Menu
Carnew: (053) 9426410
Shillelagh: (053) 9429863
Phone:
1890 429 863

Tuesday 30 January 2018

Offer Details:

SPORTS PREVIEW

Tuesday 30 January 2018

Screen Shot 2018-01-30 at 09.04.29

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Euro Lucky Numbers

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Tuesday Jan 30

Premier LeagueSwansea City v Arsenal, 7:45pm – West Ham Utd v Crystal Palace, 7:45pm – Huddersfield Town v Liverpool, 8pm, BT Sport 1

Scottish PremiershipCeltic v Hearts, 7:45pm

Scottish Cup, Fourth Round ReplayInverness CT v Dundee, 7:45pm

Championship – seven games, all at 7:45pm, including Sheffield Utd v Aston Villa, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Football

League OneBlackburn Rovers v Walsall, 7:45pm – Rochdale v Wigan Athletic, THIS GAME HAS BEEN POSTPONED – WATERLOGGED PITCH

League Two – five games, all at 7:45pm

National LeagueGateshead v Wrexham, 7:45pm

International FriendliesKorea Rep v Jamaica, 11am – Azerbaijan v Moldova, 4pm

National League NorthGainsborough Trinity v Chorley, 7:45pm

National League SouthPoole Town v Chippenham Town, 7:45pm – Weston–S-Mare v Bath City, 7:45pm

Scottish League TwoBerwick Rangers v Peterhead, 7:45pm

Northern Irish PremiershipColeraine v Linfield, 7:45pm

Coppa Italia (semi-final, 1st leg)Atalanta v Juventus, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Mix

DFB Pokal Quarter-Final SC Paderborn v Bayern Munich, 5:30pm, BT Sport 1

French Coupe de la Ligue Semi-FinalRennes v Paris Saint-Germain, 8:05pm, BT Sport 3

Portuguese Primeira LigaBraga v Desportivo Aves, 7pm – Estoril v Tondela, 7pm

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Lingfield, 1pm – A seven-race National Hunt card that begins with two divisions of the mares’ bumper (which will be run on the all-weather track); field-sizes are 9-9-5-12-6-6 and 10 and jockeys in action include Sam Twiston-Davies, Leighton Aspell, Aidan Coleman, Wayne Hutchinson, Harry Skelton, Paddy Brennan, Harry Cobden, Richie McLernon, Gavin Sheehan and Jerry McGrath

Punchestown, 1:15pm – A seven-race card consisting of a handicap chase, a beginners’ chase, a mares’ maiden hurdle, a mares’ handicap hurdle, a maiden hurdle (in which Willie Mullins runs Redhotfillypeppers and Gordon Elliott runs Monition, a full-brother to Champagne Fever, who won the Champion Bumper at the Cheltenham Festival in 2013 and the Supreme Novices’ Hurdle at the Festival the following year), a novices’ handicap hurdle and a handicap hurdle, in which Poormans Hill, a winner at Fairyhouse three days ago, will bid to win for the sixth time from nine runs since joining trainer Gordon Elliott in September

Newcastle, 1:20pm – A six-race National Hunt card at which Richard Johnson, Tom Scudamore, Brian Hughes, Danny Cook and Will Kennedy will all be riding; the most-valuable race is the £12,700 handicap chase at 2:30pm; field-sizes are 8-7-6-8-6 and 8

Southwell, 1:40pm – A six-race flat card which consists of four handicaps, a 3yo, one-mile novice stakes race and a claimer; field-sizes are 6-12-6-12-7 and 9; jockeys in action include Luke Morris, PJ McDonald, Phillip Makin, Rob Havlin, Richard Kingscote and Fran Berry

They also race in France at Pau (11:25am); later in the shops it is Philadelphia (5:25pm) in the USA

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Mahoning Valley, 5:45pm, Louisiana Downs, 7pm, Sunland Park, 7:30pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, and Portland Meadows, 8:30pm

The South African meeting is Vaal (11:35am, eight races)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

11:01am – CRAYFORD

11:03am – NOTTINGHAM

11:09am – CENTRAL PARK

11:11am – KINSLEY

2:06pm – MONMORE

2:08pm – SUNDERLAND

2:12pm – HOVE

6:22pm – SHEFFIELD

6:27pm – HENLOW

6:28pm – POOLE

6:33pm – CRAYFORD

6:56pm – TRALEE

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Super Bowl LII (i.e. 52) is scheduled for Sunday February 4th at the US Bank Stadium in Minneapolis, Minnesota – New England Patriots v Philadelphia Eagles

College Football:

No games listed as live in Ire/UK

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are nine NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight on Tuesday to 3:30am on Wednesday – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Live games:

