Friday 28th July 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
Friday 28th July 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Friday July 28
Airtricity League Premier Division – Bray Wanderers v Finn Harps, 7:45pm – Cork City v Galway Utd FC, 7:45pm – Drogheda Utd v St Patricks Athletic, 7:45pm – Shamrock Rovers v Bohemians, 8pm, live on eir Sport 2
Airtricity League First Division – U.C.D. v Cabinteely, 7:45pm – Waterford Utd v Athlone Town, 7:45pm – Wexford Youths v Cobh Ramblers, 8pm
Pre-season match – Werder Bremen v West Ham, 5:30pm, eir Sport 2
Bundesliga 2 – VFL Bochum v St Pauli, 7:30pm, BT Sport 2
Chinese Super League – Henan Jianye v Beijing Guoan, 12:35pm
Friendly Matches – Borussia Dortmund v Espanyol, 5pm – MK Dons v Leicester City, 7:45pm
Belgian First Division A – Antwerp v Anderlecht, 7:30pm
———————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Friday line-up is:
Thirsk, 1:20pm – An eight-race card with field sizes of 11-13-12-9-16-10-12-13. There’s a £10,000 nursery handicap at 2:55pm; the card closes with a “Hands N Heels” Apprentice Handicap (5:05pm)
Ascot, 1:40pm – featuring the £60,000 Carraig Insurance British EBF Valiant Stakes (a Listed race for fillies) at 3:20pm; the popular £30,000 near-two-mile John Guest Brown Jack Handicap is set for 2:45pm; there is also a £30,000 handicap at 3:55pm and the £45,000 Neptune Investment Management Handicap at 4:25pm; among the jockeys in action are Ryan Moore, Jim Crowley, Silvestre de Sousa, Luke Morris, Fran Berry, Richard Kingscote, David Probert, Frankie Dettori, Joe Fanning and Pat Dobbs
Uttoxeter, 2pm – A seven-race National Hunt card beginning with a Maiden Hurdle over 2m 3f and finishing with a National Hunt Flat Race over nearly 2m. In-form new trainer Olly Murphy runs the well fancied Knight Commander in the 2m Handicap Hurdle at 2:30pm. Runners from Ireland on the card are Noel Kelly’s Mash Potato (2:30pm, Derek Fox) and John Ryan’s Alices Man (2:30pm, Johnny Burke)
Wexford, 5:30pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 11-14 (plus 3 reserves)- 14 (plus 3 reserves)-12-9-11 and 14 (plus 3 reserves); jockeys in action include Ruby Walsh, Davy Russell, David Mullins, Danny Mullins, Andrew Lynch, Jonathan Moore, Rachael Blackmore, Jody McGarvey, JJ Slevin, Paul Townend, Jonathan Moore, Jamie Codd and Robbie Power, who returns from injury ahead of the Galway Festival to ride A Sizing Network for Jessica Harrington and owners Alan and Ann Potts in the 8:05pm race
Newmarket, 5:35pm – A seven-race flat card with field sizes of 7-12-13-9-9-5-8. The feature is a £14,000 handicap at 8:10pm, sponsored by Racing UK HD; jockeys in action include Jim Crowley, Silvestre de Sousa, Martin Harley, Liam Keniry, Adam Kirby, Josephine Gordon, Kieran Shoemark, Stevie Donohoe, Martin Lane, Pat Dobbs, Tom Marquand, Pat Cosgrave, Ted Durcan and Frankie Dettori, who rides Pouvoir Magique for trainer John Gosden in the 8:10pm race
Chepstow, 5:50pm – the card starts with a 2yo race and then there are six handicaps; field-sizes (including non-runners) are 8-9-4-9-6-13 and 10; jockeys in action include Timmy Murphy, Steve Drowne Luke Morris, Franny Norton, Sean Levey, Sam Hitchcott, Tom Queally, Adam Beschizza, Charles Bishop, along with promising apprentices Joshua Bryan, Rossa Ryan and Jordan Uys
