Saturday 13 January 2018
SPORTS PREVIEW
Saturday 13 January 2018
————————————————————–
NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Irish Lucky Numbers
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Saturday Jan 13
Premier League – seven games, all at 3pm, including Newcastle v Swansea, Sky Sports Premier League Rep of Ireland, except for Tottenham Hotspur v Everton, 5:30pm, BT Sport 1
Championship – 11 games, all at 3pm except for Cardiff City v Sunderland, 12:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event/Football and Nottingham Forest v Aston Villa, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Football/Main Event
League One – 12 games, all at 3pm
League Two – 12 games at 3pm
National League – three games, all at 3pm
National League North – six games, all at 3pm
National League South – seven games, all at 3pm
FA Trophy – 16 games, all at 3pm
Scottish Championship – Five games at 3pm
Scottish League One – Five games at 3pm
Scottish League Two – Five games at 3pm
La Liga – Girona v Las Palmas, midday, Sky Sports Mix– Real Madrid v Villarreal, 3:15pm – Eibar v Atletico Madrid, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Football Red Button – Deportivo La Coruna v Valencia, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football
Bundesliga – six games, all at 2:30pm, except for RB Leipzig v Schalke, 5:30pm, BT Sport 3
Portuguese Primeira Liga – Pacos Ferreira v Maritimo, 6:15pm – Braga v Benfica, 8:30pm
Ligue 1 – six games, all at 7pm except for Rennes v Marseille, 4pm
Northern Irish Premiership – six games, all at 3pm
HORSERACING
Today’s meetings:
Lingfield, 12:15pm –where the most-valuable race is a £19,000 mile handicap (2pm); Ireland is represented on the card by Noel Kelly’s Romantic (3:10pm, Oisin Orr) and Joseph O’Brien’s Taste The Salt (3:40pm, Adam Kirby)
Kempton, 12:20pm – where it is Lanzarote Hurdle day, the £45,000 Listed Race being due off at 2:50pm; also on the card is a £40,000 Listed Chase (2:05pm)
Punchestown, 12:25pm – Seven-race National Hunt card featuring the €44,500 Grade 3 Total Event Rental (Kildare) Novice ‘Chase (1pm) and the €44,500 Grade 2 Sky Bet Moscow Flyer Novice Hurdle (2:10pm)
Wetherby, 12:30pm – where the feature race is a £20,000 handicap chase (2:15pm)
Warwick, 12:40pm – where it is £75,000 Grade 3 Betfred Classic Handicap Chase day, a race that was won last year by subsequent Aintree Grand National winner, One For Arthur; the card also contains a £25,000 Listed Novices’ Chase and the £35,000 Grade 2 Leamington Novices’ Hurdle
Wolverhampton, 5:45pm – Ireland’s Adrian Keatley runs John Honeyman (Danny Sheehy) in the opening race, which is a handicap race for apprentice riders, and Mo Henry (Sean Corby) in the 7:15pm race;
They also race at Bangalore in India; later in the shops it is Hipo Chile (5:15pm) in Chile andPhiladelphia (5:25pm) in the USA
The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Gulfstream, 5pm, Aquaduct, 5:20pm, Tampa Bay Down, 5:25pm,Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, Santa Anita, 8:30pm and Golden Gate Fields 8:45pm
The South African meeting is ** (** races from **:**am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
Today’s line-up:
*******Check start times, given recent BAGS changes on SIS and the TRP****
EARLIER STARTS ON SAT – AN D DON’T FORGET TRALEE AND TOWCESTER
10::16am – TOWCESTER
10:29am – ROMFORD
10:38am – PERRY BARR
10:36am – CRAYFORD
2:03pm – DONCASTER
2:12pm – TRALEE
2:04pm – NEWCASTLE
6:09pm – SHEFFIELD
6:27pm – HOVE
6:33pm – MONMORE
6:39pm – ROMFORD
————————————————————–
AMERICAN FOOTBALL
Divisional Play-Offs
Sat 13 January
Atlanta Falcons @ Philadelphia Eagles, 9:35pm, Sky Sports Mix/Action
Tennessee Titans @ New England Patriots, 1:15am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning
Sun 14 January
Jacksonville Jaguars @ Pittsburgh Steelers, 6:05pm
New Orleans Saints @ Minnesota Vikings, 9:40pm
College Football:
There are no games scheduled as being live today in Ire/UK
————————————————————–
ATHLETICS
Great Edinburgh Cross Country, 1:15pm, BBC One
—————————————————————
BASKETBALL
There are seven NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight on Saturday to 1:30am on Sunday – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning
Live games:
Oklahoma City Thunder @ Charlotte Hornets, 10pm, BT Sport 1
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Kansas State Wildcats @ Kansas Jayhawks, 5pm on Saturday, BT Sport ESPN
