TUESDAY 23 MAY 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
TUESDAY 23 MAY 2017
TODAY’S ACTION
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Tuesday May 23
League of Ireland Premier Division – Bohemians v Limerick, 7:45pm – Dundalk v Derry City, 7:45pm – Sligo Rovers v Cork City, 7:45pm
FIFA U-20 World Cup – England v Guinea, 8:45am, kick-off 9am, Eurosport 1 – Mexico v Germany, 11:45am, kick-off midday, Eurosport 2
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Tuesday line-up is:
Nottingham, 2pm – A seven-race card, with field sizes of 7-12-8-8-10-10 & 8. Top jockeys in action include Jim Crowley, Jamie Spencer, Oisin Murphy, Robert Winston, Fran Berry, Franny Norton, Martin Harley, Martin Dwyer and PJ McDonald.
Newcastle, 2:15pm – An eight-race card, with the opening 1m handicap split in two divisions. Field sizes are 12-12-8-10-9-14-9 & 8. Top jockeys in action include Danny Tudhope, Paul Mulrennan, Graham Lee, Luke Morris, Tony Hamilton, Andrea Atzeni, Joe Fanning, Tom Eaves, David Allan, Paul Hanagan and Ben Curtis.
Brighton, 2:20pm – An eight-race card, with field sizes of 11-16-4-10-16-13-12 & 7. Top jockeys in action include Adam Kirby, Gavin Lerena, Tom Marquand, Pat Cosgrave, John Egan, Dougie Costello, Josephine Gordon, Timmy Murphy, Harry Bentley and Charlie Bennett.
Gowran Park, 4:25pm – An eight-race flat card, with field sizes of 16-5-17-17-13-16-16 & 16. Top jockeys in action include Colin Keane, Kevin Manning, Declan McDonogh, Wayne Lordan, Pat Smullen, Donnacha O’Brien, Chris Hayes, Ana O’Brien, Shane Foley, Seamie Heffernan and Colm O’Donoghue.
Huntingdon, 5:35pm – A seven-race card, with field sizes of 6-9-6-8-3-9 & 6. Top jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Sam Twiston-Davies, Aidan Coleman, Tom Scudamore, Daryl Jacob, Jamie Moore and Harry Skelton.
Hexham, 5:45pm – A seven-race card, with field sizes of 9-9-6-10-7-11 & 7. Top jockeys in action include Henry Brooke, Danny Cook, Brian Hughes, Brendan Powell, Richie McLernon and Jamie Hamilton. There are plenty of Irish-trained runners from the yards of Mark Michael McNiff, Noel Kelly, R A Curran, Stuart Crawford and Ronan Mc Nally.
They also race later in shops at Philadelphia Park, 5:55pm, in the USA
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Fairmount Park, 7pm and Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm
The South African meeting is Vaal (11:45am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Tuesday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – NOTTINGHAM
11:11am – PERRY BARR
2:08pm – CRAYFORD
2:18pm – SUNDERLAND
6:28pm – NEWCASTLE
6:38pm – SHEFFIELD
6:58pm – TRALEE
The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Round 10 of the season
Thursday 25 May
Geelong Cats v Port Adelaide, 10:20am
Friday 26 May
Sydney Swans v Hawthorn, 10:50am
Saturday 27 May
Western Bulldogs v St Kilda, 4:45am – Melbourne v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am – Richmond v Essendon, 10:25am – Adelaide Crows v Fremantle, 10:10am
Sunday 28 May
Collingwood v Brisbane Lions, 4:10am – Carlton v North Melbourne, 6:20am – West Coast Eagles v GWS Giants, 5:40am
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from midnight on Tuesday to 3:05am on Wednesday morning – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
Live games:
San Francisco Giants @ Chicaho Cubs, midnight, BT Sport ESPN
St Louis Cardinals @ Los Angeles Dodgers, 3am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
In the NBA:
Eastern Conference Finals – Boston Celtics @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 1:30am, live on BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
Live games:
As above
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
This week’s fights include:
On Saturday May 27, Kell Brook will fight Errol Spence Jnr for the IBF welterweight title, which will take place at Sheffield United’s football ground, Bramall Lane
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Next:
Wednesday May 24
One-Day International Series – England v South Africa, 2pm, and Bangladesh v New Zealand, 10:45am
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
Giro d’Italia – Stage 16, featuring a 222km journey from Rovetta to Bormio, midday, Eurosport 1
From the track calendar:
TBC
————————————————————–
DARTS
Next up:
Dubai Duty Free Darts Masters, May 24-25
** The World Cup Of Darts 2017, takes place in Frankfurt, Germany, from June 1-4 **
————————————————————–
FORMULA ONE
The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Monaco Grand Prix, May 25-28
Followed by the Canada Grand Prix, June 9-11
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com
Wednesday 24 May
Leinster JFC quarter-finals
Wicklow v Cavan, Aughrim, 7.30pm
Longford v Louth, Glennon Bros Pearse Park, 7.30pm
Meath v Kildare, Pairc Tailteann, 7.30pm
Leinster U21HC first round
Meath v Westmeath, Pairc Tailteann, 7.30pm
————————————————————–
GOLF
PGA European Tour – The BMW PGA Championship, Wentworth Club, Virginia Water, Surrey, England, May 25-28
USPGA Tour – The Dean & Deluca Invitational, Colonial CC, Fort Worth, Texas, USA, May 25-28
LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the LPGA Volvik Championship, Ann Arbor, Michigan, May 25-28
On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National Golf Club, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28
On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28
————————————————————–
ICE HOCKEY (NHL)
Western Conference Finals
Game 6 – Today’s game is Pittsburgh Penguins @ Ottawa Senators, 1am, eir Sport 2, – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
ICE HOCKEY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
This tournament concludes today – 16 teams, two host cities > Cologne and Paris
Live:
No games listed as live in Ire/UK
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE:
Thursday 25 May
Super League – St Helens v Wigan Warriors, 8pm, Sky Sports 1
————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Wednesday 24 May
The Championship – London Irish v Yorkshire Carnegie, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 1 – second leg
****NB The British and Irish Lions Tour to New Zealand begins on Saturday June 3rd
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
TBC
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
ATP Open Parc Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes Lyon, Nice, France, May 21-28
ATP Open Parc Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes Lyon, Lyon, France, May 21-28
ATP Geneva Open, Geneva, Switzerland, May 22-28, 5pm, Eurosport 2
WTA Internationaux de Strasbourg, Strasbourg, France, May 22-28, day two, 10am and 4:30pm, BT Sport 2
WTA Nurnberger Versicherungscup, Nurnberg, Germany, May 22-28
French Open Qualifying tournament, Roland Garros, 9am, 2pm and 4:30pm, Eurosport 2
** Then the French Open from Roland Garros, Paris, France, will run from Sun May 28 to Sun June 11 **
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
Swedish Speedway – Coverage of an Elitserien meeting, 6:10pm, eir Sport 2
Posted: 22nd May 2017