Saturday 19th August 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
Saturday 19 August 2017
————————————————————–
NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Irish Lucky Numbers
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Saturday Aug 19
Premier League – Swansea v Man Utd, 12:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI, then five games at 3pm including Liverpool v Crystal Palace, Sky Sports Premier League ROI and Stoke City v Arsenal, 5:30pm, BT Sport 1
Championship – 11 games, Sheff Utd v Barnsley, 12:15pm, then nine at 3pm, then Sunderland v Leeds Utd, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event AND Sky Sports Football
League One – There are 12 games taking place, all at 3pm
League Two – There are 12 games taking place, all at 3pm
Scottish Premiership – six games, all at 3pm, except for Kilmarnock v Celtic, 12:30pm, Sky Sports Football
Scottish Championship – five games, all at 3pm
Scottish League One – five games, all at 3pm
Scottish League Two – five games, all at 3pm
National League – 12 games, all at 3pm
National League (North) – There are 11 games taking place, all at 3pm
National League (South) – There are 11 games taking place, all at 3pm
Northern Irish Premiership – six games, all at 3pm
Ligue 1 – Lyon v Bordeaux, 4pm, then five games at 7pm
La Liga – Celta Vigo v Real Sociedad, 5:15pm – Girona v Atletico Madrid, 7:15pm, Sky Sports Football – Sevilla v Espanyol, 9:15pm, Sky Sports Football
Serie A – Juventus v Cagliari, 5pm, EIR Sport 1 – Verona v Napoli, 7:45pm, BT Sport 3
Bundesliga – six games, all at 2:30pm, except for Schalke v RB Leipzig, 5:30pm, BT Sport 3
Bundesliga 2 – Fortuna Dusseldorf v Kaiserslautern, midday, BT Sport 1
Dutch Eredivisie – FC Twente v VVV-Venlo, 5:30pm – AZ Alkmaar v ADO Den Haag, 6:45pm – Heerenveen v Heracles Almelo, 7:45pm
Belgian Jupiler League – Genk v Charleroi at 5pm then two games at 7pm and one at 7:30pm
Airtricity League Premier Division – Limerick v Bohemians, 6pm
Airtricity League First Division – Longford Town v Athlone Town, 7:30pm
MLS – Montreal Impact v Real Salt Lake, 00:30am – Orlando City SC v Columbus Crew, 00:30am, live on Sky Sports Football (i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning) – Chicago Fire v Toronto FC, 1am – Sporting Kansas City v FC Dallas, 1:30am – Colorado Rapids v D.C. United, 2am – Vancouver Whitecaps v Houston Dynamo, 3am – San Jose Earthquakes v Philadelphia Union, 3:30am
Chinese Super League – Guizhou Hengfeng Zhicheng v Shanghai SIPG, 10:30am, plus four games at 12:35pm
FA Cup Qualifying, Preliminary Round – a huge number of games kicking off at 3pm
———————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Saturday line-up is:
Doncaster, 1:25pm – Eight race card starting with Div 1 of the Class 5 Handicap over 7f and ending with a Class 5 Apprentice Jockey over 1m 2f. The feature race is the £22,500 Sunbets.co.uk Youbetcha Handicap (4:10pm)
The Curragh, 1:45pm – A seven-race card, including the Group 3 Comer Group International Irish St Leger Trial Stakes over 1m6f (3:30pm, €63,000) – Aidan O’Brien’s Order of St George will be well fancied to follow up from his success in this race last year, but could face stiff competition from Rekindling, trained by Aidan’s son Joseph, and an impressive winner of the Group 2 Curragh Cup over today’s trip of 1m 6f last time.
