7:45pm, (Agg, 1-1) – Rosenborg v Celtic, 7:45pm, (Agg, 0-0), which is live eir Sport 2

Europa League Qualifier (2nd leg, Agg, 0-0) – AEL v FK Austria Wien, 5pm

Friendly Match (played in the Aviva Stadium) – Man Utd v Sampdoria, 7:45pm, MUTV, plus, from Soldier Field, Chicago, USAMLS All Stars v Real Madrid, 2am, Sky Sports Football – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Audi Cup – 3rd place play-off, 4:45pm, ITV4 – The final, 7:30pm, ITV4

———————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Wednesday line-up is:

Goodwood,1:50pm –  the card includes the Group 3 Bombay Sapphire Molecomb Stakes (for 2yo), and the £1million Group 1 Qatar Sussex Stakes (3:35pm), where the mouth-watering clash between Ribchester and Churchill is set to take place; along with Churchill (Ryan Moore), Ireland’s Aidan O’Brien also runs Lancaster Bomber (Donnacha O’Brien) in the big race; Aidan also runs Battle Of Jericho (3pm, Ryan Moore) and Cenotaph (5:50pm, Ryan Moore) on the card; the card contains £1.275m in prize-money; field-sizes are 18-14-13-9-20-16 and 20; America’s Wesley Ward runs Royal Ascot runner-up Happy Like A Fool in the ‘Molecomb’

Redcar, 2:00pm – an eight-race card that closes with a race for amateur riders; field-sizes are 15-16-7-11-8-15-15 and 17; the feature is a £10,000 mile handicap at 4:20pm; jockeys in action on the card include Jamie Spencer, Paul Hanagan, Phillip Makin, David Allan, Paul Mulrennan, Connor Beasley, Ben Curtis, Shane Gray, Royston Ffrench, Andrew Mullen, James Sullivan and Cam Hardie

Perth, 2:15pm – seven races, including a conditional jockeys’ handicap hurdle at 4:£5pm, with field-sizes of 5-7-6-8-10-15 and 9; the most-valuable races on the card are the £14,000 Gleneagles Handicap Chase (4pm) and the £12,000 Crieff Golf Club Ferntower Handicap Hurdle (3:25pm); runners from Ireland on the card (nine of them) are Stuart Crawford’s Yes Tom (2:50pm, Richard Johnson), Prunella Dobbs’ Carried (2:50pm, Conor O’Farrell), Gordon Elliott’s Russian Regent (4pm, Tom Scudamore) and Mountain King (4pm, Richard Johnson), Madeleine Tylicki’s Jack The Hat (4:35pm, Mitchell Bastyan), Ronan McNally’s See Double You (5:10pm, Tom Scudamore), Gordon Elliott’s Swingbridge (5:10pm, Richard Johnson), Gavin Cromwell’s Vino’s Choice (5:40pm, Tom Scudamore) and Gordon Elliott’s Rubbing Shoulders (5:40pm, Richard Johnson)

Galway (3:15pm) – An eight-race mixed-card on ‘Plate Day’, including the Tote Irish EBF Mares Handicap Hurdle (3:50pm, €35,000), the TheTote.Com Handicap Hurdle (4:25pm, €20,000), the Grade A TheTote.com Galway Plate (5:35pm, €250,000) and the Win Big With Tote Handicap (6:15pm, €30,000); field-sizes are 12-17-20 (plus 3 reserves)-17-22 (plus 3 reserves)-8-10 and 20 (plus 3 reserves); Willie Mullins has five runners (plus one of the reserves) in the ‘Plate’, including top-weight Ballycasey; he last won the race in 2011 with Blazing Tempo; Gordon Elliott has two runners (plus one reserve), which include last year’s winner Lord Scoundrel, who will race in a first-time tongue-tie today; also in a tongue-tie for the first time is Gordon’s A Toi Phil, who will be ridden by Bryan Cooper and is one of four Gigginstown House Stud runners in the race; so is the 2014 winner Road To Riches, who will race in first-time blinkers today

