Wednesday 1 November 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
Wednesday 1 November 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Wednesday Nov 01
Champions League – all at 7:45pm, except for Besiktas v Monaco, 5pm, eir Sport 1/BT Sport 2 – Borussia Dortmund v Apoel Nicosia – FC Porto v RB Leipzig – Liverpool v Maribor, eir Sport 2/BT Sport ESPN – Napoli v Man City, eir Sport 1/BT Sport 3 – Sevilla v Spartak Moscow – Shakhtar Donetsk v Feyenoord – Tottenham Hotspur v Real Madrid, RTE2/BT Sport 2
Championship – Birmingham City v Brentford, 7:45pm – Preston North End v Aston Villa, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football/Main Event
Checkatrade Trophy – Blackpool v Middlesbrough U21, 7pm – Charlton Athletic v Fulham U21, 7:45pm
Champions League U-19 – Napoli U19 v Man City U-19, 1pm, BT Sport 3 – Tottenham Hotspur U-19 v Real Madrid U-19, 3pm, BT Sport 3
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Wednesday line-up is:
Nottingham, 12:30pm – field-sizes are 10-10-11-10-12-13-13 and 16; the first two races are for two-year-olds (divisions of the mile maiden) and the other six races are handicaps; the final race on the card is an amateur riders’ contest; jockeys in action include Jim Crowley, James Doyle, Danny Tudhope, David Probert, Franny Norton, Robert Havlin (his sole ride being Petit Palais, 1pm, a half-brother to the 2,000 Guineas and St James’s Palace Stakes winner, Galileo Gold), Richard Kingscote, Joe Fanning, Tom Queally, Phillip Makin and David Allan; Ireland’s John Feane runs Pure Action (David Nolan) at 1:30pm and Twist Of Magic (David Nolan) at 2:30pm
Fakenham, 1:10pm – Seven races, with field-sizes of 11-14-6-9-8-9 and 12; there’s a £12,000 handicap chase at 2:40pm (race 4); jockeys in action include Sam Twiston-Davies, Harry Skelton, Richard Johnson, Johnny Burke, Jamie Moore, Brian Hughes, Leighton Aspell, Noel Fehily, Aidan Coleman and Rachael Blackmore, who rides Suit Her (1:10pm), Summer Storm (1:40pm) and Baby Jake (2:40pm) for trainer Shark Hanlon; Shark also runs Shankill Castle (Mr Michael Molloy) in the conditional jockeys/amateur riders bumper that closes the card
Taunton, 1:20pm – Seven races, with field-sizes of 14 (a “hands and heels” conditional jockeys/amateur riders handicap hurdle)-6-9-6 (a £10,000 handicap chase)-5 (a £13,000 handicap hurdle)-8 and 15; jockeys in action include Paddy Brennan, Nico de Boinville, Dan Skelton, Tom Scudamore, Richie McLernon, Harry Cobden and Tom O’Brien
Kempton, 4:25pm – Eight races, consisting of (in this order) a 6f handicap, two divisions of the mile 2yo novice race, a mile handicap, a 7f maiden (for 3yo+), a two-mile handicap, and a couple of mile-and-a-half handicaps (one for 3yos and one for 3yo+); field-sizes are 12-11-11-11-14-12-7 and 14; the 7:25pm race (race 7) is worth £11,500 and the Charlie Fellowes-trained Hajaam goes into it having won his last four races; related to a number of good winners, the Ralph Beckett-trained Peace Terms (David Probert) makes her racecourse debut in the 6:25pm race
Dundalk, 5:10pm – Eight races, with field-sizes of 12-14(plus one reserve)-12-14-13-14 (plus one reserve)-14 (plus one reserve) and 14 (plus 3 reserves); Ben Rumson will bid for a fifth win from his last six runs in the 8:40pm race; champion-jockey elect, Colin Keane takes the ride; champion trainer Aidan O’Brien runs Foreign Secretary (Paudie Beggy) in the 2yo maiden at 5:40pm, the newcomer being by Galileo out of the dual 1,000 Guines winner Finsceal Beo; from a family that has produced plenty of good winners, Michael Halford runs Vivianite (Pat Smullen) in the same race
They also race in Germany at Munich (11:30am) and in France at Maisons-Laffite (12:10pm), later in the shops it is Valparaiso (7pm) in Chile
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 5:10pm, Gulfstream Park West, 5:15pm, Del Mar, 7:30pm, and Hawthorne, 8:10pm
The South African meeting is Greyville (11am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Wednesday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – PERRY BARR
