WEDNESDAY 17TH MAY 2017
TODAY’S ACTION
WEDNESDAY 17 MAY 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Premier League – Southampton v Man Utd, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 1
Championship play-off semi-final, second leg – Huddersfield v Sheffield Wednesday, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 3; the first leg finished 0-0; the play-off final is on Monday 29 May at 3pm
Scottish Premiership – Dundee v Inverness CT, 7:45pm – Rangers v Aberdeen, 7:45pm – St Johnstone v Hearts, 7:45pm
Coppa Italia (The Final) – Juventus v Lazio, 8pm, Sky Sports 4
Ligue 1 – Monaco v St Etienne, 8pm, BT Sport 3 and eir Sport 1
La Liga – Celta Vigo v Real Madrid, 8pm, Sky Sports Mix
MLS – Philadelphia Union v Houston Dynamo, 00:30am – Chicago Fire v Colorado Rapids, 1:30am – Sporting Kansas City v Seattle Sounders FC, 1:30am – Real Salt Lake v New York City FC, 2am – San Jose Earthquakes v Orlando City SC, 3:30am
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Wednesday line-up is:
Yarmouth, 1:40pm – eight races; field-sizes are 9-8-12-8-11-12-11 and 16; jockeys in action include Silvestre de Sousa, Luke Morris, Martin Harley, Dane O’Neill, Robert Tart and Pat Cosgrave
Worcester, 2pm – seven races; field-sizes are 7-7-14-8-7-14 and 10; jockeys in action include Richie McLernon, Jerry McGrath, Aidan Coleman, Sam Twiston-Davies, Leighton Aspell, Paddy Brennan, Noel Fehily, Gavin Sheehan, Daryl Jacob, David Bass, Sean Bowen, Nick Scholfield, Tom Scudamore and Tom O’Brien
York, 2:20pm – with the feature being the £100,000 Tattersalls Group 3 Musidora Stakes (a trial for the Epsom Oaks); today’s card also contains the £125,000 Group 2 Duke Of York Clipper Logistic Stakes; £335,000 in prize-money is on offer on day one of the meeting; field-sizes are 20-20-13-5-17-10 and 20
Bath, 5:20pm – field-sizes are 11-10-7-8-17-10 and 16; jockeys in action include Richard Kingscote, Martin Lane, Fran Berry, Shane Kelly, Josephine Gordon, Franny Norton, Liam Keniry, Pat Dobbs, Stevie Donohoe and top South African rider Gavin Lerena, who is over to ride for Charlie Hills; he rides Mudajaj in the 5:55pm contest
Punchestown, 5:45pm – field-sizes are 8-10-16-23-9-25 (plus 3 reserves) and 16; jockeys in action include Bryan Cooper, Ruby Walsh, Jack Kennedy, Andrew Lynch, Danny Mullins, David Mullins, Mark Walsh, Paul Townend, Davy Russell, Rachael Blackmore, Jonathan Moore, Sean Flanagan, Denis O’Regan, Jody McGarvey and Phillip Enright; the card features the €25,000 Panoramic Restautrant Handicap ‘Chase (6:15pm) and the €20,000 La Touche Restaurant Novice ‘Chase (5:45pm)
Perth, 6:05pm – field-sizes are 10-9-7-9-14-11 and 9; jockeys in action include Brian Hughes, Richard Johnson, Will Kennedy, Derek Fox and Jamie Hamilton; the final race on the card is an Open hunters’ chase; runners from Ireland on the card are Stuart Crawford’s Lorenzo (6:05pm, Brian Hughes), Whispering Affair (6:05pm, Richard Johnson), Patrick Griffin’s Here Comes Love (6:35pm, Adam Short), Paul Stafford’s Rock Solid (7:05pm, Adam Short), Mollies Gent (7:35pm, Adam Short), Knocklayde Sno Cat (8:05pm, David Noonan) and Paul Stafford’s Dubai Devils (8:35pm, Adam Short)
On the shop service, there is also Valparaiso, 7:30pm, in Chile, the USA and **, 6:30pm, in Chile
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Gulfstream, 6:15pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, Thistledown, 6:40pm and Lousiana Downs, 9:15pm
The South African meeting is No South African meeting today (***)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Wednesday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – HALL GREEN
11:11am – NEWCASTLE
2:08pm – HOVE
2:18pm – BELLE VUE
6:28pm – SWINDON
6:33pm – SUNDERLAND
6:39pm – DONCASTER
The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Round 9 of the season
Friday 19 May
Geelong Cats v Western Bulldogs, 11:10am
Saturday 20 May
St Kilda v Sydney Swans, 4:45am – GWS Giants v Richmond, 5:10am – Brisbane Lions v Adelaide Crows, 7:35am – Collingwood v Hawthorn, 10:25am
Sunday 21 May
Essendon v West Coast Eagles, 4:10am – Melbourne v North Melbourne, 4:15am – Fremantle v Carlton, 7:40am
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 5:10pm on Wednesday to 3:10am on Thursday morning – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning
Live games:
Houston Astros @ Miami Marlins, 5:10pm, BT Sport ESPN
Los Angeles Dodgers @ San Francisco Giants, 8:45pm, BT Sport ESPN
Boston Red Sox @ St Louis Cardinals, BT Sport ESPN, 1am – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
In the NBA:
We are into the play-offs part of the season
The Boston Celtics were the Eastern Conference semi-final winners and will play host Cleveland Cavaliers in the Eastern Conference finals (best-of-seven games), with Game 1 set for tonight at 1:30am – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning – live on BT Sport 1
