Thursday 22nd JUNE 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
Thursday 22nd JUNE 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
The 2017 Confederations Cup takes place in Russia and runs from Saturday June 17 to Sunday July 02. Eight teams take part in the tournament, which this year are Russia, New Zealand, Portugal, Cameroon, Australia, Germany, Mexico and Chile
The UEFA European Under-21 Championship runs from June 16th to June 30th
Thursday June 22
Confederations Cup – Cameroon v Australia, 4pm, ITV4 and RTE2 – Germany v Chile, 7pm, ITV4 and RTE2
UEFA European Under-21 Championship – England v Poland, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 1 – Slovakia v Sweden, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 2
Brazilian Serie A – Flamengo v Chapecoense, 11:30pm – Ponte Preta v Cruzeiro, 11:30pm – Corinthians v Bahia, 1am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning – and Gremio v Coritiba, 1am
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Thursday line-up is:
Chelmsford 1:50pm – seven races, with a £20,000 handicap feature at 2:55pm; jockeys in action include Josephine Gordon, Liam Keniry, Timmy Murphy, Luke Morris, Dougie Costello, David Probert, Steve Drowne, Tom Eaves, Martin Lane, Robert Winston and Gavin Lerena; field-sizes are 8-6-10-9-13-4 and 10
Ripon 2:10pm – seven races, with a £12,000 handicap (4:35pm) as the feature; the 5:10pm race is Ladies’ Derby (for lady amateur riders); jockeys in action on the card include Cam Hardie, Jack Garritty, Shane Gray, Ben Curtis, Andrew Mullen, Connor Beasley, Joe Fanning, James Sullivan, Nathan Evans, David Allan, Phillip Makin, Tony Hamilton and Jason Hart; field-sizes are 6-10-10-5-10-14 and 7
Ascot, 2:30pm – Today’s line-up for day three of the Royal meeting: 2.30pm Norfolk Stakes (Group 2) 5f 2yo; 3.05pm Hampton Court Stakes (Group 3) 1m 1f 3yo; 3.40pm Ribblesdale Stakes (Group 2 for fillies) 1m 4f 3yo; 4.20pm Ascot Gold Cup (Group 1) 2m 4f 4yo +; 5pm Britannia Stakes (Class 2 Handicap) 7f 3yo, and 5.35pm King George v Stakes(Class 2 Handicap 1m 4 f 3yo
Lingfield 5:50pm – field-sizes are 11-9-4-6-8-9 and 10; jockeys in action include Tom Marquand, Shane Kelly, Stevie Donohoe, Pat Dobbs, Liam Keniry, David Probert, John Egan, Luke Morris, Adam Beschizza and Martin Lane
Leopardstown 6pm- the card opens with a €30,000 Auction Race, the Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Race (for 2yos) as the card’s opener; field-sizes are 8-8-7-9-8-8 and 18; jockeys in action include Billy Lee, Gary Halpin, Wayne Lordan, Gary Carroll, Kevin Manning, Niall McCullagh, Ana O’Brien, Padraig Beggy, Chris Hayes, Leigh Roche, Connor King, Killian Leonard, Rory Cleary, Oisin Or, Sean Davis and Conor Hoban; Paul Townend rides Wood Breizh for Willie Mullins in the finale (9pm); the 7:30pm race is a handicap for apprentices
Ffos Las 6:10pm – a jumping card, with field-sizes of 5-8-8-9-7-8 and 14; jockeys riding on the card include Richard Johnson, Sam Twiston-Davies, Paddy Brennan, Noel Fehily, Sean Bowen, Nick Scholfield, Tom Scudamore, Wayne Hutchinson, Aidan Coleman, Richie McLernon and Nico de Boinville; there is a runner from Ireland on the card – Patrick Griffin’s Heist (8:10pm, Adam Short)
Later in shops it is Delaware Park, 6:15pm, in the USA
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Gulfstream, 6:15pm, and Belmont Park, 6:30pm
The South African meeting is Vaal (11:50am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Thursday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – SUNDERLAND
11:11am – SHEFFIELD
2:08pm – ROMFORD
2:18pm – CRAYFORD
6:28pm – HOVE
6:33pm – MONMORE
6:39pm – NEWCASTLE
The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Semi-finals meeting at Towcester on Saturday night, live on Sky
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Round 14 of the season
Thursday 22 June
Adelaide Crows v Hawthorn, 10:20am, BT Sport ESPN
Friday 23 June
Sydney Swans v Essendon, 10:50am, BT Sport 3
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 12 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 00:05am on Friday morning to 3:10am on Friday morning
Live games:
Arizona Diamondbacks @ Colorado Rockies, 8pm, BT Sport ESPN
Game 10 from the NCAA College World Baseball Series Championship is on BT Sport ESPN at 1am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
The NBA Finals 2017 were won 4-1 (best-of-seven series) by Golden State Warriors who become NBA champions for the second time in the last three years – having met Cleveland in each of those finals.
