Thursday 10th August 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
Thursday 10th August 2017
————————————————————–
NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day –
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Thursday Aug 10
EFL Carabao Cup – Bury v Sunderland, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football and Sky Sports Main Event
Portuguese Primeira Liga – Vitoria Guimaraes v GD Chaves, 9pm
Russian Premier League – Akhmat Grozny v FK Krasnodar, 6pm
Swiss Super League – FC Basel v Grasshopper Club Zurich, 7pm, and Zurich v Sion, 7pm
Chinese Super League – three games at 12:35pm
———————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Thursday line-up is :
Haydock , 1:50pm – A seven-race card, with field sizes of 10-7-9-9-9-9 and 6; the card consists of six handicaps plus a 2yo race that carries the Plus10 Bonus; the feature race is the £30,000 British Stallion Farms EBF Fillies’ Handicap; jockeys riding on the card include Richard Kingscote, Paul Hanagan, Danny Tudhope, Phillip Makin, Jason Hart, Ben Curtis, Andrew Mullen, Tom Eaves, James Sullivan, Martin Harley, Franny Norton, Kevin Stott and Fergus Sweeney
Brighton , 2pm – A seven-race card, with field sizes of 11-6-3-14-11-8 and 14; the card consists of six handicaps (one of them for Pro-Am Lady Riders) and a 2yo maiden race; the most-valuable contest is the £20,000 Marathonbet Sportsbook Brighton Challenge Cup Handicap (3:30pm) on what is day two of the track’s three-day meeting; jockeys in action include Jim Crowley, David Probert, Hector Crouch, John Egan, Shane Kelly, Martin Dwyer, Fran Berry, Joe Fanning, Tom Queally, Robert Winston, Dougie Costello and Timmy Murphy
Yarmouth , 2:10pm – A seven-race card, with field sizes of 7-6-8-8-14-8 and 8; the card closes with an apprentice handicap, one of six handicaps on the card; the other race is a 2yo novice stakes race; jockeys riding on the card include Silvestre de Sousa, Jamie Spencer, Ted Durcan, David Nolan and Stevie Donohoe
Leopardstown , 5:15pm – a seven-race card that features the €63,000 Group 3 GRENKE Finance Ballyroan Stakes (7:20pm); Aidan O’Brien runs Johannes Vermeer and Spanish Steps in the race, while a resurgent Dermot Weld stable runs The Grey Gatsby and Jim Bolger runs Stellar Mass in the seven-runner field; field-sizes are 9-6-13-22-7-10 and 10 on a card made up of three handicaps (one of them named in memory of Nick Coen, a Leopardstown regular who died earlier this year), a 2yo maiden, a 3yo+ fillies maiden, a 3yo+ maiden and, of course the Group 3 contest
Sligo , 5:30pm – National Hunt card, with a €20,000 feature (a handicap hurdle) at 7:40pm; the card is made up of two maiden hurdles, three handicap hurdles and a bumper; field-sizes are 11-5-11-12-12-11 and 8; jockeys in action include Ruby Walsh, Davy Russell, Paul Townend, Sean Flanagan, Bryan Cooper, Andrew Lynch, Danny Mullins, Keith Donoghue, Jody McGarvey, David Mullins, Jonathan Moore, Paddy Kennedy, Donagh Meyler, Katie Walsh and Derek Fox
Sandown , 5:35pm – A six-race card, with field sizes of 7-7-11-5-11 and 10; the feature is the £15,000 Fizz Fridays At Slug And Lettuce Handicap (7:15pm); the card starts with a race for amateur riders; jockeys riding on the card include Jim Crowley, Andrea Atzeni, Oisin Murphy, Adam Kirby, William Buick, Tom Queally, Fran Berry, John Egan and Tom Marquand
Newcastle , 5:50pm – A seven-race card, with field sizes of 14-9-4-14-14-14 and 7; the card starts with a handicap for apprentice riders, one of six handicaps on the card; the other race is for 2yos; jockeys in action include Tom Eaves, Shane Gray, Graham Lee, Harry Bentley, PJ McDonald, Cam Hardie, Paul Mulrennan, Jason Hart, Tony Hamilton, James Sullivan, Kevin Stott, Adam Beschizza, Phillip Makin, Jack Garritty, Connor Beasley and Danny Tudhope
Wolverhampton , 6pm – A seven-race card, with field sizes of 11-7-12-7-12-9 and 12; the card consists of five handicaps, a 2yo novice stakes race and a 2yo novice auction contest; jockeys in action include James Doyle, Pat Dobbs, Dane O’Neill, Andrew Mullen, Franny Norton, Josephine Gordon, Martin Harley, Steve Drowne, Richard Kingscote, Dougie Costello, Martin Lane, Eddy Greatrex, Hollie Doyle and Josh Doyle
They also race in India at Pinjara (8:35am to 9:35am) and Bangalore (10:30am)
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Saratoga, 6pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm, and Gulfstream, 6:16pm
The South African meeting is Vaal (11:55am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Thursday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – SUNDERLAND
11:11am – SHEFFIELD
2:08pm – ROMFORD
2:18pm – CRAYFORD
6:28pm – HOVE
6:33pm – MONMORE
6:39pm – NEWCASTLE
The next live meeting is the William HillPeterborough Derby meeting from Peterborough on Weds August 23
————————————————————–
ATHLETICS
The World Athletic Championships run from Friday August 04 to Sunday August 13, from Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London, England.
Some of the world’s top athletes will be competing at the stadium where the 2012 Olympics took place, among them Mo Farah and Usain Bolt.
The London Championships will be the 16th in the event’s 34-year history with the first IAAF World Championships having taken place in Helsinki in 1983.
