Friday 15 December 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
Friday 15 December 2017
————————————————————–
NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Euro Lucky Numbers
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Championship – Sheffield Weds v Wolves, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football and Sky Sports Main Event
League Two – Swindon Town v Colchester Utd, 7:45pm
La Liga – Sevilla v Levante, 8pm, Sky Sports Mix
Bundesliga – Borussia M’Gladbach v Hamburg, 7:30pm BT Sport 1
Ligue 1 – St Etienne v Monaco, 7:45pm, BT Sport 3 and eir Sport 1
Belgian First Division – Mouscron-Peruwelz v KV Oostende, 7:30pm
Portuguese Primera Liga – Pacos Ferreira v Boavista, 8:30pm
A-League – Sydney FC v Melbourne City, 8:45am, BT Sport 2
W-League – Sydney FC Women v Canberra United Women, 6:20am, BT Sport 2
————————————————————-
HORSERACING
The FRIDAY line-up is:
Doncaster, 11:50am – A seven-race National Hunt card where the feature is a £14,000 “Confined” handicap chase (2:10pm); field-sizes are 8-6-5-10-7-12 and 6; jockeys in action include Brian Hughes, Danny Cook, Wayne Hutchinson, Nico de Boinville, Johnny Burke, Will Kennedy, Tom O’Brien, Harry Skelton, Daryl Jacob, Richie McLernon and James Bowen
Bangor, 12pm – Inspection due at 8am on Friday morning – A seven-race National Hunt card with field-sizes of 2-5-4-9-6-5 and 4; there is a £10,000 Class 3 Handicap Chase (1:10pm) and a £9,000 Class 3 Handicap Hurdle (2:20pm); jockeys in action include Adrian Heskin, Gavin Sheehan, Adam Wedge, Alain Cawley, Derek Fox, Ryan Day, Charlie Deutsch, Liam Readwell and Adrian Lane
Cheltenham, 12:10pm – Day one of the ‘International’ meeting with the card including the £25,000 Unicoin Group Novices’ Chase (2:30pm), and the £35,000 Glenfarclas Cross Country Handicap Chase (3:05pm); there is £163,000 in prize-money on offer on the card; Ireland’s Gordon Elliott sends Tiger Roll and Bless The Wings across for the Glenfarclas Cross-Country Chase at 3:05pm, while Enda Bolger runs Josies Orders, Cantlow and My Hometown in the same race and Peter Maher runs Mtada Supreme; there is also a runner from France in the race: Kapville for E Leenders
Dundalk, 5:30pm – eight races, with the feature being the €25,000 Crowne Plaza Leading Jockey & Trainer Awards 2017 Handicap (7pm). Kevin Ryan brings Naadirr across from England for the feature and will be one of the more-fancied runners; Kevin also runs Fast Act in the opening race; there are a number of interestingly-bred newcomers in the fillies maiden at 6pm, including three for Joseph O’Brien; with three meetings remaining, Joseph is two wins behind Michael Halford in the leading trainer championship at Dundalk for 2017
Chelmsford, 5:45pm – A seven-race Flat meeting on the all-weather surface, which opens with a ‘Hands and Heels’ Handicap for apprentice jockeys. Jockey Franny Norton continues his comeback from recent injury problems with three rides on the card, with the Mark Johnston-trained Angelina d’Or perhaps most likely to provide him with a winner in the 1m Novice Auction Stakes (7:15pm); there are £10,000 races at 6:45pm (a fillies’ race for 2yos) and 7:45pm (a 6f handicap); field-sizes are 16-7-7-5-10-11 and 13; jockeys in action include PJ McDonald, Martin Harley, Tom Marquand, Dougie Costello, Robert Havlin, Martin Lane, Stevie Donohoe, Luke Morris, Tom Eaves, Sean Levey, Robert Winston, Fran Berry and Josephine Gordon
They also race the UAE at Jebel Ali (10:30am), where jockeys in action include Silvestre de Sousa, Pat Cosgrave, Richard Mullen, Royston Ffrench, Pat Dobbs, Tadhg O’Shea, Oisin Murphy, Connor Beasley, Sean Davis, Sam Hitchcott, Colm O’Donoghue, John Egan, Antonio Fresu and Adrie de Vries, and at Chennai in India (10:30am); later in the shops it is Club Hipico (5:30pm) in Chile
The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Tampa Bay, 5:25pm, Laurel Park, 5:30pm, Gulfstream Park, 5:35pm, Aqueduct, 5:50pm, Sunland Park, 7:30pm and Los Alamitos, 8:30pm
The South African meetings are Fairview (10:10am) and Greyville (3:15pm)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Friday line-up is as follows:
