SPORTS PREVIEW
Friday 1 September 2017
————————————————————–
NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Euro Lucky Numbers
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Friday Sep 1
FIFA World Cup European Qualifying – Kazakhstan v Montenegro, 5pm, Sky Sports Football –Czech Rep v Germany, 7:45pm –Denmark v Poland, 7:45pm –Lithuania v Scotland, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football –Malta v England, 7:45pm, live on ITV, UTV and TV3 –Norway v Azerbaijan, 7:45pm –Romania v Armenia, 7:45pm – San Marino v Northern Ireland, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Mix and Sky Sports Main Event– Slovakia v Slovenia, 7:45pm
European U-21 Championship Qualifying – 12 games, with start times ranging from 3:30pm to 6pm
Scottish Challenge Cup – Stranraer v Partick Thistle U-21, 7:45pm
FIFA World Cup CONCACAF Qualifying – U.S.A. v Costa Rica, 11:55pm
FIFA World Cup Qualifier – Nigeria v Cameroon, 5pm, BT Sport 2
Airtricity League Premier Division – Shamrock Rovers v Cork City, 7:30pm, live on RTE2 – Bohemians v Galway Utd, 7:45pm –Dundalk v St Patrick’s Ath, 7:45pm – Limerick v Finn Harps, 7:45pm
Airtricity League First Division – Athlone v Cobh Ramblers, 7:45pm –Cabinteely v Longford Town, 7:45pm –U.C.D. v Wexford Youths, 7:45pm – Waterford United v Shelbourne, 7:45pm
Friendly Match – Roma v Chapecoense, 7:45pm
FIFA World Cup CONCACAF Qualifying – Trinidad and Tobago v Honduras, 1am – Mexico v Panama, 2:30am
———————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Friday line-up is :
Sandown, 1:40pm – there’s a £13,000 handicap at 3:55pm on a card made up of four handicaps (including a nursery that starts things of and a fillies’ handicap at 4:25pm) and two divisions of the seven-furlong maiden which, no doubt, will contain plenty of interesting runners. Field-sizes are 11-10-16-15-8-10 and 10 and jockeys in action include Ryan Moore, Jim Crowley, James Doyle, Josephine Gordon, Richard Kingscote, Tom Marquand, Silvestre de Sousa, David Probert, Jimmy Fortune, Oisin Murphy, Martin Harley, Franny Norton, Pat Dobbs, Sean Levey, Andrea Atzeni, Pat Cosgrave, Tom Queally, Fran Berry and Jamie Spencer
Thirsk, 1:50pm – A seven-race card that has an £11,500 handicap at 4:05pm; the card, which closes with a handicap for apprentices, contains two 2yo races (that start the card), a selling handicap then three more handicaps. Field-sizes are 10-8-8-5-12-12 and 11. Jockeys in action include Paul Mulrennan, John Egan, Rachel Richardson, David Allan, Dougie Costello, Luke Morris, Danny Tudhope, James Sullivan, Graham Lee, PJ McDonald, Paul Hanagan, Tony Hamilton, Jason Hart, Cam Hardie, Martin Lane, Phillip Makin, Kevin Stott and in-form apprentices David Egan and Hollie Doyle
Bangor-on-Dee, 2pm – Six races, with field-sizes of 9-7-6-7-4 and 9; jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Tom O’Brien, Noel Fehily, Brian Hughes, Sam Twiston-Davies, Wayne Hutchinson, Aidan Coleman, Johnny Burke, Harry Skelton, Sean Bowen and Gavin Sheehan
Down Royal , 4:35pm – A seven-race NH card, made up of six hurdle races and a bumper, which features the €20,000 Kerry Foods Hurdle (6:40pm), in which trainers Willie Mullins and Gordon Elliott each has a runner; jockeys riding on the card include Ruby Walsh, Davy Russell, Andrew Lynch, Sean Flanagan, Jody McGarvey, Paul Townend, David Mullins, Mark Walsh and Jack Kennedy
They also race in India at Mysore (10:40am) and France at Auteuil (12:40pm), where there are Listed Hurdles at 1:40pm and 3:10pm; later in the shops it is Club Hipico (6:15pm) and in Canada, Woodbine(8:45pm)
The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Saratoga, 6pm, Belterra Park, 6:20pm, Gulfstream, 7:15pm, and Woodbine, 8:45pm
The South African meetings is Fairview (12:15pm)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Friday line-up is as follows:
10:31am – KINSLEY
10:38am – SWINDON
2:08pm – HOVE
2:18pm – MONMORE
6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM
6:33pm – CRAYFORD
6:39pm – SHEFFIELD
Next live Sky card will be the Betfred Steel City Cup meeting from Sheffield, Tuesday September 5, 7pm, Sky Sports Action
————————————————————–
AMERICAN FOOTBALL
The new NFL season will begin on Thursday September 7th with the reigning Super Bowl champions New England Patriots playing at home to Kansas City Chiefs
Today’s live College Football match is Utah State Aggies @ Wisconsin Badgers, 2am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 16 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 6:10pm on Friday to 3:15am on Saturday – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
Live :
Atlanta Braves @ Chicago Cubs , 7:20pm, BT Sport ESPN
Boston Red Sox @ New York Yankees , 12:05am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
No key games scheduled
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – h ttp://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
Today:
Nxtgen Boxing , live on Sky Sports Action at 7:45pm
Big fight coming up:
Saturday September 9, 2017 – Gennady Golovkin vs Canelo Alvarez, much anticipated Middleweight title fight from the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas – Kazakhstan’s Golovkin (37-0, 33 KOs) will defend his middleweight titles against Alvarez, the biggest boxing star in Mexico. Alvarez, whose only loss was at the hands of Floyd Mayweather Jr, is coming off a lopsided win over Julio Cesar Chavez Jr last month in Las Vegas.