Sandown, 5:40pm – six races, starting with a handicap for apprentices, with field-sizes of 12-7-10-6-6 and 6; the most-valuable race is the £13,000 Visit racinguk.com Handicap (7:25pm); jockeys riding on the card include Frankie Dettori (one ride, 6:55pm, Westerland for John Gosden), Silvestre de Sousa, Pat Dobbs, Tom Queally, Kieran Shoemark, Adam Beschizza, Adam Kirby, Timmy Murphy, Dougie Costello, Fergus Sweeney, Sean Levey, Oisin Murphy, Fran Berry, Andrea Atzeni (one ride, 7:55pm) and Jim Crowley (one ride, 8:25pm)

Leicester, 5:55pm – six races, with field-sizes of 9-8-9-14-10 and 13; the most-valuable race is the £10,000 Joules Celebration Fillies’ Handicap (7:05pm); jockeys riding on the card include Martin Lane, Louis Steward, Stevie Donohoe, David Probert, Dane O’Neill, Shane Kelly, Ted Durcan, Ben Curtis, Franny Norton, Hector Crouch (who rode a 4-timer at Lingfield on Saturday), Tom Marquand, Robert Winston, David Nolan, Pat Cosgrave and Eddy Greatrex

They also race in India at Kolkata (10:30am); later in shops it is Valparaiso, 7:15pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Saratoga, 6pm, Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, *Delaware Park, 6:15pm, and Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Turffontein (11:55am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Wednesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – PERRY BARR

11:11am – NEWCASTLE

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – BELLE VUE

6:28pm – SWINDON

6:33pm – SUNDERLAND

6:39pm – DONCASTER

The next live meeting on Sky Sports is the Coral Sussex Cup meeting at Hove on August 3

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 20 of the season

Friday 04 August

Geelong Cats v Sydney Swans, 10:50am

Saturday 05 August

GWS Giants v Melbourne, 4:45am – Essendon v Carlton, 5:10am – Brisbane Lions v Western Bulldogs, 7:35am – Fremantle v Gold Coast Suns, 8:40am – North Melbourne v Collingwood, 10:25am

Sunday 06 August

St Kilda v West Coast Eagles, 4:10am – Richmond v Hawthorn, 5:20am – Adelaide Crows v Port Adelaide, 7:10am

 

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 6:05pm on Wednesday to 3:15am on Thursday, i.e. – Wednesday evening/early Thursday morning

Live:

Detroit Tigers @ New York Yankees, 6:05pm, BT Sport ESPN

Cleveland Indians @ Boston Red Sox, 12:10am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up:

Sunday August 20, 2017 – Terence Crawford v Julius Indongo, WBC, WBA, WBO, IBF Super-Lightweight, from Pinnacle Bank Arena, Lincoln, Nebraska, 2am, Sky Sports Arena, i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

Saturday August 26, 2017 – Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Conor McGregor, billed as “The Money Fight” is an upcoming professional boxing super-fight between undefeated eleven-time five-division professional boxing world champion Floyd Mayweather Jr. and the current UFC Lightweight Champion Conor McGregor. It will take place at the T-Mobile Arena in Paradise, Nevada

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Wednesday August 02

Tour Match 2017 – Essex v West Indies, 11am

Under 19 Youth TEST Series 2017 – England U-19 v India U-19, 11am

NATWEST T20 Blast 2017 – Leicestershire Foxes v Notts Outlaws, 6:30pm Sky Sports Main Event/ Sky Sports Cricket (ch404)

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Tour of Poland – Stage five of the UCI event featuring a 130km route starting in Olimp finishing in Nagawczyn, 2:30pm, Eurosport 2

Tour of Utah – Stage three features a 9km individual time trial from Bog Cottonwood Canyon to Brighton, 7pm Eurosport 2

Tour Cycliste International de la Guadeloupe – July 28 to Aug 06

From the track calendar:

British Cycling National Junior Track Championships, Newport, Wales, July 31 to Aug 04

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

ET9 – Dutch Dart Masters – Sept 01-03, Maastricht, Netherlands

Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Belgium Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps, Aug 25-27