Down Royal, 5:55pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 6-12 (plus 3 reserves)-14-14 (plus 3 reserves)-8-14 (plus 3 reserves) and 7; the feature is the €50,000 Her Majesty’s Plate (7:55pm, Listed Race), with the market leader being Jim Bolger’s Twilight Payment, who is proven in Group class; there’s a €20,000 maiden (which carries the Plus10 Bonus) at 6:55pm, and the market leader in the two-year-old race that opens the card is Treasuring, who was a close-up eighth in the Queen Mary Stakes at Royal Ascot last time and hails from the in-form yard of Ger Lyons
York, 6pm – the feature is the £50,000 British Stallions Studs EBF Lyric Fillies’ Stakes (Listed Race, 7:30pm); there is a £12,000 handicap for apprentice riders that opens the card, a £12,000 6f handicap at 6:30pm, a £12,000 race for 2yos at 7pm, a £12,000 5f89y handicap at 8:30pm and a £12,500 handicap for 3yo+ (7f192y) at 8pm; jockeys in action include Jamie Spencer, Paul Mulrennan, Graham Lee, Tom Eaves, Danny Tudhope, Oisin Murphy, David Allan, Jason Hart, Paul Hanagan, Harry Bentley, David Nolan, PJ McDonald, Cam Hardie, Phillip Makin, Tony Hamilton, Connor Beasley and Ben Curtis
They also race in France at Chantilly (12:40pm); later in the shops it is, Club Hipico, 7:15pm, in Chile
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Monmouth Park, 5:50pm, Saratoga, 6:00pm, Gulfstream, 7:15pm, and Woodbine, 8:45pm
The South African meeting is Fairview (12:05pm)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Friday line-up is as follows:
10:31am – Kinsley
10:38am – Swindon
2:08pm – Hove
2:18pm – Monmore
6:28pm – Nottingham
6:33pm – Crayford
6:39pm – Sheffield
The next live meeting on Sky Sports is the Coral Sussex Cup meeting at Hove on August 3
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Round 19 of the season
Friday 28 July
Hawthorn v Sydney Swans, 10:50am, BT Sport 1
Saturday 29 July
North Melbourne v Melbourne, 4:45am, live on BT Sport 1 – GWS Giants v Fremantle, 5:10am – Port Adelaide v St Kilda, 7:05am – Gold Coat Suns v Richmond, 10:25am – Carlton v Geelong Cats, 10:25am
Sunday 30 July
Western Bulldogs v Essendon, 4:10am – West Coast Eagles v Brisbane Lions, 5:20am –Collingwood v Adelaide Crows, 6:20am
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 12:10am to 3:10am on Saturday, i.e. – late Friday night/early Saturday morning
Live:
Colorado Rockies @ Washington Nationals, 12:05am BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
San Francisco Giants @ Los Angeles Dodgers, 3:10am, BT Sport 3 – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
No key games scheduled
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
Big fights coming up:
Sat July 29th in Belfast
Carl Frampton v Andres Gutierrez in a world title eliminator; if Carl Frampton wins, he will fight Gary Russell for the WBC featherweight title
Sun July 30th
Adrien Broner v Mikey Garcia, 12 Rounds Super-Lightweight, Barclays Centre, Brooklyn, New York, midnight, Sky Sports
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Thursday July 27
TEST Series 2017 – Sri Lanka v India, 5:30am, day 3 (of 5)
TEST Series 2017 – England v South Africa, 11am Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Cricket – Day two of the Third Test
Natwest T20 Blast 2017 – Sussex v Middlesex, 7pm, Sky Sports Cricket
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
Tour Cycliste International de la Guadeloupe – July 28 to Aug 06
From the track calendar:
British Cycling National Junior Track Championships, Newport, Wales, July 31 to Aug 04
————————————————————–
DARTS
Coming up:
World Matchplay, July 22-30, Winter Gardens, Blackpool – Day seven live from 7pm, Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Action
————————————————————–
FORMULA ONE
The next race is the Hungarian Grand Prix, Budapest, which starts today and runs to Sunday
