TUESDAY 13th JUNE 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
TUESDAY 13th JUNE 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Tuesday June 13
Internationals:
Australia v Brazil, 11:05amSingapore v Argentina, 1pmIndonesia v Puerto Rico, 3:30pmSouth Africa v Zambia, 6pmNorway v Sweden, 6:45pmRomania v Chile, 7pmCameroon v Columbia, 7:30pmFrance v England, 8pm, UTV/ITVCanada v Curacao, 00:30am – i.e. late Tues night/early Wed morningPeru v Jamaica, 1:30am – i.e. late Tues night/early Wed morningEcuador v El Salvador, 2am – i.e. late Tues night/early Wed morning
FIFA World Cup Asian Qualifying – Thailand v U.A.E., 1pm – Iraq v Japan, 1:25pm – Syria v China, 2:45pm – Qatar v Korea Rep, 8pm
FIFA World Cup Oceania Qualifier – Papua New Guinea v Solomon Islands, 8am
FIFA World Cup CONCACAF Qualifying – Panama v Honduras, 2:35am – i.e. late Tues night/early Wed morning – and Costa Rica v Trinidad and Tobago, 3am – i.e. late Tues night/early Wed morning
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Tuesday line-up is:
Salisbury, 2pm – eight races, with field-sizes of 9-9-14-9-7-9-14 and 12; the most-valuable race on the card is the £20,000 British Stallion Studs EBF Margadale Fillies’ Handicap (4pm); jockeys riding on the card include Fran Berry, Luke Morris, Dane O’Neill, Oisin Murphy, Sean Levey, Richard Kingscote, Pat Dobbs, Jamie Spencer, Gavin Lerena and Adam Kirby; the final race on the card is for apprentice riders
Yarmouth, 2:15pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 12-5-4-11-9-11 and 12; jockeys in action include Joe Fanning, Harry Bentley, Robert Winston, Ryan Moore, David Allan, Andrea Atzeni, Martin Harley, Jim Crowley and Frankie Dettori
Roscommon, 5:40pm – A seven-race card, including an €18,500 Rated Novice Hurdle (6:10pm) and the €20,000 Dermot Hughes Car Sales Handicap Hurdle (7:40pm); there are six hurdle races and a bumper on the card; jockeys in action include Ruby Walsh, Davy Russell, Bryan Cooper, Jody McGarvey, Mark Walsh, Andrew Lynch, David Mullins, Robbie Power, Sean Flanagan, Paul Townend, Phillip Enright, Patrick Mullins, Katy Walsh and Jamie Codd
Lingfield, 5:50pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 8-9-6-8-7-12 and 12; jockeys in action include David Probert, Stevie Donohoe, Silvestre de Sousa, Pat Cosgrave, James Doyle, Fergus Sweeney, Tom Marquand, Richard Kingscote, Luke Morris, Jamie Spencer, Martin Harley, Liam Keniry, Dane O’Neill and Shane Kelly
Southwell, 6pm – sevne races for a jumping card, with field-sizes of 8-8-6-7-11-4 and 15; jockeys in action include Leighton Aspell, Brian Hughes, Sam Twiston-Davies, Richie McLernon, Noel Fehily, Aidan Coleman, Sean Bowen, Henry Brooke, Paddy Brennan, David Bass, Richard Johnson, Nico de Boinville, Harry Skelton, Wayne Hutchinson and Harry Cobden
Later in shops it is Philadelphia, 5:55pm, in the USA
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Fairmount Park, 7pm, Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm and Fort Erie, 9:20pm
The South African meeting is Vaal (11:10am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Tuesday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – NOTTINGHAM
11:11am – PERRY BARR
2:08pm – CRAYFORD
2:18pm – SUNDERLAND
6:28pm – NEWCASTLE
6:38pm – SHEFFIELD
6:58pm – TRALEE
The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Round 13 of the season
Next games:
Thursday 15 June
West Coast Eagles v Geelong Cats, 9:10am, BT Sport 1
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 16 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 7:15pm on Tuesday to 3:15am on Wednesday morning – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
Live games:
Milwaukee Brewers @ St Louis Cardinals, 7pm, BT Sport ESPN
Los Angeles Dodgers @ Cleveland Indians, midnight, BT Sport ESPN
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
The NBA Finals schedule is as follows:
Game 1 was won by Golden State Warriors (91-123)
Game 2 was won by Golden State Warriors (113-132)
Game 3 was won by Golden State Warriors (118-113)
Game 4 was won by Cleveland Indians (137-116)
Game 5 was won by Golden State Warriors 129-120, which meant that they clinched the series 4-1 and have become NBA champions for the second time in the last three years – having met Cleveland in each of those finals.
