TUESDAY 4th JULY 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
TUESDAY 04 JULY 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Tuesday July 4th
UEFA Champions League – Qualifying First Round, second legs
FC Infonet v Hibernians, 5pm – Hibernians lead 2-0 from first leg
Trepca 89 v Vikingur Gota, 5pm – Vikingir lead 2-1 from the first leg
Europa FC v The New Saints, 6:30pm – Europa FC lead 2-1 from first leg
FC Santa Coloma v Alashkert FC, 7:30pm – Alashkert lead 1-0 from first leg
La Fiorita v Linfield, 7:30pm – Linfield lead 1-0 from first leg
UEFA Europa League – Qualifying First Round, second legs
Balzan FC v Videoton FC Feharvar, 4:45pm – Videoton lead 2-0 from the first leg
Progres Niedercorn v Rangers, 6:45pm – Rangers lead 1-0 from the first leg
MLS –
Atlanta United FC v San Jose Earthquakes, midnight
Minnesota United FC v Columbus Crew, midnight
FC Dallas v D.C. United, 01:30am – i.e. late Tues night/early Weds morning
Colorado Rapids v Seattle Sounders FC, 2am – i.e. late Tues night/early Weds morning
Los Angeles Galaxy v Real Salt Lake, 3:30am – i.e. late Tues night/early Weds morning
———————————————-
HORSERACING
The Tuesday line-up is:
Hamilton, 2pm – An eight-race card, with field-sizes of 9-13-11-13-10-10-12 & 12, with the feature being the £30,000 Almada Mile Handicap (3:30pm); jockeys in action include Joe Fanning, Danny Tudhope, Josephine Gordon, Graham Lee, PJ McDonald, Paul Mulrennan, Tom Eaves and James Sullivan; runners from Ireland on the card are John Feane’s Ahundrednotout (2:30pm, James Sullivan), Pat Shanahan’s Unite The Clans (3pm, Tadhg O’Shea), Ionization (3:30pm, Clifford Lee), Leven (4pm, in first-time blinkers, Royston Ffrench), Sharp Defence (4:30pm, Tadhg O’Shea) and Wee Jock (5:30pm, Royston Ffrench)
Brighton, 2:15pm – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 16-7-5-10-8-9 & 5; jockeys in action include Silvestre De Sousa, Luke Morris, Jamie Spencer, Pat Cosgrave, Rob Hornby and Daniel Muscutt
Gowran Park, 6:00pm – A seven-race flat card including a €20,000 Auction race (7:30pm, for 3yos); field-sizes 13-15-15-6-15-16 and 9, a fillies maiden in which John Oxx runs the well-related Moyglare Stud-owned Remembered Joy, one of two runners for John in the race; top jockeys in action include Shane Foley, Billy Lee, Declan McDonogh, Colin Keane, Pat Smullen, Colm O’Donoghue, Kevin Manning, Chris Hayes , Seamie Heffernan, Wayne Lordan, Ronan Whelan and Ana O’Brien
Chepstow, 6:10pm – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 13-11-16-9-17-11 & 13; jockeys in action include Oisin Murphy, Fran Berry, Richard Kingscote, Tom Marquand, Martin Harley, Franny Norton, Adam Kirby, Tom Queally and Stevie Donohoe
Stratford, 6:20pm – A six-race card, including the £10,000 Bidfood Handicap Chase (7:20pm); top jockeys in action include Sam Twiston-Davies, Aidan Coleman, Adrian Heskin, Sean Bowen, Brian Hughes, Richard McLernon and Nico de Boinville
They also race in Germany at Hamburg (4pm, see below); later in shops it is Philadelphia, 5:55pm, in the USA and **, 6:30pm, in Chile
At Hamburg in Germany, there is a Group 3 race at 6:30pm (3yo+, 10f), the Sparkasse Holstein Cup
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Belmont Park, 6:30pm, Santa Anita, 9pm and Fort Erie, 9:20pm
The South African meeting is Kenilworth (11:50am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Tuesday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – NOTTINGHAM
11:11am – PERRY BARR
2:08pm – CRAYFORD
2:18pm – SUNDERLAND
6:28pm – NEWCASTLE
6:38pm – SHEFFIELD
6:58pm – TRALEE
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Round 16 of the season, next games:
Friday 7 July
Adelaide Crows v Western Bulldogs, 10:20am
Saturday 8 July
Hawthorn v GWS Giants, 4:45am – Collinwood v Essendon, 5:10am – Sydney Swans v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am – Brisbane Lions v Geelong Cats,10:25am – St Kildea v Richmond, 10:25am