The next race after this will be the Italian Grand Prix at Monza, September 1-3

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 5 August

All-Ireland SFC quarter-finals

Tyrone v Armagh, 4pm, Croke Park – Sky
Dublin v Monaghan, 6pm, Croke Park – Sky

All-Ireland JFC final
Kerry v Meath, Portlaoise, 3pm

Sunday 6 August

All-Ireland SHC semi-final
Galway v Tipperary, Croke Park, 4pm – RTE/Sky

Monday August 07

All-Ireland SFC quarter-final replay

Mayo v Roscommon, 2pm, Croke Park – RTE2
————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – The WGC–Bridgestone Invitational, Firestone CC, Akron, Ohio, USA, Aug 03-06 – There is a ‘Live On The Range’ programme today on Sky Sports The Open at 7pm as part of the build-up to the tournament

USPGA Tour – as above

LPGA Tour – the Ricoh Women’s British Open, Fife, Scotland, Aug 03-06 – There is a ‘Live On The Range’ programme today on Sky Sports Mix, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports The Open at 4pm as part of the build-up to the tournament

On the (Seniors Tour), the Scottish Senior Open, The Reanaissance Club, North Berwick, Scotland, Aug 04-06

On the (Champions Tour), the 3M Championship, TPC Twin Cities, Blaine, MN, Aug 04-06

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Thursday 03 August

NRL  Penrith Panthers v Canterbury Bulldogs, 10:50am

Friday 04 August

NRL – New Zealand Warriors v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, 9am – Parramatta Eels v Brisbane Broncos, 10:50am

 

RUGBY UNION

Friday 04 August

Currie Cup – Sharks v Griquas, 6pm

Saturday 05 August

Currie Cup – Western Province v Pumas, 2pm – Blue Bulls v Golden Lions, 4:15pm

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

Indian Open Qualifiers – Preston, August 01-02

European Masters Qualifiers – Preston, August 03-04

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP Generali Open, Kitzbuhel, Austria, Mon July 31 – Sun Aug 06 – Day Four

ATP Abierto Mexicano 250 Los Cabo, Los Cobos, Mexico, Mon July 31 – Sun Aug 06 – Day Three

WTA Tour Bank Of The West Classic, Stanford, Connecticut, USA, Mon July 31 – Sun Aug 06, Day Three of the ladies only event from 7pm BT Sport 1 and 3am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Citi Open, Washington, DC, USA, Mon July 31 – Sun Aug 06, Day Three 9:00pm Sky Sports Action, 9pm, BT Sport 1, 7pm, 6:45pm, BT Sport 2 and Sky Sports Main Event, 9:45pm

 

Tuesday 01st August 2017

Posted on July 31, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Tuesday 01st August 2017

Screen Shot 2017-07-31 at 9.56.15 PM

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Tuesday Aug 01

Champions League Qualifier (2nd leg, Agg, 0 v 0) – Sheriff Tiraspol v Qarabag FK, 6pm

Friendly Matches – Borussia Dortmund v Atalanta, 6:30pm – Burton Albion v Leicester City, 7:45pm – Altona ’93 v West Ham, 5:30pm, eir Sport 2

Audi Cup – Atletico Madrid v Napoli, 4:45pm, ITV4 – Bayern Munich v Liverpool, 7:30pm, ITV4

———————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Tuesday line-up is:

Great Yarmouth, 1:40pm – An eight-race card, with field-sizes of 11-8-9-8-11-10-10 & 6. Top jockeys in action include Silvestre De Sousa, Dougie Costello, Martin Dwyer, John Egan, Simon Pearce, Kieren Shoemark and Richard Kingscote, the card includes a £11,500 6f Handicap (5pm)