Newbury, 1:50pm – Eight race card which includes the Group 2 Hungerford Stakes, the Group 3 Geoffrey Freer Stakes – Charlie Appleby trained Frontiersman might find this easier after recent 2nd place finishes behind Highland Reel in the Group 1 Coronation Cup and Hawkbill in the Group 2 Arqana Racing Club Stakes. Also on the card is the Listed Washington Singer Stakes; Olly Murs is playing after racing! It is Ladies’ Day at the track
Perth, 2pm – Seven race National Hunt card – the track’s only Saturday race day of the year; the feature race is the £25,000 Stone Of Destiny Handicap Hurdle (3:45pm). Irish trainer Gordon Elliot brings across Knockmaloe Boy (2:00pm), Galveston (2:35pm), Urtheoneiwant (4:50pm) – all due to be partnered by Richard Johnson – and in the National Hunt flat race to end the card he has Shillelagh Tiara to be partnered by Sean Bowen (5:25pm)
Ripon, 2:05pm – Seven race card where the feature is £75,000 Great St Wilfrid Handicap day on a card that contains £144,000 in prize-money. The card also contains the Class 2 Silver Trophy Handicap (a consolation race for those not involved in the feature).
Newmarket, 2:10pm – the card begins with the novelty race, entirely made up of grey horses being run over 6f and ends with a Class 4 handicap over 7f (5:40pm). The card also includes two Class 2 Handicap over 6f (2:45pm) and over 1m 4f (4:30pm). There is also a Class 2 Fillies’ Nursery over 7f (3:55pm)
Tramore, 4:50pm –– A seven-race flat card on day three of the August Racing Festival at the track, including the Assembly Techniques Handicap (7:20pm, €20,000)
Market Rasen, 4:55pm – Seven race National Hunt card with field sizes of 7-7-6-10-5-8-12. The card begins with a 2m Selling Hurdle for conditional/amateur jockeys and ends with a Class 4 Handicap Hurdle over 2m 2f (8:00pm)
Bath, 5:10pm – Seven race flat card which includes a Class 3 handicap over 5f (6:40pm) – Robert Cowell’s Ocelot is looking to complete a summer hat-trick having recently been successful at Leicester and Sandown. The card also includes a Lady Riders’ Handicap over 1m 2f (6:10pm)
They also race in France at Deauville (1:05pm), Germany at Mulheim (11:05pm); later in shops it is **, 5:55pm, in the USA and Hipo Chile, 6:30pm, in Chile
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Monmouth Park, 5:50pm, Sartaoga, 6:00pm, Laurel Park, and Santa Rosa, 9:15pm
The South African meeting is Turffontein (11:25am) and Kenilworth (12:10pm)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Saturday line-up is as follows:
9:11am – TRALEE
10:06am – TOWCESTER
10:31am – ROMFORD
10:38am – CRAYFORD
2:24pm – NEWCASTLE
6:28pm – CENTRAL PARK
6:33pm – MONMORE
6:39pm – PETERBOROUGH
The next live meeting is the William Hill Peterborough Derby meeting from Peterborough on Weds August 23
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Round 22 cont’d:
Saturday 19 August
Western Bulldogs v Port Adelaide, 4:45am, BT Sport 1 – Geelong Cats v Richmond, 5:10am – GWS Giants v West Coast Eagles, 7:35am, BT Sport 1 – Carlton v Hawthorn, 10:25am, BT Sport ESPN
Sunday 20 August
Melbourne v St Kilda, 4:10am – Hawthorn v North Melbourne, 6:20am – Port Adelaide v Collingwood, 7:10am
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 7:20pm on Friday to 2:05am on Sunday – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning
Live:
There are no MLB games listed as being live in UK/Ire
Little League World Series games are on BT Sport ESPN as follows – Game 10, 8:30pm, BT Sport ESPN; Game 11, 11pm, BT Sport ESPN and Game 12, 1am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
