Tuesday 28 November 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
Tuesday 28 November 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Tuesday Nov 28
Premier League – Brighton v Crystal Palace, 7:45pm – Leicester v Tottenham, 7:45pm – Watford v Manchester United, 8pm, BT Sport 1 – West Brom v Newcastle, 8pm
Championship – Derby v Ipswich, 7:45pm, and Reading v Barnsley, 8pm
League One – Blackpool v Blackburn, 7:45pm, and Charlton v Peterborough, 7:45pm
EFL Trophy – three games at 7:45pm and two at 8om
Scottish Championship – Dumbarton v Queen of the South, 7:45pm, and St Mirren v Livingston, 7:45pm
Copa del Rey – two ties at 6:30pm and three at 8:30pm, including Real Madrid v Fuenlabrada
Coppa Italia – Cagliari v Pordenone, 2pm, SPAL v Cittadella, 5pm, and Sampdoria v Pescara, 8pm
Ligue 1 – Amiens v Dijon, 6pm, Strasbourg v Caen, 6pm, and Bordeaux v St Etienne, 8pm, BT Sport 3
Women’s World Cup Qualifying – Eight games, with kick-off times ranging from 12:30pm to 7:15pm; the Republic of Ireland, Wales and England are all in action. Netherlands v Ireland, 7pm, eir Sport 1
————————————————————-
HORSERACING
The Tuesday line-up is:
Southwell, 12:10pm – An eight-race card on the all-weather track, with field-sizes of 10-12-14-9-9-5-9 and 13; the final race on the card is a handicap for amateur riders; jockeys in action include Fran Berry, Luke Morris, Phillip Makin, Richard Kingscote, Cam Hardie, Tom Eaves, David Probert, Tom Marquand, Andrew Mullen, Dougie Costello and Stevie Donohoe
Sedgefield, 12:50pm – Six races, with field-sizes of 12-9-13-5-8 and 10; there’s a £10,000 novices’ chase at 2:20pm (five runners); jockeys riding on the card include Brian Hughes, Danny Cook, Will Kennedy and Henry Brooke; the 2:5pm race is a handicap hurdle for conditional jockeys
Lingfield, 1pm – A six-race National Hunt card that starts with a bumper on the all-weather track; field-sizes are 8-16-11-8-8 (which is the card’s feature race, the £20,000 Donncha Murphy Is Available Intermediate Handicap Chase) and 8; jockeys riding on the card include Richard Johnson, Daryl Jacob, Leighton Aspell, Jamie Moore, Wayne Hutchinson, Harry Skelton, David Bass, Nico de Boinville, Tom O’Brien, Noel Fehily, Aidan Coleman, and Tom Scudamore
They also race in India at Kolkata (10:30am) and in France at Deauville (10:40am) (10:05am); later in the shops it is Philadelphia (5:25pm) in the USA
There is a Listed Race at Deauville in France at 12:47pm, the Petite Etoile Stakes
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 4:55pm, Mahoning Valley, 5:45pm, Zia Park, 7:10pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, and Portland Meadows, 9pm
The South African meeting is Vaal (11:10am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Tuesday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – NOTTINGHAM
11:11am – PERRY BARR
2:08pm – CRAYFORD
2:18pm – SUNDERLAND
6:28pm – NEWCASTLE
6:33pm – KINSLEY
6:39pm – SHEFFIELD
6:58pm – TRALEE
The next live meeting on Sky Sports – Sky Sports Arena HD from 7pm – will be the Colossus Bets TV Trophy meeting at Towcester on Wednesday November 29th
————————————————————–
AMERICAN FOOTBALL
Week 13
Thursday November 30 – Washington Redskins @ Dallas Cowboys, 1:25am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
Sunday December 3 – ten games at 6pm, Cleveland Browns @ Los Angeles Chargers at 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm and Philadelphia Eagles @ Seattle Seahawks, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning
Monday December 4 – Pittsburgh Steelers @ Cincinnati Bengals, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
No games listed as live in Ireland or the UK
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
There are five NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight to 3am – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
Live:
Denver Nuggets @ Utah Jazz, 3am, BT Sport 1
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Northwestern Wildcats @ GA Tech, Midnight, BT Sport 2
Louisville Cardinals @ Purdue Boilermakers, 1am, BT Sport ESPN
Iowa Hawkeyes @ Virginia Tech Hokies, 2am, BT Sport 2
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Tuesday Nov 28
Test Match – India v Sri Lanka – coverage of the fifth day’s (the final day) play in the Second Test, 6am, Sky Sports Main Event/ Sky Sports Cricket
Wednesday Nov 29
South Africa Twenty20 – Cape Cobras v Warriors, 4pm – Highveld Lions v Titans, 4pm
————————————————————-
DARTS
Coming up on the PDC calendar:
The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01, follow all of the action on Sky Sports Darts
————————————————————-
GAA
Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com
Saturday 2 December
All-Ireland club IHC quarter-final
Kilburn Gaels (Britain) v Kanturk (Cork), Ruislip, 1:30pm
Leinster club IHC final
Ballyragget (Kilkenny) v Glenealy (Wicklow), Nowlan Park, 2pm
Sunday 3 December
Leinster club SHC final
Cuala (Dublin) v Kilcormac-Killoughey (Offaly), O’Moore Park, 2pm
Galway SHC final
Gort v Liam Mellows, Pearse Stadium, 2pm
Waterford SFC final
The Nire v Stradbally, Fraher Field, TBC
Munster club JFC final
Dromid Pearses (Kerry) v Knocknagree (Cork), Mallow, 3.15pm
Munster club JHC final
Ardmore (Waterford) v Ballybacon-Grange (Tipperary), Mallow, 1.30pm
———————————————-
GOLF
USPGA Tour – Hero World Challenge, Albany, New Providence – Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rdDecember
PGA European Tour – AfrAsia Bank Mauritius Open, Heritage Golf Course, Domaine de Bel Ombre– Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rd December
USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018
USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018
Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament is the MCB Tour Championship, Mauritius, Dec 8-10
————————————————————-
ICE HOCKEY
There are ten NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from midnight to 3am – late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
Live:
Florida Panthers @ New York Rangers, Midnight eir Sport 2
Toronto Maple Leafs @ Calgary Flames, 2pm, eir Sport 1
Dallas Stars @ Vegas Golden Knights, 3am, eir Sport 2
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE
Saturday 2 December
Rugby League World Cup final – Australia v England, 9am
——————————————————————
RUGBY UNION
Next games:
Friday 1 December
Aviva Premiership – Northampton v Newcastle Falcons, 7:45pm – Worcester v Sale Sharks, 7:45pm
Pro14 – Southern Kings v Edinburgh, 5:15pm – Dragons v Ulster, 7:35pm – Glasgow Warriors v Cardiff Blues, 7:35pm
Championship – Nottingham v Jersey, 7:45pm
————————————————————-
SNOOKER
Next up:
The Betway UK Championships, York, November 28 to December 10
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7
ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7
ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7
WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7
WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7
Posted: 28th November 2017