Goodwood, 1:50pm – the card includes the £200,000 Group 2 Qatar Vintage Stakes (2:25pm, for 2yos; Aidan O’Brien runs Seahenge), the £300,000 Qatar Lennox Stakes (3pm, 3yo+, 7f; Aidan O’Brien runs Spirit Of Valor and Cougar Mountain), and the £523,000 Group 1 Qatar Goodwood Cup Stakes (3:35pm, Ascot Gold Cup winner Big Orange heads the betting; Aidan O’Brien runs US Army Ranger – in a first-time hood – and Willie Mullins runs Wicklow Brave)

Beverley, 2:00pm – eight races, with field-sizes of 9-9-9-9-7-14-9 and 9; the final race is for lady amateur riders; top jockeys in action on the card include Paul Hanagan, Paul Mulrennan, Ben Curtis, Shane Gray, Phillip Makin, Tony Hamilton, James Sullivan, Rachel Richardson and Jane Elliott; the most-valuable race is the £10,000 Wilford Watts Memorial Handicap (4:20pm)

Galway (5:20pm) – A seven-race mixed-card on day two of the fabulous seven-day Galway Festival, with the feature race being the €120,000 COLM QUINN BMW Mile Handicap (7:40pm); the card consists of a novice hurdle, a beginners’ chase, a fillies’ maiden (7f), a maiden for 3yo+, and three flat handicaps; €227,000 in prize-money is up for grabs on today’s card; there are three UK runners in the feature race: Stuart Williams’ Examiner, James Givens’ Sands Chorus and Brian Ellison’s Dream Walker (who won and finished third at last year’s festival here); other UK runners are David Evans’ Essenaitch (8:10pm) and Athassel (8:40pm); Conquest, a full-sister to the brilliant Minding, runs in the fillies’ maiden (6:25pm) for Aidan O’Brien

Worcester, 5:05pm – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 5-7-12-12-10-6 & 11. World Hurdle (2015) winner at the Cheltenham Festival, Cole Harden, runs in the opening Beginners’ Chase. Top jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Sam Twiston-Davies, Tom Scudamore, Harry Skelton, Wayne Hutchinson, David Noonan and Sean Bowen; there’s an £11,000 handicap chase at 5:40pm

Perth, 5:50pm – A seven-race card; plenty of Irish challengers (11 in total) make the journey over, with runners from the Co. Dublin yard of Patrick Griffin, the Co. Meath yard of Gordon Elliott, the Co. Antrim yard of Stuart Crawford, the Co. Kildare yard of Madeleine Tylicki and the Co. Meath yard of Gavin Cromwell. Top jockeys in action include Brian Hughes, Will Kennedy, Jamie Codd, Henry Brooke, David Bass and Conor O’Farrell; there’s a £14,000 feature – the Perth Audi Handicap Chase (7:30pm)

They also race in India at Mysore, (10:40am); later in shops it is Philadelphia Park, 5:55pm, in the USA

At Deauville in France, where the August Festival continues, the feature race is the Listed Prix de Tourgeville (1:50pm, 3yo colts and geldings, one mile, turf)

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Fairmount Park, 7pm, Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm, Fort Erie, 9:20pm and Presque Isle Downs, 10:25pm

The South African meeting is Kenilworth (12:15am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Tuesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – NOTTINGHAM

11:11am – PERRY BARR

2:08pm – CRAYFORD

2:18pm – SUNDERLAND

6:28pm – NEWCASTLE

6:38pm – SHEFFIELD

6:58pm – TRALEE

The next live meeting on Sky Sports is the Coral Sussex Cup meeting at Hove on August 3

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 20 of the season

Friday 04 August

Geelong Cats v Sydney Swans, 10:50am

Saturday 05 August

GWS Giants v Melbourne, 4:45am – Essendon v Carlton, 5:10am – Brisbane Lions v Western Bulldogs, 7:35am – Fremantle v Gold Coast Suns, 8:40am – North Melbourne v Collingwood, 10:25am

Sunday 06 August

St Kilda v West Coast Eagles, 4:10am – Richmond v Hawthorn, 5:20am – Adelaide Crows v Port Adelaide, 7:10am

 

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 12:05am on Wednesday to 3:10am on Wednesday, i.e. – all early Wednesday morning

Live:

Cleveland Indians @ Boston Red Sox, 12:10am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Tampa Bay Rays @ Houston Astros, 1am, BT Sport 3 – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up:

Sunday August 20, 2017 – Terence Crawford v Julius Indongo, WBC, WBA, WBO, IBF Super-Lightweight, from Pinnacle Bank Arena, Lincoln, Nebraska, 2am, Sky Sports Arena, i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

Saturday August 26, 2017 – Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Conor McGregor, billed as “The Money Fight” is an upcoming professional boxing super-fight between undefeated eleven-time five-division professional boxing world champion Floyd Mayweather Jr. and the current UFC Lightweight Champion Conor McGregor. It will take place at the T-Mobile Arena in Paradise, Nevada

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Tuesday August 01

Tour Match 2017 – Essex v West Indies, 11am

Under 19 Youth TEST Series 2017 – England U-19 v India U-19, 11am

NATWEST T20 Blast 2017 – Northamptonshire Steelbacks v Birmingham Bears, 6:30pm, Sky Sports Cricket (ch404)/Sky Sports Main Event and Hampshire v Kent Spitfires, 7pm

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Tour of Poland – Stage four of the UCI event featuring a 238km route starting in Zawiercie finishing in Zabrze, 5:00pm, Eurosport 2

Tour of Utah – Stage two features a 152km journey from Brigham City to Snowbasin Resort, 7pm, Eurosport 2

Tour Cycliste International de la Guadeloupe – July 28 to Aug 06

From the track calendar:

British Cycling National Junior Track Championships, Newport, Wales, July 31 to Aug 04

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

ET9 – Dutch Dart Masters – Sept 01-03, Maastricht, Netherlands

Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Belgium Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps, Aug 25-27

The next race after this will be the Italian Grand Prix at Monza, September 1-3

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 5 August

All-Ireland SFC quarter-finals

Tyrone v Armagh, 4pm, Croke Park – Sky
Dublin v Monaghan, 6pm, Croke Park – Sky

All-Ireland JFC final
Kerry v Meath, Portlaoise, 3pm

Sunday 6 August

All-Ireland SHC semi-final
Galway v Tipperary, Croke Park, 4pm – RTE/Sky

Monday August 07

All-Ireland SFC quarter-final replay

Mayo v Roscommon, 2pm, Croke Park – RTE2
————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – The WGC–Bridgestone Invitational, Firestone CC, Akron, Ohio, USA, Aug 03-06

USPGA Tour – as above

LPGA Tour – the Ricoh Women’s British Open, Fife, Scotland, Aug 03-06

On the (Seniors Tour), the Scottish Senior Open, The Reanaissance Club, North Berwick, Scotland, Aug 04-06

On the (Champions Tour), the 3M Championship, TPC Twin Cities, Blaine, MN, Aug 04-06

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Thursday 03 August

NRL  Penrith Panthers v Canterbury Bulldogs, 10:50am

Friday 04 August

NRL – New Zealand Warriors v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, 9am – Parramatta Eels v Brisbane Broncos, 10:50am

 

RUGBY UNION

Friday 04 August

Currie Cup – Sharks v Griquas, 6pm

Saturday 05 August

Currie Cup – Western Province v Pumas, 2pm – Blue Bulls v Golden Lions, 4:15pm

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

Indian Open Qualifiers – Preston, August 01-02

European Masters Qualifiers – Preston, August 03-04

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP Generali Open, Kitzbuhel, Austria, Mon July 31 – Sun Aug 06 – Day Three

ATP Abierto Mexicano 250 Los Cabo, Los Cobos, Mexico, Mon July 31 – Sun Aug 06 – Day two

WTA Tour Bank Of The West Classic, Stanford, Connecticut, USA, Mon July 31 – Sun Aug 06, Day two of the ladies only event from 6pm, BT Sport 1

Citi Open, Washington, DC, USA, Mon July 31 – Sun Aug 06, Day two 6:45pm, BT Sport 2, and 9pm Sky Sports Action

Credit card and deposit accounts welcome.
All major debit/credit cards accepted in store or by phone.