Live action :
BBC One from 8pm
BBC Two from 6pm
6pm, Eurosport 1
—————————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Round 21 of season:
Friday 11 August
Western Bulldogs v GWS Giants , 10:50am
Saturday 12 August
Sydney Swans v Fremantle , 4:45am – Geelong Cats v Richmond, 5:10am –Brisbane Lions v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am –West Coast Eagles v Carlton, 8:40am – Essendon v Adelaide Crows, 10:25am
Sunday 13 August
Melbourne v St Kilda , 3:10am – Hawthorn v North Melbourne, 6:20am – Port Adelaide v Collingwood, 7:10am
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 12 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 5:35pm on Thursday to 3:10am on Friday, i.e. – late Thursday night/early Friday morning
Live :
Pittsburgh Pirates @ Detroit Tigers , 6pm, BT Sport ESPN
Kansas City Royals @ St Louis Cardinals , midnight on Thursday, BT Sport 3
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
No key games scheduled
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – h ttp://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
Big fights coming up:
Sunday August 20, 2017 – Terence Crawford v Julius Indongo, WBC, WBA, WBO, IBF Super-Lightweight, from Pinnacle Bank Arena, Lincoln, Nebraska, 2am, Sky Sports Arena, i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning
Saturday August 26, 2017 – Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Conor McGregor, billed as ” The Money Fight” is an upcoming professional boxing super-fight between undefeated eleven-time five-division professional boxing world champion Floyd Mayweather Jr. and the current UFC Lightweight Champion Conor McGregor . It will take place at the T-Mobile Arena in Paradise, Nevada
————————————————————–
CRICKET
KIA Super League 2017 – Southern Vipers v Western Storm, 2:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket
NATWEST T20 Blast 2017 – Middlesex v Sussex Sharks, 6:15pm – Hampshire v Glamorgan, 6:30pm, which is live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket
CPL T20 Cricket – St Lucia Stars v Barbados Tridents, 12:30am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
7-13 Aug – BinckBank Tour, Netherlands/Belgium – Stage four ,featuring a 154.8km journey that starts and finishes in Lanaken, Belgium, 2pm, Eurosport 1
08-12 Aug – Tour de l’Ain, France
10-13 August – Arctic Race of Norway, Norway
10-13 August – Colorado Classic, USA – Stage one, 150.4km around Colorado Springs, live on Eurosport 1 from 10:15pm
10-13 August – Czech Cycling Tour, Czech Republic
This week:
From the track calendar:
09-14 August – National Elite Track Cycling Championships, Couva, Trinidad and Tobago
————————————————————–
DARTS
Next up:
Unibet Champions League of Darts , Sept 16-17
————————————————————–
EQUESTRIANISM
The Dublin Horse Show runs from August 9-13.
————————————————————–
FORMULA ONE
The next F1 race is the Belgium Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps, Aug 25-27
The next race after this will be the Italian Grand Prix at Monza, September 1-3
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com
Saturday 12 August
Senior Ladies Football Championship quarter-final
Dublin v Waterford , 4:45pm, TG4, and Kerry v Armagh, 6:30pm, TG4
All-Ireland U21HC B quarter-finals
Wicklow v Roscommon , Aughrim, 2pm
Kildare v Armagh , Newbridge, 2pm
Meath v Mayo , Trim, 3.45pm
Kerry v Donegal , Dr Hyde Park, 3.45pm
All-Ireland U17FC semi-final
Kerry v Roscommon , Cusack Park, Ennis, 2pm
Sunday 13 August
All-Ireland SHC semi-final
Cork v Waterford , Croke Park, 3.30pm – RTE/Sky
All-Ireland MHC semi-final
Cork v Dublin , Croke Park, 1.30pm – TG4
————————————————————–
GOLF
PGA European and USPGA Tour – The US PGA Championship, Quail Hollow Club, Charlotte, North Carolina, USA, Thurs Aug 10 to Sun Aug 13, (the fourth and final major of the season) – day one coverage is on BBC Two at 11:15pm – there will also be live coverage on eir Sport
LPGA Tour – The Solheim Cup, West Des Moines, Iowa, USA, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20, (a biennial tournament contested by teams representing Europe and USA)
On the Seniors Tour, The Willow Senior Golf Classic , Hanbury Manor Marriott Hotel & CC, Ware, Hertfordshire, England, August 25-27
On the Champions Tour, The DICK’S Sporting Goods Open, En-Joie GC, Endicott, New York, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20
————————————————————–
ICE HOCKEY
No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE :
Today:
Super League 8s – Wakefield Trinity v Leeds Rhinos, 8pm, Sky Sports Arena HD
NRL – South Sydney Rabbitohs v Canterbury Bulldogs , 10:50am, eir Sport 2
——————————————————————
RUGBY UNION
Saturday 12 August
Currie Cup – Free State Cheetahs v Griquas, 2pm, Sky Sports Action –Western Province v Blue Bulls, 4:15pm – Golden Lions v Sharks, 6:30pm, Sky Sports Arena
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
Next:
Evergrande China Championship – Guangzhou, China, August 16-22
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
ATP Coupe Rogers , Montreal, Quebec, Canada, Mon Aug 7 to Sun Aug 13 – coverage of day four from the Uniprix Stadium, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Action and 11pm, Sky Sports Main Event
WTA Rogers Cup (Presented by National Bank) , Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Mon Aug 7 to Sun Aug 13 – day four, 4pm, BT Sport 1
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
Canadian Football League – Edmonton Eskimos @ Ottawa Redblacks , 12:30am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
Posted: 10th August 2017