WEDNESDAY 24th MAY 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
WEDNESDAY 24 MAY 2017
Will Reilly / Shane McArdle
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Wednesday May 24
Europa League final – Ajax v Manchester United, 7:45pm, TV3/eir Sport 2/BT Sport 2
FIFA U-20 World Cup – South Africa v Italy, 8:45am, kick-off 9am, Eurosport 1 – Costa Rica v Portugal, 11:45am, kick-off midday, Eurosport 2
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Wednesday line-up is:
Yarmouth, 2pm – field-sizes are 7-7-14-5-9-9 and 9; jockeys riding on the card include Silvestre de Sousa, Jamie Spencer, Robert Tart, Tom Marquand, Adam Kirby, John Egan, Adam Kirby and Stevie Donohoe
Lingfield, 2:10pm – field-sizes are 12-12-8-12-12-12 and 15; jockeys riding on the card include Ryan Moore, William Buick, Josephine Gordon, Martin Dwyer, Oisin Murphy, Richard Kingscote, Luke Morris, Franny Norton, Sean Levey, Robert Winston, Martin Harley, David Probert, Martin Dwyer, Jim Crowley and Martin Lane
Ayr, 2:20pm – field-sizes are 11-11-10-8-11-14-6 and 12; the feature race is a £50,000 Listed race, the Tennent’s British Stallion Studs EBF Rothesay Stakes at 5:20pm; jockeys riding on the card include Paul Mulrennan, Joe Fanning, Paul Hanagan, Billy Lee, Kevin Stott, Fran Berry, Shane Gray, Graham Lee, Shane B Kelly, Connor Beasley, PJ McDonald, Tony Hamilton, Phillip Makin, Andrea Atzeni, Tom Eaves and Dougie Costello; the final race on the card is for apprentice riders; Ireland’s Lee Smyth runs Duncan Of Scotland (2:50pm), Patrick McKenna runs Guiding Star (2:50pm), Lee Smyth runs Bahamian Sunshine (3:20pm), Kieran Cotter runs Polly Douglas (3:20pm), Willie McCreery runs Elm Grove (5:20pm), John McConnell runs Lucent Dream (5:55pm), Kieran Cotter runs Ebony Princess (5:55pm) and Lee Smyth runs Penelope Pitstop (5:55pm)
Southwell, 5:50pm – field-sizes are 5-6-3-6-8-9 and 9; there is a £10,000 handicap chase at 6:20pm; jockeys riding on the card include Sam Twiston-Davies, Harry Skelton, Aidan Coleman, David Bass, Paddy Brennan, Brian Hughes, Tom Scudamore, Tom O’Brien, Nico de Boinville, David Bass, Adrian Heskin, Henry Brooke, Wayne Hutchinson and Richard Johnson
Wexford, 6pm – field-sizes are 13-14-9-14 (plus 3 reserves)-7-12 and 11; the most-valuable race is the €16,000 Slaney Handicap Hurdle at 7pm; jockeys riding on the card include Sean Flanagan, Bryan Cooper, Danny Mullins, Andrew Lynch, Rachael Blackmore, Keith Donoghue, Paul Townend, Phillip Enright, David Mullins, Denis O’Regan, Mark Walsh, Jody McGarvey, Luke Dempsey, Ger Fox and Davy Russell
Kempton, 6:10pm – 10-14-11-8-13-14 and 11; the feature is the £12,000 London Middle Distance Qualifier at7:40pm; the card begin with a handicap for apprentice riders; jockeys riding on the card include Pat Dobbs, Luke Morris, Sean Levey, David Probert, Josephine Gordon, Dane O’Neill, Oisin Murphy, Richard Kingscote, Gavin Lerena, Martin Harley, Ryan Moore, Robert Tart, Jim Crowley, David Probert, Robert Winston, Martin Dwyer, Shane Kelly, Stevie Donohoe and Harry Bentley
They also race in Germany at Baden-Baden (3:40pm); later in shops it is Valparaiso, 7pm, in Chile
Pinjara in India is on the service from 8:07am to 9:50am
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Thistledown, 6:40pm, and Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm
The South African meeting is Greyville (10:25am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Wednesday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – HALL GREEN
11:11am – NEWCASTLE
2:08pm – HOVE
2:18pm – BELLE VUE
6:28pm – SWINDON
6:33pm – SUNDERLAND
6:39pm – DONCASTER
The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Round 10 of the season
Thursday 25 May
Geelong Cats v Port Adelaide, 10:20am
Friday 26 May
Sydney Swans v Hawthorn, 10:50am
Saturday 27 May
Western Bulldogs v St Kilda, 4:45am – Melbourne v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am – Richmond v Essendon, 10:25am – Adelaide Crows v Fremantle, 10:10am
Sunday 28 May
Collingwood v Brisbane Lions, 4:10am – Carlton v North Melbourne, 6:20am – West Coast Eagles v GWS Giants, 5:40am