11:11am – NEWCASTLE
2:08pm – HOVE
2:18pm – BELLE VUE
6:28pm – SWINDON
6:33pm – YARMOUTH
6:39pm – SUNDERLAND
The next live Sky meeting is the William Hill St Leger meeting at Perry Barr on Wednesday November 8th
————————————————————–
AMERICAN FOOTBALL
Week 9 begins on Thursday with Buffalo Bills @ New York Jets, 12:25am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Central Michigan Chippewas v Western Michigan Broncos, midnight, BT Sport ESPN
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The World Series between Los Angeles Dodgers v Houston Astros is as follows:
Game 7, Wednesday November 1, if required – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning – live on BT Sport 1
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
There are 12 NBA matches today, with start times ranging from 11pm on Wednesday to 2:30am on Thursday – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning
Live:
Houston Rockets v New York Knicks, midnight on Wednesday, BT Sport 2
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
Coming up:
Saturday November 4 – Deontay Wilder v Bermane Stiverne, WBC Heavyweight Champion Deontay Wilder faces Bermane Stiverne for the second time in his career. Stiverne was outclassed by Wilder back in 2015 but is the only man to go the distance with the unbeaten American in his career so far.
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Test Match – Zimbabwe v West Indies, 7:30am, day four of five
International T20 – India v New Zealand, 1:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event/Cricket
Test Match – Zimbabwe v West Indies, 8am, day one (of five)
———————-–—————————————
CYCLING
Tour of Hainan, coverage of the sixth stage, a 166km journey from Changjiang to Sanya in China, 5:45am, Eurosport 2, i.e. late Weds night/early Thurs morning
————————————————————-
DARTS
Coming up on the PDC calendar:
Nov 3 – Nov 5 – Ladbrokes World Series of Darts Finals, Braehead Arena, Glasgow
————————————————————-
FORMULA ONE
The next F1 Grand Prix is the Brazilian Grand Prix, in Sao Paulo, which runs from November 10-12
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com
———————————————-
GOLF
USPGA Tour – Shriners Hospitals for Children Open, Las Vegas, NV, USA, Nov 2-5
PGA European Tour – Turkish Airlines Open, Regnum Carya Golf Resort, Anyalya, Turkey, Nov 2-5
Ladies European Tour – Fatima Bint Mubarak Ladies Open, Saadiyat Beach Golf Club, Weds Nov 01 to Sat Nov 04, 9am, Sky Sports Mix/Main Event/The Open
USLPGA Tour – Toto Japan Classic, Ibaraki, Japan, Nov 2-5
————————————————————-
ICE HOCKEY
There are six NHL matches today, with start times ranging from midnight on Wednesday to 2:30am on Thursday – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning
Live:
Philadelphia Flyers @ Chicago Blackhawks, midnight, eir Sport 2
Nashville Predators @ Chicago Blackhawks, midnight, eir Sport 2
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE
Next games:
Friday 3 November
Rugby League World Cup – Australia v France, 9am
Saturday 4 November
Rugby League World Cup – New Zealand v Scotland, 4am – Samoa v Tonga, 6:30am – England v Lebanon, 9am
Sunday 5 November
Rugby League World Cup – Italy v USA, 6am – Papua New Guinea v Ireland, 6am – Fiji v Wales, 8:30am
——————————————————————
RUGBY UNION
Next games:
Friday 3 November
Anglo-Welsh Cup – Worcester v Sale Sharks, 7:45pm
Pro14 – Glasgow Warriors v Leinster – Munster v Dragons – Scarlets v Benetton Rugby – All 7:35pm
There are more fixtures on Saturday and Sunday (see the Upcoming Sport file)
————————————————————-
SNOOKER
Under way is the International Championship in Daqing, China, running from October 29th to November 5th – day 4 is live on Eurosport 1 at 6:30am and 11:30am
————————————————————–
TENNIS
ATP Rolex Paris Masters, Paris, France Oct 30 to Nov 6, day three, 5pm, Sky Sports Main Event and 10am, Sky Sports Arena
WTA Elite Trophy, Zhuhai, China, Oct 30 to Nov 5, day two’s action is live on BT Sport 1 at 7am
Posted: 1st November 2017