WEDNESDAY 14th JUNE 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
WEDNESDAY 14th JUNE 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
No games scheduled for today BUT THE 2017-18 PREMIER LEAGUE SEASON fixtures will be revealed at 9AM
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Wednesday line-up is:
Haydock Park, 2pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 7-11-11-6-8-6-10, with £14,000 handicaps at 3pm and 4:30pm; jockeys in action include William Buick, Paul Hanagan, Graham Lee, Jamie Spencer, Franny Norton, Dougie Costello, PJ McDonald, Richard Kingscote, Martin Harley, Josephine Gordon, Danny Tudhope, Dane O’Neill, Connor Beasley, David Probert, Andrea Atzeni, Tom Marquand, Fergus Sweeney and Robert Tart
Yarmouth, 2:10pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 5-11-10-14-8-6 and 7; the card closes with an apprentice race; jockeys in action include Pat Cosgrave, Adam Kirby, Silvestre de Sousa, Luke Morris, Harry Bentley, Gavin Lerena, Adam Beschizza, Martin Lane, Stevie Donohoe and David Egan
Worcester, 2:20pm – eight races, with field-sizes of 9-10-11-15-8-10-10 and 10; there is a conditional jockeys/amateur riders‘ bumper at 3:20pm; jockeys riding on the card include Sean Bowen, Aidan Coleman, Richard Johnson, Jamie Moore, Paddy Brennan, Leighton Aspell, Jerry McGrath, Nico de Boinville, Tom Scudamore, Will Kennedy, Harry Cobden, Jamie Codd (who rides Gordon Elliott’s Captiva Island in the 3:20pm race), Noel Fehily, Nick Scholfield, Gavin Sheehan, Tom O’Brien, Liam Treadwell and Sam Twiston-Davies; Goordon Elliott also runs Buonarotti Boy (4:50pm), with Richard Johnson on board
Hamilton, 5:55pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 13-5-11-10-14-9 and 15; there are £12,000 handicaps at 7:25pm (5f7y) and 8:25pm (6f6y); jockeys in action include Paul Mulrennan, Tony Hamilton, Graham Lee, PJ McDonald, Dougie Costello, James Sullivan, Cam Hardie, Andrew Mullen, Connor Beasley, Tom Eaves, Jason Hart, and Ben Curtis; Ireland’s Lee Smyth runs Bahamian Sunshine (5:55pm, Mr M Ennis), Ty Rock Brandy (6:25pm, Shane B Kelly), Ruth Melody (6:55pm, Shane B Kelly), Hymn For The Dudes (7:55pm, Shane Gray) and Penelope Pitstop (7:55pm, Shane B Kelly); the card begins with a race for amateur riders (men)
Kempton Park, 6:10pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 13-8-14-13-10-10 and 14; the card begins with a race for apprentice riders; jockeys riding on the card include Pat Cosgrave, Jim Crowley, Shane Kelly, Fran Berry, Martin Dwyer, Harry Bentley, James Doyle, Tom Queally, Tom Marquand, Stevie Donohoe and Pat Dobbs; Frankie Dettori was due to ride on the card but was injured at Yarmouth yesterday and will now be absent until Saturday
They also race in France at Auteuil (12:10pm), a jumping card that contains the Sagan Grade 3 Hurdle (1:20pm); there are three claimers on the card – one hurdle race, two chases; later in shops it is Delaware Park, 7:15pm, in the USA and Valparaiso, 7:30pm, in Chile
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, Thistledown, 6:40pm, and Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm
The South African meeting is Greyville (12:40pm)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Wednesday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – HALL GREEN
11:11am – NEWCASTLE
2:08pm – HOVE
2:18pm – BELLE VUE
6:28pm – SWINDON
6:33pm – SUNDERLAND
6:39pm – DONCASTER
The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Round 13 of the season
Thursday 15 June
West Coast Eagles v Geelong Cats, 9:10am, BT Sport 1
Friday 16 June
North Melbourne v St Kilda, 10:50am
Saturday 17 June
Richmond v Sydney Swans, 4:45am – Port Adelaide v Brisbane Lions, 7:05am – Gold Coast Suns v Carlton, 10:25am
Sunday 18 June
Western Bulldogs v Melbourne, 6:20am
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 5:10pm on Wednesday to 3:07am on Thursday morning – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning
Live games:
Los Angeles Dodgers @ Cleveland Indians, 1:30pm, BT Sport ESPN
Kansas City Royals @ San Francisco Giants, 8:45pm, BT Sport ESPN
New York Yankees @ Los Angeles Angels, 3am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Weds night/early Thurs morning
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
The NBA Finals schedule is as follows:
Game 1 was won by Golden State Warriors (91-123)
Game 2 was won by Golden State Warriors (113-132)
Game 3 was won by Golden State Warriors (118-113)
Game 4 was won by Cleveland Indians (137-116)
Game 5 was won by Golden State Warriors 129-120, which meant that they clinched the series 4-1 and have become NBA champions for the second time in the last three years – having met Cleveland in each of those finals.
