Thursday 30 November 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
Thursday 30 November 2017
————————————————————–
NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Thursday Nov 30
Copa del Rey – one tie at 6pm – Alaves v Getafe – two at 6:30pm and two at 8:30pm, including Valencia v Real Zaragoza
Coppa Italia – Udinese v Perugia, 5pm, and Genoa v Crotone, 8pm
Argentine Primera Division – San Lorenzo v Atletico Tucuman, 10:15pm
MLS – Seattle Sounders FC v Houston Dynamo, 3:30am, Sky Sports Football – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
————————————————————-
HORSERACING
The Thursday line-up is:
Taunton, 12:20pm – A seven-race card, consisting of two divisions of the two-mile novice hurdle, a three-mile handicap hurdle, a 2m7f novices’ limited handicap chase (worth £16,000), a two-mile handicap hurdle, a 2m7f handicap chase and a 2m3f handicap hurdle; field-sizes are 11-10-7-5-10-8 and 17; jockeys riding on the card include Noel Fehily, Harry Cobden, Tom O’Brien, Aidan Coleman, Sean Bowen, James Bowen and Nico de Boinville
Thurles, 12:25pm – A seven-race card, where the feature race is the Irish Stallion Farms Maiden Hurdle (1:55pm, €20,000); the card consists of a beginners’ chase, two maiden hurdles, two handicap hurdles, a handicap chase and a mares’ hurdle; field-sizes are 15-11-6 (the mares’ hurdle, worth €20,000, in which Willie Mullins runs Karalee and Gordon Elliott runs Barra)-18 (plus 3 reserves)-12-18 (plus 3 reserves) and 18 (plus 3 reserves); jockeys in action include Mark Walsh, Jack Kennedy, Robbie Power, Paul Townend, Davy Russell, Sean Flanagan, David Mullins, Rachael Blackmore and Andrew Lynch
Musselburgh, 12:30pm – A seven-race card, consisting of two divisions of the three-mile handicap hurdle, two maiden hurdles, two handicap chases (one of them for novices) and a bumper; Ireland’s Stuart Crawford runs Speedbird One (1:30pm, Jordan Canavan) on the card, Patrick Griffin runs Okey Dokey (2:30pm, Kieron Edgar), Ron O’Leary runs Cherokee Prince (3:30pm, Brian Hughes) and Paul Stafford runs Sayyestothedress (3:30pm, Thomas Dowson); other jockeys riding on the card include Will Kennedy, Henry Brooke, Derek Fox and Craig Nichol
Towcester, 12:40pm – A seven-race card consisting of a novices’ hurdle, two handicap hurdles, a handicap chase, a mares’ maiden hurdle, a novices’ chase and a “junior” bumper; field-sizes are 8-7-12-10-14-7 and 12; jockeys in action include Richard Johnson – one of his rides is the half-brother to the great Hurricane Fly, Who’s My Jockey, at 1:40pm, Tom Scudamore, Daryl Jacob, Leighton Aspell, David Bass, Wayne Hutchinson, Paddy Brennan, Adrian Heskin, Jamie Moore, Gavin Sheehan and Richie McLernon
Newcastle, 5:45pm – An eight-race card on the AW, consisting of two divisions of the seben-furlong apprentice handicap, a mile nursery, a novice auction stakes race (for 2yos), a six-furlong handicap (worth £11,500), a claimer, a mile maiden and a six-furlong handicap; field-sizes are 11-10-8-6-13-9-7 and 14; jockeys in action include Josephine Gordon, Phillip Makin, PJ McDonald, Andrew Mullen, Jason Hart, Tom Eaves, Tony Hamilton, Graham Lee, Shane Gray, Kieran Shoemark, Joe Fanning, Rob Havlin and Tom Marquand; Ireland’s John Feane runs Midnitemudcrabs (8:15pm, Gary Halpin) and Barry John Murphy runs Fast Kar (5:45pm, Edward Greatrex) and Night Law (9:15pm, PJ McDonald) on the card
They also race India at Chennai (10:15am) and Mumbai (11am), in (10:05am), later in the shops it is Concepcion (5:10pm) in Chile and (5:25pm) in the USA
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Aqueduct, 5:20pm, Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm, and Hawthorne, 9:10pm
The South African meeting is Kenilworth (10:40am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Thursday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – SUNDERLAND
11:11am – SHEFFIELD
2:08pm – ROMFORD
2:18pm – CRAYFORD
6:28pm – HOVE
6:33pm – MONMORE
6:39pm – NEWCASTLE
The next live meeting on Sky Sports – Sky Sports Arena HD from 7pm – will be the Coral Essex Vase meeting at Romford on Wednesday December 06th
————————————————————–
