Friday 5 January 2018
SPORTS PREVIEW
Friday 5 January 2018
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
FA Cup – Liverpool v Everton, 7:55pm, BBC One and eir Sport 1 – Man Utd v Derby County, 8pm
There is also an FA Cup tie scheduled to be live on eir Sport 2 at 8pm
Serie A – Chievo v Udinese, 5pm, eir Sport 1 and BT Sport 2 and Fiorentina v Inter Milan, 7:45pm, BT Sport 2
Hyundai A-League – Brisbane Roar v Western Sydney Wanderers, 8:50am, BT Sport 3 – Perth Glory v Adelaide United, 11am, BT Sport 3
————————————————————-
HORSERACING
Today’s meetings:
Wetherby, 12:40pm – Following heavy rain, this meeting must survive an inspection on Friday morning – A six-race jumping card consisting of a two maiden hurdles, a mares’ handicap hurdle, a novices’ limited handicap chase (worth £12,800 – the most-valuable race on the card), an amateur riders’ handicap chase and a bumper; field-sizes are 5-6-5-14-8 and 8; jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Brian Hughes, Will Kennedy, Sam Twiston-Davies, Aidan Coleman, Jonathan Burke and Danny Cook (who has one ride, in the bumper)
Southwell, 12:55pm – A six-race card on the All-Weather surface, consisting of, in this order, a 5f handicap, a 3yo+ mile maiden, a mile handicap for maidens, two 6f handicaps and a 1m6f handicap; field-sizes are 10-11-7-11-14 and 10, the final race being one for amateur riders; jockeys in action on the card include Dougie Costello, Tony Hamilton, Sean Levey, Martin Dwyer, Luke Morris, Oisin Murphy, Tom Eaves, Stevie Donohoe, Andrew Mullen, Franny Norton, Nicky Mackay, Danny Tudhope, Phillip Makin, Ben Curtis, Jason Hart, Shane Gray and Joe Fanning; Shane Gray’s sole ride is for Ireland’s Keith Henry Clarke – Camacho Dancer (12:55pm)
Dundalk, 5pm – The track’s first meeting of the year has proven as popular as ever, with field-sizes of 12-14 (plus 3 reserves)-14 (plus 3 reserves)-13-10-14 (plus 3 reserves)- 14 (plus 2 reserves) and 14 (plus 1 reserves); jockeys in action include Colin Keane, Chris Hayes, Wayne Lordan, Billy Lee, Shane Foley, Kevin Manning and Niall McCullagh, plus promising apprentices like Sean Davis, Donagh O’Connor, Denis Linehan, Killian Leonard, Sean Corby, Conor McGovern, Ben Coen, Danny Sheehy, Gary Halpin, Ross Coakley and Killian Hennessy; the card contains five handicaps, a 7f maiden (for 3yos; the race carries the Plus10 Bonus), a 10.5f 4yo+ maiden and a Rated Race
Kempton, 5:45pm – A seven-race card made up of four 6f handicaps, a 4yo+ Novice Stakes race (12f), a 12f handicap and a mile handicap; the most-valuable race is the 6f handicap at 8:15pm; jockeys in action on the card include Oisin Murphy, Fran Berry, Dougie Costello, Sean Levey, Tom Marquand, Luke Morris, Rob Havlin, Fran Berry, Shane Kelly and Robert Winston
Lingfield has been called off following heavy rain
They also race at Mysore in India (10:15am) and Deauville in France (10am); later in the shops it is Valparaiso (4:52pm) in Chile
The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Aqueduct, 5:20pm, Tampa Bay Downs, 5:25pm, Gulfstream, 5:35pm, Sunland Park, 7:30pm, Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm, and Santa Anita, 9pm
The South African meetings are Kenilworth (10:10am), where there is a Grade 2 race for fillies and mares (the Cartier Sceptre Stakes) at 2pm and a Listed Race for fillies and mares (the Ardmore Jamaica Handicap) at 1:25pm, and Greyville (3:05pm)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
Today’s line-up:
10:29am – HARLOW
10:36am – CRAYFORD
11:03am – KINSLEY
11:11am – SWINDON
2:06pm – MONMORE
2:08pm – NEWCASTLE
2:12am – HOVE
6:22pm – NOTTINGHAM
6:27pm – ROMFORD
6:37pm – CENTRAL PARK
————————————————————–
AMERICAN FOOTBALL
Wild-Card Weekend
Sat 6 Jan
9:35pm – Tennessee Titans @ Kansas City Chief
1:15am (i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning) – Atlanta Falcons @ Los Angeles Rams
Sun 7 Jan
6:05pm – Buffalo Bills @ Jacksonville Jaguars
9:40pm – Carolina Panthers @ New Orleans Saints
College Football:
The All-America Game – 11pm, BT Sport 3
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
