TUESDAY 20th JUNE 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
TUESDAY 20th JUNE 2017
————————————————————–
NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Euro Lucky Numbers
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
The 2017 Confederations Cup takes place in Russia and runs from Saturday June 17 to Sunday July 02. Eight teams take part in the tournament, which this year are Russia, New Zealand, Portugal, Cameroon, Australia, Germany, Mexico and Chile
The UEFA European Under-21 Championship runs from June 16th to June 30th
Tuesday June 20
UEFA European Under-21 Championship – Serbia v Macedonia, 5pm, Sky Sports 1 – Portugal v Spain, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 1
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Tuesday line-up is :
Thirsk , 2:10pm – jockeys riding on the card include Tom Eaves, David Nolan, Jack Garritty, Paul Mulrennan, Andrew Mullen, Cam Hardie, Graham Lee, Joe Doyle, James Sullivan, Josephine Gordon, Ben Curtis, Lewis Edmunds, Sammy Jo Bell, Royston Ffrench, Joe Fanning, PJ McDonald, Rachel Richardson, Nathan Evans, Adam McNamara and Jack Mitchell; field-sizes are 11-10-7-12-6-8 and 11
Stratford , 2:20pm – six races, with field-sizes of 4-6-8-9-8 and 11, with the feature being the £10,000 John Smiths Handicap Chase at 3:30pm; jockeys riding on the card include Nick Scholfield, Wayne Hutchinson, Adrian Heskin, Harry Skelton, Gavin Sheehan, Sean Bowen, Richie McLernon, Richard Johnson, Aidan Coleman, Harry Cobden, Tom O’Brien, Tom Scudamore, Page Fuller, Robbie Dunne and Daryl Jacob
Ascot , 2:30pm – the card carries £1.71m in prize-money and features three Group 1 races: the Queen Anne Stakes (2:30pm), which opens the meeting; the King’s Stand Stakes (3:40pm) and the St James’s Palace Stakes (4:20pm); also on the card is the Group 2 Coventry Stakes (3:05pm) along with the near-two-and-a-half-mile Ascot Stakes (5pm) and the Windsor Castle Stakes (Listed) at 5:30pm
Brighton , 5:40pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 7-6-4-8-7-6 and 6; jockeys in action include Robert Winston, Liam Keniry, Kieran O’Neill, Timmy Murphy David Probert, Charlie Bishop, Gavin Lerena, Shane Kelly, Dougie Costello, Steve Drowne, Martin Lane and apprentice jockey Finley Marsh, who has four rides
Naas , 5:50pm – featuring the €20,000 Panoramic Restaurant Rated Race at 7:50pm; the third race is for apprentice riders (6:50pm); jockeys riding on the card include Billy Lee, Wayne Lordan, Leigh Roche, Niall McCullagh, Oisin Orr, Gary Halpin, Ana O’Brien, Declan McDonogh and Kevin Manning; field-sizes are 7-8-14-13-10-16 (including two reserves) and 14
Beverley , 6pm – six races, with field-sizes of 6-5-5-3-8 and 14, with the feature being the £14,000 British Stallion Studs Weatherbys Hamilton EBF Conditions Stakes (7pm, 5f, 3yo+); jockeys in action on the card include Phillip Makin, Graham Lee, Paul Mulrennan, Jack Garritty, Joe Fanning, Nathan Evans, Tom Eaves, Andrew Mullen, Jason Hart, PJ McDonald, David Nolan, Adam McNamara and James Sullivan
They also race in France at (:pm),; later in shops it is Philadelphia, 5:55pm
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Fairmount Park, 7pm, Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm, and Fort Erie, 9:20pm
The South African meeting is Kenilworth (midday)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Tuesday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – NOTTINGHAM
11:11am – PERRY BARR
2:08pm – CRAYFORD
2:18pm – SUNDERLAND
6:28pm – TOWCESTER – see below
6:33pm – SHEFFIELD
6:38pm – NEWCASTLE
6:58pm – TRALEE
The next meeting live on Sky Sports is tonight’sEnglish Greyhound Derby Quarter-Finals meeting at Towcester, Sky Sports 2 – also being shown in shops
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Round 14 of the season
Thursday 22 June
Adelaide Crows v Hawthorn , 10:20am, BT Sport ESPN
Friday 23 June
Sydney Swans v Essendon , 10:50am, BT Sport 3
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 00:05am on Wednesday to 3:10am on Wednesday morning – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
Live games:
New York Mets @ Los Angeles Dodgers , 3am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
The NBA Finals 2017 were won 4-1 (best-of-seven series) by Golden State Warriors who become NBA champions for the second time in the last three years – having met Cleveland in each of those finals.