10:31am – KINSLEY
10:38am – SWINDON
2:08pm – HOVE
2:18pm – MONMORE
6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM
6:33pm – CRAYFORD
6:38pm – SHEFFIELD
————————————————————–
AMERICAN FOOTBALL
Week 15
Sunday December 17 – Eight games at 6pm, one at 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm and Dallas Cowboys @ Oakland Raiders, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning
Saturday December 16 – Chicago Bears @ Detroit Lions, 9:30pm, and Los Angeles Chargers @ Kansas City Chiefs, 1:25am – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning
Monday December 18 – Atlanta Falcons @ Tampa Bay Buccaneers, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
College Football
Live action from the first semi-final of the 2017 NCAA Division 1 Championship is on BT Sport ESPN at 1am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
There are eleven NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from Midnight to 2:30am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
Live:
Oklahoma City Thunder @ Philadelphia 76ers, Midnight, BT Sport 2
Houston Rockets @ San Antonio Spurs, 2:30am, BT Sport 2
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
Saturday December 16th
Billy Joe Saunders v David Lemieux – WBO Middleweight World Championship – Champion Billy Joe Saunders defends his title against powerful challenger David Lemieux who has 33 knockouts in 38 career victories – Place Bell, Laval, Quebec, Canada
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Ashes Series, Third Test, day three – Australia v England, 2am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning – BT Sport 1
New Zealand T20 – Northern Districts v Wellington, 6:10am
Australian Women’s BBL – Sydney Thunder v Melbourne Stars, 2am, and Melbourne Renegades v Adelaide Strikers, 3:30am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
————————————————————-
DARTS
Coming up on the PDC calendar:
The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01, follow all of the action on Sky Sports; Day two from 7pm Sky Sports Arena and 9:30pm on Sky Sports Main Event
————————————————————-
GAA
Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com
Sunday 17 December
All-Ireland club SFC quarter-final
Fulham Irish (Britain) v Corofin (Galway), Ruislip, 1pm
Leinster club SFC final
Moorefield (Kildare) v St Loman’s (Westmeath), O’Moore Park, 2pm – live on TG4
———————————————-
GOLF
European Tour – Indonesian Masters, early Thursday to early Sunday – live coverage of day two starts at 5am, Sky Sports The Open/ Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. early Friday morning
Then….
USPGA Tour – Sentry Tournament of Champions, Maui, Hawaii, Jan 4-7, 2018
PGA European Tour – BMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018
USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018
USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018
Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament will take place in 2018
————————————————————-
ICE HOCKEY
There are FIVE NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from midnight to 3am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
Live:
New York Rangers v Los Angeles Kings, midnight eir Sport 2
Vancouver Canucks v San Jose Sharks, 3am, eir Sport 2
—————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Next up:
European Rugby Champions Cup – Ulster v Harlequins, 7:45pm, BT Sport 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup – Bordeaux-Begles v Enisei-STM, 7:30pm – Dragons v Newcastle, 7:30pm – Edinburgh v Krasny Yar, 7:35pm – Oyonnax v Worcester, 7pm
————————————————————-
SNOOKER
The Dafabet Scottish Open, Glasgow, December 11 to December 17, day five, 11;45pm and 6:45pm, Eurosport 1
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7
ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7
ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7
WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7
WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7
————————————————————–
Posted: 15th December 2017