Menu
Carnew: (053) 9426410
Shillelagh: (053) 9429863
Phone:
1890 429 863

Tuesday 14 November 2017

Offer Details:

SPORTS PREVIEW

Tuesday 14 November 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Tuesday Nov 14      

FIFA World Cup European Qualifying 2nd leg (Agg, 0-0) – Rep of Ireland v Denmark, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football/RTE2

World Cup Qualifying – Africa – Burkina Faso v Cape Verde, 7:30pm – Senegal v South Africa, 7:30pm

Scottish League 1 – Ayr Utd v Raith Rovers, 7:45pm

FA Cup First Round Replays – Accrington Stanley v Guiseley, 7:45pm – Bury v Woking, 7:45pm – Scunthorpe Utd v Northampton Town, 7:45pm

Euro U21 Qualifying – Armenia U21 v Serbia U21, 11am – Macedonia U21 v Austria U21, midday – Azerbaijan U21 v Kosovo U21, 2pm – Cyprus U21 v Hungary U21, 2pm – Turkey U21 v Belgium U21 – Moldova U21 v Czech Rep, 3pm – Georgia U21 v Lithuania U21, 3pm – Estonia U21 v Iceland U21, 4pm – Bulgaria U21 v Montenegro U21, 4:30pm – Poland U21 v Denmark U21, 5pm – Israel U21 v Germany U21, 5:30pm – Portugal U21 v Switzerland U21, 5:30pm – Norway U21 v Rep Of Ireland U21, 6pm, eir Sport 1 – Wales U21 v Romania U21, 6pm – Scotland U21 v Ukraine U21, 7:30pm – Spain U21 v Slovakia U21, 8:50pm

International – Kenya v Zambia, 11am – South Korea Rep v Serbia, 11am – China v Colombia, 11:35am – Argentina v Nigeria, 4:30pm – Qatar v Iceland, 4:30pm – Russia v Spain, 6:45pm – Romania v Netherlands, 7pm – Slovakia v Norway, 7pm – Hungary v Costa Rica, 7:15pm – Austria v Uruguay, 7:45pm – Belgium v Japan, 7:45pm – Germany v France, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1 – Wales v Panama, 7:45pm, BBC Two – England v Brazil, 8pm ITV – Portugal v U.S.A., 8:45pm

National League North – two games, both at 7:45pm

Northern Ireland Premiership – Glentoran v Glenavon, 7:45pm

TuesdayLiveDouble1411 BestIndustryPriceIreland11-5 Football2017DblTheOdds14thNov

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

The Tuesday line-up is:

Lingfield, 12:50pm – A seven-race NH card, beginning with a National Hunt Flat Race and the card also includes the Lingfield Park “Flat Jockeys” Handicap Hurdle (2:20pm, to be ridden by professional flat race jockeys) where the jockeys taking part are James Sullivan, William Carson, Shane Kelly, Rob Hornby, Danny Brock and Martin Harley. Top NH jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Davy Russell, Tom Scudamore, Nico de Boinville, Nick Scholfield and Adrian Heskin

Worcester, 1pm – A six-race card, with field-sizes of 6-7-10-11-10 and 5; jockeys in action include Barry Geraghty, Noel Fehily, Johnny Burke, Will Kennedy, James Bowen, Harry Cobden, Aidan Coleman and Tom Bellamy; the most-valuable race is race 2 (1:30pm), the £12,000 Spectra Cyber Security Solutions Handicap Chase

Huntingdon, 1:10pm – A six-race card, with field-sizes of 8-9-6-3-15 and 14; the most-valuable race is the £25,000 Molson Coors Michaelmas Handicap Hurdle (2:10pm), which has attracted a good field, including Nicky Henderson’s Call Me Lord, Paul Nicholls’ High Secret, Dr Richard Newland’s Caid du Lin, Jeremy Scott’s Unison and Ian Williams’ So Celebre; jockeys in action include Harry Skelton, Gavin Sheehan, Tom O’Brien, Paddy Brennan, Sean Bowen, Jamie Moore, Wayne Hutchinson and Brian Hughes

They also race in France at Fontainebleau (11:55am); later in the shops it is Philadelphia (5:25pm) in the USA and Concepcion (8:30pm) in Chile

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Finger Lakes, 5:15pm, Gulfstream Park West, 5:35pm, Mahoning Valley, 5:45pm, Zia Park, 7:10pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, and Portland Meadows, 8pm

The South African meeting is Vaal (11:20am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Tuesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – NOTTINGHAM

