Tuesday 16 January 2018
SPORTS PREVIEW
Tuesday 16 January 2018
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Tuesday Jan 16
FA Cup Third Round Replays – Leicester City v Fleetwood Town, 7:45pm, BT Sport 2 – Mansfield Town v Cardiff City, 7:45pm – Sheffield Weds v Carlisle United, 7:45pm – West Ham United v Shrewsbury Town, 7:45pm – Reading v Stevenage, 8pm
National League North – AFC Telford United v York City, 7:45pm
National League South – Poole Town v Chippenham Town, 7:45pm
Ligue 1 – Bordeaux v Caen, 6pm – Marseille v Strasbourg, 6pm, BT Sport 1 – Monaco v Nice, 8pm, BT Sport 1/eir Sport 1
Belgian First Division – KV Oostende v Genk, 7:30pm
Eredivisie – Sparta Rotterdam v Vitesse Arnhem, 7pm
HORSERACING
Today’s meetings:
Hereford, 12:20pm – An eight-race card on the Welsh border where the most-valuable race is an £11,556 handicap hurdle (3:05pm); jockeys riding on the card include Sam Twiston-Davies, Daryl Jacob, Harry Skelton, Aidan Coleman, Richard Johnson, Sean Bowen, Tom O’Brien, Tom Scudamore and Josh and Jamie Moore; the final race is a conditional jockeys/amateur riders bumper; field-sizes range from 9-14
Ayr, 12:35pm – This meeting is subject to a morning inspection – A seven-race card consisting of (in this order), a maiden hurdle, a novice hurdle, a novice chase, a 3m3f handicap chase, a 2m5.5f handicap chase, a 2-mile handicap hurdle and an extended-three mile handicap hurdle; jockeys in action include Brian Hughes, Danny Cook, Henry Brooke, Gavin Sheehan, Will Kennedy and Lucy Alexander; runners from Ireland are, at 12:35pm, Stuart Crawford’s Crawfords Mill (Andrew Lynch), at 1:10pm, Patrick Griffin’s Portrait King (Adam Short), at 1:45pm, Patrick Griffin’s Okey Dokey (Adam Short) and Stuart Crawford’s Jennys Melody, at 2:!5pm, Liam Lennon’s Benarty Hill (Adam Short) and, at 3:55pm, Ronan McNally’s Sultana Belle (who races in blinkers for the first time, Jonathan England)
Kempton, 4:35pm – The feature race on an eight-race card is the £25,000 All-Weather Fast-Track Qualifier (6:40pm, a 6f Conditions Stakes race that carries the Plus10 Bonus) at 6:40pm; there is also a £15,000 seven-furlong handicap at 5:40pm; Ireland’s Joseph O’Brien runs Bachelor (Fran Berry) in the 6:10pm race and Taste The Salt (in first-time cheek-pieces, Oisin Murphy) at 7:10pm
They also race in France at Pau (11:40am); later in the shops it is Philadelphia (5:25pm) in the USA andConcepcion (8:30pm) in Chile
The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Mahoning Valley, 5:45pm, Louisiana Downs, 7pm, Sunland Park, 7:30pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, and Portland Meadows, 8pm
The South African meeting is Vaal (10:40am, 10 races)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
Today’s line-up:
11:01am – CRAYFORD
11:03am – NOTTINGHAM
11:09am – CENTRAL PARK
11:11am – KINSLEY
2:06pm – MONMORE
2:08pm – SUNDERLAND
2:12pm – HOVE
6:22pm – SHEFFIELD
6:27pm – HENLOW
6:28pm – POOLE
6:33pm – CRAYFORD
6:56pm – TRALEE
————————————————————–
AMERICAN FOOTBALL
Sunday 21st January
Conference Championships
Jacksonville Jaguars @ New England Patriots, 8:05pm
Minnesota Vikings @ Philadelphia Eagles, 11:40pm
College Football:
There are no games scheduled as being live today in Ire/UK
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
There are four NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight on Tuesday to 3am on Wednesday – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
Live games:
No games scheduled to be live in UK/Ire
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Georgia Bulldogs @ LSU Tigers, midnight on Tuesday, BT Sport ESPN
Kentucky Wildcats @ South Carolina Gamecocks, 2am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
