WEDNESDAY 7th JUNE 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
WEDNESDAY 7 JUNE 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
The FIFA U-20 World Cup runs from 20 May to 11 June, with the majority of the games live on Eurosport 1 and Eurosport 2
Wednesday June 7
International – Finland v Liechtenstein, 5pm – Georgia v St. Kitts and Nevis, 5pm – Iraq v Korea Rep, 6pm – Italy v Uruguay, 7:45pm – Spain v Colombia, 8:30pm
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Wednesday line-up is:
Wolverhampton, 1:50pm – field-sizes are 10-13-11-10-7-11-11 and 12; jockeys riding on the card include David Probert, Dougie Costello, Josephine Gordon, Richard Kingscote, Martin Harley, Martin Lane, Shane Kelly, Kevin Stott, Jim Crowley, Tom Marquand, Robert Winston, Franny Norton, Cam Hardie, Harry Bentley and Gavin Lerena
Uttoxeter, 2pm – field-sizes are 6-5-8-11-6-8 and 11; jockeys riding on the card include Harry Skelton, Paddy Brennan, David Bass, Adrian Heskin, Sean Bowen, Richard Johnson, Brian Hughes, Gavin Sheehan, Richie McLernon, Aidan Coleman, Nico de Boinville, Jerry McGrath and Sam Twiston-Davies; the card starts with a race for conditional riders; Ireland’s Gavin Cromwell has declared Scenic Star (jockey yet to be named) to run in the 4:30pm race and Peggy’s Acre (Richard Johnson) at 5pm
Hamilton, 2:10pm – Racing goes ahead following an early morning inspection – field-sizes are 7-8-10-8-14-10 and 8; the feature is a £12,000 handicap (4:10pm); Ireland’s Pat Shanahan runs Souls In The Wind (2:30pm) and Fivehundredmiles (4:10pm); Tadhg O’Shea rides them both; Keith Henry Clarke runs Poetic Choice (Robbie Downey) in the 4:10pm race and Dandy Dude (4:40pm, Robbie Downey), while Adrian Keatley (Buzz Boy, Killian Leonard – although this horse did run on Monday), Keith Henry Clarke (Mistiness, Robbie Downey) and Gordon Elliott (High Expectations. Joe Fanning) in the 3:10pm race; Adrian Keatley also runs Mo Henry (4:40pm, Killian Leonard – although this horse did run on Monday) and Keith Henry Clarke runs Molans Mare (Robbie Downey) in the apprentice race that closes out the card (5:15pm); other jockeys riding on the card include Sean Levey, Joe Fanning, Paul Hanagan, Danny Tudhope and Tom Eaves
Wexford, 5:10pm – field-sizes are 14 (plus 3 reserves)-14 (plus 1 reserve)-14 (plus 3 reserves)-14 (plus 2 reserves)-9-8-13 and 7; jockeys riding on the card include Ruby Walsh, Denis O’Regan, Sean Flanagan, Paul Townend, Rachael Blackmore, Bryan Cooper, Mark Walsh, Davy Russell, Andrew Lynch, Jody McGarvey, David Mullins, Phillip Enright and Patrick Mullins
Kempton, 5:55pm – field-sizes are 13-4-14-13-9 and 9; there’s an £11,500 handicap at 7:55pm; jockeys riding on the card include Ryan Moore, Jim Crowley, Adam Kirby, Stevie Donohoe, Liam Keniry, Tom Queally, Oisin Murphy, Robert Winston, Pat Cosgrave and David Probert
Ripon, 6:35pm – field-sizes are 9-12-8-14-9 and 10; the most-valuable race is a £12,000 handicap at 8:05pm; jockeys riding on the card include Silvestre de Sousa, Fran Berry, Paul Hanagan, Paul Mulrennan, Tony Hamilton, Phillip Makin, Andrew Mullen, PJ McDonald, Andrea Atzeni, James Sullivan, Jamie Spencer, Richard Kingscote, Danny Tudhope, Jason Hart and Graham Lee
They also race in France at La Teste de Buch (11:25am); later in shops it is Delaware Park, 6:15pm, in the USA and Valparaiso, 7pm, in Chile
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Gulfstream, 6:15pm, Thistledown, 6:40pm and Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm
The South African meeting is Scottsville (10:55am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Wednesday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – HALL GREEN
11:11am – NEWCASTLE
2:08am – HOVE
2:18am – BELLE VUE
6:28pm – SWINDON
6:33pm – SUNDERLAND
6:39pm – DONCASTER
The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th; the second round takes place on Fri/Sat June 9/10
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Round 12 of the season
Thursday 08 June
Sydney Swans v Western Bulldogs, 10:20am
Friday 09 June
Adelaide Crows v St Kilda, 10:20am
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 8:10pm on Wednesday to 3:10am on Thursday morning – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning
Live games:
Washington Nationals @ Los Angeles Dodgers, 8pm, BT Sport ESPN