No key games scheduled
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
Big fights coming up:
Sunday August 20, 2017 – Terence Crawford v Julius Indongo, WBC, WBA, WBO, IBF Super-Lightweight, from Pinnacle Bank Arena, Lincoln, Nebraska, 2am, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Arena HD – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning
Saturday August 26, 2017 – Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Conor McGregor, billed as “The Money Fight” is an upcoming professional boxing super-fight between undefeated eleven-time five-division professional boxing world champion Floyd Mayweather Jr. and the current UFC Lightweight Champion Conor McGregor. It will take place at the T-Mobile Arena in Paradise, Nevada
————————————————————–
CRICKET
TEST Series 2017 (First Test, day three) – England v West Indies, 2pm – the first day/night Test Match ever played in England or by England – live on Sky Sports Main Event from 7:40pm and Sky Sports Cricket from 1pm
CPL T20 Cricket – Guyana Amazon Warriors v Trinbago Knight Riders, 4:30pm, BT Sport ESPN AND St Kitts and Nevis Patriots v St Lucia Stars, 1:30am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
15-20 August – Tour De Limousin, France
17-20 August – Ladies Tour Of Norway
18-20 August – ITC Switzerland
Stage two of the Tour de l’Avenir is on Eurosport 2 at 6:30pm – a 132.4km journey from Inzinzac to Bignan in France; the race concludes on Sunday 27 August
Vuelta e Espana – Opening stage, a 13.8km team-trial, 4:30pm, Eurosport 1
From the track calendar:
14-20 August – Russian National Track Championships, Saint Petersburg, Russia
18-20 August – Hungarian National Track Championships, Budapest, Hungary
————————————————————–
DARTS
Next up:
Melbourne Darts Masters – Friday Aug 18 to Sunday Aug 20, live 10am, eir Sport 1
Perth Darts Masters – Friday Aug 25 to Sunday Aug 27
ET9 – Dutch Dart Masters – Sept 01-03, Maastricht, Netherlands
Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17
————————————————————-
FORMULA ONE
The next F1 race is the Belgium Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps, Aug 25-27
The next race after this will be the Italian Grand Prix at Monza, September 1-3
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com
Saturday 19 August
All-Ireland Ladies SFC quarter-finals
Galway v Cork, TBC, 12.15pm – TG4
Donegal v Mayo, TBC, 2.15pm – TG4
All-Ireland Camogie Senior semi-finals
Cork v Galway, Gaelic Grounds, 5:30pm – RTE2
Dublin v Kilkenny, Gaelic Grounds, 7:15pm – RTE2
All-Ireland U21HC semi-finals
Kilkenny v Derry, Semple Stadium, 4pm – TG4
Galway v Limerick, Semple Stadium, 6pm – TG4
All-Ireland U21HC B semi-finals
Meath v Kerry, Semple Stadium, 2pm
Wicklow v Kildare, Arklow, 3pm
Sunday 20 August
All-Ireland SFC semi-final
Kerry v Mayo, Croke Park, 3.30pm – RTE/Sky
All-Ireland MFC semi-final
Kerry v Cavan, Croke Park, 1.30pm – TG4
———————————————-
GOLF
PGA European Tour – Fiji International, Natadola Bay GC, Natadola, Fiji, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20 – day three
Saltire Energy Paul Lawrie Match Play, Golf Resort Bad Griesbach, Bad Griesbach, Germany, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20 – day three, 10am, Sky Sports The Open
USPGA Tour – Wyndham Championship, Sedgefield CC, Greensboro, NC, USA, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20 – day three