The NBA player draft for next season is live on BT Sport 1 at midnight tonight; it takes place at the Brooklyn Center in Brooklyn, New York
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine
This week’s fights include:
TBC
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Thursday June 22
ICC Women’s World Cup – Australia v Pakistan, 10:30am – West Indies v South Africa, 10:30am
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
The blue riband event of cycling, the Tour de France, runs from July 1st to July 23rd
This week:
Belgian Road Championships, June 22
British National Road Championships, June 22-25
French Road Championships, June 22-25
German Road Championships, June 23-25
Italian Road Championships, June 23-25
Canadian Road Championships, June 24-28
USA Cycling Professional Road Championships, June 24-25
From the track calendar:
Festival of Speed – Red Robin Finals, June 23, USA
Korea Track National Championships – June 24-29
2017 Taiwan Cup Track International Classic I – June 25-26
2017 Taiwan Cup Track International Classic II – June 27
————————————————————–
DARTS
Next up:
European Tour 7 – June 23-25, Vienna, Austria, with a qualifier on June 22
————————————————————–
FORMULA ONE
The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, June 23-25
It will be followed by the Austria Grand Prix, July 07-09
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com
Thursday 22 June
Munster U21HC quarter-final
Limerick v Tipperary, Gaelic Grounds, 7.30pm, live on TG4
Saturday 24 June
Ulster SFC semi-final
Down v Monaghan, Athletic Grounds, 7pm – live on RTE2 and BBC Ulster
All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers Round 1B
Limerick v Wexford, Gaelic Grounds, 3pm
Ulster MFC semi-final
Down v Cavan, Athletic Grounds, 5pm
Sunday 25 June
Leinster SFC semi-final
Dublin v Westmeath, Croke Park, 4pm – RTE1
All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers Round 1B
Offaly v Cavan, Tullamore, 6.30pm
————————————————————–
GOLF
European Tour – The BMW International Open, Munich, Germany – June 22-25 – the reigning champion is Henrik Stenson – live on Sky Sports 4 at 10:30am and 2:30pm
USPGA Tour – Travelers Championship, TPC River Highlands, USA, June 22-25 – live on Sky Sports 4 at 8:30pm
LPGA Tour – The Walmart NW Arkansas Championship Presented by P&G, Pinnacle Country Club, USA, June 22-25
On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the American Family Insurance Championship, University Ridge GC, Madison, Wisconsin, USA, June 23-25
On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the European Tour Properties Senior Classic, Linna GC, Finland, June 21-23
————————————————————–
HOCKEY
The FIH Hockey League/World Cup Qualifier semi-finals continue this week:
Thursday June 22
Ninth/Tenth-place match – 11am
Quarter-final – 1:15pm
Quarter-final – 3:30pm
Quarter-final – 5:45pm
Quarter-final – 8pm
Saturday June 24
Fifth to Eighth place – 9:30am
Fifth to Eighth place – 11:45am
Semi-final – 2pm
Semi-final – 4:15pm
Sunday June 25
7th/8th place – 9:30am
5th/6th place – 11:45am
3rd/4th place – 2pm
Final – 4:15pm
Women’s Hockey World League semi-finals – (all on BT Sport 3) – Pool A, South Korea v Italy, 1pm, Pool A, China v Scotland, 3pm, Pool B, Spain v Malaysia, 5pm, Pool B, Belgium v Australia, 7pm
————————————————————–
ICE HOCKEY (NHL)
Pittsburgh Penguins won the best-of-seven series 4-2 over Nashville Predators and are the Stanley Cup Champions of 2017
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE:
Next up:
Thursday 22 June
Super League – Widnes Vikings v Leigh Centurions, 8pm, Sky Sports 3
————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Thursday 22 June
International – Samoa v Wales, midnight
Friday 23 June
Internationals – Fiji v Scotland, midnight on Friday
Saturday 24 June
Lions Tour – First Test – British and Irish Lions v New Zealand, 8:35am
Internationals – Australia v Italy, 6am – Japan v Ireland, 6:40am – South Africa v France, 4pm – Argentina v Georgia, 8:15pm
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
Next:
Kaspersky Riga Masters – Riga, Latvia, June 23-25
————————————————————–
America’s Cup
Saturday June 24 – Races 5 and 6
Sunday June 25 – Races 7 and 8 (if required)
Monday June 26 – Races 9 (if required) and 10 (if required)
Tuesday June 27 – Race 11 (if required), Race 12 (if required), Race 13 (if required)
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
ATP Aegon Queen’s Club Championships – June 19-25 (Grass), 1pm, BBC Two/11:45am, Eurosport 1
ATP Gerry Weber Open – June 19-25 (Grass), 11am, Sky Sports 3
WTA Aegon Birmingham Classic – June 19-25 (Grass), 11.30am, Eurosport 2
WTA Mallorca Open – June 19-25 (Grass), 11:30am and 4pm, BT Sport 2
These will be followed by:
The Aegon International, Eastbourne, England – June 26 to July 2, and then:
Wimbledon – July 3 to July 16 – the latest Grand Slam event and the only one played on grass
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
NCAA Championship – Action from game one NCAA men’s College World Baseball Series, 7pm and midnight, BT Sport ESPN
Canadian Football League – Montreal Alouettes v Saskatchewan Roughriders, 12:30am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
Posted: 21st June 2017