SUNDAY 2nd APRIL
SPORTS PREVIEW
SUNDAY 2 APRIL 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Sunday April 2
Premier League – Swansea v Middlesbrough, 1:30pm, Sky Sports 1, and Arsenal v Manchester City, 4pm, Sky Sports 1
Scottish Premiership – Hearts v Celtic, 12:30pm, Sky Sports 2 and Sky Sports Mix
Checkatrade (Football League) Trophy Final – Coventry City v Oxford United, 2:30pm, Sky Sports 3, with the match being played at Wembley
Eredivisie – four matches, including Vitesse Arnhem v NEC Nijmegen, 10:30am, Sky Sports 5, and Ajax v Feyenoord, 1:30pm, Sky Sports 5
Ligue 1 – five matches, including Rennes v Lyon, 2pm, BT Sport ESPN, Montpellier v Toulouse, 4pm, BT Sport 3, Nantes v Angers, 4pm, eir Sport 1, and Nice v Bordeaux, 8pm, BT Sport Extra 1
Bundesliga –FC Ingolstadt v Mainz 05, 2:30pm, BT Sport 1, and Bayer Leverkusen v Wolfsburg, 4:30pm, BT Sport 1
Live from Bundesliga 2 is Vfb Stuttgart v Dynamo Dresden, 12:30pm, BT Sport 1
Serie A – Torino v Udinese, 11:30am, eir Sport 1 and BT Sport 3, then five games at 2pm, including Pescara v AC Milan, BT Sport 3, and Fiorentina v Bologna, 2pm, eir Sport 1, followed by Napoli v Juventus, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1 and eir Sport 1
La Liga – Sevilla v Sporting Gijon, 11am, Sky Sports 3 – Real Madrid v Alaves, 3:15pm, Sky Sports 2 – Valencia v Deportivo la Coruna, 5:30pm, Sky Sports 2 – Granada v Barcelona, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 1
Portuguese Primeira Liga – four matches
Belgian Jupiler League – Gent v Club Brugge, 5pm
LOI Premier Division Division – Derry City v Bray Wanderers, 2:30pm
Hyundai A-League – Melbourne Victory v Wellington Phoenix, 8am, BT Sport 2, and Brisbane Roar FC v Central Coast Mariners, 10am, BT Sport 2
MLS – Portland Timbers v New England Revolution, 2a
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Sunday line-up is:
Fairyhouse, 1:50pm – featuring the €42,500 Grade 2 Normans Grove ‘Chase (2:20pm – Flemenstar, The Game Changer and Balycasey are among the 8-runner field), the €45,000 Grade 2 Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Novice Hurdle (3:30pm – Brelade, Bleu Berry and Outspoken are among the field) and the €42,500 Grade 2 Easter Festival April 16th-18th Novice Hurdle (4:05pm – Cheltenham Festival third Runfordave, Any Second Now, Al Boum Photo and Livelovelaugh are among the field); this fixture sees the welcome return from injury of jockey Barry Geraghty
Ascot, 2pm – the features being the £40,000 Mitie Events & Leisure Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (2:30pm) and the £47,000 Ascot United FC Novices’ Handicap Chase (3:40pm); there’s also a £30,000 veterans’ chase at 4:15pm; the card closes with a hunter chase; field-sizes on the card are 11-9-7-7-12-13 and 8; jockeys in action on the card include Richard Johnson, Sam Twiston-Davies, Noel Fehily, Tom Scudamore, Nico de Boinville, Daryl Jacob, Tom O’Brien, Paddy Brennan, Harry Skelton, Aidan Coleman and Jamie Moore
Cork, 2:05pm – featuring the €45,000 Listed Cork Stakes (2:05pm), in which there is a runner from France – Spirit Quartz (Daniel Rabhi) and one from England – Giant Spark (Paul Midgley); on a good card, field-sizes are 11-10-9-11-5-18 and 16; jockeys in action include Pat Smullen, Billy Lee, Chris Hayes, Colin Keane, Colm O’Donoghue, Gary Carroll, Decland McDonogh, Wayne Lordan, Shane Foley, Seamie Heffernan and Kevin Manning
