Tuesday 30 January 2018
SPORTS PREVIEW
Tuesday 30 January 2018
————————————————————–
NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Euro Lucky Numbers
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Tuesday Jan 30
Premier League – Swansea City v Arsenal, 7:45pm – West Ham Utd v Crystal Palace, 7:45pm – Huddersfield Town v Liverpool, 8pm, BT Sport 1
Scottish Premiership – Celtic v Hearts, 7:45pm
Scottish Cup, Fourth Round Replay – Inverness CT v Dundee, 7:45pm
Championship – seven games, all at 7:45pm, including Sheffield Utd v Aston Villa, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Football
League One – Blackburn Rovers v Walsall, 7:45pm – Rochdale v Wigan Athletic, THIS GAME HAS BEEN POSTPONED – WATERLOGGED PITCH
League Two – five games, all at 7:45pm
National League – Gateshead v Wrexham, 7:45pm
International Friendlies – Korea Rep v Jamaica, 11am – Azerbaijan v Moldova, 4pm
National League North – Gainsborough Trinity v Chorley, 7:45pm
National League South – Poole Town v Chippenham Town, 7:45pm – Weston–S-Mare v Bath City, 7:45pm
Scottish League Two – Berwick Rangers v Peterhead, 7:45pm
Northern Irish Premiership – Coleraine v Linfield, 7:45pm
Coppa Italia (semi-final, 1st leg) – Atalanta v Juventus, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Mix
DFB Pokal Quarter-Final – SC Paderborn v Bayern Munich, 5:30pm, BT Sport 1
French Coupe de la Ligue Semi-Final – Rennes v Paris Saint-Germain, 8:05pm, BT Sport 3
Portuguese Primeira Liga – Braga v Desportivo Aves, 7pm – Estoril v Tondela, 7pm
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
Today’s meetings:
Lingfield, 1pm – A seven-race National Hunt card that begins with two divisions of the mares’ bumper (which will be run on the all-weather track); field-sizes are 9-9-5-12-6-6 and 10 and jockeys in action include Sam Twiston-Davies, Leighton Aspell, Aidan Coleman, Wayne Hutchinson, Harry Skelton, Paddy Brennan, Harry Cobden, Richie McLernon, Gavin Sheehan and Jerry McGrath
Punchestown, 1:15pm – A seven-race card consisting of a handicap chase, a beginners’ chase, a mares’ maiden hurdle, a mares’ handicap hurdle, a maiden hurdle (in which Willie Mullins runs Redhotfillypeppers and Gordon Elliott runs Monition, a full-brother to Champagne Fever, who won the Champion Bumper at the Cheltenham Festival in 2013 and the Supreme Novices’ Hurdle at the Festival the following year), a novices’ handicap hurdle and a handicap hurdle, in which Poormans Hill, a winner at Fairyhouse three days ago, will bid to win for the sixth time from nine runs since joining trainer Gordon Elliott in September
Newcastle, 1:20pm – A six-race National Hunt card at which Richard Johnson, Tom Scudamore, Brian Hughes, Danny Cook and Will Kennedy will all be riding; the most-valuable race is the £12,700 handicap chase at 2:30pm; field-sizes are 8-7-6-8-6 and 8
Southwell, 1:40pm – A six-race flat card which consists of four handicaps, a 3yo, one-mile novice stakes race and a claimer; field-sizes are 6-12-6-12-7 and 9; jockeys in action include Luke Morris, PJ McDonald, Phillip Makin, Rob Havlin, Richard Kingscote and Fran Berry
They also race in France at Pau (11:25am); later in the shops it is Philadelphia (5:25pm) in the USA
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Mahoning Valley, 5:45pm, Louisiana Downs, 7pm, Sunland Park, 7:30pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, and Portland Meadows, 8:30pm
The South African meeting is Vaal (11:35am, eight races)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
Today’s line-up:
11:01am – CRAYFORD
11:03am – NOTTINGHAM
11:09am – CENTRAL PARK
11:11am – KINSLEY
2:06pm – MONMORE
2:08pm – SUNDERLAND
2:12pm – HOVE
6:22pm – SHEFFIELD
6:27pm – HENLOW
6:28pm – POOLE
6:33pm – CRAYFORD
6:56pm – TRALEE
————————————————————–
AMERICAN FOOTBALL
Super Bowl LII (i.e. 52) is scheduled for Sunday February 4th at the US Bank Stadium in Minneapolis, Minnesota – New England Patriots v Philadelphia Eagles
College Football:
No games listed as live in Ire/UK
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
There are nine NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight on Tuesday to 3:30am on Wednesday – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
Live games:
Oklahoma City Thunder @ Washington Wizards, midnight on Tuesday, BT Sport 1
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
North Carolina Tar Heels @ Clemson Tigers, midnight on Tuesday, BT Sport 3
There is a game scheduled to be live at midnight on BT Sport ESPN
