Tuesday 24 October 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
Tuesday 24 October 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Tuesday Oct 24
Carabao Cup – Arsenal v Norwich City, 7:45pm – Bournemouth v Middlesbrough, 7:45pm – Bristol City v Crystal Palace, 7:45pm – Leicester City v Leeds Utd, 7:45pm – Swansea City v Man Utd, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Football – Man City v Wolves, 8pm
Copa del Rey – Cartagena v Sevilla, 6:30pm – Numancia v Malaga, 6:30pm – Getafe v Alaves, 7:30pm – Real Zaragoza v Valencia, 7:30pm – Cadiz v Real Betis, 8:30pm – Murcia v Barcelona, 8:30pm
Scottish Premiership – Hamilton v Partick Thistle, 7:45pm – Hibernian v Hearts, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1 – St Johnstone v Ross County, 7:45pm
German DFB Cup – six games, four at 5:30pm and two at 7:45pm, including FC Magdeburg v Borussia Dortmund, live on BT Sport 3
Checkatrade Trophy – for games, all at 7:45pm, except for Bradford City v Man City U21, 7:30pm
Serie A – Inter Milan v Sampdoria, 7:45pm, BT Sport 2 and eir Sport 1
French Coupe de Ligue (Round of 32) – Guingamp v Montpellier, 8:05pm, BT Sport ESPN
DFB Pokal (2nd Round) – FC Magdeburg v Borussia Dortmund, 7:45pm, BT Sport 3
Belgian First Division – three games, all at 7:30pm
MLS – TBC v TBC, 00:01am
League One – Oldham Athletic v Bury, 7:45pm
National League – 12 games, all at 7:45pm
National League North – Gainsborough Trinity v AFC Telford United, 7:45pm
Australian FFA Cup (Semi-Final) – Western Sydney Wanderers v Adelaide United, 9:30am, BT Sport 2
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Tuesday line-up is:
Yarmouth, 1:30pm – Eight-race flat card which begins with Division 1 and 2 of a Novice Stakes over a mile – The William Haggas-trained Celestin’s should be popular in the second race having already finished runner up in two races to date. The Charlie Fellowes runner Hajaam has taken off in recent months and is aiming to complete a four-timer in the Class 5 Handicap (3:30pm).
Newcastle, 1:40pm – Eight-race flat card with field sizes of 14-14-12-9-8-14-10 and 10. The card begins with an Apprentice Handicap over 1m 4f. Mark Johnson’s Lake Volta goes in the Class 2 Conditions Stakes at 3:10pm having been a solid third in a trio of higher class races recently, including at Dundalk.
Fairyhouse, 1:45pm – Eight-race flat card with field sizes of 16-16-10-11-21-9-17 and 18. It could be a crucial day in the race for the Irish Flat Jockey’s Championship – Colin Keane currently leads Pat Smullen by four winners and both have prominent rides throughout the card.
Exeter, 2:20pm – Seven-race National Hunt card which features a Class 3 Handicap Chase (3:20pm) and a Class 3 Beginners’ Chase (4:50pm). The card begins with an Amateur Riders’ Handicap Hurdle and ends with a National Hunt Flat race (5:20pm). One of last season’s top hurdlers, Yanworth makes his chasing debut in the 4:50pm race
Kempton, 5:45pm – Eight-race flat card on the Polytrack
later in the shops it is Concepcion (8pm) in Chile and Philadelphia (5:55pm) in the USA
The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Thistledown, 6:10pm, Zia Park, 7:10pm, and Portland Meadows, 9:00pm
The South African meeting is Vaal (12:10pm)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Tuesday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – Kinsley
1:11am – Perry Barr
2:08pm – Crayford
2:18pm – Sunderland
6:28pm – Newcastle
6:33pm – Sheffield
6:38pm – Nottingham
6:58pm – Tralee
The next live meeting on Sky is tonight’s British Breeders Stakes night at Nottingham, 7pm, Sky Sports Arena
————————————————————–
AMERICAN FOOTBALL
Week 8
Thursday October 26 – Miami Dolphins @ Baltimore Ravens, 1:25am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
Sunday October 29 – Minnesota Vikings @ Cleveland Browns, 1:30pm, then 7 games at 5pm, Houston Texans @ Seattle Seahawks, 8:05pm, Dallas Cowboys @ Washington Redskins, 8:25pm, Pittsburgh Steelers @ Detroit Lions, 00:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning
Monday October 30 – Denver Broncos @ Kansas City Chiefs, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The next game is LA Dodgers v TBD in the World Series (game one of the best-of-seven series), 1:09am – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning – live on BT Sport 1
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
There are six NBA matches today with start times ranging from midnight on Tuesday to 3:30am – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning)
Live:
No live games scheduled in Ire/UK
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
Coming up:
Saturday October 28 – Anthony Joshua v Carlos Takam, IBF World Heavyweight Title, lots of other top-class bouts on this card including Anahi Sanchez v Katie Taylor, WBA Lightweight Title, from Principality Stadium, Cardiff, 6pm, Sky Sports Box Office
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Next game:
Wednesday Oct 25
ODI – India v New Zealand, 9am
———————-–—————————————
DARTS
Coming up on the PDC calendar:
Oct 26-29 – Unibet European Championship, Ethias Arena, Hasselt
————————————————————-
FORMULA ONE
The next F1 Grand Prix is the Mexican Grand Prix, in Mexico City, which runs from October 27-29
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com
———————————————-
GOLF
World Golf Championships, WGC – HSBC Champions, Sheshan International GC, China, Oct 27-29
USPGA Tour Sanderson Farms Championship, CC of Jackson, USA, Oct 26-29
PGA European Tour –
USLPGA Tour – Sime Darby LPGA Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur G&CC, Oct 26-29
USPGA Champions Tour – PowerShares QQQq Championship, Sherwood CC, USA, Oct 27-29
————————————————————-
ICE HOCKEY
There are eleven NHL matches today, with start times ranging from midnight on Tuesday to 2am on Wednesday morning – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
Live:
Pittsburgh Penguins v Edmonton Oilers, midnight, eir Sport 2
Vegas Golden Knight v Chicago Blackhawks, 3am, eir Sport 2 – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE
Next game:
Friday 27 October
Rugby League World Cup – Australia v England, 10am
——————————————————————
RUGBY UNION
Next games:
Friday 27 October
Premiership – Sale Sharks v Exeter, 7:45pm
Pro14 – Connacht v Munster, 7:35pm – Glasgow v Southern Kings, 7:35pm – Ospreys v Dragons, 7:35pm
————————————————————-
SNOOKER
Coming up is the International Championship in Daqing, China, running from October 29th to November 5th
————————————————————–
TENNIS
ATP Erste Bank Vienna Open, Oct 23-29, Day two, live from midday, Sky Sports Main Event/ Sky Sports Arena
ATP Swiss Indoors Basel, Oct 23-29, Day two, live from 2pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action
WTA Finals, Singapore, Oct 23-29 , Live from 12:15pm, BT Sport 1 (group stage, day three)
Posted: 23rd October 2017