TUESDAY 18TH APRIL 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
TUESDAY 18 APRIL 2017
————————————————————–
NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Euro Lucky Numbers
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Tuesday April 18
Champions League, quarter-finals, second legs – Leicester City v Atletico Madrid, (Agg, 0-1) 7:45pm, BT Sport 2 and Real Madrid v Bayern Munich, (Agg 2-1), 7:45pm, BT Sport 3
There will be live coverage of a game on TV3 and eir Sport 1
League One – Bolton v Bury, 8pm
Ligue 1 – Metz v Paris Saint-Germain, 5:30pm, BT Sport 1
International – Kenya v Malawi, 6:30pm
Danish Superliga – OB Odense v Randers FC, 5:15pm
Northern Irish Premiership – six games, all at 7:45pm
FA Youth Cup Final (first leg) – Man City U18 v Chelsea U18, 7:45pm, ITV4
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Tuesday line-up is:
Newmarket, 1:50pm – a card that includes the Listed Feilden Stakes, 4:05pm, the Wood Ditton Maiden Stakes (a Plus10 Bonus race), plus three other Plus 10 Bonus contests; it is the first day of the three-day Craven Stakes meeting, which stages Classic Trials
Kempton Park, 2pm – the card starts with a conditional jockeys’ handicap hurdle; there’s a £13,000 handicap chase at 4:15pm; jockeys in action include Daryl Jacob, Tom O’Brien, Aidan Coleman, Wayne Hutchinson and Richard Johnson
Southwell, 2:10pm – an all-weather meeting, with field-sizes of 10-5-7-7-14-9 and 7
Fairyhouse, 3pm – the final day of the Irish Grand National meeting, where the card includes the €55,000 INH Stallion Owners EBF Novice Handicap Hurdle Series Final (Grade B) and the €100,000 Glascarn Handicap Hurdle (Grade A)
Ludlow, 5pm – where there’s a £10,000 feature at 6:30pm (novices’ limited handicap chase); there’s an amateur riders’ race at 7:30pm; jockeys in action include Harry Skelton, Nico de Boinville, Tom Scudamore, Sam Twiston-Davies and Aidan Coleman (who rides in the finale after travelling on after one ride at Kempton)
Exeter, 5:10pm – field-sizes are 3-2-3-6-6 and 7; there’s a £10,000 feature at 5:40pm, race two); jockeys in action on card include Harry Cobden, Noel Fehily and Harry Skelton (who has one ride – he also has one booked ride at Ludlow)
They also race in France at Maisons-Laffitte at 11:40am, where there’s a Listed Race at 1:50pm; later in the shops, it is Philadelphia (5:55pm) in the USA and Concepcion (9pm) in Chile
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Mahoning Valley, 5:45pm, Will Rogers Downs, 7:05pm, Sunland Park, 8:30pm, and Turf Paradise, 9:25pm
The South African meeting is Kenilworth (12:5pm)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Tuesday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – NOTTINGHAM
11:11am – PERRY BARR
2:08pm – CRAYFORD
2:18pm – SUNDERLAND
6:28pm – NEWCASTLE
6:33pm – KINSLEY
6:39pm – SHEFFIELD
6:58pm – TRALEE
The next meeting live on Sky Sports is Northern Sprint night at Sheffield on Tuesday April 25th
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Round 5 of the season
Friday 21 April
Port Adelaide v Carlton, 7:20am
Saturday 22 April
Western Bulldogs v Brisbane Lions, 4:45am – Gold Coast Suns v Adelaide Crows, 7:35am – Sydney Swans v GWS Giants, 10:25am – Fremantle v North Melbourne, 10:40am
Sunday 23 April
St Kilda v Geelong Cats, 6:20am – Hawthorn v West Coast Eagles, 7:40am
Monday 24 April
Richmond v Melbourne, 10:25am
Tuesday 25 April
Essendon v Collingwood, 10:25am
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 12:05am to 3:10am on Wednesday – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
Live games:
Boston Red Sox @Toronto Blue Jays, midnight on Tuesday, BT Sport ESPN
Texas Rangers @ Oakland Athletics, 3am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
The regular NBA seasons ended on April 12th. The play-offs continue tonight with three games, as follows:
Milwaukee Bucks @ Toronto Raptors, midnight on Tuesday
Chicago Bulls @ Boston Celtics, 1am – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
Utah Jazz @ Los Angeles Clippers, 3:30am – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
Upcoming fights include:
On Saturday April 22, Echo Arena, Liverpool, (Sky Sports 1, 7:30pm) –
Martin Murray v Gabriel Rosado, 12 Rounds Middleweight
On Saturday April 29, Wembley Stadium, London, UK, (Sky Box Office) –
Anthony Joshua v Vladimir Klitschko, IBF & WBA Heavyweight Titles