Vanderbilt Commodores @ Kentucky Wildcats, 2am, BT Sport 3 – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
Baylor Lady Bears @ Oklahoma State Cowgirls, 2am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
This week’s fights include –
Gilberto Ramirez, the WBO super-middleweight champion v Habib Ahmed, a top-five 5 world-rated contender – Sat 3 Feb in Texas
Ben Jones v Reece Bellotti for the Commonwealth featherweight title, Sat 3 Feb, O2 Arena, London, where topping the bill is Lawrence Okolie v Isaac Chamberlain in a cruiserweight contest
Ronald Ellis v Junior Younan – both fighters are unbeaten super-middleweights – Friday 2 February, Sloan, Iowa, USA
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Tuesday Jan 30
International Test Match Series – Bangladesh v Sri Lanka, 3:30am, day one (of five) – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
New Zealand One-Day Cup – Central Districts v Canterbury, 10pm – Northern Districts v Auckland, 10pm – Wellington v Otago, 10pm
Under-19 World Cup – Seventh-place play-off, 9:30pm, New Zealand v England and semi-final number 2, Pakistan v India – with live coverage of a game on Sky Sports Cricket from 9:25pm and Sky Sports Main Event from 11:30pm
————————————————————-
DARTS
Coming up:
Premier League – 3Arena, Dublin, Week 1, Thursday, February 1st
February 2nd – UK Open Qualifier 1, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
February 3rd – UK Open Qualifier 2, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
February 4th – UK Open Qualifier 3, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
————————————————————-
GAA
Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com
Midweek games:
Tuesday 30 January
Sigerson Cup round 1
Queen’s v IT Tralee, The Dub, 2pm
UL v Cork IT, UL Grounds, 2pm
Fitzgibbon Cup round 3
UCD v Cork IT, Belfield, 7pm
Wednesday 31 January
Sigerson Cup round 1
St Mary’s v UUJ, St Mary’s, 2pm
DkIT v DCU, TBC, 7pm
Garda College v UCC, TBC, 7pm
DIT v IT Carlow, Grangegorman, 7pm
Thursday 1 February
Fitzgibbon Cup round 3
Mary I v NUIG, Mary I Grounds, 2pm
Trinity College v IT Carlow, Santry Avenue, 2pm
WIT v UL, WIT, 7pm
Garda College v LIT, Templetuohy, 7pm
———————————————-
GOLF
USPGA Tour – Waste Management Phoenix Open, TPC Scottsdale, Arizona, USA, February 1-4
PGA European Tour – Maybank Championship, Saujana G&CC, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, February 1-4
USLPGA Tour – The next tournament is the ISPS Handa Women’s Australian Open, Adelaide, Australia, February 15-18
USPGA Champions Tour –The next event is the Boca Raton Championship at The Old Course at Broken Sound Club, Boca Raton, Florida, February 9-11
Seniors Tour, Europe – TBC
————————————————————-
ICE HOCKEY
There are 12 NHL games scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight on Tuesday to 3am on Wednesday – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
Live games:
San Jose Sharks @ Pittsburgh Penguins, midnight on Tuesday, eir Sport 1
Anaheim Ducks @ Boston Bruins, midnight on Tuesday, eir Sport 2
Colorado Avalanche @ Vancouver Canucks, 3am, eir Sport 2 – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE
Next up:
Super League returns on Thursday Feb 01 with the following matches:
Super League – Warrington Wolves v Leeds Rhinos, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Arena – Hull FC v Huddersfield Giants, 8pm
—————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Next ….
Six Nations Rugby Championship – Round 1
Saturday 3 February – Wales v Scotland, 2:15pm, and France v Ireland, 4:45pm, both games on BBC and TV3
Sunday 4 February – Italy v England, 3pm, ITV and TV3
————————————————————-
SNOOKER
Next up:
China Open Qualifiers, Jan 27-30 – Barnsley, England
German Masters (Ranking tournament) – Jan 31 to Feb 4, Berlin, Germany
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
WTA St Petersburgh Ladies Trophy, St Petersburgh, Russia, Jan 29 to Feb 4 – day two action is live on BT Sport 1 at 10am
WTA Taiwan Open, Taipei City, Taiwan, Jan 29 to Feb 4 – day three action is live on BT Sport 2 at 4am – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
Davis Cup World Group Round One, Feb 2nd to Feb 4th:
Australia v Germany – Belgium v Hungary – Croatia v Canada – France v Netherlands – Japan v Italy – Kazakhstan v Switzerland – Derbia v USA – Spain v Britain
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
Cycling – Six Day Berlin, final day, 8pm, Eurosport 2
Posted: 30th January 2018