————————————————
SPORTS PREVIEW
MONDAY 17 APRIL 2017
————————————————————–
NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Monday April 17
Premier League – Middlesbrough v Arsenal, 8pm, Sky Sports 1/Mix
Championship – ten games at 3pm, plus Fulham v Aston Villa (2:45pm, Sky Sports 1) and Derby County v Huddersfield (5pm, Sky Sports 1)
League One – Sheffield United v Bradford City, 12:15pm, Sky Sports 1, then ten matches at 3pm
League Two – 12 matches, all at 3pm
National League – 12 games, all at 3pm, including Gateshead v Lincoln City, BT Sport 1
National League North – 11 games, all at 3pm
National League South – 11 games, all at 3pm
La Liga – Alaves v Villareal, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 2
Portuguese Primeira Liga – CD Nacional v Moreirense, 8pm
Belgian Pro League (Championships Play-Off’s) – Zulte Waregem v Club Brugge, 1:25pm, eir Sport 2 and Charleroi v Gent, 4:55pm, eir Sport 2
Italian Serie B – 11 games: one at 11:30am, eight at 2pm, one at 5pm and one at 7:30pm
Bundesliga 2 – Arminia v Vfb Stuttgart, 7:15pm, BT Sport 1
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Monday line-up is:
Wolverhampton, 12:30pm – A seven-race card
Huntingdon, 12:45pm – A seven-race card
Fakenham, 1:10pm – A seven-race card
Cork (1:50pm) – An eight-race mixed card, with three flat contests, three Hunters Chases’ and concludes with two Point-To-Point Flat races.
Plumpton, 1:55pm – A seven-race card
Chepstow, 2pm – An eight-race card
Market Rasen, 2:10pm – A seven-race card
Redcar, 2:35pm – An eight-race card
Fairyhouse (2:45pm) – An eight-race card on day two of the three-day Easter Festival, including the Grade 2 Avoca Dunboyne Juvenile Hurdle (3:15pm), the Grade 2 Keelings Irish Strawberry Hurdle (4:25pm), the feature Grade A Boylesports Irish Grand National (5pm) and the Grade 3 Farmhouse Foods John & Chich Fowler Memorial European Breeders Fund Mares Chase (5:35pm)
They also race in Germany at Cologne, 1pm; later in the shops, it is Philadelphia (5:55pm) in the USA and Valparaiso (6:15pm) in Chile
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Mahoning Valley, 5:45pm – Sam Houston Race Park, 6:05pm – Will Rogers Downs, 7:05pm and Turf Paradise, 9:25pm
The South African meeting is Turffontein (12:05pm)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Monday line-up is as follows:
10:31am – HALL GREEN
10:38am – MONMORE
2:18pm – SHEFFIELD
6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM
6:33pm – YARMOUTH
6:39pm – ROMFORD
6:59pm – YOUGHAL
The next meeting live on Sky Sports is Northern Sprint night at Sheffield on Tuesday April 25th
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Round 4 of the season
Monday 17 April
Hawthorn v Geelong Cats, 6:20am, BT Sport 1
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are ten MLB games today, with start times ranging from 4:05pm on Monday to 3:10am on Tuesday – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
Live games:
Boston Red Sox v Tampa Bay Rays, 4pm, BT Sport ESPN
St Louis Cardinals v Pittsburgh Pirates, midnight, BT Sport ESPN
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
The regular NBA seasons ended on April 12th. The play-offs continue today with:
Indiana Pacers @ Cleveland Cavaliers, midnight on Monday
Memphis Grizzlies @ San Antonio Spurs, 2:30am – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
There is live action on BT Sport 1 from 1am – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
Upcoming fights include:
On Saturday April 22, Echo Arena, Liverpool, (Sky Sports 1, 7:30pm) –
Martin Murray v Gabriel Rosado, 12 Rounds Middleweight
On Saturday April 29, Wembley Stadium, London, UK, (Sky Box Office) –
Anthony Joshua v Vladimir Klitschko, IBF & WBA Heavyweight Titles
Scott Quigg v Viorel Simion, WBA International Featherweight Title
Luke Campbell v Darleys Perez
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Monday April 17
IPL – Delhi Daredevils v Kolkata Knight Riders, 11:30am, and Sunrisers Hyderabad v Kings Xl Punjab, 3:30pm, ** (both live on Sky Sports 4) **
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
Tour Of The Alps 2017 – 17-21 April 2017