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – h ttp://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine
This week’s fights include:
TBC
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Tuesday June 20
County Championship Division One – Essex v Warwickshire, 11am –Lancashire v Hampshire, 11am – Middlesex v Yorkshire, 11am – all games are four-day games
County Championship Division Two – Durham v Worcestershire, 11am –Glamorgan v Derbyshire, 11am –Northamptonshire v Leicestershire, 11am –Nottinghamshire v Kent, 11am – Sussex v Gloucestershire, 11am – all games are four-day games
ICC Women’s World Cup – Australia v South Africa, 10:30m – West Indies v Pakistan, 10:30am
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
The blue riband event of cycling, the Tour de France, runs from July 1st to July 23rd
This week:
Belgian Road Championships , June 22
British National Road Championships , June 22-25
French Road Championships , June 22-25
German Road Championships , June 23-25
Italian Road Championships , June 23-25
Canadian Road Championships , June 24-28
USA Cycling Professional Road Championships , June 24-25
From the track calendar:
Festival of Speed – Red Robin Finals, June 23, USA
Korea Track National Championships – June 24-29
2017 Taiwan Cup Track International Classic I – June 25-26
2017 Taiwan Cup Track International Classic II – June 27
————————————————————–
DARTS
Next up:
European Tour 7 – June 23-25, Vienna, Austria, with a qualifier on June 22
————————————————————–
FORMULA ONE
The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, June 23-25
It will be followed by the Austria Grand Prix, July 07-09
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com
Wednesday 21 June
Leinster U21HC semi-finals
Wexford v Carlow , Innovate Wexford Park, 7.30pm
Westmeath v Kilkenny , TEG Cusack Park, 7.30pm
Thursday 22 June
Munster U21HC quarter-final
Limerick v Tipperary , Gaelic Grounds, 7.30pm
————————————————————–
GOLF
European Tour – The BMW International Open, Munich, Germany – June 22-25 – the reigning champion is Henrik Stenson
USPGA Tour – Travelers Championship, TPC River Highlands, USA, June 22-25
LPGA Tour – The Walmart NW Arkansas Championship Presented by P&G, Pinnacle Country Club, USA, June 22-25
On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the American Family Insurance Championship, University Ridge GC, Madison, Wisconsin, USA, June 23-25
On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the European Tour Properties Senior Classic, Linna GC, Finland, June 21-23
————————————————————–
HOCKEY
The FIH Hockey League/World Cup Qualifier semi-finals continue this week:
Tuesday June 20
Scotland v Canada , midday, BT Sport 1 – India v Netherlands, 2pm, BT Sport 1 – China v Malaysia, 6pm, BT Sport 1 – England v South Korea, 8pm, BT Sport 1
Thursday June 22
Ninth/Tenth-place match – 11am
Quarter-final – 1:15pm
Quarter-final – 3:30pm
Quarter-final – 5:45pm
Quarter-final – 8pm
Saturday June 24
Fifth to Eighth place – 9:30am
Fifth to Eighth place – 11:45am
Semi-final – 2pm
Semi-final – 4:15pm
Sunday June 25
7th/8th place – 9:30am
5th/6th place – 11:45am
3rd/4th place – 2pm
Final – 4:15pm
ICE HOCKEY (NHL)
Pittsburgh Penguins won the best-of-seven series 4-2 over Nashville Predators and are the Stanley Cup Champions of 2017
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE :
Next up:
Wednesday 21 June
Championship – Oldham Roughyeds v Dewsbury Rams, 3pm
Thursday 22 June
Super League – Widnes Vikings v Leigh Centurions, 8pm
————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Tuesday 20 June
Lions Tour – Chiefs v British and Irish Lions, 8:35am
Thursday 22 June
International – Samoa v Wales, midnight on Thursday
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
Next:
Kaspersky Riga Masters – Riga, Latvia, June 23-25
————————————————————–
America’s Cup
Saturday June 24 – Races 5 and 6
Sunday June 25 – Races 7 and 8 (if required)
Monday June 26 – Races 9 (if required) and 10 (if required)
Tuesday June 27 – Race 11 (if required), Race 12 (if required), Race 13 (if required)
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
ATP Aegon Queen’s Club Championships – June 19-25 (Grass), 1pm, BBC Two/11:45am, Eurosport 1
ATP Gerry Weber Open – June 19-25 (Grass), 11am, Sky Sports 2
WTA Aegon Birmingham Classic – June 19-25 (Grass), 11am, Eurosport 2
WTA Mallorca Open – June 19-25 (Grass), 10am, BT Sport 2
These will be followed by:
The Aegon International , Eastbourne, England – June 26 to July 2, and then:
Wimbledon – July 3 to July 16 – the latest Grand Slam event and the only one played on grass
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
NCAA Championship – Action from game one NCAA men’s College World Baseball Series, 7pm and midnight, BT Sport ESPN
Posted: 20th June 2017