Thursday 25 January 2018
SPORTS PREVIEW
Thursday 25 January 2018
————————————————————–
NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Thursday Jan 25
Copa del Rey, quarter-final, second leg – Barcelona v Espanyol, 8:30pm (Espanyol lead 1-0 from the first leg)
Coupe de France, Round of 32 – Strasbourg v Lille, 8pm
Belgian First Division – Club Brugge v KV Oostende, 7:30pm
A-League – Melbourne City FC v Newcastle Jets, 8:50am, BT Sport 1
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
Today’s meetings:
Kelso, 12:45pm – A seven-race card
Gowran Park, 12:50pm, where it is €100,000 Goffs Thyestes Handicap Chase day (3pm), with the weights being headed by last year’s winner Champagne West; also on the card is the €44,500 Grade 2 John Mulhern Galmoy Hurdle (1:50pm), with Let’s Dance, Presenting Percy, Lieutenant Colonel, Alpha des Obeaux, Augusta Kate, Diamond Cauchois and Bacardys all among the field
Warwick, 12:55pm – A six-race card, the feature being the £16,400 Racing UK Free For A Month Handicap Hurdle (2:35pm); the 3:10pm is a hunters’ chase
Southwell, 1:05pm – A seven-race card
Chelmsford, 5:55pm – A seven-race card; the most-valuable race is a £15,000 6f handicap; Hakam (who comes into the race on the back of a narrow Newcastle defeat), Tropics (a Group 3 winner in his time) and Reckless Endeavour (formerly with Ger Lyons in Ireland)
They also race in India at Chennai (10:30am) and Mumbai (10:45am), in France at Cagnes-Sur-Mer (11:25am, a flat card) and at Meydan in the UAE (2:30pm); later in the shops it is Hipo Chile (5:05pm) in Chile
At Meydan, the card includes the UAE 2,000 Guineas Trial, Divisions One and Two, at 4:15pm and 5:25pm, respectively
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Aqueduct, 5:20pm, Gulfstream, 5:35pm, Golden Gate Fields, 8:30pm, and Santa Anita, 9pm
The South African meeting is Vaal (10:10am, 10 races)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
Today’s line-up:
11:01am – CENTRAL PARK
11:03am – SUNDERLAND
11:09am – HENLOW
11:11am – PERRY BARR
2:06pm – CRAYFORD
2:08pm – SHEFFIELD
2:12pm – ROMFORD
6:22pm – NEWCASTLE
6:27pm – HOVE
6:28pm – YARMOUTH
6:37pm – MONMORE
————————————————————–
AMERICAN FOOTBALL
Sunday 28th January
Pro Bowl – AFC @ NFC, 8pm
Super Bowl LII (i.e. 52) is scheduled for Sunday February 4th at the US Bank Stadium in Minneapolis, Minnesota – New England Patriots v Philadelphia Eagles
College Football:
No games listed as live in Ire/UK
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
There are four NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from 00:30am on Friday to 3:30am on Friday – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
Live games:
Minnesota Timberwolves @ Golden State Warriors, 3:30am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Michigan Wolverines @ Purdue Boilermakers, midnight on Thursday, BT Sport E3
UCF Knights @ Wichita State Shockers, 2am on Friday, BT Sport 3 – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
BYU Cougars @ Saint Mary’s Gaels, 4am on Friday, BT Sport 3- i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Wednesday Jan 24
Thursday Jan 25
One-Day International Series – Australia v England, 3:20am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
One-Day International Series – Bangladesh v Sri Lanka, 8:30am
International Test Match Series – South Africa v India, 8am, day two (of five), Sky Sports Main Event and from 9:45am, Sky Sports Cricket
International T20 – New Zealand v Pakistan, 6am, Sky Sports Mix
Australian Big Bash League – Perth Scorchers v Adelaide Strikers, 8:40am, BT Sport 2
Under-19 World Cup – TBC v TBC, 9:30pm, and TBC v TBC, 9:30pm, one game live on Sky Sports Cricket