There are ten NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight on Friday to 3:30am on Saturday – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
Live:
Minnesota Timberwolves @ Boston Celtics, midnight on Friday, BT Sport 3
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Wisconsin Badgers @ Rutgers Scarlet Knights, midnight on Friday, BT Sport ESPN
Northern Kentucky Norse @ Oakland Golden Grizzlies, 2am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Ashes Test Series 2017/2018 – Australia v England, 11pm, day three (of five) live on BT Sport 1 – the fifth and final Test of the current series (Australia lead series 3-0)
TEST Series 2018 – South Africa v India, 8:30am, day one (of five), live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket
ODI Series 2018 – New Zealand v Pakistan, 10pm, live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket
KFC T20 Big Bash League – Brisbane Heat v Perth Scorchers, 8:10am, BT Sport 2
————————————————————-
DARTS
Next-up:
The BDO World Darts Championship runs from Saturday Jan 06 to Sunday Jan 14 from the Lakeside Country Club, Frimley Green; the action will be live on Channel 4 and BT Sport
————————————————————-
GAA
Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com
Sunday 7 January
Sunday 7 January
Connacht FBD FL round 2
Mayo v Galway, MacHale Park, 2pm
Leitrim v Sligo, Ballinamore, 2pm
O’Byrne Cup round 3
Wexford v Dublin, Enniscorthy 2pm
Longford v Kildare, Glennon Bros Pearse Park, 2pm
Meath v Wicklow, Pairc Tailteann, 2pm
O’Byrne Cup round 2
Laois v Westmeath, Stradbally, 2pm
McGrath Cup round 2
Waterford v Cork, Fraher Field, 2pm
McKenna Cup round 2
Antrim v Cavan, Glenavy, 2pm
Tyrone v St Mary’s, Healy Park, 2pm
Armagh v Derry, Athletic Grounds, 2pm
Down v UUJ, Downpatrick, 2pm
Fermanagh v Queen’s, Brewster Park, 2pm
Monaghan v Donegal, Clones, 2pm
Walsh Cup round 3
Wicklow A v Wexford, Bray, 2pm
Kilkenny v Kildare, Freshford, 2pm
Dublin v Antrim, Parnell Park, 2pm
Walsh Cup round 2
Westmeath v Offaly, TEG Cusack Park, 2pm
Munster SHL round 2
Limerick v Kerry, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm
Clare v Cork, Cusack Park, 2pm
Kehoe Cup round 2
Louth v Wicklow B, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm
Longford v DCU-St Patricks, Glennon Bros Pearse Park, 12pm
———————————————-
GOLF
USPGA Tour – Sentry Tournament of Champions, Maui, Hawaii, Jan 4-7, 2018 – day two, live on Sky Sports The Open
PGA European Tour – BMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018
USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will be the Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas, Jan 25-28
USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018
Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament will take place in 2018
————————————————————-
ICE HOCKEY
There are five NHL matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight on Friday to 1:30am on Saturday – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
Live games:
New York Islanders v Pittsburgh Penguins, midnight on Friday, eir Sport 2
—————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Today:
Aviva Premiership – Worcester v Bath, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1
Guinness PRO14 – Edinburgh v Southern Kings, 7:35pm – Scarlets v Dragons, 7:35pm
————————————————————-
SNOOKER
Next up:
Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace, 14 January – 21 January
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Hopman Cup – 30 December, 2017 to Jan 6, 2018, a team competition – today’s action is live on Eurosport 2 at 9:30am – Belgium v Canada and Australia v Germany
ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7 – semi-finals, 1:30pm and 8:30pm, Eurosport 2
ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7
ATP, Brisbane International, Jan 1-7, semi-finals, 3:30am and 5:30am, Eurosport 1 – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
WTA, Brisbane International, Jan 1-7, semi-finals, 5am, BT Sport 2 and 11am, BT Sport 1
WTA, Auckland International, Australia, the final, 1:30am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7, the final
Posted: 5th January 2018