Wednesday 20 September 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
Wednesday 20 September 2017
————————————————————–
NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Irish Lucky Numbers
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Carabao Cup – Three games at 7:45pm. Two at 8pm including Manchester United v Burton Albion, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Football
Copa del Rey – Cordoba v Tenerife, 7pm – Formentera v UD Logorones, 7pm – Six other games throughout the evening
Scottish League Cup, quarter-final – Dundee v Celtic, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1
La Liga – Athletic Bilbao v Atletico Madrid, 7pm, Sky Sports Mix – Leganes v Girona, 7pm – Deportivo La Coruna v Alaves, 8pm – Real Madrid v Real Betis, 9pm, Sky Sports Mix – Sevilla v Las Palmas, 9pm
Serie A – Benevento v Roma, 5pm, eir Sport 1 and BT Sport 3 – Eight other games getting underway 7:45pm, including Lazio v Napoli, eir Sport 1 and BT Sport 2 and Juventus v Fiorentina, BT Sport 3
Bundesliga – Cologne v Eintracht Frankfurt, 5:30pm, BT Sport ESPN – Five other games getting underway 7:30pm, including Hamburg v Borussia Dortmund, BT Sport ESPN
MLS – Atlanta United v LA Galaxy, midnight, Sky Sports Football, and Toronto FC v Montreal Impact, 12:30am – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning
FFA Cup quarter-final – Blacktown City v Western Sydney Wanderers, 10:30am, BT Sport 3
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Wednesday line-up is:
Sandown, 1:30pm – featuring the £37,000 Listed Racehorse Sanctuary Fortune Stakes at 3:10pm; of huge interest in the 2yo race at 2:35pm will be the John Gosden-trained debutant First Eleven, who is by Frankel and a half-brother to four-time Group 1 winner Kingman; jockeys in action on the card include Adam Kirby, Oisin Murphy, Jim Crowley and Frankie Dettori
Beverley, 1:50pm – An eight-race card consisting of a claimer, three 2yo races, two handicaps and two Classified Stakes races for apprentice riders; the most-valuable race is the £10,000 handicap at 3:25pm; field-sizes are 10-7-8-8-12-10-10 and 10; jockeys in action include Paul Hanagan (although he missed his rides on Monday owing to a reaction to a wasp sting), Joe Fanning, Ben Curtis, Tony Hamilton, Paul Mulrennan, Richard Kingscote, Kevin Stott, Tom Eaves, David Allan, Graham Lee, Phillip Makin and James Sullivan
Yarmouth, 2:10pm – featuring the £40,000 EBF Stallions John Musker Fillies’ Stakes (3yo+) at 3:50pm; the card starts with two 2yo races and contains five handicaps plus the Listed feature; Ireland’s Colm O’Donoghue has three rides on the card, two of them for trainer Charlie Appleby and one for Jessica Harrington, which is Beautiful Morning in the Listed race; other jockeys riding on the card include Ryan Moore, Silvestre de Sousa, Andrea Atzeni and Fran Berry
Fairyhouse, 2:25pm – A Flat card that features the €50,000 Listed Ballyhane Blenheim Stakes (6f) at 3:30pm; the card also contains a 2yo maiden, a nursery, a 3yo+ maiden (6f), a 3yo+ maiden (7f), a claimer, a 10f handicap and an apprentice handicap; jockeys in action include Colin Keane, Pat Smullen, Seamie Heffernan, Kevin Manning, Declan McDonogh, Chris Hayes, Billy Lee, Shane Foley and Wayne Lordan; a full-brother to the Breeders’ Cup juvenile winner Hit It A Bomb, Aidan O’Brien runs Threeandfourpence in the opening 2yo race;
Kelso, 4:30pm – A six-race National Hunt card where the feature is a £15,000 handicap hurdle at 6:30pm; there’s a £12,000 handicap chase (6pm); field-sizes are 10-8-16-8-5 and 6; the Donald McCain-trained Prince Khurram will be bidding to win his fourth-successive race this season when he lines up for the 7pm contest; jockeys riding on the card include Richard Johnson, Brian Hughes, Will Kennedy and Derek Fox
They also race in India at Kolkata (11am); later in the shops it is Valparaiso (6:15pm) in Chile
There are Group 3 3races on the card at Maisons-Laffitte in France at 4:05pm and 4:35pm. Roger Varian runs Dawn Of Hope (Cristian Demuro) in the first of them and Charlie Appleby runs Sound And Silence(James Doyle) in the second one
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm, *Belmont Park, 6:30pm, Thistledown, 6:40pm, and Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm
The South African meeting is Kenilworth (12:25pm)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Wednesday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – PERRY BARR
11:11am – NEWCASTLE
2:08pm – HOVE
2:18pm – BELLE VUE
6:28pm – SWINDON
6:33pm – YARMOUTH
6:39pm – SUNDERLAND
The next live Sky card will be the East Anglian Derby meeting from Yarmouth, Thurs, Sept 21, 7pm, Sky Sports Action
The Irish Greyhound Derby Final will take place at Shelbourne on Saturday 24 September
————————————————————–
AMERICAN FOOTBALL
Week 3 begins with:
Thursday 21 September
Los Angeles Rams @ San Francisco 49ers, 1:25am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
The Preliminary Finals (two games) set for September 22nd and 23rd.