————————————————————-
DARTS
Next:
Coming up:
Unibet Masters – Arena MK, Milton Keynes, January 26-28
Challenge Tour, 1 and 2 – January 27, Wigan, England
Challenge Tour, 1 and 2 – January 28, Wigan, England
————————————————————-
GAA
Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com
Next games:
Saturday 27 January
Allianz FL Division 1 round 1
Dublin v Kildare, Croke Park, 7pm
Allianz FL Division 2 round 1
Clare v Cavan, Cusack Park, 2pm
Cork v Tipperary, Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 5pm
Allianz FL Division 4 round 1
London v Carlow, Ruislip, 1pm
Laois v Limerick, O’Moore Park, 7pm
Allianz HL Division 1A round 1
Cork v Kilkenny, Páirc Ui Chaoimh, 7pm
Allianz HL Division 1B round 1
Dublin v Offaly, Croke Park, 5pm
———————————————-
GOLF
USPGA Tour – Farmers Insurance Open, Torrey Pines GC, USA – January 25-28, day one, 6:45pm and 8pm, Sky Sports Main Event/Sky Sports The Open
PGA European Tour – Omega Dubai Desert Classic, Emirates GC, UAE, January 25-28, day one, 6am and 11:30am, Sky Sports The Open
USLPGA Tour – The next tournament will be the Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas, January 25-28, day one
USPGA Champions Tour –The next event is the Boca Raton Championship at The Old Course at Broken Sound Club, Boca Raton, Florida, February 9-11
Seniors Tour, Europe – TBC
————————————————————-
ICE HOCKEY
There are 15 NHL matches scheduled today, with start times ranging from midnight on Thursday to 3:30am on Friday – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
Live games:
Minnesota Wild @ Pittsburgh Penguins, midnight, eir Sport 2
Washington Capitals @ Florida Panthers, 00:30am, eir Sport 1 – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
New York Rangers @ San Jose Sharks, 3am, eir Sport 1 – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
Swedish Hockey League:
Lulea v Farjestad BK, 6pm, eir Sport 2
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE
Next up:
Saturday Jan 28
Challenge Cup – 21 ties with start times ranging from 1pm to 3pm, plus, on Sunday, West Hull v Longhorns RL, 2pm
Super League returns on Thursday Feb 01, with the following matches:
Super League – Warrington Wolves v Leeds Rhinos, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Arena – Hull FC v Huddersfield Giants, 8pm
—————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Next games:
Friday Jan 26
Anglo Welsh Cup – Gloucester v Ospreys, 7:45pm
Saturday Jan 27
Anglo Welsh Cup – seven ties, all at 3pm
English Championship – one game at 2pm and two at 3pm
Top 14 – Toulon v Bordeaux Begles, 1:45pm then three games at 5pm, followed by Castres v Racing 92, 7:45pm
Sunday Jan 28
Top 14 – Stade Francais v Section Paloise, 11:30am, and Clermont Auvergne v Montpellier, 3:50pm
English Championship – Three games at 3pm
The Six Nations Championship begins on Saturday February 3rd
————————————————————-
SNOOKER
Next up:
Championship League, Group 5 – Jan 23-24, Coventry, England
Championship League, Group 6 – Jan 25-26, Coventry, England
China Open Qualifiers, Jan 27-30 – Barnsley, England
German Masters (Ranking tournament) – Jan 31 to Feb 4, Berlin, Germany
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Australian Open, Mon Jan 15 to Sun Jan 28
Live coverage:
8am on Thursday (Marin Cilic v Kyle Edmund, men’s semi-final), Eurosport 1 and 4am on Friday, Eurosport 2 (mixed doubles final) – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
World Indoor Bowls – Ladies’ singles Final and matches from the second round of the Open Singles, BBC2, 1pm
Netball – Quad Series – South Africa v New Zealand, 4:55pm, Sky Sports Mix
PSA Squash – Women’s and men’s finals, midnight, BT Sport 1
Posted: 25th January 2018