11:11am – PERRY BARR

2:08pm – CRAYFORD

2:18pm – SUNDERLAND

6:28pm – NEWCASTLE

6:33pm – KINSLEY

6:39pm – SHEFFIELD

6:58pm – TRALEE

The next live meeting on Sky Sports is the Betfred Eclipse Stakes meeting at Nottingham on TuesdayNovember 21st

After this, the next live meeting on Sky Sports will be the COlossus Bets TV Trophy meeting at Towcesteron Wednesday November 29th

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 11

Thursday November 16 – Tennessee Titans @ Pittsburgh Steelers, 1:25am, Sky Sports Main Event, i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Sunday November 19 – seven games at 6pm, Buffalo Bills @ Los Angeles Chargers, 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm and Philadelphia Eagles @ Dallas Cowboys, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Monday November 20 –  Atalanta Falcons @ Seattle Seahawks, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are nine NBA matches today, with start times ranging from midnight on Tuesday to 3:30am on Wednesday – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Live:

Houston Rockets @ Toronto Raptors, 1am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Duke Blue Devils v Michigan State Spartans, midnight on Tuesday, BT Sport ESPN

Kansas Jayhawks v Kentucky Wildcats, 2:30am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Coming up:

Saturday November 18 – in Belfast, the SSE Arena, Carl Frampton v Horacio Garcia, a ten-round featherweight contest

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Tuesday Nov 14

Domestic First Class Multi-Day Match (Day one) – Cricket Australia Xl v England, midnight

New Zealand Plunket Shield – Northern Districts v Auckland, 9:30pm – Otago v Central Districts, 9:30am – Wellington v Canterbury, 9:30pm

———————-—————————————

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

PDC Grand Slam of Darts, Civic Hall Wolverhampton, November 11-19, day four, 7pm on Sky Sports Action and 10pm on Sky Sports Main Event

GrandSlamOfDartsTuesHotpot

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, at the Yas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi, the final race on the 2017 F1 Grand Prix season, November 24-26

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 18 November

International Rules Series second test
Australia v Ireland, Domain Stadium, Perth, 8.45am

Leinster club JFC final
Multyfarnham (Westmeath) v Erin Rovers (Offaly), TEG Cusack Park, 2pm

Sunday 19 November

Leinster club SHC semi-finals
Kilcormac-Killoughey (Offaly) v Mount Leinster Rangers (Carlow), O’Connor Park, 2pm
Cuala (Dublin) v St Martin’s (Wexford), Parnell Park, 2pm

Munster club SHC final
Ballygunner (Waterford) v Na Piarsaigh (Limerick), Semple Stadium, 2pm

Ulster club SFC semi-final replay
Derrygonnelly (Fermanagh) v Cavan Gaels (Cavan), TBC, TBC

Connacht club IFC final
Michael Glavey’s (Roscommon) v Claregalway (Galway), Hyde Park, 2pm

Connacht club JFC final
Lahardane (Mayo) v Ballymote (Sligo), MacHale Park, 2pm

Munster club IHC final
Kilmaley (Clare) v Kanturk (Cork), Gaelic Grounds, 2pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – The RSM CLASSIC, Sea Island Resort, Seaside Course – Thurs 16th Nov – Sunday 19thNovember

PGA European Tour – DP World Tour Championship Dubai, Jumeirah Golf Estates, Thurs 16th Nov – Sunday 19th

USLPGA Tour – CME Group Tour Championship, Tiburon Golf Club, US, Thurs 16th Nov – Sunday 19th

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament is the MCB Tour Championship, Mauritius, Dec 8-10

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are eight NHL matches today – with start times ranging from midnight to 3:30am – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Live:

Florida Panthers v Dallas Stars, 00:30am, eir Sport 2

Los Angeles Kings v Vancouver Canucks, 3:30am, eir Sport 1 – i.e late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Next games:

Friday 17 November

Rugby League World Cup – Australia v Samoa, 9:30am

Saturday 18 November

Rugby League World Cup – Tonga v Lebanon, 4am – New Zealand v Fiji, 6:30am

Sunday 19 November

Rugby League World Cup – England v Papua New Guinea, 5am

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Next game:

Tuesday 14 November

International – France v New Zealand, 6:30pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

Shanghai Masters, China, November 13-18 – day two live on Eurosport 1 from 6:30am and 11:30am

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Next up:

Barclays ATP World Tour Finals, London, England, November 12-19, day three, live on Sky Sports Main Event from midday and 6pm, Sky Sports Arena HD from midday and 6pm, and BBC2 from 2pm

Davis Cup World Group Final, November 24-26

 

Posted: 14th November 2017
Credit card and deposit accounts welcome.
All major debit/credit cards accepted in store or by phone.