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
The NBA Finals schedule is as follows:
Game 1 was played at 2am on Friday – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning – and was won by Golden State Warriors (91-123)
Game 2 was played at 2am on Sunday – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning – and was won by Golden State Warriors (132-113), who now lead the best-of-seven series 2-0
Game 3: Wednesday June 7th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morning
Game 4: Friday June 9th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning
Game 5 (if required): Monday June 12th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 2am – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morning
Game 6 (if required): Thursday June 15th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning
Game 7 (if required): Sunday June 18th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning
Live games:
As above
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine
This week’s fights include:
Lee Haskins (the holder) v Ryan Burnett for the IBF bantamweight title (in Belfast)
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Wednesday June 7
ICC Champions Trophy 2017 – Pakistan v South Africa, 10:30am, Sky Sports 2
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
CRITÉRIUM DU DAUPHINÉ 2017 – June 4 to 11
The Tour de France runs from July 1st to July 23rd; it begins in Dusseldorf, Germany, before 1making its way through Belgium to France
From the track calendar:
National Track Championship – Frankfurt/Oder, Germany, June 7-11
————————————————————–
DARTS
Next up:
European Tour 6, from Frankfurt, Germany, June 09-11
————————————————————–
FORMULA ONE
The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Canadian Grand Prix, June 9-11
It will be followed by the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, June 23-25
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com
Wednesday 7 June
Leinster JFC semi-finals
Louth v Wicklow, Gaelic Grounds, 7.30pm
Meath v Wexford, Pairc Tailteann, 7.30pm
————————————————————–
GOLF
European Tour – The Lyoness Open, Austria, June 8-11
USPGA Tour – The FedEx St Jude Classic, Memphis, USA, June 8-11
LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the Manulife LPGA Classic, Whistle Bear Golf Club, Canada, June 8-11
On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Principal Charity Classic, Wakonda Club, Des Moines, IA, USA, June 09-11
On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the European Tour Properties Senior Classic, Linna GC, Finland, June 21-23
————————————————————–
ICE HOCKEY (NHL)
The Stanley Cup best-of-seven finals series began on Monday May 29th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins
The series was tied 2-2 after four games
Game 5: Thursday June 8th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morn
Game 6: Sunday June 11th, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morn
Game 7 (if required): Wednesday June 14th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morn
Live:
As above
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE:
Next up:
Thursday 08 June
Super League – Leigh Centurions v Wigan Warriors, 8pm, Sky Sports 1
NRL – Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks v Melbourne Storm, 10:50am
————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Next up:
Wednesday 07 June
British & Irish Lions Tour – Blues v British & Irish Lions, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
Next:
Kaspersky Riga Masters – Riga, Latvia, June 23-25
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Current tournament:
The French Open from Roland Garros, Paris, France, runs from Sun May 28 to Sun June 11 – today’s action is live on ITV4, 12:30pm, Eurosport 1 at 12:30pm, 1pm on eir Sport 1, and at 1pm on Eurosport 2
NB ** The men’s quarter-finals scheduled for yesterday (Tuesday) will be played today. Inclement weather curtailed play yesterday **
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
ANZ Netball – Steel v Mystics, 8:30am, Sky Sports Mix
America’s Cup Play-offs – Day three, 6pm, BT Sport 1
NCAA Championship – Women’s College Softball, 00:30am, BT Sport 2 and 1am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning
Posted: 7th June 2017