Doncaster, 2:15pm – the feature is a £20,000 Conditions Stakes race at 3:55pm; eight races, with field-sizes being 22-12-12-22-8-20-10 and 18; five handicaps, two maiden, plus the feature; the 5:35pm race is for amateur riders; jockeys riding on the card include Ryan Moore, Frankie Dettori, Fran Berry, Tony Hamilton, PJ McDonald, James Sullivan, Paul Hanagan, Richard Kingscote, Silvestre de Sousa, Josephine Gordon, Phillip Makin, Dougie Costello, Andrea Atzeni, Jim Crowley, Oisin Murphy, William Buick, Luke Morris and Joe Fanning
They also race in India at Mumbai (12:30pm), Germany at Hoppegarten (1pm) and in France at Saint-Cloud (1:05pm), where the eight-race card includes the Group 3 Prix Edmond Blanc Stakes (3:30pm) and the Listed Zarkava Stakes (2:45pm); later in the shops it is Philadelphia (5:55pm) in the USA and Maronas in Uruguay from 7pm
The Turf TV USA line-up is Gulfstream, 5:35pm, Aqueduct, 6:20pm, Santa Anita, 8:30pm, Golden Gate Fields, 8:25pm, and Turf Paradise, 9:25pm
The South African meeting is Scottsville (midday)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Sunday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – BELLE VUE
11:11am – HOVE
2:06pm – PERRY BARR
2:12pm – KINSLEY
3:18pm – MULLINGAR
6:04pm – POOLE
6:11pm – CENTRAL PARK
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Round 2 of the season
Saturday’s late games
Geelong Cats v North Melbourne, 2:10am – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning – Melbourne v Carlton, 6:20am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning – Port Adelaide v Fremantle, 5:10am – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning
Sunday 2 April
See Saturday’s late games
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season begins today and runs to October 1st
Today’s games are New York Yankees @ Tampa Bay Rays, 6:10pm, BT Sport ESPN – San Francisco Giants & Arizona Diamondbacks, 9:10pm, BT Sport ESPN – Chicago Cubs @ St Louis Cardinals, 1:30am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
There are 12 NBA games today, with start times ranging from 6pm on Sunday to 2am on Monday – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning
Live games:
Boston Celtics @ New York Knicks, 6pm, BT Sport 3
Utah Jazz @ San Antonio Spurs, 8pm, BT Sport 3
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Live games:
NCAA Women’s National Championship game – 11pm, BT Sport 2
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
————————————————————–
CRICKET
The Indian Premier League (IPL) season begins on April 5th
The County Cricket seasons (Divisions 1 and 2) begin on April 7th
Saturday 1 April
Test Match Series – India v Australia, 4am – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning – day three
International T20 Match – West Indies v Pakistan, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Mix
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
The next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
Joe Martin Stage Race – March 30 to April 2
The Tour Of Thailand – April 1 to April 6
Ronde van Vlaanderen, Tour des Flandres – April 2nd – 9:15am and 12:30pm on Eurosport1, a 264.9km journey from Bruges to Oudenaarde in Belgium
Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco – April 3rd to 8th
From the track calendar:
Canadian Track Championships – March 31 to April 2
South African National Track Cycling Championships – April 3 to April 7
————————————————————–
DARTS
The Premier League darts moves into Week 10 on Thursday April 6th, from the 3Arena in Dublin, live on Sky Sports 1 from 7pm. The games are:
Dave Chisnall v Peter Wright
Adrian Lewis v Gary Anderson
Raymond van Barneveld v Phil Taylor
James Wade v Raymond van Barneveld
James Wade v Michael van Gerwen
