Tuesday 21 November 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
Tuesday 21 November 2017
————————————————————–
NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Euro Lucky Numbers
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Tuesday Nov 21
Champions League – Besiktas v FC Porto, 5pm, eir Sport 1 and BT Sport 2 – Spartak Moscow v Maribor, 5pm, BT Sport 3 – Apoel Nicosia v Real Madrid, 7:45pm – Borussia Dortmund v Tottenham Hotspur, 7:45pm, TV3 and BT Sport 3 – Man City v Feyenoord, 7:45pm, eir Sport 1 and BT Sport ESPN – Monaco v RB Leipzig, 7:45pm – Napoli v Shakhtar Donetsk, 7:45pm – Sevilla v Liverpool, 7:45pm, BT Sport 2
There will also be a Champions League game live on eir Sport 2 at 7:45pm
Championship – nine games, all at 7:45pm, except for Bolton v Reading, 8pm
League One – 11 games, all at 7:45pm
League Two – 12 games, all at 7:45pm
Scottish Championship – Dunfermline v Morton, 7:45pm – Inverness CT v Brechin City, 7:45pm
A-League – FFA Cup final, Sydney FC v Adelaide United, 8:30am, BT Sport 2
National League – 12 games, all at 7:45pm
National League North – two games, both at 7:45pm
National League South – five games, both at 7:45pm
Northern Ireland Premiership – Coleraine v Ards, 7:45pm – Dungannon Swifts v Crusaders, 7:45pm
MLS – Columbus Crew v Toronto FC, 1am, Sky Sports Football – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning – Houston Dynamo v Seattle Sounders FC, 2:30am, Sky Sports Football – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
UEFA Youth League U19s – 1pm, Borussia Dortmund v Tottenham, BT Sport 1 – Sevilla v Liverpool, 3pm, BT Sport 1 – Man City v Feyenoord, 3pm, BT Sport 3
————————————————————-
HORSERACING
The Tuesday line-up is:
Southwell, 12:30pm – A seven-race jumping card where race six is a handicap hurdle for conditional riders and the finale is a bumper for mares; there is a £10,000 novice chase at 1pm, the five-runner field including Dan Skelton’s Work In Progress and Nicky Henderson’s Stowaway Magic; jockeys in action include Harry Skelton, Nico de Boinville, Aidan Coleman, Sean Bowen, Noel Fehily, Paddy Brennan, Daryl Jacob, Wayne Hutchinson and Tom O’Brien
Lingfield, 12:40pm – A seven-race flat card that consists of, in this order, a 2yo race, three handicaps, a claiming race and two handicaps; the last race on the card is a handicap for apprentices; the feature race is an £11,500 handicap (2:10pm); jockeys in action include Jim Crowley, Silvestre de Sousa, Sean Levey, Robert Havlin, Luke Morris, Fran Berry, Stevie Donohoe, Josephine Gordon, Adam Kirby, Stevie Donohoe and William Buick (one ride: Celestial Spheres for Charlie Appleby at 2:10pm)
Fakenham, 12:50pm – Six races at the National Hunt track, with the card made up of a selling handicap hurdle, a mares’ handicap chase, a novices’ handicap hurdle, a beginners’ chase, a mares’ handicap hurdle and a two-mile handicap chase; field-sizes are 5-4-4-4-6 and 6; race three is for amateur riders; the feature race is the £12,000 Weatherbys Racing Bank Beginners’ Chase (1:50pm); jockeys in action on the card include Richard Johnson, James Bowen, Haarry Cobden, Brian Hughes and Leighton Aspell
They also race in India at Chennai (10:15am), in France at Chantilly (11:10am) and in Germany at Neuss(4pm); later in the shops it is Philadelphia (5:25pm) in the USA Concepcion (8:30pm) in Chile
The Turf TV USA line-up is:, Finger Lakes, 5:15pm, Mahoning Valley, 5:45pm, Delta Downs, 7:35pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, and Portland Meadows, 8pm
The South African meeting is Vaal (10:35am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Tuesday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – KINSLEY
11:11am – PERRY BARR
2:08pm – CRAYFORD
2:18pm – SUNDERLAND
6:28pm – NEWCASTLE
6:33pm – SHEFFIELD
6:38pm – NOTTINGHAM – see below
6:58pm – TRALEE
The next live meeting on Sky Sports is tonight’s Betfred Eclipse Stakes meeting at Nottingham
After this, the next live meeting on Sky Sports – Sky Sports Arena HD from 7pm – will be the Colossus Bets TV Trophy meeting at Towcester on Wednesday November 29th
————————————————————–
AMERICAN FOOTBALL
Next:
Week 12
Thursday November 23 (Thanksgiving in the USA) – Minnesota Vikings @ Detroit Lions, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event – Los Angeles Chargers @ Dallas Cowboys, 9:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event – New York Giants @ Washington Redskins, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
Sunday November 26 – seven games at 6pm, two at 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm and Green Bay Packers @ Pittsburgh Steelers, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning
Monday November 27 – Houston Texans @ Baltimore Ravens, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Akron Zips v Kent State Golden Flashes, midnight on Tuesday, BT Sport 2
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
There are 11 NBA matches today, with start times ranging from midnight on Tuesday to 3am on Wednesday – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
Live:
Chicago Bulls @ Los Angeles Lakers, 3:30am, BT Sport 1
Live College Basketball
The Legends Classic – 11pm, BT Sport 1
Live action is also on BT Sport ESPN at 1am and 3am – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Tuesday Nov 21
Twenty20 Series 2017 – Australia Women v England Women, 8:10am, BT Sport 1
Wednesday Nov 22
Ashes Test Series, First Day – Australia v England, midnight on Wednesday, day one (of five)
Sheffield Shield – South Australia v Tasmania, midnight – Western Australia v Queensland, 2:30am
———————-–—————————————
DARTS
Coming up on the PDC calendar:
The Mr Green Sport Players Championship Finals’ from Minehead, Nov 24-26, World No.1 Michael van Gerwen bids to win the tournament for a third successive year.