Tour Of Croatia – 18-23 April 2017
Tour Eritrea – 18-22 April 2017
Tour of the Gila – 19-23 April 2017
From the track calendar:
Easter International Cycling Grand Prix ll – 17 April, Couva
————————————————————–
DARTS
The Premier League darts moves into Week 12 on Thursday, April 20th, from the SSE Arena, Belfast, with the line-up (live on Sky Sports 1) being:
Dave Chisnall v Adrian Lewis
Phil Taylor v Gary Anderson
Peter Wright v James Wade
Dave Chisnall v Phil Taylor
Michael van Gerwen v Raymond van Barneveld
————————————————————–
FORMULA ONE
The next race of the 2017 Formula One season is the Russian Grand Prix, in Sochi, which is set to take place on Sunday April 28-30
After this it is the Spain Grand Prix, at the Circuit de Catalunya, May 12-14
—————————————————————
GAA
Next games:
Saturday 22 April
Christy Ring Cup round 1
Mayo v Kildare, TBC, TBC
Down v Roscommon, TBC, TBC
Carlow v Antrim, TBC, TBC
Wicklow v London, TBC, TBC
Nicky Rackard Cup round 1
Louth v Derry, TBC, TBC
Donegal v Armagh, TBC, TBC
Monaghan v Tyrone, TBC, TBC
Lory Meagher Cup round 1
Sligo v Lancashire, TBC, TBC
Cavan v Warwickshire, TBC, TBC
Fermanagh v Leitrim, TBC, TBC
Sunday 23 April
Allianz HL Division 1 final
Tipperary or Wexford v Limerick or Galway, TBC, TBC
Leinster SHC round 1
Meath v Kerry, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm
Laois v Westmeath, O’Moore Park, 3pm
————————————————————–
GOLF
PGA European Tour – The next tournament is Shenzhen International, Genzon GC, Shenzhen, China, April 20-23
USPGA Tour – The next tournament is Valero Texas Open, TPC San Antonio, AT&T Oaks Course, San Antonio, TX, April 20-23
LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the Volunteers of America Texas Shootout Presented by JTBC, at Irving, TX, April 27-30; the defending champion is Jenny Shin
On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Bass Pro Shops Legends of Golf at Big Cedar Lodge, Top Of The Rock, Ridgedale, MO, April 21-23
On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28
————————————————————–
ICE HOCKEY (NHL)
There are four Stanley Cup play-off games scheduled in the NHL today, with start times ranging from midnight on Monday to 3am on Tuesday – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
Live games:
There is live coverage of a play-off game, Toronto Maple Leafs v Washington Capitals at midnight on eir Sport 2
There is live coverage of a play-off game, Calgary Flames v Anaheim Ducks at 3am, eir Sport 2, – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE
Next-Up:
Monday April 17
Betfred Super League – Wakefield Trinity v Wigan Warriors, 2:45pm, Sky Sports 2 – four games at 3pm and Catalans Dragons v Salford Red Devils, 5pm, Sky Sports 2
Championship – six games, three at 3pm, one at 4pm and two at 7:30pm
NRL – Parramatta Eels v Wests Tigers, 7am, eir Sport 2
————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Next-Up:
FRIDAY April 21
Super Rugby – Hurricanes v Brumbies, 8:35am, Sky Sports Mix – Waratahs v Southern Kings, 10:45am, Sky Sports 2 – Lions v Los Jaguars, 6pm, Sky Sports 4
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
April 15th to May 1st – Betfred World Championship, Crucible Theatre, Sheffield – the biggest tournament in snooker continues today, with live coverage today as follows:
BBC2, 10am and 1pm
Eurosport 1, 10am, 2:30pm and 6:30pm
Eurosport 2, 7pm
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
ATP – Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters, Monte-Carlo, Monaco, Mon April 17 to Sun April 23, 10am, Sky Sports 3
WTA – Zhengzhou Women’s Tennis Open, Zhengzhou, China, Mon April 17 to Sun April 23
Fed Cup World Group Semi-Final: Belarus v Switzerland, Chizhovka Arena, Minsk, Belarus, Sat April 22 to Sunday April 23
Fed Cup World Group Semi-Final: USA v Czech Rep, TPC, Sat April 22 to Sunday April 23
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
Live ANZ Premiership Netball – Stars v Pulse, 8:30am, Sky Sports Mix
Live Netball Superleague – Loughborough Lightning v Team Bath, 3:45pm, Sky Sports Mix
MCE British Superbikes – both races from round 2, Brands Hatch Indy Circuit, 12:30pm, Eurosport 2
Posted: 24th April 2017