West Virginia Mountaineers @ Texas Tech Red Raiders, 7pm on Saturday, BT Sport ESPN
Kentucky Wildcats @ Vanderbilt Commodores, 9pm on Saturday, BT Sport ESPN
North Carolina Tar Heels @ Notre Dame Fighting Irish, 11pm on Saturday, BT Sport ESPN
Valparaiso Crusaders @ Northern Iowa Panthers, 1am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning
San Diego State Aztecs @ Boise State Broncos, 3am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Saturday Jan 13
One Day International – New Zealand v Pakistan, 10pm
One Day International – Australia v England, (opening match of five-game series), 3:20am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning
Tri Series in UAE – United Arab Emirates v Ireland, 6am
KFC T20 Big Bash League – Adelaide Strikers v Perth Scorchers, 5:10am, – Sydney Sixers v Sydney Thunder, 8:20am, BT Sport 2
TEST Series 2018 – South Africa v India, day one (of five), 8am, Sky Sports Main Event/Cricket
ICCC Under-19’s World Cup – India v Australia, 00:55am, Sky Sports Cricket and 5am, Sky Sports Main Event, – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning
————————————————————-
DARTS
The BDO World Darts Championship runs from Saturday Jan 06 to Sunday Jan 14 from the Lakeside Country Club, Frimley Green. Day eight action is live on Channel 4 at 2pm and BT Sport 1, 6:45pm
————————————————————-
GAA
Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com
Next games:
Saturday 13 January
McGrath Cup final
Cork v Clare, Mallow, 7pm
Walsh Cup semi-final
Offaly v Kilkenny, O’Connor Park, 2pm
Sunday 14 January
Connacht FBD FL round 4
Galway v Leitrim, Clonbur, 2pm
Roscommon v Mayo, Dr Hyde Park, 2pm
O’Byrne Cup semi-finals
Meath v Longford, Pairc Tailteann, 2pm
Offaly v Westmeath, TEG Cusack Park, 2pm
McKenna Cup round 2
Armagh v Derry, Athletic Grounds, 2pm
Down v UUJ, Burren, 2pm
Monaghan v Donegal, Clones, 2pm
Walsh Cup semi-final
Dublin v Wexford, Parnell Park, 2pm
Munster SHL final
Clare v Limerick, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm
Kehoe Cup round 3
Wicklow B v Longford, Wicklow venue, 2pm
Louth v DCU-St Patricks, Louth venue, 2pm
———————————————-
GOLF
USPGA Tour – Sony Open in Hawaii, Waialae CC, Honolulu, Jan 11-14, 2018 – Day three, live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports The Open at midnight on Saturday
PGA European Tour – BMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018 – Day three, live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports The Open at 10am and midday
EurAsia Cup Golf (a biennial event) at the Glenmarie Golf And Country Club in Shah Alam, Malaysia, a tournament that features 10-man teams representing Europe and Asia – Day three action is live on Sky Sports The Open at 3:30am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
USLPGA Tour – The next tournament will be the Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas, Jan 25-28
USPGA Champions Tour – The Mitsubishi Electric Championship at Hualalai, Hawaii (Saturday finish), Jan 15-20
Seniors Tour, Europe – TBC
————————————————————-
ICE HOCKEY
There are nine NHL matches scheduled today, with start times ranging from 6pm on Saturday to 3:30am on Sunday – late Saturday night/early Sunday morning
Live games:
Boston Bruins @ Montreal Canadiens, midnight on Saturday – live on eir Sport 2
Edmonton Oilers @ Vegas Golden Knights, 3am – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning – live on eir Sport 2
—————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Next games:
Saturday Jan 13
European Rugby Champions Cup – Ulster v La Rochelle, 1pm, Sky Sports Action – Exeter v Montpellier, 3:15pm, BT Sport 2 – Harlequins v Wasps, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Action – Northampton v Clermont Auvergne, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Arena – Ospreys v Saracens, 7:45pm, BT Sport 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup – Three games at 3pm – Pau v Zebre, 5pm – Oyonnax v Brive, 6:30pm – Bordeaux v Dragons, 8pm
Guinness PRO14 – Southern Kings v Cheetahs, 3pm, Sky Sports Arena
————————————————————-
SNOOKER
Next up:
Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace, 14 January – 21 January
————————————————————–
TENNIS
WTA, Sydney International, final, 6am, BT Sport 1
ATP, Sydney International – final, live on Eurosport 1 at 8am
WTA, Hobart International – semi-finals, 8am, BT Sport 3, and the final, BT Sport 1 at 3:30am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
Posted: 13th January 2018