Oklahoma Sooners @ Kansas State Wildcats, 2am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
This week’s fights include Errol Spence v Lamont Peterson – Welterweight world champion Errol Spence defends his IBF 147-pound title for the first time against former two-time champion Lamont Peterson in Brooklyn, New York, on Saturday 20 January
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Tuesday Jan 16
Australian Big Bash League – Melbourne Stars v Sydney Sixers, 8:40am, BT Sport 2
Test Series 2018 – South Africa v India, (day four/Second Test), 9am, Sky Sports Main Event/Cricket
New Zealand Super Smash – Second v Third, 3am – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
Under-19 World Cup – Zimbabwe v Australia, 9:30pm, Sri Lanka v Afghanistan, 9:30pm, and West Indies v South Africa, 1am, Sky Sports Cricket – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
————————————————————-
CYCLING
The Tour Down Under – stage two, taking place in Adelaide, 2:30am, eir Sport 1, – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
—————————————————————
DARTS
Next:
UK Qualifying School – Jan 18-21, Wigan, England
European Qualifying School – Jan 18-21, Hildesheim, Germany
————————————————————-
GAA
Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com
Next games:
Tuesday 16 January
Kehoe Cup round 2
Longford v DCU-St Patricks, Lakepoint Park, Mullingar, 8pm
Wednesday 17 January
McKenna Cup semi-final
Armagh v Donegal, TBC, 8pm
Connacht FBD FL round 2
Leitrim v Sligo, Ballinamore, 7pm
———————————————-
GOLF
USPGA Tour – CareerBuilder Challenge, PGA West (TPC Stadium Course), USA, Jan 18-21
PGA European Tour – Abu Dhabi HSBC Championship, Abu Dhabi Golf Club, UAE, Jan 18-21
USLPGA Tour – The next tournament will be the Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas, January 25-28
USPGA Champions Tour – The Mitsubishi Electric Championship at Hualalai, Hawaii (Saturday finish), January 15-20
Seniors Tour, Europe – TBC
————————————————————-
ICE HOCKEY
There are six NHL matches scheduled today, with start times ranging from midnight on Tuesday to 2am on Wednesday – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
Live games:
St Louis Blues @ Toronto Maple Leafs, midnight, live on eir Sport 2
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE
Challenge Cup – 23 ties on the afternoon of Saturday 20 January
—————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Next games:
Friday Jan 19
European Rugby Challenge Cup – Gloucester v Section Paloise, 7:45pm
Saturday Jan 20
European Rugby Champions Cup – Glasgow Warriors v Exeter Chiefs, 10pm, BT Sport 3 – Montpellier v Leinster, 1pm – Clermont v Ospreys, 3:15pm, BT Sport 2 – Saracens v Northampton, 3:15pm, BT Sport 3 – Benetton v Bath, 5:30pm, BT Sport 3 – Scarlets v Toulon, 5:30pm
European Rugby Challenge Cup – Enisei-STM v Newcastle, 10am – Dragons v Bordeaux Begles, 10am – Olympique Lyon v Cardiff Blues, 5pm – Stade Toulouse v Sale Sharks, 5pm – Zebre v SU Agen, 2pm – Krasny Yar v London Irish, 1pm – Stade Francais v Edinburgh, 8pm, BT Sport 3 – Brive v Worcester, 2:20pm – Connacht v Oyonnax, 2:30pm
Guinness PRO14 – Cheetahs v Southern Kings, 3pm
Sunday Jan 21
European Rugby Champions Cup – Leicester v Racing 92, 1pm – Munster v Castres, 1pm – Stade Rochelais v Harlequins, 3:15pm – Wasps v Ulster, 3:15pm, BT Sport 2
————————————————————-
SNOOKER
Next up:
Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace, 14 January – 21 January, 1pm, BBC Two – 1pm and 6:45pm, Eurosport 2
————————————————————–
TENNIS
WTA/ATP, Australian Open, Mon Jan 15 to Sun Jan 18 – day two, 7:45am, Eurosport 1, 6am, Eurosport 2, with day three coverage on Eurosport 1 and 2 from midnight on Tuesday
Posted: 16th January 2018