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Friday September 1
KIA Super League – (Semi-final) – Surrey Stars v Western Storm, 2:15pm – (Final) – Southern Vipers v TBC, 6pm – both games live on Sky Sports Cricket
Caribbean Premier League – Jamaica Tallawahs v Guyana Amazon Warriors, 2am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
Vuelta a Espana – Stage 13, a 198.4km journey from Coin to Tomares, 2pm, Eurosport 2
From the track calendar:
Elite Pan American Track Cycling Championships – Trinidad and Tobago, Aug 30 to Sept 03
————————————————————–
DARTS
Next up:
ET9 – Dutch Dart Masters – Sept 01-03, Maastricht, Netherlands
Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17
————————————————————-
FORMULA ONE
The next race after this will be the Italian Grand Prix at Monza, September 1-3, which starts today
Live action:
First Practice – 8:45am, Sky Sports Main Event, 8:55am, eir Sport 1
Second Practice – 12:55pm, eir Sport 1
Also, Practice session, F2 – 10:55am, Sky Sports Man Event
The next F1 Grand Prix will be the Singapore Grand Prix, Marina Bay, Sept 15-17
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com
Saturday 2 September
All-Ireland Ladies SFC semi-final
Cork v Mayo , TBC, 4.45pm – TG4
All-Ireland Ladies IFC semi-final
Sligo v Tyrone , TBC, 3pm – TG4
Sunday 3 September
All-Ireland SHC final
Galway v Waterford , Croke Park, 3.30pm – RTE/Sky
All-Ireland MHC final
Cork v Galway , Croke Park, 1.15pm – TG4
———————————————-
GOLF
PGA Tour – Dell Technologies Championship, TPC Boston, Norton, MA, Fri Sept 01 to Mon Sept 04 – day 2 of 4 – live on Sky Sports The Open at 5pm and 8pm
European Tour – D&D REAL Czech Masters, Albatross Golf Resort, Prague, Czech Rep, Coverage of day two: 2pm, Sky Sports Main Event and 11am and 2pm on Sky Sports The Open
LPGA Tour – Cambia Portland Classic Presented By JTBC, Portland, OR, Aug 31 to Sept 03 – day 2 of 4
On the (Seniors Tour) – Travis Perkins Masters, Woburn GC, Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom, England, Fri Sept 01 to Sun Sept 03 – opening day
On the (Champions Tour), Shaw Charity Classic, Canyon Meadows G&CC, Calgary, AB, Canada, Fri Sept 01 to Sun Sept 03 – opening day
————————————————————-
ICE HOCKEY
The new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE :
Friday 1 September
Betfred Super League – Huddersfield Giants v Castleford Tigers, 8pm –Salford Red Devils v Wakefield Trinity, 8pm – St Helens v Wigan Warriors, 8pm, Sky Sports Arena
NRL – Parramatta Eels v South Sydney Rabbitohs, 10:50am, eir Sport 2
——————————————————————
RUGBY UNION
Friday 1 September
Mitre 10 Cup – Hawkes Bay v Canterbury, 8:35am, Sky Sports Action
Aviva Premiership – Gloucester v Exeter , 7:45pm, BT Sport 1 – Newcastle Falcons v Worcester, 7:45pm
Guinness Pro14 – Cardiff Blues v Edinburgh , 7:35pm – Munster v Treviso, 7:35pm, live on TG4 – Ulster v Cheetahs, 7:35pm, BBC2 Ulster
Currie Cup – Blue Bulls v Griquas, 6pm, Sky Sports Action
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
The Six Red World Championship in Thailand runs from Sept 4-9
————————————————————–
TENNIS
The latest Grand Slam tournament, the US Open, runs from Monday August 28 to Sunday September 10
Live coverage of day five:
Eurosport 1 – 12:30pm, 3:30pm, 6pm, 9pm, midnight and 2am (i.e. Friday night/early Saturday morning)
Eurosport 2 – 9pm and 2am (i.e. Friday night/early Saturday morning)
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
Athletics – Diamond League – the latest meeting, from Brussels, Eurosport 2, 7pm
Posted: 1st September 2017