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine
This week’s fights include:
TBC
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Tuesday June 13
Royal London One Day Cup 2017 – Somerset v Notts Outlaws, 11am – Yorkshire Vikings v Surrey, 2pm, Sky Sports 2
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
The Tour de France runs from July 1st to July 23rd; it begins in Dusseldorf, Germany, before 1making its way through Belgium to France
From the track calendar:
2017 Irish National Track Championships Men & Women’s Omnium, Sundrive, Dublin, Saturday June 17
————————————————————–
DARTS
Players Championship 13/14, from Wigan, England, June 17-18
————————————————————–
FORMULA ONE
The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, June 23-25
It will be followed by the Austria Grand Prix, July 07-09
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com
Saturday 17 June
Leinster SFC semi-final
Meath v Kildare, O’Connor Park, 7pm – Sky Sports
Leinster SFC quarter-final replay
Westmeath v Offaly, TEG Cusack Park, 3pm
All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers Round 1A
Waterford v Derry, Fraher Field, 3pm
Louth v Longford, Gaelic Grounds, 5pm
Wicklow v Laois, Aughrim, 5pm
Sligo v Antrim, Markievicz Park, 5pm
Christy Ring Cup promotion/relegation play-off
Roscommon v Derry, TBC, TBC
————————————————————–
GOLF
European Tour/ USPGA Tour – The US Open, Erin Hills, Erin, Wisconsin, USA June 15-18
LPGA Tour – The Meijer LPGA Classic for Simply Give, Grand Rapids, MI, June 15-18
On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the American Family Insurance Championship, University Ridge GC, Madison, Wisconsin, USA, June 23-25
On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the European Tour Properties Senior Classic, Linna GC, Finland, June 21-23
————————————————————–
ICE HOCKEY (NHL)
Pittsburgh Penguins won the best-of-seven series 4-2 over Nashville Predators and are the Stanley Cup Champions of 2017
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE:
Next up:
Thursday 15 June
Challenge Cup – Salford Red Devils v Wakefield Trinity, 8pm, Sky Sports 1
————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Next up:
Tuesday 13 June
British & Irish Lions Tour – Highlanders v British & Irish Lions, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1
World Rugby U20 Championship –
Ninth-place semi-final – Ireland v Samoa, 10am, eir Sport 1Second ninth-place semi-final – Argentina v Georgia, 12:30pmSecond fifth-place semi-final – Scotland v Wales, 3pm
First semi-final, 2:30pm, ITV4/eir Sport 1
Second semi-final, 5pm, ITV4/eir Sport 1
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
Next:
Kaspersky Riga Masters – Riga, Latvia, June 23-25
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Current tournaments:
ATP Mercedes Cup – from Stuttgart, Germany, Monday 12 June to Sunday 18 June, day two, 10am and 12:30pm, Eurosport 1
WTA Aegon Nottingham Open, Nottingham, England, Monday 12 June to Sunday 18 June
ATP&WTA Topshelf Open – s-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands, Monday 12 June to Sunday 18 June, day one, 1:30pm, BT Sport 1
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
World Cup Of Pool – Day one, 12:30pm and 6:30pm, Sky Sports 1
Athletics – Diamond League, 8pm, Eurosport
Posted: 13th June 2017