Tuesday 14 November 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
Tuesday 14 November 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Tuesday Nov 14
FIFA World Cup European Qualifying 2nd leg (Agg, 0-0) – Rep of Ireland v Denmark, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football/RTE2
World Cup Qualifying – Africa – Burkina Faso v Cape Verde, 7:30pm – Senegal v South Africa, 7:30pm
Scottish League 1 – Ayr Utd v Raith Rovers, 7:45pm
FA Cup First Round Replays – Accrington Stanley v Guiseley, 7:45pm – Bury v Woking, 7:45pm – Scunthorpe Utd v Northampton Town, 7:45pm
Euro U21 Qualifying – Armenia U21 v Serbia U21, 11am – Macedonia U21 v Austria U21, midday – Azerbaijan U21 v Kosovo U21, 2pm – Cyprus U21 v Hungary U21, 2pm – Turkey U21 v Belgium U21 – Moldova U21 v Czech Rep, 3pm – Georgia U21 v Lithuania U21, 3pm – Estonia U21 v Iceland U21, 4pm – Bulgaria U21 v Montenegro U21, 4:30pm – Poland U21 v Denmark U21, 5pm – Israel U21 v Germany U21, 5:30pm – Portugal U21 v Switzerland U21, 5:30pm – Norway U21 v Rep Of Ireland U21, 6pm, eir Sport 1 – Wales U21 v Romania U21, 6pm – Scotland U21 v Ukraine U21, 7:30pm – Spain U21 v Slovakia U21, 8:50pm
International – Kenya v Zambia, 11am – South Korea Rep v Serbia, 11am – China v Colombia, 11:35am – Argentina v Nigeria, 4:30pm – Qatar v Iceland, 4:30pm – Russia v Spain, 6:45pm – Romania v Netherlands, 7pm – Slovakia v Norway, 7pm – Hungary v Costa Rica, 7:15pm – Austria v Uruguay, 7:45pm – Belgium v Japan, 7:45pm – Germany v France, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1 – Wales v Panama, 7:45pm, BBC Two – England v Brazil, 8pm ITV – Portugal v U.S.A., 8:45pm
National League North – two games, both at 7:45pm
Northern Ireland Premiership – Glentoran v Glenavon, 7:45pm
————————————————————-
HORSERACING
The Tuesday line-up is:
Lingfield, 12:50pm – A seven-race NH card, beginning with a National Hunt Flat Race and the card also includes the Lingfield Park “Flat Jockeys” Handicap Hurdle (2:20pm, to be ridden by professional flat race jockeys) where the jockeys taking part are James Sullivan, William Carson, Shane Kelly, Rob Hornby, Danny Brock and Martin Harley. Top NH jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Davy Russell, Tom Scudamore, Nico de Boinville, Nick Scholfield and Adrian Heskin
Worcester, 1pm – A six-race card, with field-sizes of 6-7-10-11-10 and 5; jockeys in action include Barry Geraghty, Noel Fehily, Johnny Burke, Will Kennedy, James Bowen, Harry Cobden, Aidan Coleman and Tom Bellamy; the most-valuable race is race 2 (1:30pm), the £12,000 Spectra Cyber Security Solutions Handicap Chase
Huntingdon, 1:10pm – A six-race card, with field-sizes of 8-9-6-3-15 and 14; the most-valuable race is the £25,000 Molson Coors Michaelmas Handicap Hurdle (2:10pm), which has attracted a good field, including Nicky Henderson’s Call Me Lord, Paul Nicholls’ High Secret, Dr Richard Newland’s Caid du Lin, Jeremy Scott’s Unison and Ian Williams’ So Celebre; jockeys in action include Harry Skelton, Gavin Sheehan, Tom O’Brien, Paddy Brennan, Sean Bowen, Jamie Moore, Wayne Hutchinson and Brian Hughes
They also race in France at Fontainebleau (11:55am); later in the shops it is Philadelphia (5:25pm) in the USA and Concepcion (8:30pm) in Chile
The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Finger Lakes, 5:15pm, Gulfstream Park West, 5:35pm, Mahoning Valley, 5:45pm, Zia Park, 7:10pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, and Portland Meadows, 8pm
The South African meeting is Vaal (11:20am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Tuesday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – NOTTINGHAM
11:11am – PERRY BARR
2:08pm – CRAYFORD
2:18pm – SUNDERLAND
6:28pm – NEWCASTLE
6:33pm – KINSLEY
6:39pm – SHEFFIELD
6:58pm – TRALEE
The next live meeting on Sky Sports is the Betfred Eclipse Stakes meeting at Nottingham on TuesdayNovember 21st
After this, the next live meeting on Sky Sports will be the COlossus Bets TV Trophy meeting at Towcesteron Wednesday November 29th
————————————————————–
AMERICAN FOOTBALL
Week 11
Thursday November 16 – Tennessee Titans @ Pittsburgh Steelers, 1:25am, Sky Sports Main Event, i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
