TUESDAY 30th MAY 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
TUESDAY 30 MAY 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Tuesday May 30
Airtricity Premier Division – Shamrock Rovers v Bray Wanderers, 8pm
Bundesliga 2 relegation play-off – Munich 1860 v Jahn Regensburg, 5pm, BT Sport 2
Serie B play-off – Perugia v Benevento, 7:30pm
International friendly – Ivory Coast v Benin, 11am
The FIFA U-20 World Cup runs from 20 May to 11 June, with the majority of the games live on Eurosport 1 and Eurosport 2
Today’s games are:
Ivory Coast v Bahrain (4pm) and France v Wales (6:30pm)
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Tuesday line-up is:
Leicester, 1:50pm – eight races; field-sizes: 10-10-9-13-7-11-9 and 14; there are three £10,000 races on card; jockeys in action include Richard Kingscote, Adam Kirby, Pat Dobbs, Martin Harley, Ryan Moore, Jim Crowley, William Buick, Frankie Dettori, Oisin Murphy, Sean Levey and Fran Berry
Redcar, 2pm – seven races, including a £10,000 handicap at 4pm; an amateur riders’ race closes the card; field-sizes are 12-12-13-6-11-11 and 12; jockeys in action include Paul Hanagan, Connor Beasley, Ben Curtis, Franny Norton, Tom Eaves, David Allan, Graham Lee, PJ McDonald, James Sullivan, Andrew Mullen, Dougie Costello, Jason Hart, Paul Mulrennan, Phillip Makin and Jamie Spencer
Lingfield, 2:10pm – field-sizes for a flat card are 12-9-9-6-7-9 and 8; jockeys in action include Pat Cosgrave, Dane O’Neill, Shane Kelly, Tom Marquand, Liam Keniry, Luke Morris, Silvestre de Sousa, Adam Beschizza, Gavin Lerena, David Probert and Martin Lane
Newton Abbot, 5:50pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 7-9-6-18-8-8 and 5; the final race on the card is a hunters chase; there’s a £10,500 handicap hurdle at 6:50pm; jockeys riding on the card include Harry Skelton, Sean Bowen, Sam Twiston-Davies, Tom Scudamore, Nick Scholfield, Daryl Jacob, Noel Fehily, Richard Johnson, Richie McLernon, Aidan Coleman and Adrian Heskin; a half-brother to Grand National third Vic’s Canvas, Horse Force One has his first run under Rules (the bumper, 8:20pm) and his first run for trainer Philip Hobbs; Richard Johnson takes the ride
Ballinrobe, 6pm – A jumping card, where the €40,000 McHale Mayo National is the feature (8:30pm); also on the card is the €30,000 McHale Coranna Handicap Hurdle (7pm); field-sizes on the card are 7-14-16-16 plus 3 reserves)-12-13 and 13; jockeys in action include Ruby Walsh, Davy Russell, Sean Flanagan, Phillip Enright, Mark Walsh, Andrew Lynch, David Mullins, Rachael Blackmore, Denis O’Regan, Danny Mullins, Jonathan Moore, Paul Townend, Bryan Cooper, Luke Dempsey, Jody McGarvey and Kevin Sexton
Wolverhampton, 6:10pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 11-13-12-8-5-13 and 12; jockeys in action include Josephine Gordon, Robert Winston, John Egan, Oisin Murphy, Adam Kirby, Dane O’Neill, Richard Kingscote, Andrew Mullen, Harry Bentley, Fran Berry, Frankie Dettori, Jim Crowley, Martin Harley, Dougie Costello, Silvestre de Sousa, Stevie Donohoe, Shane Gray, Oisin Murphy, Danny Tudhope, Tom Eaves, Martin Dwyer, Cam Hardie and Robert Winston
They also race in India at Bangalore (11:30am); later in shops it is Philadelphia, 5:55pm, in the USA
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Fairmount Park, 7pm, Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm and Fort Erie, 9:20pm
The South African meeting is Kenilworth (11:55am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Tuesday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – NOTTINGHAM
11:11am – PERRY BARR
2:08pm – CRAYFORD
2:18pm – SUNDERLAND
6:28pm – NEWCASTLE
6:38pm – SHEFFIELD
6:58pm – TRALEE
The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th; the tournament’s first round runs from June 1st to 3rd
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Round 11 of the season
Thursday 01 June
Port Adelaide v Hawthorn, 10:20am
Friday 02 June
Geelong Cats v Adelaide Crows, 10:50am
Saturday 03 June
Gold Coast Suns v West Coast Eagles, 4:45am – GWS Saints v Essendon, 7:35am – North Melbourne v Richmond, 10:25am
Sunday 04 June
Fremantle v Collingwood, 5:40am
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 11:10pm on Tuesday to 3:10am on Wednesday morning – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
Live games:
Los Angeles Dodgers @ St Louis Cardinals, midnight on Tuesday, live on BT Sport ESPN
Washington Nationals @ San Francisco Giants, 3am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Tues night/early Wed morning
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
The NBA Finals schedule is as follows (Golden State Warriors v Cleveland Cavaliers):
Game 1: Thursday June 1st – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 2am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning
Game 2: Sunday June 4th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning – live on BT Sport 1
Game 3: Wednesday June 7th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morning
Game 4: Friday June 9th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning
Game 5 (if required): Monday June 12th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 2am – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morning