Sunday 9 July
North Melbourne v Freemantle, 4:10am – Carlton v Melbourne, 6:20am – West Coast Eagles v Port Adelaide, 5:40am
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 4:05pm on Tuesday to 2:10am on Wednesday morning – i.e. late Tues night/early Weds morning
Live games:
New York Mets @ Washington Nationals, 4:05pm, BT Sport ESPN
Pittsburgh Pirates @ Philadelphia Phillies, 9pm, BT Sport ESPN
Boston Red Sox @ Texas Rangers, 1am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Tues night/early Weds morning
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
No key games scheduled
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
Big fights coming up
Saturday July 8
Two unbeaten UK prospects Josh Taylor v Ohara Davies go head to head in the Braehead Arena in Glasgow
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Tuesday July 4
Domestic One Day Match – Cambridge University v Oxford University, 11am
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
The blue riband event of cycling, the Tour de France, runs from July 1st to July 23rd; stage four, a flat 207.5km journey from Mondorf-les-Bains to Vittel
Live coverage:
Coverage of stage four 10:55am, TG4 – 1:10pm, ITV4 – 11am, Eurosport 1, 11am
From the track calendar:
Russian National Track Championships Junior & U23 – July 4-9
6 Giorni delle Rose – Fiorenzuola 2017 – July 6-11
Japan Track Cup I – July 7
Iranian National Championships – July 8-17
————————————————————–
DARTS
Next up:
Then the Shanghai Darts Masters, Pullman Hotel, Shanghai, July 6-7; reigning champion: Michael van Gerwen
————————————————————–
FORMULA ONE
The next F1 race is the Austria Grand Prix, July 07-09
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com
Wednesday 5 July
Leinster U21HC final
Wexford v Kilkenny, Nowlan Park, 7.30pm – TG4
————————————————————–
GOLF
PGA European Tour – Dubai Duty Free Irish Open (Hosted by the Rory Foundation), Portstewart Golf Club, Northern Ireland, July 6-9
USPGA Tour – The Greenbrier Classic, The Old White Course, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, USA, July 6-9
LPGA Tour – Thornberry Creek LPGA Classic, Thornberry Creek, USA, July 6-9
On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), is the Constellation SENIOR PLAYERS Championship, Caves Valley Golf Club, Baltimore, Maryland, USA, July 13-16
On the European Seniors Tour, it is the Swiss Seniors Open, at Golf Club Bad Ragaz, July 7-9, in which Nick Faldo is set to play
————————————————————–
HOCKEY
No key games scheduled today
————————————————————–
ICE HOCKEY
No key games scheduled today
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE:
Thursday 6 July
Super League – Wakefield Trinity v Castleford Tigers, 8pm
Friday 7 July
Super League – Huddersfield Giants v Widnes Vikings, 8pm – St Helens v Hull FC, 8pm – Warrington Wolves v Leigh Centurions, 8pm
NRL – Sydney Roosters v South Sydney Rabbitohs, 10:50am
————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Friday 7 July
Super Rugby – Reds v Brumbies, 10:45am, and Western Force v Melbourne Rebels, 12:55pm
Saturday 8 July
Lions Tour – Third and final Test – New Zealand v The Lions, 8:35am
Super Rugby – Waratahs v Los Jaguares, 10:45am, Bulls v Southern Kings, 4:15pm, and Stormers v Sunwolves, 6:30pm
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
Next:
The World Cup taking place in China – July 3-9
Coverage of Day Two, 6am and 12:30pm Eurosport 2
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Then it is:
Wimbledon – July 3 to July 16 – the latest Grand Slam event and the only one played on grass, coverage of Day Two on BBC2 from 11:30am and BBC1 from 1:45pm. Eir Sport 1- 11:30am
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
FIM Speedway World Cup – Round Two in Vastervik, Sweden, 5:45pm, BT Sport 1
Posted: 3rd July 2017