Scott Quigg v Viorel Simion, WBA International Featherweight Title
Luke Campbell v Darleys Perez
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Tuesday April 18
IPL – Gujarat Lions v Royal Challengers Bangalore, 3:30pm, Sky Sports 2
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
Tour Of The Alps 2017 – 17-21 April 2017 – live on Eurosport 2 at 1:30pm, stage 2, 181.3km from Innsbruck to Innervillgraten in Austria
Tour Of Croatia – 18-23 April 2017 – live on Eurosport 2, stage 1, 2:45pm
Tour Eritrea – 18-22 April 2017
Tour of the Gila – 19-23 April 2017
From the track calendar:
Easter International Cycling Grand Prix ll – 17 April, Couva
————————————————————–
DARTS
The Premier League darts moves into Week 12 on Thursday, April 20th, from the SSE Arena, Belfast, with the line-up (live on Sky Sports 1) being:
Dave Chisnall v Adrian Lewis
Phil Taylor v Gary Anderson
Peter Wright v James Wade
Dave Chisnall v Phil Taylor
Michael van Gerwen v Raymond van Barneveld
————————————————————–
FORMULA ONE
The next race of the 2017 Formula One season is the Russian Grand Prix, in Sochi, which is set to take place on Sunday April 28-30
After this it is the Spain Grand Prix, at the Circuit de Catalunya, May 12-14
—————————————————————
GAA
Next games:
Saturday 22 April
Christy Ring Cup round 1
Mayo v Kildare, TBC, TBC
Down v Roscommon, TBC, TBC
Carlow v Antrim, TBC, TBC
Wicklow v London, TBC, TBC
Nicky Rackard Cup round 1
Louth v Derry, TBC, TBC
Donegal v Armagh, TBC, TBC
Monaghan v Tyrone, TBC, TBC
Lory Meagher Cup round 1
Sligo v Lancashire, TBC, TBC
Cavan v Warwickshire, TBC, TBC
Fermanagh v Leitrim, TBC, TBC
Sunday 23 April
Allianz HL Division 1 final
Tipperary or Wexford v Limerick or Galway, TBC, TBC
Leinster SHC round 1
Meath v Kerry, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm
Laois v Westmeath, O’Moore Park, 3pm
————————————————————–
GOLF
PGA European Tour – The next tournament is Shenzhen International, Genzon GC, Shenzhen, China, April 20-23
USPGA Tour – The next tournament is Valero Texas Open, TPC San Antonio, AT&T Oaks Course, San Antonio, TX, April 20-23
LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the Volunteers of America Texas Shootout Presented by JTBC, at Irving, TX, April 27-30; the defending champion is Jenny Shin
On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Bass Pro Shops Legends of Golf at Big Cedar Lodge, Top Of The Rock, Ridgedale, MO, April 21-23
On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28
————————————————————–
ICE HOCKEY (NHL)
There are 3 Stanley Cup play-off games scheduled in the NHL today, which are as follows:
Montreal Canadiens @ NY Rangers, midnight on Tuesday – live on eir Sport 2
Pittsburgh Penguins @ Columbus Blue Jackets, 12:30am – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
Edmonton Oilers @ San Jose Sharks, 3am – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning – live on eir Sport 2
Live games:
As above
SWEDISH HOCKEY LEAGUE
There is a game scheduled to be live on eir Sport 2 at 6pm
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE
Next up:
Friday April 21
Super League – Widnes Vikings v St Helens, 8pm, Sky Sports 2
Challenge Cup – Leeds Rhinos v Doncaster RLFC, 8pm
NRL – Canberra Raiders v Manly Sea Eagles, 9am – South Sydney Rabbitohs v Brisbane Broncos, 10:50am
————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Next up:
FRIDAY April 21
Super Rugby – Hurricanes v Brumbies, 8:35am, Sky Sports Mix – Waratahs v Southern Kings, 10:45am, Sky Sports 2 – Lions v Los Jaguars, 6pm, Sky Sports 4
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
April 15th to May 1st – Betfred World Championship, Crucible Theatre, Sheffield – the biggest tournament in snooker continues today, with live coverage today as follows:
BBC2, 10am and 1pm
Eurosport 1, 10am, 2:30pm and 6:30pm
Eurosport 2, 10am, 4:30pm and 7pm
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
ATP – Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters, Monte-Carlo, Monaco, Mon April 17 to Sun April 23, 10am, Sky Sports 1
WTA – Zhengzhou Women’s Tennis Open, Zhengzhou, China, Mon April 17 to Sun April 23
Fed Cup World Group Semi-Final: Belarus v Switzerland, Chizhovka Arena, Minsk, Belarus, Sat April 22 to Sunday April 23
Fed Cup World Group Semi-Final: USA v Czech Rep, TPC, Sat April 22 to Sunday April 23
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
Posted: 18th April 2017