SATURDAY 25th MARCH 2017
—————————————————
SPORTS PREVIEW
SATURDAY 25 MARCH 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
FIFA World Cup European –
Andorra v Faroe Islands, 5pm, Sky Sports Red Button
Bosnia and Herzegovina v Gibraltar, 5pm, Sky Sports 1 Red Button
Cyprus v Estonia, 5pm, Sky Sports 1 Red Button
Sweden v Belarus, 5pm, Sky Sports 1
Switzerland v Latvia, 5pm, Sky Sports 1 Red Button
Belgium v Greece, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 2 and Sky Sports Mix
Bulgaria v Netherlands, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Mix
Luxembourg v France, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 2 Red Button
Portugal v Hungary, 7:45pm, ITV4
League One – 10 games, all at 3pm, except Swindon Town v Millwall, 1:30pm
League Two – 11 games, all at 3pm
Scottish Championship – four games, all at 3pm
Scottish League One – five games, all at 3pm
Scottish League Two – five games, all at 3pm
Scottish Challenge Cup – Dundee Utd v St Mirren, 12:30pm
International – South Africa v Guinea-Bissau, 6pm
National League – 12 games, all at 3pm, except for Lincoln City v Forest Green Rovers, 12:15pm, BT Sport 1
League Of Ireland Premier Division – six games, all at 7:45pm – Bray Wanderers v Limerick – Cork City v Dundalk, live on RTE2 – Drogheda v Bohemians – Finn Harps v Sligo Rovers – Galway Utd FC v Derry City – St Patricks Athletic v Shamrock Rovers
League Of Ireland First Division – four games, all at 7:45pm – Athlone v Shelbourne – Cabinteely v Cobh Ramblers – UCD v Longford Town – Waterford Utd v Wexford Youths
MLS – New England Revolution v Minnesota United FC, 6pm, Sky Sports 5 – New York Red Bulls v Real Salt Lake 8pm, Sky Sports 5 – Columbus Crew v Portland Timbers, 11:30pm
National League North – 11 games, all at 3pm
National League South – 11 games, all at 3pm
Northern Irish Premiership – five games, all at 3pm
Hyundai A-League – Central Coast Mariners v Adelaide United, 6:35am, BT Sport 1 and Brisbane Roar v Melbourne Victory, 8:50am, BT Sport 1
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Saturday line-up is:
Bangor, 1:40pm – with a £15,000 feature, a mares’ chase
Newbury, 1:50pm – featuring the Grade 2 EBF & TBA ‘National Hunt’ Mares’ Novices’ Hurdle along with the £40,000 Doom Bar Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
Lingfield, 2pm – with £19,000 races at 3:10pm and 4:20pm
Kelso, 2:05pm – with a two £22,500 handicap hurdles on the card, plus a £27,000 handicap chase (the first three races on the card)
Thurles, 2:10pm – featuring the €30,000 Listed Pierce Molony Memorial Novice Chase (2:45pm)
Stratford, 2:20pm – with two £11,500 handicap chases on the card
Wolverhampton, 5:45pm – eight races
They also race at Meydan in the UAE, where it is Dubai World Cup night, the most-valuable race meeting in the world; the big race is due off at 4:45pm and is worth over £8million to the winner; the card starts at 11:45am and also contains three Group 2 races, plus the Group 1 Al Quoz Sprint (2pm), the Group 1 Dubai Golden Shaheen (2:35pm), the Group 1 Dubai Turf (3:30pm) and the Group 1 Dubai Sheema Classic (4:05pm)
They also race at Mumbai in India (10:30am); later in the shops, it is Philadelphia in the USA, and Hipo Chile in Chile
The Turf TV USA line-up is Tampa Bay Downs, 4:25pm, Gulfstream, 4:35pm, Turfway Park, 5:10pm
, Sunland Park, 7:30pm, Santa Anita, 7:30pm, and Golden Gate Fields, 7:45pm
The South African meetings are Kenilworth, 10:55am and Turffontein, 12:25pm
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Saturday line-up is as follows:
9:11am – TRALEE
9:34am – TOWCESTER
10:31am – ROMFORD
10:38am – CRAYFORD
2:24pm – NEWCASTLE
3:08pm – POOLE
6:28pm – CENTRAL PARK
6:33pm – SUNDERLAND
6:39pm – MONMORE
The next live Sky greyhounds meeting is Trainers Championship meeting at Towcester on March 28th
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Today:
St Kilda v Melbourne, 5:35am – Sydney Swans v Port Adelaide, 5:35am – Essendon v Hawthorn, 8:25am, BT Sport 2 – Gold Coast Suns v Brisbane Lions, 8:05am
Sun
North Melbourne v West Coast Eagles, 3:10am (i.e. early on Sun morning) – Adelaide Crows v GWS Giants, 3:50am (i.e. early on Sun morning) – Fremantle v Geelong Cats, 5:40am (i.e. early on Sun morning)
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
Spring training camp has begun ahead of the Major League Season, which will run from April 2nd to October 1st
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
There are five NBA games today, with start times ranging from 7:30pm on Saturday to 3am on Sunday – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning
Live games:
Utah Jazz @ Los Angeles Clippers, 7:30pm, BT Sport 2
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Live games:
The Elite Eight NCAA tournament – 10pm, BT Sport ESPN, and 12:30am on the same channel – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
Upcoming fights include (tonight):
Anthony Crolla v Jorge Linares, Manchester, WBA lightweight title fight; Crolla lost the title to Linares in September 2016, this is the rematch
Ireland’s Katie Taylor will fight on an undercard that includes Marcus Morrison defending his WBD International Middleweight title versus Jason Welborn
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Today:
Test Match – India v Australia, 4am – i.e. late Saturday night/ early Sunday morning, day two – Sky Sports 2
Test Match – New Zealand v South Africa, 10pm, day two, Sky Sports 5
One-Day International – Sri Lanka v Bangladesh, 9am
Sheffield Shield Final – Victoria v South Australia, 10:30pm
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
The next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
Tour de Normandie – Mar 20-26
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya (Tour of Catalunya) – Mar 20-26, stage six, 189.7km from Tortosa to Reus, 2:30pm, Eurosport 1
Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali – Mar 23-26
Tour de Taiwan – Mar 26-30
From the track calendar:
To follow later
————————————————————–
DARTS
The Premier League darts moves into Judgement Night on Thursday March 30th, from the Motorpoint Arena from Cardiff, live on Sky Sports 1 from 7pm. The games are:
Raymond van Barneveld v James Wade
Phil Taylor v Jelle Klaasen
Gary Anderson v Adrian Lewis
Michael van Gerwen v Dave Chisnall
Peter Wright v Kim Huybrechts
————————————————————–
FORMULA ONE
The first race of the 2017 season will be the Australian Grand Prix, March 23rd to March 26th.
