Tuesday 3 October 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
Tuesday 3 October 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Checkatrade Trophy – Two games at 7pm – Three kick off at 7:30pm and eighteen games underway at 7:45pm
National League – Eleven games kick off at 7:45pm
Northern Premier League – Eleven games kick off at 7:45pm
Italian Serie B – Ternana U v Brescia, 7:30pm
MLS – Atlanta United FC v Minnesota United FC, Midnight, Sky Sports Football – i.e late Tuesday night/early Weds morning
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Tuesday line-up is:
Sedgefield, 2:00pm – A seven-race National Hunt card which begins with Division 1 of the Handicap Hurdle over 2m 3f and ends with a bumper over 2m. The feature is a Class 3 Handicap Hurdle over 2m (4:10pm). Trainer Dan Skelton has four runners on the card, all to be ridden by his brother Harry; the field-sizes are decent: 13-12-9-7-8-14 and 10
Tipperary, 2:10pm – A seven-race National Hunt card which begins with a mares Maiden Hurdle over 2m and ends with a National Hunt flat race over 2m 4f. The card also contains a rated Novice Steeplechase over 2m 7f (4:25pm). Willie Mullins and Ruby Walsh team up with two horses on the card – Become Legend in the opener and Cap d’Aubois in the Beginners Chase (3:50pm). Grade 1-winning hurdler Death Duty makes his chasing debut at 3:50pm in the beginners’ chase.
Ayr, 2:20pm – A seven-race flat card, starting with a 1m Class 6 Nursery and ending with two divisions of the Apprentice Handicap over 1m. The feature is a Class 3 Handicap over 1m (4:30pm). There is also a Class 4 Handicap over 1m 5f (4pm) which may feature Brandon Castle who has won 4 from 5 races since joining Archie Watson.
Southwell, 2:40pm – Seven race National Hunt card which begins with a Handicap Chase over 2m and ends with a Handicap Hurdle over 2m 4f. There are two chase races and five hurdle contests in total on the card.
Dundalk, 5:20pm – An 8-race flat card on the Polytrack, with field-sizes of 15-17-17-17-17-11-17 and 17 (including 3 reserves in each of the 17-runner races identified there). The card begins with a maiden for the 2yo over 1m and ends with Division 2 of the Handicap over 1m4f (8:55pm). Championship-chasing jockeys Colin Keane and Pat Smullen have eight rides each on the night. Colin currently leads by four wins
Kempton, 5:40pm – An eight-race flat card on the Polytrack, with field-sizes of 10-10-14-12-12-13-14 and 14. The card features a Class 4 Handicap over 6f (7:40pm) and a Class 4 Fillies’ Handicap over 1m (8:10pm)
They also race in India at Hyderabad (10:45am), in France at Auteuil (not on the shop service, 12:10pm, where there are Listed Handicap Hurdles at 12:47pm and 1:20pm) and in Germany at Hoppegarten (1pm, where there is a Group 3 race at 3:55pm – 3yo+, 1m2f); later in the shops it is Philadephia, in the United States (5:55pm) and Concepcion, in Chile (8pm)
The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Fort Erie, 6:20pm, Thistledown, 6:40pm, Zia Park, 7:10pm, and Portland Meadows, 8pm
The South African meeting is Vaal (12:10pm)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Tuesday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – Nottingham
11:11am – Perry Barr
2:08pm – Crayford
2:18am – Sunderland
6:28pm – Newcastle
6:33pm – Kinsley
6:38pm – Central Park – see below
6:58pm – Tralee
The next live Sky card is tonight at Central Park in Sittingbourne, featuring the finals of the Kent Derby and Grand National
————————————————————–
AMERICAN FOOTBALL
Week 5
Thursday October 4 – New England Patriots @ Tampa Bay Buccaneers, 1:25am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e late Thursday night/early Friday morning
Sunday October 8 – Tennessee Titans @ Miami Dolphins – NY Jets @ Cleveland Browns – Carolina Panthers @ Detroit Lions – Arizona Cardinals @ Philadelphia Eagles – Buffalo Bills @ Cincinnati Bengals – Jacksonville Jaguars @ Pittsburgh Steelers – San Francisco 49ers @ Indianapolis Colts – Los Angeles Chargers @ NY Giants – all at 6pm – Baltimore Ravens @ Oakland Raiders – Seattle Seahawks @ Los Angeles Rams – Both at 9:05pm – Green Bay Packers @ Dallas Cowboys, 9:25pm – Kansas City Chiefs @ Houston Texans, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e late Sunday night/ early Monday morning
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
No key games scheduled. The new NBA season will begin on October 17 and end on April 11, with a weeklong All-Star break
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
The next big bout is:
Anthony Crolla v Ricky Burns – Saturday October 7, Manchester Arena, live on Sky Sports – British lightweight battle between two fighters who have recently lost world titles. Anthony Crolla losing his WBA world lightweight belt to Jorge Linares in March and former three weight world champion Ricky Burns lost his WBA world super-lightweight title in April in a points defeat to Julius Indongo. Victory could mean contention for future title shots, where as the loser could be facing life in the boxing wilderness.