Oklahoma City Thunder @ Washington Wizards, midnight on Tuesday, BT Sport 1

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

North Carolina Tar Heels @ Clemson Tigers, midnight on Tuesday, BT Sport 3

There is a game scheduled to be live at midnight on BT Sport ESPN

Vanderbilt Commodores @ Kentucky Wildcats, 2am, BT Sport 3 – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Baylor Lady Bears @ Oklahoma State Cowgirls, 2am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

This week’s fights include –

Gilberto Ramirez, the WBO super-middleweight champion v Habib Ahmed, a top-five 5 world-rated contender – Sat 3 Feb in Texas

Ben Jones v Reece Bellotti for the Commonwealth featherweight title, Sat 3 Feb, O2 Arena, London, where topping the bill is Lawrence Okolie v Isaac Chamberlain in a cruiserweight contest

Ronald Ellis v Junior Younan – both fighters are unbeaten super-middleweights – Friday 2 February, Sloan, Iowa, USA

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Tuesday Jan 30

International Test Match SeriesBangladesh v Sri Lanka, 3:30am, day one (of five) – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

New Zealand One-Day CupCentral Districts v Canterbury, 10pm – Northern Districts v Auckland, 10pm – Wellington v Otago, 10pm

Under-19 World Cup – Seventh-place play-off, 9:30pm, New Zealand v England and semi-final number 2, Pakistan v India – with live coverage of a game on Sky Sports Cricket from 9:25pm and Sky Sports Main Event from 11:30pm

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up:

Premier League – 3Arena, Dublin, Week 1, Thursday, February 1st

February 2ndUK Open Qualifier 1, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

February 3rd – UK Open Qualifier 2, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

February 4th – UK Open Qualifier 3, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Midweek games:

Tuesday 30 January

Sigerson Cup round 1
Queen’s v IT Tralee, The Dub, 2pm
UL v Cork IT, UL Grounds, 2pm

Fitzgibbon Cup round 3

UCD v Cork IT, Belfield, 7pm

Wednesday 31 January

Sigerson Cup round 1
St Mary’s v UUJ, St Mary’s, 2pm
DkIT v DCU, TBC, 7pm
Garda College v UCC, TBC, 7pm

DIT v IT Carlow, Grangegorman, 7pm

Thursday 1 February

Fitzgibbon Cup round 3
Mary I v NUIG, Mary I Grounds, 2pm
Trinity College v IT Carlow, Santry Avenue, 2pm
WIT v UL, WIT, 7pm
Garda College v LIT, Templetuohy, 7pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA TourWaste Management Phoenix Open, TPC Scottsdale, Arizona, USA, February 1-4

PGA European TourMaybank Championship, Saujana G&CC, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, February 1-4

USLPGA Tour – The next tournament is the ISPS Handa Women’s Australian Open, Adelaide, Australia, February 15-18

USPGA Champions Tour –The next event is the Boca Raton Championship at The Old Course at Broken Sound Club, Boca Raton, Florida, February 9-11

Seniors Tour, Europe – TBC

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are 12 NHL games scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight on Tuesday to 3am on Wednesday – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Live games:

San Jose Sharks @ Pittsburgh Penguins, midnight on Tuesday, eir Sport 1

Anaheim Ducks @ Boston Bruins, midnight on Tuesday, eir Sport 2

Colorado Avalanche @ Vancouver Canucks, 3am, eir Sport 2 – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Next up:

Super League returns on Thursday Feb 01 with the following matches:

Super LeagueWarrington Wolves v Leeds Rhinos, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Arena – Hull FC v Huddersfield Giants, 8pm

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next ….

Six Nations Rugby Championship – Round 1

Saturday 3 February – Wales v Scotland, 2:15pm, and France v Ireland, 4:45pm, both games on BBC and TV3

Sunday 4 February – Italy v England, 3pm, ITV and TV3

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

China Open Qualifiers, Jan 27-30 – Barnsley, England

German Masters (Ranking tournament) – Jan 31 to Feb 4, Berlin, Germany

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

WTA St Petersburgh Ladies Trophy, St Petersburgh, Russia, Jan 29 to Feb 4 – day two action is live on BT Sport 1 at 10am

WTA Taiwan Open, Taipei City, Taiwan, Jan 29 to Feb 4 – day three action is live on BT Sport 2 at 4am – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Davis Cup World Group Round One, Feb 2nd to Feb 4th:

Australia v GermanyBelgium v HungaryCroatia v CanadaFrance v NetherlandsJapan v ItalyKazakhstan v SwitzerlandDerbia v USASpain v Britain

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

CyclingSix Day Berlin, final day, 8pm, Eurosport 2

Posted: 30th January 2018
Credit card and deposit accounts welcome.
All major debit/credit cards accepted in store or by phone.