AMERICAN FOOTBALL
Week 13
Thursday November 30 – Washington Redskins @ Dallas Cowboys, 1:25am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
Sunday December 3 – ten games at 6pm, Cleveland Browns @ Los Angeles Chargers at 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm and Philadelphia Eagles @ Seattle Seahawks, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning
Monday December 4 – Pittsburgh Steelers @ Cincinnati Bengals, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
No games listed as live in Ireland or the UK
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
There are five NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from 00:30am to 3:30am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
Live:
Milwaukee Bucks @ Portland Trail Blazers, 3am, BT Sport 1, – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Notre Dame Fighting Irish @ Michigan State Spartans, midnight, BT Sport ESPN
South Carolina Gamecocks @ Temple Owls, 2am, BT Sport 2, – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
Missouri Tigers @ UCF Knights, 2am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Thursday Nov 30
TEST Series 2017 – New Zealand v West Indies, 10pm, Sky Sports Main Event/Cricket
————————————————————-
DARTS
Coming up on the PDC calendar:
The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01, follow all of the action on Sky Sports Darts
————————————————————-
GAA
Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com
Saturday 2 December
All-Ireland club IHC quarter-final
Kilburn Gaels (Britain) v Kanturk (Cork), Ruislip, 1:30pm
Leinster club IHC final
Ballyragget (Kilkenny) v Glenealy (Wicklow), Nowlan Park, 2pm
Sunday 3 December
Leinster club SHC final
Cuala (Dublin) v Kilcormac-Killoughey (Offaly), O’Moore Park, 2pm
Galway SHC final
Gort v Liam Mellows, Pearse Stadium, 2pm
Waterford SFC final
The Nire v Stradbally, Fraher Field, TBC
Munster club JFC final
Dromid Pearses (Kerry) v Knocknagree (Cork), Mallow, 3.15pm
Munster club JHC final
Ardmore (Waterford) v Ballybacon-Grange (Tipperary), Mallow, 1.30pm
———————————————-
GOLF
USPGA Tour – Hero World Challenge, Albany, New Providence – Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rdDecember
PGA European Tour – AfrAsia Bank Mauritius Open, Heritage Golf Course, Domaine de Bel Ombre– Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rd December
PGA European Tour – Australian PGA Championship, RACV Royal Pines Resort, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia – Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rd December
USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018
USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018
Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament is the MCB Tour Championship, Mauritius, Dec 8-10
————————————————————-
ICE HOCKEY
There are seven NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from midnight to 2am – late Thursday night/early Friday morning
Live:
Los Angeles Kings @ Washington Capitals, midnight, eir Sport 2
Toronto Maple Leafs @ Edmonton Oilers, 2am eir Sport 1, – late Thursday night/early Friday morning
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE
Saturday 2 December
Rugby League World Cup final – Australia v England, 9am
——————————————————————
RUGBY UNION
Next games:
Thursday 30 November
HSBC Sevens World Series – The Dubai Sevens, day one, 4:50am, Sky Sports Action, – late Thursday night/early Friday morning
Friday 1 December
Aviva Premiership – Northampton v Newcastle Falcons, 7:45pm – Worcester v Sale Sharks, 7:45pm
Pro14 – Southern Kings v Edinburgh, 5:15pm – Dragons v Ulster, 7:35pm – Glasgow Warriors v Cardiff Blues, 7:35pm
Championship – Nottingham v Jersey, 7:45pm
————————————————————-
SNOOKER
Next up:
The Betway UK Championships, York, November 28 to December 10
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7
ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7
ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7
WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7
WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7
————————————————————–
Posted: 30th November 2017