TUESDAY 28th MARCH 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
TUESDAY 28 MARCH 2017
————————————————————–
NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Euro Lucky Numbers
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Tuesday March 28
League One – AFC Wimbledon v Rochdale, 7:45pm – Oxford United v Bury, 7:45pm – Sheffield United v Millwall, 7:45pm
League Two – Accrington Stanley v Cambridge United, 7:45pm
National League – five matches, all at 7:45pm, including Sutton United v Lincoln and Tranmere v Dover
National League North – Stalybridge Celtic v AFC Telford United, 7:45pm
International friendlies – 14 games, including Russia v Belgium, 5pm – South Africa v Angola, 5pm – Netherlands v Italy, 7:45pm – Portugal v Sweden, 7:45pm – Republic Of Ireland v Iceland, 7:45pm, live on eir Sport 2 – France v Spain, 7:45pm, live on ITV4
European Championship Under-21 Qualifier – Luxembourg v Kazakhstan, 6pm
Under-21 friendly – Germany v Portugal, 5pm, Eurosport 1
Scottish Championship – Dundee United v Ayr, 7:45pm
Scottish League One – Albion Rovers v East Fife, 7:45pm
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Tuesday line-up is:
Hexham, 2pm –
Southwell, 2:10pm –
Wolverhampton, 2:20pm –
They also race at Saint-Cloud ,12:10pm, in France; later in the shops, it is Philadelphia, 5:55pm, in the USA, and Concepcion, 6pm, in Chile
The Turf TV USA line-up is Mahoning Valley, 5:45pm, Will Rogers Downs, 7:05pm, and Sunland Park, 8:30pm
The South African meeting is Vaal (12:05pm)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Tuesday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – NOTTINGHAM
11:11am – PERRY BARR
2:08pm – CRAYFORD
2:18pm – SUNDERLAND
6:28pm – SHEFFIELD
6:33pm – KINSLEY
6:56pm – TOWCESTER
6:58pm – TRALEE
The next meeting live on Sky Sports is tonight’s Trainers Championship meeting at Towcester – 7pm, Sky Sports 2
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Round 2 of the season
Thursday 30 March
Richmond v Collingwood, 8:20am
Friday 31 March
Western Bulldogs v Sydney Swans, 8:50am – Hawthorn v Adelaide Crows, 2:45am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
Saturday 1 April
GWS Giants v Gold Coast Suns, 5:35am – West Coast Eagles v Essendon, 5:40am – Brisbane Lions v Essendon, 7:25am – Geelong Cats v North Melbourne, 2:10am – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning – Melbourne v Carlton, 4:20am – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning – Port Adelaide v Fremantle, 5:10am – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning
Sunday 2 April
See Saturday’s late games
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
MLB Spring Training – St Louis Cardinals @ New York Mets, 6pm, BT Sport ESPN
The Major League Season, which will run from April 2nd to October 1st
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
There are eight NBA games today, with start times ranging from midnight on Tuesday to 3:30am on Wednesday – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
Live games:
Golden State Warriors @ Houston Rockets, 1am – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning – on BT Sport 2
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Live games:
CBB: NIT semi-final 1 – midnight on Tuesday on BT Sport ESPN
CBB: NIT semi-final 2 – 2:30am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning – on BT Sport 2
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
————————————————————–
CRICKET
The Indian Premier League (IPL) season begins on April 5th
The County Cricket seasons (Divisions 1 and 2) begin on April 7th
Monday March 27
Test Cricket from 4:50am (i.e. early on Tuesday morning), India v Australia, day four, Sky Sports 2, with the final day on Sky Sports 2 at 4:50am – i.e. early on Wednesday morning
Test Match Series – New Zealand v South Africa, 11pm, final day, Sky Sports 3
One Day International Series – Sri Lanka v Bangladesh, 10am
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
The next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
3 Days of de Panne – stage one, 205.5km from De Panne to Zottegem, 1pm, Eurosport 2
Tour de Taiwan – March 26-30
Driedaagse De Panne-Koksijde – March 28-30
Joe Martin Stage Race – March 30 to April 2
The Tour Of Thailand – April 1 to April 6
Ronde van Vlaanderen, Tour des Flandres – April 2nd
Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco – April 3rd to 8th
From the track calendar:
Canadian Track Championships – March 31 to April 2
South African National Track Cycling Championships – April 3 to April 7
————————————————————–
DARTS
The Premier League darts moves into Judgement Night on Thursday March 30th, from the Motorpoint Arena from Cardiff, live on Sky Sports 1 from 7pm. The games are:
Raymond van Barneveld v James Wade
Phil Taylor v Jelle Klaasen
Gary Anderson v Adrian Lewis
Michael van Gerwen v Dave Chisnall
Peter Wright v Kim Huybrechts
————————————————————–
FORMULA ONE
The second race of the 2017 Formula One season will be the Chinese Grand Prix, which is set to take place on Sunday April 9th
—————————————————————
GAA
Next games:
Wednesday 29 March
Leinster U21FC final
Offaly v Dublin/Longford, Portlaoise, 7.30pm
Munster U21FC final
Cork v Kerry, Pairc Ui Rinn, 7.30pm
Ulster U21FC semi-finals
Armagh v Derry, TBC, 8pm
Cavan v Donegal/Tyrone, TBC, 8pm
————————————————————–
GOLF
European Tour – The next tournament is The Masters, the first Major of the season, played at the Augusta National GC, Augusta, Georgia, April 6th to 9th
PGA Tour – Shell Houston Open, March 30th to April 2nd, at the GC of Houston, Humble, Texas
LPGA Tour – ANA Inspiration, at Rancho Mirage, California, March 30th to April 2nd
On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic, Fallen Oak, Biloxi, Mississippi, March 31 to April 2 – The defending champion is Miguel Angel Jiminez
On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28
————————————————————–
ICE HOCKEY (NHL)
There are 11 games scheduled in the NHL today, with start times ranging from midnight on Tuesday to 3:30am on Wednesday – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
Live games:
Boston Bruins v Nashville Predators, midnight on Tuesday, eir Sport 2
San Jose Sharks v New York Rangers, 3:30am – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning – eir Sport 2
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE
Next games:
Thursday March 30
Super League – Salford Red Devils v St Helens, 8pm
NRL – Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs v Brisbane Broncos, 10:05am
————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Next games:
The next Premiership fixtures are scheduled for April 7-9
The next Top 14 fixtures are scheduled for April 8-9
FRIDAY March 31
European Challenge Cup, quarter-final – Edinburgh v Atlantique Stade Rochelais, 8pm
British and Irish Cup, semi-final – Munster A v Ealing Trailfinders, 7:30pm
Super Rugby – Highlanders v Melbourne Rebels, 6:35am – (NB the Blues v Western Force and Chiefs v Bulls games are scheduled for 4:15am and 6:35am early on Saturday morning)
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
China Open, March 27 to April 2 – day two, Eurosport 1, 7am and 12:30pm
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
ATP – Miami Open, March 22 to April 2 – 4pm, Sky Sports 1, day seven, and at 2am – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning – on Sky Sports 1
WTA – Miami Open, March 21 to April 2 – 6pm, BT Sport 1, opening quarter-final, and 12:30am – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning – on BT Sport 1, second quarter-final
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
…..
Posted: 28th March 2017