Qualifying – 5am, Sky Sports 1 – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
Third Practice – 2:55am, eir Sport 1 – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
Coverage is, of course, also on Sky’s F1 Channel
At 6am – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning – it is the big race itself, live on Sky’s F1 Channel, and Sky Sports 1 (the drivers are presented at 4:30am)
—————————————————————
GAA
Next games:
Today:
Allianz FL Division 1 round 6
Dublin v Roscommon, Croke Park, 7pm – eir Sport 2
Allianz FL Division 3 round 6
Armagh v Antrim, Athletic Grounds, 7pm
Laois v Longford, O’Moore Park, 7pm – eir Sport 1
Allianz FL Division 4 round 6
Waterford v Limerick, Fraher Field, 7pm
Connacht U21FC semi-final
Galway v Mayo, Tuam Stadium, 5pm
————————————————————–
GOLF
On the European and PGA Tour, it is day four of the WGC Matchplay at the Austin Country Club, Texas, USA, sponsored by Dell Technologies; it concludes on March 26 – day four is live on Sky Sports 4 from 2pm
On the LPGA Tour, it is day three (of four) of the Kia Classic, in Carlsbad, California, USA – The defending champion is Lydia Ko
On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic, Fallen Oak, Biloxi, Mississippi, March 31 to April 2 – The defending champion is Miguel Angel Jiminez
On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28
————————————————————–
ICE HOCKEY (NHL)
There are 12 games scheduled in the NHL today, with start times ranging from 6pm on Saturday to 3:30am on Sunday – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning
Live games:
Chicago Blackhawks @ Florida Panthers, 11pm, eir Sport 2
New York Rangers @ Los Angeles Kings, 3:30am, eir Sport 2 – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning
NCAA Ice Hockey
East regional final, 12:30am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE
Today:
NRL – Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles v Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs, 5:30am, eir Sport 2 – Parramatta Eels v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, 8am, eir Sport 2 – Gold Coast Titans v North Queensland Cowboys, 10am, eir Sport 2
————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Today:
Premiership – Exeter v Sale Sharks, 3pm – Harlequins v Newcastle, 3pm – Northampton v Leicester, 3pm, BT Sport 1
Pro 12 – Zebre v Munster, 2pm, Leinster v Cardiff Blues, 3pm, live on TG4 and Sky Sports 2, Glasgow v Connacht, 5:15pm, live on Sky Sports 2, Treviso v Ospreys, 7:35pm
Super Rugby – Blues v Bulls, 6:35am, Sky Sports 3 – Brumbies v Highlanders, 8:45am, Sky Sports 3 – Sunwolves v Stormers, 10:55am, Sky Sports 3 – Southern Kings v Lions, 1:05pm, Sky Sports 5 and Sky Sports Mix – Cheetahs v Sharks, 3:15pm, Sky Sports 5 – Los Jaguares v Reds, 9:40pm, Sky Sports Mix
Top 14 – Racing 92 v Clermont Auvergne, 1:45pm, Sky Sports 1 – Grenoble v Castres, 5:30pm – Lyon Olympique v Bayonne, 5:30pm – Pau v Atlantique Stade Rochelais, 5:30pm – Bordeaux-Begles v Stade Toulousain, 7:45pm
Championship – three matches (one at 2pm, two at 3pm)
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
Upcoming:
China Open, March 27 to April 2
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
ATP – Miami Open, Mar 22 to April 2 – day four, 3pm, Sky Sports 3
WTA – Miami Open, March 21 to April 2 – day five, 3pm, BT Sport 3
The Miami Open is the biggest tournament outside of the Grand Slams
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
Ski Jumping – 8:45am, Eurosport 1
MotoGP Qatar – Qualifying, 2:30pm, BT Sport 2
Snowboarding – 1pm, Eurosport 2
Speedway Best Pairs Cup – from Torun, Poland, 5pm, Eurosport 2
Motorcycling: Asia Talent Cup – race 3, 12:45pm, BT Sport 2
PSA Squash – 1pm, ESPN, men’s and women’s semi-finals
NCAA Indoor Track and Field – 3am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning
Posted: 25th March 2017