The AFL Grand Final will then be played on September 30th
————————————————————-
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 16 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 6:08pm to 3:10am – i.e. Late Weds night/early Thurs morning
Live:
There is a match scheduled to be live at midnight on Wednesday on BT Sport ESPN
Cleveland Indians @ Los Angeles Angels, 3am, BT Sport ESPN – I.E. LATE Weds night/early Thurs morning
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
No key games scheduled
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
Saturday September 23
Jorge Linares v Luke Campbell – British Olympic gold medallist Luke Campbell takes on three weight world champion Jorge Linares for the WBA, WBC Diamond and Ring Magazine lightweight titles in Los Angeles. Linares has already seen off British duo Kevin Mitchell and Anthony Crolla, so Campbell will be lucking to buck the trend.
Hughie Fury v Joseph Parker – New Zealander Joseph Parker makes the second defence of his WBO world heavyweight title at the Manchester Arena. Parker is undefeated in 23 fights with 18 knockouts but this will be his first fight in the UK as he faces mandatory challenger Hughie Fury who will be fighting for his cousin Tyson’s old belt.
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Tuesday September 19
County Championship Division 1 – Hampshire v Essex, 10:30am – Middlesex v Lancashire, 10:30am – Surrey v Somerset, 10:30am – Yorkshire v Warwickshire, 10:30am – (day two of four in each game)
County Championship Division 2 – Derbyshire v Kent, 10:30am – Durham v Sussex, 10:30am – Glamorgan v Gloucestershire, 10:30am – Northamptonshire v Nottinghamshire, 10:30am – (day two of four in each game)
———————-–—————————————
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
Road World Championships, Norway, which run from Sept 16-24; live coverage today is on BBC2 at 2:30pm and Eurosport 2 from midday – men’s individual time-trial
From the track calendar:
TBC
————————————————————–
DARTS
Next up:
World Grand Prix, Citywest Hotel, Dublin Sunday 1 October – Monday 9 October
————————————————————-
FORMULA ONE
The next F1 Grand Prix will be Malaysia Grand Prix, the Sepang International Circuit, Sept 29 – Oct 01
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com
Next games:
Sunday 24 September
All-Ireland Ladies SFC final
Dublin v Mayo, Croke Park, 4pm – TG4
All-Ireland Ladies IFC final
Tipperary v Tyrone, Croke Park, 1.45pm – TG4
All-Ireland Ladies JFC final
Fermanagh v Derry, Croke Park, 11.45am – TG4
———————————————-
GOLF
PGA Tour – The Tour Championship, East Lake Golf Club, Atlanta, Georgia, Thursday 21 September – Sunday 24 September – the culmination of the FedEx Cup play-offs – ****There is a Tour Championship ‘Live On The Range’ programme today at 8pm on Sky Sports The Open
European Tour – Portugal Masters, Oceanico Victoria Golf Course, Thursday 21 September – Sunday 24 September
On the (Champions Tour) – PURE Insurance Championship, Pebble Beach Golf Links, CA, Friday 22 September – Sunday 24 September
————————————————————-
ICE HOCKEY
The new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE:
Thursday 21 September
Betfred Super League – Salford Red Devils v St Helens, 8pm
——————————————————————
RUGBY UNION
Wednesday 20 September
Mitre 10 Cup (NPC Rugby) – Bay Of Plenty v Southland, 8:35am, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action
————————————————————-
SNOOKER
The Yushan World Open (from Yushan, China) runs from September 18-24 – Coverage of day three, 7am and 12:30pm, Eurosport 1
————————————————————–
TENNIS
ATP Tour Open de Moselle, Monday 18th September to Sunday 24th September in Metz, France
ATP St.Petersburg Open, Monday 18th September to Sunday 24th September in St.Petersburg, Russia
WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open, Monday 18th September to Sunday 24th September in Guangzhou, China, – Day three, live 7am, BT Sport 2
WTA Tour Toray Pan Pacific Open, Monday 18th September to Sunday 24th September in Tokyo, Japan; Day four
WTA Korea Open, Monday 18th September to Sunday 24th September in Seoul, South Korea – day four 4am, BT Sport 3 – i.e. late Weds night/early Thurs morning
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
Bowls: Waterloo Handicap – Live coverage of day two 10am, ITV4
Swedish Speedway – coverage of a meeting from the Elitserien, 6:10pm, eir Sport 2
Posted: 20th September 2017