————————————————————–
FORMULA ONE
The second race of the 2017 Formula One season will be the Chinese Grand Prix, which is set to take place on Sunday April 9th
—————————————————————
GAA
Sunday 2 April
There will be live and deferred coverage of football and hurling matches on TG4 from 1:30pm
Allianz FL Division 1 round 7
Kerry v Tyrone, Fitzgerald Stadium, 2pm
Mayo v Donegal, MacHale Park, 2pm
Monaghan v Dublin, Clones, 2pm – live on TG4
Roscommon v Cavan, Dr Hyde Park, 2pm
Allianz FL Division 2 round 7
Clare v Meath, Cusack Park, 2pm
Cork v Down, Pairc Ui Rinn, 2pm
Fermanagh v Derry, Brewster Park, 2pm
Galway v Kildare, Pearse Stadium, 2pm
Allianz FL Division 3 round 7
Armagh v Tipperary, Athletic Grounds, 2pm
Louth v Sligo, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm
Offaly v Laois, O’Connor Park, 2pm
Antrim v Longford, Corrigan Park, 2pm
Allianz FL Division 4 round 7
Westmeath v London, TEG Cusack Park, 1pm
Carlow v Wexford, Netwatch Cullen Park, 1pm
Limerick v Wicklow, Newcastlewest, 3pm
Allianz HL Division 1 quarter-finals
Offaly v Tipperary, O’Connor Park, 4pm
Cork v Limerick, Pairc Ui Rinn, 4pm
Galway v Waterford, Pearse Stadium, 4pm
Kilkenny v Wexford, Nowlan Park, 4pm
Allianz HL Division 1A relegation play-off
Clare v Dublin, Cusack Park, 4pm
Allianz HL Division 3B final
Longford v Warwickshire, Healy Park, 1.30pm
————————————————————–
GOLF
European Tour – The next tournament is The Masters, the first Major of the season, played at the Augusta National GC, Augusta, Georgia, April 6th to 9th
PGA Tour – Shell Houston Open, at the GC of Houston, Humble, Texas; final day, 6pm, Sky Sports 4
LPGA Tour – ANA Inspiration, at Rancho Mirage, California, final day, 11pm, Sky Sports 4 and Sky Sports Mix
On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), it is the final day of the Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic
On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28
————————————————————–
ICE HOCKEY (NHL)
There are 11 games scheduled in the NHL today, with start times ranging from 5:30pm on Sunday to 3:30am on Monday – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning
Live games:
Washington Capitals @ Columbus Blue Jackets, 11pm, eir Sport 2
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE
NRL – New Zealand Warriors v Gold Coast Titans, 5am, eir Sport 2, and Wests Tigers v St George Illawarra Dragons, 7am, eir Sport 2
Championship (England) – six games, all at 3pm
————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
The next Premiership fixtures are scheduled for April 7-9
The next Top 14 fixtures are scheduled for April 8-9
Champions Cup, quarter-finals – Saracens v Glasgow, 1pm, Sky Sports 4, and Clermont Auvergne v Toulon, 3:15pm, BT Sport 2
European Challenge Cup, quarter-final – Ospreys v Stade Francais, 5:45pm, BT Sport 2
British and Irish Cup, semi-final – London Irish v Jersey, 2pm
Super Rugby – Waratahs v Crusaders, 7:05am, Sky Sports 2
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
China Open – the final, 7am, Eurosport 2
————————————————————–
TENNIS
ATP – Miami Open – the final, 6pm, Sky Sports 3
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
World Superbikes – 10am, Eurosport 2
MCE British Superbikes – 1pm, Eurosport 2
Boat Races – the men’s and women’s Oxford v Cambridge University races, BBC1, 4pm
British Touring Car Championship – ITV4, 10:15am
NASCAR – The STP 500, 6:30pm, Sky Sports 2
Weightlifting – European Championships, women’s 48kg class, 6pm, Eurosport 1
Blancpain GT Sprint Series – 10:45am, BT Sport ESPN
Posted: 1st April 2017