LPGA Tour – The Solheim Cup, West Des Moines, Iowa, USA, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20, (a biennial tournament contested by teams representing Europe and USA) – day two, live on Sky Sports Mix and Sky Sports The Open at 2pm and Sky Sports Main Event at 10pm
On the Seniors Tour, The Willow Senior Golf Classic, Hanbury Manor Marriott Hotel & CC, Ware, Hertfordshire, England, August 25-27
On the Champions Tour, The DICK’S Sporting Goods Open, En-Joie GC, Endicott, New York, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20 – day two
————————————————————–
HOCKEY
Women’s Euro Hockey Championships (from Amsterdam) – Pool B, Germany v Scotland, 9am, BT Sport 3 – Pool A, Belgium v Czech Republic, 11:30am, BT Sport 3 – Pool B, England v Ireland, 2:45pm, BT Sport 3
————————————————————–
ICE HOCKEY
No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE:
Today
First Utility Super League – Qualifiers – Warrington Wolves v Halifax RLFC, 3:15pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Arena HD – Catalans Dragons v Leigh Centurions, 5:15pm, Sky Sports Arena HD
Kingstone Press League 1 – Toronto Wolfpack v Newcastle Thunder, 9:30pm, eir Sport 2
Championship Shield – Toulouse v Rochdale Hornets, 7pm
NRL – Newcastle v Melbourne Storm, 6am, eir Sport 2 – Sydney Roosters v Wests Tigers, 8:30am, eir Sport 2 – North Queensland v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, 10:30am, eir Sport 2
——————————————————————
RUGBY UNION
Today
Mitre 10 Cup – Hawkes Bay v Southland, 3:35am – Taranaki v Waikato, 6:05am, Sky Sports Action – Counties Manukau v Auckland, 8:35am, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action
Rugby Championship – Australia v New Zealand, 11am, Sky Sports action – South Africa v Argentina, 4:05pm, Sky Sports Action
Currie Cup – Blue Bulls v Free State Cheetahs, 1:05pm, Sky Sports Action
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
Next:
Evergrande China Championship – Guangzhou, China, August 16-22, day four, 7am and 12:30pm, Eurosport 1
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
Western & Southern Open, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA, Mon Aug 14 to Sun Aug 20 – Coverage of day five at the Lindner Family Tennis Centre, ATP, 12:30am – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning – on Sky Sports Main Event (semi-finals), and 7pm and midnight on Sky Sports Action (semi-finals); the WTA action is on BT Sport 1 at 5pm (first semi-final) and 9pm (second semi-final)
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
CFL – Montreal Alouettes @ Toronto Argonauts, 9pm, BT Sport 2
NASCAR – The Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race, midnight on Sat, eir Sport 2
World Superbikes – 8:15am, Eurosport 2
MCE British Superbikes – 3:45pm, Eurosport 2
WRC RALLY: Germany – 10am, BT Sport 2
————————————————————–
NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Irish Lucky Numbers
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Saturday Aug 19
Premier League – Swansea v Man Utd, 12:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI, then five games at 3pm including Liverpool v Crystal Palace, Sky Sports Premier League ROI and Stoke City v Arsenal, 5:30pm, BT Sport 1
Championship – 11 games, Sheff Utd v Barnsley, 12:15pm, then nine at 3pm, then Sunderland v Leeds Utd, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event AND Sky Sports Football
League One – There are 12 games taking place, all at 3pm
League Two – There are 12 games taking place, all at 3pm
Scottish Premiership – six games, all at 3pm, except for Kilmarnock v Celtic, 12:30pm, Sky Sports Football
Scottish Championship – five games, all at 3pm