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine
This week’s fights include:
TBC
————————————————————–
CRICKET
ICC Champions Trophy 2017 – England v Pakistan, 10:30am, Sky Sports 2 – the opening semi-final of the tournament
ODI Series 2017 – West Indies v Afghanistan, 7:30pm
Tour Match – Sussex v South Africa A, 11am, day one (of four)
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
The Tour de France runs from July 1st to July 23rd; it begins in Dusseldorf, Germany, before 1making its way through Belgium to France
From the track calendar:
2017 Irish National Track Championships Men & Women’s Omnium, Sundrive, Dublin, Saturday June 17
————————————————————–
DARTS
Players Championship 13/14, from Wigan, England, June 17-18
————————————————————–
FORMULA ONE
The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, June 23-25
It will be followed by the Austria Grand Prix, July 07-09
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com
Saturday 17 June
Leinster SFC semi-final
Meath v Kildare, O’Connor Park, 7pm – Sky Sports
Leinster SFC quarter-final replay
Westmeath v Offaly, TEG Cusack Park, 3pm
All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers Round 1A
Waterford v Derry, Fraher Field, 3pm
Louth v Longford, Gaelic Grounds, 5pm
Wicklow v Laois, Aughrim, 5pm
Sligo v Antrim, Markievicz Park, 5pm
Christy Ring Cup promotion/relegation play-off
Roscommon v Derry, TBC, TBC
————————————————————–
GOLF
European Tour/ USPGA Tour – The US Open, Erin Hills, Erin, Wisconsin, USA June 15-18 – today on Sky Sports 4 at 6pm is coverage of “On The Range”, where players prepare for the opening day of the US Open
LPGA Tour – The Meijer LPGA Classic for Simply Give, Grand Rapids, MI, June 15-18
On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the American Family Insurance Championship, University Ridge GC, Madison, Wisconsin, USA, June 23-25
On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the European Tour Properties Senior Classic, Linna GC, Finland, June 21-23
————————————————————–
ICE HOCKEY (NHL)
Pittsburgh Penguins won the best-of-seven series 4-2 over Nashville Predators and are the Stanley Cup Champions of 2017
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE:
Next up:
Thursday 15 June
Challenge Cup – Salford Red Devils v Wakefield Trinity, 8pm, Sky Sports 1
————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Coming up:
Friday 16 June
Internationals – Tonga v Wales, 6:30am, Sky Sports 1 – New Zealand v Samoa, 9am, Sky Sports 1 – Fiji v Italy, midnight
Saturday 17 June
British & Irish Lions Tour – New Zealand Maori v British & Irish Lions, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1
Internationals – Australia v Scotland, 6am, Sky Sports 1 – Japan v Ireland, 6am – USA v Georgia, 3pm – South Africa v France, 4pm, Sky Sports 3 – Argentina v England, 8:15pm – Canada v Romania, 10pm
Tuesday 20 June
British & Irish Lions Tour – Chiefs v British & Irish Lions, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
Next:
Kaspersky Riga Masters – Riga, Latvia, June 23-25
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Current tournaments:
ATP Mercedes Cup – from Stuttgart, Germany, (ends Sunday 18 June), day three
WTA Aegon Nottingham Open, Nottingham, England (ends Sunday 18 June)
ATP&WTA Topshelf Open – s-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands, (ends Sunday 18 June), day three
WTA Ricoh Open – Rosmalen, Netherlands,a grass-court tournament, day three, live on BT Sport 1 at 10am
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
World Cup Of Pool – Day two, 12:30pm and 6:30pm, Sky Sports 1
ANZ Premiership Netball – Tactix v Steel (approx 7:30am) and Pulse v Stars (9am), with both games live on Sky Sports Mix
Motor Racing – live coverage of the practice session for the Le Mans 24-hour race is on Eurosport 1 at 3pm, with the first qualifying session live on the same channel at 9pm
Posted: 14th June 2017