Wednesday Dec 6
SPORTS PREVIEW
Wednesday 05 December 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Wednesday Dec 6
Champions League – Eight games at 7:45pm including Liverpool v Spartak Moscow, RTE2 and BT Sport 2, Spurs v Apoel Nicosia, eir Sport 1 and BT Sport 3 and Shakhtar Donetsk v Manchester City, eir Sport 2 and BT Sport ESPN
EFL Trophy – Blackpool v Mansfield Town, 7pm – two games at 7:45pm
International Friendly – Indonesia v Kyrgyztan, 12:30pm
————————————————————-
HORSERACING
The Wednesday line-up is:
Lingfield, 11:40pm – An eight-race card made up of six handicaps (including a nursery, a fillies’ handicap – which is worth £11,500 – an amateur rides’ handicap and two divisions of the 7f handicap), a 3yo+ mile maiden and a 3yo+ Conditions Stakes race; field-sizes are 11-9-11-5 (which is a £19,000 Conditions Stakes race, in which Toast Of New York, who is now back with trainer Jamie Osborne, runs and Frankie Dettori is set to ride) -16-10-10 and 14; apart from Frankie, jockeys in action include Fran Berry, Martin Harley, Adam Kirby, Jim Crowley, Luke Morris, Josephine Gordon, David Probert and Tom Marquand
Ludlow, 12:30pm – A seven-race card where there’s a £20,000 mares’ handicap hurdle at 1:30pm, the £18,000 Corrie Cup Handicap Chase at 2:05pm and a £15,000 novices’ chase at 2:35pm; the penultimate race is a handicap hurdle for conditional jockeys and the finale is a mares’ bumper; jockeys in action include Harry Skelton, Wayne Hutchinson, Tom O’Brien, David Bass, Aidan Coleman and Brian Hughes
Haydock, 12:50pm – A six-race card that starts with a handicap hurdle for conditional jockeys and where the feature is the £20,000 Liverpool University Thoroughbred Horseracing Industries MBA Novices’ Chase; jockeys in action on the card include Richard Johnson, Johnny Burke (who then travels to Ludlow to ride in the bumper), Leighton Aspell, Sean Bowen, Tom Scudamore, Danny Cook, Noel Fehily, Will Kennedy, Nico de Boinville, Daryl Jacob and Liam Treadwell
Dundalk, 2pm – A full house in each race for this additional fixture, the card consisting of seven handicaps (including a nursery) and a 3yo+ 12f maiden; jockeys in action include Colin Keane, Pat Smullen, Kevin Manning, Shane Foley, Chris Hayes, Leigh Roche, Paudy Beggy, Oisin Orr, Niall McCullagh, Sean Corby, Gary Halpin, Rory Cleary and Ronan Whelan
Newcastle, 3:25pm – An eight-race card, with field-sizes of 9-14-8-12-14-14-12 and 5; the card consists of six handicaps (including two nurseries), a 2yo fillies’ maiden and a 3-5yo maiden, which closes the card; jockeys in action include Richard Kingscote, Ben Curtis, Tom Eaves, PJ McDonald, Hollie Doyle, Andrew Mullen, Rob Havlin, Graham Lee, Phillip Makin, Dougie Costello, Shane Gray, Paul Mulrennan (and more)
They also race in India at Mysore (10:15am) and Chennai (10:30am) and in France at Deauville(10:50am); later in the shops it is San Isidro (5:25pm) in Argentina
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Tampa Bay Downs, 5:27pm, Gulfstream, 5:35pm, Aqueduct, 5:50pm, and Turf Paradise, 7:40pm
The South African meeting is Scottsville (10:40am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Wednesday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – PERRY BARR
11:11am – NEWCASTLE
2:08pm – HOVE
2:18pm – BELLE VUE
6:28pm – SWINDON
6:33pm – YARMOUTH
6:38pm – SUNDERLAND
The next live meeting on Sky Sports – Sky Sports Arena HD from 7pm – will be the Coral Essex Vase meeting at Romford on Wednesday December 06th
————————————————————–
AMERICAN FOOTBALL
Week 14
Thursday December 7 – New Orleans Saints @ Atlanta Falcons, 1:25am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
Sunday December 10 – Eight games at 6pm, three at 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm and Baltimore Ravens @ Pittsburgh Steelers, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning
Monday December 11 – New England Patriots @ Miami Dolphins , 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
There are ten NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times from Midnight to 3:30am – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning
Live:
Minnesota Timberwolves @ Los Angeles Clippers, 3:30am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Siena Saints @ Louisville Cardinals, Midnight, BT Sport ESPN
Washington Huskies @ Kansas Jayhawks, 2am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
Saturday Dec 9
Vasyl Lomachenko v Guillermo Rigondeaux – WBO Super Featherweight Title fight from Madison Square Garden in New York. The often-avoided Rigondeaux steps up two weight divisions to face Ukrainian Lomachenko. The two fighters are regarded as two of the best amateur fighters in boxing history; both are the proud holders of two Olympic gold medals from their amateur careers.
UK card from the Copper Box, London – James DeGale v Caleb Traux and Lee Selby v Eduardo Ramirez
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Test Match – India v Sri Lanka, Fifth and final day of the third test, 6am, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket
South Africa Twenty20 – Dolphins v Highveld Lions, 4pm – Knights v Cape Cobras, 4pm – one of the games will be live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket
————————————————————-
DARTS
Coming up on the PDC calendar:
The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01, follow all of the action on Sky Sports Darts
————————————————————-
GAA
Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com
Saturday 9 December
All-Ireland club JFC quarter-final
Dunedin Connollys (Britain) v Naomh Colmcille (Donegal), Granton Road, Edinburgh, 1:30pm
Sunday 10 December
All-Ireland club SFC quarter-final
Fulham Irish (Britain) v Corofin (Galway), Ruislip, 1pm
Leinster club SFC final
Moorefield (Kildare) v St Loman’s (Westmeath), O’Moore Park, 2pm
———————————————-
GOLF
USPGA Tour – QBE Shootout, Tiburon Golf Club, USA, Dec 8-10
PGA European Tour – Joburg Open, Randpark Golf Club, South Africa, Dec 7-10
USLPGA Tour – Omega Dubai Ladies Classic, Emirates Gold Club, Dubai, Dec 6-9, Day one 9:30am, Sky Sports The Open and Sky Sports Mix, and 11:15am, Sky Sports Main Event
USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018
Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament is the MCB Tour Championship, Mauritius, Dec 8-10
————————————————————-
ICE HOCKEY
There are 4 NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from 12:30am on Wednesday to 3am – late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning
Live:
Anaheim Ducks v Ottawa Senators, 3am eir Sport 2 – late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning
—————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Next games:
Thursday 7 December
European Rugby Challenge Cup – Pool 2: Stade Toulouse v Olympique Lyon, 7:45pm
Friday 8 December
European Rugby Champions Cup – Pool 3: Glasgow v Montpellier, 7:45pm
European Rugby Challenge Cup – Pool 1: Dragons v Enisei-STM, 7:30pm – Pool 3: SU Agen v Section Paloise, 7pm – Pool 4: Stade Francais v Krasny Yar, 7pm
————————————————————-
SNOOKER
The Betway UK Championships, York, November 28 to December 10 – BBC Two, 1pm, and Eurosport 1 at 1pm and 6:45pm
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7
ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7
ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7
WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7
WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
Mosconi Cup Pool – day three, 7:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event and 7pm, Sky Sports Action
Men’s Hockey World League Final – 11:45am, opening quarter-final; 2pm, second quarter-final – both games on BT Sport 2
Posted: 6th December 2017