Scottish League One – five games, all at 3pm
Scottish League Two – five games, all at 3pm
National League – 12 games, all at 3pm
National League (North) – There are 11 games taking place, all at 3pm
National League (South) – There are 11 games taking place, all at 3pm
Northern Irish Premiership – six games, all at 3pm
Ligue 1 – Lyon v Bordeaux, 4pm, then five games at 7pm
La Liga – Celta Vigo v Real Sociedad, 5:15pm – Girona v Atletico Madrid, 7:15pm, Sky Sports Football – Sevilla v Espanyol, 9:15pm, Sky Sports Football
Serie A – Juventus v Cagliari, 5pm, EIR Sport 1 – Verona v Napoli, 7:45pm, BT Sport 3
Bundesliga – six games, all at 2:30pm, except for Schalke v RB Leipzig, 5:30pm, BT Sport 3
Bundesliga 2 – Fortuna Dusseldorf v Kaiserslautern, midday, BT Sport 1
Dutch Eredivisie – FC Twente v VVV-Venlo, 5:30pm – AZ Alkmaar v ADO Den Haag, 6:45pm – Heerenveen v Heracles Almelo, 7:45pm
Belgian Jupiler League – Genk v Charleroi at 5pm then two games at 7pm and one at 7:30pm
Airtricity League Premier Division – Limerick v Bohemians, 6pm
Airtricity League First Division – Longford Town v Athlone Town, 7:30pm
MLS – Montreal Impact v Real Salt Lake, 00:30am – Orlando City SC v Columbus Crew, 00:30am, live on Sky Sports Football (i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning) – Chicago Fire v Toronto FC, 1am – Sporting Kansas City v FC Dallas, 1:30am – Colorado Rapids v D.C. United, 2am – Vancouver Whitecaps v Houston Dynamo, 3am – San Jose Earthquakes v Philadelphia Union, 3:30am
Chinese Super League – Guizhou Hengfeng Zhicheng v Shanghai SIPG, 10:30am, plus four games at 12:35pm
FA Cup Qualifying, Preliminary Round – a huge number of games kicking off at 3pm
———————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Saturday line-up is:
Doncaster, 1:25pm – Eight race card starting with Div 1 of the Class 5 Handicap over 7f and ending with a Class 5 Apprentice Jockey over 1m 2f. The feature race is the £22,500 Sunbets.co.uk Youbetcha Handicap (4:10pm)
The Curragh, 1:45pm – A seven-race card, including the Group 3 Comer Group International Irish St Leger Trial Stakes over 1m6f (3:30pm, €63,000) – Aidan O’Brien’s Order of St George will be well fancied to follow up from his success in this race last year, but could face stiff competition from Rekindling, trained by Aidan’s son Joseph, and an impressive winner of the Group 2 Curragh Cup over today’s trip of 1m 6f last time.
Newbury, 1:50pm – Eight race card which includes the Group 2 Hungerford Stakes, the Group 3 Geoffrey Freer Stakes – Charlie Appleby trained Frontiersman might find this easier after recent 2nd place finishes behind Highland Reel in the Group 1 Coronation Cup and Hawkbill in the Group 2 Arqana Racing Club Stakes. Also on the card is the Listed Washington Singer Stakes; Olly Murs is playing after racing! It is Ladies’ Day at the track
Perth, 2pm – Seven race National Hunt card – the track’s only Saturday race day of the year; the feature race is the £25,000 Stone Of Destiny Handicap Hurdle (3:45pm). Irish trainer Gordon Elliot brings across Knockmaloe Boy (2:00pm), Galveston (2:35pm), Urtheoneiwant (4:50pm) – all due to be partnered by Richard Johnson – and in the National Hunt flat race to end the card he has Shillelagh Tiara to be partnered by Sean Bowen (5:25pm)
Ripon, 2:05pm – Seven race card where the feature is £75,000 Great St Wilfrid Handicap day on a card that contains £144,000 in prize-money. The card also contains the Class 2 Silver Trophy Handicap (a consolation race for those not involved in the feature).