Live games:
As above
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
This week’s fights include:
On Saturday in Stratford, East London, the IBF super-featherweight title holder Gervonta Davis, who is from Baltimore, USA, will defend his belt against Liam Walsh, who is from Rochdale, England, and is the reigning Commonwealth super-featherweight champion
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Wednesday May 17
Tri-Series In Ireland – Bangladesh v New Zealand, 10:45am, eir Sport 1
IPL – TBC, live on Sky Sports 1 at 3pm and 7:30pm
Royal London One-Day Cup – Hampshire v Sussex Sharks – Gloucestershire v Surrey – Kent Spitfires v Essex Eagles – Middlesex v Somerset, (all at 1:30pm) – with a game live on Sky Sports 2 at 1:30pm
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
Giro d’Italia – coverage of stage eleven, a 161km journey from Firenze to Bagno di Romagna, midday, Eurosport 1
Tour Of California – Coverage of the stage four, a 159.5km route starting in Santa Barbara Pismo Beach and finishing in Santa Clarita, 10pm, Eurosport 1
From the track calendar:
TBC
————————————————————–
DARTS
Premier League darts, Finals Night will take place on Thursday May 18th, from the O2, London, 7pm, Sky Sports 1
Semi-final line-up (best-of-19 legs):
Michael van Gerwen v Gary Anderson
Peter Wright v Phil Taylor
The final will then be played after the semis, best-of-21 legs
————————————————————–
FORMULA ONE
The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Monaco Grand Prix, May 25-28
Followed by the Canada Grand Prix, June 9-11
—————————————————————
GAA
Next games:
Saturday 20 May
Ulster SFC preliminary round
Monaghan v Fermanagh, Clones, 7pm
Christy Ring Cup semi-finals
Carlow v Wicklow, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm
Antrim v Down, Cushendall, 5pm
Christy Ring Cup relegation play-off
Mayo v Roscommon, Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada, 5pm
Nicky Rackard Cup semi-final
Tyrone v Armagh, Carrickmore, 3pm
Lory Meagher Cup round 5
Lancashire v Warwickshire, Old Bedians, Manchester, 3pm
Fermanagh v Cavan, Brewster Park, 3pm
Leitrim v Sligo, Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada, 3pm
Sunday 21 May
Connacht SFC quarter-final
Mayo v Sligo, MacHale Park, 2pm – LIVE ON RTE
Leinster SFC first round
Louth v Wicklow, Parnell Park, 3pm
Laois v Longford, O’Moore Park, 3pm
Carlow v Wexford, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm
Ulster SFC quarter-final
Donegal v Antrim, Ballybofey, 4pm
Munster SHC quarter-final
Tipperary v Cork, Semple Stadium, 4pm – LIVE ON RTE
Nicky Rackard Cup semi-final
Monaghan v Derry, Inniskeen, 1pm
————————————————————–
GOLF
PGA European Tour – The Rocco Forte Open, Verdura, Italy, May 18-21
USPGA Tour – The AT&T Byron Nelson, TPC Four Seasons Resort Las Colina, USA, May 18-21
LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the Kingsmill Championship Presented by JTBC, Williamsburg, Virginia, May 18-21
On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Regions Tradition, Birmingham, Alabama, USA, May 18-21
On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28
————————————————————–
ICE HOCKEY (NHL)
The Stanley Cup Conference semi-finals ended on May 11.
Today’s game is Pittsburgh Penguins @ Ottawa Senators, eir Sport 2, 1am – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning – the best-of-seven series was 1-1 after Game 2
ICE HOCKEY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
This tournament runs from May 5-21 – 16 teams, two host cities > Cologne and Paris
Live:
No games listed as live in Ire/UK
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE
Next:
Thursday 18 May
NRL – Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks v North Queensland Cowboys, 10:50am
Friday 19 May
NRL – New Zealand Warriors v St George Illawarra Dragons, 9am, and Brisbane Broncos v Wests Tigers, 10:50am
————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Next:
Wednesday 17 May
Championship final – Yorkshire Carnegie v London Irish, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 5, with the second leg set for May 24 at 7:45pm
Friday 19 May
Pro12, semi-final – Leinster v Scarlets, 7:45pm
Champions Cup semi-final play-off – Stade Francais v Cardiff Blues, 7pm – the play-off final will be played on Friday 26 May at 7:45pm
Top 14, semi-final – Toulon v Castres, 8pm
Super Rugby – Chiefs v Crusaders, 8:35am, and Stormers v Blues, 6pm
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
TBC
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
ATP Internazionali BNL d’Italia, Rome, Italy, May 15-21, 11am, Sky Sports 4
WTA Internazionali BNL d’Italia, Rome, Italy, May 15-21, 10am, BT Sport 2
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
ANZ Premiership Netball – Stars v Mystics, 8:40am, Sky Sports Mix
Posted: 17th May 2017