Game 6 (if required): Thursday June 15th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning
Game 7 (if required): Sunday June 18th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning
Live games:
As above
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine
This week’s fights include:
See above link
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Tour Match 2017 – Derbyshire v South Africa A, 11am, day two
ICC Champions Trophy 2017 Warm-Up – India v Bangladesh, 10:30am – New Zealand v Sri Lanka, 10:30am
The ICC Champions Trophy 2017 begins on Thursday with the host nation England v Bangladesh, 10:30am
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
Skoda – Tour de Luxembourg, May 31 – June 04
The Tour de France runs from July 1st to July 23rd; it begins in Dusseldorf, Germany, before making its way through Belgium to France
From the track calendar:
National Track Championship – Frankfurt/Oder, Germany, June 07-11
————————————————————–
DARTS
Next up:
The World Cup Of Darts 2017, from Frankfurt, Germany, from June 1-4, live on Sky Sports
————————————————————–
FORMULA ONE
The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Canadian Grand Prix, June 9-11
It will be followed by the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, June 23-25
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com
Wednesday 31 May
Leinster U21HC quarter-finals
Kildare v Carlow, Newbridge, 7.30pm
Wexford v Offaly, Wexford Park, 7.30pm
Meath or Westmeath v Laois, TBC, 7.30pm
Kilkenny v Dublin, Nowlan Park, 7.30pm – live on TG4
Saturday 3 June
Leinster SFC quarter-final
Carlow v Dublin, O’Moore Park, 7pm – live on Sky Sports 5
Sunday 4 June
Munster SHC semi-final
Limerick v Clare, Semple Stadium, 4pm – live on Sky Sports 3
Leinster SFC quarter-finals
Louth v Meath, Parnell Park, 3pm
Laois v Kildare, O’Connor Park, 3pm
Ulster SFC quarter-final
Down v Armagh, Pairc Esler, 2pm – live on RTE2
Munster U25HC semi-final
Limerick v Clare, Semple Stadium, 2pm
————————————————————–
GOLF
European Tour – The Nordea Masters, Barseback G&CC, Malmo, Sweden, June 01-04
USPGA Tour – The Memorial Tournament – Presented by Nationwide, Muirfield Village GC, Dublin, Ohio, USA, June 01-04
LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the ShopRite LPGA Classic – Presented by Acer, Galloway, New Jersey, June 02-04
On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Principal Charity Classic, Wakonda Club, Des Moines, IA, USA, June 09-11
On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the European Tour Properties Senior Classic, Linna GC, Finland, June 21-23
————————————————————–
ICE HOCKEY (NHL)
The Stanley Cup best-of-seven finals series began on Monday May 29th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins
Game 2: Wednesday May 31, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morn
Game 3: Saturday June 3rd, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morn
Game 4: Monday June 5th, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morn
Game 5 (if required): Thursday June 8th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morn
Game 6 (if required): Sunday June 11th, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morn
Game 7 (if required): Wednesday June 14th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morn
Live:
As above
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE:
Next games:
Friday 02 June
Super League – Leeds Rhinos v Leigh Centurions, 8pm
NRL – Melbourne Storm v Newcastle, 9am – Parramatta Eels v New Zealand Warriors, 10:50am
Saturday 03 June
Super League – Hull FC v Wigan Warriors, 8pm, Sky Sports 1
NRL – St George-Illawarra Dragons v Wests Tigers, 6am – Sydney Roosters v Brisbane Broncos, 8:30am – North Queensland v Gold Coast Titans, 10:30am
Sunday 04 June
Super League – Huddersfield Giants v Warrington Wolves, 3pm – Salford Red Devils v Wakefield Trinity, 3pm – Widnes Vikings v Catalans Dragons, 3pm – Castleford Tigers v St Helens, 3pm
Kingstone Press Championship – six games, all at 3pm
NRL – Manly Sea Eagles v Canberra Raiders, 5am – Canterbury Bulldogs v Penrith Panthers, 7am
————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Next games:
Thursday 01 June
Ulster v Barbarians, 7:30pm, Kingspan Stadium, Belfast
Friday 02 June
Super Rugby – Crusaders v Highlanders, 3:35am – Blues v Reds, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1
Saturday 03 June
British & Irish Lions Tour – Provincial Union XV v British and Irish Lions, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1
Super Rugby – Chiefs v Waratahs, 6:05am, Sky Sports 3 – Brumbies v Melbourne Rebels, 10:45am, Sky Sports Mix – Western Force v Hurricanes, 12:55pm, Sky Sports 3
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
TBC
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Current tournaments:
The French Open from Roland Garros, Paris, France, runs from Sun May 28 to Sun June 11 – today’s action is live on ITV4 and Eurosport 1 at 9:30am and at 10am and 11am on Eurosport 2
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
Americas Cup Sailing Qualifying – 6pm, BT Sport 1
Swedish Speedway – eir Sport 2, 6:10pm
Posted: 30th May 2017