Newmarket, 2:10pm – the card begins with the novelty race, entirely made up of grey horses being run over 6f and ends with a Class 4 handicap over 7f (5:40pm). The card also includes two Class 2 Handicap over 6f (2:45pm) and over 1m 4f (4:30pm). There is also a Class 2 Fillies’ Nursery over 7f (3:55pm)
Tramore, 4:50pm –– A seven-race flat card on day three of the August Racing Festival at the track, including the Assembly Techniques Handicap (7:20pm, €20,000)
Market Rasen, 4:55pm – Seven race National Hunt card with field sizes of 7-7-6-10-5-8-12. The card begins with a 2m Selling Hurdle for conditional/amateur jockeys and ends with a Class 4 Handicap Hurdle over 2m 2f (8:00pm)
Bath, 5:10pm – Seven race flat card which includes a Class 3 handicap over 5f (6:40pm) – Robert Cowell’s Ocelot is looking to complete a summer hat-trick having recently been successful at Leicester and Sandown. The card also includes a Lady Riders’ Handicap over 1m 2f (6:10pm)
They also race in France at Deauville (1:05pm), Germany at Mulheim (11:05pm); later in shops it is **, 5:55pm, in the USA and Hipo Chile, 6:30pm, in Chile
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Monmouth Park, 5:50pm, Sartaoga, 6:00pm, Laurel Park, and Santa Rosa, 9:15pm
The South African meeting is Turffontein (11:25am) and Kenilworth (12:10pm)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Saturday line-up is as follows:
9:11am – TRALEE
10:06am – TOWCESTER
10:31am – ROMFORD
10:38am – CRAYFORD
2:24pm – NEWCASTLE
6:28pm – CENTRAL PARK
6:33pm – MONMORE
6:39pm – PETERBOROUGH
The next live meeting is the William Hill Peterborough Derby meeting from Peterborough on Weds August 23
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Round 22 cont’d:
Saturday 19 August
Western Bulldogs v Port Adelaide, 4:45am, BT Sport 1 – Geelong Cats v Richmond, 5:10am – GWS Giants v West Coast Eagles, 7:35am, BT Sport 1 – Carlton v Hawthorn, 10:25am, BT Sport ESPN
Sunday 20 August
Melbourne v St Kilda, 4:10am – Hawthorn v North Melbourne, 6:20am – Port Adelaide v Collingwood, 7:10am
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 7:20pm on Friday to 2:05am on Sunday – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning
Live:
There are no MLB games listed as being live in UK/Ire
Little League World Series games are on BT Sport ESPN as follows – Game 10, 8:30pm, BT Sport ESPN; Game 11, 11pm, BT Sport ESPN and Game 12, 1am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
No key games scheduled
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
Big fights coming up:
Sunday August 20, 2017 – Terence Crawford v Julius Indongo, WBC, WBA, WBO, IBF Super-Lightweight, from Pinnacle Bank Arena, Lincoln, Nebraska, 2am, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Arena HD – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning
Saturday August 26, 2017 – Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Conor McGregor, billed as “The Money Fight” is an upcoming professional boxing super-fight between undefeated eleven-time five-division professional boxing world champion Floyd Mayweather Jr. and the current UFC Lightweight Champion Conor McGregor. It will take place at the T-Mobile Arena in Paradise, Nevada
————————————————————–
CRICKET
TEST Series 2017 (First Test, day three) – England v West Indies, 2pm – the first day/night Test Match ever played in England or by England – live on Sky Sports Main Event from 7:40pm and Sky Sports Cricket from 1pm
CPL T20 Cricket – Guyana Amazon Warriors v Trinbago Knight Riders, 4:30pm, BT Sport ESPN AND St Kitts and Nevis Patriots v St Lucia Stars, 1:30am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
15-20 August – Tour De Limousin, France
17-20 August – Ladies Tour Of Norway
18-20 August – ITC Switzerland
Stage two of the Tour de l’Avenir is on Eurosport 2 at 6:30pm – a 132.4km journey from Inzinzac to Bignan in France; the race concludes on Sunday 27 August
Vuelta e Espana – Opening stage, a 13.8km team-trial, 4:30pm, Eurosport 1
From the track calendar:
14-20 August – Russian National Track Championships, Saint Petersburg, Russia
18-20 August – Hungarian National Track Championships, Budapest, Hungary
————————————————————–
DARTS
Next up:
Melbourne Darts Masters – Friday Aug 18 to Sunday Aug 20, live 10am, eir Sport 1
Perth Darts Masters – Friday Aug 25 to Sunday Aug 27