————————————————————-
FORMULA ONE
The next F1 race is the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, at the Yas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi, the final race on the 2017 F1 Grand Prix season, November 24-26
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com
Saturday 25 November
Leinster club IFC final
Killanerin (Wexford) v Ballyboughal (Dublin), Wexford venue, TBC
Ulster club JFC final
Belnaleck (Fermanagh) v Naomh Colmcille (Donegal), TBC, TBC
All-Ireland club JHC quarter-final
Brother Pearses (Britain) v Fethard (Wexford), Ruislip, 2pm
Sunday 26 November
Ulster club SFC final
Slaughtneil (Derry) v Cavan Gaels (Cavan), Athletic Grounds, 3pm
Connacht club SFC final
Castlebar Mitchels (Mayo) v Corofin (Galway), Tuam Stadium, 2pm
Munster club SFC final
Nemo Rangers (Cork) v Dr Crokes (Kerry), Pairc Ui Rinn, 2pm
Leinster club SFC semi-finals
Rathnew (Wicklow) v Moorefield (Kildare), Aughrim, 2pm
St Loman’s (Westmeath) v Simonstown Gaels (Meath), Mullingar, 2pm
Munster club IFC final
An Ghaeltacht (Kerry) v St Senan’s (Limerick), Mallow, 2pm
Ulster club IFC final
Moy (Tyrone) v Rostrevor (Down), Athletic Grounds, 1pm
Galway SHC final
Gort v Liam Mellows, Kenny Park, TBC
———————————————-
GOLF
USPGA Tour – Hero World Challenge, Albany, New Providence – Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rdDecember
PGA European Tour – UBS Hong Kong Open, Hong Kong GC, Fanling, Hong Kong, Thurs 23rd Nov – Sunday 26th
USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018
USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018
Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament is the MCB Tour Championship, Mauritius, Dec 8-10
————————————————————-
ICE HOCKEY
There are six NHL matches today – with start times ranging from midnight on Tuesday to 3:30am on Wednesday – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
Live:
Philadelphia Flyers v Vamcouver Canucks, midnight on Tuesday, eir Sport 2
St Louis Blues v Edmonton Oilers, 1am, eir Sport 1 – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE
Next games:
Friday 24 November
Rugby League World Cup – Winner QF 1 v Winner QF 2, 9am
Saturday 25 November
Rugby League World Cup – Winner QF 3 v Winner QF 4, 9am
——————————————————————
RUGBY UNION
Women’s International – England v Canada, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Mix, Sky Sports Action and Sky Sports Main Event
Games later in week:
Friday 24 November
Aviva Premiership – Newcastle v Gloucester, 7:45pm
Pro14 – Cheetahs v Edinburgh, 5:30pm – Ulster v Benetton, 705pm – Cardiff Blues v Connacht, 7:35pm – Leinster v Dragons, 7:35pm
Saturday 25 November
Aviva Premiership – Bath v Harlequins, 12:15pm – Leicester v Worcester, 3pm – Sale Sharks v Northampton, 5:30pm
Internationals – Italy v South Africa, 2pm – Scotland v Australia, 2:30pm – England v Samoa, 3pm – Wales v New Zealand, 5:15pm – Ireland v Argentina, 5:30pm – France v Japan, 7:45pm
Top 14 – Castres v Toulon, 1:45pm – SU Agen v Stade Francais, 5pm – Bordeaux-Begles v Brive, 5pm – Stade Rochelais v Section Paloise, 5pm – Oyonnax v Clermont Auvergne, 5pm
Sunday 26 November
Aviva Premiership – London Irish v Wasps, 3pm – Saracens v Exeter, 3pm
Pro14 – Ospreys v Glasgow, 1pm – Southern Kings v Scarlets, 1pm – Zebre v Munster, 1:30pm
Top 14 – Racing 92 v Montpellier, 11:30am – Olympique Lyon v Stade Toulouse, 3:50pm
————————————————————-
SNOOKER
Next up:
The Northern Ireland Open, Belfast, November 20-26, day two, 12:45pm and 6:45pm, Eurosport 1
Then it is the:
Betway UK Championships, York, November 28 to December 10
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Next up:
Davis Cup World Group Final, November 24-26
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
Women’s Hockey World League Final – Pool B, England v China, 7am, BT Sport 3 and then the opening quarter-final, 4:30am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
Posted: 21st November 2017