Live coverage:
First Practice:
8:45am, Sky Sports Main Event – 9am, eir Sport 1
Second Practice
12:55pm, eir Sport 1
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com
Saturday 29 July
All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers Round 4B
Down v Monaghan, Croke Park, 5pm – live on Sky Sports Main Event/Arena
Armagh v Kildare, Croke Park, 7pm – live on Sky Sports Main Event/Arena
Sunday 30 July
All-Ireland SFC quarter-finals
Kerry v Galway, Croke Park, 2pm – RTE2
Roscommon v Mayo, Croke Park, 4pm – RTE2
————————————————————–
GOLF
PGA European Tour – The Porsche European Open, Green Eagle Golf Course, Hamburg, Germany, July 27-30 – Day two live 10am/2:30pm Sky Sports Golf (Ch 405)
USPGA Tour – the RBC Canadian Open, Glen Abbey GC, Oakville, Ontario, Canada, July 27-30 – Coverage of day two, 8pm, Sky Sports Golf (Ch 405)
LPGA Tour – the Aberdeen Asset Management Ladies Scottish Open, North Ayrshire, Scotland, July 27-30 – Day two live from 2pm, Sky Sports Mix
On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour) and European Seniors Tour, is the SENIOR OPEN Championship, Royal Porthcawl GC, Bridgend, Wales, July 27-30 – Live coverage of day two: midday/4:30pm, Sky Sports Golf (Ch 405)
————————————————————–
ICE HOCKEY
No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE:
Friday 28 July
NRL – New Zealand Warriors v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, 8:50am, eir Sport 2 – Parramatta Eels v Brisbane Broncos, 10:50am, eir Sport 2
Saturday 29 July
Challenge Cup – Hull FC v Leeds Rhinos, 2:30pm
NRL – Newcastle v St George-Illawarra Dragons, 6am – South Sydney Rabbitohs v Canberra Raiders, 8:30am – Sydney Roosters v North Queensland, 10:30am
Sunday 23 July
Challenge Cup – Wigan Warriors v Salford Red Devils, 2:30pm
NRL – Melbourne Storm v Manly Sea Eagles, 5am – Gold Coast Titans v Wests Tigers, 7am
————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Coming up….
Friday 28 July
Super Rugby – First semi-final (approx 8am, Sky Sports Action)
Singha Premiership Rugby Sevens – day one (of two), from Franklyn’s Gardens, 5:45pm, BT Sport 1 – all 12 Premiership teams take part
Saturday 29 July
Currie Cup – Golden Lions v Griquas, 11am – Sharks v Pumas, 4pm
Sunday 30 July
Currie Cup – Free State Cheetahs v Western Province, 1:30pm
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
Next:
The next key tournament is the World Games, Poland – July 24-30
Followed by the Camsing Global BVC International Challenge, Shenzhen, China, July 27-29
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
ATP BB&T ATLANTA Open, Atlanta, Georgia, USA, Mon July 24 – Sun July 30 – quarter-finals, live on Eurosport 2 at 5pm
ATP Bet-at-home Open German Tennis Championships, Hamburg, Germany, Mon July 24 – Sun July 30, day five, live on Sky Sports Arena at 10am
ATP Credit Agricole Suisse Open Gstaad, Gstaad, Switzerland, Mon July 24 – Sun July 30
WTA Nanchang, Nanchang, China, Mon July 24 – Sun July 30 – quarter-finals, live on BT Sport 3 from 9am
WTA Collector Swedish Open, Bastad, Sweden, Mon July 24 – Sun July 30 – day five, live on BT Sport 2 at 9am, quarter-finals
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
Swimming World Championships – day six, Danube Arena, Budapest, 4:30pm, BBC Two, and 8:30am and 4:30pm, Eurosport 1
Canadian Football League – BC Lions @ Edmonton Oilers, 2:30am, BT Sport 2 – late Friday night/early Saturday morning
Royal International Horse Show – from Hickstead, West Sussex, England, 2:05pm, Sky Sports Action
WRC Rally: Finland – day two, 6:30pm, BT Sport 2
Posted: 28th July 2017