Sunday November 19 – seven games at 6pm, Buffalo Bills @ Los Angeles Chargers, 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm and Philadelphia Eagles @ Dallas Cowboys, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning
Monday November 20 – Atalanta Falcons @ Seattle Seahawks, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
There are nine NBA matches today, with start times ranging from midnight on Tuesday to 3:30am on Wednesday – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
Live:
Houston Rockets @ Toronto Raptors, 1am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Duke Blue Devils v Michigan State Spartans, midnight on Tuesday, BT Sport ESPN
Kansas Jayhawks v Kentucky Wildcats, 2:30am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
Coming up:
Saturday November 18 – in Belfast, the SSE Arena, Carl Frampton v Horacio Garcia, a ten-round featherweight contest
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Tuesday Nov 14
Domestic First Class Multi-Day Match (Day one) – Cricket Australia Xl v England, midnight
New Zealand Plunket Shield – Northern Districts v Auckland, 9:30pm – Otago v Central Districts, 9:30am – Wellington v Canterbury, 9:30pm
———————-–—————————————
DARTS
Coming up on the PDC calendar:
PDC Grand Slam of Darts, Civic Hall Wolverhampton, November 11-19, day four, 7pm on Sky Sports Action and 10pm on Sky Sports Main Event
————————————————————-
FORMULA ONE
The next F1 race is the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, at the Yas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi, the final race on the 2017 F1 Grand Prix season, November 24-26
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com
Saturday 18 November
International Rules Series second test
Australia v Ireland, Domain Stadium, Perth, 8.45am
Leinster club JFC final
Multyfarnham (Westmeath) v Erin Rovers (Offaly), TEG Cusack Park, 2pm
Sunday 19 November
Leinster club SHC semi-finals
Kilcormac-Killoughey (Offaly) v Mount Leinster Rangers (Carlow), O’Connor Park, 2pm
Cuala (Dublin) v St Martin’s (Wexford), Parnell Park, 2pm
Munster club SHC final
Ballygunner (Waterford) v Na Piarsaigh (Limerick), Semple Stadium, 2pm
Ulster club SFC semi-final replay
Derrygonnelly (Fermanagh) v Cavan Gaels (Cavan), TBC, TBC
Connacht club IFC final
Michael Glavey’s (Roscommon) v Claregalway (Galway), Hyde Park, 2pm
Connacht club JFC final
Lahardane (Mayo) v Ballymote (Sligo), MacHale Park, 2pm
Munster club IHC final
Kilmaley (Clare) v Kanturk (Cork), Gaelic Grounds, 2pm
———————————————-
GOLF
USPGA Tour – The RSM CLASSIC, Sea Island Resort, Seaside Course – Thurs 16th Nov – Sunday 19thNovember
PGA European Tour – DP World Tour Championship Dubai, Jumeirah Golf Estates, Thurs 16th Nov – Sunday 19th
USLPGA Tour – CME Group Tour Championship, Tiburon Golf Club, US, Thurs 16th Nov – Sunday 19th
USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018
Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament is the MCB Tour Championship, Mauritius, Dec 8-10
————————————————————-
ICE HOCKEY
There are eight NHL matches today – with start times ranging from midnight to 3:30am – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
Live:
Florida Panthers v Dallas Stars, 00:30am, eir Sport 2
Los Angeles Kings v Vancouver Canucks, 3:30am, eir Sport 1 – i.e late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE
Next games:
Friday 17 November
Rugby League World Cup – Australia v Samoa, 9:30am
Saturday 18 November
Rugby League World Cup – Tonga v Lebanon, 4am – New Zealand v Fiji, 6:30am
Sunday 19 November
Rugby League World Cup – England v Papua New Guinea, 5am
——————————————————————
RUGBY UNION
Next game:
Tuesday 14 November
International – France v New Zealand, 6:30pm
————————————————————-
SNOOKER
Next up:
Shanghai Masters, China, November 13-18 – day two live on Eurosport 1 from 6:30am and 11:30am
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Next up:
Barclays ATP World Tour Finals, London, England, November 12-19, day three, live on Sky Sports Main Event from midday and 6pm, Sky Sports Arena HD from midday and 6pm, and BBC2 from 2pm
Davis Cup World Group Final, November 24-26
Posted: 14th November 2017