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 5:35pm on Wednesday to 3:10am on Thursday morning – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning
Live games:
Minnesota Twins @ Baltimore Orioles, 5:35pm, BT Sport ESPN
Arizona Diamondbacks @ Chicago White Sox, 8:40pm, BT Sport ESPN
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
In the NBA:
Western Conference Finals – San Antonio Spurs @ Golden State Warriors, 2am, live on BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning
Live games:
As above
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
This week’s fights include:
On Saturday May 27, Kell Brook will fight Errol Spence Jnr for the IBF welterweight title, which will take place at Sheffield United’s football ground, Bramall Lane
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Next:
Wednesday May 24
One-Day International Series – England v South Africa, 2pm, Sky Sports 2 and Bangladesh v New Zealand, 10:45am, eir Sport 1
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
Giro d’Italia – Stage 17, featuring a 219km journey from Tirano to Canazei, midday, Eurosport 1
From the track calendar:
TBC
————————————————————–
DARTS
Next up:
Dubai Duty Free Darts Masters, May 24-25, ** Delayed coverage from 6pm on ITV4 **
** The World Cup Of Darts 2017, takes place in Frankfurt, Germany, from June 1-4 **
————————————————————–
FORMULA ONE
The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Monaco Grand Prix, May 25-28
Followed by the Canada Grand Prix, June 9-11
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com
Wednesday 24 May
Leinster JFC quarter-finals
Wicklow v Cavan, Aughrim, 7.30pm
Longford v Louth, Glennon Bros Pearse Park, 7.30pm
Meath v Kildare, Pairc Tailteann, 7.30pm
Leinster U21HC first round
Meath v Westmeath, Pairc Tailteann, 7.30pm
————————————————————–
GOLF
PGA European Tour – The BMW PGA Championship, Wentworth Club, Virginia Water, Surrey, England, May 25-28, live coverage of the Pro-Am, 3pm and 7:30pm, Sky Sports 4
USPGA Tour – The Dean & Deluca Invitational, Colonial CC, Fort Worth, Texas, USA, May 25-28
LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the LPGA Volvik Championship, Ann Arbor, Michigan, May 25-28
On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National Golf Club, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28
On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28
————————————————————–
ICE HOCKEY (NHL)
Western Conference Finals
Game 6 – Today’s game is Nashville Predators @ Anaheim Ducks, 2am, eir Sport 2, – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning
ICE HOCKEY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
This tournament concludes today – 16 teams, two host cities > Cologne and Paris
Live:
No games listed as live in Ire/UK
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE:
Thursday 25 May
Super League – St Helens v Wigan Warriors, 8pm, Sky Sports 1
————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Wednesday 24 May
The Championship – London Irish v Yorkshire Carnegie, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 1 – second leg
****NB The British and Irish Lions Tour to New Zealand begins on Saturday June 3rd
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
TBC
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
ATP Open Parc Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes Lyon, Nice, France, May 21-28
ATP Open Parc Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes Lyon, Lyon, France, May 21-28
ATP Geneva Open, Geneva, Switzerland, May 22-28, 5pm, Eurosport 2
WTA Internationaux de Strasbourg, Strasbourg, France, May 22-28, day four, 10am and 4:30pm, BT Sport 2
WTA Nurnberger Versicherungscup, Nurnberg, Germany, May 22-28
French Open Qualifying tournament, Roland Garros, 9am, 2pm and 4:30pm, Eurosport 2
** Then the French Open from Roland Garros, Paris, France, will run from Sun May 28 to Sun June 11 **
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
ANZ Premiership Netball – Pulse v Steel, 8:30am, Sky Sports Mix
Posted: 24th May 2017