Menu
Carnew: (053) 9426410
Shillelagh: (053) 9429863
Phone:
1890 429 863

Monday 20 November 2017

Offer Details:

SPORTS PREVIEW

Monday 20 November 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Monday Nov 20

Premier League – Brighton v Stoke City, 8pm, Sky Sports Main Event

Ligue 1 – Amiens v Lille, 6pm

La Liga – Eibar v Real Betis, 8pm, Sky Sports Football

Serie A – Verona v Bologna, 7:45pm

Tuesday Nov 21      

Champions League – Besiktas v FC Porto, 5pm – Spartak Moscow v Maribor, 5pm – Apoel Nicosia v Real Madrid, 7:45pm – Borussia Dortmund v Tottenham Hotspur, 7:45pm – Man City v Feyenoord, 7:45pm – Monaco v RB Leipzig, 7:45pm – Napoli v Shakhtar Donetsk, 7:45pm – Sevilla v Liverpool, 7:45pm

Championship – nine games, all at 7:45pm, except for Bolton v Reading, 8pm

League One – 11 games, all at 7:45pm

League Two – 12 games, all at 7:45pm

Scottish Championship – Dunfermline v Morton, 7:45pm – Inverness CT v Brechin City, 7:45pm

National League – 12 games, all at 7:45pm

National League North – two games, both at 7:45pm

National League South – five games, both at 7:45pm

Northern Ireland Premiership – Coleraine v Ards, 7:45pm – Dungannon Swifts v Crusaders, 7:45pm

MLS – Columbus Crew v Toronto FC, 1am, Sky Sports Football – Houston Dynamo v Seattle Sounders FC, 2:30am, Sky Sports Football

 

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

The Monday line-up is:

Leicester, 12:50pm – A seven-race card, where the feature is the £20,000 Tap ‘N’ Shower Handicap Hurdle (1:50pm), with field-sizes of 8-6-9-4-7-9 & 8. Top jockeys in action include Richard Johnson (wjo rode his 100th winner of the season y’day at Cheltenham), Harry Skelton, Tom Scudamore, Sean Bowen, Niall Madden, Harry Cobden and Nico de Boinville. Irish trainer Gordon Elliott sends over High Expectations for the feature (1:50pm), the mount of Richard Johnson.

Wolverhampton, 1pm – An eight-race card on the tapeta, with field-sizes of 12-13-7-12-11-13-13 & 12., Irish trainer Tom McCourt sends over Kalamkan (first-time visor, 4:30pm) from his Co.Maeth yard and will be partnered by Patrick Vaughan, other top jockeys in action include Silvestre De Sousa, Luke Morris, Ben Curtis, Dougie Costello, Josephine Gordon, Tony Hamilton, Joe Fanning, Martin Harley and Danny Tudhope to name just a few.

Plumpton, 1:10pm – A six-race card, with field-sizes of 8-3-6-8-8 & 7, top jockeys in action include Noel Fehily, Adrian Heskin, Jamie Moore, Aidan Coleman, Gavin Sheehan, Joohnny Burke and Andrew Glassonbury to name just a few.

They also race in India at Hyderabad (10:15am), later in the shops it is Club Hipico (4:55pm) in Chile and Philadelphia Park (5:25pm) in the USA

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Finger Lakes, 5:15pm, Laurel Park, 5:30pm, Mahoning Valley, 5:45pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm and Portland Meadows, 8:450pm

The South African meeting is Fairview (11:10am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Monday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – PERRY BARR

11:11am – SWINDON

2:03pm – MONMORE

2:08pm – SHEFFIELD

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:33pm – YARMOUTH

6:39pm – ROMFORD

6:58pm – YOUGHAL

The next live meeting on Sky Sports is the Betfred Eclipse Stakes meeting at Nottingham on TuesdayNovember 21st

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 11

Monday November 20 –  Atalanta Falcons @ Seattle Seahawks, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are 11 NBA matches today, with start times ranging from 12am to 3am– i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Live:

Oklahoma City Thunder @ New Orleans Pelicans, 1am, BT Sport 1

Live College Basketball

Marquette Golden Eagles @ VCU Rams, 7:30pm, BT Sport ESPN

California Golden Bears @ Wichita State Shockers, 10pm, BT Sport ESPN

UCLA Bruins @ Creighton Bluejays, 12:05am, BT Sport ESPN

Wisconsin Badgers @ Baylor Bears, 2:30am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Coming up:

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Monday Nov 20

TEST Series (First Test) – India v Sri Lanka, Fifth day’s (final day) play in the First Test 4am, Sky Sports Main Event/ Sky Sports Cricket – i.e. late Sun night/early Monday morning

Tuesday Nov 21

Twenty20 Series 2017 – Australia Women v England Women, 8:10am

Wednesday Nov 22

TEST Series – Australia v England, midnight

Sheffield Shield – South Australia v Tasmania, midnight – Western Australia v Queensland, 2:30am – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

———————-—————————————

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The Mr Green Sport Players Championship Finals’ from Minehead, Nov 24-26, World No.1 Michael van Gerwen bids to win the tournament for a third successive year.

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, at the Yas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi, the final race on the 2017 F1 Grand Prix season, November 24-26

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Hero World Challenge, Albany, New Providence – Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rdDecember

PGA European Tour – UBS Hong Kong Open, Hong Kong GC, Fanling, Hong Kong, Thurs 23rd  Nov – Sunday 26th

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament is the MCB Tour Championship, Mauritius, Dec 8-10

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are 6 NHL matches today – with start times ranging from midnight to 3:30am – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Live:

Washington Capitals v Calgary Flames, midnight, eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Next games:

Friday 24 November

Rugby League World Cup – Winner QF 1 v Winner QF 2, 9am

Saturday 25 November

Rugby League World Cup – Winner QF 3 v Winner QF 4, 9am

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Friday 24 November

Aviva Premiership – Newcastle v Gloucester, 7:45pm

Pro14 – Cheetahs v Edinburgh, 5:30pm – Ulster v Benetton, 705pm – Cardiff Blues v Connacht, 7:35pm – Leinster v Dragons, 7:35pm

Saturday 25 November

Aviva Premiership – Bath v Harlequins, 12:15pm – Leicester v Worcester, 3pm – Sale Sharks v Northampton, 5:30pm

Internationals – Italy v South Africa, 2pm – Wales v Georgia, 2:30pm – England v Australia, 3pm – Scotland v New Zealand, 5:15pm – Ireland v Fiji, 5:30pm – France v South Africa, 7:45pm

Top 14 – Castres v Toulon, 1:45pm – SU Agen v Stade Francais, 5pm – Bordeaux-Begles v Brive, 5pm – Stade Rochelais v Section Paloise, 5pm – Oyonnax v Clermont Auvergne, 5pm

Sunday 19 November

Aviva Premiership – London Irish v Wasps, 3pm – Saracens v Exeter, 3pm

Pro14 – Ospreys v Glasgow, 1pm – Southern Kings v Scarlets, 1pm – Zebre v Munster, 1pm

Top 14 – Racing 92 v Montpellier, 11:30am – Olympique Lyon v Stade Toulouse, 3:50pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

The Northern Ireland Open, Belfast, November 20-26, first day’s play, 12:45pm  and 6:45pm, Eurosport 1

Then it is the:

Betway UK Championships, York, November 28 to December 10

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Next up:

Davis Cup World Group Final, November 24-26

Posted: 20th November 2017
Credit card and deposit accounts welcome.
All major debit/credit cards accepted in store or by phone.