The undercard includes Sam Eggington v Mohamed Mimoune
On the same night Andrew Selby takes on Maximino Flores in York Hall, Bethnal Green, London and Chris Eubank Jr takes on Avni Yildirim in Stuttgart as part of the World Boxing Super Series.
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Wednesday Oct 4
JLT One-Day Cup 2017 – Tasmania v Victoria, 3am
———————-–—————————————
DARTS
World Grand Prix, Citywest Hotel, Dublin Sunday 1 October – Monday 9 October, coverage of day three live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action at 7pm
————————————————————-
FORMULA ONE
Japan Grand Prix, the Suzuka Circuit, Oct 06 – Oct 08
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com
Sunday 8 October
All-Ireland Ladies JFC final replay
Derry v Fermanagh, TBC, TBC
Carlow SFC final
Eire Og v Rathvilly, Netwatch Cullen Park, 4pm
Cavan SFC final
Castlerahan v Cavan Gaels, Kingspan Breffni, TBC
Longford SFC final
Abbeylara v Mullinalaghta, Glennon Bros Pearse Park, 4pm
Ulster club SHC semi-finals
Dunloy (Antrim) v Slaughtneil (Derry), TBC, 2.30pm
Ballygalget (Down) v Lisbellaw (Fermanagh), TBC, 2.30pm
Kerry SHC final
Ballyduff v Lixnaw, Austin Stack Park, 3pm
Roscommon SHC final
Four Roads v Padraig Pearses, TBC, TBC
Tipperary SHC final
Borris-Ileigh v Thurles Sarsfields, Semple Stadium, TBC
———————————————-
GOLF
PGA Tour – Safeway Open, Silverado Resort and Spa North, Napa, California, Thur 5th October – Sun 8thOctober
European Tour – Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, Old Course St. Andrews, Carnoustie, Scotland, Thur 5th October – Sun 8th October
LPGA Tour – Alisports Reignwood, Pine Valley GC, Beijing, Thur 5th October – Sun 8th October
————————————————————-
ICE HOCKEY
The new season begins on Wednesday, October 4
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE:
——————————————————————
RUGBY UNION
Wednesday 4 October
Mitre 10 Cup – Tasman v North Harbour, 7:35am, Sky Sports Action
Thursday 5 October
Mitre 10 Cup – Manawatu v Counties Manukau, 7:35am, Sky Sports Action
Friday 6 October
Mitre 10 Cup – Otago v Bay Of Plenty, 2:35am – Canterbury v Taranaki, 7:35am, Sky Sports Action
Aviva Premiership – Harlequins v Sale Sharks, 7:45pm
Guinness Pro14 – Cardiff Blues v Dragons – Cheetahs v Glasgow Warriors, 7:35pm – Edinburgh v Zebre, 7:35pm – Ulster v Connacht, 7:35pm
Currie Cup – Free State Cheetahs v Blue Bulls, 6pm, Sky Sports Arena
————————————————————-
SNOOKER
European Masters runs from October 2 – 8, Coverage of day two 12pm and 6pm, Eurosport 1
English Open, Barnsley, runs October 16 – 22
————————————————————–
TENNIS
ATP 500: China Open, Beijing, China, Monday 2nd October – Sunday 8th October – Coverage of day two 6am/12:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event/ Sky Sports Action – Also 12:30pm BT Sport 1
ATP Rakuten Japan Open Tennis Championships, Tokyo, Japan, Monday 2nd October – Sunday 8thOctober, Day two live 6am Sky Sports Arena HD
Posted: 3rd October 2017