ET9 – Dutch Dart Masters – Sept 01-03, Maastricht, Netherlands
Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17
————————————————————-
FORMULA ONE
The next F1 race is the Belgium Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps, Aug 25-27
The next race after this will be the Italian Grand Prix at Monza, September 1-3
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com
Saturday 19 August
All-Ireland Ladies SFC quarter-finals
Galway v Cork, TBC, 12.15pm – TG4
Donegal v Mayo, TBC, 2.15pm – TG4
All-Ireland Camogie Senior semi-finals
Cork v Galway, Gaelic Grounds, 5:30pm – RTE2
Dublin v Kilkenny, Gaelic Grounds, 7:15pm – RTE2
All-Ireland U21HC semi-finals
Kilkenny v Derry, Semple Stadium, 4pm – TG4
Galway v Limerick, Semple Stadium, 6pm – TG4
All-Ireland U21HC B semi-finals
Meath v Kerry, Semple Stadium, 2pm
Wicklow v Kildare, Arklow, 3pm
Sunday 20 August
All-Ireland SFC semi-final
Kerry v Mayo, Croke Park, 3.30pm – RTE/Sky
All-Ireland MFC semi-final
Kerry v Cavan, Croke Park, 1.30pm – TG4
———————————————-
GOLF
PGA European Tour – Fiji International, Natadola Bay GC, Natadola, Fiji, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20 – day three
Saltire Energy Paul Lawrie Match Play, Golf Resort Bad Griesbach, Bad Griesbach, Germany, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20 – day three, 10am, Sky Sports The Open
USPGA Tour – Wyndham Championship, Sedgefield CC, Greensboro, NC, USA, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20 – day three
LPGA Tour – The Solheim Cup, West Des Moines, Iowa, USA, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20, (a biennial tournament contested by teams representing Europe and USA) – day two, live on Sky Sports Mix and Sky Sports The Open at 2pm and Sky Sports Main Event at 10pm
On the Seniors Tour, The Willow Senior Golf Classic, Hanbury Manor Marriott Hotel & CC, Ware, Hertfordshire, England, August 25-27
On the Champions Tour, The DICK’S Sporting Goods Open, En-Joie GC, Endicott, New York, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20 – day two
————————————————————–
HOCKEY
Women’s Euro Hockey Championships (from Amsterdam) – Pool B, Germany v Scotland, 9am, BT Sport 3 – Pool A, Belgium v Czech Republic, 11:30am, BT Sport 3 – Pool B, England v Ireland, 2:45pm, BT Sport 3
————————————————————–
ICE HOCKEY
No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE:
Today
First Utility Super League – Qualifiers – Warrington Wolves v Halifax RLFC, 3:15pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Arena HD – Catalans Dragons v Leigh Centurions, 5:15pm, Sky Sports Arena HD
Kingstone Press League 1 – Toronto Wolfpack v Newcastle Thunder, 9:30pm, eir Sport 2
Championship Shield – Toulouse v Rochdale Hornets, 7pm
NRL – Newcastle v Melbourne Storm, 6am, eir Sport 2 – Sydney Roosters v Wests Tigers, 8:30am, eir Sport 2 – North Queensland v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, 10:30am, eir Sport 2
——————————————————————
RUGBY UNION
Today
Mitre 10 Cup – Hawkes Bay v Southland, 3:35am – Taranaki v Waikato, 6:05am, Sky Sports Action – Counties Manukau v Auckland, 8:35am, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action
Rugby Championship – Australia v New Zealand, 11am, Sky Sports action – South Africa v Argentina, 4:05pm, Sky Sports Action
Currie Cup – Blue Bulls v Free State Cheetahs, 1:05pm, Sky Sports Action
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
Next:
Evergrande China Championship – Guangzhou, China, August 16-22, day four, 7am and 12:30pm, Eurosport 1
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
Western & Southern Open, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA, Mon Aug 14 to Sun Aug 20 – Coverage of day five at the Lindner Family Tennis Centre, ATP, 12:30am – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning – on Sky Sports Main Event (semi-finals), and 7pm and midnight on Sky Sports Action (semi-finals); the WTA action is on BT Sport 1 at 5pm (first semi-final) and 9pm (second semi-final)
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
CFL – Montreal Alouettes @ Toronto Argonauts, 9pm, BT Sport 2
NASCAR – The Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race, midnight on Sat, eir Sport 2
World Superbikes – 8:15am, Eurosport 2
MCE British Superbikes – 3:45pm, Eurosport 2
WRC RALLY: Germany – 10am, BT Sport 2
Posted: 18th August 2017